CLAT 2020: Exam on Aug 22, Application Form (Extended), Syllabus, Mock Tests and Cut off

    Urvashi Singhal Urvashi Singhal
    Exams Prep Master

    CLAT 2020 exam date has been announced by the Consortium. The paper will now be conducted on August 22, 2020 in SD-CBT Mode (Social Distanced Computer Based Testing), for which application window has been extended till July 10, 2020. A surge in number of applicants is expected to be seen. Click here to apply for CLAT 2020

    The Consortium has requested all students who have paid fees for CLAT 2020 to get their email address verified by clicking on ‘Validate Email’ button visible after account log in. Earlier, the consortium had asked student preferences to plan final format of the exam by conducting an online survey which had options of:

    1. Online proctored exam at home.
    2. Online Proctored exam at the centre 
    3. Online proctored exam at nearest NLU

    Candidates who will be appearing for LLM program under CLAT 2020 will have no descreptive section in the paper. They will have to answer 120 MCQs in 120 minutes. To ease pressure from students’ shoulders, Consortium has time-to-time released study material, preparation guide, and CLAT 2020 PG & UG Mock Test. Candidates are advised to attempt the tests and go through CLAT 2020 syllabus and pattern carefully. Looking for CLAT 2020 PG Sample Test? Click Here

    CLAT 2020- Most Recent Updates

    • June 30, 2020- CLAT 2020 to be conducted on August 22, 2020. Application extended till July 10. 
    • May 18, 2020- CLAT exam dates to be announced by July 1, 2020. Registration extended till same date. 
    • April 21, 2020- CLAT postponed for June 21, 2020. Registration extended till May 18, 2020 
    • April 15, 2020- The Consortium releases official mock test for PG-CLAT 2020. 
    • March 27, 2020- CLAT 2020 Registrations extended till April 25, 2020.
    • March 27, 2020- The exam is postponed for May 24, 2020 (3:00 pm to 5:00 pm). 
    • January 1, 2020- The Consortium makes the application form for CLAT 2020 available online on its official website

    CLAT 2020 Postponement Notice by The Consortium

    Must Read:

    How will CLAT 2020 be conducted in COVID-19?

    How will CLAT 2020 be conducted under threats presented by COVID-19?

    To ensure prevention of virus spread, CLAT 2020 will be conducted by usign SD-CBT model wherein adequate measures will be undertaken at various stages of examination. CLAT 2020 will follow a model where:

    • Staff will be deployed for Crowd Management and orderly movement.
    • Staff with Thermo Guns will be present at entry gate
    • Sufficient cleaning staff, center administrators and invigilators with face masks and hand gloves will be deployed.
    • Spray machines with disinfectant liquid will be used to sanitize examination centers thoroughly.
    • Sufficient hand sanitizer and hand soap will be present across the test centers and washrooms.
    • Candidates with fever or COVID symptoms will not be permitted inside the exam venue. A separate isolation lab will be set up to accommodate these candidates.
    • PPE kits will be made available for staff in isolation labs.
    • 3 ply masks and gloves will be provided to isolated candidates

    Important Instructions for Candidates:

    • All candidates with temperature > 99.14 will be directed to the isolation lab for taking the examination.
    • In case of candidate with scribe, both the candidate and the scribe must bring their own N95 mask.
    • Candidates will be permitted to carry following items with them into the venue:
    1. Mask
    2. Gloves
    3. Personal transparent water bottle
    4. Personal hand sanitizer (50 ml)
    5. A simple pen
    6. Exam related documents (Admit Card, ID card, etc.)
    • Candidates will be told to switch off their mobile phones, and deposit it at the designated location, to be collected while exiting. 

    CLAT 2020- Exam Highlights

    Exam NameCommon Law Admission Test
    Conducting BodyConsortium of NLUs
    Exam TypeNational Level Entrance Test
    Exam Timing120 Minutes (3:00 PM – 5:00 PM)
    Application ModeOnline
    Exam ModeOnline
    CLAT Official Websiteconsortiumofnlus.ac.in

    Read in detail about changes in CLAT 2020 Exam Pattern

    When is CLAT 2020?

    When is CLAT 2020?

    With the change in the entire exam schedule due to the current health crisis all across the nation, there’s a confusion as to when will CLAT 2020 be held. Below mentioned are the official dates of all events associated with CLAT 2020.

