Daulat Ram College - [DRC] Rankings

×

Ranked 15 for Arts by Indiatoday 2020
Ranked 7 for Science by Indiatoday 2020
Ranked 13 for Commerce by Indiatoday 2020
Ranked 15 for Science by Outlook 2020
Ranked 13 for Commerce by Outlook 2020
Ranked 16 for Arts by Outlook 2020
Ranked 34 for Arts by The Week 2019
Daulat Ram College - [DRC], New Delhi

Daulat Ram College - [DRC], New Delhi

New Delhi, Delhi NCR UGC | Estd 1960 DU, New Delhi Public NAAC Grade A Ranked for Overall by NIRF 2020+6 more

By Mansi Topa
Content Curator

Daulat Ram College - [DRC] Recent Admission Alerts and Updates

Daulat Ram College was established in 1960 by an Educationist, Philanthropist and Financier Shri Daulat Ram Gupta. It is one of the oldest and largest women colleges that provide a holistic approach towards education through separate fields of Science, Commerce and Humanities.

The college has an intake capacity for 1200 students at undergraduate level and provides very challenging, enjoyable and successful curricular, co-curricular opportunities that provide learning experiences for the students.

It offers courses like BA, B.Com, and B.Sc. General & Hons. at the UG level. Admissions to the UG courses will be provided based on the cut-off list published by the college. 

At the PG level, it offers MA programs in various specializations. To get admission in MA program, applicants are required to appear in the entrance examination. 

For providing a developing environment, the college organises different activities like self-defence training camps and Yoga training, NSS,NCC, WDC and an Equal Opportunity Cell is created who looks after the activities for the disabled students in the college.

Daulat Ram College Cutoffs 2020

DRC has released it’s 2nd Cutoff List 2020 on October 17. Check detailed cutoff here:

Second Cutoff 2020
CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHKMEWS
BA (Hons) EconomicsClosed95.2590.0090.0090.0095.0096.50
BA (Hons) English96.5095.7593.5093.5093.0095.7596.50
BA (Hons) Hindi83.5081.0078.0076.0079.5081.0083.00
BA (Hons) History96.0094.5093.0092.5092.0095.0095.50
BA (Hons) Political ScienceClosed96.0093.5093.2592.5095.7596.75
BA (Hons) PhilosophyClosed87.7586.0086.0085.5087.0090.50
B.ComClosed93.7590.0088.0088.0095.5093.00
B.Com (Hons)Closed94.0091.0090.0091.0092.0096.50
B.Sc (Hons) Botany93.0090.6689.0088.0090.0090.0092.66
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry96.0095.0090.0088.0082.0095.0095.00
B.Sc (Hons) Mathematics96.25Closed91.5090.0094.0094.0096.00
B.Sc (Hons) Physics96.0095.0090.0089.0090.0095.6795.00
B.Sc (Hons) Life Science93.3391.0088.0087.0091.0092.0093.33
First Cutoff 2020
CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPHKMEWS
BA (Hons) Economics97.0096.0092.2592.2592.2596.0097.00
BA (Hons) English97.5096.5094.5094.5094.5096.5097.50
BA (Hons) Hindi84.0082.0080.0080.0080.0082.0084.00
BA (Hons) History96.5095.5093.5093.5092.5096.0096.50
BA (Hons) Political Science97.0096.0093.5093.5093.0096.0097.00
BA (Hons) Philosophy91.0088.0086.5086.5086.5088.0091.00
BA (Hons) Psychology 98.5096.0093.7593.7593.7597.5098.50
B.Com96.0094.0091.2591.2591.2594.0096.00
B.Com (Hons)97.0094.0092.2592.2592.2594.0097.00
B.Sc (Hons) Bio-Chemistry 96.0095.0091.3391.3391.3396.0096.00
B.Sc (Hons) Botany93.6691.6690.0089.0090.0090.0093.66
B.Sc (Hons) Chemistry97.6697.0093.0093.0093.0096.0097.66
B.Sc (Hons) Mathematics96.5095.0091.7591.7595.0095.0096.50
B.Sc (Hons) Physics97.0096.0093.0092.3392.3396.0097.00
B.Sc (Hons) Zoology96.0092.0091.6691.6693.0094.0096.00
B.Sc (Hons) Life Science95.0093.0090.3390.3393.0093.0095.00

