CLAT 2020 Exam (Postponed), Application Form (Extended), Syllabus, Mock Tests and Cut off

    Urvashi Singhal Urvashi Singhal
    Exams Prep Master

    Due to the outbreak of COVID-19, CLAT 2020 registration window has been further extended till July 1, 2020. The Consortium will announce the exam date by July 1 giving students at least 21 days prior notice. A surge in number of applicants is expected to be seen. CLAT is one of the tough exams to crack. Every year around 45,000-50,000 candidates compete for approximately 3000 seats, taking the qualifying percentage to 6%.

    Click here to apply for CLAT 2020

    CLAT is conducted to grant admission to students in LLB and LLM programs offered by 21 NLUs, 53 private colleges and other participating colleges. Students who are aspiring to get admission into prominent law institutes of the nation are advised to go through CLAT 2020 syllabus and pattern carefully. The Consortium has recently released CLAT 2020 PG & UG Mock Test. Cadidates can login to their respective accounts to attempt the paper (link has been provided below).

    Looking for CLAT 2020 PG Sample Test? Click Here

    CLAT scores are acceptable in all law colleges of India. However, the intake capacity of the colleges is less. In some colleges, the degree provided is of 5 year LLB program, whereas in some LLB is integrated with BBA. Though the consortium organizes CLAT every year, there are other colleges that conduct separate law entrance test. All law aspirants are advised to stay motivated during this lockdown period and make use of every day in CLAT preparation.

    CLAT 2020- Most Recent Updates

    • May 18, 2020- CLAT exam dates to be announced by July 2020. Registration extended till July 1, 2020 
    • April 21, 2020- CLAT postponed for June 21, 2020. Registration extended till May 18, 2020 
    • April 15, 2020- The Consortium releases official mock test for PG-CLAT 2020. 
    • March 27, 2020- CLAT 2020 Registrations extended till April 25, 2020.
    • March 27, 2020- The exam is postponed for May 24, 2020 (3:00 pm to 5:00 pm). 
    • January 1, 2020- The Consortium makes the application form for CLAT 2020 available online on its official website

    CLAT 2020 Postponement Notice by The Consortium

    Must Read:

    The Consortium launches Telegram channel for CLAT 2020

    To reach out to the aspirants of Common Law Admission Test (CLAT 2020), the Consortium has released an official Telegram channel named ‘Consortium of NLUs UG’. This channel will provide regular updates and notification concerning CLAT 2020. The Consortium has made use of many other social media platforms earlier including Youtube, Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin to connect to the law aspirants.

    CLAT 2020- Exam Highlights

    Exam NameCommon Law Admission Test
    Conducting BodyConsortium of NLUs
    Exam TypeNational Level Entrance Test
    Exam Timing120 Minutes (3:00 PM – 5:00 PM)
    Application ModeOnline
    Exam ModeOnline
    CLAT Official Websiteconsortiumofnlus.ac.in

    When is CLAT 2020?

    Read in detail about changes in CLAT 2020 Exam Pattern

    When is CLAT 2020?

    With the change in the entire exam schedule due to the current health crisis all across the nation, there’s a confusion as to when will CLAT 2020 be held? Below mentioned are the official dates of all events associated with CLAT 2020.

    EventsDates
    Begining of RegistrationJanuary 1, 2020
    Last date to registerJuly 1, 2020
    Admit cards release dateTo be notified
    Exam DateTo be notified
    Uploading of Answer KeyTo be notified
    Inviting ObjectionsTo be notified
    Last date for ObjectionsTo be notified
    Result announcement To be notified

    How to fill CLAT Application Form?

    CLAT 2020 Application Form- Fill Online

    CLAT 2020 Registration window has been extended till July 1, 2020. Visit the CLAT Official Website to access the application form of CLAT 2020. Completing CLAT 2020 Registration primarily involves four steps – 

    Step 1: Law aspirants have to register first to get a provisional Registration ID and Password.

    Step 2: Login with the provisional ID and Password, and upload the documents as per the defined guidelines. Tabulated below is a brief of size and format of the Photo and Signature. CheckPhoto and Signature Size Format

    DocumentSize and Format
    Photograph20 kb – 50 kb in JPEG only
    Signature10 kb – 20 kb in JPEG only

    Step 3: Proceed to fill in the other required details like personal and qualification details, and preference for NLUs in the application form.

