STUDY IN
germany

    Top Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Courses, Fees, Scope and Scholarships

    Anam Shams's profile photo

    Anam Shams

    Content Curator

    Studying at the top Computer Science Colleges in Germany makes it a good choice for an international student concerning both quality of education as well as placements. This is mainly because of the increasing demand for software engineers in Germany as mechanical based industries are adapting themselves and relying heavily on software. As per QS World ranking, the 10 engineering colleges in Germany are among the top 250 colleges in the world. This makes studying in Germany a fruitful choice.

    • With the world’s fourth-largest GDP, Germany spends around 2.8% of its GDP on research and development, especially in the IT and Engineering sectors.
    • Most of the German Institutes charge less or no tuition fees. Hence the cost of studying in Germany is rather less than in other contemporary countries.
    • The average salary of a Computer Science Engineer in Germany is around 55,000-60,000EUR/year.
    • According to PayScale, employees with a certificate or diploma in computer science from Germany earns an annual salary of around 30,000-35,000 EUR.
    • Around 32,500 students on average graduate from German Engineering Colleges each year

    Table of Contents

    Top Computer Science Colleges in Germany

    When planning to study computer science, international applicants must note that there are a plethora of programs offered at top universities in Germany. Mentioned below are a few of the best colleges in Germany for Computer Science courses along with their QS rankings and program details.

    Name of the University QS World Ranking 2020 (Computer Science) Computer Science Programs Offered
    Technical University Munich 36 1 Undergraduate course, 4 Postgraduate courses, 1 Certificate Course.
    Karlsruhe Institute of Technology 51-100 1 Undergraduate Course, 1 Postgraduate Course,
    Ludwig Maximilian University- Munich 51-100 3 Undergraduate Courses, 1 Postgraduate Course,
    RWTH Aachen University 51-100 2 Undergraduate Courses, 1 Postgraduate Course, 1 Ph.D. Course
    Humboldt University-Berlin 101-150 1 undergraduate Course, 1 Postgraduate Course
    Technical University Darmstadt 101-150 3 Undergraduate Courses, 2 Postgraduate Courses
    Saarland University 151-200 2 Postgraduate Courses, 1 Ph.D. Course
    Freie University Berlin 201-250 2 Undergraduate Courses, 4 Postgraduate Courses
    Technical University Dresden 201-250 1 Diploma Course, 2 Undergraduate Courses, 1 Postgraduate Course
    University of Stuttgart 201-250 2 Undergraduate Courses, 6 Postgraduate Courses

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Degree Types & Specializations

    There is a wide spectrum of degree specializations available at computer science colleges in Germany. With each course, the chance of getting higher pay increases accordingly. It specializes in a lot of interdisciplinary fields as Artificial intelligence, Computer networks, Cybersecurity, Web technologies, Cloud computing, Ux design and more.

    • As per the ongoing study by the European Journal of Engineering Research and Science, the employment rate of computer science graduates has gone up to around 95%.
    • The recent study also says that a diploma holder in computer science earns up to 17% more than high school graduates.
    • Computer science courses at German universities offer different levels of degrees:

    Along with these degree courses, there are many short courses(Certification Courses) available at different universities in Germany.

    Mentioned below are a few of the popular computer science specialization offered by the German institutes.

    Specializations Specializations
    Network Security Mobile and Web Computing
    Human-Computer Interaction Software Engineering
    Bioinformatics Information Management
    Artificial Intelligence Rankings
    Database Management Systems Internet of Things(IoT)

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Undergraduate Programs

    Undergraduate programs at Computer Science Colleges in Germany are 3 years long. The top tech schools focus on coding languages and programming theory for information and computer systems. It can be an appropriate choice for you if you are a genuine problem solver. Computer science degrees are usually offered as B.Sc or B.S or B.Engg degrees. This section elaborates on some of the popular bachelor courses in Computer Science provided by the German colleges with their fee structure.

    Program Name of the University/Universities Total Program Fee (in EUR) 




    BSc. in Computer Science
    TUM 400
    KIT 10,500
    LMU 0
    Humboldt University Berlin 0
    Technical University Dresden 1615
    Freie University Berlin 0
    University of Stuttgart 8,966
    BSc. in Computational Linguistics Ludwig Maximilian University Munich 0
    BSc. in Media Computer Science Technical University Dresden 2,961
    BSc. in Computer Engineering RWTH Aachen University 0
    BSc. in Information Systems Technology Technical University Darmstadt 1,615

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Undergraduate Eligibility

    Different Computer Science Colleges in Germany have different eligibility criteria, however, the general admission requirements that a candidate needs to qualify for studying a bachelor’s degree in computer science in Germany remain the same. These include:

    • A school diploma or an equivalent 12 years of educational certificate, with a minimum aggregate of 65% and above.
    • Non-native students must provide proof of English language proficiency(ELPs) or German language proficiency depending on the medium of instructions. Students must provide proof of language proficiency through one of the following exams based on the medium of instruction:
      • IELTS:6.5
      • TOEFL (iBT): 80-85
      • PTE:55-58
      • TestDAF with TDN-16
      • German Language Diploma: Second Level(DSD-II)
      • Goethe Certificate-C2 Level.

