CLAT Cutoff 2020 (Round 1, 2, 3): Cut Off & Previous Years' Trends

    Urvashi Singhal Urvashi Singhal
    Exams Prep Master

    CLAT Cut Off is the minimum rank required to secure a seat at one of the India’s esteemed National Law Institutes (NLU’s). This exam is highly sought after by several law aspirants, as these colleges are some of the best. Hence, the competition is also quite intense and the cut off ranks are very high. Click here to check CLAT Result

    Table of Contents

    CLAT Cut Off’s are released every year by the consortium of NLUs soon after the results have been announced. The cut off is decided by several different factors. This year, the CLAT 2020 cutoffs were delayed quite a lot due to the ongoing pandemic. Read about CLAT Seat Allotment

    CLAT Expected Cut Off 2020 – Opening & Closing Rank

    CLAT Cut Off 2020 Round 1

    College NameGeneralSC/ST/PwD/OBC/EWS
    Opening Rank Closing RankOpening Rank Closing Rank
    NLSIU, Bengaluru1971452812
    NALSAR, Hyderabad4088718038846
    NLIU, Bhopal13752662222199
    NUJS, Kolkata66786140724
    NLU, Jodhpur162312186610580
    HNLU, Raipur4702408353946659
    GNLU, Gandhinagar2593102433613697
    RAMNLU, Lucknow46270571021393
    RGNUL, Patiala307943297222662
    CNLU, Patna4321142118250529
    NUALS, Kochi4721297141130841
    NLUO, Cuttack4783283518032777
    NUSRL, Ranchi9341189120042860
    NLUJA, Guwahati10052828415152225
    DSNLU, Vizag9861362141352380
    TNNLS, Tiruchirapalli11243890399445835
    MNLU, Mumbai494177840370
    MNLU, Nagpur5431312313350789
    MNLU, Aurangabad12112074500351671
    HPNLU, Shimla5859149722548935
    DNLU, Jabalpur10225921165341505
    NLU Sonepat5802168181052447

    CLAT Cut Off 2020 Round 2

    College NameGeneralSC/ST/PwD/OBC/EWS
    Opening Rank Closing RankOpening Rank Closing Rank
    NLSIU, Bengaluru--19783707
    NALSAR, Hyderabad17617626086572
    NLIU, Bhopal527527802711748
    NUJS, Kolkata22622630643194
    NLU, Jodhpur31331743368915
    HNLU, Raipur706757247139932
    GNLU, Gandhinagar458461660611368
    RAMNLU, Lucknow7122192252718949
    RGNUL, Patiala825988507625198
    CNLU, Patna11471224202247827
    NUALS, Kochi10291377319030581
    NLUO, Cuttack9861037918533708
    NUSRL, Ranchi12031272185832166
    NLUJA, Guwahati138315692325739047
    DSNLU, Vizag13721489163224593
    TNNLS, Tiruchirapalli15661756403537307
    MNLU, Mumbai5051155590349427
    MNLU, Nagpur131415381275551671
    MNLU, Aurangabad153921201794128238
    HPNLU, Shimla1657107861154917412
    DNLU, Jabalpur165661472270135956
    NLU Sonepat18762301223838996

    CLAT Cut Off 2020 Round 3

    College NameGeneralSC/ST/PwD/OBC/EWS
    Opening Rank Closing RankOpening Rank Closing Rank
    NLSIU, Bengaluru98---
    NALSAR, Hyderabad177---
    NLIU, Bhopal42153211699782
    NUJS, Kolkata2272275317027
    NLU, Jodhpur318323906110945
    HNLU, Raipur764772742842179
    GNLU, Gandhinagar46232381148511485
    RAMNLU, Lucknow72474225612564
    RGNUL, Patiala99010121269829091
    CNLU, Patna12291256299516796
    NUALS, Kochi----
    NLUO, Cuttack103910521640840878
    NUSRL, Ranchi12871290670533735
    NLUJA, Guwahati157115844103253034
    DSNLU, Vizag1490151817289330
    TNNLS, Tiruchirapalli17591799954218790
    MNLU, Mumbai557---
    MNLU, Nagpur153915751381313813
    MNLU, Aurangabad187424031946319463
    HPNLU, Shimla1923109341220517908
    DNLU, Jabalpur194267602361136706
    NLU Sonepat20042315232146591

