GATE PSU Cut Off (Expected and Previous Year)

    Nikkil Visha Nikkil Visha
    Exams Prep Master

    GATE PSUs Cut off: A lot of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) use GATE scores to shortlist candidates for employment. More than 50 PSUs recruit graduate engineers using their scores in  GATE 2020.

    GATE cut offs for PSUs depend on many factors such as: Number of candidates who appeared for the exam, number of vacancies and level of difficulty of GATE paper. Check GATE cut off

    The cut offs for recruitment in PSUs vary from each other depending upon the category and the posts available. There are many reasons why most of the candidates run for a job at PSU. As the competition is very high, aspirants must have a valid GATE score to be considered for the recruitment in PSUsKnow More  GATE Score Calculation

    Read the article below to know more about Public Sector Undertakings.

    About PSUs

    About Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs)

    PSUs are government-owned corporations. 51% or more share capital is held by either central government or state government or partly by both. PSUs are subdivided into the following 3 categories- 

    1. Maharatna
    2. Navratna
    3. Miniratna

    It depends upon the PSU whether they want to take the additional test after considering GATE scores or not. However, there are some PSUs that recruit engineers solely either on the basis of GATE Scores or GATE PSU cut off or GATE Rank or GATE Cut Off. 

    Check  PSU BARC Recruitment Through GATE

    GATE PSU Cut Off

    PSUs Cut Off

    PSU GATE Cut off: BEML 2017

    DisciplineGATE Score out of 1000GATE Mark out of 100GATE AIR
    Mechanical82178.34499
    Metallurgy56750.01152
    Electrical76658.46460

    PSU GATE Cut off: HAL 2017

    PostGATE Cut-off Score
    Design Trainee41.38 to 81.09
    Management Trainee41.38 to 81.09
    Management Trainee (Civil)62.72 to 79.47

    GATE Cut off: BBNL 2017

    UROBCSCST
    65.0261.9350.5948.82

    GATE Cut off: WBSEDCL 2017

    CategoryMechanicalElectrical
    UR78.2963.08
    UR (EC)27.43
    OBC (A)35.8723.34
    OBC (B)67.9346.65
    SC60.7034.24
    ST29.4020.62
    PWD – HI47.4818.23
    OC34.0128.57

    Check  WBSEDCL Recruitment Thriugh GATE

    GATE Cut off: BARC OCES 2017

    DisciplineGATE Cut-off Marks
    Mechanical824
    Chemical680
    Metallurgy646
    Electrical801
    Electronics807
    Computer790
    Instrumentation766
    Civil809
    Physics651
    Chemistry678
    Bioscience746
    Geology640
    Geophysics659

    Check  BARC Recruitment Through GATE

    GATE Cut off: MECL Recruitment 2017

    DisciplineUROBC (NCL)SCST
    ET(Geology)46.6737.0034.3328.67
    ET(Geophy)63.3351.67
    ET(Mech)73.6768.3369.3359.33
    ET(Petroleum)59.67SO.3313.33

    GATE Cut off for OIL India 2017 

    Discipline wise GATE Cut off for Shortlisting

    DisciplineGATE Marks
    Mechanical48.23
    Geology39.00
    Geophysics25.00

    GATE Cut off: NLC Recruitment 2016 

    Phase 1 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Mechanical78.4472.5261.7155.06
    Electrical – EEE71.6266.2561.1152.63
    Electrical – ECE68.6862.9355.2NR
    Civil71.69NR56.53NR
    Instrumentation70.3365.3349.6749.67
    Mining49.6740.333128.67
    Computer68.2363.76NRNR

    Phase 2 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Mechanical78.2972.3261.6554.97
    EEE71.3660.81
    ECE68.3862.88
    CIVIL71.4655.91
    C&I706442.33
    Computer67.9

    Phase 3 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    EEE66.0461.1451.2752.3
    ECE64.0356.6754.32
    CIVIL66.5

