Maharaj Vijayaram Gajapathi Raj College of Engineering (MVGRCE) is an autonomous engineering college in Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh, established in 1997 by the MANSAS Trust. It is affiliated with JNTU Kakinada, approved by AICTE, and holds a NAAC A accreditation. Key B.Tech programmes including CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, and IT are NBA accredited.
As per NIRF 2025, MVGRCE is ranked in the 201 to 250 band in the Engineering category. The Times Engineering Survey 2026 ranked the college #105 among India’s top 175 engineering institutions.
The college occupies a 60+ acre campus at Chintalavalasa, Vizianagaram, with on-campus residential facilities. It houses ten academic departments and serves a student intake of over 1,000 students per year.
- B.Tech — 11 branches: CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Chemical, Mechanical, AI and ML, Data Sciences, CS and IT, IoT and Cyber Security
- Duration: 4 years
- Total fees: INR 3,07,600 (General category)
- B.Tech Lateral Entry — 6 branches, 3 years, INR 2,30,700 total
- MBA — 2 years, INR 1,20,000 total
- M.Tech (Structural Engineering) — INR 1,30,000 total
- PhD — Available in CSE, ECE, Civil, Chemical, and Mechanical Engineering; INR 90,000 total
The total B.Tech fees are INR 3,07,600 for the 4-year programme (INR 76,900 per year). The highest placement package recorded is INR 25 LPA, with an average of INR 5.2 LPA and 775 job offers secured in recent placement drives.
MVGRCE Admission Dates 2026
B.Tech admissions for the 2026-27 session are governed by AP-EAPCET 2026 scores and processed through APSCHE counselling. The exam was held in May 2026 and results were declared in June 2026. Phase 1 and Phase 2 allotments have concluded. MVGRCE college code is MVRG.
| Event | 2026-27 Status |
|---|---|
| AP-EAPCET 2026 Exam | Concluded (May 2026) |
| AP-EAPCET 2026 Result | Declared (June 2026) |
| APSCHE Counselling Registration | Concluded (July 2026) |
| Phase 1 Seat Allotment | Concluded (August 2026) |
| Phase 2 Seat Allotment | Concluded (September 2026) |
| Phase 3 / Spot Round | Active (October 2026) |
| Academic Session Start | August to September 2026 |
For MBA, admission is through AP-ICET 2026 scores processed via APSCHE counselling. M.Tech admissions use GATE or TS-PGECET. The table below lists the entrance requirements across all programmes at MVGRCE.
| Programme | Entrance Exam | Process |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (First Year) | AP-EAPCET | APSCHE counselling (college code: MVRG) |
| B.Tech Lateral (Second Year) | AP-ECET | APSCHE Lateral Entry counselling |
| MBA | AP-ICET | APSCHE MBA counselling |
| M.Tech | GATE / TS-PGECET | APSCHE PG counselling |
| PhD | Institute-level test | Direct application to MVGRCE |
MVGRCE Courses and Fees
MVGRCE offers 11 B.Tech specialisations, lateral entry for diploma holders, an MBA, M.Tech in Structural Engineering, and PhD programmes in five engineering disciplines. All B.Tech specialisations carry a uniform fee of INR 76,900 per year, giving a 4-year total of INR 3,07,600.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech — CSE | 4 years | 10+2 PCM / PCB, AP-EAPCET | INR 3,07,600 |
| B.Tech — IT / CS and IT | 4 years | 10+2 PCM / PCB, AP-EAPCET | INR 3,07,600 |
| B.Tech — ECE | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, AP-EAPCET | INR 3,07,600 |
| B.Tech — EEE | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, AP-EAPCET | INR 3,07,600 |
| B.Tech — Civil Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, AP-EAPCET | INR 3,07,600 |
| B.Tech — Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, AP-EAPCET | INR 3,07,600 |
| B.Tech — Chemical Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, AP-EAPCET | INR 3,07,600 |
| B.Tech — AI and ML / Data Sciences / IoT and Cyber Security | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, AP-EAPCET | INR 3,07,600 |
| B.Tech Lateral (6 branches) | 3 years | Diploma in Engineering | INR 2,30,700 |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation + AP-ICET | INR 1,20,000 |
| M.Tech (Structural Engineering) | 2 years | B.Tech Civil + GATE/TS-PGECET | INR 1,30,000 |
| PhD (5 departments) | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech / equivalent | INR 90,000 |
The MBA fee of INR 1,20,000 for 2 years is among the more affordable management programmes in Vizianagaram district. Chemical Engineering and Structural Engineering are relatively distinctive among private autonomous colleges in north Andhra Pradesh.