    Step 4: The final step is to pay the stipulated application fee. It can be paid via online (Debit/Credit or Net Banking) or offline (Bank Challan). Tabulated below is the application fee for each category:

    CategoryApplication Fee (INR)
    General/OBC/PWD/NRI4000
    SC/ST/BPL3500

    ReadCareer alternatives other than CLAT 

    Who can give CLAT Exam?

    CLAT Exam Core Committee defines the eligibility for LLB and LLM program. The eligibility is measured on the following grounds:

    For LLB Program

    1. Age Limit: As per revised rules, there is no upper age limit for CLAT 2020.
    2. Academic Qualification: Candidate must have passed 10+2 or any equivalent examination with at least 45% marks, 40% in case of SC/ ST students.
    3. Appearing Candidates: Candidates appearing in the qualifying examination in April/ May 2020 are also eligible to appear in CLAT 2020.  

    For LLM Program

    1. Age Limit: There is no upper age limit for LLM program.
    2. Academic Qualification: Candidate must have an LLB or any other equivalent degree with atleast 55% marks, 40% in case of SC/ ST students.
    3. Appearing Candidates: Candidates appearing in the qualifying examination in March/ April 2020 are also eligible to appear in CLAT 2020

    Wish to know whether you are eligible for CLAT 2020 or not? Read here

    Preparation Guide for CLAT UG

    CLAT 2020- How to Prepare?

    Lakhs of students appear for CLAT every year, but only a few qualify. Right preparation strategy and correct understanding of the questions in the paper can help students ace the examination. Since the exam has been delayed, candidates have got more time to replenish their preparation. Here we will be discussing how the new pattern can pose a challenge to students, and how should a candidate prepare. The discussion is primarily for CLAT 2020 UG Program.

    UG CLAT 2020 is designed to test a candidate’s necessary aptitude and skills for legal education rather than the prior knowledge. The paper will evaluate the candidate’s comprehension and reasoning skills.

    English Language

    This section carries 20% weightage in the exam. The paper will have passages of about 450 words each, which will be derived from contemporary or historically significant writings and fcitional or non-fictional sources. The level of the passages will be that a 12th standard student will be able to read it in 5-7 minutes. The passage will be followed by questions which will seek to asses candidate’s ability to comprehend, summarise the passage, and compare and contrast different view points set out in the passage. Thus, questions can take the form of:

    • Comprehension or fact-based questions dervied from the passage.
    • Summarisation questions where identifying main point of the passage will be the task.
    • Compare and contrast questions that ask to compare two different view points delivered in the passage.

    To prepare for such questions, read newspapers and magazines religiously along with books used by question setters. Read the editorial section of newspapers which will also help you in enhancing your GK and Current Affairs. Get indulged into regular group discussions. Read same passage and then discuss variant view points. Practice grammar from good 10th standard grammar textbooks. It is difficult to develop vocabulary at this point of time, but note down the words and meanings you come across while reading. Going through all practice papers and sample papers is a must for this section.

    Attempt CLAT 2020 UG Sample Paper. Click here

    Current Affairs

    The section carries roughly 25% weightage in the exam. The questions will not judge a candidate’s “Fact Knowledge” but will test indepth understanding of issues and events of significance. Questions may be from:

    • In relation to the event mentioned in the passage.
    • Recent events of importance.
    • Historical information of significance.

    The best way to prepare for this section is to have a long term habit of reading newspapers, periodicals, or may be good editorial pieces available online wherein various directions of a topic are deciphered. Another good way is to discuss latest events with your peers that will help you in analysing the topic better.

    Legal Reasoning

    Carrying rougly 25% weightage, the complexity of this section from this year is that the principle and facts will not be supplied separately. One needs to identify the principles set out in it. A passage may have more than one principle, and more than one set of incidents - in some instances, the questions may ask you to apply the same principle to different fact situations, whereas in others, each question may relate to a different principle and fact situation.

    Since Legal Reasoning, Logical Reasoning, and English Language are somewhat related, preparation tipis for these sections remain similar. However, since this section format is different from that of previous years’, not attempting previous year papers will be a mistake.

    Read how to crack CLAT 2020 in 30 days. Click Here

    Logical Reasoning

    Having 20% weightage means primarily questions with Premises & Conclusions. Candidates are required to identify overall theme, point, or conclusion to the passage along with premises and conclusions.

