NMCCE: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Vile Parle West, MumbaiEstd 1964 Mumbai University, Mumbai NAAC Grade A 3.4
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 3, 2026

NMCCE Latest Updates and News

07 Oct, 2026 Maharashtra CET Cell has extended CAP admission 2026-27 deadline for B.E, BMS, BBA, BCA, Direct S.E, MCA, MMS and M.E courses till Oct 16, 2026. Read news!

Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics (NMCCE), commonly known as NM College, is a government-aided autonomous institution established in 1964 in Vile Parle West, Mumbai, Maharashtra. It is affiliated to the University of Mumbai and managed by the Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal (SVKM), a charitable educational trust. The National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) has accredited NM College with an A grade (CGPA 3.42), and the college holds UGC Autonomous status.

The college is located in Vile Parle West, a central residential and commercial suburb of Mumbai, with a vibrant student community of over 6,000 students. The campus is a short distance from the Vile Parle railway station on the Western Line.

  • BCom (Aided): Regular BCom programme under the aided quota at a subsidised fee
  • BCom Self-Financing Specialisations: Accounting and Finance, Analytics, Economics, Financial Markets, Management Studies
  • BCom Honours: Accounting and Finance, Economics, Financial Markets Management, and general BCom Hons
  • Management: Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
  • Technology: BSc Information Technology, BSc Hons IT, BSc Artificial Intelligence and Data Analytics
  • Postgraduate: MCom in Advanced Accountancy, Banking and Finance, and Business Management
  • Doctoral: PhD in Accountancy and Business Administration

Total fees for the aided BCom programme stand at INR 74,960 for the three-year duration. BCom self-financing specialisations range from INR 2,60,000 to INR 3,54,750, and BCom Honours courses are priced at INR 4,50,000 for the full three years. BMS is available at INR 2,76,500 under the self-financing stream.

In the 2023-24 placement season, the highest package was INR 22.55 LPA, with an average of INR 6.10 LPA. Top recruiters include Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Accenture, and Wipro.

Admission Update: Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have concluded. The next admission cycle for 2027-28 is expected to open in May 2027 via the Mumbai University Centralised Admission Process (CAP).

NM College Admission Dates 2026

NM College Vile Parle Mumbai admissions for the 2026-27 academic session were completed via the Mumbai University Centralised Admission Process (MU-CAP) in June to July 2026. The session is now in progress. The next admission cycle for 2027-28 is expected to open in May 2027.

Event2026-27 Cycle (Concluded)
MU-CAP Online RegistrationMay to June 2026
Merit List PublicationJune 2026
First Round of AdmissionsJune 2026
Session CommencementJuly 2026

The table below shows the entrance exams accepted across different programme families at NM College.

ProgrammeExam / BasisMode
BCom (Aided / Self-Financing / Hons)Merit-based on HSC Board marks via MU-CAPNo entrance exam
BMSMerit-based on HSC Board marksNo entrance exam
BSc IT / BSc AI-DA / BSc Hons ITMerit-based on HSC Board marksNo entrance exam
MComMerit-based on BCom marks via Mumbai University PG admissionNo entrance exam
PhDUniversity Entrance Test plus research interviewEntrance-based

NM College Courses and Fees

NM College offers a broad portfolio of commerce, management, and technology programmes across aided and self-financing streams. Aided-stream fees are subsidised by the government and significantly lower than self-financing equivalents. The college has progressively added Honours programmes in recent years to offer deeper specialisation at the UG level.

CourseDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
BCom (Aided)3 years10+2 pass (any stream)INR 74,960
BCom Accounting and Finance / Financial Markets / Management Studies3 years10+2 passINR 2,60,000 to 2,76,500
BCom Analytics3 years10+2 passINR 3,54,750
BCom Hons (General)3 years10+2 passINR 3,60,000
BCom Hons (Accounting and Finance / Economics / Financial Markets)3 years10+2 passINR 4,50,000
BMS3 years10+2 passINR 2,76,500
BSc (AI and Data Analytics)3 years10+2 with MathematicsINR 1,22,880
BSc Information Technology3 years10+2 with MathematicsINR 1,99,650
BSc Hons Information Technology3 years10+2 with MathematicsINR 4,50,000
MCom (Advanced Accountancy / Banking and Finance / Business Management)2 yearsBCom with 45%INR 81,440
PhD (Accountancy / Business Administration)3 years minimumRelevant PG degree with 55%INR 1,11,520

The BCom Hons programmes, introduced as four-year programmes under the National Education Policy 2020, carry the higher fee band of INR 4,50,000. The traditional three-year BCom in the aided stream remains the most economical entry point at INR 74,960 total for students from Mumbai and the surrounding region.

NM College Admission Process

Admission to all UG programmes at NM College Mumbai is merit-based, conducted through the Mumbai University Centralised Admission Process (MU-CAP). There is no entrance examination for any UG programme. Selection is based on HSC (Class 12) board marks with cutoffs that vary by programme and category.

BCom, BMS, and BSc Programmes (UG)

Eligibility for BCom and BMS requires a pass in HSC (10+2) under any board recognised by Mumbai University. The aided BCom stream requires 10+2 pass in any stream. Self-financing BCom specialisations and BMS may require slightly higher marks. BSc programmes require 10+2 with Mathematics as a core subject. Key steps:

  • Register on the Mumbai University CAP portal during the application window (May to June)
  • Enter college and course preferences
  • Allotment is based on the HSC merit score after board-normalisation
  • Report to NM College with original HSC and identity documents on the allotment date

NM College is among the most competitive colleges on the Mumbai University merit list. HSC cutoffs for the first merit list in popular streams like BCom (Accounting and Finance) and BCom Hons typically exceed 90 to 92 percent for the General Category. The aided BCom cutoff in some years has crossed 92 to 95 percent for open category students from the Maharashtra State Board.

MCom Programme (PG)

MCom admissions follow the Mumbai University PG centralised process. Eligibility requires a bachelor’s degree in Commerce with a minimum of 45% aggregate. Seat allotment is based on merit in the undergraduate programme, with preference given to University of Mumbai BCom graduates during the initial rounds. Self-financing MCom seats at NM College are also available for candidates from other universities.

PhD Programme

PhD admissions are conducted by Mumbai University via a written entrance test and research interview. Candidates with a valid UGC NET or CSIR NET qualification are exempted from the entrance test. Supervisors at NM College work primarily in Commerce, Accountancy, and Business Management domains.

NM College Placements

NM College Mumbai conducts campus placements primarily for BCom, BMS, and BSc IT graduates. Commerce and management graduates are most actively recruited into accounting, consulting, banking, and fintech roles, while BSc IT graduates are recruited for technology and data roles.

In the 2023-24 placement season, the highest offer was INR 22.55 LPA and the average package was INR 6.10 LPA. In the subsequent 2024-25 season, 140 students received placement offers with over 75 companies participating, with the highest offer at INR 14 LPA and a median of INR 6 LPA. The batch-year variation in highest packages reflects the mix of graduating specialisations each year.

SectorKey Recruiters
Consulting and Professional ServicesDeloitte, EY, KPMG
IT and AnalyticsWipro, Accenture, Delta X
Banking and FinanceICICI Bank, Axis Bank, HDFC Bank and similar BFSI recruiters

A significant share of NM College graduates, particularly BCom students, pursue CA/CFA/CMA qualifications rather than campus placements. Many alumni from the aided BCom stream use the college as a launchpad for professional accounting certifications, with NM College’s alumni network in the Mumbai finance community being a noted strength of the institution.