MVGRCE Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech admissions at MVGRCE are through AP-EAPCET (Andhra Pradesh Engineering, Agriculture and Pharmacy Common Entrance Test), processed via APSCHE (Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education) centralised counselling.
- Eligibility: Passed 10+2 with Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry (or Biology for some branches) with a minimum 45% aggregate (40% for reserved categories)
- Exam: AP-EAPCET (college code: MVRG)
- Process: AP-EAPCET rank obtained, APSCHE registration completed, web option entry done, allotment received, documents verified, fees paid, admission confirmed
MVGRCE is an autonomous college with NBA accreditation across its core programmes. CSE and ECE branches typically fill up in early counselling phases. Mechanical, Civil, and Chemical branches are more accessible in later rounds. As an autonomous college affiliated to JNTU Kakinada, it has independent academic flexibility including its own examination system.
B.Tech Lateral Entry
Diploma holders in engineering can seek direct admission to the second year through AP-ECET. The lateral entry process is separate from the first-year AP-EAPCET counselling. Eligibility requires a Diploma in the relevant engineering branch from a recognised polytechnic.
MBA and M.Tech Admission
MBA admissions use AP-ICET scores through APSCHE PG counselling. M.Tech (Structural Engineering) requires a valid GATE score. Both follow the standard APSCHE counselling route with merit-based allotment based on entrance exam performance.
MVGRCE Placements
MVGRCE has maintained strong placement momentum in recent seasons. The most recent drive recorded 775 job offers with a highest package of INR 25 LPA and an average package of INR 5.2 LPA. A separate 2026 placement drive reported 764 offers from 122 companies (60 IT and 62 Core).
| Placement Metric | Recent Data |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 25 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 5.2 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 3.5 LPA |
| Total Job Offers | 775 |
| Companies Participated | 122 (60 IT companies and 62 Core companies) |
| UG Placement Rate | 565 of 867 students (2023-24) |
IT hiring at MVGRCE is led by TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Wipro, Hexaware, HCL, and Accenture. Core engineering hiring spans CATALOG, VTS Enterprises, and domain-specific engineering firms. CSE and IT students see the highest placement rate. The strong core engineering recruiter base reflects the college’s strength in Civil, Mechanical, and Chemical Engineering.
MVGRCE Rankings
MVGRCE is ranked in the NIRF Engineering band for 2025 and features in the Times Engineering Survey, which independently evaluates private engineering institutions across India.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 to 2026 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 201 to 250 band (2025) |
| Times Engineering Survey | Engineering (India) | #105 out of 175 (2026) |
MVGRCE also holds NAAC A accreditation and NBA accreditation for its core B.Tech programmes including CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical, and IT — placing it among the better-accredited autonomous engineering colleges in north Andhra Pradesh.
MVGRCE Campus and Infrastructure
MVGRCE is situated on a 60+ acre campus at Chintalavalasa, Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh. The campus is located 5 km from Vizianagaram railway station and is accessible from the Vizianagaram-Bobbili highway. On-campus residential facilities (hostel) are available for both male and female students.
Academic infrastructure includes discipline-specific laboratories across 10 departments, a central library, smart classrooms, and a dedicated data engineering centre. The campus also has sports facilities, a canteen, and transportation support for day scholars. Faculty strength stands at 250+ faculty members, supplemented by 17+ industry visiting faculty. The student-to-faculty ratio and NBA accreditation of core programmes reflect a focus on outcome-based education standards.