    Overall CLAT 2020 Cut Off for Middle NLUs

    SubjectsGood AttemptExpected Score
    English (with Comprehension)25+28+
    Current Affairs25+22+
    Legal Reasoning32+28+
    Logical Reasoning 28+22+
    Quantitative Techniques10+7+

    CLAT 2020- Sectional Cut Off

    SectionCut OffTotal Marks
    English (with Comprehension)2530
    Current Affairs3037.5
    Legal Reasoning3037.5
    Logical Reasoning 2730
    Quantitative Techniques1015

    CLAT Marks Vs Ranks

    Rank Obtained Marks Obtained
    1 – 2150 – 200
    3 – 148130 – 150
    149 – 1211110 – 130
    1212 – 460990 – 110
    4610 – 1168370 – 90
    11684 – 2283450 – 70
    22825 – 3464930 – 50
    34650 – 414681 – 30

    CLAT Previous Years’ Cut Off 

    College Name201920182017
    Opening Rank Closing RankOpening Rank Closing RankOpening Rank Closing Rank
    NLSIU, Bengaluru15416659177
    NALSAR, Hyderabad50120111371305098
    NLIU, Bhopal10735515539035117348
    NUJS, Kolkata112215432602137556
    NLU, Jodhpur1093501293763438051
    HNLU, Raipur10355540165757429835
    GNLU, Gandhinagar10645014249845310585
    RAMNLU, Lucknow10062035866862728216
    RGNUL, Patiala9978035892480112580
    CNLU, Patna95900718118690916614
    NUALS, Kochi9990029092882624087
    NLUO, Cuttack9710505641167102315734
    NUSRL, Ranchi9410507051255105128174
    NLUJA, Guwahati93106010161556112417322
    DSNLU, Vizag9212002231432118038156
    TNNLS, Tiruchirapalli9211604591571115125604
    MNLU, Mumbai10557524650347817294
    MNLU, Nagpur9112005201532112639573

    PSU Recruitment through CLAT 2020

    Candidates with a valid CLAT 2020 score can apply for recruitment offered by various PSUs. Currently, 5 Public Sector Units (PSUs) have signed MoU with CLAT. The positions one can acquire through the Common Law Admission Test is as follows:

    • Executive Trainee in PSUs
    • Law Officers and
    • Assistant Legal Advisor

    CLAT Recruitment Highlights

    • You have to directly apply to the desired PSU. 
    • Each PSU has a different eligibility criteria and job role. 
    • The selection process and interview will also vary as per the post. 
    • There will be a pre interview screening process during the recruitment. 

    CLAT Placement Statistics 

    CLAT UG (5 Year Program)

    NIRF RankingName of NLU201920182017
    No of GraduatesNo. of students placedMedian PackageNo of GraduatesNo. of students placedMedian PackageNo of GraduatesNo. of students placedMedian Package
    1National Law School of India University825115,20,000773914,50,000694214,50,000
    2National Law University812613,80,000813015,00,000731511,80,000
    3Nalsar University of Law745815,00,000735815,00,000785314,00,000
    4Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur29247,40,00037268,00,00029207,25,000
    5The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences11487 15,00,0001177615,00,0001038715,00,000

    CLAT PG (1 Year Program)

    NIRF RankingName of NLU201920182017
    No of GraduatesNo. of students placedMedian PackageNo of GraduatesNo. of students placedMedian PackageNo of GraduatesNo. of students placedMedian Package
    1National Law School of India University49166,00,0005384,71,0004886,00,000
    2National Law University2326,00,00039207,00,00047155,50,000
    3Nalsar University of Law63468,50,00057457,00,00054426,00,000
    4Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur846,00,0001376,00,000---
    5The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences35106,00,00036125,00,00040114,00,000

