GATE PSU Cut Off: Check Expected and Previous Year Cut off

    Nikkil Visha Nikkil Visha
    Exams Prep Master

    GATE PSU Cut off: A lot of Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) use GATE scores to shortlist candidates for employment. The cut off for recruitment in PSUs varies and totally depends on the category and types of posts available. More than 50 PSUs recruit graduate engineers based on their scores in GATE 2020. 

    For getting shortlisted in PSUs recruitment process,candidates must score above GATE Cut off and also the cut off announced by each company for a vacancy. Since the competition is getting high every year, only aspirants with a valid GATE score considered for the recruitment in PSUs. 

    Candidates have to keep one important thing in mind that only a few PSUs consider GATE scores for direct recruitment while others consider the scores only for shortlisting the candidates.

    • After being shortlisted, candidates may have to appear for a test followed by an interview or group discussions for final recruitment.
    • For example: In BARC Recruitment process, GATE score is used for shortlisting candidates and only shortlisted will be called for the further selection process.

    Read the article below to know more about Public Sector Undertakings.

    About Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs)

    PSUs are government-owned corporations. 51% or more share capital is held by either the central government or state government or partly by both. PSUs are subdivided into the following 3 categories- 

    1. Maharatna
    2. Navratna
    3. Miniratna

    It depends upon the PSU whether they want to take the additional test after considering GATE scores or not. However, there are some PSUs that recruit engineers solely either on the basis of GATE Scores or GATE PSU cut off or GATE Rank or GATE Cut Off. 

    GATE PSU Cut Off: DMRC

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, DMRC

    DMRC, the world’s 12th largest metro system in terms of both the number of stations and length.

    • DMRC publishes notice related to the recruitment through GATE after the declaration of GATE Results.
    • Based on GATE scores and GATE cut off, DMRC (Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited) recruits graduate engineers for the post of Junior Engineers and Assistant Managers. 
    • The application fee for the DMRC recruitment through GATE application form is INR 400.
    • The other criteria for eligibility and selection would be mentioned in the official notification. The following table depicts the highlights of DMRC recruitment through GATE:

    It is easy to predict the expected cut off for DMRC through previous years’ cutoffs. The following table represents GATE PSU cut off for DMRC entry-level engineers through GATE-

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCST
    DMRCJE Electronics57.3355.5045.2541.67
    JE Electrical65.1760.2554.6648.83
    JE Station Controller OR Train Operator (SC/TO)46.5042.5838.25NA

    Check DMRC Cut Off & Recruitment Through GATE

    GATE PSU Cut Off: HPCL

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, HPCL

    Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is an Indian state-owned oil and natural gas company.

    • It has about 25% marketing share in India among PSUs and a strong marketing infrastructure.
    • We have provided the cutoff score for HPCL posts in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Instrumentation, E&TC, Chemical.

    Check the table given below for HPCL cut off:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
    Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
    Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
    Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
    E&TC73.0569.6959.1454.6743.92
    Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67

    Check HPCL Recruitment through GATE

    GATE PSU Cut Off: NTPC

    GATE PSU Cut Off: National Thermal Power Corporation, NTPC

    National Thermal Power Corporation, is an Indian PSU Public Sector Undertaking, engaged in the business of generation of electricity and allied activities. We have provided the cutoff score for NTPC posts in Electrical, Mechanical, Electronics, and Instrumentation.

    GATE Cut off for NTPC 2019 

    Branch: Electrical Engineering

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General81677
    OBC761408
    SC66.333674
    ST64.674213
    PWD3719898

    Branch: Mechanical Engineering

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General72.661108
    OBC65.872802
    SC54.317716
    ST49.1910958
    PWD25.7738644

    Branch: Electronics Engineering

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General64316
    OBC55.331047
    SC482359
    ST39.335319
    PWD3011242

    Branch: Instrumentation Engineering

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General52328
    OBC39969
    SC32.331475
    ST222869
    PWD222869

    Branch: Mining

    CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
    General39.33237
    OBC29523
    SC32.33404
    ST25.67663
    PWDNANA

    GATE Cut off for NTPC 2018

    The table given below represents GATE NTPC Cut Off for 2018:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    NTPCElectrical68.336351.6745.3326.33
    Mechanical77.2873.2463.5455.7235.85
    Electronics51.6746.6733.673322.33
    Instrumentation69.6761.3344.3341.3337.33

    GATE Cut off for NTPC 2017

    The table given below represents GATE NTPC Cut Off for 2017:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    NTPCElectrical62.8459.644.3548.9831.59
    Mechanical81.0277.2669.7662.9441.89
    Electronics65.9564.5256.0851.2845.23
    Instrumentation72.3571.0160.0147.0234.01

    Check NTPC Recruitment through GATE

    GATE PSU Cut Off: ONGC

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, ONGC

    Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited is an Indian multinational oil and gas company.