NM College Rankings

NM College Mumbai holds strong national recognition among commerce colleges in India, anchored by consistent rankings from India Today and Outlook in the Commerce and Accounting categories.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank
India TodayCommerce Colleges (India)6 out of 251
OutlookAccounting and Commerce (India)9
NAACAccreditationA (CGPA 3.42)

NM College submits NIRF data but does not appear in the published NIRF Colleges ranked list. India Today’s ranking of #6 in Commerce among 251 colleges nationally reflects the institution’s consistent academic output and alumni outcomes in the Mumbai finance sector.

NM College Campus and Infrastructure

Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics is located in Vile Parle West, Mumbai, adjacent to the Vile Parle railway station. The campus is compact and urban, reflecting the dense residential character of Vile Parle. The college has dedicated commerce, management, and technology blocks, a central library, computer labs for BSc IT and BMS students, and a seminar hall used for industry interaction and placement events.

NM College does not have on-campus hostel facilities. The college is well-served by Mumbai’s Western Railway line and bus connectivity, making it accessible from across Greater Mumbai. Student activity centres, cultural committees, and departmental associations are active throughout the academic year. NM College has a particularly strong tradition of alumni giving, with its notable alumni base in finance and the arts being a distinctive feature of the institutional community.

NM College vs HR College vs Jai Hind College

Students shortlisting top autonomous commerce colleges in Mumbai frequently compare NM College with HR College of Commerce and Economics and Jai Hind College. All three are affiliated to University of Mumbai, aided institutions with autonomous status, and are located within the Vile Parle to Churchgate corridor of Mumbai.

ParameterNM College MumbaiHR College of CommerceJai Hind College Mumbai
Established196419581948
NAAC GradeA (CGPA 3.42)A+ (CGPA 3.61)A (CGPA 3.31)
India Today Commerce Rank 2025#6 out of 251Top 10 rangeNot in top 10
BCom (Aided) Total FeeINR 74,960Comparable aided rangeComparable aided range
ManagementSVKMHyderabad (Sind) National Collegiate BoardJai Hind College Trust
LocationVile Parle WestChurchgateChurchgate

NM College and HR College both draw from the same aspirant pool with HSC cutoffs typically exceeding 90 percent for competitive streams. HR College, located in Churchgate, has a slightly stronger NAAC score and is the preferred choice for students targeting South Mumbai campuses. NM College’s BCom specialisations and newer BSc technology programmes give it a broader programme portfolio. Jai Hind College serves a similar cohort but with a broader arts and science mix beyond pure commerce.

NM College FAQs

Ques. Is NM College Mumbai a government college?

Ans. NM College is a government-aided autonomous institution managed by SVKM (Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal). It is not a government-owned college, but government aid keeps the fees for the aided BCom stream very low at INR 74,960 total for three years. Self-financing specialisations and Honours programmes carry higher fees in the INR 2.6 to 4.5 Lakh range.

Ques. What is the HSC cutoff for NM College BCom?

Ans. NM College BCom admission is merit-based on HSC board marks via Mumbai University CAP. For the aided BCom stream, the General Category first merit list cutoff typically exceeds 90 to 95 percent depending on the board. Maharashtra State Board students require higher raw marks due to board-specific normalisation in the MU-CAP formula. Cutoffs vary year on year with the HSC pass statistics.

Ques. What is the total fee for BCom at NM College Mumbai?

Ans. The total fee for the aided BCom programme is INR 74,960 for three years. BCom self-financing specialisations (Accounting and Finance, Financial Markets, Management Studies) cost INR 2,60,000 to 2,76,500. BCom Analytics is INR 3,54,750 and BCom Honours programmes are INR 4,50,000 for the full duration.

Ques. Does NM College Mumbai have a hostel?

Ans. No. NM College does not have on-campus hostel facilities. Students from outside Mumbai typically find private paying guest (PG) accommodation in the Vile Parle and Andheri areas, which are well-connected to the college via Western Railway.

Ques. What is the highest salary package from NM College placements?

