filter your search allcollegesexamnews

GATE PSU Cut Off (Expected and Previous Year)

Updated On - August 3rd 2018

There are many reasons why most of the candidates run for a job in PSU. This year, more than 50 PSUs will use GATE scores for recruitment of graduate engineers. As the competition is very high, aspirants must have a valid GATE score to be considered for the recruitment in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs).

GATE Cut Off 2018 PSU Cut Off for GATE 2018GATE Result 2018DMRC PSU Recruitment Cut Off

GATE cut offs for PSUs depend on many factors such as the number of candidates appeared for GATE, number of vacancies and the level of difficulty of GATE paper. The GATE cut offfor recruitment in PSUs vary from each other depending upon the category and the posts available.  

Latest Updates


About Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs)

PSUs are government-owned corporations. 51% or more share capital is held by either central government or state government or partly by both. PSUs are subdivided into the following 3 categories- 

  1. Maharatna
  2. Navratna
  3. Miniratna

It depends upon the PSU whether they want to take the additional test after considering GATE scores or not. However, there are some PSUs that recruit engineers solely either on the basis of GATE Scores or GATE PSU cut off or GATE Rank or GATE Cut Off.  

PSU recruitment through gate

The following table depicts the list of PSUs and other central/state govt. organizations that recruit graduate engineers through GATE 2018-

BARCBSNL JTONPCCLBNPMEDCILNFL
IRCONMDS LimitedNBCCNALCONHPCTHDC
BBNLBHELNSPCLGAILMRVCIPR
HPCLWBSEDCLPGCILONGCDMRCDRDO
OPGCBPCLOILGSECLRITESIOCL
CELAAINTPCCabinet SecratariatHPUCOAL INDIA
MECLNLCNHAIPSTCLRVNLPSPCL

GATE PSU Cut Off

PSU Cut offReference Links
GATE DMRC Cut off-
GATE HPCL Cut offClick Here
GATE NTPC Cut offClick Here
GATE ONGC Cut offClick Here
GATE BHEL Cut offClick Here
GATE MDL Cut offClick Here
GATE Power Grid Cut offClick Here
GATE GAIL Cut offClick Here
GATE NBCC Cut off-
GATE RITES Cut off-
GATE CEL Cut off-
GATE IRCON Cut offClick Here
GATE BARC Cut offClick Here
GATE NLC Cut offClick Here

PSU GATE cut off for BEML 2017

DisciplineGATE Score out of 1000GATE Mark out of 100GATE AIR
Mechanical82178.34499
Metallurgy56750.01152
Electrical76658.46460

PSU GATE cut off for HAL 2017

PostGATE Cut-off Score
Design Trainee41.38 to 81.09
Management Trainee41.38 to 81.09
Management Trainee (Civil)62.72 to 79.47

GATE Cut off for BBNL 2017

UROBCSCST
65.0261.9350.5948.82

GATE Cut off for WBSEDCL 2017

CategoryMechanicalElectrical
UR78.2963.08
UR (EC)27.43
OBC (A)35.8723.34
OBC (B)67.9346.65
SC60.7034.24
ST29.4020.62
PWD – HI47.4818.23
OC34.0128.57

GATE Cut off for BARC OCES 2017

DisciplineGATE Cut-off Marks
Mechanical824
Chemical680
Metallurgy646
Electrical801
Electronics807
Computer790
Instrumentation766
Civil809
Physics651
Chemistry678
Bioscience746
Geology640
Geophysics659

GATE Cut off for MECL Recruitment 2017

DisciplineUROBC (NCL)SCST
ET(Geology)46.6737.0034.3328.67
ET(Geophy)63.3351.67
ET(Mech)73.6768.3369.3359.33
ET(Petroleum)59.67SO.3313.33

GATE Cut off for OIL India 2017 

Discipline wise GATE Cut off for Shortlisting

DisciplineGATE Marks
Mechanical48.23
Geology39.00
Geophysics25.00

GATE Cut off for NLC Recruitment 2016 

Phase 1 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Mechanical78.4472.5261.7155.06
Electrical – EEE71.6266.2561.1152.63
Electrical – ECE68.6862.9355.2NR
Civil71.69NR56.53NR
Instrumentation70.3365.3349.6749.67
Mining49.6740.333128.67
Computer68.2363.76NRNR