Daulat Ram College Admission 2020 Dates

EVENTDATE
Registration Begin for UG / PG Courses20 Jun, 2020
Last Date to Apply for PG Courses18 Jul, 2020
Class XII Marks Updation Last Date09 Aug, 2020 – 05 Oct, 2020
Last Date for UG Registration31 Aug, 2020
DUET Applications Available20 Jun - 31 Aug, 2020
DUET Admit Card (Released)29 Aug, 2020
DUET Exam Date06 Sep - 11 Sep, 2020
UG / PG DUET 2020 Answer Key (Released)26 Sep, 2020
First Cutoff Release Date10 Oct, 2020
Admission Against First Cutoff12 Oct, 2020 – 14 Oct, 2020
Fee Payment Deadline (First List)16 Oct, 2020 (Upto 11:59 p.m.)

Daulat Ram College Highlights

Establishment | Type1960 | Public
Affiliated toDelhi University
Approved byUGC
Courses AvailableUG, PG
Basic Admission criteriaMerit-based | Entrance-based
Application ModeOnline
Official Websitehttp://www.dr.du.ac.in/

DRC New Delhi Awards & Recognition

Body

Ranking 

NAAC‘A’ Grade
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, GOIStar Status
NIRF 202026TH

DRC New Delhi Courses

The different courses are offered by DRC New Delhi. Following are the courses details: 

CoursesDetails
BADuration: 3 Years
Eligibility criteria:12th from a recognised board with 45% aggregate marks.
Specialisation: General: ESB and English, History and Political Science, Mathematics and Economics, Nutrition Health Education and Music, Philosophy and Psychology, Physical Education and Nutrition and Health Education, Physical Education and Psychology, Political Science and Hindi, Sanskrit, Music Honours: Economics, Hindi, Political Science, English, History, Philosophy, Psychology, Sanskrit, Music
B.Com (General & Hons)Duration: 3 Years
Eligibility: 12th from a recognised board and have an aggregate mark of 45%.
For Hons: Candidate should pass in Mathematics
For General: Candidate should have a combination of subjects that should include Maths, Accountancy, Economics, Business Studies.
B.ScDuration: 3 Years
Eligibility Criteria: Candidate should be passed 12th from a recognised board and have an aggregate mark of 55%. One language and 3 best academic/ elective subjects were considered under the best 4 subjects according to the relevant subject like Physics, Chemistry, Maths or Biology and English.
Specialization: Life Sciences. Hons.: Botany, Mathematics, Physics, Zoology, Biochemistry, Chemistry
MADuration: 2 Years
Eligibility: Graduation from a recognised institution and an aggregate of 50% in the relevant subject.
Specializations: Hindi, Political Science, Psychology, History, English, Music, Sanskrit 

Read MoreDRC Courses & Fee 

DRC New Delhi Admission

Admission to all the Undergraduate Courses is done on the basis of the marks secured by the candidates on the qualifying examination and the cut-off list prepared by the University for Selection of candidates.

Admission to all the PostGraduate courses is done on the basis of the merit list prepared by the university after the Entrance Exam given by the students who have graduated from any recognised institution.

How to Apply?

  • Candidates need to fill the registration form through the registration link for UG/ PG Admission given on the online portal of Delhi University.
  • After registration, through the OTP proceed to the application form.
  • Application form will be done by submitting all the required documents, photographs, signature, Email Id and phone number.
  • Pay the Application fees for INR 250 (INR 100 for SC/ST categories) for UG courses and INR 500 (INR 250 for SC/ST categories) for PG courses through Net Banking/ Debit Card/ Credit Card.
  • Submit the application form and take a print out of the form for future reference.
  • After filling the application form, the University will release the cut off list for the courses.

Documents Required:

  • 10th and 12th mark sheet
  • Transfer certificate
  • Character certificate
  • Provisional certificate
  • Passport size photograph
  • Caste certificate if applicable
  •  Copy of application form.

Read More: DRC Admission

DRC New Delhi Placement

The college has a separate cell that is organised to provide a better opportunity of a better future to the students. Mainly for the students of final years, various meetings, seminars, interactive sessions were organised with different companies who came to college to select candidates who can serve their purposes. 

These selections are done after a mutual interaction between the placement incharge and the regular teachers of the students who deal with them and are aware of their skills, capabilities and talent.