    CLAT NLU- Seat Matrix and Reservation

    The top ranked NLU’s in India are NLSIU(Bangalore), NALSAR(Hyderabad) and NUJS(Kolkata) respectively. Here is the seat matrix in all the major NLU’s segregated according to rank -

    NLUs with CLAT Rank lower or equal than 1000

    IndicatorNLIU, BhopalNLU, JodhpurGNLU, GandhinagarMNLU, MumbaiHNLU, RaipurRMLNLU,LucknowRGNUL, PatialaNUALS, Kochi
    No of Seats for Indians1041041636216716218560
    All India Category – Unreserved Seats657511531628013331
    Unreserved Seats as a % of Total Seats63%72%71%50%37%49%72%52%
    State/State Domicile (Horizontal)250393180801829
    State seats as a % of Total Seats24%0%24%50%48%49%10%48%
    Women Candidates (Horizontal)3004719543200
    Foreign Nationals/NRI/NRI sponsored seats181624202016100
    Highest-lowest CLAT ranks137-526432-1142259-31024-941470-2408462-705307-943472-1297

    NLUs with CLAT Rank equal or higher than 1000

    IndicatorNLUO, CuttackCNLU, PatnaNLUJA, GuwahatiDSNLU, VizagNUSRL, RanchiTNNLS, TiruchirapalliMNLU, Nagpur
    No of Seats for Indians15912060126122114120
    All India Category – Unreserved Seats85603160274458
    Unreserved Seats as a % of Total Seats53%50%51%48%22%38%48%
    State/State Domicile (Horizontal)396029486057
     
    62
    State seats as a % of Total Seats25%50%48%38%49%50%52%
    Women Candidates (Horizontal)040220200
    Foreign Nationals/NRI/NRI sponsored seats21200121860
    Highest-lowest CLAT ranks478-3283432-11421005-2828986-1362934-11891124-3890543-1312

    CLAT Cut Off 2020 FAQs

    Q1. When was the CLAT 2020 cut off released?

    Ans. The cut offs are released generally by the consortium of NLU’s after the results have been published, or by the second round of counseling. The cut off was released for 2020 on October 5th, 2020. 

    Q2. How to check the provisional list myself?

    Ans. To check the provisional list yourself, you will have to go to the official website of the consortium of NLU’s. On the top right corner of the website, there's a tab titled “Results”. Here, you will find the documents for the different rounds of provisional admissions. Once inside the document, you can press ctrl+f for windows, command+f for mac and “find in page” to search for your name. 

    Q3. How to download CLAT 2020 score card? 

    Ans. To download your score card, you will have to go to the official website of the consortium of NLU’s. On the top right corner of the website, there's a tab titled “Results”. Now, click on “View Result” and login with your application number and password to download your score card. 

    Q4. How difficult was CLAT 2020?

    Ans. CLAT 2020 difficulty level was moderate when compared to previous papers. The exam pattern was changed considering the COVID-19 situation and the total marks was reduced from 200 to 150 and the number of questions was also reduced hence the pressure was lesser on students. 

    Q5. What is the minimum rank required to get into an NLU for a general category student?

    Ans. To secure an admission into a top NLU, a general candidate will have to score at least above 200 rank.

    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    Related News & Articles

    September 20, 2018CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2019 Expected Cut Off, C ..

    Each NLU release their own CLAT Cut off each year. ...

    September 26, 2018CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off for WBNUJS, ..

    CLAT Cut Off for WBNUJS Kolkata will give the roun ...

    May 17, 2017CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off for NLUO, C ..

    Check the expected CLAT Cut Off 2017 for NLUO, Cut ...

    May 17, 2017CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off for NUSRL, ..

    CLAT 2017 Result will be published on May 29, 2017 ...

    May 16, 2017CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off for MNLU Mu ..

    CLAT 2017 Cut Off will be declared after the resul ...

    May 15, 2017CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2017 Cut off for NALSAR ..

    CLAT 2017 was conducted on May 14, 2017. Read the ...

