RNS Institute of Technology - [RNSIT] Rankings

×

Ranked 251 for B.Tech by NIRF 2020
RNS Institute of Technology - [RNSIT], Bangalore

RNS Institute of Technology - [RNSIT], Bangalore

Bangalore, Karnataka AICTE, NBA | Estd 2001 VTU, Belgaum Private NAAC Grade A | Score 3.2 2 Questions Answered Ranked 251 for B.Tech by NIRF 2020

Content Curator

RNS Institute of Technology - [RNSIT] Recent Admission Alerts and Updates

RNS Institute of Technology, situated in Bangalore in Karnataka was established in 2001. The institute is AICTE approved, NBA accredited and affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University. RNSIT, Bangalore offers courses across 4 streams namely Engineering, IT, Management and Science and across 6 degrees like B.Tech, M.Tech, MSc, Ph.D, MCA.

RNSIT is among the top 10 engineering colleges in Karnataka. Some of the top recruiters of 2019 were Amazon, DeltaX, Texas Instrument and Hashedin Technologies.

RNS Institute of Technology, Bangalore Highlights

Established | Institute Type2001 | Private
Accredited byNBA
Affiliated toVisvesvaraya Technological University
Approved byAICTE
Entrance ExamsKCET/ COMEDK UGET/ GATE/ PGCET/ KMAT/ CAT/ MAT/ GMAT
Courses OfferedUG, PG and Research Level
Popular CoursesBE/ B.Tech , MBA/ PGDM
Application modeOnline
Admission criteriaEntrance based
Top RecruitersAmazon, DeltaX, Texas, Accenture
Facilities AvailableHostel, Library, Gym, Cafeteria, Banks, Guest Room
Official WebsiteRNSIT Bangalore

RNS Institute of Technology, Bangalore Courses 

RNSIT provides UG, PG and Ph.D courses. Below mentioned are the course details:

CourseSpecializationsDurationEligibilitySelection Criteria
BECivil Engineering4 years10+2KCET/ COMEDK/ JEE Mains
Instrumentation Technology
Electronics & Communication Engineering
Computer Science & Engineering
Information Science & Engineering
Electrical And Electronics Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
M.TechComputer Science Engineering2 yearsBE/B.TechGATE/ Karnataka PGCET
 
Electronics & Communication Engineering (VLSI)
MBAFinanceGraduation in a relevant streamPGCET/ CAT/ KMAT
Human Recourse
Marketing Management
MCAComputer ApplicationsPGCET
M.ScEngineeringBE/B.TECH

In addition to the above mentioned courses, the institute also has R&D departments, namely, ECE, CSE, EIE, MECH, Civil, MBA, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics under which many research programs are run.

Read more: RNSIT Courses & Fees

RNS Institute of Technology, Bangalore Admissions

  • For BE courses, admission is based on the marks scored in Karnataka Common Entrance Test (KCET), COMEDK UGET or JEE Mains.
  • For M.Tech, admission is based on marks scored in GATE or PGCET.
  • Admissions to MBA are granted on the basis of KMAT/ CAT/ PGCET or equivalent.
  • Admission for M.Sc and MCA are granted on the basis of PGCET. 
  • Ph.D. programs are also offered through the entrance exam conducted by KEA.

How to Apply for UG Courses?

  1. Candidates seeking admission in RNSIT should have qualified the eligibility criteria set by the institution.
  2. Further, the candidate should have to appear for either of the KCET/COMED-K entrance examinations.
  3. After the scores and rank list has been published, candidates have to participate in a centralised counselling process for choice filling and seat allotment.
  4. Candidates have to register and apply online on the college website.
  5. Final admission will be offered to students based on the choice filling, document verification and fee payment during the counselling process.

How to Apply for PG Courses?

  1. Candidates will have to apply and appear for the Post Graduate Common Entrance Test (PGCET). GATE scores are also accepted by RNS Institute of Technology, Bangalore.
  2. Further, candidates who have qualified the entrance exam have to participate in the counselling process for choice filling and seat allotment.
  3. Final admission will be offered to students based on the merit, choice filling, document verification and fee payment during the counselling process.
  4. The candidates can also attain the admission into the institution by the institute management quota, if any seats remain unallocated.