    GATE Cut off: BBNL Recruitment 2016

    UROBCSCST
    61.8658.3746.2643.87

    GATE 2016 Cut off: BARC OCES/DGFS 

    DisciplineCut off GATE Score for Selection to Interviews
    Mechanical Engineering (ME)784
    Chemical Engineering (CH)623
    Metallurgical Engineering (MT)606
    Electrical Engineering (EE)769
    Electronics Engineering (EC)789
    Computer Science (CS)745
    Instrumentation Engineering (IN)696
    Civil Engineering (CE)798
    Physics (PH)671
    Chemistry (CY)660
    Bioscience (XL or BT)685
    Geology (GG)593
    Geophysics (GG)837

    gate rank predictor

    GATE Cut off: OIL India 2016

    DisciplineUROBC(NCL)SCSTPWD
    Mechanical80.8774.8366.9953.1048.23
    Geology50.6743.0036.6739.00NA
    Geophysics67.6756.00NANA25.00

    PSU DMRC Cut Off

    PSU Cut Off- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, DMRC

    DMRC, the world’s 12th largest metro system in terms of both the number of stations and length.

    • DMRC publishes notice related to the recruitment through GATE after the declaration of GATE Results.
    • Based on GATE scores and GATE cut off, DMRC (Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited) recruits graduate engineers for the post of Junior Engineers and Assistant Managers. 
    • The application fee for the DMRC recruitment through GATE application form is INR 400.
    • The other criteria for eligibility and selection would be mentioned in the official notification. The following table depicts the highlights of DMRC recruitment through GATE:
    Application DateVacanciesEligible BranchesPost & Basic Pay
    To be announcedNAEC, EEINR 20600 - INR 46500 (Assistant Manager), INR 13500-25520 (Junior Engineer)

    It is easy to predict the expected cut off for DMRC through previous years’ cutoffs. The following table represents GATE PSU cut off for DMRC entry-level engineers through GATE-

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCST
    DMRCJE Electronics57.3355.5045.2541.67
    JE Electrical65.1760.2554.6648.83
    JE Station Controller OR Train Operator (SC/TO)46.5042.5838.25NA

    Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, HPCL

    Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is an Indian state-owned oil and natural gas company.

    • It has about 25% marketing share in India among PSUs and a strong marketing infrastructure.
    • We have provided the cutoff score for HPCL posts in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Instrumentation, E&TC, Chemical. Check the table given below for HPCL cut off:
    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
    Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
    Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
    Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
    E&TC73.0569.6959.1454.6743.92
    Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67

    Check HPCL Recruitment through GATE


    National Thermal Power Corporation, NTPC

    National Thermal Power Corporation, is an Indian PSU Public Sector Undertaking, engaged in the business of generation of electricity and allied activities. We have provided the cutoff score for NTPC posts in Electrical, Mechanical, Electronics, and Instrumentation.

    GATE Cut off for NTPC 2017 

    Branch: Electrical Engineering

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General62.84206
    OBC59.6380
    SC44.353221
    ST48.981857
    PWD31.5910273


    Branch: Mechanical Engineering

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General81.02280
    OBC77.26638
    SC69.762010
    ST62.944300
    PWD41.8917332


    Branch: Electronics Engineering

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General65.95112
    OBC64.52139
    SC56.08632
    ST51.281279
    PWD45.232570


    Branch: Instrumentation Engineering

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General72.3588
    OBC71.01102
    SC60.01371
    ST47.02929
    PWD34.011937


    Branch: Civil Engineering

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General82.4342
    OBC75.85179
    SC64.04973
    ST66.84693
    PWD40.117855

    The table given below represents GATE NTPC Cut Off for 2015:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
    Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
    Electronics69.1760.5454.64-49.54
    Instrumentation635545-30.33

    Check NTPC Recruitment through GATE


    Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, ONGC

    Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited is an Indian multinational oil and gas company.

    • It is India's largest oil and gas exploration and production company.
    • ONGC selects candidates through GATE 2018 for the post of Assistant Executive Engineer (AEE), Geologist, Chemist, Geophysicist, Material Management Officer, Programming Officer and Transport Officer.
    • The candidates can apply for the PSU through online applications.
    • The candidates with B.Tech degree in the related streams are eligible to apply.
    • Application date: March/April 2018 (tentative)
    • Vacancies: To be notified soon
    • Salary Allowance: INR 24,900- INR 50,500
    • Link to Apply:ONGC recruitment through GATE
    • Check here: ONGC Cutoff
    • Eligible Streams: Mechanical Engineering (ME), Electrical Engineering (EE), Civil Engineering (CE), Electronics Engineering (EC), Petroleum Engineering (PI), Chemical Engineering (CH), Instrumentation Engineering (IN), Computer science engineering (CS)

    ONGC GATE releases category wise Cutoff for different posts. The cutoff varies according to the total number of vacancies in PSU.

