Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences (ANITS), Visakhapatnam is a private engineering college established in 1998, affiliated to Andhra University, Visakhapatnam. It is accredited by NAAC and holds NBA accreditation for eligible programmes. The college is located in Sangivalasa, Bheemunipatnam, near Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
As per The Week Engineering Rankings 2025, ANITS is ranked #196 among engineering colleges in India. ANITS was placed in the NIRF Engineering 251 to 300 band in 2022.
The campus is situated near Visakhapatnam city, off the Bheemunipatnam coast road in Sangivalasa village, East Godavari region of Andhra Pradesh.
- B.Tech - 10 specialisations including CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Cyber Security, ECE, EEE, IT, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, and Chemical Engineering
- M.Tech - 8 specialisations including AI and ML, Data Science, VLSI Design and Embedded Systems, Control Systems, Structural Engineering, Soil Mechanics, Machine Design, and Food Process Engineering
- MBA - Hospital Administration (2 years)
The total B.Tech fees at ANITS is a uniform INR 3,36,400 for all 10 branches over 4 years. M.Tech total fees are INR 1,00,000 for 2 years across all specialisations. In the 2025 placement season, 729 students were placed with a highest package of INR 12 LPA and median salary of INR 4.5 LPA.
ANITS Admission Dates 2026
B.Tech admissions for the 2026-27 session are based on AP EAPCET 2026, conducted by APSCHE. The convener quota (70%) is filled through AP EAPCET web counselling and the management quota (30%) is filled directly by ANITS. AP EAPCET 2026 counselling is currently in its final phase as of October 2026.
| Event | 2026 Date / Status |
|---|---|
| AP EAPCET 2026 Exam | May 12 to May 20, 2026 (conducted) |
| AP EAPCET 2026 Result | June 1, 2026 (declared) |
| APSCHE Web Counselling (B.Tech) | July to September 2026 |
| Final Phase Allotment | September to October 2026 (in progress) |
| AP ECET 2026 (Lateral Entry) | Completed; 10% supernumerary seats |
| M.Tech (GATE-based via APSCHE) | July to September 2026 |
| MBA (AP ICET-based) | Admissions through APSCHE counselling |
The table below shows the programme-wise entrance exam and counselling route for ANITS admissions.
| Programme | Exam | Counselling |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (Convener Quota - 70%) | AP EAPCET | APSCHE Web Counselling |
| B.Tech (Management Quota - 30%) | AP EAPCET (preferred) | Direct - ANITS Admissions Office |
| Lateral Entry B.Tech | AP ECET | APSCHE Web Counselling |
| M.Tech | GATE or AP PGECET | APSCHE M.Tech Counselling |
| MBA (Hospital Administration) | AP ICET | APSCHE MBA Counselling |
ANITS Courses and Fees
ANITS offers B.Tech in 10 branches, M.Tech in 8 specialisations, and an MBA in Hospital Administration. A distinctive feature of ANITS is its uniform B.Tech fee of INR 3,36,400 across all branches, regardless of specialisation.
| Programme | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (all 10 branches) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45%+; AP EAPCET rank | INR 3,36,400 (uniform across branches) |
| M.Tech (all 8 specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech/B.E. (50%+); GATE or AP PGECET | INR 1,00,000 (uniform) |
| MBA (Hospital Administration) | 2 years | Bachelor degree (50%+); AP ICET | INR 70,000 |
B.Tech branches at ANITS span both traditional engineering and newer high-demand disciplines.
- CS and IT cluster: CSE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Cyber Security, Information Technology
- Electronics: ECE (Electronics and Communication Engineering), EEE (Electrical and Electronics Engineering)
- Core Engineering: Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering
Hostel accommodation is available for both boys and girls at INR 60,000 to INR 63,000 per year. Adding hostel at the lower end to the B.Tech programme fee gives a total cost of attendance of approximately INR 5.76 Lakhs over 4 years, before mess and personal expenses.
ANITS Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech admission at ANITS follows APSCHE norms. Convener quota seats (70% of intake) are allotted through AP EAPCET web counselling. Management quota seats (30%) are filled directly by ANITS on AP EAPCET merit basis.
- Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (minimum 45% aggregate in PCM; 40% for reserved categories)
- Qualifying exam: AP EAPCET rank required for both convener and management quota
- Age: Minimum 17 years as on 31 December of the admission year
APSCHE Web Counselling stages: AP EAPCET result, APSCHE portal registration and fee payment, certificate verification at helpline centre, web option filling for ANITS and preferred branch, seat allotment, reporting at ANITS and fee payment within allotment deadline.
Management quota candidates apply directly to the ANITS admissions office. AP EAPCET rank is preferred; the Andhra Pradesh Fee Regulatory Committee governs management quota fee structure.
