CLAT Cut Off 2020: Know Expected Cut Off & Previous Years' Trends

    Urvashi Singhal Urvashi Singhal
    Exams Prep Master

    CLAT 2020 will now be administered on August 22, 2020 in SD-CBT mode. The registration window for the exam has been extended till July 10, 2020. Declaration of CLAT result date has not been announced by the authorities yet. CLAT Cut Off list will be issued after the declaration of results. NLUs will release separate cut-offs for each program as per a candidate’s category.

    Click here to register for CLAT 2020 before expiry of last date

    For the year 2020, CLAT Cut Off is expected to touch 120 for NLSIU Bangalore, the top and most preferred NLU. However, a score between 90-120 can fetch admission into a good NLU. CLAT Cut off is calculated by considering various factors such as a total number of test takers, total seats and difficulty level of the exam. For NLUs, the cut off is determined in the form of Opening and Closing Ranks. Candidates are shortlisted for admission process based on the ranks secured by them. Check CLAT Result

    Candidates who qualify the minimum CLAT cut off are eligible to participate in the centralized CLAT Counselling. Counselling Process is conducted in four rounds and CLAT Seat Allotment is done on the merit-cum-preference basis. Read the following article to know more about expected CLAT 2020 cut off, previous years’ cut off, category wise seat reservation in NLUs, placement opprtunities via CLAT, and PSU recruitment through CLAT 2020.

    Click here to know your expected rank using CLAT Rank Predictor

    Expected Cut Off for CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2020 Expected Cut Off

    Tabulated below is the expected cut off of CLAT 2020 by the experts. The cut off has been predicted considering that the level of the paper will be easy.

    NLUExpected Cut Off
    NLSIU, Bengaluru119.5 - 120.5
    NALSAR, Hyderabad114 - 115
    NLIU, Bhopal107 - 108
    NUJS, Kolkata112 - 113
    NLU, Jodhpur109 - 111
    HNLU, Raipur103 - 104
    GNLU, Gandhinagar106 - 107
    RAMNLU, Lucknow100 - 102
    RGNUL, Punjab99 - 100
    CNLU, Patna95 - 96
    NUALS, Kochi99 - 100
    NLUO, Cuttack97 - 98
    NUSRL, Ranchi94 - 95
    NLUJA, Guwahati93 - 94
    DSNLU, Vizag92 - 93
    TNNLS, Tiruchirapalli92 - 93
    MNLU, Mumbai105 - 106
    MNLU, Nagpur91 - 92
    MNLU, Aurangabad91 - 92
    MPDNLU, Jabalpur90 - 91
    HPNLU, Shimla89 - 90
    Dr. B. R. Ambedkar NLU87 - 88

    Sectional Cut Off for CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2020- Sectional Cut Off

    According to previous years’ cut off trend, collegedunia has prepared a tentative sectional cut off list for the exam that will help all CLAT aspirants to make their way into the selection list. Tabulated below is the expected cut off for each section. 

    SectionExpected Cut offTotal Marks
    English including Comprehension3040
    General Knowledge and Current Affairs30-3550
    Elementary Mathematics (Numerical Ability)10-1520
    Legal Aptitude35-4050
    Logical Reasoning30-3240

    CLAT 2019 Cut Off for NLUs

    CLAT 2019 Cut Off for NLUs

    The following table shows the highest and lowest ranks of top NLUs (in rank order) for Unreserved Category after the 3rd round of Centralized Admission Process (CAP Round) post CLAT 2019.

    Third List
    NLUHighest RankLowest Rank
    Bangalore158
    Hyderabad59128
    Kolkata130226
    Jodhpur181354
    Bhopal256376
    Gandhinagar301468
    Mumbai449512
    Raipur439638
    Lucknow451694
    Patiala600926
    Kochi699983
    Cuttack726953
    Patna8781098
    Ranchi9601088
    Nagpur9901190
    Vizag10801292
    Guwahati9681299
    Trichy10051412

    CLAT Previous Years’ Cut Off

    CLAT Previous Years’ Cut Off

    Here we are providing the previous years cut off of CLAT Exam for various NLUs:

