Directorate of Rapeseed Mustard Research Rankings

×

Directorate of Rapeseed Mustard Research, Bharatpur

Directorate of Rapeseed Mustard Research, Bharatpur

Bharatpur, Rajasthan Estd 1993 DBRAU, Agra Public

Select Degree : Ph.D
Select Stream : Agriculture Science

Directorate of Rapeseed Mustard Research Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility


facilities

Sports
Library
Laboratory
Comp Labs
Auditorium
Cafeteria

reservation

50%Gen
27%OBC
15%sc
8%st

Directorate of Rapeseed Mustard Research Recent Admission Alerts and Updates

Directorate of Rapeseed-Mustard Research Bharatpur (Rajasthan), was established to carry out basic, strategic and applied research n Rapeseed-Mustard. The DRMR functions as a support to the production system research for Rapeseed and Mustard group of crops through research and service. The DRMR has the responsibility of planning, coordination and execution of research programmes through wide network across the country to augment the production and productivity of rapeseed-mustard. The Directorate is also engaged in developing ecologically sound and economically viable agro production and protection techniques. The DRMR mandates as National Repository for rapeseed-mustard genetic resources and information, establishment of linkages and promotion of cooperation with national and international agencies to achieve several objectives and to extend technical expertise and consultancies.

Facts and Figures of DRMR  

Establishment Year

October 20, 1993

Established and Recognized by

Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR)

Certified by

ISO 9001:2008

Formerly Known as

National Research Centre on Rapeseed-Mustard

Director of DRMR

Dr. Dhiraj Singh

Staff Strength

Scientific Staff- 25

Technical Staff- 13

Administrative Staff- 13

Training Programmes organized

75

Library

1707 Books

36 Journals Subscribed

15 Periodicals

Campus Area

44.21 Hectares

How to Reach

Located on Agra-Bharatpur Highway

7 km far from Bharatpur Railway Station

3 km from Bharatpur Bus Station

Why to join Directorate of Rapeseed-Mustard Research ?

  • The Rapeseed-mustard research work is being carried out by incorporating the units such as Crop improvement, Natural Resource management, Plant physiology & Biochemistry, crop protection, Biotechnology and Technology assessment & dissemination at DRMR.

  • Achievements: The first Indian mustard hybrid with high yield quality suitable for UP and Rajasthan, Bold seeded Indian mustard variety suitable for timely sown in Punjab, Haryana, Delhi and Rajasthan, Indian mustard variety suitable for late sown irrigated conditions in UP, MP and parts of Rajasthan.

  • Programme / Project at DRMR: Various programmes have been organized and undertaken like “Genetic Enhancement for stress tolerance in Indian mustard”, “Rapeseed-Mustard genetic resource management”, “Biotechnological interventions to improve rapeseed-mustard productivity” etc.

  • Awards received by DRMR: “Ganesh Shankar vidyarthi hindi krishi patrika puraskar- 3rd , 2006 (New Delhi)”,  “Raj Krishi Tandon rajbhasha puraskar- 2nd 2010 (New Delhi)”, “Karyalay Darpan Puraskar 2013 (New Delhi)”.

GALLERY IMAGES view all

Sewar
Bharatpur - 321303
Rajasthan , India

1.48KmCentral Bus Stand, Bharatpur

0564-4260379 , 4260495

Comments

Comments



No Comments To Show

news view all

August 14, 2020

ITHM Agra to Offer Free One-Month Course in French Language

The Institute of Tourism and Hotel Management (ITHM) in Agra under Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar University will offer a French language course online. The course will be offered free of charge and will have a duration of one month. To enrol, candidates have to visit the official website of ITHM. The

July 31, 2020

DBRAU Result 2020 (Released): BA, B.Com, B.Sc

DBRAU Results are published on dbrau.org.in. Students who have appeared for their examinations can check their results by entering their Roll Numbers. Also, it is adviced that the results declared are not final until they reflect in the final marks sheet. Students who have passed the exami

apply now Download Brochure
INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
Ask a Question

Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

top courses

news

STUDENTS ALSO VISITED

Agricultural College and Research Institute - [ACRI], Thoothukudi logo

Agricultural College and Research Institute - [ACRI], Thoothukudi

B.Sc (Agriculture) , ₹ 50.23 K FIRST YEAR FEES
7.8
College of Agriculture, Pune logo

College of Agriculture, Pune

B.Sc (Agriculture) , ₹ 79 K FIRST YEAR FEES
8.0
×