    GATE Cut off for ONGC 2017

    PostGenOBCSCSTPwD -OHPwD-HH
    Geologist576396396232
    Chemist577422311316265
    AEE Production-Petroleum6352918556
    AEE Cementing -Mechanical810750599No Post
    AEE Electronics864745682629426434
    Geophysicist (Surface)580425337217
    Programming Officer848779742578270
    AEE Production-Chemical659539470358
    AEE Cementing -Petroleum630583No PostNo Post
    AEE Electrical801728589610342316
    Geophysicist (Wells)421311217242 -
    AEE Mechanical789654585508324293
    AEE Drilling -Mechanical814754634559
    Transport Officer800728610508268
    AEE Instrumentation781689No PostNo Post254
    AEE Reservoir653495384274
    AEE Production- Mechanical831758673605
    AEE Drilling- Petroleum62451992No Post
    MM Officer837766563No Post235195
    AEE Civil885817710682399332

    Candidates can go through the following table for the year 2016 for ONGC gate cutoff for Graduate Engineer post is given below:

    POSTGENOBCSCST
    AEEE Cementing- Mechanical808742615509
    AEEE Cementing- Petroleum642533-196
    AEEE Civil921836699700
    AEEE Drilling- Mechanical822755620558
    AEEE Drilling- Petroleum562325265-
    AEEE Electrical869800710710
    AEEE Electronics910832662534
    AEEE Instrumentation798734500-
    AEEE Mechanical859788669608
    AEEE Production- Chemical640479444335
    AEEE Production- Mechanical833720570520
    AEEE Production- Petroleum696320156161
    AEEE Reservoir716527424479
    Chemist723596395331
    Geologist512381246209
    Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203
    Geophysicist (Wells)652489372291
    MM Officer836758693525
    Programming Officer852706--
    Transport Officer799745571-

    GATE Cut off for ONGC Recruitment 2016

    DesignationUROBCSCSTPwDType of Pwd
    Geologist512381246209453Pwd -HH
    Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203 -
    Geophysicist (wells)652489372291
    AEE Reservoir716527424479
    Chemist723596395331241PWD-OH
    Programming Officer852706No PostNo Post362PWD-VH
    AEE Mechanical859788669608452PWD-OH
    287PWD-HH
    AEE Production-Mechanical833720570520
    AEE Production-Chemical640479444335
    AEE Production-Petroleum696320156161
    AEE Drilling-Mechanical822755620558
    AEE Drilling-Petroleum562325265No Post
    AEE Cementing-Mechanical808742615509
    AEE Cementing-Petroleum642533No Post196
    Transport Officer799745571No Post443PWD-HH
    MM Officer836758693525323PWD-VH
    AEE Electronics910832662534379PWD-OH
    314PWD-HH
    AEE Electrical869800710710397PWD-OH
    307PWD-HH
    AEE Instrumentation798734500No Post325PWD-OH
    218PWD-HH
    AEE Civil921836699700428PWD-OH

    ONGC GATE PSU Cutoff (2015)

    Check the given below table for ONGC GATE PSU Cutoff for the year 2015:

    POSTGENOBCSCST
    AEEE Civil888844-759
    Programming Officer867815-496
    AEEE Electronics856856-639
    AEEE Electrical817736583670
    MM Officer756713603505
    AEEE Instrumentation754738541495
    AEEE Drilling750739548417
    AEEE Mechanical750721644507
    Transport Officer715669--
    AEEE Production706640566430
    AEEE Cementing691535322297
    AEEE Reservoir594543-184
    Geophysicist (Wells)586416308-
    Chemist572554411173
    Geologist524442483380
    Geophysicist (Surface)524488437190

    Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, BHEL

    • Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited owned by the Government of India, is an engineering and manufacturing company.
    • BHEL is India's largest power plant equipment manufacturer. 
    • BHEL hires Engineer Trainee through GATE score.
    • The application forms for BHEL recruitment through GATE will be available from January 9, 2018 onwards at the official website.
    • The number of vacancies for BHEL recruitment through GATE 2018 is 50.
    • The basic pay scale of Engineer Trainee is Rs. 20,600 – 46,500 in training period which increases to Rs. 24900 – 50,500 after completing the probation.