    Though the format is very different from previous years’, questions from logical games or syllogisms can be included. Get a good hold on previous year question papers along wit the preparation tips suggested for English Language and Legal Reasoning.

    What is the difference between Deductive Reasoning and Inductive Reasoning?

    Deductive ReasoningInductive Reasoning
    PremisesStated as facts or general principles.Based on observations of specific cases.
    ConclusionConclusion is more special than the information that premises provide. It is reached directly by applying logical rules to the premises.Conclusion is more general than the information the premises provide. It is reached by generalizing the premises information.
    ValidityIf the premises are true, the conclusion must be true.If the premises are true, the conclusion is probably true.
    UsageMore difficult to use (mainly in logical problems). One needs facts which are definitely true.Used often in everyday life (fast and easy). Evidence is used instead of proved facts.

    Quantitative Techniques

    The section includes reading a passage or analysing a set of graphical information before attempting any question, it is important for a candidate to have pace while reading the passage and understanding what will the question require you to answer, along with quick calculation speed using short tricks.

    The best way to prepare for this section is to go back to 10th &12th standard books, good practice material and religious practice of previous year questions.

    CLAT Sample Papers by Consortium

    CLAT UG 2020- Sample Papers by Consortium

    The Consortium has released official sample papers for both UG and PG programs. Candidates who have successfully registered for CLAT 2020 can get access to these sample papers by logging into their respective accounts. For candidates who cannot get access and wish to get a clue of questions, we have posted clip of some sections from the sample papers below.

    CLAT Exam Pattern 2020

    CLAT 2020 Exam Pattern 

    The national law entrance exam will be of two hours duration. The offline mode exam will have 200 objective type questions. Highlights of CLAT exam pattern is as follows:  

    • Mode of Examination: Offline
    • Number of Sections: In LLB- 5 Sections and In LLM – 3 sections
    • Nature of Questions: Objective type (MCQs)
    • Total Questions: 150
    • Marking Scheme: 1 mark of each question
    • Negative Marking: 0.25 marks deducted for a wrong answer
    pattern

    Exam Pattern for LLB

    • For undergraduate courses, the question paper will contain five sections namely - English (Comprehension), General Knowledge & Current Affairs, Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability), Legal Aptitude and Logical Reasoning.
    • For every correct answer, a candidate will be awarded one mark, and the ¼ mark will be deducted for every wrong answer.

    The section-wise distribution in the question paper is mentioned below:

    SubjectsNo. of Questions
    English (including comprehension)28-32
    General Knowledge & Current Affairs35-39
    Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability)13-17
    Legal Aptitude35-39
    Logical Reasoning28-32
    Total150 questions

    Exam Pattern for LLM

    • As per CLAT Paper Pattern, the postgraduate courses will contain three sections namely Constitutional Law, Jurisprudence, Contract, Torts, Criminal Law, International Law, IPR etc.
    • The question paper for postgraduate courses will have a total of 150 multiple choice questions.
    • In the LLM admission test, some subjective portion would also be included in 2020. 
    • The details of the subjective portion will be worked out by the CLAT Executive Committee.

    Distribution of questions in each section is indicated in the table below:

    SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
    Constitutional Law5050
    Jurisprudence5050
    Rest of the topics like Contract, Torts, Criminal Law, International Law, IPR etc.5050
    Total150150
    CLATSamplePaper,CLATQuestionPaper2017

    Detailed Syllabus of CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2020 Syllabus

    The consortium of NLUs releases the official CLAT Syllabus, and there are no changes in the curriculum. CLAT Syllabus for UG program as mentioned on the official website is as follows:

    Section 1: English including Comprehension

    The questions in this section are from comprehension and grammar. They are designed to test a candidate’s aptitude in English. In the comprehension section, candidates are evaluated based on their understanding of the passage, its central theme, the meaning of words etc. In the grammar section, candidates are required to spot the errors, fill in the blanks with an appropriate choice etc. 

    Section 2: General Knowledge and Current Affairs

    Candidates are tested based on their awareness of national and international issues including static General Knowledge. It is important to keep oneself up-to-date with the news and other topics discussed in the print and digital media from January 2020 to April 2020.

    Section 3: Mathematics

    In this section, candidate’s aptitude for elementary Mathematics, i.e. Math taught up to Class 10 will be tested.

