CLAT 2020 QUESTION PAPER

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

    CLAT 2020 Question Paper: Solve Expected Questions

    Urvashi Singhal Urvashi Singhal
    Exams Prep Master

    The Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) is an admission test conducted at the national level. It allows applicants to undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) law courses offered at 22 NLUs and other colleges/universities that accept these examination scores. CLAT 2020 will be administered in the Social Distanced-Computer Based Testing (SD-CBT) mode as a result of the COVID-19 crisis. Read CLAT 2020 SD-CBT Mode Exam Guidelines

    The LLB paper will comprise sections covering English, General Knowledge, Elementary Mathematics, Logical Reasoning, and Legal Aptitude. A total of 150 questions will be provided with a total of 150 marks. LLM will have Constitutional Law and other Law Subjects. Here, 120 questions carry a total of 120 marks. The total time duration of CLAT 2020 is 2 hours (120 minutes). Know changes in CLAT Exam Pattern

    The Consortium of National Law Universities (NLUs) on January 1, 2020, released an official sample paper for the Common Law Admission Test 2020. The sample paper is based on the latest CLAT 2020 exam pattern and will be useful for candidates who will participate in the upcoming entrance test.

    • CLAT 2020 question paper will provide important details of the question paper including the type of questions from every section, and the correct answers with solutions.
    • The consortium will publish the CLAT 2020 question paper and answer keys in the last week of August, after the exam.
    • For each set in pdf file format, the question paper and answer keys with CLAT UG analysis will be available separately. 

    Refer to the article given below to find all the details regarding CLAT 2020 Question Paper. 

    CLAT 2020 Question Paper Pattern

    CLAT 2020 Question Paper Pattern

    CategoryDetails
    Exam Name Common Law Admission Test
    Abbreviated NameCLAT
    Exam DateAugust 22, 2020
    Duration2 hours
    ModeSocial Distanced-Computer-based Test (SD-CBT) mode
    Type of QuestionsMultiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
    Number of QuestionsBA LLB: 150 MCQs LLM: 120 MCQs
    LanguageEnglish
    Total MarksBA LLB: 150 marks LLM: 120 marks

    CLAT 2020 Question Paper Marking Scheme 

    • Any question contained in the CLAT test paper bears 1 mark. 
    • For every correct answer, the applicant is given 1 mark. 
    • In the case of incorrect responses, a penalty of 0.25 mark would apply. 
    • Unattempted questions are not marked negatively. 
    • Should a candidate answer two answers to a question, it would be deemed a false answer and a 0.25-mark penalty would be imposed.
    ParticularsMarks Given
    Correct Answer+1
    Incorrect Answer-0.25
    Unattempted Question0

    Medium of CLAT 2020 Question Paper

    CLAT 2020 aspirants will be permitted to answer the exam only in the English language. There would be no other choices for language preferences.

    CLAT 2020 B.A LLB Question Paper Sections

    CLAT 2020 B.A LLB Question Paper Sections

    The LLB course paper is split into five sections. The first section aims at testing the capacity of an individual to resolve a situation logically. The second section assesses the interest and knowledge of a candidate for Law. Other sections measure a candidate's ability to understand comprehension, mathematics and basic English.

    Section NameTotal Number of QuestionsWeightage
    English (including Comprehension)28-32 questions20%
    GK and Current Affairs35-39 questions25%
    Elementary Mathematics13-17 questions10%
    Legal Aptitude35-39 questions25%
    Logical Reasoning28-32 questions20%

    CLAT 2020 LLM Question Paper Sections

    CLAT 2020 LLM Question Paper Sections

    The examination pattern for the CLAT LLM program will cover topics from constitutional law, jurisprudence, contract, torts, criminal law , international law, and IPR.

    SectionTotal Number of QuestionsTotal Marks
    Constitutional Law120 MCQs120 MCQs: 1 mark each
    Jurisprudence
    Other Law SubjectsTotal: 120 marks

    What is the best way to attempt the CLAT 2020 paper?

