GMAT Table Analysis Solutions
    Sayantani Barman Sayantani Barman
    Study Abroad Expert

    The Graduate Management Admission Test or GMAT is a computer- adaptive test that is conducted worldwide for the admission to the management and business courses in various international Universities. The test is of 3 hours and 30 minutes which tests the verbal, quantitative, and analytical skills of an individual. GMAT syllabus is divided into 4 sections:

    GMAT Integrated Reasoning Section

    The Integrated Reasoning section in GMAT is a 30 minutes long section that contains 12 questions. The section tests the real-world skills of a candidate that is required in both business schools and the modern workplace. GMAT IR analyses your ability to interpret and analyze the information given in the form of words, charts, graphs, and tables. Scoring high in the integrated reasoning section can be quite tricky and today we are therefore going to discuss the same.

    There are four integrated reasoning type questions:

    • Two-part Analysis
    • Multi-source Reasoning
    • Graphic Interpretation
    • Table Analysis

    The GMAT Integrated Reasoning section is all about data. You’ll sort through a large amount of information, pick out significant details, and use a combination of math and verbal skills.

    GMAT Table Analysis Questions

    As spreadsheets have become one of the indispensable parts in management and businesses. The table analysis section was designed keeping this point in mind. GMAT table analysis comes with a table that is similar to a spreadsheet. Candidates can sort on any of its columns by selecting the title of the column from the drop-down menu. Below the GMAT table analysis questions, you may find a brief text explaining what is given in the table.

    GMAT Table analysis questions consist of three phrases, statements, numerical values, or algebraic expressions and you have to indicate if it meets that certain condition or not.

    Test-takers may be asked to answer if the statement is true or false as per the information given in the table. They may have to answer if the statement or the numerical value is consistent or inconsistent according to the information in the table. Also, the questions will be based on if each statement or numerical value can or cannot be determined on the basis of the information in the table.

    You will find 2 table analysis questions in GMAT out of 12 questions in the Integrated Reasoning section during the course of 30 minutes. The questions will test your ability in manipulating data and make observations and calculations.

    GMAT Table Analysis Questions And Solutions

    Question 1:

    The following two tables show the same data ranked in two different ways. (On the real GMAT, you will have sortable tables embedded in the page with the question.)

    Note that “tertiary education” means all education following high school level: undergraduate as well as graduate studies. Here, “in tertiary education” includes those now enrolled in those programs, as well as all who have completed degrees. Note, also, many of the countries in the table have a high percentage of total students in the table, and therefore rank considerably lower in public spending per tertiary student: countries with comparatively few students at the tertiary level rank much higher than the countries listed in the table.

    For each of the following questions, select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the information in the table. Otherwise, select No.

    Solution And Explanation:

    • The answer is Yes.

    Looking at the data, it can be observed that all the countries with more than a quarter of people over 20 years old in the tertiary program are given in column 1 and the public spending per student in the tertiary level education of all the countries is given in column 3 of the table. Observing column 3, we notice that the countries with more than $50 public spending per student are Sweden but it has percent with more than a quarter of people over 20 years old in the tertiary program as 23%. Hence, it can be concluded that no country with more than a quarter of people over 20 years old in tertiary programs spends more than $50 per student. So, the answer is Yes.

    • The answer is Yes.

    Looking at the data, it can be observed that all the countries with more than a quarter of people over 20 years old in the tertiary program are given in column 1 and the public spending per student in the tertiary level education of all the countries is given in column 3 of the table. Observing column 1, we notice that the countries with more than 40 percent with more than a quarter of people over 20 years old in the tertiary program are Greece, Belgium and France but they spend less than $40 per student. Hence, it can be concluded that no country meets the combined criteria. So, the answer is No.

    • The answer is No.

    The countries with less than 20% of all the people over 20 years old are not given in the table. There is no information about them. Because the information is unclear, the answer to this question is No.

    Question 2:

    The table displays the academic class spread among Dawn County schools in 2005.