Second year students were also given internships and job opportunities to give them the external demand and out world reality through settling. 

Students have been selected through different streams for jobs with CTC ranging from INR 2.5 Lakhs to INR 5.7 Lakhs with additional benefits and score for future increments as well. 

The top Recruiters include Smart cube, Capital IQ, Ernst & Young, KPMG, Wipro, Genpact, ICICI Prudential, and HDFC. 

Read More: DRC Placement

DRC New Delhi Scholarships

Full financial assistance is provided to the students whenever there is a requirement like :

  • Fee Concession is granted in some cases if the student is found to be struggling with this.
  • Students from SC/ ST categories are awarded Post-Matric Scholarships by the Directorate of Education Delhi College Office.
  • Merit Scholarship: Silver Jubilee Merit Scholarship awarded to the top 3 of 1st and 2nd year of the University Examination.
  • Dr. Balmukund Tandon Memorial Scholarship is awarded to the topper of 2nd year English Honours students for securing the highest marks.
  • Smt. Vidyawati Kapur Scholarship is given to the best blind student of the year.
  • Kum. Kanta Sharma Memorial Scholarship is given to the student of Masters of Arts (Hindi) on the basis of previous performance in Bachelors of Arts (Hindi).
  • Shri Sultan Chand Memorial Scholarship is awarded to the topper student of Bachelors of Commerce in 1st year, in 2nd Year and in 3rd Year of the college.
  • SC/ST and OBC category students were given scholarships through the scholarship form available at the college office according to the University rules.

Read MoreDRC Scholarships 

DRC New Delhi Facilities

Facilities include all the new and innovative ways that can be provided with an approach to provide education that is rapid and can be dynamic for the students. 

  • Hostel: It has a fully air conditioned hostel for the capacity of 200 students with a full internet facility all around the campus and provides a comfortable stay for the students.
  • Clubs: The college has provided activities like self-defence training camps and yoga training camps for accelerating the physical and mental well-being of the students. Along with all these, other services like NCC, WDC, and Sports events were organised too for the students.

Several Eco clubs and societies were created to give a wider space to the students to explore and learn new ways of interaction like several initiatives towards converting garden waste to manure, Paper recycling, tree plantations, Swachchata Abhiyan. And other in house skill development activities were also organised by the college.

  • Library: A well-equipped Library with all the reading sources, e-books, magazines, thesis, research paper, MP3 Reader, software for Braille and other materials as well, laboratories for science stream, according to the need of the syllabus with the technological tools that are required for them to learn in a better way.
  • Laboratories: The College has well equipped and well managed laboratories for all the Science courses as for Chemistry, Botany, Biochemistry, Physics and Zoology. The Department of Nutrition & Health Education, Maths and Psychology also have separate labs for their activities and curriculum. Computer Lab has 38 computers with additional computer labs for computer and Maths students having 25 computers with good internet facilities.
  • Auditorium: For cultural events and functions, Amphitheatre is created and College auditorium named as Sadbhavana Bhawan, having a seating capacity of over 1400 students.

Other facilities include college canteen, bank facilities and Medical room with an attendant nurse and first aid facilities and students can also avail of the World University Health Service of the University of Delhi against the nominal annual fee of INR 5.

DRC New Delhi Faculty

Under all the departments, highly qualified and experienced teaching faculty is provided who are not only limited to the classroom teaching but also take in various prestigious research projects from reputed organisations like DRDO, ICSSR, UGC , University of Delhi. In that students can get a chance to explore and learn through different activities and gain experiential knowledge which will be beneficial for them.

Teachers are very dedicated towards their work and provide a student centric environment where students and teachers can grow through a 2 way process. 

\All the pedagogical tools were developed in a way that they are easy to adapt and accessible for the student without creating any discrimination among them.

Read More:DRC Faculty

DRC New Delhi FAQs

Ques. What courses are offered during summer vacations in Daulat Ram College?

Ans. Three courses in “ Self Enhancement Skill” by the Psychology Department, ”Skill Development in Applied Chemistry and Instrumentation” by the Chemistry Department and “ Appreciation of Popular Culture” by the History Department have been started during summer vacations.

Ques. What is “Promila” in Daulat Ram College?

Ans. Promila is the name given to the college Magazine.

Ques. Do Daulat Ram College have any MOU signed?