    Participating NLUsOpening Rank 2018Closing Rank 2018Opening Rank 2017Closing Rank 2017Opening Rank 2016Closing Rank 2015
    National Law School of India University, Bangalore166591775854
    National Law Institute University, Bhopal15539035117348339285
    National Academy of Legal Studies and Research, Hyderabad111371305098123125
    West Bengal National University of Judicial Sciences, Kolkata432602137556221203
    Hidayatullah National Law University, Raipur40165757429835555500
    National Law University, Jodhpur1293763438051347308
    Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow35866862728216626569
    Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar14249845310585465398
    Chanakya National Law University, Patna718118690916614911877
    Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Patiala35892480112580759697
    National Law University Odisha, Cuttack56411671023157341038888
    National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi29092882624087918814
    National Law University and Judicial Academy, Guwahati1016155611241732211032192
    National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi705125510512817410373284
    Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Visakhapatnam223143211803815611327758
    Tamil Nadu National Law School, Trichy459157111512560411604134
    Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai24650347817294466
    Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur5201532112639573

    Exams Similar to CLAT 2020

    Exams Similar to CLAT 2020

    ExamReference Link
    AILETClick Here
    MHCET LawClick Here
    TS Law CETClick Here
    AP Law CETClick Here

    PSUs Recruitment through CLAT 2020

    PSUs Recruitment through CLAT 2020

    Candidates with a valid CLAT 2020 score can apply for recruitment offered by various PSUs. Currently, 5 Public Sector Units (PSUs) have signed MoU with CLAT.  The positions one can acquire through the Common Law Admission Test is as follows:

    • Executive Trainee in PSUs
    • Law Officers and
    • Assistant Legal Advisors

    Read more about CLAT PSU Recruitment

    Important Highlights about PSUs Recruitment via CLAT Score

    • Candidates with a valid score who are interested in getting recruited in PSUs, have to apply individually for all the PSUs.
    • Each PSU will have their separate eligibility criteria, registration process which candidates have to complete.
    • Also, the selection process and interview rounds for recruiting candidates will vary as per the recruiting authority.

    For all law aspirants, we at collegedunia have prepared a comprehensive table highlighting the NIRF Ranking of top law institutes along with their placement opportunities in the past few years.

    Placement Statistics via CLAT

    CLAT Placement Statistics

    CLAT UG (5 Year Program)

    NIRF RankingName of NLUNo. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)
    201920182017
    1National Law School of India University825115,20,000773914,50,000694214,50,000
    2National Law University812613,80,000813015,00,000731511,80,000
    3Nalsar University of Law745815,00,000735815,00,000785314,00,000
    4Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur29247,40,00037268,00,00029207,25,000
    5The West Bengal National University of Juridicial Sciences1148715,00,0001177615,00,0001038715,00,000

    CLAT PG (1 Year Program)

    NIRF (ranking)NameNo. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)No. of students graduatingNo. of students placedMedian Placement Package(Rs.)
    201920182017
    1National Law School of India University49166,00,0005384,71,0004886,00,000
    2National Law University2326,00,00039207,00,00047155,50,000
    3Nalsar University of Law63468,50,00057457,00,00054426,00,000
    4Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur846,00,0001376,00,000NANANA
    5The West Bengal National University of Juridicial Sciences35106,00,00036125,00,00040114,00,000

    CLAT NLU- Seat Matrix and Reservation

    CLAT NLU- Seat Matrix and Reservation

    Ranking of NLU starts mainly with Jodhpur as Bangalore, Hyderabad, and Kolkata acquire undisputed first, second, and third positions. Below given is the seat matrix in various NLUs in accordance with reservation criteria. The NLUs are divide in to two groups: i) NLUs with CLAT Rank lower or equal to 1000; ii) NLUs with CLAT Rank equal or highet to 1000.