    EventsDates
    Begining of RegistrationJanuary 1, 2020
    Last date to registerJuly 10, 2020
    Admit cards release dateTo be notified
    Exam DateAugust 22, 2020

    Click here to check all important dates for CLAT 2020

    Who can appear for CLAT 2020?

    Who can appear for CLAT 2020?

    The Consortium has prescribed the eligibility criteria for both CLAT UG and CLAT PG programs specifying the age limit and academic qualification required to appear for the test. Below mentioned is the CLAT eligibility criteria for both programs.

    CLAT UG 2020 Eligibility Criteria

    1. Age Limit: As per revised rules, there is no upper age limit for CLAT 2020.
    2. Academic Qualification: Candidate must have passed 10+2 or any equivalent examination with at least 45% marks, 40% in case of SC/ ST students.

    CLAT PG 2020 Eligibility Criteria

    1. Age Limit: There is no upper age limit for LLM program.
    2. Academic Qualification: Candidate must have an LLB or any other equivalent degree with atleast 55% marks, 40% in case of SC/ ST students.

    Wish to know whether you are eligible for CLAT 2020 or not? Read CLAT Eligibility Criteria in detail

    How to fill CLAT Application Form?

    CLAT 2020 Application Form- Fill Online

    CLAT 2020 Registration window has been extended till July 10, 2020. Visit the CLAT Official Website to access the application form of CLAT 2020. Completing CLAT 2020 Registration primarily involves four steps – 

    Step 1: Law aspirants have to register first to get a provisional Registration ID and Password.

    Step 2: Login with the provisional ID and Password, and upload the documents as per the defined guidelines. CheckPhoto and Signature Size Format

    Step 3: Proceed to fill in the other required details like personal and qualification details, and preference for NLUs in the application form.

    Step 4: The final step is to pay the stipulated application fee. It can be paid via online (Debit/Credit or Net Banking) or offline (Bank Challan). CLAT Application Fee 2020 is Rs.4000 for students from General/OBC/PWD/NRI and Rs.3500 for SC/ST/BPL.

    Click here to read CLAT Application Form 2020 process in detail

    CLAT 2020 Syllabus – UG & PG

    CLAT 2020 Syllabus – UG & PG

    The consortium of NLUs releases the official CLAT Syllabus, and there are no changes in the curriculum. CLAT Syllabus for UG & PG program as mentioned on the official website is as follows:

    CLAT UG SyllabusCLAT PG Syllabus
    English Language Grammar, Comprehension Passages, Word Meanings, Correct/Incorrect SentencesConstitutional Law, Jurisprudence, Administrative Law, Law of Contract, Torts, Family Law, Criminal Law, Property Law, Company Law, Public International Law, Tax Law, Environmental Law, and Labour & Industrial Law.
    General Knowledge & Current Affairs Static general knowledge including History, Polity, Geography, Environment, etc. & Current affairs based on events of national and international importance, sports, new appointments, awards and honours etc.
    Legal Aptitude Study of law, Research aptitude, Problem-solving ability, Questions based on hypothetical situations, Important court verdicts
    Logical Reasoning Logical and Analytical reasoning skills
    Quantitative Techniques Algebra, Profit & Loss, Time & Work, Speed & Distance, Venn Diagrams, Permutation & Combination, Statistics, Mensuration

    Read detailed CLAT 2020 Syllabus. Click Here

    How to Prepare for CLAT 2020?

    How to Prepare for CLAT 2020?

    Lakhs of students appear for CLAT every year, but only a few qualify. Right preparation strategy and correct understanding of the questions in the paper can help students ace the examination. Since the exam has been delayed, candidates have got more time to replenish their preparation. Here we will be discussing how the new pattern can pose a challenge to students, and how should a candidate prepare. The discussion is primarily for CLAT 2020 UG Program.

    UG CLAT 2020 is designed to test a candidate’s necessary aptitude and skills for legal education rather than the prior knowledge. The paper will evaluate the candidate’s comprehension and reasoning skills.