    The following table represents the highlights of BHEL recruitment through GATE 2018-

    Application DateVacanciesEligible BranchesPost & Basic PayLink to Apply
    January 9, 2018 onwardsNAME, EEExecutive Trainee | Rs. 20600 – 46500Click Here
      • No. of Vacancies: 50
      • Basic Pay: Rs.20,600 – Rs.46,500 per month in training and after that Rs.24900 – 50,500
      • Probation Period: 12 months
      • BHEL Cutoff and Recruitment Through GATE: Click Here
      • Official Website: www.careers.bhel.in

      GATE PSU Recruitment cut off for BHEL is highest for Mechanical Engineering. PSU GATE cut off for BHEL 2017 (Shortlisting for interview cut off) is depicted in the table given below:

      DisciplineUROBCSCST
      Electrical67.05NA50.2448.13
      Mechanical84.43NA72.4961.58

      *50% Relaxation over the cut off marks to Persons with Disabilities candidates invited for interviews BHEL GATE cut off for final selection

      DisciplineUROBCSCST
      Electrical86.24NA75.98869.12
      Mechanical72.73NA55.1855.605

      BHEL GATE 2016 Cut-Off Marks for Candidates Shortlisted for Interview Stage:

      DisciplineUROBCSCST
      Mechanical79.3175.1861.3353.84
      Electrical69.9866.0453.9950.59
      Electronics68.6865.3256.4649.13
      Metallurgy6557.6756.6748.67

      Note: Physically Challenged candidates have been accorded up to 20% relaxation below the cut-off marks in their respective categories for being shortlisted for personal interview.


      Mazagon Dock Limited, MDL

      Mazagon Dock Limited, is India’s prime shipyard. In the table given below, GATE PSU cut off for MDL (2015) is represented:

      PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
      MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87-
      Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88-

      Check MDL Recruitment through GATE


      Power Grid, PGCIL

      • Power Gridis an Indian state-owned electric utility company.
      • It transmits about 50% of the total power generated in India on its transmission network. 
      • PGCIL (Power Grid Corporation India Limited) considers GATE Score for selection as an Executive Trainee.
      • Candidates must possess a B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc. in the related discipline to be recruited to the post offered.
      • The candidates have to submit an online application released by PGCIL to apply for the posts offered.
      • Application date: January 5, 2018
      • Vacancies: Will be notified soon
      • Salary Allowance: INR 8.15 lacs (before training) and INR 14.9 lacs (after training)
      • Eligible Streams: Electrical Engineering (EE), Electronics Engineering (EC), Civil Engineering (CE) and Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

      GATE Cut off for POWERGRID 2017

      DisciplineUROBC (NCL)SCSTPwD
      Electrical63.1858.6746.3648.98OH-29.31HH-28.86
      Electronics69.1764.3854.8147.45
      Civil81.6675.8567.9163.59 -
      Computer Science68.5361.6758.9242.853891

      The following table depicts GATE PSU cut off for PGCIL (2015):

      PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
      POWER GRIDElectrical59.1053.4444.6541.84-
      Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78-
      IT70.6766.60---

      Gas Authority of India Limited, GAIL

      • Gas Authority of India Limited, is the largest state-owned natural gas processing and distribution company in India. 
      • Based on GATE scores, GAIL recruits engineers for the post of Executive Trainee.
      • It requires a minimum eligibility of 65% marks (60% for SC/ST/PwD category) in bachelor’s degree.
      • Application Date: To be announced
      • No. of Vacancies: NA
      • Basic Pay: Rs.24900 – 50500 per month
      • Check here: GAIL PSU Previous Year GATE Cutoff
      • Eligible Streams: ME, EE, CH, IN, CS, CE

      GATE Cut off for GAIL 2017

      Post Name -Executive TraineeUROPC (NCL)SCSTPWD (HH)
      Chemical144215312744
      Mechanical70132267941938
      Electrical751359991086
      Instrumentation73961188
      Civil2265693
      Business Information System68117447

