CUMBERLAND COLLEGE, NIPAWIN, SASKATCHEWAN

Nipawin, SaskatchewanLOCATION
UniversitySCHOOL TYPE
Estd 1974Established Year

Cumberland College Ranking, Programs, Admission Process & Living Cost

Cumberland College is a regional college with four campuses in four cities in Saskatchewan, Canada. The college offers post-secondary courses in partnership with the University of Saskatchewan and University of Regina.

Why choose Cumberland College?

  • Webometrics Country Rank: 274
  • Webometrics World Rank: 15394
  • Webometrics Excellence Rank: 5777
  • Student satisfaction rate is 93%
  • Offers technical training programs in collaboration with local employers
  • Students have the opportunity to work towards university degree from the University of Saskatchewan
  • CAD 110,000 invested in scholarships annually
  • Offers Adult Basic Education for adult learners to enhance their life skills and self-sufficiency
University TypePublic Community College
Language of InstructionEnglish
Test Scores AcceptedTOEFL, IELTS, MELAB, CAEL, CanTEST
Websitewww.cumberlandcollege.sk.ca

Campus & Residence

  • Cumberland College has four campuses in Saskatchewan – Melfort, Nipawin, Tisdale and Hudson Bay.
  • Post-secondary, university and technical programs are offered at all four campuses
  • No on-campus residence facility available

Programs offered

  • A range of post-secondary, university, trade, certificate and diplomas courses are offered at the college
  • Special Adult Basic Education programs offered to school dropouts who wish to acquire life skills
  • Online university programs offered of first and second years classes from University of Regina or University of Saskatchewan

University Programs

  • Arts & Science - U of S
  • Arts & Science - U of S
  • Arts or Science - U of R
  • Arts or Science - U of R
  • Bachelor of Social Work
  • Bachelor of Sociology
  • Education
  • Environment & Society
  • Kinesiology
  • Pre-Health Sciences
  • Pre-Medicine
  • Pre-Pharmacy or Nutrition
  • Psychology
  • Sports & Recreation Studies

Trade Programs

  • Carpentry Applied Certificate
  • Building Systems Technician Certificate
  • Electrician
  • Industrial Mechanics
  • Nail Technician
  • Power Engineering: Fireman's Level

Adult Basic Education

  • Level 1 Literacy
  • Level 2/Pre-Grade 10
  • Level 3/Grade 10
  • Level 4/Grade 12
  • CAAT  B Test
  • GED

Certificates and Diplomas

  • Accounting Certificate
  • Business Certificate
  • Continuing Care - Part-time  
  • Continuing Care Assistant  
  • Continuing Care Assistant  
  • Early Childhood Education  
  • Food Safe Handling
  • Nursing  
  • Office Administration
  • Primary Care Paramedic
  • Red Cross Standard First Aid/C.P.R. Recertification
  • Red Cross Standard First Aid/C.P.R./AED Combo
  • SCOT (Saskatchewan Construction Orientation Training)
  • TDG (Transportation of Dangerous Goods)
  • Victim Services Coordination
  • Youth Care Worker Certificate

Cumberland College Application Process

Students must check the program requirements before applying for Cumberland College. For students applying for university courses, registration must be done with University of Saskatchewan or University of Regina.

Prerequisites

  • At least 17 years in age
  • Original Transcripts
  • Proof of English Language Proficiency

English Language Requirement

International students whose first language is not English must submit a proof of proficiency in English. Following tests are accepted by the college for the purpose –

--U of RU of SSaskatchewan PolytechnicCumberland College
IELTS (International English Language Testing System)Min. 6.5Min. 6.5Min. 6.5Min. 6.5
TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)Min. 80 (internet based) and 550 (paper-based)Min. 80 (internet based) and 550 (paper-based)Min. 81 (internet based) and 550 (paper-based)Min. 81 (internet based) and 550 (paper-based)
CanTest (Canadian Test of English for Scholars and Trainees)Min. 4.5Min. 4.5Min. 4.5Min. 4.5
CAEL (Canadian Academic English Language Assessment)Min. 60Min. 60Min. 60Min. 60
MELAB (Michigan English Language Assessment Battery)Min. 85Min. 85Min. 85Min. 85
CPE (Cambridge Proficiency in English)N/AGrade CGrade CGrade C
CELT (Comprehensive English Language Test)Min. 60N/AN/AN/A
SK University ESL ProgramsU of R ESL Advanced LevelU of S Preparation Level 2U of R ESL Advanced Level; or U of S Preparation Level 2U of R ESL Advanced Level; or U of S Preparation Level 2

What to do next?