Lateral Entry B.Tech
Diploma holders can join B.Tech directly in the second year through AP ECET. ANITS offers 10% supernumerary seats above the sanctioned intake for lateral entry in each branch. Eligibility requires a diploma in the relevant engineering branch with minimum 45% aggregate.
M.Tech Admission
M.Tech admission requires a valid GATE score or AP PGECET qualification. Applications are made through APSCHE M.Tech counselling. B.Tech with at least 50% aggregate in the relevant engineering discipline is the eligibility baseline. ANITS M.Tech at INR 1,00,000 total is one of the most affordable PG engineering programmes among private colleges in the Visakhapatnam region.
MBA Admission
MBA (Hospital Administration) admission requires a bachelor degree in any discipline with 50% marks and AP ICET qualification. Applications are processed through APSCHE MBA counselling. The programme is designed for candidates targeting healthcare management roles.
ANITS Placements
ANITS runs a dedicated Training and Placement Cell that facilitates campus recruitment for B.Tech and M.Tech graduates. The 2025 placement season saw 729 students placed out of 1,164 students eligible, a placement rate of approximately 63%. The highest package offered was INR 12 LPA and the median salary was INR 4.5 LPA.
Recruiters include companies from the IT, ITES, core engineering, and manufacturing sectors. CSE, AI and ML, ECE, and Data Sciences graduates attract the highest number of offers. Core engineering branches (Mechanical, Civil, Chemical) see more campus placement activity from manufacturing, infrastructure, and PSU-adjacent firms.
| Placement Metric | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Students Placed | 729 out of 1,164 eligible |
| Placement Rate | Approximately 63% |
| Highest Package | INR 12 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 4.5 LPA |
| Recruiting Sectors | IT, ITES, Manufacturing, Core Engineering, Healthcare Management |
ANITS Rankings
ANITS Visakhapatnam has been ranked by The Week and previously by NIRF. The college holds NAAC accreditation and NBA accreditation for select programmes under Andhra University affiliation.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Week | Engineering (India) | 196 | 2025 |
| NIRF | Engineering (India) | 251 to 300 band | 2022 |
ANITS Scholarships
ANITS does not charge differential fees by category - the B.Tech fee is uniform at INR 3,36,400 for all students. However, students from Andhra Pradesh belonging to SC, ST, BC, EBC, and Kapu categories may be eligible for the Government of Andhra Pradesh fee reimbursement scheme.
| Scheme | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| AP Fee Reimbursement (SC/ST/BC/EBC/Kapu) | AP domicile; eligible category; annual family income below AP government threshold | Tuition fee reimbursement as per AP government norms |
| NSP Post-Matric Scholarship | SC/ST students; income below INR 2.5 Lakhs | Tuition and maintenance allowance per central norms |
Students apply for fee reimbursement through the AP epass portal after joining ANITS. The AP government portal carries the latest income limit and eligibility conditions for each scheme.
ANITS Campus and Infrastructure
ANITS is located in Sangivalasa village, Bheemunipatnam mandal, near Visakhapatnam, with the campus set close to the Bheemunipatnam coast road. The location is approximately 25 km from central Visakhapatnam city. A dedicated college bus service connects the campus with Visakhapatnam city, including Steel Plant, MVP Colony, and other major areas.
The campus houses dedicated department blocks for each engineering branch, well-equipped labs for CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, and Chemical Engineering, and a central library. NBA accreditation confirms that the academic and laboratory infrastructure meets AICTE standards for the accredited programmes.
Separate hostels for boys and girls are available on campus, with annual fees of INR 60,000 to INR 63,000. Mess charges are billed separately. The campus also has sports and cultural activity facilities used by the student body of approximately 1,164 eligible graduating students (as per 2025 placement data).
ANITS vs GVPCE Visakhapatnam vs Vignan’s Institute Visakhapatnam
Engineering aspirants targeting private colleges in and around Visakhapatnam through AP EAPCET commonly compare ANITS with Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) and Vignan’s Institute of Information Technology (VIIT), both private engineering colleges in the same city and AP EAPCET ecosystem.
| Parameter | ANITS Visakhapatnam | GVPCE Visakhapatnam | Vignan’s Institute Visakhapatnam |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affiliation | Andhra University | JNTUK | JNTUK |
| NAAC Grade | NAAC Accredited | NAAC Accredited | NAAC Accredited |
| The Week 2025 Rank | 196 | Top 200 range | Top 200 range |
| B.Tech Total Fees (4 yrs) | INR 3,36,400 (uniform) | Comparable range | Comparable range |
| Hostel Fees (per year) | INR 60,000 to 63,000 | Comparable | Comparable |
| Admission Mode | AP EAPCET (70%) + Management (30%) | AP EAPCET + Management | AP EAPCET + Management |
| B.Tech Branches | 10 (including Cyber Security, Data Sciences) | Multiple | Multiple |
ANITS distinguishes itself with a uniform fee across all B.Tech branches and a transparent fee model, and with Andhra University affiliation rather than JNTUK. GVPCE and VIIT, both JNTUK-affiliated, are also well-established options within Visakhapatnam with comparable placements and infrastructure. AP EAPCET rank bands for all three are similar, so aspirants typically choose based on branch availability, location preference, and hostel facilities.