Ans. The highest package recorded at NM College placements in 2023-24 was INR 22.55 LPA. The average package was INR 6.10 LPA. In 2024-25, the highest offer was INR 14 LPA with a median of INR 6 LPA and 140 students placed across 75+ companies. Top recruiters include Deloitte, EY, KPMG, Wipro, and Accenture.

Ques. Is NM College Mumbai good for Commerce aspirants?

Ans. NM College is ranked #6 in Commerce by India Today 2025 among 251 colleges nationally, making it one of the top commerce institutions in India. For aspirants targeting the Mumbai finance ecosystem, CA/CFA professional tracks, or consulting careers, NM College’s Mumbai location, SVKM ecosystem, and alumni network make it a strong choice. The aided BCom stream offers exceptional value at INR 74,960 for three years.

Ques. Is NM College better than HR College Mumbai?

Ans. Both are premier commerce colleges in Mumbai with comparable aided fees, NAAC accreditation, and proximity to the Mumbai finance industry. HR College holds an A+ NAAC grade (vs NM College’s A) and is located in Churchgate, closer to Mumbai’s financial district. NM College offers a wider range of specialisations including BCom Analytics and BSc AI programmes not available at HR College. The right choice depends on preferred specialisation and location within Mumbai.

Courses Offered By NMCCE 2026

Clear
Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com] 
₹74,960 - 3.55 LTotal Fees
3 years
(Full Time)3.7(77 reviews)
Ranked 19th in India & 2nd in Mumbai
Application Date4 Aug - 12 Aug 2026
CoursesFinancial Markets & 5 more
1.2K Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)3.8(9 reviews)
Application Date13 Apr - 21 May 2026
573 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
4 years
(Full Time)3.7(77 reviews)
Ranked 19th in India & 2nd in Mumbai
Application Date4 Aug - 12 Aug 2026
CoursesGeneral & 4 more
373 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Master of Commerce [M.Com] 
₹81,440Total Fees
2 years
(Full Time)4.5(3 reviews)
Ranked 19th in India & 2nd in Mumbai
Application Date4 Aug - 12 Aug 2026
CoursesBanking And Finance & 2 more
227 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] 
₹1.23 L - 2 LTotal Fees
3 years
(Full Time)4.2(4 reviews)
Application Date4 Aug - 12 Aug 2026
CoursesInformation Technology & 1 more
117 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

NMCCE Important Events

UG/PG (Maharashtra CAP)1

NMCCE Upcoming Important Dates 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
CUET Notification
Jan 03, 2027
CUET UG Application Registration Window
Tentative
Jan 03, 2027 - Jan 30, 2027
CUET UG Admit Card Release Date
Tentative
May 04, 2027
CUET UG Exam Date
Tentative
May 11, 2027 - May 31, 2027
CUET UG Result Declaration Date
Tentative
Jun 30, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Institute Level Admission - MAH CET Cell 2026 [BBA/BMS]
Sep 09, 2026 - Sep 14, 2026
Cut-off Date of Admission - MAH CET Cell 2026 [BBA/BMS]
Sep 14, 2026
Option Form Filling for Institute Level Admission - MAH CET Cell 2026 [BBA/BMS]
Aug 09, 2026 - Sep 08, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
CUET Notification
Jan 03, 2027
CUET UG Application Registration Window
Tentative
Jan 03, 2027 - Jan 30, 2027
CUET UG Admit Card Release Date
Tentative
May 04, 2027
CUET UG Exam Date
Tentative
May 11, 2027 - May 31, 2027
CUET UG Result Declaration Date
Tentative
Jun 30, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Institute Level Admission - MAH CET Cell 2026 [BBA/BMS]
Sep 09, 2026 - Sep 14, 2026
Cut-off Date of Admission - MAH CET Cell 2026 [BBA/BMS]
Sep 14, 2026
Option Form Filling for Institute Level Admission - MAH CET Cell 2026 [BBA/BMS]
Aug 09, 2026 - Sep 08, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

NMCCE: 30 Answered Questions

Can I get admission in Narsee Monjee for a BAF with 93%?