    • It is India's largest oil and gas exploration and production company.
    • ONGC selects candidates through GATE 2020 for the post of Assistant Executive Engineer (AEE), Geologist, Chemist, Geophysicist, Material Management Officer, Programming Officer and Transport Officer.
    • The candidates can apply for the PSU through online applications.
    • The candidates with B.Tech degree in the related streams are eligible to apply.
    • Vacancies: To be notified soon
    • Salary Allowance: INR 24,900- INR 50,500
    • Eligible Streams: Mechanical Engineering (ME), Electrical Engineering (EE), Civil Engineering (CE), Electronics Engineering (EC), Petroleum Engineering (PI), Chemical Engineering (CH), Instrumentation Engineering (IN), Computer science engineering (CS). 

    Read More ONGC Recruitment Process

    ONGC GATE releases category wise Cutoff for different posts. The cutoff varies according to the total number of vacancies in PSU.

    GATE Cut off for ONGC 2019

    PostGenOBCSCSTPwD-OHPwD-HHEWS
    Geologist557433342342261 396
    Chemist690493478301192360
    AEE Production-Petroleum70348136976492
    AEE Cementing -Mechanical895850761No Post848
    AEE Electronics868814692618323257803
    Geophysicist (Surface)621401306283455
    Programming Officer840766714No Post430No Post
    AEE Production-Chemical689604492411420
    AEE Cementing-Petroleum873No PostNo PostNo PostNo Post
    AEE Electrical841778693704213213781
    Geophysicist (Wells)697548473416– 628
    AEE Mechanical856812695677228260818
    AEE Drilling-Mechanical845786691659797
    Transport Officer899874705713260417856
    AEE Instrumentation730664514447264264701
    AEE Reservoir847772703No Post806
    AEE Production-Mechanical867818706659818
    AEE Drilling-Petroleum803721574311744
    MM Officer923892813808129548889
    AEE Civil915841774808459270871

    GATE Cut off for ONGC 2017

    PostGenOBCSCSTPwD -OHPwD-HH
    Geologist576396396232
    Chemist577422311316265
    AEE Production-Petroleum6352918556
    AEE Cementing -Mechanical810750599No Post
    AEE Electronics864745682629426434
    Geophysicist (Surface)580425337217
    Programming Officer848779742578270
    AEE Production-Chemical659539470358
    AEE Cementing -Petroleum630583No PostNo Post
    AEE Electrical801728589610342316
    Geophysicist (Wells)421311217242 -
    AEE Mechanical789654585508324293
    AEE Drilling -Mechanical814754634559
    Transport Officer800728610508268
    AEE Instrumentation781689No PostNo Post254
    AEE Reservoir653495384274
    AEE Production- Mechanical831758673605
    AEE Drilling- Petroleum62451992No Post
    MM Officer837766563No Post235195
    AEE Civil885817710682399332

    Candidates can go through the following table for the year 2016 for ONGC gate cutoff for Graduate Engineer post is given below:

    POSTGENOBCSCST
    AEEE Cementing- Mechanical808742615509
    AEEE Cementing- Petroleum642533-196
    AEEE Civil921836699700
    AEEE Drilling- Mechanical822755620558
    AEEE Drilling- Petroleum562325265-
    AEEE Electrical869800710710
    AEEE Electronics910832662534
    AEEE Instrumentation798734500-
    AEEE Mechanical859788669608
    AEEE Production- Chemical640479444335
    AEEE Production- Mechanical833720570520
    AEEE Production- Petroleum696320156161
    AEEE Reservoir716527424479
    Chemist723596395331
    Geologist512381246209
    Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203
    Geophysicist (Wells)652489372291
    MM Officer836758693525
    Programming Officer852706--
    Transport Officer799745571-

