filter your search allcollegesexamnews

IBPS PO 2018 CUTOFF

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

IBPS PO Cut Off 2018 (State-wise Prelims & Mains)

Updated On - October 18th 2018 by SOUMYA SEHGAL

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Board releases IBPS PO Cut off separately for Prelims and Mains. Last year, the final cut off score (Prelims) for SC and SC category was 53.20 and 54.74 respectively. Whereas for OBC and UR the scores were 57.18 and 65.58. For Mains, the cut-offs for SC category was 62.50, ST it was 42.25 and for General category, it was 82 only.

Candidates who qualify in each of the three sections of preliminary exam, securing the minimum qualifying cut off, will be able to sit for the mains exam. This year, IBPS PO Prelims 2018 is scheduled for October 13,14,20 and 21, 2018 (tentatively) in online (computer-based) mode.

IBPS PO Exam PatternIBPS PO ResultIBPS PO Selection Process
  • The cutoff for IBPS PO Mains is released section and category wise.
  • Candidates clearing Mains Cutoff will be called for an Interview Round. Check IBPS PO Interview: Importance of Your Educational Program
  • While the preliminary exam is of qualifying nature, marks of Mains and Interview will only be considered for final selection.
  • Interview and Mains exam will have 80:20 ratio in the final score
  • The final allotment list will release in April 2019.
  • Nearly 6-7 lakh candidates will appear for IBPS PO Exam to compete against 8800 vacancies. 


Expected IBPS PO Mains Cutoff 2018 (Overall)

Given below is the category wise cutoff for the recruitment exam:

CategoryCut off (out of 200)
General52.50
OBC52.50
SC41.75
ST31.50
OC34.00
VI37.50
HI37.00

Expected IBPS PO Mains Cutoff 2018 (Sectional Wise)

Given below is the section wise cutoff for the recruitment exam:

SubjectsMax. MarksSC/ST/OBC/PWDGeneral
Reasoning5003.255.25
English Language4002.2504.75
General Awareness4008.0010.75
Computer Knowledge2005.0006.50
Quantitative Aptitude5010.7512.50

IBPS PO Prelims Cut Off 2017

Given below is the official sectional IBPS PO Prelims Cut off from last year. The maximum marks for each section are as follows:

Section 1: English Language – 30 marks

Section 2: Reasoning Ability – 35 marks

Section 3: Quantitative Aptitude – 35 marks

Section NameCut off (General)Cut off (OBC/ SC/ ST)
English Language52.75
Reasoning Ability106.75
Quantitative Aptitude7.754.75

Given below is the overall PO Prelims cut off released at ibps.in.

CategoryPrelims Cut off (Out of 100)
General42.75
Other Back Ward Classes (OBC)42.25
Scheduled Castes (SC)36
Scheduled Tribes (ST)28.5
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)28.75
Visually Impaired (VI)23.25
Hearing Impaired (HI)15.75

IBPS PO Mains Cut off 2017

Given below is the official sectional IBPS PO Mains Cut off from last year. The maximum marks for each section are as follows:

Section 1: Reasoning & Computer Aptitude – 60 marks

Section 2: General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness – 40 marks

Section 3: English Language – 40 marks

Section 4: Data Analysis & Interpretation – 60 marks

Section NameCut off (General)Cut off (SC/ ST/ OBC/ PwD)
Reasoning & Computer Aptitude10.257.50
General/ Economy/ Banking Awareness11.258.25
English Language5.753.25
Data Analysis & Interpretation14.0010.75

Given below is the overall PO Mains cut off (Objective paper) released at the official website of IBPS.

CategoryCut Off
General82.00
Other Backward Classes (OBC)75.63
Scheduled Caste (SC)62.50
Scheduled Tribe (ST)42.25
Hearing Impaired (HI)47.75
Orthopedically Challenged (OC)59.63
Visually Impaired (VI)77.87

The cut off marks given below is of IBPS PO Mains Descriptive Paper. The total marks allotted to this paper is 25 marks.

CategoryCut Off Marks (Out of 30)
GEN10.00
OBC08.75
SC08.75
ST08.75
OH/VI/HI08.75

IBPS PO 2017 Vacancies

  • The total number of vacancies for candidates appearing in IBPS PO 2017 is 3562.
  • IBPS PO 2017 Vacancies will vary according to the participating organisation and the category of candidate.
  • Out of the total number of vacancies available for recruitment, maximum is in Canara Bank (1350) followed by Andhra Bank (625) and UCO Bank (530).
  • Corporation Bank has no vacancies reserved for OBC category.