Anuraag DasStudied at MBA from NMIMS (2020)

Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) is a well-known and prestigious institute in India offering various undergraduate programs, including the Bachelor of Accounting and Finance (BAF) program. Admission to the BAF program at NMIMS is based on a combination of factors, including the candidate's academic performance, entrance exam score, and other criteria.

Based on the previous year's cutoff, a score of 93% in the qualifying examination is considered a good score for admission to the BAF program at NMIMS. However, it is important to note that the cutoff may vary from year to year based on various factors such as the number of applicants and the performance of candidates.

To be eligible for admission to the BAF program at NMIMS, candidates must have passed the 10+2 examination or an equivalent examination from a recognized board with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Additionally, candidates are required to appear for the NMIMS NPAT entrance exam, which is conducted by NMIMS.

Therefore, with a score of 93%, you are eligible to apply for admission to the BAF program at NMIMS. However, admission to the program is not solely based on academic performance, and you will also need to perform well in the NMIMS NPAT entrance exam and meet other eligibility criteria. It is also advisable to keep a backup option and apply to other colleges offering similar programs to increase the chances of admission.

...Read More
0
0

How is the crowd at NMIMS Mumbai vs that at SIMSREE?

vidya JoshiMBA from SIMSREE (2021)

When considering MBA colleges in India, Sydenham (SIMSREE) should definitely be on your list. It is one of the most underrated colleges and has several advantages over more popular colleges like NMIMS.

First, let's look at the ROI. Sydenham has a median CTC above 10 LPA and the total course fee is only 1.4 lakhs. This makes it a great investment, especially since it's the only government institute in Maharashtra that offers an MBA. And for category students, there is almost no course fee!

Next, the faculty at Sydenham is amazing. You will be taught by some of the best in the industry, including one of the Directors of RBI, the President of Finance, GM Strategy, and GM Retail of many MNCs. These are the core faculty at Sydenham.

The illustrious alumni of Sydenham are another advantage. Founders of BookmyShow, CEOs of Raymond, Citi Malaysia, Chief South Business, Disney, Head Operations Lamborghini India, and many more have done an MBA from Sydenham.

One thing that sets Sydenham apart is its student-driven culture. The college is of the students, by the students, and for the students. Students are involved in the administration of the college and events, which gives you hands-on experience in managing an institute before actually starting a corporate job.

Finally, the location of Sydenham is excellent. It is located at Churchgate, in the heart of the financial capital Mumbai. This gives you immense exposure to guest lectures, which is very critical. Also, for non-Mumbai students, you can be at Marine Drive whenever you want by paying negligible fees at the Government College's Hostel.

In conclusion, if you're looking for an MBA college in India, you should definitely consider Sydenham. It has great ROI, amazing faculty, illustrious alumni, a student-driven culture, and an excellent location.

...Read More
0
0

How do I get admission through management quota in Narsee Monjee college of commerce and economics I have scored 93.4% in 12th class?

Ishika BanerjeeBMS in Finance, Narsee Monjee College of Commerce And Economics

Getting admission to Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics depends on various factors such as course, availability of seats, domicile, etc. It’s easier for Maharsahtra domicile students to get direct admission through the management quota. Having a 93.5% in 10+2 should work in your favor, as students need at least 85% to be eligible for admission through the management quota.

...Read More
0
0

How are the placements for BMS students in Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics (NM College)?

Aastha Anand
Kriti SinhaStudied Bachelor of Business Administration in Marketing at SVKM's NMIMS

NM College of Commerce and Economics placements are good for BMS students. Here are the recent placement highlights.

Parameters  Statistics 
Average Package  INR 5 LPA
Highest Package  INR 10-12 LPA
Placement rate  80%

BMS Students usually get placed in job roles such as business developers, analysts, associates, etc. Many large-scale companies including the big-4 take part in the placement drive. 

