filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NID 2018 Cutoff

Updated On - March 26th 2018

National Institute of Design (NID) will publish Cutoff of NID DAT 2018 after the Mains exam will conclude. NID DAT 2018 Final Merit List will be released on May 31. Based on this list, as many as 100 B.Design seats will be allocated to eligible and qualified candidates. 

  • NID 2018 Result of DAT prelims for M.Des has been declared on February15 and B.Des/GDPD program has been announced on March 13, 2018.
  • Candidates whose names are in the final NID Merit list will be shortlisted for admission into NID campuses. 

Candidates can check below the expected cutoff for this year as well as previous year cutoffs. The cut off will be realxed for candidates of reserved category candidates as per the prescribed norms.

NID Expected Cutoff

The expected cutoff for NID 2018 for B.Des Program is mentioned below. Candidates can check here the minimum qualifying cutoff marks required for admission to B.Des course offered at different campuses of NID.

CategoryMarks
General59.65
Genaral-PH51.75
OBC-NCL52.70
OBC-NCL PH40.55
SC50.10
SC-PH31.25
ST47.45

Relaxation in NID Cutoff Score for Reserved Candidates

CategoriesOBC-NCLSCSTPH
Relaxation10% Less than Cutoff score of General Category20% Less than Cutoff score of General Category20% Less than Cutoff score of General Category30% Less than Cutoff score of General Category

Check NID Kurukshetra Admission


NID 2016 Cutoff

NID released the cutoff last year after the announcement of results last year. The cutoff for different specializations in M.Des program is mentioned below.

NID M.Desh Cutoff 2017

M.Des: Discipline/CategoryGeneralGeneral-PHOBC-NCLOBC-NCL-PHSC
Animation Film Design59.85No Applicant53.6525.353.85
Apparel Design50.827.246.8No Applicant42.25
Ceramic & Glass Design48.85No Applicant18.2No Applicant45.15
Design for Retail Experience55.2527.252.3No Applicant46.2
Digital Game Design48.7No Applicant35.85No Applicant44.05
Film & Video Communication54.8No Applicant47.6No Applicant50.3
Furniture Design58.4557.4550.3No Applicant45.4
Graphic Design62.438.659.1525.358.05
Information Design59.1535.0547.15No Applicant46.5
Interaction Design62.0535.055444.8557
Lifestyle Accessory Design55.4545.1546.8No Applicant41.35
New Media Design58.7No Applicant34.6No Applicant46
Photography Design52.6No Applicant40.3524.9545.7
Product Design64.938.659.15No Applicant58.1
Strategic Design Management60.7No Applicant52.45No Applicant52.7
Textile Design53.0534.243.5No Applicant42.1
Toy & Game Design48.6No Applicant45.3No Applicant30.25
Transporation & Automobile Design61.35No Applicant56.75No Applicant56.3
Universal Design58.540.149.85No Applicant44.65

Cutoff for B.Des Program

Candidate can check the Bachelor of Design (B.Des) cutoff below for all the campuses of NID. The cutoff for General category is very high.

NID B.DESH CUTOFF 2017

Programme/CategoryGeneralGeneral-PHOBC-NCLOBC-NCL-PHSCSC-PHSTST-PH
Bachelor of Design59.6551.7552.740.5550.131.2547.75No applicant

NID 2nd Merit List Cut Off Scores

Programmes/CategoryGeneral CategoryOBC-NCL CategorySC CategoryST CategoryPH (horizontal - all categories)
Masters of Design (M.Des)(excluding PH)(excluding PH)(excluding PH)(excluding PH)Score
Animation Film Design47.3249.0656.1547.43NA*
Apparel Design49.9946.7550.03NA*43.7
Ceramic & Glass Design51.1463.5258.66NA*NA*
Design for Retail Experience59.6957.2149.49NE*NE*
Digital Game Design57.9452.3857.4546.59NA*
Film & Video Communication58.355.1359.74NE*NA*
Furniture Design57.1361.1348.44NE*42.99
Graphic Design60.6164.3653.9251.6951.25
Information Design64.1262.62NE*NE*62.29
Interaction Design56.3455.7451.65NE*NE*
Lifestyle Accessory Design55.8656.9950.5651.92NE*
New Media Design50.2648.2142.47NA*NA*
Photography Design56.8164.9259.41NE*NE*
Product Design52.1250.3362.8657.2356.13
Strategic Design Management59.2754.0952.6851.95NA*
Textile Design54.8652.62NE*DEC*42.47
Toy & Game Design57.4254.0654.28NE*NA*
Transportation & Auto. Design57.2165.3462.8949.71NA*
Universal Design61.8359.83NE*51.35DEC*

NE* = No Candidate was found eligible above the relaxed cut-off score

NA* = No applicant in this category, OR shortlisted but did not appear for studio test or interview