    There really is no such thing as the 'finest' way of answering to CLAT 2020. Many test takers and CLAT toppers come forward with feedback about how the paper should be addressed. Nonetheless, the safest solution is the particular method designed by the student himself/herself to address the paper. The optimal approach can be explained by continuous experimentation. To answer this SD-CBT as quickly as possible, one has to experiment and find the best approach for oneself. CLAT mock tests are sure to be of great help during this process.

    How to attempt the CLAT 2020 paper?

    How to attempt the CLAT 2020 paper?

    Spend a bit of time reviewing the sections of the question paper and skimming through them. Search for the section you know more answers to. Keep the following points in mind while attempting CLAT 2020: 

    • Prioritize sections of the exam: The paper contains 150 questions divided into five parts. You have to be mindful of certain sections of these five which are your strengths. First, try to answer questions from such sections. It will significantly improve your level of success, as you will have acquired more motivation to address any kind of question. 
    • Keep a time check: Stick to the time management plan you built during preparation for CLAT 2020. It is recommended that you allocate time for each question, and attempt to confer to this for the entire test duration. 
    • Read all questions thoroughly: The CLAT exam is known to be very lengthy, but experts often share the fact that the questions raised in this exam are incredibly difficult. Do not rush through the questions asked. Use some time to read the questions carefully, and then give the answers. 
    • First, solve the GK and Current Affairs sections: Higher weightage is given to current affairs in the CLAT exam paper. This is one section that candidates find quite easy and can score full marks. 
    • Attempt the rest of the sections: After answering the GK section, it is recommended that you answer the English section, followed by Reasoning, Legal Aptitude, and finally, Elementary Mathematics. 

    Section-wise Attempting Tips for CLAT 2020 

    Section-wise Attempting Tips for CLAT 2020 

    1. General Knowledge 

    Experts suggest addressing this section first. This is the section in which candidates can respond to questions in less than one minute. Hence, candidates should build time here to address the remaining examination questions. Also, if one is not sure in this section of the answers to any questions, then he/she can save them for later review and return to them after all the other questions in the paper have been addressed. About 50 questions are asked from this section which can take a total of around 13-15 minutes. 

    1. English

    The section you can answer second is the English section. It takes very little time for questions related to grammar and spelling. So, the best approach is to answer them first. Questions regarding para-jumbles are highly scoring, so in the English segment you could answer those questions next. The exam will definitely have a minimum of one comprehension section. It could take somewhat longer than the questions on grammar. Read through the comprehension quickly to get an idea about what it says. After that, continue reading the questions, then go back to where you think the answer to that particular question lies, and answer it. Here, a total of around 30 questions can be solved keeping a target time of 13-17 minutes. 

    1. Reasoning 

    Next, move on to the Reasoning section. Read every question closely, and make sure you always read through every choice of answer very carefully as well. The questions in this section usually involve quantitative skill and analytical reasoning that is based on logic. The 40 questions here can be attempted in about 30-32 minutes. 

    1. Legal Aptitude 

    Then, answer the section of Legal Aptitude. Read the questions in this section very carefully, and try to understand the important elements of the statements that you see. The topic of Legal Knowledge has around 0-15 questions which can be easily solved in 5-7 minutes. The Legal Reasoning topic typically has about 35 questions which can be answered in 35 minutes. Overall, the section of Legal Aptitude can be allocated around 40-45 minutes. 

    1. Elementary Mathematics 

    Lastly, answer the Mathematics section. The questions from the maths section are asked from the Class 9 and Class 10 syllabus. If at any point you feel unable to answer any question, then just skip it and revert to it later, if time permits. Take about 20 minutes to solve the 20 questions in this section.

    Although easier than AILET, CLAT 2020 does require rigorous preparation and smart question attempting strategies as given above. Bear in mind your strengths and weaknesses and answer the CLAT question paper accordingly. As it is a speed test, ensure that you manage your time effectively. 

    Most Expected Questions in CLAT 2020 

    Most Expected Questions in CLAT 2020 

    Students who have to appear for the law entrance exam in the upcoming session of CLAT may be nervous about the kind of questions that would be included in the question paper. Here are some of the questions which experts have suggested.