    Must Read:

    CLAT 2020 Preparation Tips for UG Programme
    English LanguageThis section carries 20% weightage in the exam. The paper will have passages of about 450 words each, which will be derived from contemporary or historically significant writings and fictional or non-fictional sources.
    CLAT Prep Strategy: Read newspapers and magazines religiously along with books used by question setters. Read the editorial section of newspapers which will also help you in enhancing your GK and Current Affairs. Get indulged into regular group discussions. Read the same passage and then discuss variant view points. Practice grammar from good 10th standard grammar textbooks. It is difficult to develop vocabulary at this point of time, but note down the words and meanings you come across while reading. Going through all practice papers and sample papers is a must for this section.
    General Knowledge & Current AffairsThe section carries roughly 25% weightage in the exam. The questions will not judge a candidate’s “Fact Knowledge” but will test in depth understanding of issues and events of significance. CLAT Prep Strategy: The best way to prepare for this section is to have a long term habit of reading newspapers, periodicals, or may be good editorial pieces available online wherein various directions of a topic are deciphered. Another good way is to discuss the latest events with your peers that will help you in analysing the topic better.
    Legal AptitudeCarrying roughly 25% weightage, the complexity of this section from this year is that the principle and facts will not be supplied separately. One needs to identify the principles set out in it. 
    CLAT Prep Strategy: Attempt previous year papers. Since Legal Reasoning, Logical Reasoning, and English Language are somewhat related, preparation tips for these sections remain similar.
    Logical ReasoningHaving 20% weightage means primarily questions with Premises & Conclusions. Candidates are required to identify the overall theme, point, or conclusion to the passage along with premises and conclusions.
    CLAT Prep Strategy: Though the format is very different from previous years’, questions from logical games or syllogisms can be included. Get a good hold on previous year question papers along with the preparation tips suggested for English Language and Legal Reasoning.
    Quantitative TechniquesThe section includes reading a passage or analysing a set of graphical information before attempting any question.
    CLAT Prep Strategy: The best way to prepare for this section is to go back to 10th &12th standard books, good practice material and religious practice of previous year questions.

    CLATSamplePaper,CLATQuestionPaper2017

    Download CLAT 2019 Question Papers & Answer Keys

    CLAT UG 2019 Question Papers

    SeriesQuestion PaperAnswer Keys
    English ComprehensionClick HereClick Here
    Current Affairs & General KnowledgeClick HereClick Here
    Legal AptitudeClick HereClick Here
    Logical ReasoningClick HereClick Here

    CLAT PG 2019 Question Papers

    SeriesQuestion PaperAnswer Keys
    LLM Question PaperClick HereClick Here

    CLAT 2020 Changed Exam Pattern

    CLAT 2020 Exam Pattern

    The national law entrance exam will be of two hours duration. The online mode exam will have 150 objective type questions for UG, and 120 MCQs for PG (pattern changed). 1 mark will be awarded for each correct answer and 0.25 marks will be deducted as a penalty for every wrong answer.

    Exam Pattern for CLAT LLB

    The section-wise distribution in CLAT 2020 question paper is mentioned below:

    SubjectsNo. of Questions
    English (including comprehension)28-32
    General Knowledge & Current Affairs35-39
    Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability)13-17
    Legal Aptitude35-39
    Logical Reasoning28-32
    Total150 questions

    Exam Pattern for CLAT LLM

    Distribution of questions in each section is indicated in the table below:

    SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
    Multiple Choice Questions120120

    Check CLAT Exam Pattern 2020 changes introduced by The Consortium

    CLAT UG 2020- Sample Papers by Consortium

    The Consortium has released official sample papers for both UG and PG programs. Candidates who have successfully registered for CLAT 2020 can get access to these sample papers by logging into their respective accounts. For candidates who cannot get access and wish to get a clue of questions, we have posted clip of some sections from the sample papers below.

    Expected Cut Off for CLAT 2020

    Expected Cut Off for CLAT 2020

    Cut off is the minimum score that needs to be secured to participate in the counselling procedure. CLAT Cut Off forms the basis of counselling and seat allotment. The minimum mark requirement is calculated considering multiple factors listed below:

    • The difficulty level of the paper,
    • Availability of seats,
    • Average marks scored in the test
    • Total test population. 

