LAKELAND COLLEGE, VERMILION

Vermilion, AlbertaLOCATION
CollegeSCHOOL TYPE
Estd 1913Established Year

Lakeland College is a publicly-financed college in Alberta, Canada. The college was established with the objective of promoting agricultural education. It has now diversified into other subjects as well. It offers certificate and diploma programs along with the option of university transfer.

Choose Lakeland College for a better future

According to Lakeland study, 98% students are reported being either highly satisfied or satisfied with their course at Lakeland. Some of the reasons for the same are given below:

Rankings and Statistics

  • Ranked 148 in Canada by 2018 Ranking Web of Universities.
  • Ranked 9263 in globally by 2018 Ranking Web of Universities

Key Features

  • Lakeland College is the sole inter-provincial educational institution in Canada that serves residents of two provinces-Alberta and Saskatchewan.
  • Lakeland College and Lambton College, Ontario partnership brought 60 international students to Lakeland's Lloydminster campus to study business.
  • Early Child Care program includes an international practicum that has been conducted in Hawaii, USA, Australia and the Dominican Republic.
  • Interior Design students participate in the National Kitchen and Bath Association (NKBA) student design competitions

Highlights

Type of UniversityPublic
Number of Subjects12
Types of Programs or Course Type13
Management Studies related coursesBusiness Administration diploma and Agribusiness diploma (Both two-year courses)
Number of Students2,233 full-time and part-time
Number of international students600+
Tuition Fee range$15,000
Language of InstructionEnglish
Accepted Tests of EnglishTOEFL, IELTS, CAEL, MELAB and PTE
Requisite Test ScoresTOEFL IBT: 80 IELTS: 6.0
Websitewww.lakelandcollege.ca

What students say

  • “I would recommend Lakeland College for the simple fact that it's for everybody. As a mature student who went back to school much later than his 18th year, I was immediately accepted, and not ostracized in the least”– Donald James Shaw, Accounting Major, Class of 2016.
  • “I do give Lakeland College credit for reigniting my interest and even preparing me for Miss Rodeo Canada. Lakeland helped me to grow enough to have the confidence to think I could take on that role and become that person. I think that I have and I am really grateful for that.” – Ali Mullin, Agribusiness, class of 2014, former Miss Rodeo Canada.
  • A lot of other alumni appreciate the friendships they made, the experiences they were provided with, and the welcoming atmosphere at Lakeland.

Know about the beautiful campus of Lakeland College

Lakeland College offers student residences in both Lloydminister and Vermillion campuses. Students have Resident Assistants to help them with their needs.

  • Application fee: $50

Llyodminister Residence Village

  • Very close to main campus.
  • Next to Bud Miller Park.
  • Rates for academic year 2017-2018 include utilities, Wi-Fi, cable in the living room. Telephone is not included.
  • Prairies administration building has free laundry services and a study-cum-game room.
  • Families can take advantage of a playground near the Vic Juba Theatre in the west end of the family housing building.
  • Single housing: Bathrooms are shared by a maximum of 4 students.

Vermilion Residence

  • Vermilion Residence buildings are close to all facilities of the Vermilion campus.
  • Vermilion residences are alcohol-free zones.
  • Rent charges cover all utilities, Wi-Fi, basic cable and parking.
  • Family housing complex has bungalows and duplexes with two or more bedrooms per flat.
  • Family complex has a handicapped-friendly playground.
  • First year single students are allotted double rooms only.
  • Single rooms are reserved for returning students or for those with special medical needs.
  • Bathrooms are shared by maximum 4 students
  • Each building has the following amenities:
    1. Common TV
    2. Communal kitchen with fridge and stoves.
    3. Free laundry (washer and dryer) in the basement.
    4. Free Wi-Fi

Choose from a variety of programs offered

Lakeland College offers certificate, diploma and undergraduate and graduate degree courses in the following subjects:

Agriculture SciencesBusiness
Environmental ScienceEnergy and Petroleum Technology
Early Learning and Childcare, Child and Youth Care, Educational AssistantInterior Design
EstheticianHuman Services
Continuing EducationFire and Emergency Services
Health and WellnessStreet Rod Technology
Trades and Technology ApprenticeshipTrades and Technology Pre-employment
University Transfer -

The degrees offered are mentioned below:

Type of Program

Subject

Specialization

Certificate

Agricultural Sciences

General Agriculture

Veterinary Medical Assistant

Western Ranch & Cow Horse

Business

Accounting Technician

Administrative Professional

Environmental Sciences

Renewable Energy & Conservation

Energy Petroleum Technology

2nd Class Power Engineering

Heavy Oil Operations Technician

Health & Wellness

Esthetician

Hairstyling Certificate

Healthcare Aide

Human Services

American Sign Language and Deaf Culture Studies

Community Mental Health (Online Post-Credential Course)

Early Learning & Child Care

Educational Assistant

Aide-élève spécialisé (Online course in French)

Certificate (contd.)