MVGRCE vs Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering vs Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences
Aspirants from north Andhra Pradesh shortlisting autonomous engineering colleges in the Vizag-Vizianagaram region commonly compare MVGRCE with GVP College of Engineering (Vizag) and ANITS (Bheemunipatnam). All three are JNTU Kakinada-affiliated autonomous private colleges with similar fee structures and AP-EAPCET-based admissions.
| Parameter | MVGRCE, Vizianagaram | GVP College of Engineering, Vizag | ANITS, Bheemunipatnam |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Vizianagaram, AP | Visakhapatnam, AP | Bheemunipatnam, Vizag district, AP |
| NAAC Grade | A | A | A |
| NBA Accreditation | Yes (7+ programmes) | Yes | Yes |
| NIRF 2025 Rank | 201 to 250 band | 151 to 200 band (approx) | Outside top 250 |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 3,07,600 | Approx INR 3 to 4 Lakhs | Approx INR 3 to 4 Lakhs |
| Admission Route | AP-EAPCET (code: MVRG) | AP-EAPCET | AP-EAPCET |
| Hostel | Available | Available | Available |
GVP College of Engineering benefits from its Visakhapatnam city location, giving it better industry access and wider recruiter reach. MVGRCE’s Vizianagaram location is preferred by candidates from the Vizianagaram, Srikakulam, and Parlakhemundi districts. ANITS in Bheemunipatnam is close to Vizag city while being in a quieter campus setting. MVGRCE distinguishes itself through its Chemical Engineering programme and seven NBA-accredited branches.
MVGRCE FAQs
Ques. What is the NIRF rank of MVGRCE?
Ans. MVGRCE is ranked in the 201 to 250 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. The Times Engineering Survey 2026 independently ranked MVGRCE at #105 among India’s top 175 engineering institutions. The college holds NAAC A accreditation and NBA accreditation for its major B.Tech programmes.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at MVGRCE?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at MVGRCE is INR 3,07,600 for the 4-year programme, at INR 76,900 per year. This is uniform across all 11 B.Tech specialisations. MBA fees are INR 1,20,000 total for 2 years. Lateral entry B.Tech fees are INR 2,30,700 for the 3-year programme.
Ques. How to take admission at MVGRCE?
Ans. B.Tech admissions at MVGRCE are through AP-EAPCET scores, processed via APSCHE counselling. The college code is MVRG. You need to qualify AP-EAPCET, register on the APSCHE counselling portal, fill web options with MVGRCE as a preference, and confirm the seat after allotment. MBA admissions use AP-ICET scores through the same APSCHE portal.
Ques. What is the placement record at MVGRCE?
Ans. The highest placement package at MVGRCE is INR 25 LPA and the average is INR 5.2 LPA. The most recent season saw 775 job offers from over 122 companies (60 IT and 62 Core). Key recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Wipro, Hexaware, HCL, and Accenture for IT roles, with core engineering firms hiring from Mechanical, Civil, and Chemical departments.
Ques. Does MVGRCE have a hostel?
Ans. Yes. MVGRCE has on-campus hostel facilities for both male and female students at the 60+ acre Chintalavalasa campus in Vizianagaram. This is particularly useful for students from Srikakulam, Parlakhemundi, and other districts in north Andhra Pradesh.
Ques. Which branches are available at MVGRCE?
Ans. MVGRCE offers B.Tech in 11 specialisations: CSE, IT, CS and IT, ECE, EEE, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, and IoT and Cyber Security including Blockchain Technology. At the PG level, MBA and M.Tech in Structural Engineering are available. PhD programmes are offered in CSE, ECE, Civil, Mechanical, and Chemical Engineering.


![Maharaj Vijayaram Gajapathi Raj College of Engineering - [MVGRCE]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1594279151Logo.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 2 Comments
At Maharaj Vijayaram Gajapathi Raj College of Engineering, the AP EAMCET (AP EAPCET) previous cutoff for B.Tech CSE in BC-B category closed around 25,029 rank in the final round. Cutoff ranks may vary each year depending on seat availability, reservation category, and counselling rounds during AP EAMCET admissions.
You need to have passed 12th with 50% or more to be eligible and then appear for AP EAMCET exam to get admission.