Phase 2 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

DisciplineUROBCSCST
Mechanical78.2972.3261.6554.97
EEE71.3660.81
ECE68.3862.88
CIVIL71.4655.91
C&I706442.33
Computer67.9


Phase 3 NLC Cut off (out of 100)

DisciplineUROBCSCST
EEE66.0461.1451.2752.3
ECE64.0356.6754.32
CIVIL66.5

GATE Cut off for BBNL Recruitment 2016

UROBCSCST
61.8658.3746.2643.87

GATE 2016 Cut off for BARC OCES/DGFS 

DisciplineCut off GATE Score for Selection to Interviews
Mechanical Engineering (ME)784
Chemical Engineering (CH)623
Metallurgical Engineering (MT)606
Electrical Engineering (EE)769
Electronics Engineering (EC)789
Computer Science (CS)745
Instrumentation Engineering (IN)696
Civil Engineering (CE)798
Physics (PH)671
Chemistry (CY)660
Bioscience (XL or BT)685
Geology (GG)593
Geophysics (GG)837

GATE Cut off for OIL India 2016

DisciplineUROBC(NCL)SCSTPWD
Mechanical80.8774.8366.9953.1048.23
Geology50.6743.0036.6739.00NA
Geophysics67.6756.00NANA25.00

PSU Cut Off- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation, DMRC

DMRC, the world’s 12th largest metro system in terms of both the number of stations and length.

  • DMRC publishes notice related to the recruitment through GATE after the declaration of GATE Results.
  • Based on GATE scores and GATE cut off, DMRC (Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited) recruits graduate engineers for the post of Junior Engineers and Assistant Managers. 
  • The application fee for the DMRC recruitment through GATE application form is INR 400.
  • The other criteria for eligibility and selection would be mentioned in the official notification. The following table depicts the highlights of DMRC recruitment through GATE:
Application DateVacanciesEligible BranchesPost & Basic PayLink to Apply
To be announcedNAEC, EEINR 20600 - INR 46500 (Assistant Manager), INR 13500-25520 (Junior Engineer)Click Here

It is easy to predict the expected cut off for DMRC through previous years’ cutoffs. The following table represents GATE PSU cut off for DMRC entry-level engineers through GATE-

PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCST
DMRCJE Electronics57.3355.5045.2541.67
JE Electrical65.1760.2554.6648.83
JE Station Controller OR Train Operator (SC/TO)46.5042.5838.25NA

For more information on DMRC recruitment through GATE 2018, click here.


Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, HPCL

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is an Indian state-owned oil and natural gas company.

  • It has about 25% marketing share in India among PSUs and a strong marketing infrastructure.
  • We have provided the cutoff score for HPCL posts in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Instrumentation, E&TC, Chemical. Check the table given below for HPCL cut off:
PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
E&TC73.0569.6959.1454.6743.92
Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67

Check HPCL Recruitment through GATE


National Thermal Power Corporation, NTPC

National Thermal Power Corporation, is an Indian PSU Public Sector Undertaking, engaged in the business of generation of electricity and allied activities. We have provided the cutoff score for NTPC posts in Electrical, Mechanical, Electronics, and Instrumentation.

GATE Cut off for NTPC 2017 

Branch: Electrical Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General62.84206
OBC59.6380
SC44.353221
ST48.981857
PWD31.5910273


Branch: Mechanical Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General81.02280
OBC77.26638
SC69.762010
ST62.944300
PWD41.8917332


Branch: Electronics Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General65.95112
OBC64.52139
SC56.08632
ST51.281279
PWD45.232570


Branch: Instrumentation Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General72.3588
OBC71.01102
SC60.01371
ST47.02929
PWD34.011937


Branch: Civil Engineering

CategoryCut Off MarksAll India Rank
General82.4342
OBC75.85179
SC64.04973
ST66.84693
PWD40.117855

The table given below represents GATE NTPC Cut Off for 2015:

PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
Electronics69.1760.5454.64-49.54
Instrumentation635545-30.33

Check NTPC Recruitment through GATE


Oil and Natural Gas Corporation, ONGC

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited is an Indian multinational oil and gas company.