ANITS FAQs
Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at ANITS Visakhapatnam?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at ANITS is INR 3,36,400 for the complete 4-year programme. This fee is uniform across all 10 branches including CSE, ECE, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Cyber Security, and all other specialisations. Hostel charges (INR 60,000 to 63,000 per year) and mess fees are additional.
Ques. Which university is ANITS Visakhapatnam affiliated to?
Ans. ANITS (Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences), Visakhapatnam is affiliated to Andhra University, Visakhapatnam. It holds NAAC accreditation and NBA accreditation for eligible programmes.
Ques. What is the ANITS Visakhapatnam ranking?
Ans. ANITS is ranked 196 by The Week Engineering Rankings 2025. The college appeared in the NIRF Engineering 251 to 300 band in 2022. It is NAAC and NBA accredited.
Ques. How is admission to ANITS done?
Ans. B.Tech admission at ANITS is through AP EAPCET scores via APSCHE Web Counselling for 70% convener quota seats. The remaining 30% management quota seats are filled directly by ANITS based on AP EAPCET merit. M.Tech admission requires a valid GATE or AP PGECET score through APSCHE counselling. MBA admission is through AP ICET via APSCHE.
Ques. What is the placement record of ANITS?
Ans. In the 2025 placement season, ANITS placed 729 students out of 1,164 eligible graduates, a rate of approximately 63%. The highest package was INR 12 LPA and the median salary was INR 4.5 LPA. Companies from IT, ITES, core engineering, and manufacturing sectors participate in campus recruitment.
Ques. Is hostel available at ANITS?
Ans. Yes. ANITS has separate hostels for boys and girls on campus. Annual hostel fees range from INR 60,000 to INR 63,000 depending on room type. Mess charges are billed separately.
Ques. Does ANITS offer fee reimbursement for SC/ST students?
Ans. ANITS charges a uniform fee of INR 3,36,400 for all categories. SC, ST, BC, EBC, and Kapu students from Andhra Pradesh may be eligible for the AP government fee reimbursement scheme, applied through the AP epass portal after joining. Income limits and eligibility are as per the AP government’s current notification.


![Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences - [ANITS]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1776014571Screenshot20260412225223.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 12 Comments
ANITS, Visakhapatnam, offers UG programs only in engineering disciplines such as B.Tech and B.E. (e.g., CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil) and does not offer a Bachelor of Public Health (B.Ph.) course as part of its undergraduate offering
Students seeking admission in ANITS can apply for B.Tech & M.Tech programmes by visiting the official website. Students need to follow the steps to apply:
With an 87,000 rank in the entrance exam, your chances at ANITS (Andhra Nagarjuna Institute of Technology & Science) are limited for top branches like CSE or ECE. You may get admission in branches like Civil, Mechanical, or Electrical Engineering, depending on seat availability and counseling rounds this year.
With an SC rank of 99,000 in AP-EAMCET, securing a seat at ANITS Visakhapatnam is possible, but limited to less sought-after branches. In 2023, SC closing ranks ranged up to -129,900, with Civil (-129,893) and Electronics (-92,978) opening chances, while core branches like CSE and IT were tougher
Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences (ANITS) in Visakhapatnam does not offer a Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm) program. The institute specializes in engineering and management education, providing undergraduate and postgraduate courses such as B.Tech, M.Tech, and MBA in various specializations.
ANITS Vishakapatnam has different courses available for the students with different fee structures. You can get the fee details either by visiting the ANITS official website or on the below link:
Link: ANITS Courses and Fees
Yes, AI and ML (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) course is available in ANITS Vishakapatnam. The course is offered under B.Tech. There are a total of Two hundred and Forty seats available for the course.
ANITS Kurnool has different courses with different fee structues. Given below are the first year fee details of the courses offered in ANITS:
Click here to get full fee details of ANITS Kurnool
The year wise fee structure of Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Science B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is given below:
You can check out the fee structure at the page ANITS Vizag Courses & fees to get the fee details.
Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences does not offer a BPT course.
The fee per year for the BTech course is INR 76,300 at the Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology & Sciences.