    GATE Cut off for ONGC Recruitment 2016

    DesignationUROBCSCSTPwDType of Pwd
    Geologist512381246209453Pwd -HH
    Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203 -
    Geophysicist (wells)652489372291
    AEE Reservoir716527424479
    Chemist723596395331241PWD-OH
    Programming Officer852706No PostNo Post362PWD-VH
    AEE Mechanical859788669608452PWD-OH
    287PWD-HH
    AEE Production-Mechanical833720570520
    AEE Production-Chemical640479444335
    AEE Production-Petroleum696320156161
    AEE Drilling-Mechanical822755620558
    AEE Drilling-Petroleum562325265No Post
    AEE Cementing-Mechanical808742615509
    AEE Cementing-Petroleum642533No Post196
    Transport Officer799745571No Post443PWD-HH
    MM Officer836758693525323PWD-VH
    AEE Electronics910832662534379PWD-OH
    314PWD-HH
    AEE Electrical869800710710397PWD-OH
    307PWD-HH
    AEE Instrumentation798734500No Post325PWD-OH
    218PWD-HH
    AEE Civil921836699700428PWD-OH

    GATE PSU Cut Off: BHEL

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, BHEL

    • Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited owned by the Government of India, is an engineering and manufacturing company.
    • BHEL is India's largest power plant equipment manufacturer. 
    • BHEL hires Engineer Trainee through GATE score.
    • The basic pay scale of Engineer Trainee is Rs. 20,600 – 46,500 in training period which increases to Rs. 24900 – 50,500 after completing the probation.

    BHEL 2019 cut off

    DisciplineUROBCSCSTEWS
    Electrical64.68860.93854.27149.47957.813
    Mechanical57.39653.85447.91746.35451.875
    Civil63.95859.16751.97953.43855.313
    Chemical62.2926055.41752.29256.25
    HR73.43868.64664.68866.97952.292
    Finance58.22949.47939.79218.95835.104

    GATE PSU Recruitment cut off for BHEL was highest for Mechanical Engineering. PSU GATE cut off for BHEL 2017 (Shortlisting for interview cut off) is depicted in the table given below:

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Electrical67.05NA50.2448.13
    Mechanical84.43NA72.4961.58

    *50% Relaxation over the cut off marks to Person with Disabilities candidates invited for interviews BHEL GATE cut off for final selection

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Electrical86.24NA75.98869.12
    Mechanical72.73NA55.1855.605

    BHEL GATE 2016 Cut-Off Marks for Candidates Shortlisted for Interview Stage:

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Mechanical79.3175.1861.3353.84
    Electrical69.9866.0453.9950.59
    Electronics68.6865.3256.4649.13
    Metallurgy6557.6756.6748.67

    Note: Physically Challenged candidates have been accorded up to 20% relaxation below the cut-off marks in their respective categories for being shortlisted for personal interviews.

    Read More BHEL Recruitment Through GATE

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Power Grid, PGCIL

    • Power Gridis an Indian state-owned electric utility company.
    • It transmits about 50% of the total power generated in India on its transmission network. 
    • PGCIL (Power Grid Corporation India Limited) considers GATE Score for selection as an Executive Trainee.
    • Candidates must possess a B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc. in the related discipline to be recruited to the post offered.
    • The candidates have to submit an online application released by PGCIL to apply for the posts offered.
    • Vacancies: Will be notified soon
    • Salary Allowance: INR 8.15 lacs (before training) and INR 14.9 lacs (after training)
    • Eligible Streams: Electrical Engineering (EE), Electronics Engineering (EC), Civil Engineering (CE) and Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

    GATE Cut off for POWERGRID 2018

    DisciplineUROBC (NCL)SCSTPwD
    Electrical6863.6751.3352.3325.57
    Electronics50.6747.6739– 20.67
    Civil78.5473.926564.7461.46
    Computer Science– – – – – 

    GATE Cut off for POWERGRID 2017

    DisciplineUROBC (NCL)SCSTPwD
    Electrical63.1858.6746.3648.98OH-29.31HH-28.86
    Electronics69.1764.3854.8147.45
    Civil81.6675.8567.9163.59 -
    Computer Science68.5361.6758.9242.853891

    The following table depicts GATE PSU cut off for PGCIL (2015):