  • It is India's largest oil and gas exploration and production company.
  • ONGC selects candidates through GATE 2018 for the post of Assistant Executive Engineer (AEE), Geologist, Chemist, Geophysicist, Material Management Officer, Programming Officer and Transport Officer.
  • The candidates can apply for the PSU through online applications.
  • The candidates with B.Tech degree in the related streams are eligible to apply.
  • Application date: March/April 2018 (tentative)
  • Vacancies: To be notified soon
  • Salary Allowance: INR 24,900- INR 50,500
  • Link to Apply:ONGC recruitment through GATE
  • Check here: ONGC Cutoff
  • Eligible Streams: Mechanical Engineering (ME), Electrical Engineering (EE), Civil Engineering (CE), Electronics Engineering (EC), Petroleum Engineering (PI), Chemical Engineering (CH), Instrumentation Engineering (IN), Computer science engineering (CS)

ONGC GATE releases category wise Cutoff for different posts. The cutoff varies according to the total number of vacancies in PSU.

GATE Cut off for ONGC 2017

PostGenOBCSCSTPwD -OHPwD-HH
Geologist576396396232
Chemist577422311316265
AEE Production-Petroleum6352918556
AEE Cementing -Mechanical810750599No Post
AEE Electronics864745682629426434
Geophysicist (Surface)580425337217
Programming Officer848779742578270
AEE Production-Chemical659539470358
AEE Cementing -Petroleum630583No PostNo Post
AEE Electrical801728589610342316
Geophysicist (Wells)421311217242 -
AEE Mechanical789654585508324293
AEE Drilling -Mechanical814754634559
Transport Officer800728610508268
AEE Instrumentation781689No PostNo Post254
AEE Reservoir653495384274
AEE Production- Mechanical831758673605
AEE Drilling- Petroleum62451992No Post
MM Officer837766563No Post235195
AEE Civil885817710682399332

Candidates can go through the following table for the year 2016 for ONGC gate cutoff for Graduate Engineer post is given below:

POSTGENOBCSCST
AEEE Cementing- Mechanical808742615509
AEEE Cementing- Petroleum642533-196
AEEE Civil921836699700
AEEE Drilling- Mechanical822755620558
AEEE Drilling- Petroleum562325265-
AEEE Electrical869800710710
AEEE Electronics910832662534
AEEE Instrumentation798734500-
AEEE Mechanical859788669608
AEEE Production- Chemical640479444335
AEEE Production- Mechanical833720570520
AEEE Production- Petroleum696320156161
AEEE Reservoir716527424479
Chemist723596395331
Geologist512381246209
Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203
Geophysicist (Wells)652489372291
MM Officer836758693525
Programming Officer852706--
Transport Officer799745571-

GATE Cut off for ONGC Recruitment 2016

DesignationUROBCSCSTPwDType of Pwd
Geologist512381246209453Pwd -HH
Geophysicist (Surface)635434234203 -
Geophysicist (wells)652489372291
AEE Reservoir716527424479
Chemist723596395331241PWD-OH
Programming Officer852706No PostNo Post362PWD-VH
AEE Mechanical859788669608452PWD-OH
287PWD-HH
AEE Production-Mechanical833720570520
AEE Production-Chemical640479444335
AEE Production-Petroleum696320156161
AEE Drilling-Mechanical822755620558
AEE Drilling-Petroleum562325265No Post
AEE Cementing-Mechanical808742615509
AEE Cementing-Petroleum642533No Post196
Transport Officer799745571No Post443PWD-HH
MM Officer836758693525323PWD-VH
AEE Electronics910832662534379PWD-OH
314PWD-HH
AEE Electrical869800710710397PWD-OH
307PWD-HH
AEE Instrumentation798734500No Post325PWD-OH
218PWD-HH
AEE Civil921836699700428PWD-OH

ONGC GATE PSU Cutoff (2015)

Check the given below table for ONGC GATE PSU Cutoff for the year 2015:

POSTGENOBCSCST
AEEE Civil888844-759
Programming Officer867815-496
AEEE Electronics856856-639
AEEE Electrical817736583670
MM Officer756713603505
AEEE Instrumentation754738541495
AEEE Drilling750739548417
AEEE Mechanical750721644507
Transport Officer715669--
AEEE Production706640566430
AEEE Cementing691535322297
AEEE Reservoir594543-184
Geophysicist (Wells)586416308-
Chemist572554411173
Geologist524442483380
Geophysicist (Surface)524488437190

Check ONGC Recruitment through GATE 2018


Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, BHEL

  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited owned by the Government of India, is an engineering and manufacturing company.
  • BHEL is India's largest power plant equipment manufacturer. 
  • BHEL hires Engineer Trainee through GATE score.
  • The application forms for BHEL recruitment through GATE will be available from January 9, 2018 onwards at the official website.
  • The number of vacancies for BHEL recruitment through GATE 2018 is 50.
  • The basic pay scale of Engineer Trainee is Rs. 20,600 – 46,500 in training period which increases to Rs. 24900 – 50,500 after completing the probation.