      GATE GAIL Cut Off 2016:

      DisciplineGENOBCSCSTPH
      Mechanical85.3892.0070.6947.48
      Electrical75.4578.1961.4956.7228.57
      Chemical62.3365.3357.0045.33
      BIS73.4861.9957.76
      Instrumentation71.3366.6749.67
      Telecom/Telemetry71.0368.4560.7248.7138.26

      GATE GAIL Cut off 2015:

      PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
      GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33-
      Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00-
      Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33-
      Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67-

      National Buildings Construction Corporation, NBCC

      • National Buildings Construction Corporation, A Navratna organization under category I, is a Central Public Sector Undertaking which trades publicly in the market and is largely owned by Government of India.
      • The cut off for NBCC PSU recruitment through GATE for the postof Management Trainees (Civil) are mentioned in the table given below:
      PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
      NBCCCivil (CE)60 & above45 & above45 & above45 & above-

      Check NBCC Recruitment through GATE


      Rail India Technical and Economic Service, RITES

      • Rail India Technical and Economic Service, is an engineering consultancy company, specializing in the field of transport infrastructure.
      • The notification for RITES PSU recruitment through GATE 2018 is yet to be announced. GATE PSU Cutoff for RITES (2015) is mentioned in the table below-
      PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
      RITESCivil61.53-37.8520.87-
      Mechanical77.3249.29---
      Electrical59.4259.4248.5923.33-
      S & T69.41--47.96-

      Central Electronics Limited, CEL

      Central Electronics Limited (CEL) recruits graduate engineers on the basis of GATE ranks. 

      • The application form for the CEL through GATE released and closed on September 20, 2017 at its official website.
      • Candidates must have secured 65% marks in Bachelor’s or Master’s degree. 

      The following table represents the highlights of CEL recruitment through GATE: 

      Application DateVacanciesEligible BranchesPost & Basic PayLink to Apply
      September 20, 201725EC, ME, EE, CENAApply Here (Closed Now)

      PSU GATE cut off for CEL 2016 

      Branch E&C Engineering

      CategoryGATE Ranks
      General35 to 4423
      OBC73 to 4900
      SC459 to 12484
      ST3950 to 28221
      PH1818 to 27466


      Branch Mechanical Engineering

      General95 to 921
      SC368 to 3372
      OBC54 to 1105
      ST1646 to 5680
      General61 to 1712


      Branch MechanicalEngineering

      General61 to 1712
      OBC12 to 1989
      SC1264 to 6618
      ST4939 to 14105


      Branch MechanicalEngineering

      General61 to 1712
      OBC12 to 1989
      SC1264 to 6618
      ST4939 to 14105

      GATE PSU cutoff for CEL 2015 is mentioned in the table given below:

      PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
      CELEC76614454480602739684
      ME3043322773--
      EE2153582155--
      * Recruitment is carried out on the basis of GATE ranks.

      Indian Railway Construction Company, IRCON

      • IRCON International Limited is a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Railways.
      • The company is engaged in the construction of turnkey infrastructure projects in Railways, Highways, Buildings, Power sector, etc.
      • The following table elucidates the GATE PSU Cutoff for the year 2015 for IRCON posts in Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil.
      PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
      IRCONElectrical99.7897.5096.8191.62-
      Mechanical99.8399.30---
      Civil99.6792.4289.7272.67-

      GATE PSU Cut Off (Previous Year)

      The table given below represents the GATE PSU Cut off for the year 2015:

      PSUBranchGenOBCSCSTPWD
      HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
      Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
      Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
      Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
      E&TC73.0569.6959.1454,6743.92
      Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67
      NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
      Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
      Electronics69.1760.5454.64-49.54
      Instrumentation635545-30.33
      ONGCElectronics856856-639-
      CSE867--496-
      Electrical817736683670-
      Mechanical750721644507-
      Instrumentation754738641495-
      Civil8888440754-
      BHELMechanical64.6758.0048.0039.67-
      Electrical73.6765.0055.6751.33-
      Electronics74.6770.3358.3351.67-
      MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87-
      Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88-
      CEL*ECE76614454480602739684
      Mechanical3043322773--
      Electrical2153582155--
      * Recruitment is carried out on the basis of GATE ranks.
      PowergridElectrical59.1053.4444.6541.84-
      Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78-
      IT70.6766.60---
      GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33-
      Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00-
      Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33-
      Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67-
      NBCCCivil60 & above45 & above45 & above45 & above-
      RITESCivil61.53-37.8520.87-
      Mechanical77.3249.29---
      Electrical59.4255.4848.5923.33-
      S & T69.41--47.96-
      IRCONElectrical99.7897.5096.8191.62-
      Mechanical99.8399.30---
      Civil99.6792.4289.7272.67-

      GATE PSU Cutoffs will be updated for 2017 once they are declared on the official website of respective PSU. 