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    POWER GRIDElectrical59.1053.4444.6541.84-
    Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78-
    IT70.6766.60---

    GATE PSU Cut Off: GAIL

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Gas Authority of India Limited, GAIL

    • Gas Authority of India Limited, is the largest state-owned natural gas processing and distribution company in India. 
    • Based on GATE scores, GAIL recruits engineers for the post of Executive Trainee.
    • It requires a minimum eligibility of 65% marks (60% for SC/ST/PwD category) in bachelor’s degree.
    • Basic Pay: Rs.24900 – 50500 per month
    • Eligible Streams: ME, EE, CH, IN, CS, CE

    GATE Cut off for GAIL 2017

    StreamYearUROBC SCSTPWD (HH)
    Chemical

    2017

    2016

    144

    62.33

    215

    65.33

    312

    57

    744

    45.33

    – 

    Mechanical

    2017

    2016

    70

    85.38

    132

    92

    70.69

    2679

    47.48

    41938

    – 

    Electrical

    2017

    2016

    75

    75.45

    135

    78.19

    999

    61.49

    1086

    56.72

    28.57

    Instrumentation

    2017

    2016

    73

    71.33

    96

    66.67

    – 

    1188

    49.67

    –   

    Business Information System

    2017

    2016

    68

    73.48

    117

    66.67

    447

    – 

    49.67

    – 

    GATE GAIL Cut off 2015

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33-
    Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00-
    Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33-
    Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67-

    Read More GAIL Recruitment Process Through GATE

    GATE PSU Cut Off: BARC

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, BARC

    The previous years cut off for BARC is provided in the table. Bhabha Atomic Research Centre recruits graduate engineers every year through GATE. It offers two training programs for selected candidates i.e. OCES & DGFS. The selection of candidates is based on Online Screening Test,  Marks Obtained in  GATE followed by Personal/Selection Interview.  

    PSU GATE Cut off: BARC OCES 2017

    DisciplineGATE Cut-off Marks
    Mechanical824
    Chemical680
    Metallurgy646
    Electrical801
    Electronics807
    Computer790
    Instrumentation766
    Civil809
    Physics651
    Chemistry678
    Bioscience746
    Geology640
    Geophysics659

    GATE 2016 Cut off: BARC OCES/DGFS 

    DisciplineCut off GATE Score for Selection to Interviews
    Mechanical Engineering (ME)784
    Chemical Engineering (CH)623
    Metallurgical Engineering (MT)606
    Electrical Engineering (EE)769
    Electronics Engineering (EC)789
    Computer Science (CS)745
    Instrumentation Engineering (IN)696
    Civil Engineering (CE)798
    Physics (PH)671
    Chemistry (CY)660
    Bioscience (XL or BT)685
    Geology (GG)593
    Geophysics (GG)837

    Check  BARC Recruitment Through GATE

    GATE PSU Cut Off: West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company, WBSEDCL

    West Bengal State Electricity Distribution Company (WBSEDCL) will recruit Electrical Engineers, Computer Science, Information Technology, and Mechanical Engineers for the position of Assistant Engineer. The recruitment will be done on the basis of GATE score of candidates. 

    PSU GATE Cut off: WBSEDCL 2017

    CategoryMechanicalElectrical
    UR78.2963.08
    UR (EC)27.43
    OBC (A)35.8723.34
    OBC (B)67.9346.65
    SC60.7034.24
    ST29.4020.62
    PWD – HI47.4818.23
    OC34.0128.57

    Check  WBSEDCL Recruitment & Cut Off Through GATE

    GATE PSU Cut off: Neyveli Lignite Corporation, NLC

    Neyveli Lignite Corporation (NLC) is one of the many public companies that will recruit candidates based on the scores of GATE 2020. The Application form for the NLC Recruitment through GATE 2020 will available soon.