    Tabulated below is the expected cut off of CLAT 2020 by the experts. The cut off has been predicted considering that the level of the paper will be easy.

    cutoff
    NLUExpected Cut Off
    NLSIU, Bengaluru119.5 - 120.5
    NALSAR, Hyderabad114 - 115
    NLIU, Bhopal107 - 108
    NUJS, Kolkata112 - 113
    NLU, Jodhpur109 - 111
    HNLU, Raipur103 - 104
    GNLU, Gandhinagar106 - 107
    RAMNLU, Lucknow100 - 102
    RGNUL, Patiala99 - 100
    CNLU, Patna95 - 96
    NUALS, Kochi99 - 100
    NLUO, Cuttack97 - 98
    NUSRL, Ranchi94 - 95
    NLUJA, Guwahati93 - 94
    DSNLU, Vizag92 - 93
    TNNLS, Tiruchirapalli92 - 93
    MNLU, Mumbai105 - 106
    MNLU, Nagpur91 - 92
    MNLU, Aurangabad91 - 92
    MPDNLU, Jabalpur90 - 91
    HPNLU, Shimla89 - 90
    Dr. B. R. Ambedkar NLU87 - 88

    CLAT 2020 Result vs Rank vs College

    CLAT 2020 Result vs Rank vs College

    CLAT 2020 results declaration date will be notified by the authorities. Candidates who will be appearing for the examination are required to login to their respective acounts using their registered Email ID and Password to access CLAT Results. The document is released in the form of scorecard containing CLAT Scores along with All India Rank (AIR) and Category Rank in CLAT. A candidate is required to score above 115 to get a rank between 1-200 by which s/he can take admission in reputed NLUs. 

    The table below can help students get a clue about the ranks required to get admission in top NLUs by analysing previous years’ trends.

    National Law Universities (NLUs)2019(Rank)2018(Rank)2017(Rank)2016(Rank)
    NLSIU Bangalore58665958
    NALSAR Hyderabad129137130123
    NLIU Bhopal376390469339
    WBNUJS Kolkata227260213221
    NLU Jodhpur354376343347
    HNLU Raipur638657576555
    GNLU Gandhinagar468494457465
    CNLU Patna1098118690991
    Note: NLU Delhi does not accept CLAT Scores as they have their admission procedure.

    Which Colleges accept CLAT Score?

    Which Colleges accept CLAT Score?

    With the declaration of CLAT 2020 result, students will begin with the counselling rounds. However, they might be sceptic as to which college should they prefer keeping in mind points like the ranking of institute, study environment, and placement opportunities.

    For all law aspirants, we at collegedunia have prepared a comprehensive table highlighting the NIRF Ranking of top law institutes along with their placement opportunities in the past few years.

    CLAT UG (5 Year Program)- Placement Statistics

    NIRF 2020 RankingName of NLUNo. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)
    201920182017
    1National Law School of India University, Bengaluru825115,20,000773914,50,000694214,50,000
    2National Law University, Delhi812613,80,000813015,00,000731511,80,000
    3Nalsar University of Law, Hyderabad745815,00,000735815,00,000785314,00,000
    4Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur29247,40,00037268,00,00029207,25,000
    6The West Bengal National University of Juridicial Sciences1148715,00,0001177615,00,0001038715,00,000

    CLAT PG (1 Year Program)- Placement Statistics

    NIRF 2020 RankingNameNo. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)
    201920182017
    1National Law School of India University, Bengaluru49166,00,0005384,71,0004886,00,000
    2National Law University, Delhi2326,00,00039207,00,00047155,50,000
    3Nalsar University of Law, Hyderabad63468,50,00057457,00,00054426,00,000
    4Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur846,00,0001376,00,000NANANA
    6The West Bengal National University of Juridicial Sciences35106,00,00036125,00,00040114,00,000

    PSU Recruitment through CLAT 2020

    Candidates who have applied for CLAT LLM programme can also apply to Public Sector Undertakings (PSU) recruitment via CLAT. Many PSU’s hire candidates as Legal Executives and Legal advisors to handle all legal affairs of the organization. Below mentioned is the list of PSUs that either use CLAT Score, or directly hire through CLAT entrance test. 