    Expected Questions from Reasoning 

    1. Suppose in English, 'e‘ and every consecutive letter from 'e‘ onwards is typed in capitals, how would the sixth month from March get coded as?

    (A) SEPTEmbER

    (B) SEptEMbEr

    (C) SepTeMber

    (D) SEPtEmbER

    Ans: (B)

    1. Fill in the blanks: Q4RT, ___________ , QRT6, QR7T, Q8RT

    (A) QTR7

    (B) QR5T

    (C) RQ9T

    (D) TRQ6

    Ans: (B)

    1. Manoj walks 5 meters toward the north, after which he turns to the east and walks 10 meters. Later, he turns to his right and walks a 15-meter distance. He soon turns to his left and walks a 15-meter distance. Which direction does he now face?

    (A) North

    (B) East

    (C) West

    (D) South

    Ans: (B)

    Expected Questions from Mathematics

    1. A town's municipality raises water tax by 20% and water use reduces by 20%. Then, by how much does the percentage of monthly spending rise or decrease?

    (A) 4% increase

    (B) 4% decrease

    (C) 5% increase

    (D) 5% decrease

    Ans: (B)

    1. A baby was born on Tuesday, January 13, 1976. Which day of the week in the year 1986 will be the child's birthday?

    • (A) Sunday
    • (B) Friday
    • (C) Saturday
    • (D) Monday

    Ans: (D)

    1. A rectangle is 60 cm in perimeter. If its breadth is twice its length, then how much is its area?

    (A) 200 cm2

    (B) 180 cm2 

    (C) 160 cm2 

    (D) 220 cm2

    Ans: (A)

    Expected Questions from Legal Aptitude

    1. Principle: Plan approval needs to be the exact mirror image of the plan. 

    Facts: 'A' put forward a proposal to 'B' for selling a chair for Rs. 500. 'B' wants to buy the chair for Rs . 400. 

    (A) B approved A's proposal 

    (B) B did not agree with A's plan. 

    (C) It is unclear whether B has accepted A's proposal. 

    (D) It is unknown whether A sent a proposal to B.

    Ans: (B)

    1. Principle: Causing an effect is an offence partly through an act and partly through an omission.

    Facts: A did not offer his daughter D any food. He limited D to a room, too. 

    As a result, D died. 

    (A) An offense committed for not supplying D with food. 

    (B) A committed offence through confining of D. 

    (C) A has a murder offence committed on D. 

    (D) No offence was committed.

    Ans: (C)

    1. Principle: Whoever tries to commit the cheating offence, commits an offense.

    Facts: A with the intention of defrauding B, gets an amount of Rs. 500 from him. 

    (A) A did not commit any offence 

    (B) A has committed a cheating offence 

    (C) A was attempting to commit a cheating offence 

    (D) A attempted to commit and committed a cheating offence

    Ans: (B)

    Expected Questions from English 

    1. Which of the following is grammatically correct?

    1. Where‘s Hari? Here is he, right in front of us!
    2. Where‘s Hari? Here he is, right in front of us!
    3. Wheres‘ Hari? He is here, right in front of us!
    4. Where‘s Hari? Is he here, right in front of us!

    Ans: (B)

    2. Arrange the following sentences in the correct sequence. 

    (A) The conscientious citizen helped thwart a hijack 's scheme. 

    (B) His leather jacket's deep pockets held what they feared! 

    (C) An individual called up the airport and provided a message. 

    (D) Both the passengers were frisked with caution, and one of them was asked to step aside.