Ans. Daulat Ram College has signed an MOU with ‘National Institute of Immunology’. Delhi for collaboration in terms of Lectures and Laboratory facilities and another MOU with ‘ SANSKRITI’, the ‘ Institute of Genomics and Integrated Biology’ along with ‘ Mayo Clinic’. New York, USA.

Ques. What is the last date for online registration in Delhi University?

Ans. The last date for online registration in Delhi University is 31st August 2020.

Ques. What is the pattern for the Entrance Test for Post Graduate courses?

Ans. The pattern for Entrance Test can be MCQ based or it can be a descriptive test based on that particular subject.

Ques. What is the address of Daulat Ram College?

Ans. The address of Daulat Ram College is: 4, Patel Marg, Daulat Ram College, Maurice Nagar, Roop Nagar, Delhi, 11007.

Ques. Does Daulat Ram College provide Certificate and Diploma courses?

Ans. Yes, Daulat Ram College offers Part time Certificate Course in German, French and Diploma courses in Spanish, French.

Daulat Ram College - [DRC], New Delhi Fees & Eligibility

CourseFeesEligibility
B.A {Hons.}₹15,890 (1st Year Fees)10+2
B.Com {Hons.}₹16,890 (1st Year Fees)10+2
M.A₹17,429 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
B.Sc₹18,580 (1st Year Fees)10+2
BA₹15,890 (1st Year Fees)10+2
B.Sc {Hons.}₹19,540 (1st Year Fees)10+2
B.Com₹16,890 (1st Year Fees)10+2
Select Degree : B.A {Hons.} B.Com {Hons.} M.A B.Sc BA B.Sc {Hons.} B.Com + 1 More
Select Stream : Commerce Arts Science

Daulat Ram College - [DRC] Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

  • All
  • Honours

Bachelor of Arts [B.A] {Hons.}

₹ 15,890 1st Yr Fees
3 Years 115 seats Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure
3 Years 139 seats Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
  • Dates : Application Starts 20 Jun 2020 | Application Ends 12 Oct 2020 Check All Dates
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

Master of Arts [M.A]

₹ 17,429 1st Yr Fees
2 Years 39 seats Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure
3 Years 78 seats Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
  • Dates : Application Starts 20 Jun 2020 | Application Ends 12 Oct 2020 Check All Dates
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

Bachelor of Arts [BA]

₹ 15,890 1st Yr Fees
3 Years Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
  • Dates : Application Starts 20 Jun 2020 | Application Ends 12 Oct 2020 Check All Dates
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure
3 Years 58 seats Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com]

₹ 16,890 1st Yr Fees
3 Years 96 seats Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
  • Dates : Application Starts 20 Jun 2020 | Application Ends 12 Oct 2020 Check All Dates
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

Popular Colleges Compared With Daulat Ram College - [DRC], New Delhi

CollegeRankingAvg Fees/ year
Shaheed Bhagat Singh College - [SBSC], New Delhi # 151 by NIRF (college) ₹6,718
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University - [GGSIPU], New Delhi # 43 by The Week (university) ₹1,17,200
Ranking of Daulat Ram College - [DRC]
NIRF logo

Overall 

#26 out of 200  Top Colleges in India 2020


India Today logo

Arts  #15 out of 120  in  India 2020

#10th in New Delhi

Science  #7 out of 120  in  India 2020

#5th in New Delhi

Commerce  #13 out of 160  in  India 2020

#7th in New Delhi


Outlook logo

Science  #15 out of 100  in  India 2020

#10th in New Delhi

Commerce  #13 out of 150  in  India 2020

#8th in New Delhi

Arts  #16 out of 120  in  India 2020

#11th in New Delhi


The Week logo

Arts  #34 out of 50  in  India 2019

#14th in New Delhi



Show More

College rating

based on 62 students ratings

7.7/10

8.5/10academic
7.4/10accommodation
8.4/10faculty
6.8/10infrastructure
6.9/10placements
8.4/10social

college Info reviews view all

FILTER BY
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL

    POPULAR TAGS

    Internship
    Faculty
    Scholarship
    Experience
    Provide
    Fee Structure
    Semester
    Placement Cell
    Course Curriculum
    Campus Life
    Admission Process
    Exam Structure
    Admission Form
    Hostel Facility
    Loan Facility

    60 Reviews found

    A
    AyushiB.com(h)Batch : 2016
    7.2
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    College details

    Remarks -
    7.2 /10

    Overall college faculty was good I had a great experience and good memories of my college.