Read more: RNSIT Admissions

Cut-off:

Below mentioned is the KCET cutoff for the year 2018 for BE courses.

BranchCategory
GeneralSCGSTG2AG
BE Computer Science and Engineering432731501126087322
BE Electronics & Communication Engineering7017473292098911867
BE Information Science & Engineering6526472722175810697
BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering1429251375-23766
BE Civil Engineering21410427653782032011
BE Instrumentation Engineering19507130437-37610
BE Mechanical Engineering23030823255315134708

Read More: RNSIT Cutoff

RNS Institute of Technology, Bangalore Placements

An independent, self-sufficient Placement and Training cell has been functional in the institute infrastructural facilities. The centre also houses independent interview rooms as well as group discussion rooms for the visiting panel / HR Managers of the corporate world. Some of the top campus recruiters are Wipro, Infosys, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd, Bosch, Atos Origin, Accenture, Byju's etc.

Placement Highlights 2018:

  • A total number of students got placement: 717
  • A total number of companies took part in the placement: 83
  • A total percentage of placement: 83
  • The average salary offered: 4 LPA

Placement Statistics:

YearNumber of CompaniesNumber of OffersActual EligibilitySalary Range Per Annum
2019-202034 (Ongoing)128 (Ongoing)853.5 LPA-8 LPA(Ongoing)
2018-201958108843.5 LPA-8 LPA
2017-201864104813.5 LPA-12 LPA
2016-201763102823 LPA-7.5 LPA

Read more: RNSIT Placements 

RNS Institute of Technology, Bangalore Facilities

  • Hostel: The institute has presently two Boys and one Girls Hostel. These hostels accommodate around 530 boys and 300 girls. Yoga and Meditation classes are held for both boys and girls in the early morning. Strict discipline is maintained in the hostels. There is a well-equipped guest room for parents and guests in the hostel premises.
  • Library: RNSIT Library is an automated Library. Books are Bar Coded and students are issued an identity card to transact with the library facilities. The library has been subscribed to the E-Resources Online through VTU consortium to support library user's project works, technical reports, and R&D works. It has a collection of over 26,341 volumes, 80 Journals, 18 Magazines and 11 Newspapers.
  • Banking Facility: There is an extension Counter of Canara Bank in the college premises for providing banking facilities to the Students and Staff members which functions six days a week.
  • Canteen: The institute has a Canteen inside the campus in which both South Indian and North Indian dishes are available at reasonable rates. The canteen remains open on all working days.
  • Gym: RNSIT has its on-Campus gymnasium to provide fitness for the students and staff. This facility is available for both boys and girls with different Timings.

Read more:  RNSIT Facilities

RNS Institute of Technology, Bangalore FAQs

Ques. How to reach RNSIT?

Ans. RNS Institute of Technology, Bangalore is located at Dr Vishnuvardhan Road Post, Channasandra, RR Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka. It is about 47 km away from the Kempegowda International Airport Bengaluru, and about 13 km away from the Bengaluru City Junction Railway Station. Rajarajeshwari Nagar BMTC Bus Depot is about one km from the institute.

Ques. I want to do M.Tech from RNSIT Bangalore How can I apply?

Ans. Candidates have to appear for state level entrance test PGCET or national level entrance test GATE. Candidates are required to score minimum eligible scores for the selection process. Once you clear the merit list, you will be contacted for further counselling process.

Ques. What is the total fee of the BE Course at RNSIT Bangalore? How many seats are there for BE Electronics & Instrumentation?

Ans. Total fee of B.E Course INR 8.35 Lakhs. This includes tuition fee of INR 2,01,960 each year and other fee of INR 26,800. There are a total 60 seats for B.E Electronics & Instrumentation.

Ques. What are the specializations offered under the BE program in RNSIT?

Ans. RNSIT offers a total of 8 specializations in BE course. Among the 8 specializations, the institute has started offering BE in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning as a new course. Other specializations offered are Electronics & Communication Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Information Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Instrumentation Engineering.