Human Services (contd.)

Éducation à la petite enfance (Online course in French)

Street Rod Technologies

Street Rod Technologies

Fire & Emergency Services

Firefighter (NFPA Standard 1001)

Certificate of Achievement

Trades Technology Pre-Employment

Pre-Employment Electrician

Pre-Employment Welder

Diploma

Agricultural Sciences

Agribusiness

Animal Health Technology (AHT)

Animal Science Technology

Crop Technology

Business

Accounting Major

General Business Major

Marketing Major

Real Estate Appraisal and Assessment Major

Small Business and Entrepreneurship Major

Environmental Sciences

Conservation and Restoration Ecology (CARE)

Environmental Conservation Reclamation

Water Conservation and Management

Diploma

Wildlife & Fisheries Conservation

Renewable Energy & Conservation

Energy Petroleum Technology

Heavy Oil Power Engineering

Petroleum Management Diploma

Human Services

Child and Youth Care

Early Learning & Child Care

Sign Language Interpretation

Éducation à la petite enfance (Online course in French)

Interior Design

Interior Design Technology

Fire & Emergency Services

Emergency Services Technology (EST)

Bachelor’s Degree

Business

4-year Bachelor of Commerce: general major, major in accounting or major in finance

4-year Bachelor of Management: general major, major in HR or major in marketing

3-year Bachelor of Management: no major

Bachelor of Applied Science

Environmental Sciences

Environmental Management

Bachelor of Applied Business in Emergency Services

Fire and Emergency Services

Bachelor of Applied Business in Emergency Services [Applied Degree]

Continuing Education

Environmental Sciences

ATV Rider

Bear Awareness and Violence

Snow Mobile Rider

Journeyman Status

Trades & Technology Apprenticeship

Automotive Service Technician

Carpenter

Electrician

Gasfitter Class A

Heavy Equipment Technician

Instrumentation and Control Technician

Parts Technician

Parts Online

Steamfitter/Pipefitter

Welder

University Transfer – Credits Towards a Degree

All streams

Bachelor of Arts

Bachelor of Commerce

Bachelor of Education

Bachelor of Science - Nursing

Bachelor of Science

Bachelor of Social Work

Dentistry, Pharmacy & Vet Med

Knowing about the application process in detail

All students, irrespective of citizenship or native country, are required to demonstrate English language proficiency by the following means:

English Language Requirements

Test nameMinimum Scores Required
TOEFL IBT80 overall. No section less than 20.
IELTS6.0 overall with no band below 5.5.
CAEL60 overall with at least 60 in each band.
MELAB80 with no component less than 76 including the speaking test (minimum 3).
PTE-A (Pearson Test of English, Academic)Total score of 53 with no communication skill core lower than 46
Successful completion of a year of full time education in English in Canada or in another country where English is the official language of instruction.
O level, GCSE, IGCSE or 6 credit transferability university level English language or literature course at an English language institution.

French Language Competencies

For courses that require French, the students are required to demonstrate a command of the French language through the following means:

Test nameMinimum Scores Required
Diplôme d`études en langue française (DELF/DALF)Level B2 minimum
Test de connaissance du français pour le Québec (TCFQ)Band 4 out of 6: Score range - 400-499 (Total marks – 699)
Test de connaissance du français (TCF)Level B2 minimum
Test d`Evaluation du Français (TEF)Score range: 541 to 698 minimum (Total marks – 900)
High School Diploma (O level, GCSE, IGCSE) with French in class 12 (equal to Alberta: FRAN 30-1 with min. 50% or FRAN 30-2 with min. 65%)

How, when and where to apply?

  • Application is to be submitted on "ApplyAlberta" service and transcripts are to be submitted at the same time.
  • Domestic Students: Transcripts of previous academic achievements are required.
  • International Students: If the need be, the transcripts of previous academic records will be evaluated by the International Qualifications Assessment Service in Alberta at a cost of $100 to the student.
  • Scores of Language assessment tests should be sent by the testing body to Lakeland college.

Application fee

  • Flat application fee: $90
  • Payment is to be made by credit card.

