filter your search allcollegesexamnews

Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute-[IGFRI], Jhansi

Indian Grassland and Fodder Research Institute-[IGFRI], Jhansi

Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh Estd 1962 Public
  

facilities

Sports
Medical
Library
Laboratory
Comp Labs
Auditorium
Cafeteria

reservation

50%Gen
27%OBC
15%sc
8%st

faculty view all

Dr. Probir Kumar GhoshDirector
33total faculty

about college

Indian Grassland and fodder Research institute, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh), is a national institute under the administrative control of ICAR. It is mandated to conduct basic, strategic research on improvement, production and utilization of fodder crops and grasslands. The institute has highly experienced internationally trained human resources engaged in various projects and research undergoing at IGFRI. The institute has provided technologies, human resource development skills, consultancy and technical services on forage production and utilization to government and non-government organizations, agri-business and farmers. IGFRI functions for collection, evaluation, documentation and conservation of forage genetic resources; providing consultancy and expertise in the area of forages and grasslands; techjnology transfer and human resources development.

Facts and Figures

Establishment Year

1962

Managed and Established by

Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Govt. of India

Recognized by

Indian Council of Grassland and fodder research

Formerly known as

Imperial Grassland and Fodder Research Institute

Other name

Bhartiya charagah aur chara Anusandhan sansthan

Director of IGFRI

Dr. Probir Kumar Ghosh

Institute type

Public sector

Employee strength

251-500

Campus Area

574 ha

How to reach

35 minutes drive from Jhansi Railway station

Why to join Indian Grassland and fodder research institute ?

  • IGFRI has three regional research centres : Regional research centre for humid tropics (Dharwad, Karnataka), Regional Research centre for semi-arid and arid (Avikanagar, Rajasthan), Regional Research centre for temperature (Srinagar, J&K).

  •  Undergoing research project at IGFRI “Forage Crops (AICRPFC)”

  • Training programmes: IGFRI has been instrumental in fostering research, training and extension programmes on all aspects of forage production and utilization through inter-disciplinary approach.

GALLERY IMAGES view all

Near Pahuj Dam, Gwalior Road
Jhansi - 284003
Uttar Pradesh , India

0.20KmGrassland Fodder Research Institute Bus Stop

0510- 2730666 , 2730385

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

apply now Download Brochure
INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
Get free counselling

Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

top courses

M.Phil.
2 Years
Ph.D.
2 Years

faculties

DOWNLOAD FRIZZA APP

SWITCH TO APP FOR

Get instant joining bonus

High paying offers

Refer friends to earn more

×