      Frequently Asked Questions

      GATE PSU Cutoffs FAQs

      Ques. In how many PSUs can I appear on the basis of my score card?

      Ans. At present around 50 PSUs including BHEL, Indian Oil Corporation, NTPC, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre are using the GATE score. However, your selection depends on the cutoff score of the respective PSU.

      Ques. I am B.tech in mechanical; I want to apply for BHEL, what was the cutoff of BHEL in 2017?

      Ans. The cutoff for mechanical for BHEL in 2017 for a general candidate was 84.43 and that of ST and SC candidate was 72.49 and 61.58 respectively.

      Ques. I am a PWD candidate and have done B.tech in electrical; will I have any relaxation in GATE cutoff for BHEL?

      Ans. Yes, you will be given a Relaxation to the cut-off marks Upto 50% for being invited for interviews. The cutoff for general candidates for electrical in 2017 was 67.05, 50.24 for SC and 48.13 for ST.

      Ques. What are the previous year GATE cutoffs for civil candidates in ONGC?

      Ans. The cutoff marks for civil candidates in 2017 for ONGC were 885 for general, 817 for OBC, 710 for SC and 682 for ST candidates. In 2016, the cutoffs were 921 for GEN, 836 for OBC, 699 for SC and 700 for ST.

      Ques. What can be the expected GATE cutoff for electrical in Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited for this year?

      Ans. The previous year cutoffs for MDL show that it could be near about 65.05 – 68.00 for general candidates.

      Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for Chemical stream graduates?

      Ans. Looking at the previous year cutoffs for chemical, it can be 60 to 65. The cutoff for general candidates in 2016 was 62.3.

      Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for electrical stream graduates?

      Ans. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for electrical stream graduates?

      Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for mechanical stream graduates?

      Ans. Looking at the previous year cutoffs for chemical, it can be 85 to 90. The cutoff for general candidates in 2016 was 85.38.

      Ques. What was the cutoff of NTPC in 2017 for electrical candidates?

      Ans. The cutoff for electrical stream in 2017 was 62.84 for general candidates, 59.6 for OBC, 44.35 for SC and 48.98 for ST.

      Ques. What was the cutoff of NTPC in 2017 for mechanical candidates?

      Ans. The cutoff for mechanical stream in 2017 was 81.02 for general candidates, 77.26 for OBC, 69.76 for SC and 62.94 for ST.

      Ques. I have done engineering in electronics, what should my All India rank to get a job in NTPC?

      Ans. The rank holders those were selected last year in electronics category were at 112th rank for general. So, you need to secure rank under 110 to ensure your seat.

      Ques. What was the cutoff for ONGC in 2017 for Geophysicist?

      Ans. The cutoff Geophysicist in 2017 was 580 for GEN, 425 for OBC, 337 for SC and 217 for ST candidates.

      Ques. I have done B.tech in civil, what is the rank I should secure to get a job at ONGC?

      Ans. The rank for students selected in 2017 was 885 for general candidates, so you must secure rank under 860.

      Ques. What is the expected cutoff of CEL this year?

      Ans. The rank for ECE candidates should be between 35 to 4423 and that for mechanical should be 95 to 921 for general candidates.

      Ques. What is the previous year cutoff for OIL?

      Ans. The previous year cutoff ME was 80.87 for general, 74.83 for OBC, 66.99 for SC and 53.10 for ST.

      Ques. I have done B.tech in electrical and I am a SC candidate, what was the cutoff for RITES in 2017?

      Ans. The cutoff for Sc candidates in 2017 was 48.59.

      Ques. I am general candidate, what was the cutoff of IRCON for civil candidates in 2017?