The following table represents the highlights of BHEL recruitment through GATE 2018-

Application DateVacanciesEligible BranchesPost & Basic PayLink to Apply
January 9, 2018 onwardsNAME, EEExecutive Trainee | Rs. 20600 – 46500Click Here

    GATE PSU Recruitment cut off for BHEL is highest for Mechanical Engineering. PSU GATE cut off for BHEL 2017 (Shortlisting for interview cut off) is depicted in the table given below:

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Electrical67.05NA50.2448.13
    Mechanical84.43NA72.4961.58

    *50% Relaxation over the cut off marks to Persons with Disabilities candidates invited for interviews BHEL GATE cut off for final selection

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Electrical86.24NA75.98869.12
    Mechanical72.73NA55.1855.605

    BHEL GATE 2016 Cut-Off Marks for Candidates Shortlisted for Interview Stage:

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Mechanical79.3175.1861.3353.84
    Electrical69.9866.0453.9950.59
    Electronics68.6865.3256.4649.13
    Metallurgy6557.6756.6748.67

    Note: Physically Challenged candidates have been accorded up to 20% relaxation below the cut-off marks in their respective categories for being shortlisted for personal interview.

    Check here GATE PSU Cutoff for previous years

    Check BHEL Recruitment through GATE


    Mazagon Dock Limited, MDL

    Mazagon Dock Limited, is India’s prime shipyard. In the table given below, GATE PSU cut off for MDL (2015) is represented:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87-
    Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88-

    Check MDL Recruitment through GATE


    Power Grid, PGCIL

    • Power Gridis an Indian state-owned electric utility company.
    • It transmits about 50% of the total power generated in India on its transmission network. 
    • PGCIL (Power Grid Corporation India Limited) considers GATE Score for selection as an Executive Trainee.
    • Candidates must possess a B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc. in the related discipline to be recruited to the post offered.
    • The candidates have to submit an online application released by PGCIL to apply for the posts offered.
    • Application date: January 5, 2018
    • Vacancies: Will be notified soon
    • Salary Allowance: INR 8.15 lacs (before training) and INR 14.9 lacs (after training)
    • Link to Apply:PGCIL recruitment through GATE
    • Eligible Streams: Electrical Engineering (EE), Electronics Engineering (EC), Civil Engineering (CE) and Computer Science Engineering (CSE)

    GATE Cut off for POWERGRID 2017

    DisciplineUROBC (NCL)SCSTPwD
    Electrical63.1858.6746.3648.98OH-29.31HH-28.86
    Electronics69.1764.3854.8147.45
    Civil81.6675.8567.9163.59 -
    Computer Science68.5361.6758.9242.853891

    The following table depicts GATE PSU cut off for PGCIL (2015):

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    POWER GRIDElectrical59.1053.4444.6541.84-
    Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78-
    IT70.6766.60---

    Check here PGCIL Previous Years’ Cut off and Selection Criteria


    Gas Authority of India Limited, GAIL

    • Gas Authority of India Limited, is the largest state-owned natural gas processing and distribution company in India. 
    • Based on GATE scores, GAIL recruits engineers for the post of Executive Trainee.
    • It requires a minimum eligibility of 65% marks (60% for SC/ST/PwD category) in bachelor’s degree.
    • Application Date: To be announced
    • No. of Vacancies: NA
    • Basic Pay: Rs.24900 – 50500 per month
    • Check here: GAIL PSU Previous Year GATE Cutoff
    • Eligible Streams: ME, EE, CH, IN, CS, CE

    GATE Cut off for GAIL 2017

    Post Name -Executive TraineeUROPC (NCL)SCSTPWD (HH)
    Chemical144215312744
    Mechanical70132267941938
    Electrical751359991086
    Instrumentation73961188
    Civil2265693
    Business Information System68117447

    GATE GAIL Cut Off 2016:

    DisciplineGENOBCSCSTPH
    Mechanical85.3892.0070.6947.48
    Electrical75.4578.1961.4956.7228.57
    Chemical62.3365.3357.0045.33
    BIS73.4861.9957.76
    Instrumentation71.3366.6749.67
    Telecom/Telemetry71.0368.4560.7248.7138.26