    Phase 1 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Mechanical78.4472.5261.7155.06
    Electrical – EEE71.6266.2561.1152.63
    Electrical – ECE68.6862.9355.2NR
    Civil71.69NR56.53NR
    Instrumentation70.3365.3349.6749.67
    Mining49.6740.333128.67
    Computer68.2363.76NRNR

    Phase 2 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Mechanical78.2972.3261.6554.97
    EEE71.3660.81
    ECE68.3862.88
    CIVIL71.4655.91
    C&I706442.33
    Computer67.9

    Phase 3 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    EEE66.0461.1451.2752.3
    ECE64.0356.6754.32
    CIVIL66.5

    Check NLC Recruitment Through GATE 

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Bharat Broadband Network, BBNL

    BBNL will recruit candidates through GATE 2020 score for which the notification will be released on its official website i.e. www.bbnl.nic.in. It is mandatory for the candidates to hold 4 years of B.Tech degree (graduate engineers) for the position of Executive Trainees. It is essential to appear for Electronics and Communication (EC), Computer Science and Information Technology (CS) and Electrical Engineering (EE) Paper of GATE 2020.

    PSU GATE Cut off: BBNL 2017

    UROBCSCST
    65.0261.9350.5948.82

    GATE Cut off: BBNL Recruitment 2016

    UROBCSCST
    61.8658.3746.2643.87

    Know More  BBNL Recruitment through GATE

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Various other PSUs

    PSU Cut Off: SAIL 2018

    StreamUROBCSCST
    Chemical73.7469.3761.5461.59
    EE73.7266.558.2455.98
    IN77.6373.8765.7258.35
    Mining80.0976.4667.9866
    Metallurgy68.3360.0855.0447.35

    PSU Cut Off: BPCL 2016

     Stream2016
     UROBC SCST
    Electrical----
    Mechanical 68655446
    Electronics ----
    Chemical57554740
    Instrumentation60584333

    PSU GATE Cut off: BEML 2017

    DisciplineGATE Score out of 1000GATE Mark out of 100GATE AIR
    Mechanical82178.34499
    Metallurgy56750.01152
    Electrical76658.46460

    PSU GATE Cut off: HAL 2017

    StreamUROBCSCSTPH
    Civil79.4773.3562.7264.3465
    Mechanical84.0879.3273.1867.3868.7
    Electrical71.2464.3251.8655.02– 
    Electronics67.7358.4450.9446.02– 

    PSU GATE Cut off: MECL Recruitment 2017

    DisciplineUROBC (NCL)SCST
    ET(Geology)46.6737.0034.3328.67
    ET(Geophy)63.3351.67
    ET(Mech)73.6768.3369.3359.33
    ET(Petroleum)59.67SO.3313.33

    PSU GATE Cut off: OIL India 2016

    DisciplineUROBC(NCL)SCSTPWD
    Mechanical80.8774.8366.9953.1048.23
    Geology50.6743.0036.6739.00NA
    Geophysics67.6756.00NANA25.00

    PSU GATE Cut off: RITES 2015

    • Rail India Technical and Economic Service, is an engineering consultancy company, specializing in the field of transport infrastructure.
    • The notification for RITES PSU recruitment through GATE 2018 is yet to be announced. GATE PSU Cutoff for RITES (2015) is mentioned in the table below-
    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    RITESCivil61.53-37.8520.87-
    Mechanical77.3249.29---
    Electrical59.4259.4248.5923.33-
    S & T69.41--47.96-

    PSU GATE cut off: CEL 2016

    Central Electronics Limited (CEL) recruits graduate engineers on the basis of GATE ranks. 

    • The application form for the CEL through GATE will be released at the official website.
    • Candidates must have secured 65% marks in Bachelor’s or Master’s degree. 

    Branch E&C Engineering

    CategoryGATE Ranks
    General35 to 4423
    OBC73 to 4900
    SC459 to 12484
    ST3950 to 28221
    PH1818 to 27466

    Branch Mechanical Engineering

    General95 to 921
    SC368 to 3372
    OBC54 to 1105
    ST1646 to 5680
    General61 to 1712

    GATE PSU cutoff for CEL 2015 is mentioned in the table given below:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    CELEC76614454480602739684
    ME3043322773--
    EE2153582155--
    * Recruitment is carried out on the basis of GATE ranks.