    Based on the given information in the table, select the options that can be proven to be true.

    1. No class is offered in less than one-third of the schools.
    2. Every school in the district offers either Gym or at least one Art class (Painting or Sculpting).

    III. Math is an academic class that is offered in all schools in Dawn County.

    Options:

    1. II and III
    2. II
    3. III
    4. I
    5. I and II

    Solution And Explanation:

    Correct answer – III

    Explanation:

    By looking at the table given above and the options simultaneously, it can be concluded that II. It is the correct answer.

    By examining the table, it is seen that Sculpting is offered in 13% of the schools which is less than 33%. Hence, it can be concluded that the statement I. is false since sculpting is offered in less than one- third of the schools.

    Now, Coming to the next option in Gym or an Art class. The table clearly indicates that a total of 5 schools offer Gym and three schools offer Art class. This sums up that 8 schools offer both Gym and art class but we aren’t sure about the fact if they are provided by the same school or the different ones. Hence, Statement II. Is false.

    Now, Coming to Option III. And observing the table simultaneously, it is clear that 100% schools offer Maths as one of the subjects. Hence, statement III. Is true.

    Question 3:

    The table above gives information for 2013 on the total passengers for 5 train stations in the western United States. These stations were chosen because in 2013 they were among the most popular. The table also includes the percent increase and decrease from the previous year.

    Consider the following statements and determine whether the statements are true or false based on the information provided by the table.

    I. The percent of change in the passenger count from 2012 created the rank identifier for 2013.
    II. The train station that has the median number of passengers also has the median rank.
    III. Over 50 percent of the stations that experienced a percentage increase are in the state of Utah.

    Possible Answers:

    • I. False, II. True & III. True
    • I. True, II. False & III. False
    • I. False, II. False & III. True
    • I. True, II. True & III. Flase
    • I. False, II. True & III. False

    Solution And Explanation:

    • I. False, III. True & III. False

    Let us examine each of the options given by observing the table. 

    From the table, it is clear that the highest rank, that is, rank 2 belongs to Reno whose station had a percent decrease in the number of passengers from the previous year. Hence, it indicated that Option 1 is wrong and the statement is false.

    Now, Coming to the next option. By examining the table carefully, it is observed that if the passenger counts were arranged in ascending order, the data would look like as given below:

    72, 948, 1014, 1134, 1231

    While the order of ranks would be:

    2, 3, 6, 8, 12

    There are in total five entries and the median for both of them occurs at the third entry, that means the station with 1014 passenger count and rank 6 is the correct choice. Looking at the table, the train station that meets both the criteria is Glenwood Springs. Hence, the statement is True.

    Also, it can be seen that the stations that saw a percentage increase in the passenger counts are Glenwood Springs, Salt Lake City and Sacramento. The cities these stations belong to are Colorado, Utah and California respectively. So, it can be concluded that only one station is in Utah and the given statement III. Is false.

    Question 4:

    The following table shows the temperature in Celsius of different cities of Pakistan from Monday to Friday.

    CitiesMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
    Islamabad2930282926
    Rawalpindi3234302931
    Karachi2829273028
    Multan3134353637
    Lahore3233312934
    Faisalabad3431283435
    Gujranwala3532303738
    Sheikhupura3329323133
    Sialkot3230293134
    Murree1619201715
    Quetta1415131212
    Peshawar3432333230

    Ques 4(A): The temperatures of Multan and Sialkot keeps on increasing with the subsequent days from Monday to Friday.

    • Yes
    • No

    SOLUTION AND EXPLANATION:

    The answer is No.

    The temperature of Multan city keeps on increasing throughout the week as observed from the data given in the table above. While, there is no such trend seen in the temperature of the city Sialkot.

    Ques 4(B): Quetta is the coolest city compared to other cities mentioned in the table throughout the week.

    • Yes
    • No

    SOLUTION AND EXPLANATION:

    The answer is Yes.