    GATE GAIL Cut off 2015:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33-
    Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00-
    Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33-
    Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67-

    National Buildings Construction Corporation, NBCC

    • National Buildings Construction Corporation, A Navratna organization under category I, is a Central Public Sector Undertaking which trades publicly in the market and is largely owned by Government of India.
    • The cut off for NBCC PSU recruitment through GATE for the postof Management Trainees (Civil) are mentioned in the table given below:
    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    NBCCCivil (CE)60 & above45 & above45 & above45 & above-

    Check NBCC Recruitment through GATE


    Rail India Technical and Economic Service, RITES

    • Rail India Technical and Economic Service, is an engineering consultancy company, specializing in the field of transport infrastructure.
    • The notification for RITES PSU recruitment through GATE 2018 is yet to be announced. GATE PSU Cutoff for RITES (2015) is mentioned in the table below-
    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    RITESCivil61.53-37.8520.87-
    Mechanical77.3249.29---
    Electrical59.4259.4248.5923.33-
    S & T69.41--47.96-

    Check RITES Recruitment through GATE


    Central Electronics Limited, CEL

    Central Electronics Limited (CEL) recruits graduate engineers on the basis of GATE ranks. 

    • The application form for the CEL through GATE released and closed on September 20, 2017 at its official website.
    • Candidates must have secured 65% marks in Bachelor’s or Master’s degree. 

    The following table represents the highlights of CEL recruitment through GATE: 

    Application DateVacanciesEligible BranchesPost & Basic PayLink to Apply
    September 20, 201725EC, ME, EE, CENAApply Here (Closed Now)

    PSU GATE cut off for CEL 2016 

    Branch E&C Engineering

    CategoryGATE Ranks
    General35 to 4423
    OBC73 to 4900
    SC459 to 12484
    ST3950 to 28221
    PH1818 to 27466


    Branch Mechanical Engineering

    General95 to 921
    SC368 to 3372
    OBC54 to 1105
    ST1646 to 5680
    General61 to 1712


    Branch MechanicalEngineering

    General61 to 1712
    OBC12 to 1989
    SC1264 to 6618
    ST4939 to 14105


    Branch MechanicalEngineering

    General61 to 1712
    OBC12 to 1989
    SC1264 to 6618
    ST4939 to 14105

    GATE PSU cutoff for CEL 2015 is mentioned in the table given below:

    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    CELEC76614454480602739684
    ME3043322773--
    EE2153582155--
    * Recruitment is carried out on the basis of GATE ranks.

    Check CEL Recruitment through GATE


    Indian Railway Construction Company, IRCON

    • IRCON International Limited is a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Railways.
    • The company is engaged in the construction of turnkey infrastructure projects in Railways, Highways, Buildings, Power sector, etc.
    • The following table elucidates the GATE PSU Cutoff for the year 2015 for IRCON posts in Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil.
    PSUBRANCHGENERALOBCSCSTPWD
    IRCONElectrical99.7897.5096.8191.62-
    Mechanical99.8399.30---
    Civil99.6792.4289.7272.67-

    Check IRCON Recruitment through GATE

    Check Previous Years’ IRCON GATE PSU Cutoff


    GATE PSU Cut Off (Previous Year)

    The table given below represents the GATE PSU Cut off for the year 2015:

    PSUBranchGenOBCSCSTPWD
    HPCLMechanical68.4560.9050.5941.9434.40
    Civil70.0463.0454.0551.3839.38
    Electrical58.6453.3945.3041.5832.75
    Instrumentation44.3339.3330.6721.0017.00
    E&TC73.0569.6959.1454,6743.92
    Chemical56.6744.0042.0032.6726.67
    NTPCElectrical58.7254.1745.3145.6327.17
    Mechanical80.9476.3766.1753.1642.65
    Electronics69.1760.5454.64-49.54
    Instrumentation635545-30.33
    ONGCElectronics856856-639-
    CSE867--496-
    Electrical817736683670-
    Mechanical750721644507-
    Instrumentation754738641495-
    Civil8888440754-
    BHELMechanical64.6758.0048.0039.67-
    Electrical73.6765.0055.6751.33-
    Electronics74.6770.3358.3351.67-
    MDLMechanical79.5477.3260.9052.87-
    Electrical59.5857.4543.3443.88-
    CEL*ECE76614454480602739684
    Mechanical3043322773--
    Electrical2153582155--
    * Recruitment is carried out on the basis of GATE ranks.
    PowergridElectrical59.1053.4444.6541.84-
    Civil73.4966.7160.1153.78-
    IT70.6766.60---
    GAILMechanical63.3361.3349.0038.33-
    Electrical72.6768.0054.0049.00-
    Instrumentation47.6745.3334.0018.33-
    Chemical58.6753.6740.6743.67-
    NBCCCivil60 & above45 & above45 & above45 & above-
    RITESCivil61.53-37.8520.87-
    Mechanical77.3249.29---
    Electrical59.4255.4848.5923.33-
    S & T69.41--47.96-
    IRCONElectrical99.7897.5096.8191.62-
    Mechanical99.8399.30---
    Civil99.6792.4289.7272.67-