    Organizations/PSUs using CLAT ScorePSUs Hiring through CLAT Exam
    Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)Oil India Limited (OIL)
    Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL)
    Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO)Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)
    -National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC)
    -Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL)

    Eligibility Criteria for PSU Recruitment

    • A student applying for PSU needs to meet the minimum marks scored when applying for PG (LLM)- General/OBC: 55%; SC/ST/: 50%
    • For certain PSUs, a candidate may also be required to score 60% marks or above. It varies from PSU to PSU.
    • There’s no upper age limit for applying to PSU.
    • Minimum cut off prediction is tough at this hour, however, we can safely say a candidate needs to be in Top 30 in PG score for getting selected for PSU.
    Note:PSU interview syllabus is not same as that of CLAT. Questions can come from varied fields. A candidate needs to be well-versed with daily matters that a PSU has to face like Company Law, Arbitration and Conciliation Act, Industrial Disputes Act, and general Current Affairs.

    Read more about PSU Recruitment through CLAT. Click Here

    Salient FAQs on CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2020 FAQs

    Ques. When is CLAT exam conducted every year?

    Ans. The Common Law Admission Test or CLAT is held on the second Sunday of May every year. Nearly 50 thousand candidates register online for the law entrance examination.

    Ques. What is the age wise eligibility to appear for CLAT Exam?

    Ans. From the year 2016, the authorities removed the upper age limit. But, the lower age limit to apply online is below 20 years of age as on 1st July 2020 (22 years in case of SC/ST and Persons with Disability candidates).CheckCLAT Eligibility

    Ques. Is there an option to write CLAT in offline mode?

    Ans. Due to the current pandemic situation, CLAT 2020 will be conducted in SD-CBT mode. Earlier, the paper was to be conducted in offline mode.

    Ques. Is there any requirement of computer skills for appearing in CLAT 2020?

    Ans. Law aspirants’ appearing for CLAT only needs to operate the computer mouse.

    Ques. How many seats are there in National Law Universities?

    Ans. For the year 2020, there are 19 NLUs offering admissions to law aspirants as per candidates score in CLAT 2020. The National Law Universities will offer a total of 2984 seats. As two new NLUs have been added, the number of seats has also increased.CheckCLAT Reservation.

    Ques. Can a student apply to any other Law School / University using CLAT Score?

    Ans. Yes, students can apply to several other private colleges using CLAT score. Some of the top Law Schools/ Universities, which accept CLAT Scores, are listed below.

    • Alliance University, Bangalore
    • Asian Law College, Noida
    • Amity University, UP
    • Azim Premji University, Bangalore
    • Delhi Institute of Rural Development, Holambi, Delhi
    • Institute of Law, Nirma University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
    • University of Petroleum & Energy Studies, Dehradun, Uttrakhand
    • School of Law, KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
    • Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
    • Manipal University, Jaipur
    • REVA University, Bangalore
    • SRM University, Delhi NCR

    CheckCLAT Participating Universities

    Ques. What are the other major Law Entrance Exams for Law at the undergraduate level?

    Ans. Some of the other major law entrance exams in India are listed below:

    • AILET
    • SET
    • IPUCET
    • KLSAT
    • LSAT-India
    • Christ CET
    • ULSAT
    • Army Law School Entrance Test
    • Jamia Millia Islamia University, Faculty of Law – Common Entrance Test

    Ques. If I do not clear the minimum CLAT Cut off 2020, will I still be eligible for final admissions?

    Ans. No, it is necessary to qualify the minimum cut off for CLAT for further admission procedure. Failing in this step will make you ineligible to get admissions in any of the law schools accepting CLAT Scores.

    Ques. When and how will I receive my CLAT Admit Card 2020?

    Ans. Candidates who registered successfully will be issued their admit card online at clat.ac.in. The document will not be sent via post. Last date to download it is May 15, 2020.Know DetailsCLAT Admit Card

    Ques. In case I lose or misplace my admit card at the exam center, can I download it later?

    Ans. Yes, you must contact the concerned authorities and report the incident to them. They will help you with downloading the duplicate admit card.

    Ques. On what occasions do students need to make payments on the CLAT website?

    Ans. In the entire procedure for getting finally enrolled in the NLUs, candidates have to make payments on the following occasions:

    1. Submitting the Online Application Form
    2. If interested in downloading the Previous Year’s Question papers and
    3. While participating in the counselling session.

    Ques. Will I be given extra sheets/ papers for calculations/ rough work?

