Directorate of Distance Education, Dibrugarh University MA Political Science: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Dibrugarh, AssamDistance EducationEstd 2001 Dibrugarh University, Dibrugarh
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Jul 7, 2026

MA Political Science at DDEDU is offered as a 2-year part-time postgraduate program at its Dibrugarh campus in Assam. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between July and August 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 22,300.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected in September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 14,300, other academic charges: INR 8,000.

DDEDU MA Program Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseMaster of Arts (MA) (Political Science)
Duration2 years
ModePart-time
CampusDirectorate of Distance Education, Dibrugarh University (DDEDU), Dibrugarh, Assam
Total academic feeINR 22,300 (Official fee, 2024-25)

DDEDU MA Placement Estimates 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

DDEDU MA Admission and Eligibility 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Prior degreeA bachelor degree in the relevant or accepted discipline
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentSeptember 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementSeptember 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

DDEDU MA Academic Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course14,300
Other academic charges8,000
Total Fees22,300

DDEDU MA Political Science FAQs

Ques. Which subject area gives MA Political Science at DDEDU its specialisation?

Ans. The specialisation comes mainly from political theory, Indian government, public administration and international relations. These areas give MA Political Science its own subject identity within the wider field.

Ques. How are policy reading and debates related in MA Political Science at DDEDU?

Ans. Work involving policy reading develops one applied part of the course, while debates extends it into another course-linked setting. Both sit within the wider study of political theory.

Ques. Why is political theory important in MA Political Science at DDEDU?

Ans. Political theory forms a clear part of this specialisation because it supports the course's wider study of Indian government. In MA Political Science, the two areas are connected rather than treated as unrelated topics.

27 Views Last Year
13 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show