    Section 4: Legal Aptitude

    The section tests candidate’s interest in the study of law, research aptitude and problem-solving ability. The official website stats – ‘Questions will be framed with the help of legal propositions (described in the paper), and a set of facts to which the said proposition has to be applied. Some propositions may not be "true" in the real sense (e.g. the legal proposition may be that any person who speaks in a movie hall and disturbs others that are watching the movie will be banned from entering any movie theatre across India for one year). Candidates will have to assume the "truth" of these propositions and answer the questions accordingly.’

    Section 5: Logical Reasoning

    The questions are designed to test candidate's ability to identify patterns, rectify illogical arguments and relevant links. They will be framed around syllogisms, logical sequences, analogies, etc. However, visual reasoning will not be tested.

    CLAT 2020 Admit Card

    CLAT Admit Card will be released in the third week of May 2020 for successfully registered candidates. A valid photo ID proof (Aadhar Card/Voter ID/ Passport/Driving license) along with CLAT Exam Admit Card is mandatory at the examination center.  

    How to download CLAT Admit Card?

    Step 1: Visit the official website of CLAT, i.e. clat.ac.in

    Step 2: Click on ‘Download Admit Card’ tab.

    Step 3: Enter Registered E-mail ID and Password

    Step 4: Click on Login/ Submit tab. 

    Step 5: Check and download the hall ticket.

    Note In case a candidate forgets his/ her password; then there is another tab ‘Forget Password’. Click on the same and fill in the required fields.

    CLAT 2020 Result vs Rank vs College

    CLAT 2020 Result vs Rank vs College

    CLAT 2020 results declaration date will be notified by the authorities. Candidates who will be appearing for the examination are required to login to their respective acounts using their registered Email ID and Password to access CLAT Results. The document is released in the form of scorecard containing CLAT Scores along with All India Rank (AIR) and Category Rank in CLAT. A candidate is required to score above 115 to get a rank between 1-200 by which s/he can take admission in reputed NLUs. 

    The table below can help students get a clue about the ranks required to get admission in top NLUs by analysing previous years’ trends.

    National Law Universities (NLUs)2019(Rank)2018(Rank)2017(Rank)2016(Rank)
    NLSIU Bangalore58665958
    NALSAR Hyderabad129137130123
    NLIU Bhopal376390469339
    WBNUJS Kolkata227260213221
    NLU Jodhpur354376343347
    HNLU Raipur638657576555
    GNLU Gandhinagar468494457465
    CNLU Patna1098118690991
    Note: NLU Delhi does not accept CLAT Scores as they have their admission procedure.

    Expected Cutoff for CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2020- Expected Cut Off

    Cut off is the minimum score that needs to be secured to participate in the counselling procedure. CLAT Cut Off forms the basis of counselling and seat allotment. The minimum mark requirement is calculated considering multiple factors listed below:

    • The difficulty level of the paper,
    • Availability of seats,
    • Average marks scored in the test
    • Total test population. 

    Tabulated below is the expected cut off of CLAT 2020 by the experts. The cut off has been predicted considering that the level of the paper will be easy.

    cutoff
    NLUExpected Cut Off
    NLSIU, Bengaluru119.5 - 120.5
    NALSAR, Hyderabad114 - 115
    NLIU, Bhopal107 - 108
    NUJS, Kolkata112 - 113
    NLU, Jodhpur109 - 111
    HNLU, Raipur103 - 104
    GNLU, Gandhinagar106 - 107
    RAMNLU, Lucknow100 - 102
    RGNUL, Patiala99 - 100
    CNLU, Patna95 - 96
    NUALS, Kochi99 - 100
    NLUO, Cuttack97 - 98
    NUSRL, Ranchi94 - 95
    NLUJA, Guwahati93 - 94
    DSNLU, Vizag92 - 93
    TNNLS, Tiruchirapalli92 - 93
    MNLU, Mumbai105 - 106
    MNLU, Nagpur91 - 92
    MNLU, Aurangabad91 - 92
    MPDNLU, Jabalpur90 - 91
    HPNLU, Shimla89 - 90
    Dr. B. R. Ambedkar NLU87 - 88

    Which Colleges accept CLAT Score?

    Which Colleges accept CLAT Score?

    With the declaration of CLAT 2020 result, students will begin with the counselling rounds. However, they might be sceptic as to which college should they prefer keeping in mind points like the ranking of institute, study environment, and placement opportunities.

