NEET MDS Cutoff 2020 (Revised), Qualifying Marks and Previous Years' Cutoff

    Atul Yadav Atul Yadav
    Exam prep master

    The cutoff for NEET MDS 2020 has been released by NBE in order to shortlist the aspirants that appeared for the Masters of Dental Surgery Test. NBE has reduced the cutoff marks by 18.935 percentile in each category on order to fill the remaining seats for NEET MDS 2020 Counselling. The revised cutoff will be released on July 10, 2020. Aspirants who have secured the desired cutoff marks, are eligible to appear for the counselling rounds of MDS studies. Check NEET MDS Answer Key, Question Paper, Analysis and Cut off

    • NEET MDS 2020 cutoff is affected by several factors including a number of candidates, the difficulty of question paper, availability of seats and passing proportion of candidates. 
    • Candidates are required to clear the minimum qualifying criteria in order to pass the examination.
    • The minimum qualifying criteria for NEET MDS 2020 is 50 percentile for the general category. For reserved categories, the minimum qualifying criteria is 40 percentile.
    • The minimum cutoff for NEET MDS All India Quota is 63.8 percentile. For the reserved category, it varies from 63.3 to 46.2 percentile depending on the category. 

    NEET MDS 2020 Cutoff

    NEET MDS 2020 Cutoff

    Candidates need to clear the minimum qualifying score to get admission in their dream college. From the year 2018, the qualifying percentile for NEET MDS is released by the National Board of Education. Candidates can check NEET MDS 2020 cutoff score as well as the minimum qualifying percentage given below:

    CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentileCutoff Score (Out of 960)Revised cutoff percentileRevised Cutoff Score
    General Category50% Percentile28631.065220
    Reserved Category40% Percentile25021.065188
    Persons with Disability (PwD)45% Percentile268

    21.065

    204

    NEET MDS 2020 AIQ Cutoff

    NEET MDS 2020 All India Quota Cutoff

    General category candidates need to score 766.1 marks to clear the examination. Reserved category candidates get relaxation in the cutoff score. OBC candidates need to score 759.8 and SC category candidates need to score 644.3 to pass NEET MDS examination. Given below is the 50% category-wise All India Quota Cutoff for NEET MDS candidates can check.

    CATEGORYCut Off Score
    General766.0974
    General Physically handicapped517.2698
    Other Backward Class759.8726
    Other Backward Class Physically handicapped501.5115
    Scheduled Caste644.3119
    Scheduled Tribe554.57

    NEET MDS 2019 Cutoff

    NEET MDS 2019 Cutoff

    The Central Governement along with the Dental Council of India had to lower the Cutoff for the 2019 session owing to the number of seats remaining vacant. In an attempt to fill up the vacany the cutoffs had to be dropped significantly as the count of candidates to that of the vacant seats were three times lower.

    CategoryQualifying Percentile (Min.)NEET 2019 CutoffRevised Percentile (Min.)Revised NEET 2019 Cutoff
    General50th25025.835th172
    General - PH45th23220.835th156
    OBC40th21515.835th140
    OBC-PH40th21515.835th140
    SC40th21515.835th140
    SC-PH40th21515.835th140
    ST40th21515.835th140
    ST-PH40th21515.835th140

    Previous Years' Cutoff

    NEET MDS 2017 Cutoff

    In 2017, NBE released the NEET MDS Cutoff twice. They had revised the cutoff later to fill out all the vacant seats in various dental colleges participating in the counseling process. Candidates can check both the original and revised NEET MDS 2017 Cutoff published by NBE.