    8/10academic
    8/10faculty
    7/10infrastructure
    6/10food & accom
    7/10placement
    7/10social life
    P
    Preethi PegadaBsc. Maths honoursPursued
    BATCH : 2020
    8.5
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    A genuine review of Daulat Ram College

    Remarks -
    8.5 /10

    My Conclusion is our college is very good. Yes there are some bad faculty. When I am studying we gave complaint on teachers whose teaching is not good. Then our college removed the teacher. So they will listen to your problems. But we need to compromise on infrastructure as it is built some 40 years ago. This thing I liked very much of our college.

    9/10academic
    8/10faculty
    6/10infrastructure
    10/10food & accom
    9/10placement
    9/10social life
    S
    StudentB.A History honsBatch : 2022
    9.5
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    9.5 /10

    Beacause of the previous year performance of history hons. Students.Staff is really outstanding. Daulat ram college is also women college so it also provide safe environment for girls.

    10/10academic
    10/10faculty
    8/10infrastructure
    9/10food & accom
    10/10placement
    10/10social life
    S
    StudentBA Pol Science hnsBatch : 2022
    8.8
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    8.8 /10

    As the college has good reputation. It is part of North Campus Of Delhi University. One can learn so much and have a great experience. The professors are too good and very helpful. College has good library, comfortable classrooms and knowledable faculty.

    9/10academic
    10/10faculty
    8/10infrastructure
    8/10food & accom
    9/10placement
    9/10social life
    S
    StudentBA political science honoursBatch : 2021
    9.8
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    9.8 /10

    I wanted girls college and it's a girl's CollegeYou can opt this college if you want to be in a girls college with a safe and studious environment with so many other curriculum activities. I have learnt how to do outside work as well. I have been ahead of the sponsor team. It's good to be in a girls college, you get to do works that in co-ed colleges only boys get to do. It will be more fun and into study coz, college really changes life. Our college organises Miss DRC for Freshers which is super fun to attend. You will get to do so much out as there are so many cafes nearby.and it is a safe college also greenery is in the beautiful in college.

    10/10academic
    10/10faculty
    9/10infrastructure
    10/10food & accom
    10/10placement
    10/10social life
    S
    StudentBA Hons.Batch : 2021
    10.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    10 /10

    DRC is best college, as study as well, teaching staff is very kind,My college is good in all aspects all curriculum activities,non curriculum activities, regularly organize sports meets and the annual function is one of the most favourite, where we want to enjoy with the bottom of the heart, cons is only one the teachers should improve overselv.

    10/10academic
    10/10faculty
    10/10infrastructure
    10/10food & accom
    10/10placement
    10/10social life
    S
    StudentBA programBatch : 2021
    10.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    10 /10

    I will choose DRC, first of all study, college lecture and teaching as well as good. Secondly, the infrastructure is good and library, sports ground, conference hall, seminar hall, garden, labs, all of us. Cafeteria also here and canteen are very clean. And this college is ranking based is very good. If you have opt girls college this college is very good and provide all opportunity and give best experience. Drcian is girls college and fest, ms DRC all events are held. As well as lectures are very good and teaching staff is very kind

    10/10academic
    10/10faculty
    10/10infrastructure
    10/10food & accom
    10/10placement
    10/10social life
    S
    StudentBA political science honoursBatch : 2021
    9.8
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    9.8 /10

    Study here is good and teaching political science well here and library also good. Teaching staff is also best.I was getting a college I don't left. And ranking is also good so I getting this college.It has good infrastructure.You can opt this college if you want to be in a girls college with a safe and studious environment with so many other curriculum activities. I have learnt how to do outside work as well.It's good to be in a girls college, you get to do works that in co-ed colleges only boys get to do. It will be more fun and into study coz, college really changes life. Our college organises Miss DRC for Freshers which is super fun to attend. You will get to do so much out as there are ...

    10/10academic
    10/10faculty
    9/10infrastructure
    10/10food & accom
    10/10placement
    10/10social life
    S
    StudentB.A.ProgrammeBatch : 2020
    9.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    9 /10

    Based on the esteemed status of this college. Being in the central location of north campus and had Psychology, the course I wanted to pursue. It not only has an amazing faculty but also gives numerous options for overall growth. It has so many renowned societies and that helps in getting great exposure.