    GATE PSU Cut Off: Previous Year

    The table given below represents the GATE PSU Cut off for the year 2015:

    PSUBranchGenOBCSCSTPWD
    HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
    Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
    Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
    Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
    E&TC73.0569.6959.1454,6743.92
    Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67
    NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
    Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
    Electronics69.1760.5454.64-49.54
    Instrumentation635545-30.33
    ONGCElectronics856856-639-
    CSE867--496-
    Electrical817736683670-
    Mechanical750721644507-
    Instrumentation754738641495-
    Civil8888440754-
    BHELMechanical64.6758.0048.0039.67-
    Electrical73.6765.0055.6751.33-
    Electronics74.6770.3358.3351.67-
    MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87-
    Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88-
    CEL*ECE76614454480602739684
    Mechanical3043322773--
    Electrical2153582155--
    * Recruitment is carried out on the basis of GATE ranks.
    PowergridElectrical59.1053.4444.6541.84-
    Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78-
    IT70.6766.60---
    GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33-
    Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00-
    Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33-
    Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67-
    NBCCCivil60 & above45 & above45 & above45 & above-
    RITESCivil61.53-37.8520.87-
    Mechanical77.3249.29---
    Electrical59.4255.4848.5923.33-
    S & T69.41--47.96-
    IRCONElectrical99.7897.5096.8191.62-
    Mechanical99.8399.30---
    Civil99.6792.4289.7272.67-
    IOCL

    Civil

    69.2967.9354.9152.02-
    Mechanical71.8271.1157.6748.74-
    Electrical52.9552.1739.8838.13-
    Computer Science & IT64.2960.3747.6641.15-

    GATE PSU Cutoffs will be updated for 2020 once they are declared on the official website of respective PSU. 

    Frequently Asked Questions

    GATE PSU Cutoffs FAQs

    Ques. In how many PSUs can I appear on the basis of my score card?

    Ans. At present around 50 PSUs including BHEL, Indian Oil Corporation, NTPC, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre are using the GATE score. However, your selection depends on the cutoff score of the respective PSU.

    Ques. I am B.tech in mechanical; I want to apply for BHEL, what was the cutoff of BHEL in 2017?

    Ans. The cutoff for mechanical for BHEL in 2017 for a general candidate was 84.43 and that of ST and SC candidate was 72.49 and 61.58 respectively.

    Ques. I am a PWD candidate and have done B.tech in electrical; will I have any relaxation in GATE cutoff for BHEL?

    Ans. Yes, you will be given a Relaxation to the cut-off marks Upto 50% for being invited for interviews. The cutoff for general candidates for electrical in 2017 was 67.05, 50.24 for SC and 48.13 for ST.

    Ques. What are the previous year GATE cutoffs for civil candidates in ONGC?

    Ans. The cutoff marks for civil candidates in 2017 for ONGC were 885 for general, 817 for OBC, 710 for SC and 682 for ST candidates. In 2016, the cutoffs were 921 for GEN, 836 for OBC, 699 for SC and 700 for ST.

    Ques. What can be the expected GATE cutoff for electrical in Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited for this year?

    Ans. The previous year cutoffs for MDL show that it could be near about 65.05 – 68.00 for general candidates.

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for Chemical stream graduates?

    Ans. Looking at the previous year cutoffs for chemical, it can be 60 to 65. The cutoff for general candidates in 2016 was 62.3.

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for electrical stream graduates?

    Ans. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for electrical stream graduates?

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for mechanical stream graduates?

    Ans. Looking at the previous year cutoffs for chemical, it can be 85 to 90. The cutoff for general candidates in 2016 was 85.38.

    Ques. What was the cutoff of NTPC in 2017 for electrical candidates?

    Ans. The cutoff for electrical stream in 2017 was 62.84 for general candidates, 59.6 for OBC, 44.35 for SC and 48.98 for ST.

    Ques. What was the cutoff of NTPC in 2017 for mechanical candidates?

    Ans. The cutoff for mechanical stream in 2017 was 81.02 for general candidates, 77.26 for OBC, 69.76 for SC and 62.94 for ST.

    Ques. I have done engineering in electronics, what should my All India rank to get a job in NTPC?

    Ans. The rank holders those were selected last year in electronics category were at 112th rank for general. So, you need to secure rank under 110 to ensure your seat.

    Ques. What was the cutoff for ONGC in 2017 for Geophysicist?

    Ans. The cutoff Geophysicist in 2017 was 580 for GEN, 425 for OBC, 337 for SC and 217 for ST candidates.

    Ques. I have done B.tech in civil, what is the rank I should secure to get a job at ONGC?

    Ans. The rank for students selected in 2017 was 885 for general candidates, so you must secure rank under 860.

    Ques. What is the expected cutoff of CEL this year?