    GATE PSU Cutoffs will be updated for 2017 once they are declared on the official website of respective PSU. 


    GATE Previous Year Facts and Figures

    In GATE 2017 year 9,22,167 candidates registered for the test out of which 7,87,148 appeared in the exam. Out of the total number of candidates appeared, 1,29,149 were able to qualify GATE exam which is quite low in terms of percentage.  

    The trend analysis of registered and appeared candidates for GATE 2016 is represented in the following table-

    Facts and FiguresGATE 2016
    Number of registered candidates9,71,831
    Appeared Candidates in Exam8,18,850
    Number of Male Candidates6,81,441
    Number of Female Candidates2,90,347
    Percentage of Appeared Candidates84.26 %
    PSUs recruited through GATE 201639

    GATE PSU Cutoffs FAQs

    Ques. In how many PSUs can I appear on the basis of my score card?

    Ans. At present around 50 PSUs including BHEL, Indian Oil Corporation, NTPC, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre are using the GATE score. However, your selection depends on the cutoff score of the respective PSU.

    Ques. I am B.tech in mechanical; I want to apply for BHEL, what was the cutoff of BHEL in 2017?

    Ans. The cutoff for mechanical for BHEL in 2017 for a general candidate was 84.43 and that of ST and SC candidate was 72.49 and 61.58 respectively.

    Ques. I am a PWD candidate and have done B.tech in electrical; will I have any relaxation in GATE cutoff for BHEL?

    Ans. Yes, you will be given a Relaxation to the cut-off marks Upto 50% for being invited for interviews. The cutoff for general candidates for electrical in 2017 was 67.05, 50.24 for SC and 48.13 for ST.

    Ques. What are the previous year GATE cutoffs for civil candidates in ONGC?

    Ans. The cutoff marks for civil candidates in 2017 for ONGC were 885 for general, 817 for OBC, 710 for SC and 682 for ST candidates. In 2016, the cutoffs were 921 for GEN, 836 for OBC, 699 for SC and 700 for ST.

    Ques. What can be the expected GATE cutoff for electrical in Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited for this year?

    Ans. The previous year cutoffs for MDL show that it could be near about 65.05 – 68.00 for general candidates.

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for Chemical stream graduates?

    Ans. Looking at the previous year cutoffs for chemical, it can be 60 to 65. The cutoff for general candidates in 2016 was 62.3.

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for electrical stream graduates?

    Ans. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for electrical stream graduates?

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for this year in GAIL for mechanical stream graduates?

    Ans. Looking at the previous year cutoffs for chemical, it can be 85 to 90. The cutoff for general candidates in 2016 was 85.38.

    Ques. What was the cutoff of NTPC in 2017 for electrical candidates?

    Ans. The cutoff for electrical stream in 2017 was 62.84 for general candidates, 59.6 for OBC, 44.35 for SC and 48.98 for ST.

    Ques. What was the cutoff of NTPC in 2017 for mechanical candidates?

    Ans. The cutoff for mechanical stream in 2017 was 81.02 for general candidates, 77.26 for OBC, 69.76 for SC and 62.94 for ST.

    Ques. I have done engineering in electronics, what should my All India rank to get a job in NTPC?

    Ans. The rank holders those were selected last year in electronics category were at 112th rank for general. So, you need to secure a rank under 110 to ensure your seat.

    Ques. What was the cutoff for ONGC in 2017 for Geophysicist?

    Ans. The cutoff Geophysicist in 2017 was 580 for GEN, 425 for OBC, 337 for SC and 217 for ST candidates.

    Ques. I have done B.tech in civil, what is the rank I should secure to get a job at ONGC?