    For all law aspirants, we at collegedunia have prepared a comprehensive table highlighting the NIRF Ranking of top law institutes along with their placement opportunities in the past few years.

    CLAT UG (5 Year Program)- Placement Statistics

    NIRF RankingName of NLUNo. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)
    201920182017
    1National Law School of India University825115,20,000773914,50,000694214,50,000
    2National Law University812613,80,000813015,00,000731511,80,000
    3Nalsar University of Law745815,00,000735815,00,000785314,00,000
    4Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur29247,40,00037268,00,00029207,25,000
    5The West Bengal National University of Juridicial Sciences1148715,00,0001177615,00,0001038715,00,000

    CLAT PG (1 Year Program)- Placement Statistics

    NIRF (ranking)NameNo. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)
    201920182017
    1National Law School of India University49166,00,0005384,71,0004886,00,000
    2National Law University2326,00,00039207,00,00047155,50,000
    3Nalsar University of Law63468,50,00057457,00,00054426,00,000
    4Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur846,00,0001376,00,000NANANA
    5The West Bengal National University of Juridicial Sciences35106,00,00036125,00,00040114,00,000

    CLAT 2020 Answer Key

    The final answer key for CLAT will be released on the official website. Candidates can access the answer Key by entering their email id and password on the official website clatconsortiumofnlu.ac.in. The answer key will be displayed along with candidate’s exam details like:

    • Participant ID 
    • Participant Name
    • Test Center Name
    • Test Date
    • Test Time
    • Subject (CLAT 2020 UG/ CLAT 2020 PG)
    • Marks Obtained
    • Questions with correct answers 
    • Marks obtained as per the Questions

    Download CLAT 2019 Question Papers & Answer Keys

    CLAT UG 2019 Question Papers

    SeriesQuestion PaperAnswer Keys
    English ComprehensionClick HereClick Here
    Current Affairs & General KnowledgeClick HereClick Here
    Legal AptitudeClick HereClick Here
    Logical ReasoningClick HereClick Here

    CLAT PG 2019 Question Papers

    SeriesQuestion PaperAnswer Keys
    LLM Question PaperClick HereClick Here

    CLAT Counselling 2020 

    The CLAT Office will conduct the centralised counselling. Candidates will be allocated seats as per ‘merit-cum-preference’ basis. Students are required to indicate their NLUs preference online where they want to take admission. A stipulated fee of INR 50,000 will have to deposited by the students for securing allotted seat during counselling procedure.

    How to attend CLAT Counselling?

    Step 1: Visit the official website of CLAT and click on ‘CLAT Counselling 2020’ link.

    Step 2: Provide login details including User Id/ Registration Id and Password.

    Step 3: Click on ‘Counselling’ tab.

    Step 4: Go through the indicative seat allotment list of NLUs.

    Step 5: Pay the requisite amount of CLAT 2020 counselling fee (applicable to only those candidates who have their names in the indicative list for the first time).

    Step 6: Exercise ‘Seat Lock’ option given against the allotted NLU.

    Step 7: Save a copy of the NLU seat allotted list. Click on Logout option

    Documents Required for Counselling

    • CLAT 2020 Application Form
    • CLAT 2020 Admit Card
    • CLAT 2020 Score Card
    • Class 10th Marks-sheet (Date of Birth proof)
    • Class 12th Marks-sheet (Academic Qualification/ Eligibility Criteria)
    • Caste Certificate (If applicable)
    • Specially-Abled Certificate (If applicable)
    • NRI Certificate (If applicable)
    • Sponsored NRI Certificate (If applicable)
    • Domicile Certificate (If applicable) 

    Read More about CLAT 2020 Counselling

    PSU Recruitment via CLAT

    PSU Recruitment through CLAT 2020

    Candidates who have applied for CLAT LLM programme can also apply to Public Sector Undertakings (PSU) recruitment via CLAT. Many PSU’s hire candidates as Legal Executives and Legal advisors to handle all legal affairs of the organization. Below mentioned is the list of PSUs that either use CLAT Score, or directly hire through CLAT entrance test. 