      Ans. The cutoff for general candidates in 2017 was 99.67.

      Ques. I have done B.tech in IT, what was the 2017 cutoff for power Grid Corporation?

      Ans. The cutoff for general candidates was 70.67 and 66.60 for OBC candidates.

      Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for HPCL in 2018 for general candidates in mechanical?

      Ans. The cutoff for HPCL in 2017 was 68.45 for general candidates, so you need to score between 68 and 75.

      Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for HPCL in 2018 for OBC candidates in electrical?

      Ans. The cutoff for HPCL in 2017 was 53.39 for OBC candidates, so you need to score between 53 and 58.


      *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

      GATENews

      SEE MORE NEWS
      January 27, 2020GATE 2020

      GATE 2020 Syllabus for Civil ..

      GATE Civil Engineering syllabus comprises 3 sectio ...

      January 27, 2020GATE 2020

      GATE 2020 Mathematics Syllabu ..

      Read the article for complete GATE Mathematics syl ...

      January 24, 2020GATE 2020

      BHEL Recruitment through GATE

      BHEL announces Recruitment through GATE 2020. The ...

      January 23, 2020GATE 2020

      DRDO Recruitment Through GATE

      DRDO is recruiting GATE qualified and graduate eng ...

      Comments

      Comments


      9 Comments
      T
      TWINKLE BHARTI GAUTAM

      WAT MARKS SHOULD BE OBTAIN FOR PSU IN CHEMICAL ENGG

      17 Dec, 2019 00:20
      S
      Shobhna Chaturvedi

      Hi Twinkle, most PSUs recruit engineers falling under 250 rank which roughly translates into a score of around 62.

      17 Dec, 2019 11:22
      R
      RAHUL GHOSH

      Hi, I am a student of ECE in my final year. What should be my gate marks to get into the PSUs and IISC ?

      06 Oct, 2018 00:20
      A
      Akansha Expert

      Hi Rahul, You may please check mention above the merit list of GATE score.

      06 Oct, 2018 13:18
      A
      AVIJIT OJHA

      What is minimum cut off for psu of Mechanical Engineering?

      30 Sep, 2018 00:20
      G
      Garima Bansal

      Hi Avijit, You may check the official website to get cutoff details.

      01 Oct, 2018 12:46
      m
      muniganti vinaykumar

      what type of jobs are there in PSU for CSE department?

      08 Sep, 2018 19:03
      G
      Garima Bansal

      Hi Muniganti, To get placement details for the CSE department you may check the official website.

      10 Sep, 2018 18:20
      A
      Annie Scott

      Graduated CSE, BTech in 2016, 2 years Work experience in startup. No GATE. Want to join for Mtech. how are placements in Mtech? is Mtech even needed?

      04 Apr, 2018 00:20
      S
      Sakshi Garg Expert

      Hi William, GATE is compulsory for the M.Tech program. Without appearing GATE, you can not apply for the M.Tech program.

      04 Apr, 2018 14:42
      S
      SRAVANTHI K

      Are there any private electrical companies recruiting through gate score

      22 Mar, 2018 00:20
      J
      Jainab alvi

      Hello Sravanthik, Yes there are many private companies who recruit candidates through GATE. TATA Power is the first private company in 2017 that declared direct jobs for GATE Cleared candidates in 2017.

      01 Jun, 2018 12:24
      J
      JAGANNATH MAJHI

      in how many PSUs can i appear on the basis of my score 34.15 obc caste (mechanical branch)

      21 Mar, 2018 00:20
      B
      Bhawna Vedwal

      You should check PSU's cutoff & then apply according to your marks. Reda the above article for more details

      05 Jun, 2018 14:19
      D
      Debajit Baishya

      Does OIL recruit civil engineering graduate through campus.If yes,how much does a trainee get during training period?

      28 Feb, 2018 00:20
      B
      Bhawna Vedwal

      To get placed in OIL You have to qualify GATE examination.

      25 May, 2018 13:16
      S
      Sourav Mukherjee

      I want to get all PSU notifications and updates....

      12 Nov, 2017 00:20
      B
      Bhawna Vedwal

      Hello Sourav, To get all information regarding PSU you can use go to their official website

      14 May, 2018 16:21

      - No more comments -

      ×