Tabulated below are the vacancies offered by every participating organization for each category:

Bank NameSCSTOBCGenTotalOut of Which PwD
HIOCVIID
Allahabad Bank36196411623516232
Andhra Bank93461683186250898
Bank of Baroda000000000
Bank of India3015541012002222
Bank of Maharashtra15727511000310
Canara Bank203108364675135018181817
Central Bank of India15828491001111
Corporation Bank28220501001111
Dena BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
IDBI Bank000000000
Indian BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Indian Overseas Bank000000000
Oriental Bank of CommerceNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Punjab National BankNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
Punjab and Sindh Bank000000000
Syndicate Bank000000000
UCO Bank7526178251530406105
Union Bank of India8334781273221431311
United Bank of India000000000
Vijaya Bank000000000
Total5782859611738356292445846

Read more about  IBPS PO Vacancies and Salary Packages


IBPS PO 2016 Cut off

As mentioned IBPS PO Pre is not a qualifying exam, so this cut off is only to be eligible in IBPS PO Main.

IBPS PO Prelim Cut Off 2016 (overall)

CategoryPrelims Cut off(Out of 100) For 2016 Official
General47.50
Other Back Ward Classes (OBC)46.50
Scheduled Castes (SC)40.00
Scheduled Tribes (ST)31.25
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)32.75
Visually Impaired (VI)31.50
Hearing Imaired (HI)18.00

IBPS PO Prelim Cut Off for 2016 (sectional)

Test NameMaximum MarksCut off (SC/ST/OBC)Cut Off (General)
English Language3004.5007.00
Reasoning Ability3505.5008.50
Quantitative Aptidue3505.2508.25

IBPS PO 2016 Main Cut Off (overall)

CategoryCut Off on Total (Out of 200)
General52.50
Other Backward Classes52.50
Scheduled Caste41.75
Scheduled Tribe31.50
Hearing Impaired

37.50

Orthopaedically Challenged34.00
VIsually Impaired37.50

IBPS PO 2016 Main Cut Off (sectional)

Test NameMaximum MarksCut Off (SC/ST/OBC)Cut Off (General)
Reasoning5003.2505.25
English Language4002,2504.75
General Awareness4008.0010.75
Computer Knowledge2005.0006.50
Quantitative Aptitude5010.7512.50

IBPS PO 2016 Final Cut Off

Based on a notification released on April 1, 2017 & Combined Score of IBPS PO Mains & Interview

CategorySCSTOBCUROCVIHI
Maximum Scores46.3045.1050.2057.4052.7055.2040.50
Minimum Scores33.7028.6037.0039.9031.4033.1025.40

IBPS PO 2016 Reserve List

CategorySCSTOBCUROCVIHI
Minimum Scores33.3027.7036.7039.4030.9032.00NA

IBPS PO 2015 Cut Off

IBPS PO Prelims Cut off for 2015 (Overall)

Category Cut OffCut Offs on the Total Out of 100
General (Gen)37.25
Other Backward Classes (OBC)37.25
Scheduled Caste (SC)30.75
Scheduled Tribe (ST)17.75
Hearing Impaired (HI)09.50
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)25.25
Visually Impaired (VI)10.00

IBPS PO Prelims Cut off for 2015 (Sectional)

Test NameMaximum MarksCut Off (SC/ST/OBC)Cut Off (PWD)Cut Off General
English Language3004.7502.0007.50
Reasoning Ability3507.7504.5011.25
Quantitative Aptitude3505.0002.0007.75

IBPS PO Mains Cut off for 2015 (overall)

CategoryCut Offs on the Total Out of 200
General (GEN)76.00
Other Backward Classes (OBC)76.00
Scheduled Caste (SC)50.00
Scheduled Tribe (ST)47.75
Hearing Impaired (HI)35.25
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)52.50
Visually Impaired (VI)36.00

IBPS PO Mains Cut Off for 2015 (sectional)

Test NameMaximum MarksCut Off (SC/OBC)Cut Off (ST/PWD)General
Reasoning5007.2503.0010.00
English Language4009.5005.2512.50
Computer Knowledge2011.0008.7512.25
General Awareness4010.2505.0013.75
Quantitative Aptitude5008.7505.2511.00

IBPS PO 2015 Final Allotment

CategorySCSTOBCUROCVIHI
Maximum Score57.0052.4060.6071.6057.6062.9050.40
Minimum Score41.4036.3046.7049.9037.9037.20NA

IBPS PO MERIT LIST FAQs

Q1) When will the results of preliminary exam get declared?