    NLUs with CLAT Rank lower or equal to 1000

    IndicatorBhopalJodhpurGandhinagarMumbaiRaipurLucknowPatialaKochi
    No of Seats for Indians1041041636216716218560
    All India Category – Unreserved Seats657511531628013331
    Unreserved Seats as a % of Total Seats63%72%71%50%37%49%72%52%
    State/State Domicile (Horizontal)**250393180801829
    State seats as a % of Total Seats24% 0%24%50%48%49%10%48%
    Women Candidates (Horizontal)**3004719543200
    Foreign Nationals/NRI/NRI sponsored seats181624202016108
    Highest-lowest CLAT ranks*256-376181-354301-468449-512439-638451-694600-926699-983

    NLUs with CLAT Rank equal or highet to 1000 

    IndicatorCuttackPatnaGuwahatiVizagRanchiTrichyNagpur
    No of Seats for Indians15912060126122114120
    All India Category – Unreserved Seats85603160274458
    Unreserved Seats as a % of Total Seats53%50%51%48%22%38%48%
    State/State Domicile (Horizontal)** 39602948605762
    State Category seats as a % of Total Seats 25%50%48%38%49%50%52%
    Women Candidates (Horizontal)**040220200
    Foreign Nationals/NRI/NRI sponsored seats21200121860
    Highest-lowest CLAT ranks*726-953878-1098968-12991080-1292960-10881005-1412990-1190

    CLAT Cut Off 2020 FAQs

    Ques. When will CLAT cut off be released?

    Ans. CLAT cut off is released after every round of counselling. However, exact dates for the release of cut off will be announced after the release of CLAT Meri List.

    Ques. CLAT cut off will be released for how many rounds?

    Ans. Release of CLAT cut off in rounds entirely depends upon the vacant seats with participating institutes. Last year, NLU Odisha released 3 lists. However, senario may change for CLAT 2020.

    Ques. What rank does one needs to secure to get admission in top 3 NLUs?

    Ans. To get admission in top NLUs in CLAT 2020, candidates are advised to secure a rank between 105-120.

    Ques. Will General Knowledge marks be included in CLAT 2020 UG score?

    Ans. General Knowledge forms one of the most prominent section of CLAT UG paper, and will consists of around 25% weightage. Marks secured in this section will be duly considered for the final cut off and candidates are advised to prepare well for this section.

    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    Related News & Articles

    September 20, 2018CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2019 Expected Cut Off, C ..

    Each NLU release their own CLAT Cut off each year. ...

    September 26, 2018CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off for WBNUJS, ..

    CLAT Cut Off for WBNUJS Kolkata will give the roun ...

    May 17, 2017CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off for NLUO, C ..

    Check the expected CLAT Cut Off 2017 for NLUO, Cut ...

    May 17, 2017CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off for NUSRL, ..

    CLAT 2017 Result will be published on May 29, 2017 ...

    May 16, 2017CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off for MNLU Mu ..

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off will be declared after the resul ...

    May 15, 2017CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut off for NALSAR ..

    CLAT 2017 was conducted on May 14, 2017. Read the ...

    April 30, 2018CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut off 2017 for DSNLU V ..

    Check the expected CLAT Cutoff 2017 for DSNLU Visa ...

    September 28, 2016CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2016 First Cutoff List

    CLATNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    June 18, 2020CLAT 2020

    Top CLAT Colleges 2020: Place ..

    Every CLAT 2020 aspirant trying to get admission i ...

    Comments

    Comments


    14 Comments
    A
    AFTAB ALLAM KHAN

    SIR PLEASE tell me i have already passed graduation with 65 percent mark but i am confuse in which course to apply ug or pg

    01 Apr, 2019 17:35
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Aftab, you will be applying for PG course as you have already done graduation.

    01 Apr, 2019 18:30
    P
    Prajwal Kumar

    I am from BIHAR and MY ALL INDIA OBC RANK IS 2242 CAN i get NLU

    15 Jun, 2018 00:20
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Prajwal, its depends upon the merit list whetehr you will get admission or not according to your rank.

    09 Aug, 2018 13:30
    M
    Maryada Dwibedi

    How can I know when the NRI(s) quota cutoff will be out?

    14 Jun, 2018 00:20
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Maryada, To get cutoff details you may check the official website .

    18 Aug, 2018 14:28
    A
    Athmaj K Raj

    I HAVE SECURED 19500 RANK AIR AND OBC AIR IS 2440 ANA A KERALA DOMICILE TOO WHEATHER I HAD CHANCE IN KOCHI NUALS

    10 Jun, 2018 22:25
    R
    Ritika Sharma

    Hi Athmaj, It depends on the merit list of the college whether you will get admission according to your rank or not.