Select Degree : MBA B.E M.C.A M.Tech B.Arch Ph.D
Select Stream : Engineering Management Computer Applications Science Architecture

RNS Institute of Technology - [RNSIT] Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility


2 Years 90 seats Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

Bachelor of Engineering [B.E]

₹ 228,760 1st Yr Fees
4 Years 30 seats Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

• Top Answer By Mukul Parashar on 14-Aug-2020

Ans. Both RNSIT and Bangalore institute of technology are good options for pursuing CSE which makes it difficult to choose which institute is better. Given below is a brief discussion that will give you an inside into the CSE programs offered by these two institutes.  B.E in CSE at RNSIT has an intake of 180 students and the course fee is 1.98 lakh. The department has 3 Professors, 3 Associate Professors, 21 Assistant Professors, and 10 qualified Technical support staff members. The placement rate for CSE at RNSIT is more than 98%. The average package offered is around 4.5 LPA while the highest package was 30 LPA. Recruiters like Infosys, Accenture, HCL, OLA, HP enterprise, IBM, Amazon, Bosch, Phone Pay, and Brad soft visited for campus placements in the year 2019. The department has a techno-cultural student club named AIKYA which encourages students to explore their technical and cultural abilities. The department also organizes a techno-cultural fest where coding, debugging, design contest, technical quiz, etc. are held. Bangalore institute of technology has excellent infrastructure for the CSE program. There are 6 different laboratories available for CSE students such as Data structure and Algorithm lab, Database and networking Lab, Web technology lab, and others. The total course fee for B.E in CSE at Bangalore institute of technology is 2.38 lakhs. The department has a highly-qualified and dedicated team of faculties. The placement rate for CSE is 95% and the average package is 6.5 Lakhs. Big recruiters like Adobe, Accenture, Amazon, JK techno soft, Oracle, LG soft, TCS, Accolite, Dell, Infosys, ZS associates, Cisco, Linked-in, Bosch visit campus to recruit CSE students.  Read more

0
0
1 Answer

Report



3 Years 120 seats Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure
2 Years 14 seats Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

Bachelor of Architecture [B.Arch]

₹ 232,760 1st Yr Fees
5 Years Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
    Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure
    Ranking of RNS Institute of Technology - [RNSIT]
    NIRF logo

    B.Tech  #251 out of 300  in  India 2020


    Outlook logo

    B.Tech 

    #69 out of 110  Top Private Colleges in India 2020


    College rating

    based on 95 students ratings

    7.6/10

    8.2/10academic
    6.6/10accommodation
    8.1/10faculty
    7.7/10infrastructure
    7.8/10placements
    7.2/10social

    college Info reviews view all

    FILTER BY
    CLEAR ALL
    CLEAR ALL
    CLEAR ALL
    CLEAR ALL

      95 Reviews found

      M
      Md AsadB.E
      Batch : 2023
      7.0
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
      Remarks -
      7 /10

      One of my friend study in this college And he told me that education is good in this college campus selection is also good And I see the review in Google that is also moderate. The lab session are also good,the institute use latest technology.

      8/10faculty
      9/10placement
      4/10social life
      A
      Aryan PrasadBachelor of Engineering [BE] (Computer Science and Engineering)
      Enrolled : 2019
      7.6
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      RNSIT

      Remarks -
      7.6 /10

      A very good college in terms of education. Has a great campus Experienced faculty team Excellent environment Okish hostel rooms

      8/10placement
      8/10college
      7/10course
      8/10internship
      7/10campus life
      S
      StudentElectronics and communication
      Batch : 2020
      6.7
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
      Remarks -
      6.7 /10

      Because it was one of best college under VTU.ECE was found to be famous among other colleges in lecturering.It was near my house approx 6km with lot of bus facilities.The online reviews about the college also was good.

      10/10faculty
      7/10placement
      3/10social life
      S
      Sathwik SomayajiComputer sciencePursued
      BATCH : 2022
      8.3
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      Review of RNS

      Remarks -
      8.3 /10

      The management basically runs the college with no opposition as there is no student council or anything of that sort in our college but they heed our requirements.

      8/10faculty
      8/10placement
      9/10social life
      A
      Ankit ThakurInformation sciencePursued
      BATCH : 2021
      7.7
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      An excellent college to study in, an average college for extra curriculars

      Remarks -
      7.7 /10

      Overall, the college is good if you want only knowledge and placement. If you're more interested in extra curricular, it's not that good. Management can be called average as many times broken machinery is taken months to replace.

      9/10faculty
      8/10placement
      6/10social life
      S
      Sharath Kumar DMCAPursued
      BATCH : 2020
      9.7
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      Nice college

      Remarks -
      9.7 /10

      Good college with good teaching staff with their support a student can get good education.