    Organizations/PSUs using CLAT ScorePSUs Hiring through CLAT Exam
    Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)Oil India Limited (OIL)
    Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL)
    Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO)Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL)
    -National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC)
    -Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL)

    Eligibility Criteria for PSU Recruitment

    • A student applying for PSU needs to meet the minimum marks scored when applying for PG (LLM)- General/OBC: 55%; SC/ST/: 50%
    • For certain PSUs, a candidate may also be required to score 60% marks or above. It varies from PSU to PSU.
    • There’s no upper age limit for applying to PSU.
    • Minimum cut off prediction is tough at this hour, however, we can safely say a candidate needs to be in Top 30 in PG score for getting selected for PSU.
    Note:PSU interview syllabus is not same as that of CLAT. Questions can come from varied fields. A candidate needs to be well-versed with daily matters that a PSU has to face like Company Law, Arbitration and Conciliation Act, Industrial Disputes Act, and general Current Affairs.

    Read more about PSU Recruitment through CLAT. Click Here

    CLAT 2020 FAQs

    Ques. When is CLAT exam conducted every year?

    Ans. The Common Law Admission Test or CLAT is held on the second Sunday of May every year. Nearly 50 thousand candidates register online for the law entrance examination.

    Ques. What is the age wise eligibility to appear for CLAT Exam?

    Ans. From the year 2016, the authorities removed the upper age limit. But, the lower age limit to apply online is below 20 years of age as on 1st July 2020 (22 years in case of SC/ST and Persons with Disability candidates).CheckCLAT Eligibility

    Ques. Is there an option to write CLAT in offline mode?

    Ans. Yes, from 2020 onwards, the examination will be conducted in pen-paper mode, i.e. offline mode. Earlier, the examination was conducted in computer-based mode.

    Ques. Is there any requirement of computer skills for appearing in CLAT 2020?

    Ans. Law aspirants’ appearing for CLAT only needs to operate the computer mouse.

    Ques. How many seats are there in National Law Universities?

    Ans. For the year 2020, there are 19 NLUs offering admissions to law aspirants as per candidates score in CLAT 2020. The National Law Universities will offer a total of 2984 seats. As two new NLUs have been added, the number of seats has also increased.CheckCLAT Reservation.

    Ques. Can a student apply to any other Law School / University using CLAT Score?

    Ans. Yes, students can apply to several other private colleges using CLAT score. Some of the top Law Schools/ Universities, which accept CLAT Scores, are listed below.

    • Alliance University, Bangalore
    • Asian Law College, Noida
    • Amity University, UP
    • Azim Premji University, Bangalore
    • Delhi Institute of Rural Development, Holambi, Delhi
    • Institute of Law, Nirma University, Gandhinagar, Gujarat
    • University of Petroleum & Energy Studies, Dehradun, Uttrakhand
    • School of Law, KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
    • Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
    • Manipal University, Jaipur
    • REVA University, Bangalore
    • SRM University, Delhi NCR

    CheckCLAT Participating Universities

    Ques. What are the other major Law Entrance Exams for Law at the undergraduate level?

    Ans. Some of the other major law entrance exams in India are listed below:

    • AILET
    • SET
    • IPUCET
    • KLSAT
    • LSAT-India
    • Christ CET
    • ULSAT
    • Army Law School Entrance Test
    • Jamia Millia Islamia University, Faculty of Law – Common Entrance Test

    Ques. If I do not clear the minimum CLAT Cut off 2020, will I still be eligible for final admissions?

    Ans. No, it is necessary to qualify the minimum cut off for CLAT for further admission procedure. Failing in this step will make you ineligible to get admissions in any of the law schools accepting CLAT Scores.

    Ques. When and how will I receive my CLAT Admit Card 2020?

    Ans. Candidates who registered successfully will be issued their admit card online at clat.ac.in. The document will not be sent via post. Last date to download it is May 15, 2020.Know DetailsCLAT Admit Card

    Ques. In case I lose or misplace my admit card at the exam center, can I download it later?

    Ans. Yes, you must contact the concerned authorities and report the incident to them. They will help you with downloading the duplicate admit card.

    Ques. On what occasions do students need to make payments on the CLAT website?

    Ans. In the entire procedure for getting finally enrolled in the NLUs, candidates have to make payments on the following occasions:

    1. Submitting the Online Application Form
    2. If interested in downloading the Previous Year’s Question papers and
    3. While participating in the counselling session.

    Ques. Will I be given extra sheets/ papers for calculations/ rough work?