    Ans: (B)

    3. Select the correct meaning of ‘inter vivos’.

    (A) a transaction done to acquire a legacy 

    (B) an arrangement to foster one's own country's welfare 

    (C) a transaction between people living there 

    (D) a Warring Nations Treaty

    Ans: (C)

    Expected Questions from General Knowledge

    1. Who is the current Chief Central Information Commissioner?

    (A) Sudhir Bhargava

    (B) R.K. Mathur

    (C) Sridhar Acharyulu

    (D) Handu

    Ans: (A)

    1. During 2018, the number of complaints registered with the Banking Ombudsman increased by?

    (A) 10%

    (B) 15%

    (C) 20%

    (D) 25%

    Ans: (D)

    1. Which of the given countries recently quit UNESCO?

    (A) U.S.A

    (B) China

    (C) Sweden

    (D) India

    Ans: (A)

    CLAT Previous Years Question Papers 

    In the CLAT preparatory study, question papers from the preceding years play a critical part. Candidates can score high if solving previous year papers are included in their preparation. Remember the given points when addressing past year CLAT papers: 

    • Review the emerging patterns in questions: Candidates will see how CLAT has evolved over the years by answering questions from past years. They can evaluate the exam's changing trends. Therefore, candidates can better plan their preparation.
    • Analyze question weightage: candidates can check the weightage of questions asked from each subject after answering 3-4 CLAT question papers. This weightage will vary but you should get a rough picture of the same. Besides testing, the most significant usage of the CLAT question papers of the previous year is to write down the weightage of the topics, since there would be certain topics with maximum weightage. 
    • Answer Practice Papers like Mock Tests: Candidates must be well prepared for the actual examination. This can be done by solving the papers of the past year. Establish a test-like environment and seek to solve the practice tests in the same way as the final SD-CBT will be solved. Set the timer to 120 minutes, then in that time answer all the questions. It will allow you to build a variety of tactics which will allow you to respond to the actual CLAT 2020. 
    • Comprehend your concepts and preserve accuracy: You can adequately describe the concepts by answering various types of questions from different papers. Daily solving of previous years' CLAT papers will also help to improve accuracy.
    • Assess the level of difficulty: Candidates are encouraged to keep a tab on the level of difficulty of all papers they have answered from previous years. If you find those papers difficult to address, you will know to work harder to do better. 

    Benefits of Solving CLAT Question Paper

    Benefits of Solving CLAT Question Paper

    While identifying the exam pattern and its difficulty level, you should also notice your weak and strong areas. When answering the question papers, take note of the parts or topics you find challenging to answer. Train to strengthen the problem areas more later on. A few more CLAT Question Paper solving advantages are listed below: 

    • Candidates may increase the speed at which they respond to questions while retaining precision. 
    • Candidates will be learning how to manage the real test time effectively. Candidates can gain a better insight into the test pattern for CLAT. 
    • You should also know what kinds of questions have been asked and the marking scheme.
    • CLAT Question Paper gives some insight into the real exam scenario. 
    • An instilling of confidence in addressing past year's question papers will also occur. 
    • You could also list the most important topics. By doing so, you can practice those topics more often. 

    Attempt as many question papers as you can from the previous year, and ace CLAT 2020.

    Question Paper

    2019

    CLAT-UG-Question Paper-D.pdf

    2019

    CLAT-UG-Question Paper-C.pdf

    2019

    CLAT-UG-Question Paper-B.pdf

    2019

    CLAT-UG-Question Paper-A.pdf

    2019

    CLAT-PG-Question Paper-D-19.pdf

    2019

    CLAT-PG-Question Paper-C-19.pdf

    2019

    CLAT-PG-Question Paper-B-19.pdf

    2019

    CLAT-PG-Question Paper-A-19.pdf

    2020

    CLAT 2020 Sample Paper

    2018

    CLAT Question Paper.pdf

    2017

    CLAT-LLB.pdf

    2016

    CLAT-LLB.pdf

    2015

    CLAT-LLM.pdf

    2014

    CLAT-LLB.pdf

    CLAT Legal Aptitude.pdf

    CLATNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    August 06, 2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2020 Postponed, New Exam ..

    August 05, 2020CLAT 2020

    NLSIU Bangalore Seat Matrix R ..

    August 04, 2020CLAT 2020

    Consortium to conduct CLAT 20 ..

    August 04, 2020CLAT 2020

    CLAT 2020: Plea for taking la ..

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×