      10/10faculty
      10/10placement
      10/10social life
      10/10course
      8/10hostel
      10/10campus life
      C
      Chethan.vB.comPursued
      BATCH : 2018
      8.7
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      Our college memories

      Remarks -
      8.7 /10

      The college is very good it's management is awesome and they are very concerned about each of there students.

      8/10faculty
      8/10placement
      10/10social life
      8/10course
      9/10hostel
      9/10campus life
      P
      Priyanka ABMBAPursued
      BATCH : 2020
      9.2
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      About college

      Remarks -
      9.2 /10

      To conclude about our colleges they are not into any profit making they provide quality education with affordable admission fee.

      9/10faculty
      8/10placement
      10/10social life
      10/10course
      8/10hostel
      10/10campus life
      R
      Ravi Kumar ReddyMaster of business administration
      Batch : 2019
      7.0
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      RNSIT-MBA

      Remarks -
      7 /10

      College is superb with so many positives and Because of good facilities only College is able to be below 10ranks, sometimes micro management is done to take of things.

      9/10faculty
      6/10placement
      7/10social life
      8/10course
      5/10hostel
      7/10campus life
      H
      Harsh guptaInformation science and engineeringPursued
      BATCH : 2022
      6.0
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      College academics

      Remarks -
      6 /10

      No, overall is good and improving yealry. It is aiming to become autonomous.

      7/10faculty
      8/10placement
      4/10social life
      8/10course
      3/10hostel
      6/10campus life

      Load More reviews

      facilities

      Medical
      Comp Labs
      Laboratory
      Library
      Auditorium
      Transport
      Sports
      Cafeteria

      placements View All

      Cognizant
      CommVault
      IBM

      GALLERY IMAGES view all

      Rajarajeshwarinagar Post Channasandra.
      Bangalore - 560098
      Karnataka , India

      0.39KmChannasandra

      Office - 080-28611880 , 28611881

      Principal - 9880867337

      Comments

      Comments


      3 Comments
      p
      prasanna SS

      Looking for best MBA college for my course. Her PGCET ranking is 17442

      10 Sep, 2017 00:10
      S
      Sakshi Garg Expert

      Hi Prasanna, I am giving to you the colleges list of MBA please check the college according to your rank. Please check this link: MBA Colleges List

      11 Sep, 2017 17:40
      P
      Prabhat Singh

      i want to know details about the college RNSIT.

      22 Feb, 2017 17:03
      C
      Chethan

      i wanted to know the fee structure and admission details also i need to enquire about the entrance exam and other details about the college

      22 Feb, 2017 17:03

      - No more comments -

      Similar Colleges

      B. N. M. Institute of Technology - [BNMIT], Bangalore logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.5 / 10
      CMR Institute of Technology - [CMRIT], Bangalore logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10
      AMC Engineering College - [AMC], Bangalore logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.2 / 10

      AMC Engineering College - [AMC]

      Bangalore, Karnataka
      SJB Institute of Technology - [SJBIT], Bangalore logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.7 / 10
      BMS Institute of Technology and Management - [BMSIT], Bangalore logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.8 / 10
      Bangalore Institute of Technology - [BIT], Bangalore logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.6 / 10

      NEARBY COLLEGES

      news view all

      November 17, 2020

      Karnataka PGCET, M.Pharma & Pharm D 2020 Admit Card Released; check here to download

      Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) has released the admit card for Karnataka PGCET M.Pharma & Pharm D 2020 on the official website. Candidates who applied for the Karnataka PGCET M.Pharma & Pharm D exams can download the Hall Ticket from cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. 