    Ans. Yes, candidates appearing for the law entrance examination will be given sheets for rough work or calculations at the exam center by the invigilators. However, no candidate can carry his or her notebooks or copies for any rough work.

    Ques. How does CLAT Committee decide which NLU will hold the law exam?

    Ans. The order is decided as per the NLU's year of establishment.

    Ques. Can you list down the items that are banned from being carried at CLAT Exam Center 2020?

    Ans. Listed below are the items or material that are strictly prohibited at the centre:

    • Mobile Phones
    • Books/ chits/ sheets
    • Electronic Gadgets
    • Watches
    • Calculator
    • Stationary

    Ques. Which are the colleges, which offer placements with salaries of 10 Lakh – 14 Lakh per annum?

    Ans. Colleges, which offer placements with salaries of 10 Lakh – 14 Lakh per annum are:

    1. National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bangalore
    2. NALSAR University of Law (NALSAR), Hyderabad
    3. The National Law Institute University (NLIU), Bhopal
    4. The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences (WBNUJS), Kolkata

    Ques. Which are the colleges, which offer placements with salaries of 7 Lakh – 10 Lakh per annum?

    Ans. Colleges that offer placements with salaries of 7 Lakh – 10 Lakh per annum are:

    1. National Law University (NLU), Jodhpur
    2. Hidayatullah National Law University (HNLU), Raipur
    3. Gujarat National Law University (GNLU), Gandhinagar
    4. National Law University, Delhi
    5. Symbiosis Law School, Pune
    6. Symbiosis Law School, Noida
    7. Government Law College, Mumbai
    8. Indian Law Society, Pune

    Ques. Who are the major Law Firms who recruit from National Law Universities?

    Ans. The major Law Firms who recruit from National Law Universities are:

    1. Amarchand & Mangaldas & Suresh A Shroff & Co
    2. AZB & Partners
    3. Khaitan & Co
    4. J Sagar Associates
    5. Luthra & Luthra
    6. Trilegal
    7. Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan
    8. Nishith Desai Associates
    9. Anand and Anand
    10. Desai & Diwanji
    11. Economic Laws Practice
    12. Wadia Ghandy & Co
    13. Phoenix Legal
    14. DSK Legal
    15. Fox Mandal

    Ques. Who are the major MNCs who recruit from National Law Universities?

    Ans. The major MNCs who recruit from National Law Universities are:

    1. ITC Ltd.
    2. SAIL
    3. ICICI Bank
    4. HDFC Bank
    5. Unilever
    6. P & G
    7. Nestle
    8. Tata
    9. Infosys

    Ques. Is there any arrangement for SAPs or PwDs?

    Ans. Yes, there are arrangements made for the categories. They are as follows:

    • They can opt either to arrange for his/ her scribe or to make a request to the CLAT office to provide one for them.
    • They will be entitled to a compensatory time of 40 minutes.

    Check Guidelines for using Scribe in CLAT

    Ques. How can I get past years CLAT question papers?

    Ans. The past years CLAT question papers will be available at clat.ac.in. To download the previous year papers, a requisite fee need to be paid. For this year, INR 400 needs to be paid to access the papers.

    Ques. Other than CLAT which other Law Exams should be kept in mind?

    Ans. Apart from CLAT, there are various other state and a national level law examination that one should be aware of. They are as follows:

    1. AILET - All India Law Entrance Test (AILET) for admission in National Law University (NLU), Delhi.
    2. Symbiosis Entrance Test (SET) conducted by the Symbiosis International University to get admission into Symbiosis Law School.
    3. CET IPU - The Common Entrance test conducted by Indraprastha University, Delhi for various law colleges situated in Delhi and NCR including Amity Noida.
    4. LSAT-India is a standardised test adopted as an admissions criterion by multiple law colleges across India.

    Ques. What is the meaning of ‘Merit-cum-Preference’ basis in CLAT Counselling?

    Ans. The term means that the allotment of seats will be given as per the candidate’s score in CLAT 2020 and the order of preference given by them at the time of registration. 

    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    Must See Articles

    VIEW MORE
    Feb 04,2020CLAT 2020

    Changes in CLAT Exam Pattern ..

    Major changes have been introduced in CLAT 2020 ex ...

    Apr 28,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut Off for RGNUL Punjab

    Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Punjab or ...

    Jan 31,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut Off for RMLNLU, Luck ..

    CLAT will be conducted on May 10, 2020. Candidates ...