    10/10academic
    9/10faculty
    8/10infrastructure
    8/10food & accom
    9/10placement
    10/10social life
    N
    Nikita VashisthaB.a. programBatch : 2020
    9.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    9 /10

    Because its department are the best and i also want to take admission there,because i love their department and campus,i love their life,i like teachers and their own strategy to teach the students all of the things i love the most

    10/10academic
    10/10faculty
    8/10infrastructure
    8/10food & accom
    8/10placement
    10/10social life

    Load More reviews

    facilities

    Medical
    Sports
    Comp Labs
    Laboratory
    Library
    Auditorium
    Cafeteria
    Classrooms
    Banks
    Security
    Communication Centre
    Wi-Fi Campus
    Hostel

    placements View All

    ₹ 5.7 Lakhs highest package

    GALLERY IMAGES view all

    4, Patel Marg,Maurice Nagar
    New Delhi - 110007
    Delhi NCR , India

    0.02KmDaulatram College

    Admission Cell - 011-27667863

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    Similar Colleges

    Hansraj College - [HRC], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.3 / 10

    Hansraj College - [HRC]

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    Dyal Singh College - [DSC], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.7 / 10

    Dyal Singh College - [DSC]

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    Janki Devi Memorial College  - [JDMC], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.8 / 10
    Jesus and Mary College - [JMC], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.8 / 10

    Jesus and Mary College - [JMC]

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    BA 8.2 ₹15.61 K first year fees
    Gargi College, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.1 / 10

    Gargi College

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    Bharati College - [BC], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.6 / 10

    Bharati College - [BC]

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR

    NEARBY COLLEGES

    Lady Shri Ram College for Women - [LSR], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.5 / 10
    BA 9.7 ₹15.87 K first year fees
    Miranda House, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.6 / 10

    Miranda House

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    MA 9.1 ₹14.53 K first year fees
    Jawaharlal Nehru University - [JNU], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.7 / 10
    Hindu College, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.4 / 10

    Hindu College

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    BA 8.7 ₹17.56 K first year fees
    Jamia Millia Islamia University-[JMI], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10

    news view all

    October 20, 2020

    DU Third Cutoff 2020 to Release on October 24, Check Details Here

    Delhi University is likely to release the third cutoff list on October 24, 2020, in online mode for admission to programs offered by the university. With the first and second cutoff list released and popular courses being filled, Delhi University aspirants are eagerly waiting for the th

    October 20, 2020

    DUET 2020: Answer Key for M.Phil and Ph.D courses Released; Raise Objections till October 22, 2020

    Delhi University: National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the DUET 2020 answer keys for M.Phil and Ph.D. courses for candidates to challenge. Candidates who have appeared for the exam can check the answer keys by visiting the official website of NTA With the release of answer keys, NTA has als

    October 20, 2020

    DU Admission 2020: 9,700 Students Apply for Admission On first Day Under Second Cutoff List; Check Details Here

    Following the release of Delhi University second cutoff list, around 9,700 students have applied for admission in the University affiliated colleges on the very first admission day, October 19. Students seeking admission in Delhi University can apply for admission under the second cutof

    October 20, 2020

    Delhi University Drops Marks Deduction Rule for BA Philosophy Admission 2020

    October 20, 2020: As per Delhi University's new initiative, candidates seeking admission in Philosophy programs of DU do not have to face marks deduction in the best 4 subjects.  Until last year, the admission process for Delhi University in UG course as of Philosophy had to face marks d

    October 19, 2020

    DU Second Cut-off 2020 - Discrepancies in Data; Affiliated Colleges Release Corrigendum, Check Details Here

    Following the release of DU Second Cut off by the affiliated colleges of Delhi University, it has been found that there are some discrepancies in the cut-off data for some colleges. In light of this, the varsity has released corrigendum for some of the affiliated colleges at du.ac.in. Delhi Colle

    October 20, 2020

    DU SOL UG Admissions 2020: Application Process Starts in Online Mode, Register now @sol.du.ac.in

    Delhi University, School of Open Learning has commenced the application process for the DU SOL admission 2020 today, i.e - October 19, 2020. Candidates who aspired to take admissions into the UG programmes offered by DU SOL can now fill the application form before the deadline date by visiting th

    October 19, 2020

    DUET 2020: Delhi University defers Counselling Dates for UG, PG courses, Check Revised Schedule here