    Ans. The rank for students selected in 2017 was 885 for general candidates, so you must secure a rank under 860.

    Ques. What is the expected cutoff of CEL this year?

    Ans. The rank for ECE candidates should be between 35 to 4423 and that for mechanical should be 95 to 921 for general candidates.

    Ques. What is the previous year cutoff for OIL?

    Ans. The previous year cutoff ME was 80.87 for general, 74.83 for OBC, 66.99 for SC and 53.10 for ST.

    Ques. I have done B.tech in electrical and I am a SC candidate, what was the cutoff for RITES in 2017?

    Ans. The cutoff for Sc candidates in 2017 was 48.59.

    Ques. I am general candidate, what was the cutoff of IRCON for civil candidates in 2017?

    Ans. The cutoff for general candidates in 2017 was 99.67.

    Ques. I have done B.tech in IT, what was the 2017 cutoff for power Grid Corporation?

    Ans. The cutoff for general candidates was 70.67 and 66.60 for OBC candidates.

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for HPCL in 2018 for general candidates in mechanical?

    Ans. The cutoff for HPCL in 2017 was 68.45 for general candidates, so you need to score between 68 and 75.

    Ques. What can be the expected cutoff for HPCL in 2018 for OBC candidates in electrical?

    Ans. The cutoff for HPCL in 2017 was 53.39 for OBC candidates, so you need to score between 53 and 58.


    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    GET MORE INFO FREE Counselling SAMPLE PAPERS

    GATENews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    October 04, 2018GATE 2019

    GATE Mathematics Preparation ..

    Read the article to check GATE mathematics prepara ...

    October 04, 2018GATE 2019

    GATE MN: Mining Engineering P ..

    Mining Engineering is a domain which deals with sc ...

    September 25, 2018GATE 2019

    GATE EY: Ecology and Evolutio ..

    GATE EY: Ecology and Evolution Preparation Tips

    September 24, 2018GATE 2019

    GATE PH: Physics Preparation ..

    Comments

    Comments


    8 Comments
    RAHUL GHOSH

    Hi, I am a student of ECE in my final year. What should be my gate marks to get into the PSUs and IISC ?

    06 Oct, 2018 00:20
    Akansha Expert

    Hi Rahul, You may please check mention above the merit list of GATE score.

    06 Oct, 2018 13:18
    AVIJIT OJHA

    What is minimum cut off for psu of Mechanical Engineering?

    30 Sep, 2018 00:20
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Avijit, You may check the official website to get cutoff details.

    01 Oct, 2018 12:46
    muniganti vinaykumar

    what type of jobs are there in PSU for CSE department?

    08 Sep, 2018 19:03
    Garima Bansal

    Hi Muniganti, To get placement details for the CSE department you may check the official website.

    10 Sep, 2018 18:20
    William Scott

    Graduated CSE, BTech in 2016, 2 years Work experience in startup. No GATE. Want to join for Mtech. how are placements in Mtech? is Mtech even needed?

    04 Apr, 2018 00:20
    Sakshi Garg Expert

    Hi William, GATE is compulsory for the M.Tech program. Without appearing GATE, you can not apply for the M.Tech program.

    04 Apr, 2018 14:42
    SRAVANTHI K

    Are there any private electrical companies recruiting through gate score

    22 Mar, 2018 00:20
    Jainab alvi

    Hello Sravanthik, Yes there are many private companies who recruit candidates through GATE. TATA Power is the first private company in 2017 that declared direct jobs for GATE Cleared candidates in 2017.

    01 Jun, 2018 12:24
    JAGANNATH MAJHI

    in how many PSUs can i appear on the basis of my score 34.15 obc caste (mechanical branch)

    21 Mar, 2018 00:20
    Bhawna Vedwal

    You should check PSU's cutoff & then apply according to your marks. Reda the above article for more details

    05 Jun, 2018 14:19
    Debajit Baishya

    Does OIL recruit civil engineering graduate through campus.If yes,how much does a trainee get during training period?

    28 Feb, 2018 00:20
    Bhawna Vedwal

    To get placed in OIL You have to qualify GATE examination.

    25 May, 2018 13:16
    Sourav Mukherjee

    I want to get all PSU notifications and updates....

    12 Nov, 2017 00:20
    Bhawna Vedwal

    Hello Sourav, To get all information regarding PSU you can use go to their official website

    14 May, 2018 16:21

    - No more comments -

    ×