    Jan 31,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut Off for MNLU Mumbai

    CLAT Cut Off will be declared after the results ar ...

    Jan 31,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2021: Application Form, ..

    CLAT is a national level entrance test organized b ...

    Jan 29,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut Off for NLU, Jodhpur

    Check the expected CLAT Cut Off for NLU, Jodhpur

    Jan 28,2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut Off for NLUO Cuttack

    Check the expected CLAT Cut Off 2020 for NLUO, Cut ...

    Jan 27,2020CLAT 2020

    Top Colleges accepting CLAT S ..

    The allotment of seats for the students in the law ...

    Fee Structure

    • 4000

      general

    • 3500

      SC/ST

    • 4000

      pwd

    Sample/Mock Papers

    2020

    Full practice Papers for CLAT 2020

    DOWNLOAD FOR FREE

    CLATNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    April 30, 2020CLAT 2020

    Top CLAT Colleges 2020: Place ..

    Every CLAT 2020 aspirant trying to get admission i ...

    March 23, 2020CLAT 2020

    Top Law Entrance Examination ..

    February 19, 2020CLAT 2020

    IOCL Recruitment through CLAT ..

    Indian Oil requires experienced law officers throu ...

    May 24, 2020CLAT 2020

    Best Rated Android/iOS apps f ..

    CLAT 2020 has been further postponed, dates for wh ...

    Comments

    Comments


    65 Comments
    B
    Balaji

    HI I DID MY 11TH AND 12TH GRADE IN USA ARIZONA CAN I TAKE CLAT EXAM TO STUDY LLB IN INDIA. I AM AN INDIAN. PLEASE HELP ME IN THIS

    05 Feb, 2020 00:31
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Balaji, yes, you are eligible to appear in this exam provided you have scored at least 45% in class 12th.

    05 Feb, 2020 11:19
    P
    PARUL

    HOW TO TAKE ADMISSION IN LL.B ???

    25 Sep, 2019 00:20
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Parul, this depends on the college/university in which you are applying for admission as selection criteria varies from college to college. Thus, kindly mention the concerned college in which you want to take admission.

    20 Dec, 2019 17:24
    m
    manish soni

    after graduation 3 year llb course admission available by clat exam or not??

    02 Apr, 2019 11:14
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Manish, kindly check the Eligibility Criteria of the exam from here to know if you are eligible or not.

    02 Apr, 2019 11:38
    r
    ravinuthala sravanthi

    I want to know how to pay bank challan and the exam mode of 2019 is offline or online

    05 Jan, 2019 07:13
    R
    Ragavarthini

    Hi 

    03 Jan, 2019 00:20
    s
    saransh pakhrot

    Sir how to apply for clat 2019 because on official website there is no link available for apply. Sir please please please please reply. on saranshpakhrot11@gmail.com

    02 Jan, 2019 22:17
    A
    Alok Pandey

    Hi Saransh, You may please check this link:- CLAT details.

    15 Jan, 2019 14:58
    B
    Binit

    I am a student of class 12th from CBSE

    27 Dec, 2018 00:20
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Binit, You may please check this link for getting CLAT Exam Eligibility.

    27 Dec, 2018 10:41
    P
    Pinky Gain

    Hello Sir/Mam mai apna Graduate complete kar chuki hu ky mai CLAT Exam ke liye apply kr skti hu ?????????

    06 Dec, 2018 13:18
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Pinky, CLAT is for LLB Admission  Entrance exam. You may please check this link for getting the CLAT Eligibility.

    06 Dec, 2018 13:24
    M
    Madhusudhan j

    is it necessary to attend clat ? and were the exam will held

    07 Oct, 2018 00:20
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Sir, It depends upon the college admission criteria while they prefer or not the CLAT Exam for Law course, and above mentioned the dated for the exam.

    10 Oct, 2018 18:22
    D
    Dev

    Im a bba dropout student having 22 yr old ongoing, next year july (2019) it will be 23. All i have to submit as certificates for documentation is my sslc and plus two certificates, am i eligible? Category (sc) i have 90% mark in plus two. From humanities stream. Looking for 5 yr integrated llb in nuals cochi, is that possible to get admission?

    06 Oct, 2018 21:34
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Dev, You may please check this link for getting the CLAT Eligibility.

    08 Oct, 2018 16:41

    Show More comments
    ×