      November 06, 2020

      KCET 2020: Seat Allotment Guidelines Released @kea.kar.nic.in; Check Details Here

      KCET 2020: Karnataka Examination Authority has released the instructions and guidelines for KCET 2020 seat allotment process. Eligible Candidates can appear for the allocation process after reading complete guidelines carefully. The KCET 2020 was conducted on July 30 and 31, 2020,

      November 06, 2020

      KCET 2020 Counselling: Seat Allotment Instructions issued, Check Here

      Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) has released seat allotment key guidelines and instructions for KCET Admission 2020 on November 05, 2020. Eligible candidates are requested to follow the guidelines thoroughly during KCET Seat Allotment 2020 process.  Seat Allotment process for KCET Coun

      November 23, 2020

      KCET 2020: Verification Slip for Option Entry Released; Round 1 Counselling Scheduled from Nov 21 to 25

      Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) has released the KCET 2020 verification slip for option entry. KCET 2020 Counselling process had commenced from November 22, 2020  (2 PM) and will continue till November 25, 2020 (11 AM). Till November 6, 2020, candidates whose names appeared

      November 05, 2020

      KCET 2020: Second Provisional List Released for Eligible, Non-Eligible Candidates; Direct Link Here

      November 05, 2020: Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) has published the KCET 2020 Second Provisional Lists on November 04, 2020. Eligible and Non-eligible candidates can now check the provisional list by visiting the official website of KEA; cetonline.karnataka.gov.in/kea. KCET Counsellin

      October 28, 2020

      Karnataka PGCET MBA 2020 Result to be released by first week of November; Check Details Here

      KARNATAKA: Karnataka Examinations Authority will release the results for PGCET MBA 2020 exam. The entrance exam was held on October 14, 2020, and students can check the official site for results. Karnataka Examinations Authority is planning to announce the Karnataka PGCET 2020 results by October

      October 21, 2020

      Karnataka PGCET 2020 Answer Key Released @kea.kar.nic.in; Download Here

      Karnataka Examinations Authority has released the Provisional Answer key of Karnataka PGCET 2020 on its official website. Direct Link to the course wise answer key given below. Karnataka PGCET 2020 was conducted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority on October 13 and 14, 2020. The pro

      October 16, 2020

      KCET 2020: Online Window for Uploading Documents Open till October 18; Check Details Here

      KEA (Karnataka Examination Authority) has enabled the link for the students to upload the documents. The link will be available from 15th -18th October 2020. The official notice of KCET 2020 also mentions that the students who couldn't complete the process of the declaration can als

      apply now Download Brochure
      INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
      Ask a Question

      Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

      top courses

      MBA Marketing ManagementAVG FEE - ₹54,000/Yr
      2 Years
      BE Computer Science and EngineeringAVG FEE - ₹208,660/Yr
      4 Years
      MBAAVG FEE - ₹54,000/Yr
      2 Years
      view more courses[21]

      news

      Placements

      faculties

      Dr. C PandurangappaAssistant Professor, Head of Department of Physics
      Dr. Deepa UrsAssociate Professor, Department of Physics
      Dr. T. JeevanandaAssistant Professor, Head of Department of Chemistry
      view all faculties[6]

      reviews

      STUDENTS ALSO VISITED

      JSS Academy of Technical Education - [JSSATE], Bangalore logo

      JSS Academy of Technical Education - [JSSATE], Bangalore

      BE/B.Tech , ₹ 1.01 L FIRST YEAR FEES
      7.6
      Sir M Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology - [Sir MVIT], Bangalore logo
      7.5
      Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology - [NMIT], Bangalore logo

      Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology - [NMIT], Bangalore

      BE/B.Tech , ₹ 88.81 K FIRST YEAR FEES
      7.7
      Acharya Institute of Technology - [AIT], Bangalore logo

      Acharya Institute of Technology - [AIT], Bangalore

      BE/B.Tech , ₹ 3.01 L FIRST YEAR FEES
      7.9
      BMS College of Engineering - [BMSCE], Bangalore logo

      BMS College of Engineering - [BMSCE], Bangalore

      BE/B.Tech , ₹ 2.29 L FIRST YEAR FEES
      8.2
      Don Bosco Institute of Technology - [DBIT], Bangalore logo

      Don Bosco Institute of Technology - [DBIT], Bangalore

      BE/B.Tech , ₹ 1.25 L FIRST YEAR FEES
      7.1
      Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology - [AIT], Bangalore logo

      Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology - [AIT], Bangalore

      BE/B.Tech , ₹ 30.2 K FIRST YEAR FEES
      7.2
      Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering - [DSCE], Bangalore logo

      Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering - [DSCE], Bangalore

      BE/B.Tech , ₹ 96.11 K FIRST YEAR FEES
      8.0
      Global Academy of Technology - [GAT], Bangalore logo
      7.8
      ×