What it costs to study in Lakeland College

Students can see the exact fee on the official website and calculate it using fee calculator. Tuition fee estimates for the purposes of budgeting and applying for student loans are tabulated below:

ProgramTuition fee (Canadian Dollars)
Agricultural Sciences2,160-4,248
Business2,160-4,320
Energy and Petroleum Technology918-3,400
Environmental Sciences1,260-2,248
Fire and Emergency Services8,275-17,450
Health and Wellness1,975-9,000
Human Services2,160-3,200
Interior Design2,38-2,684
Street Rod Technologies9,025
Trades and Technology4,300

Residence costs

  • Single housing: Damage deposit of $500 should be paid at the time of application for residence.
  • Family housing: Vermilion - Damage deposit is equal to one month’s rent. Lloydminster - $850 and it is to be paid after a housing unit has been assigned.

Llyodminister Residence Fees

Resident TypeRoom TypeWeekly RentalsSemester ISemester II
SingleSpinwheel suite (Furnished)$155$2,635$2,635
Townhouse (furnished)$170$2,890$2,890
Families/Mature studentsTownhouse (unfurnished)$942/month
Families without children
Couples without children

Vermilion Residence Rent

Room TypePer Week6 Weeks8 Weeks10 Weeks12 WeeksFull Semester
Single Occupancy$159$954$1,272$1,590$1,908$2,703
Double Occupancy$132$792$1,058$1,320$1,584$2,244
Dorm Townhouse$143$858$1,144$1,430$1,716$2,431
Lamda 28/Barr House$217$1,302$1,736$2,170$3,689$3,689
Delta Townhouse$159$954$1,272$1,590$1,9098$2,703
Family Housing
Bungalow or Duplex$927 per month
Older House$830 per month

Financial aids to help students fund their education

Lakeland College has given over $1.5 million in scholarships and awards money to students in 2016. Many scholarships are available to students as per subject and type of course.

Entrance Awards and Scholarships

  • Criteria: Academic and Extra-curricular performance in high school.
  • Availability of application forms: Early March
  • Application Deadline: May 1
  • Final selection results: June
  • Disbursal of scholarships and awards: October after confirmation of enrollment.

Continuing Awards and Scholarships

Lakeland College provides scholarships on the basis of academics and leadership skills. Potential participation in the educational program, student clubs, college activities, sports activities and/or community organizations are also judged.

  • Application process: Many awards do not require an application as the recipients are chosen as per recommendation of faculty members.
  • Availability of Forms: January for some scholarships that do require an application.
  • Location: Financial Aid and Awards Office.
  • Deadline for submission: January 31.

Some major scholarships

  • The following list is not exhaustive and potential candidates are advised to consult the Financial Aid and Awards office of Lakeland College.
Name of ScholarshipsAmount (CAD)Minimum Award
Colchester and District Agricultural Society Scholarship$10001
Lakeland College Scholarship for Excellence$25002
Winterburn Community League Entrance Scholarship$10001

Bursaries

  • Criteria: Financial need.
  • Eligibility: Accepted students must maintain a requisite GPA throughout the duration of studies at Lakeland College.
  • Availability of Application forms: Mid-October.
  • Deadline: November 15
  • Award of Bursaries: January of following year after confirmation of enrollment in the second semester.

Perks of being an alumnus of Lakeland College

Lakeland College Alumni Association is over 100 years old and is the oldest in Alberta, Canada.

  • Alumni members are invited to donate to and support the following projects of the Lakeland College:
    1. Animal Health Clinic
    2. Dairy Learning Centre
    3. Scholarships and Bursaries
    4. Support a college sports team
    5. Livestock Brand Campaign
    6. Equine Learning Centre
  • Insurance: Privileged access to the TD Insurance Meloche Monnex program.
  • Media Communications:
    1. E-newsletter: The Lakeland Link is published twice every month during the academic session.
    2. Alumni Magazine: The Excel is a bi-annual magazine featuring profiles on ex-students and campus news.
  • Alumni House on Campus
    1. Alumni Houses are available on both Vermilion and Lloydminister campuses for family and friends to stay on campus.
Find a Program
2 yearsonline
2 yearsonline
CAMPUS LIFE
Total Enrollment
8,200
International Students
911
Male : Female Ratio
48:52
ADMISSION DEADLINES ( SUMMER SEASON )
Application Deadline
-
Start of Application process -
End of Application process -
ADMISSION STATISTICS
Acceptance Rate
-
Total Applications
-
+1-780 853 8400
TELEPHONE
5707 College Dr
ADDRESS
Apply Now DOWNLOAD BROCHURE  
INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
Get free counselling

Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

SIMILAR COLLEGES