filter your searchallcollegesexamnews

CTET 2019 RESULT & COUNSELLING

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

CTET 2019 Result, Scorecard, Qualifying Marks and Eligibility Certificate

Updated On - August 20th 2019 by LOKESH GUPTA

CTET Result for December 2019 session will be released by CBSE tentatively on January 15, 2019. Candidates can download the result from the official portal ctet.nic.in or cbseresults.nic.in and can check their CTET Scorecard and Eligibility Certificate on DigiLocker Platform. 

  • Candidates scoring 60% or more marks in the exam are considered as CTET pass. Check CTET Cutoff
  • The qualified candidates will be issued CTET Eligibility Certificate by CBSE.
  • The validity period of CTET Eligibility Certificate is 7 years from the date of declaration of result for all categories.
  • CTET qualifiers can get recruited in various schools run by the central government, schools under the control of UT’s, private schools, schools owned and managed by the state government/local bodies. 
  • CTET July 2019 session for was conducted on July 7, 2019 in 2144 CTET Exam Centers of 114 cities across India. 29.22 lakh candidates registered for CTET July 2019, out of which 23.77 lakh appeared and only 3.52 lakh qualified the exam.

Download CTET Question Papers

Note – According to CBSE, the CTET 2019 answer sheets are evaluated with extreme care and are repeatedly scrutinized. No request regarding re-checking, re-assessment, re-evaluation or scrutiny of OMR Answer Sheets will be entertained. No correspondence in this regard will be entertained.

CTET 2019 Result Dates

The tentative result dates for CTET 2019 December session are given below:-

EventDates (December Session)
CTET Exam DateDecember 8, 2019
Release of CTET Answer Keys 2019December 25, 2019
Release of CTET 2019 ScorecardJanuary 15, 2020
Issue of CTET Eligibility Certificate February, 2020
CTET Stats

How to Check CTET 2019 Result?

CTET 2019 Result can be accessed from the official website – ctet.nic.in. The given five-step process can be followed to access the result:

CTET Results, CTET Result 2019, CTET 2019 Result
  1. Visit the official website i.e. ctet.nic.in.
  2. Click on news header stating “CTET 2019 Result”.
  3. Post clicking, you will be directed to a new page.
  4. Enter your Roll Number in the space provided.
  5. Your result will be displayed on the screen.
  6. Download a copy of the result sheet and save it for future reference.

CTET Results, CTET Result 2019, CTET 2019 Result

Read About CTET 2020

Details Present in CTET 2019 Result

  • Roll Number
  • Name
  • Father and Mother name
  • Category
  • Subject
  • Mark Obtained in each subject
  • Overall CTET Score


CTET Certificates on DigiLocker

For the convenience of candidates, CBSE has collaborated with the DigiLocker with regard to providing the digital marksheets and certificates of the year 2019. Digilocker is a secure cloud-based platform for storage, sharing, and verification of documents and certificates. The mark sheet will be digitally signed and as per the Information and Technology Act, 2000, will be legally valid. If required, the documents can be shared by the candidates digitally through their DigiLocker Account for the purpose of verification. The process to check scorecard and certificate on your DigiLocker account is given below:  

Step I: Enter the login credentials sent to you by CBSE on your registered mobile number to sign in the app.

Step II: Click on the link for accessing the documents.

Step III: Click on “View Document’ to view your Scorecard and Certificate.

Commonly Asked Questions

How do I check my certificate and marksheet if I haven’t received my DigiLocker login credentials?

Candidates can simply sign up on DigiLocker, if they haven’t received the SMS containing their login credentials or who don’t have access to the mobile number registered with CBSE anymore.

What is the validity of CTET Result?

The validity period of CTET Result is seven years from the date of its announcement for all categories.


CTET Qualifying Marks 2019 

  • The qualifying mark for CTET 2019 is 60% for General category and 55% for OBC/ SC/ ST categories.
  • Candidates who will score equal to or more than the qualifying marks will be considered qualified.
  • Candidates have to obtain 90 marks out of a total of 150 in their respective paper.
  • School Managements (Government, Local bodies, Government aided and unaided) may consider giving concessions to people belonging to SC/ST, OBC, differently abled people, etc., in accordance with their reservation policy.
  • Qualifying CTET does not confer a right on anyone for recruitment/employment as it is only one of the eligibility criteria for appointment.

CTET Marksheet 2019

  • The marksheet of CTET will include candidate’s roll number, name, mother’s name, father’s name and category.
  • In the CTET marksheet , subject name and marks obtained by the candidate will be mentioned.

CTET Duplicate Marksheet

In case of loss or damage of CTET certificate, candidates can apply for a duplicate certificate. A candidate can get a duplicate copy of CTET Marksheet / Eligibility certificate by paying the prescribed fees through Demand Draft in favour of Secretary, Central Board of Secondary Education drawn on any nationalized bank, payable at Delhi.

Time for issue of duplicate documentAmount (per document)

Within 14 working days

INR 200 + INR 35 (Postal Charges)


Issue of CTET Eligibility Certificate

  • The candidates appearing in CTET will be issued Marks Statement.
  • The candidates securing 60% and above will be issued Eligibility Certificate.

Validity Period of Certificate

  • The validity period of CTET qualifying certificate for appointment will be seven years from the announcement of its result for all categories.
  • There is no restriction on the number of attempts a person can take for acquiring a CTET Certificate.
  • A person who has qualified CTET may also appear again for improving their score.