    April 30, 2018CLAT 2020

    CLAT Cut off 2017 for DSNLU V ..

    Check the expected CLAT Cutoff 2017 for DSNLU Visa ...

    September 28, 2016CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2016 First Cutoff List

    CLATNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    October 17, 2020CLAT 2020

    NLIU Bhopal Admissions 2020 A ..

    October 14, 2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2020 Third Provisional A ..

    October 12, 2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2020: Grievances can be ..

    October 09, 2020CLAT 2020

    Supreme Court Rejected the pl ..

    Comments

    Comments


    15 Comments
    P
    Premlata kumari

    My air is 26647 and obc rank is 4010 I am from Bihar can I get admission in cnlu???

    07 Oct, 2020 07:02
    C
    Admin

    Hii Premlata Kumari, Greetings from collegedunia. To know more information about NLU Cut off CLAT Entrance Test please check this link to get the detail CLAT Cut off.

    14 Oct, 2020 12:47
    A
    AFTAB ALLAM KHAN

    SIR PLEASE tell me i have already passed graduation with 65 percent mark but i am confuse in which course to apply ug or pg

    01 Apr, 2019 17:35
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Aftab, you will be applying for PG course as you have already done graduation.

    01 Apr, 2019 18:30
    P
    Prajwal Kumar

    I am from BIHAR and MY ALL INDIA OBC RANK IS 2242 CAN i get NLU

    15 Jun, 2018 00:20
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Prajwal, its depends upon the merit list whetehr you will get admission or not according to your rank.

    09 Aug, 2018 13:30
    M
    Maryada Dwibedi

    How can I know when the NRI(s) quota cutoff will be out?

    14 Jun, 2018 00:20
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Maryada, To get cutoff details you may check the official website .

    18 Aug, 2018 14:28
    A
    Athmaj K Raj

    I HAVE SECURED 19500 RANK AIR AND OBC AIR IS 2440 ANA A KERALA DOMICILE TOO WHEATHER I HAD CHANCE IN KOCHI NUALS

    10 Jun, 2018 22:25
    R
    Ritika Sharma

    Hi Athmaj, It depends on the merit list of the college whether you will get admission according to your rank or not.

    23 Aug, 2018 17:53
    A
    Atul Gupta

    I have score obc rank 226 U.P. domicile in clat 2018. Can I get any NLU

    01 Jun, 2018 10:42
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Atul, You will get the information about NLU Cut off CLAT Entrance Test please check this link to get the detail CLAT Cut off.

    01 Jun, 2018 11:41
    M
    Maryada Dwibedi

    I have a score of 89.25. Is there any chance of getting into any of the NLUs? I had even applied for the NRI category in WBNUJS and NLUO.

    17 May, 2018 00:20
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Maryada, For the admission you can check cut off list which is mentioned above on this page

    19 May, 2018 13:13
    N
    NEERAJ PAL

    last year in 2017 may clat score was 72 .what are the possibility of cracking clat or ailet in year 2018.

    08 Jan, 2018 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Hello Neeraj, If your focus is clear and if you are doing hard work then you can score even more than 72. Use this link to prepare better: Practice Paper.

    18 May, 2018 16:40
    D
    Divyansh raj

    I get 56.5 marks in clat 2017 can I get cnlu from ebc category.

    01 Jun, 2017 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Hello Divyansh, According to your category the cutoff of Chanakya National Law University for both courses are listed below-

    BALLB Hons.           State EBC 1726 8661

    BBA L.L.B. (Hons.)  State EBC 1726 8661

    09 May, 2018 15:40
    J
    Joyanta Chakraborty

    I scored 79.5 in Clat PG. Will I make it to any NLU?

    19 May, 2017 01:16
    V
    Vaishali Expert

    Hi Joyanta, You are not eligible to take admission in any NLU's because Cutoff for PG is high and 79.5 marks is not enough. However, you can apply for other colleges, find the link and check other law colleges

    19 May, 2017 16:13

    - No more comments -

    ×