    Ans. Yes, candidates appearing for the law entrance examination will be given sheets for rough work or calculations at the exam center by the invigilators. However, no candidate can carry his or her notebooks or copies for any rough work.

    Ques. How does CLAT Committee decide which NLU will hold the law exam?

    Ans. The order is decided as per the NLU's year of establishment.

    Ques. Can you list down the items that are banned from being carried at CLAT Exam Center 2020?

    Ans. Listed below are the items or material that are strictly prohibited at the centre:

    • Mobile Phones
    • Books/ chits/ sheets
    • Electronic Gadgets
    • Watches
    • Calculator
    • Stationary

    Ques. Which are the colleges, which offer placements with salaries of 10 Lakh – 14 Lakh per annum?

    Ans. Colleges, which offer placements with salaries of 10 Lakh – 14 Lakh per annum are:

    1. National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bangalore
    2. NALSAR University of Law (NALSAR), Hyderabad
    3. The National Law Institute University (NLIU), Bhopal
    4. The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences (WBNUJS), Kolkata

    Ques. Which are the colleges, which offer placements with salaries of 7 Lakh – 10 Lakh per annum?

    Ans. Colleges that offer placements with salaries of 7 Lakh – 10 Lakh per annum are:

    1. National Law University (NLU), Jodhpur
    2. Hidayatullah National Law University (HNLU), Raipur
    3. Gujarat National Law University (GNLU), Gandhinagar
    4. National Law University, Delhi
    5. Symbiosis Law School, Pune
    6. Symbiosis Law School, Noida
    7. Government Law College, Mumbai
    8. Indian Law Society, Pune

    Ques. Who are the major Law Firms who recruit from National Law Universities?

    Ans. The major Law Firms who recruit from National Law Universities are:

    1. Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co
    2. AZB & Partners
    3. Khaitan & Co
    4. J Sagar Associates
    5. Luthra & Luthra
    6. Trilegal
    7. Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan
    8. Nishith Desai Associates
    9. Anand and Anand
    10. Desai & Diwanji
    11. Economic Laws Practice
    12. Wadia Ghandy & Co
    13. Phoenix Legal
    14. DSK Legal
    15. Fox Mandal

    Ques. Who are the major MNCs who recruit from National Law Universities?

    Ans. The major MNCs who recruit from National Law Universities are:

    1. ITC Ltd.
    2. SAIL
    3. ICICI Bank
    4. HDFC Bank
    5. Unilever
    6. P & G
    7. Nestle
    8. Tata
    9. Infosys

    Ques. Is there any arrangement for SAPs or PwDs?

    Ans. Yes, there are arrangements made for the categories. They are as follows:

    • They can opt either to arrange for his/ her scribe or to make a request to the CLAT office to provide one for them.
    • They will be entitled to a compensatory time of 40 minutes.

    Check Guidelines for using Scribe in CLAT

    Ques. How can I get past years CLAT question papers?

    Ans. The past years CLAT question papers will be available at clat.ac.in. To download the previous year papers, a requisite fee need to be paid. For this year, INR 400 needs to be paid to access the papers.

    Ques. Other than CLAT which other Law Exams should be kept in mind?

    Ans. Apart from CLAT, there are various other state and a national level law examination that one should be aware of. They are as follows:

    1. AILET - All India Law Entrance Test (AILET) for admission in National Law University (NLU), Delhi.
    2. Symbiosis Entrance Test (SET) conducted by the Symbiosis International University to get admission into Symbiosis Law School.
    3. CET IPU - The Common Entrance test conducted by Indraprastha University, Delhi for various law colleges situated in Delhi and NCR including Amity Noida.
    4. LSAT-India is a standardised test adopted as an admissions criterion by multiple law colleges across India.

    Ques. What is the meaning of ‘Merit-cum-Preference’ basis in CLAT Counselling?

    Ans. The term means that the allotment of seats will be given as per the candidate’s score in CLAT 2020 and the order of preference given by them at the time of registration. 

    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    Must See Articles

    VIEW MORE
    Feb 19,2020CLAT 2020

    IOCL Recruitment through CLAT ..

    Indian Oil requires experienced law officers throu ...

    May 24,2020CLAT 2020

    Best Rated Android/iOS apps f ..

    CLAT 2020 has been further postponed, dates for wh ...