    Original Cutoff

    CATEGORYQUALIFYING PERCENTILECUT-OFF SCORE AS PER QUALIFYING CRITERIA
    General50523.2461
    SC/ST/OBC40491.2402
    Persons with Disability45507.436

    Revised Cutoff

    CATEGORYREVISED QUALIFYING PERCENTILEREVISED CUT- OFF SCORE
    General42.50499.2738
    SC/ST/OBC32.50469.0642
    Persons with Disability37.50483.731

    NEET MDS 2017 Institute-wise Rankings

    Candidates can check the previous year cutoff given below to get a fair idea about the trends of NEET MDS Cutoff. Given below is the college wise and rank wise cutoff candidates can check:

    Name of the CollegeUnreservedReserved
     -Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
    D.C,PT.B.D.S,PGIMS,ROHTAK6130300713
    DR.R.A.D.C & HOSP.,KOLKATA531963941414
    DR.Z.A.D.C.,FAC.OF MEDICINE,ALIGARH7709898
    FACULTY OF DEN.SCI., KGMU,LUCKNOW51323081051
    G.D.C & HOSPITAL, MUMBAI201843531218
    G.D.C & HOSPITAL, NAGPUR159000
    G.D.C. & HOSPITAL, AURANGABAD69137953953
    G.D.C. & HOSPITAL, JAIPUR41167402130
    GDC,THIRUVANANTHAPURAM211883281722
    GOA DENTAL COLLEGE & HOSPITAL421825561364
    GOVT COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY, INDORE731153731158
    GOVT. D. C. & HOSP,AHMEDABAD441819471969
    GOVT. DENTAL COLLEGE, KOTTAYAM171776871656
    GOVT. DENTAL COLLEGE, KOZHIKODE111410731073
    GOVT.D.C. & HOSPITAL, PATIALA51141659659
    GOVT.D.C.& RESEARCH. INS.,BANGALORE321725671574
    H.P.G.D.C. & HOSP., SHIMLA501258371869
    IMS BHU Dental, Varanasi10373131
    MAULANA AZAD INST& DENTAL SCI.,N.D.212095894
    MGPGI OF DENTAL SCIENCES,PUDUCHERRY651809602153
    NAIR DENTAL COLL.& HOSPITAL, MUMBAI351646341678
    PATNA DENTAL COLLEGE & HOSPITAL00919919
    PB GOVT DENTAL COLL & HOSP,AMRITSAR8714000
    REGIONAL DENTAL COLLEGE,GUWAHATI8416000
    S.C.B.DENTAL COLL & HOSPITAL,CUTTACK48192586586
    T.N. GOVT. DENTAL COLLEGE, CHENNAI121932381604
    UCMS DENTAL, DELHI00100 -

    AIPGDEE 2016 Cutoff

    Candidates can check below the AIPGDEE 2016 Cutoff for different specializations. 

    AIPGDEE 2016 Prosthetics Closing Rank

    CategoryLast rank
    UR134
    SC953
    ST1722
    OBC-

    AIPGDEE 2015 All India Quota Cutoff

    Candidates can check AIPGDEE 2015 All India Quota Cutoff for better understanding of the cutoff trend. Cutoff given below is on the basis of rank and marks.

    Category
    RankMarks
    GeneralRank 178.750
    Last Rank - 805 63.125
    General PHFirst Rank in UR-PH - 858 62.500
    Last Rank in UR-PH - 1627 56.375
    Other Backward ClassFirst Rank in OBC - 807 63.125
    Last Rank in OBC - 943 61.625
    Scheduled TribesFirst Rank in ST - 914 61.875
    Last Rank in ST - 386640.000
    Scheduled CastesFirst Rank in SC - 823 62.875
    Last Rank in SC - 333143.750

    *The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

    NEET-MDSNews

    SEE MORE NEWS
    June 13, 2019NEET-MDS 2020

    NEET MDS 2019 Answer Key, Que ..

    NBE will release NEET MDS Answer key 2019 at nbe.e ...

    July 20, 2017NEET-MDS 2020

    NEET MDS 2018 Application For ..

    NEET MDS 2018 Application Form is likely to be mad ...

    July 03, 2017NEET-MDS 2020

    NEET MDS 2018 Admit Card

    EET MDS 2018 Admit Card will be available for down ...

    June 23, 2017NEET-MDS 2020

    NEET MDS 2018 Result

    NEET MDS 2018 Result will be declared by NBE for t ...

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×