    23 Aug, 2018 17:53
    A
    Atul Gupta

    I have score obc rank 226 U.P. domicile in clat 2018. Can I get any NLU

    01 Jun, 2018 10:42
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Atul, You will get the information about NLU Cut off CLAT Entrance Test please check this link to get the detail CLAT Cut off.

    01 Jun, 2018 11:41
    M
    Maryada Dwibedi

    I have a score of 89.25. Is there any chance of getting into any of the NLUs? I had even applied for the NRI category in WBNUJS and NLUO.

    17 May, 2018 00:20
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Maryada, For the admission you can check cut off list which is mentioned above on this page

    19 May, 2018 13:13
    N
    NEERAJ PAL

    last year in 2017 may clat score was 72 .what are the possibility of cracking clat or ailet in year 2018.

    08 Jan, 2018 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Hello Neeraj, If your focus is clear and if you are doing hard work then you can score even more than 72. Use this link to prepare better: Practice Paper.

    18 May, 2018 16:40
    D
    Divyansh raj

    I get 56.5 marks in clat 2017 can I get cnlu from ebc category.

    01 Jun, 2017 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Hello Divyansh, According to your category the cutoff of Chanakya National Law University for both courses are listed below-

    BALLB Hons.           State EBC 1726 8661

    BBA L.L.B. (Hons.)  State EBC 1726 8661

    09 May, 2018 15:40
    J
    Joyanta Chakraborty

    I scored 79.5 in Clat PG. Will I make it to any NLU?

    19 May, 2017 01:16
    V
    Vaishali Expert

    Hi Joyanta, You are not eligible to take admission in any NLU's because Cutoff for PG is high and 79.5 marks is not enough. However, you can apply for other colleges, find the link and check other law colleges

    19 May, 2017 16:13
    H
    Harshit Goyal

    I scored 135.50 with no reservations whatsoever. Which NLU can I expect?

    17 May, 2017 21:56
    V
    Vaishali Expert

    Hi Harshit, You can apply in NLU's which are mentioned below:

    • NLIU-Bhopal
    • NLU-Jodhpur
    • GNLU-Gandhinagar
    • HNLU-Raipur
    • RMLNLU-Lucknow
    • RHNLU-Patiala
    • NLU – Mumbai
    • NLU-Odisha

    Check here for more NLU's

    18 May, 2017 11:49
    a
    aayushi singh

    1. my score in CLAT is 66 for LLM i.e. PG course.can i get the admission in any NLU ?

    17 May, 2017 00:20
    V
    Vaishali Expert

    Hi Aayushi, You are not eligible to take admission in any NLU's because Cutoff for LLM is high and 66 marks is not enough. However, you can apply for other colleges, find the link and check other law colleges

    17 May, 2017 14:59
    P
    PRATEEK

    i am from up i have state domicile i am in obc if i score 100 marks then is there any chance to get any nlu

    16 May, 2017 00:20
    V
    Vaishali Expert

    Hi Prateek, Please find the link and check category wise Cutoff for NLU's

    16 May, 2017 12:30
    k
    kushal

    what is the expected cut off for any nlu for general category for undergraduate course ?

    06 Mar, 2017 11:59
    A
    Admin

    Hi Kushal, to get the idea on general candidates score, you may go through the CLAT category wise cut off. Please find the link for the same http://exams.collegedunia.com/clat/cutoff

    11 May, 2017 15:17
    S
    Satyajeet kumar sahay

    sir I have completed the Bsc and presently working in a gov Bank for the past 5 year. I want to do LLB. can you suggest me some of the Good college name which offers evening class so that i can study there while working. what is the procedure to get admission in such college?

    06 Mar, 2017 11:59
    A
    Admin

    Hi Satyajeet, i am providing you the college's information you may contact the college for evening classes of your choice. to get details on well-reputed colleges for LL.B Course, please find the link http://collegedunia.com/courses/bachelor-of-laws-llb-colleges-in-india

    11 May, 2017 15:15

    - No more comments -

    ×