  • If applying for trade, diploma and certificate programs:
  1. Visit the official website
  2. Fill the online application form
  3. Submit scanned copies of original transcripts
  4. Submit English Language Proficiency Testing Results
  5. Pay the application fee: CAD 125 for international students; no application fee for domestic students
  • If applying for university programs:
  1. Register with University of Saskatchewan or University Regina
  2. Submit scanned copies of original transcripts
  3. Submit English Language Proficiency Testing Results
  4. Pay the application fee: CAD 90 for University of Saskatchewan; CAD 100 for University of Regina      
  5. Apply on Cumberland College website for the program
  • Payments can be by cheque; money order; cash or credit card (VISA or Mastercard).

Costs and Expenses

CriteriaDeposit Fee
International StudentCAD 1000
Domestic StudentCAD 100- CAD 500
Health InsuranceCAD 252

University Program Fee

University of SaskatchewanArts and Science Fees

Tuition CategoryCost per cu(in CAD)Cost per 3 cu Class(in CAD)
Category 1197.40592.20
Category 2204.50613.50
Category 3223.80671.40
Category 4271.60814.80
Category 5295.40886.20
Category 6433.401300.20
Category 7227681
Category 8209.40628.20

University of Regina Fees

  • Tuition fee (per 3-credit hour course): CAD 734.50
  • Student Union Fees: CAD 8.20/per credit hour
  • Distance Education: CAD 66.00

Financial aid offered by Cumberland College

  • Cumberland College offers CAD 110,000 in scholarships each year
  • 20 entrance scholarships of CAD 2000 each are available
  • Minor scholarships of CAD 500
  • These awards are distributed in March each year
  • Application opens in December and end in January of the following year
  • Students can also apply for scholarships at University of Saskatchewan and University of Regina
Find a Program

Arts & Social Studies 3 Programs

Business, Finance, Economics, Management & Statistics 1 Program

30 weeksfull-timeEnglish
$5,980 PER
YEAR

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT TUITION

Cumberland College Overview

Institution TypePublic
Student Population
DLI NumberO117018032957
Average Cost of Attendance$5,980 / Year

Test Scores for International Applicants

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin. ScoreMax. Score% Submitted
Language Proficiency
IELTSCheck Detailed Score-6.5- -
Reading-6--
Listening-6--
Speaking-6--
Writing-6--
PTE-58- -
TOEFLCheck Detailed Score-85- -
Reading-21--
Listening-21--
Speaking-21--
Writing-21--

Cumberland College Acceptance Rate

49.0%

Acceptance Rate

4723

Total Applicants

2314

Total Enrolled

Male
Female

41.6%

Male

58.4%

Female

Undergraduate
Undergraduate Program85.0%
Total Applicants2319
Total Enrolled1971
Graduate
Graduate Programs15.0%
Total Applicants2287
Total Enrolled343

Cumberland College Enrollment

Enrollment
Cumberland College Enrollment2314
Undergraduate Enrollment1971
Graduate Enrollment343

Attendance Cost

$5,980

Attendance Cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate. Check Program wise Fees

Tuition Fees
Undergraduate Programs$5,980 / Year

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart timeGraduate Assistants
1012---
+1-306-862-9833
TELEPHONE
503-2nd Street E., Nipawin, SK
ADDRESS
Apply Now DOWNLOAD BROCHURE  
INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
Get free counselling

Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

SIMILAR COLLEGES
Algoma University Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario
Carleton University Ottawa, Ontario
Concordia University Montreal, Quebec
OCAD University Toronto, Ontario
Saint Mary's University Halifax, Nova Scotia