    The temperature of Quetta remains very low as compared to other cities. It is 13 degrees on Monday, 15 degrees on Tuesday, 14 on Wednesday, 12 on Thursday, and the same 12 on Friday.

    QUESTION 5:

    The table displays the academic class spread among Dawn County schools in 2005.

    Based on the given information in the table, select the options that can be proven to be true.

    1. At least half the school's in Dawn County support advanced placement courses.
    2. The majority of schools in Dawn County participate in offering a type of foreign language to their students.

    III. The core subjects such as English and Math enroll the majority of students.

    Possible Answers:

    1. I
    2. IIand III.
    3. I and II.
    4. I., II., and III.
    5. I and III.

    SOLUTION AND EXPLANATION:

    1. I and III.

    The truth of all the three options can be verified with the information given in the table above:

    From the table, it is observed that at least half of the schools in Dawn Country support advanced placement courses at AP Calculus and AP English. So, the statement is True.

    Coming to the next option and observing the table carefully, it is observed that the majority of schools in Dawn Country offer foreign languages to the students. And the languages that are offered are French, Latin, German, and Spanish.

    By carefully examining the table, it can be seen that, French, German and Spanish are offered in 4 schools which is half the total number of schools. However, there is no such information if these 4 schools are the same or different. Also, Latin is offered in three schools and again, there is no such information if these 3 schools are the same or different. Therefore, statement II. is false.

    Now, Looking at the last option and examining the table accordingly, it is seen that 100% students are enrolled in maths while 75% of them are enrolled in English. In order to be called the majority, it needs to be over 50% of the total students. Hence, it is concluded that the majority of students are enrolled in core subjects. Therefore, Statement III. Is true.

    QUESTION 6, 7, 8:

    Top of Form

    The following table shows the United States Electricity Producers of the year 2009.

    ResourseElectric ProducersPublic UtilitiesIndependentsOther ProducersNumber of Producers
    Coal #114915611318034363901243
    Natural Gas #38409832438451503226157
    Nuclear69435366333280100
    Hydroelectric2886626386229110180
    Other Renewables1066796574241433136
    Wind4957620433700
    Wood & Wood Derived #5302714578222099
    Petroleum Liquids #22092166229610125
    Other Biomass #61420101114114137
    Geothermal117099107100
    Petroleum Coke11594785670114
    Other Sources #89584855367312
    Other Gases #486472430615
    Solar Thermal, Photovoltaic9429200
    Hydro Pumped Storage-226-139-8700
    Total34706921165612369064210881

    Ques 6. Using the resources Natural Gas#3, Nuclear and Hydroelectric, the production capacity of Public Utilities is higher than that of Independent producers.

    • Yes
    • No

    Ques 7. The capacity of Electricity produced by Electric Producers using Hydroelectric is greater than that of Electricity produced by Independents using a Nuclear source.

    • Yes
    • No

    Solution And Explanation:

    6. No​

    Looking at the table, it is observed that the capacity of the production of independent producers was 1071 while that of electric producers is 1170, So, it is concluded that electric producers used the geothermal sources more effectively.

    7. Yes

    By examining the table, it is observed that the production capacity of public utilities using Natural Gas is 32,48 while that using Nuclear resources is 36,633 and 26,386 when using Hydroelectric resources. This makes the total capacity of all the three resources to be 95,457. Also, it is observed that the production capacity of independent producers using Natural Gas is 45,150 while that of Nuclear resources is 32,801 and 2,291 when using Hydroelectric resources. This makes the total capacity of all the three resources to be 80,242.
    Hence, it can be concluded that the production capacity of Public utilities is higher than that of Independent Producers.

    8. No

    Looking at the table, it is observed that the capacity of electricity produced by Electric producers using Hydroelectric as a source is 28,866 and the capacity of electricity produced by independents using nuclear source is 32,801, So, it is concluded that capacity of electricity produced by independents using nuclear source is more than the capacity of electricity produced by Electric producers using Hydroelectric.

    QUESTION 9, 10:

    The following table shows the sales of different shops of different locations in the United States and the names of the buyers of different items. Analyze the table and answer the following questions.