...Read More
0
0

What is your review of Narsee Monjee College of Commerce And Economics??

Deepika ShahBMS Marketing, Narsee Monjee College of Commerce And Economics

Narsee Monjee College of Commerce is one of the leading Commerce colleges in the country. It is also known as a ‘CA factory’. The name is appropriate, given that around 75% of students of each batch become CA. NM offers good academics and learning resources.

Many reputed companies such as Deloitte, KPMG, PWC, etc. visit NM College of Commerce placements. The average CTC offered in the campus placement is around INR 4 LPA. 

...Read More
0
0

Which is a better college between Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics and St. Xaviers college, Kolkata for Commerce?

Anuj MaheraStudied at St. Xavier's College, Kolkata

For B.Com St. Xavier’s College Kolkata is better. It is among the top commerce colleges in the country. St. Xavier’s Commerce faculty is excellent. The institute has good facilities and infrastructure. The central library of the university has a huge collection of books. Other than academics there are many extracurricular activities that you can take part in. Xavostsav is famous throughout India. 

The Commerce Department has a huge alumni base, the networking opportunities are ample. According to the placement highlights, around 80% of students get placed. The average CTC offered is around INR 50,000. 

...Read More
0
0

Which one is better: Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics or Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies for B.Com (hons)? Why?

Nikita SinhaLives in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics is better for pursuing a B.Com (Hons.). It is older and well-reputed. The commerce faculty of the college is excellent. NMIMS is primarily a B-School and offers a good MBA degree. But it started offering undergraduate degrees recently. 

Narsee Monjee B.Com fees are almost half of what you will pay at NMIMS. The total course fees amount to INR 92,000. 

NM College of Commerce and Economics placements are good. Reputed companies such as Morgan Stanley, EY, KPMG, etc. visit the campus placements. The average CTC received by the students is around INR 7 LPA. 

...Read More
0
0

Is NM BMS better or NMIMS BBA?

Aditi MishraLived in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

NM College BMS is a better option compared to NMIMS BBA. The course fee is nominal. The total course fee for the 3-year long course is around INR 84,000. While NMIMS BBA total fees are around INR 9.30 lakhs. NM College placements are good. The median CTC offered was INR 4 LPA during the recent placement drive. The ROI is definitely better compared to NMIMS BBA. 

...Read More
2
0

Is it possible to pursue C.A. along with B.Com. from Narsee Monjee College of commerce and economics?

Debdeep Majumder
Epshita RoyB.Com from Narsee Monjee College of Commerce And Economics

Yes, it is possible to prepare for CA, while pursuing a B.Com from Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics. Many do so. But you will have to manage attendance, lectures, presentation, projects, and exams along with CA preparation. Which won’t be a cakewalk. NM College has strict attendance rules.

...Read More
0
0

Which one is better, BMS at NM or BBA at NMIMS?

Ujan DasguptaMBA from SVKM's NMIMS (2018)

Among these two options, NMIMS BBA is the better choice. The course is well-designed as per the current trends of the industry. The curriculum is interactive and there are various study-based projects and presentations that will keep you engaged.

NMIMS BBA placements are pretty good. Around 100% of students get placed. The average CTC received by the student of this department is INR 3 LPA. 

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

NMCCE College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

Swami Bhaktivedant Marg, Bhagubai Mafatlal Complex, Opp. Cooper Hospital, Vile Parle West
Mumbai - 400056
Maharashtra, India
Get SMS Contact:  022-42338000
Get Call Details:  022-42338000
Website Link:  http://www.nmcollege.in
Copy Direction

What’s Nearby

Comments


Found 32 Comments

Y
yash chandani
Dec 27, 2025 19:38
which exam is conducted to get in NMcc
S
Sweta Kumari
Dec 29, 2025 00:36

Admission to Narsee Monji College of Commerce and Economics (NMCCE), Mumbai, is based on Class 12 merit under Mumbai University norms. For some courses, students must appear for the Mumbai University Common Management Aptitude Test (MU-CMAT) or college-level entrance as notified. Selection depends on cut-off lists and eligibility criteria.