DEC* = Eligible candidate declined offer of admission

Programmes/CategoryGeneral CategoryOBC-NCL CategorySC CategoryST CategoryPH (horizontal - all categories)
 -(excluding PH)(excluding PH)(excluding PH)(excluding PH)Score
Bachelor of Design (B.Des)55.7651.6350.0450.2346.76

NID 2016 1st Merit List Cut Off Scores

Programmes/CategoryGeneral CategoryOBC-NCL CategorySC CategoryST CategoryPH (Horizontal - All Categories)
Masters of Design (M.Des)No. of SeatsCut off score (excl. PH)No. of SeatsCut off score (excl. PH)No. of SeatsCut off score (excl. PH)No. of SeatsCut off score (excl. PH)No. of SeatsCut off score
Animation Film Design847.32442.59237.86137.86133.12
Apparel Design851.04445.94240.83140.83135.73
Ceramic & Glass Design555.84350.26144.67144.67139.09
Design for Retail Experience859.69453.72247.75147.75141.78
Digital Game Design857.94452.15246.35146.35140.56
Film & Video Communication858.30452.47246.64146.64140.81
Furniture Design857.18451.46245.74145.74140.03
Graphic Design860.61454.55248.49148.49142.43
Information Design866.43459.79253.14153.14146.50
Interaction Design857.14452.24245.71145.71140.00
Lifestyle Accessory Design855.86450.27244.69144.69139.10
New Media Design850.51445.46240.41140.41135.36
Photography Design857.32451.59245.86145.86140.12
Product Design852.12446.91241.70141.70136.48
Strategic Design Management859.27453.34247.42147.42141.49
Textile Design856.55450.90245.24145.24139.59
Toy & Game Design557.42351.68145.94145.94140.19
Transportation & Auto. Design857.21451.49245.77145.77140.05
Universal Design862.03455.83249.62149.62143.42

NID 2017 first merit list is declared after the result of NID 2017. Candidate can also check the Bachelor of Design (B.Des) cutoff below:

Programmes/CategoryGeneral CategoryOBC-NCL CategorySC CategoryST CategoryPH (Horizontal - All Categories)
 -No. of SeatsCut off score (excl. PH)No. of SeatsCut off score (excl. PH)No. of SeatsCut off score (excl. PH)No. of SeatsCut off score (excl. PH)No. of SeatsCut off score
Bachelor of Design (B.Des)5055.762750.181544.61844.61339.03

*The article might have information for the previous academic years, which will be updated soon subject to the notification issued by the University/College

GET MORE INFO

NID General Cut Off 2016

COURSE COLLEGE ACCEPTED MARKS
M.Des Toy and Game DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Gandhi Nagar49
M.Des Ceramic & Glass DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad49
Digital Game DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Bangalore49
M.Des Apparel Design & MerchandisingNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Gandhi Nagar51
M.Des Textile DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad53
M.Des Photography DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Gandhi Nagar53
M.Des Film & Video CommunicationNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad55
Design for Retail ExperienceNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Bangalore55
M.Des Lifestyle Accessory DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Gandhi Nagar55
Graduate Diploma Programme in DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Vijayawada58
Graduate Diploma in Communication DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Vijayawada58
Graduate Diploma in Textiles and Apparel DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Vijayawada58
Graduate Diploma in Industrial DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Vijayawada58
M.Des Furniture DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad58
M.Des New media designNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Gandhi Nagar59
Information DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Bangalore59
Universal DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Bangalore59
B.Des Products DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad60
B.Des Textile DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad60
B.Des Furniture DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad60
B.Des Ceramic & Glass DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad60
B.Des Graphic DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad60
B.Des Animation Film DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad60
B.Des Film & Video CommunicationNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad60
B.Des Exhibition DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad60
M.Des Animation Film DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad60
M.Des Strategic Design ManagementNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Gandhi Nagar61
M.Des Transportation & Automobile DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Gandhi Nagar61
M.Des Graphic DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad62
Interaction DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Bangalore62
M.Des Product DesignNational Institute of Design - [NID] - Ahmedabad65

Note: AI - All India Rank , HS - Home State Rank , OS - Other State Rank ,OR - Opening Rank, CR - Closing Rank

NID News

SEE MORE NEWS
January 11, 2018NID 2018

NID Result 2019

National Institute of Design will announce NID DAT ...

December 29, 2017NID 2018

NID 2019

NID 2019 is national level entrance exam conducted ...

December 29, 2017NID 2018

NID 2019 Admit Card

NID 2019 Admit Card will be available for download ...

December 29, 2017NID 2018

NID 2019 Exam Pattern

National Institute of Design conducts entrance exa ...

Comments

Comments


1 Comment
Sharvani Upadhye

Cut Off marks for DAT M.des2017 (retail and univesal)

06 Mar, 2017 12:00

- No more comments -

×