    Feb 04,2020CLAT 2020

    Changes in CLAT Exam Pattern ..

    Major changes have been introduced in CLAT 2020 ex ...

    Apr 28,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut Off for RGNUL Punjab

    Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Punjab or ...

    Jan 31,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut Off for RMLNLU, Luck ..

    CLAT will be conducted on May 10, 2020. Candidates ...

    Jan 31,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut Off for MNLU Mumbai

    CLAT Cut Off will be declared after the results ar ...

    Jan 31,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2021: Application Form, ..

    CLAT is a national level entrance test organized b ...

    Fee Structure

    • 4000

      general

    • 3500

      SC/ST

    • 4000

      pwd

    Sample/Mock Papers

    2020

    Full practice Papers for CLAT 2020

    DOWNLOAD FOR FREE

    CLATNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    June 18, 2020CLAT 2020

    Top CLAT Colleges 2020: Place ..

    Every CLAT 2020 aspirant trying to get admission i ...

    Comments

    Comments


    65 Comments
    B
    Balaji

    HI I DID MY 11TH AND 12TH GRADE IN USA ARIZONA CAN I TAKE CLAT EXAM TO STUDY LLB IN INDIA. I AM AN INDIAN. PLEASE HELP ME IN THIS

    05 Feb, 2020 00:31
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Balaji, yes, you are eligible to appear in this exam provided you have scored at least 45% in class 12th.

    05 Feb, 2020 11:19
    P
    PARUL GUJRAL

    HOW TO TAKE ADMISSION IN LL.B ???

    25 Sep, 2019 00:20
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Parul, this depends on the college/university in which you are applying for admission as selection criteria varies from college to college. Thus, kindly mention the concerned college in which you want to take admission.

    20 Dec, 2019 17:24
    m
    manish soni

    after graduation 3 year llb course admission available by clat exam or not??

    02 Apr, 2019 11:14
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Manish, kindly check the Eligibility Criteria of the exam from here to know if you are eligible or not.

    02 Apr, 2019 11:38
    r
    ravinuthala sravanthi

    I want to know how to pay bank challan and the exam mode of 2019 is offline or online

    05 Jan, 2019 07:13
    R
    Ragavarthini

    Hi 

    03 Jan, 2019 00:20
    s
    saransh pakhrot

    Sir how to apply for clat 2019 because on official website there is no link available for apply. Sir please please please please reply. on saranshpakhrot11@gmail.com

    02 Jan, 2019 22:17
    A
    Alok Pandey

    Hi Saransh, You may please check this link:- CLAT details.

    15 Jan, 2019 14:58
    B
    Binit

    I am a student of class 12th from CBSE

    27 Dec, 2018 00:20
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Binit, You may please check this link for getting CLAT Exam Eligibility.

    27 Dec, 2018 10:41
    P
    Pinky Gain

    Hello Sir/Mam mai apna Graduate complete kar chuki hu ky mai CLAT Exam ke liye apply kr skti hu ?????????

    06 Dec, 2018 13:18
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Pinky, CLAT is for LLB Admission  Entrance exam. You may please check this link for getting the CLAT Eligibility.

    06 Dec, 2018 13:24
    M
    Madhu sudhan

    is it necessary to attend clat ? and were the exam will held

    07 Oct, 2018 00:20
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Sir, It depends upon the college admission criteria while they prefer or not the CLAT Exam for Law course, and above mentioned the dated for the exam.

    10 Oct, 2018 18:22
    D
    Dev

    Im a bba dropout student having 22 yr old ongoing, next year july (2019) it will be 23. All i have to submit as certificates for documentation is my sslc and plus two certificates, am i eligible? Category (sc) i have 90% mark in plus two. From humanities stream. Looking for 5 yr integrated llb in nuals cochi, is that possible to get admission?

    06 Oct, 2018 21:34
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Dev, You may please check this link for getting the CLAT Eligibility.

    08 Oct, 2018 16:41
    s
    shubham chauhan

    can i prepare this exam in 7 months........ for nlsiu banglore

    05 Oct, 2018 00:20
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Shubham, You may please check this link for getting the relevant information i.e. Preparation tips for CLAT.

    05 Oct, 2018 13:13
    I
    Ishaa srivastava

    My rank is 8050 .i am Genral catagary.am i able to admission in nlus?