N
nisarga ubale
Nov 29, 2025 09:01
Is BSc in data science course available?
S
Sweta Kumari
Nov 30, 2025 19:18

NMCCE offers a B.Sc (Information Technology) program, however it does not offer the BSc in data science

K
kanij fatima
Sep 20, 2025 18:59
Bcom hons fees kitna ho sakta admission process loiya u
S
Sweta Kumari
Sep 21, 2025 20:32

The fees for the BCom Hons are mentioned below:

Year (2025 - 2026) 1 2 3 4
Yearly Fees 20,000 20,000 20,000 20,000

The applications for admission to NMCCE are submitted in two phases. Candidates must fill the Pre-Admission Online Registration form on the official website of Mumbai University, followed by filling up the Online Admission Form on the college website after his/ her name appears in the merit list.

S
shrikrishna satish popalgat
Sep 10, 2025 18:53
want to know for fees
S
Sweta Kumari
Sep 18, 2025 21:41

The range of fees for NMCCE for the academic year 2025-2026 will depend on the various courses and specializations. The fees charged by NMCCE range from INR 37500 to INR 5.06 Lakhs for the duration of the course. Undergraduate course fees range from INR 60000 to INR 5.06 lakhs, with the postgraduate M.Com program costing INR 80000 for the entire duration of the program.

For B.Com at NMCCE, fees range between INR 60000 and INR 5.06 Lakhs based on the branch and admission category. BMS fees range from INR 1.67 Lakhs to INR 2.23 Lakhs. M.Com fees are fixed at INR 80000. The variation in fees would benefit students seeking quality education in management, commerce, and science streams.

R
ritika jha
Jun 18, 2025 14:10
Can I get the admission there based on my Marks?
S
Sweta Kumari
Jun 21, 2025 23:44

Applications for admission will have to be submitted in two phases. Candidates must fill Pre-Admission Online Registration form in the official website of Mumbai University, followed by filling up of Online Admission Form in the college website after his/ her name appears in the merit list.

Steps to apply in the official website of college are as below:

  • Visit the official website of the college.
  • Select ‘Online Pre Admission Form’ link as per the course.
  • Fill the details and click on Submit button.
  • After filling the form completely, an application number will be generated.
  • Proceed to pay the application fees. Candidates will get payment confirmation mail.
  • Save the duly filled in form and get the hardcopy (print out) of the form.
  • Submit the hardcopy of the application form with the documents and print of the payment confirmation email.
  • Candidates will receive signed and stamped acknowledgement form.
  • After candidate’s name appear in merit list, they have to login through the link available at the home page.
  • Click on ‘Check the Status’ link.
  • Select the Post Admission Form link and proceed to fill the mandatory details.
  • Application Fees: INR 100 (plus INR 1.50 Online Additional Convenience Fees)
N
neha thakur
Feb 16, 2025 07:40
Is girls hostel are available for long distance learner
S
Sweta Kumari
Feb 18, 2025 22:50

Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics does not provide its own hostel facilities. However, there are several private hostels and paying guest accommodations in close proximity to the college, offering various amenities.

T
tashraparni datta
Feb 3, 2025 23:13
When will Narsee Monjee College of Commerce and Economics start it's admission process
S
Sweta Kumari
Feb 5, 2025 20:23

Admissions at NM College for all courses (except BMS) are offered based on marks secured in the qualifying examination in both categories. However, the college is now taking admission for the BMS program through a Common Entrance Test by State Cell Maharashtra (MH-CET) as per the new guidelines by Mumbai University. Aspirants are also required to fill the Admission form on the official website of NM College (nmcollege.in).