CTET Cutoff 2019

  • CTET Cutoff is the minimum required score to be obtained by candidates to qualify the exam.
  • The cutoff is released after the declaration of CTET Result.
  • The qualifying marks for CTET is 60% and above.
  • Candidates who will score more than or equal to the cutoff  will be considered for issuance of the eligibility certificate.

Also Download CTET Practice Papers

CTET Cutoff 2019 for December session will be released in the month of January, 2020. The Cutoff will be updated here once it’s officially released. Given below is the expected cut off for the session:

CategoryCutoff
General90
OBC85
SC82
ST82

Meanwhile, candidates can check CTET 2019 pass percentage and previous years’ cutoffs to know how much they need to score in the exam to be qualified.

CTET July 2019 Pass Percentage Released

CategoryData
Candidates Registered in Paper 116,56,091
Candidates Appeared in Paper 113,59,478
Candidates Qualified in Paper 12,14,658
Pass Percentage for Paper 115.78%
Candidates Registered in Paper 212,66,136
Candidates Appeared in Paper 210,17,553
Candidates Qualified in Paper 21,37,172
Pass Percentage for Paper 213.48%

CTET Cutoff 2018

CategoryCutoff
General90
OBC85
SC80
ST80

CTET 2018 Pass Percentage 

CategoryData
Candidates Registered in Paper 110,73,545
Candidates Qualified in Paper 11,78,273
Pass Percentage for Paper 117 %
Candidates Registered in Paper 28,78, 425
Candidates Qualified in Paper 21,26,968
Pass Percentage for Paper 215 %

Check CTET Cutoff


*The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

Related News & Articles

February 13, 2019CTET 2019

CTET 2019 Answer Keys, Questi ..

CTET 2019 Answer Keys, Question Papers and Paper A ...

April 27, 2017CTET 2019

CTET 2016: CBSE declares the ..

CTET Result is declared on November 7, 2016. Evalu ...

April 27, 2017CTET 2019

CTET 2016 Result to be announ ..

The conducting body of CTET, CBSE, is set to relea ...

April 27, 2017CTET 2019

Check CTET 2016 Answer Key fo ..

CTETNews

SEE MORE NEWS
July 31, 2019CTET 2019

CTET 2020 Application Form, E ..

CTET 2020 is a national level examination for recr ...

February 19, 2019CTET 2019

CTET Exam Photo Size, Dimensi ..

CTET Guidelines related to Photo size and Signatur ...

January 21, 2019CTET 2019

CTET 2019 Registration, Eligi ..

CTET 2019 will be conducted on July 7 (tentative). ...

×

Comments

Comments


10 Comments
Rupendra Singh

i have 87 marks in ctet exam in 2013 , can i apply for general category

25 Feb, 2019 17:58
Shobhna Chaturvedi

Hi Rupendra, kindly go through the Eligibility Criteria of the exam from from here.

25 Feb, 2019 18:16
Ravin damor

81 score he. Me St cast me aata hu kya ME pass huva??

05 Feb, 2019 18:21
Shobhna Chaturvedi

Hi Ravin, kindly visit the official website and check the passing marks for the respective exam.

05 Feb, 2019 18:36
ARCHANA YADAV

My certificate can not download what can I do

05 Feb, 2019 12:16
Shobhna Chaturvedi

Hi Archana, kindly contact the exam authorities for the correct guidance.

05 Feb, 2019 12:47
BALMIKA KARMI

sir how can i check my mark statement ? When i check my results there is an error has shown..

09 Jan, 2019 05:22
Akansha Expert

Hi Balmika, Maybe the server was down at that time please check after some time.

09 Jan, 2019 11:52
Saivandana Aluvala

There are some mistakes in the ctet official key 2018...will they will announce once again

08 Jan, 2019 22:06
Akansha Expert

Hi Sir, You need to contact to the exam authority for getting the relevant information.

09 Jan, 2019 15:23
aishvarya sivashankar

Pass will be according to their category or same mark for all

05 Jan, 2019 07:30
Akansha Expert

Hi Aishvarya, Merit will be released for the categories in CTET 2019 and admission is based on that not for same marks for all.

05 Jan, 2019 11:38
Jain Nelson

How do i get my ctet qualifying certificate,?

05 Jan, 2019 07:09
Rahul Verma

Ctet result 2018

15 Dec, 2018 12:30
Akansha Expert

Hi Rahul, You may please check the official website of the exam CTET 2019 to get the result.

15 Dec, 2018 17:35
kiranjeet kaur

Result kab aye ga

02 Jan, 2019 12:43
Alok Pandey

Hi Kiranjeet, Please check official portal ctet.nic.in to get the result.

10 Jan, 2019 11:55
Arunava Sen

How much correct answer for c.tet?

12 Dec, 2018 21:06
Akansha Expert

Hi Arunava, Candidates have to secure a minimum of 90 out of total 150 marks in the respective paper they are appearing.

13 Dec, 2018 16:58
saroj rout

Please let me each paper pass hone ya 90 altogether . Each 30 main se 15 is must ?

11 Dec, 2018 01:56
Akansha Expert

Hi Saroj, You may please check this link for getting CTET Exam pattern.

11 Dec, 2018 12:13

Show More comments