    26 Jun, 2018 00:20
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Isha, To know which college you will get according to your rank you may check this link :- Rank Predictor

    26 Jun, 2018 11:10
    K
    Kapil Yadav

    Any body want to take admission in IP University dwarka contact me at 8920369072 I take minimum fee for BALLB And BBALLB For 3 year LLB also contact for CCS University Meerut

    15 Jun, 2018 06:54
    c
    clarie emrald

    sir/madam, I have been recently promoted to 12th std. Which means that i will be appearing for the test in 2019. Where can i get the information regarding the hall ticket and other necessary documents and paperwork?

    09 May, 2018 13:41
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Clarie, You can get information regarding hall ticket and documents by this link:- Information

    21 Jun, 2018 10:56
    C
    Charanjit Kaur

    Sir Can I wear underturban in the CLAT exam If my application photograph is with turban

    11 Apr, 2018 09:57
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    yes, You can wear turban in CLAT Exam

    01 Jun, 2018 15:52
    K
    KAVITA SINGH

    Sir/Ma'am what is the standard score one should get to get into GNLU through state domicile category in clat 2018?

    02 Apr, 2018 21:52
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    I am providing you a link of Gujarat National Law University CLAT Cutoff. Cutoff varies for courses so you can check from cutoff page : CUTOFF

    02 Jun, 2018 15:31
    H
    Harshul Sharma

    Hy......due to some technical issue i uploaded a tilted photo in the clat form....will it work or would i have to refill it again ???...if yes then procedure plzzz

    29 Mar, 2018 05:05
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    No, You can not make changes to your application form & you can not fill another form. To get information regarding CLAT photograph specification you can use this link : CLAT Photograph

    02 Jun, 2018 18:13
    A
    Aakansha Khetwal

    I have to know about what is the fees structure in delhi after qualified calt exam in government coolege

    28 Mar, 2018 10:07
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Fee varies for colleges. I am providing you a link of participating colleges by which you can check their fee structure : Participating colleges

    04 Jun, 2018 11:57
    R
    Rishabh jain

    Sir ; clat ke form me black pen se sign jaruri hi kya Mene blue pen se kar diye to mera forum valid hoye gaa kya

    27 Mar, 2018 14:41
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Candidate's Signature must be done with black pen. No correction can be done after paytment. other than black ink in signature may lead to rejection.

    04 Jun, 2018 13:14
    a
    abhishek singh deval

    sir maina signature blue sa kiya ha to ab kya hoga

    25 Mar, 2018 10:30
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    It is compulsory for a candidate to do signature with black ink. If candidate use ink other than black ink than his/her form can be rejected

    04 Jun, 2018 18:04
    S
    Sanskriti Rai

    I am a student of class 11. Can I give CLAT?

    25 Mar, 2018 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    NO, 11th Class student can not apply for CLAT

    04 Jun, 2018 18:12
    s
    shevaaz khan

    what are the categories of current affairs which can be asked in clat

    24 Mar, 2018 19:01
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    To get information regarding syllabus for current affairs you can use this link : Syllabus

    04 Jun, 2018 18:47
    A
    Aman ahmed

    I am in 12 from commerece stream kindly give me neccessary deatail about clat terms and condition and related document being used in this regard

    22 Mar, 2018 22:13
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    CLAT is a national level offline test conducted by NUALS Kochi for admission in UG 5 year Integrated LLB program & 3 year LLB program & PG programs. To appear for UG Program Candidate must be 12th passed. To get information regarding which documents required at the time of counselling you can use this link : Counselling

    05 Jun, 2018 17:51
    MOBILE FRAME
    Lokesh Kumar

    Sir where this test be conducted and how we apply for it

    22 Mar, 2018 14:45
    R
    Richa Sharma

    You can fill application form through official website that is : www.clat.ac.in . You can check exam centers through this link : Exam Centers

    04 Jun, 2018 16:27
    A
    Adil Numan

    If my age is 23 then will I get admission in any llb college of 5 year course ??

    18 Mar, 2018 21:02
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    To get admission in 5 year LLB course you have to qualify CLAT Exam. There is no upper age limit to appera for CLAT

    30 May, 2018 17:50

    Show More comments
    ×