N
nandini rahul katkamwar
Jan 9, 2025 03:32
Are NMIMS NPAT application forms for BBA out yet
S
Sweta Kumari
Jan 13, 2025 23:38

Yes, the NMIMS NPAT (NMIMS Programs After Twelfth) application forms for the Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) program are currently open. The registration process commenced in the first week of December 2024.

A
anshul verma
Jan 2, 2025 22:30
when the process of admission for UG Course for academic year 2025-2026 starts
S
Sweta Kumari
Jan 11, 2025 01:02

The admission process for undergraduate courses at NM College Mumbai for the academic year 2025-2026 is expected to commence in June 2025.

N
nitesh agrawal
Dec 31, 2024 15:24
What is Procedure For Admission
S
Sweta Kumari
Jan 19, 2025 20:54

Applications for admission will have to be submitted in two phases. Candidates must fill Pre-Admission Online Registration form in the official website of Mumbai University, followed by filling up of Online Admission Form in the college website after his/ her name appears in the merit list.

M
mariya kalaniya
Feb 27, 2024 15:32
What is the cut off?
S
Sweta Kumari
Feb 28, 2024 12:51

The cutoff has not been specified, you can register an download the brochure for the detailed information about the courses. 

V
vanshika saboo
Feb 5, 2024 11:00
Admission process of Mithibai college Mumbai for BMS?
S
Sweta Kumari
Feb 6, 2024 19:19

Aspirant seeking admission to the program must have passed the Higher Secondary School Certificate (Std. XII) examination conducted by the Maharashtra/ other Indian State Boards or equivalent examination or Diploma program in any Engineering Branches with two years or three years after SSC conducted by the Board of Technical Examination or its equivalent examination

S
saloni rai
Dec 30, 2023 22:20
Is there entrance exam require to get admission in nm College for bcom degree
A
Ashish Ramtari
Dec 31, 2023 07:03

No, there is no entrance examination for admission to B.Com. in NM College. The admission to the course is based on Merit basis. 

K
krrish nagari
Dec 24, 2023 01:18
can i register know for entrace exams ???
A
Ashish Ramtari
Dec 31, 2023 07:04

You need to contact directly to the NM College to know the registration for entrance examinations are open or not. 

D
devanshu ganguly
Dec 8, 2023 21:29
When will be the admission process for B.Com for the session 2024-2025 start ?
S
Sweta Kumari
Dec 9, 2023 19:52

Admission date has not been announced yet at the Narsee Monjee  for the academic year 2024-25. 

A
anshita
Nov 30, 2023 17:01
What will be the procedure for admission after i will gave my cuet
S
Sweta Kumari
Dec 5, 2023 00:02

Admissions to all the UG and PG courses at NMCCE are done on the basis of merit as per the University of Mumbai guidelines. The cutoff for open category candidates at NMCCE ranges from 89% to 97%, depending on the courses.

A
a majumdar
Nov 26, 2023 11:28

Is there an entrance exam 

A
Ashish Ramtari
Nov 28, 2023 08:42

NMCCE follows different admission criteria from course to course. You can check the course wise admission process on below link

Link: NMCCE Admission 2023

S
soham sandeep more
Nov 9, 2023 22:07
wanted to know that what the fees structure of Hinduja college,NM college and HR college for BBA course
S
Shikhar Srivas
Nov 11, 2023 23:48

The total fee structure for BBA course at the college is INR 1,50,000 for 3 years.

B
bhargav gupta
Apr 21, 2023 11:49
I would like to know about the Admission date for M.com
S
Sweta Kumari
Apr 23, 2023 17:46

If you have completed B.Com then you can apply for M.Com at Narsee Monjee College Of Commerce And Economics. You can apply online through the website.

S
saud gaibi
Apr 19, 2023 19:56
I will be persuing CFA after graduation, which degree course will be good which will help for CFA
U
Urvi
Apr 21, 2023 00:04

You can pursue commerce-related courses like B.Com and BMS with CFA. Admission to these courses is merit-based. You can check out more details regarding Narsee Monjee College Admissions