    Ans. The rank for ECE candidates should be between 35 to 4423 and that for mechanical should be 95 to 921 for general candidates.

    Ques. What is the previous year cutoff for OIL?

    Ans. The previous year cutoff ME was 80.87 for general, 74.83 for OBC, 66.99 for SC and 53.10 for ST.

    Ques. I have done B.tech in electrical and I am a SC candidate, what was the cutoff for RITES in 2017?

    Ans. The cutoff for Sc candidates in 2017 was 48.59.

    Ques. I am general candidate, what was the cutoff of IRCON for civil candidates in 2017?

    Ans. The cutoff for general candidates in 2017 was 99.67.

    Ques. I have done B.tech in IT, what was the 2017 cutoff for power Grid Corporation?

    Ans. The cutoff for general candidates was 70.67 and 66.60 for OBC candidates.

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for HPCL in 2018 for general candidates in mechanical?

    Ans. The cutoff for HPCL in 2017 was 68.45 for general candidates, so you need to score between 68 and 75.

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for HPCL in 2018 for OBC candidates in electrical?

    Ans. The cutoff for HPCL in 2017 was 53.39 for OBC candidates, so you need to score between 53 and 58.


    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    GATENews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    September 23, 2020GATE 2021

    AICTE GATE/GPAT Scholarship 2 ..

    September 15, 2020GATE 2021

    Kerala M.Tech Admission 2020 ..

    September 11, 2020GATE 2021

    GATE Registrations 2021 Start ..

    August 11, 2020GATE 2021

    GATE CCMT 2020: Round 3 Allot ..

    Comments

    Comments


    9 Comments
    T
    TWINKLE BHARTI GAUTAM

    WAT MARKS SHOULD BE OBTAIN FOR PSU IN CHEMICAL ENGG

    17 Dec, 2019 00:20
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Twinkle, most PSUs recruit engineers falling under 250 rank which roughly translates into a score of around 62.

    17 Dec, 2019 11:22
    R
    RAHUL GHOSH

    Hi, I am a student of ECE in my final year. What should be my gate marks to get into the PSUs and IISC ?

    06 Oct, 2018 00:20
    A
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Rahul, You may please check mention above the merit list of GATE score.

    06 Oct, 2018 13:18
    A
    AVIJIT OJHA

    What is minimum cut off for psu of Mechanical Engineering?

    30 Sep, 2018 00:20
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Avijit, You may check the official website to get cutoff details.

    01 Oct, 2018 12:46
    m
    muniganti vinaykumar

    what type of jobs are there in PSU for CSE department?

    08 Sep, 2018 19:03
    G
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Muniganti, To get placement details for the CSE department you may check the official website.

    10 Sep, 2018 18:20
    A
    Annie Scott

    Graduated CSE, BTech in 2016, 2 years Work experience in startup. No GATE. Want to join for Mtech. how are placements in Mtech? is Mtech even needed?

    04 Apr, 2018 00:20
    S
    Sakshi Garg Expert

    Hi William, GATE is compulsory for the M.Tech program. Without appearing GATE, you can not apply for the M.Tech program.

    04 Apr, 2018 14:42
    S
    SRAVANTHI K

    Are there any private electrical companies recruiting through gate score

    22 Mar, 2018 00:20
    J
    Jainab alvi

    Hello Sravanthik, Yes there are many private companies who recruit candidates through GATE. TATA Power is the first private company in 2017 that declared direct jobs for GATE Cleared candidates in 2017.

    01 Jun, 2018 12:24
    J
    JAGANNATH MAJHI

    in how many PSUs can i appear on the basis of my score 34.15 obc caste (mechanical branch)

    21 Mar, 2018 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    You should check PSU's cutoff & then apply according to your marks. Reda the above article for more details

    05 Jun, 2018 14:19
    D
    Debajit Baishya

    Does OIL recruit civil engineering graduate through campus.If yes,how much does a trainee get during training period?

    28 Feb, 2018 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    To get placed in OIL You have to qualify GATE examination.

    25 May, 2018 13:16
    S
    Sourav Mukherjee

    I want to get all PSU notifications and updates....

    12 Nov, 2017 00:20
    B
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Hello Sourav, To get all information regarding PSU you can use go to their official website

    14 May, 2018 16:21

    - No more comments -

    ×