    LocationBuyerItemUnitsCost Per Unit ($)Total ($)
    New YorkStewartGeometry Box704.60322
    CaliforniaSmithPencil481.7584
    HollywoodKristenPen Set3214.5464
    Los AngelesJonesBinder527.99415.48
    New YorkStewartBinder3115.00465
    Los AngelesJonesGeometry Box624.60285.2
    New YorkMariaBinder3020.99629.7
    CaliforniaSmithPencil Set453.50157.5
    HollywoodKristenPencil901.70153
    Los AngelesJonesPen Set654.99324.35
    New YorkStewartPencil Set584.99289.42
    ArkansasAndrewsPencil601.75105
    New JerseyHowardPen723.50252

    Ques 9. Jones and Stewart bought different kinds of items in different locations.

    • Yes
    • No

    Ques 10: If there is a discount of 10% for buying the items worth above $1050 then Jones and Stewart both got the discount.

    • Yes
    • No

    SOLUTION AND EXPLANATION:

    1. The answer is Yes.

    The shopping Stewart did was that he bought 70 units of Geometry boxes from one shop, 31 units of Binders from another shop and 58 units of pencil sets from a third shop.

    Coming to Jones, he bought 62 units of Geometry boxes, 52 units of Binders, and 65 units of pencil sets from Los Angeles.

    1. The answer is No.

    The total shopping of Stewart costs him $1076.42 while that of Johns costs him $1025.03. It means that John's total shopping is not greater than $1050. Hence, only Steward would be able to avail the discount.

    Tips For Gmat Table Analysis Questions In The Integrated Reasoning Section

    The GMAT Table Analysis section of Integrated Reasoning tests the candidate’s ability to manipulate data and make observations and calculations on the basis of the table provided. The calculations require a candidate to make statistical calculations such as percentages, averages, means, medians and ratios. GMAT table analysis questions in the Integrated reasoning section are considered as the easiest ones. Some tips to follow while calculating these questions are given below:

    • Jump to the Question immediately: Before reading the introductory paragraph, jump to the question immediately. Most of the information that you require is given in the GMAT table analysis questions, so you rarely need to read the introduction that is given with the table. So, Candidates are advised to directly go to the question and look at the column headings of the table and answer it quickly.
    • Read the question properly: Sometimes GMAT Table Analysis questions seem to be very simple, but they are not that simple. The question turns out to be tricky sometimes. So, read the question carefully to figure out what the question actually demands. 
    • Make Use of Noteboard: Make a proper use of your notepad given to you in the examination in order to keep a track of the complex situations.
    • Keep the relevant column headings only: Order your data properly and sort it using the sort feature whenever required. Try to figure out quickly which column provides you the best way to arrange the data and start sorting by that column in order to reach your answer quickly and efficiently.
    • Approximate if possible: Make quick approximation whenever possible. If calculations are required, try rounding off the data present in the table to the nearest integer to make your calculation easier. And if the question demands the answer in yes or no, a quick approximation may be all the math that’s required.

    GMAT Table analysis questions in the Integrated reasoning section tests your ability to manipulate data and calculate insights from it. For once, one may get afraid of seeing big data tabulated in the form of tables which look like spreadsheets. But, these are the easiest questions in the GMAT paper. The best way to improve performance in the entrance test is to practice more and more mock tests, be confident in your abilities and give your best shot.

    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    GMATNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    May 20, 2020GMAT 2020

    Renowned B-schools not Accept ..

    There is no dispute about the fact that Covid-19 p ...

    May 14, 2020GMAT 2020

    Preparation tips to non-Engli ..

    As a non-English speaker, the Verbal section in GM ...

    April 25, 2020GMAT 2020

    Guidance to Solve Decimals in ..

    Students preparing for GMAT exam already know the ...

    April 25, 2020GMAT 2020

    Most Effortless Way to Solve ..

    GMAT quant section and the high school maths sylla ...

    ×

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show