Ans. The result regarding whether a candidate has been selected for mains examination will get declared either in last week of October 2018 or in 1st week of November 2018(tentatively).

Q2) How much will I need to score to clear the preliminary exam?

Ans. The cutoff varies from year to year. In 2017, the cutoff for General Category was 42.75 (out of 100).

Q3) What if I score more than overall cutoff but do not clear the sectional cutoff of a section, will I be considered for mains exam?

Ans. No, one needs to clear the sectional cutoff for all the sections, along with the overall cutoff.

Q4) When will the results of Mains exam get declared?

Ans. The results of mains exam will tentatively be declared in December 2018.

Q5) What was the cutoff for IBPO PO Main exam last year?

Ans. For general category, the cutoff was 82 out of 225 (for 2017).

Q6) How can I check my mains exam score?

Ans. For this, you will need to visit www.ibps.in. On the homepage, you will see a notification for ‘Click here to view your Online Main Examination for IBPS PO/MT’. After clicking on this link, you can enter your login credentials and your result will be displayed.

Q7) When will the final results get declared?

Ans. The results and provision allotments will start in April 2019.

Q8) Are scores of preliminary exam also considered during final selection?

Ans. No, only the scores of Mains examination and Interview will be considered, in the ratio of 80:20.

Q9) Are the final scores given out of 100?

Ans. Yes. As mentioned above, from 100, 80 marks will be calculated from Mains exam score and 20 will be from Interview score.

Q10) How are marks of Mains exam, which are out of 225, converted into ‘out of 80’?

Ans. Let us take an example for this. Suppose you scored 112.5 out of 225 in the Mains examination. Your score for final merit will be taken as (112.5/225)*80 = 40 marks.

Q11) Is there any minimum score for interview as well?

Ans. Yes, a General Category candidate needs to score at least 40% marks in the interview, While SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates need to score at least 35% marks. In case any fails to score minimum marks, he/she will not be considered for provision allotment.

Q12) What was the cutoff for final selection last year?

Ans. In 2016, the maximum score for final selection was 57.40 (out of 100), and minimum score was 39.90 for General Category.

Q13) Is any waiting/reserve list also released?

Ans. Yes, a reserve list is also released. In 2016, the cutoff for reserve list (for general category) was 39.40.

Q14) I am not satisfied with my mains exam score, what can I do?

Ans. You can report any issue regarding IBPS on www.cgrs.ibps.in, which is the official portal of Central Grievance Redressal System.

Q15) Will IBPS provide me the answer key or answer sheet for the exam?

Ans. No, IBPS will not release either of them.

Q16) I am not satisfied with my interview score, can I review it?

Ans. There is no option/provision for review of Interview marks.

Q17) Can I use my current scores for next year’s IBPS PO recruitment?

Ans. No, scores are valid for one year only.

Q18) If I have scored just above the cutoff score in Main exam, what are my chances for final list?

Ans. This depends totally upon your relative performance in the interview. If you have been shortlisted for Interview, it is advisable that you prepare well for it.

Q19) What if my scores are equal to someone, how will the tie be resolved?

Ans. In case of a tie, the candidate with higher age will be preferred.

Q20) On what basis I will be allotted job in any bank?

Ans. The provisional allotment depends on two factors, scores of candidates, and preferences given by them in the application form. Taking these two things into account, you will be allotted jobs.

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

GET MORE INFO

Related News & Articles

November 26, 2017IBPS-PO 2018

IBPS PO 2017 Mains Expected C ..

October 18, 2017IBPS-PO 2018

IBPS PO Prelims 2017 Cut off

Get the detailed IBPS PO Prelims Analysis of Octob ...

April 27, 2018IBPS-PO 2018

IBPS PO 2015 Cutoff

Check out IBPS PO 2015 Cutoff - Maximum & Minimum ...

May 09, 2018IBPS-PO 2018

IBPS PO Prelims Expected Cut- ..

IBPS-PONews

SEE MORE NEWS
September 24, 2018IBPS-PO 2018

IBPS PO Handwritten Declarati ..

A major step involved in the IBPS PO registration ...

September 28, 2018IBPS-PO 2018

IBPS PO 2018 Photo Size, Dime ..

February 27, 2018IBPS-PO 2018

How to prepare for IBPS PO Ma ..

The main exam for IBPS PO is scheduled for Novembe ...

February 19, 2018IBPS-PO 2018

Important Topics for IBPS PO ..

Comments

Comments


1 Comment
viky

how to attend 70Questions in ibps po prelims ?? no matter how savage d qpaper is ....

07 Oct, 2018 00:20

- No more comments -

×