    Delhi University has postponed the counselling dates for the UG and PG Courses. According to the rescheduled date, the admission process against the merit lists will start from October 26, 2020.  Delhi University offers admission to these courses through DUET which is conducted by NTA. The m

    October 19, 2020

    DU Admission Process 2020 Under Second Cutoff Begins Today; Apply Till Oct 21

    Delhi University's (DU) admission process under the second cut-off list begins today, October 19, with the Principals saying that they are all prepared for the process after the first round. Students complained that they had experienced technical problems, problems with paying fees during the

    apply now Download Brochure

    Parent College In This Group

    Delhi University - [DU]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
    Ask a Question

    Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

    top courses

    MA PsychologyAVG FEE - ₹20,229/Yr
    2 Years
    BA (Hons.) PsychologyAVG FEE - ₹15,890/Yr
    3 Years
    BA (Hons.) Political ScienceAVG FEE - ₹15,890/Yr
    3 Years
    view more courses[23]

    Other Colleges In The Same Group

    Aditi Mahavidyalaya - [AMV]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College - [ARSD]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Bhagini Nivedita CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    College of Vocational Studies - [CVS]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Deen Dayal Upadhyaya CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Delhi College of Arts and Commerce - [DCAC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Delhi School of Economics, University of Delhi - [DSE]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Deshbandhu CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Dyal Singh College - [DSC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Dyal Singh Evening CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Gargi CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Hansraj College - [HRC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Hindu CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Indraprastha College for Women - [IP]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Jesus and Mary College - [JMC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Kalindi CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Kamala Nehru College - [KNC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Keshav MahavidyalayaNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Kirori Mal College - [KMC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Lady Shri Ram College for Women - [LSR]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Maharaja Agrasen College - [MAC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Maitreyi CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Miranda HouseNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Motilal Nehru College - [MLNC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Motilal Nehru College (Evening)New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    PGDAV College (Evening)New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Rajdhani CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Aryabhatta CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Ramjas CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Satyawati CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Satyawati Evening CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    School of Open Learning, University of Delhi - [SOLDU]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Shaheed Bhagat Singh College - [SBSC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Shaheed Bhagat Singh Evening CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Sri Aurobindo College (Evening)New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Sri Guru Nanak Dev Khalsa College - [SGNDKC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Khalsa College - [SGTB]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Sri Venkateswara CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    St Stephen's CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Swami Shraddhanand CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Zakir Husain Delhi College (Evening)New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Delhi University, College of ArtNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Ayurvedic and Unani Tibbia CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Lady Irwin CollegeNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences - [MAIDS]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Acharya Narendra Dev College - [ANDC]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    University of Delhi, Faculty of Management Studies - [FMS]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Faculty of Law, University of DelhiNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Department of Business Economics, University of Delhi - [DBE]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    University of Delhi, Department of Financial Studies - [DFS]New Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Department of Commerce, University of DelhiNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Faculty of Medical Sciences, University of DelhiNew Delhi, DELHI NCR
    Delhi University - [DU]New Delhi, DELHI NCR

    news

    Placements

    HIGHEST PACKAGE ₹570,000

    faculties

    Prof. Aisha AhmedAssistant Professor
    Prof. BortamulyAssistant Professor
    Prof. Isha GoelAssistant Professor
    view all faculties[11]

    reviews

    STUDENTS ALSO VISITED

    Deshbandhu College, New Delhi logo

    Deshbandhu College, New Delhi

    B.Sc , ₹ 15.05 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.0
    Shivaji College, New Delhi logo

    Shivaji College, New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 16.7 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.7
    Ramjas College, New Delhi logo

    Ramjas College, New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 13.5 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.9
    Indraprastha College for Women - [IP], New Delhi logo
    7.9
    Kirori Mal College - [KMC], New Delhi logo

    Kirori Mal College - [KMC], New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 12.35 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    8.2
    Satyawati College, New Delhi logo

    Satyawati College, New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 7.66 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.1
    Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College - [ARSD], New Delhi logo

    Atma Ram Sanatan Dharma College - [ARSD], New Delhi

    B.Sc , ₹ 13.35 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.8
    Kalindi College, New Delhi logo

    Kalindi College, New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 9.2 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.4
    Zakir Husain College, New Delhi logo

    Zakir Husain College, New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 9 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.7
    ×