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Undergraduate Fees

    The cost of studying a Bachelor’s in Computer Science in Germany is relatively low as compared to other European and American universities. Most of the state-funded German universities do not charge any tuition fees, rather other colleges and universities to have quiet affordable tuition fees. The cost of studying for a Bachelors from Computer Science Colleges in Germany costs around 0-9,990 EUR for the total program.

    There are many scholarships available for international students in Germany. Some of the universities like Ludwig Maximilian Universities, Freie University Berlin and RWTH Aachen University provide departmental scholarships to a few of the selected students on a merit basis.

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Postgraduate Programs

    Germany as a nation has huge choices as far as higher education is considered. Most of the top universities offer a Master’s in Computer Science. An individual with a Master's Degree is granted a normal yearly compensation of 29% more than those with a four-year college education.

    A Master’s degree at computer science colleges in Germany is for a 2-year duration. Students who are eager to go ahead with their advanced education can refer to some of the top colleges in Germany for MS in Computer Science mentioned below:

    Programs Name of the University/Universities Total Program Cost (in EUR)



    MSc. in Computer Science
    KIT 6,600
    Humboldt University Berlin 0
    Saarland University 0
    Technical University Dresden 1992
    Freie University Berlin 0
    University of Stuttgart 5,997
    MSc. in Software Engineering Technical University Munich 258
    ME in Software Engineering MOF University of Applied Sciences 12,600
    MSc. in Computational Science and Engineering Technical University Munich 258
    MEd. in Computer Engineering RWTH Aachen University 0
    MSc. in Visual Computing Saarland University 0


    MEd. in Computer Science
    Freie University Berlin 0
     
    University of Stuttgart 5,997

    Computer Science in Germany: Postgraduate Eligibility

    To pursue a masters from the best computer science colleges in Germany you need to have:

    • A  bachelor's degree in the field of science or technology with mandatory skills in mathematics and applied computer science with an aggregate of around 60-70%.
    • B2 or B1 Certificate.
    • Average GRE score of 310-320, this varies from university to university.
    • Proof of language proficiency- English or German based on the medium of instruction:
      • IELTS: 6.5
      • TOEFL (iBT): 80-90
      • TestDAF with TDN-16
      • German Language Diploma: Second Level(DSD-II)
      • Goethe Certificate-C2 Level.
    • A minimum of 2-3 years of work experience is compulsory.

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Postgraduate Fees

    The approximate cost of studying masters at computer science colleges in Germany is in the range of 0 EUR-12,600 EUR for the total program. Most of the universities charge low tuition fees, among which universities like Saarland University, RWTH Aachen University, Freie University Berlin do not charge any tuition fees at all.

    Most of the colleges provide departmental fellowships for the limited number of students on a merit basis. International students looking for scholarships to pursue a master's in computer science, click here.

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Doctorate Program

    As per Salary Explorer, Computer Science graduates in Germany with a Ph.D degree have an extent of acquiring 23% more than those having just a graduate degree while doing the same occupation, and this makes the reality obvious that a Ph.D. degree can help aspiring computer science professionals.

    Below mentioned are a few computer science colleges in Germany which provide Ph.D. courses along with their fees and course duration:

    Program Name of the University Duration (in Years)
    PhD. in Computer Science University of Gottingen 3
    Ph.D. in Computer Science University of Kaiserslautern 3

    Computer Science in Germany: Eligibility for Doctorate

    Students looking to pursue a doctoral degree from computer science colleges in Germany need to have:

    • An equivalent master’s degree in the relative field of science with a good score.
    • Scores of exams required to study in Germany
      • English Proficiency Score: IELTS:6.5 and above; TOEFL (iBT): 80 and above
      • GRE scores are partially required, it varies according to the university norms.
    • Curriculum Vitae
    • Ph.D. Research Proposal
    • Letter of Acceptance from the Chairman of the Doctorate Committee.
    • Two Reference Letters along with a Graduate Declaration.

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Doctorate Fees

    The cost of pursuing a doctorate or Ph.D in Germany is mostly free. You just need to have good scores in your masters along with two reference letters.

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Scholarships 

    The expense of studying at Computer Science Colleges in Germany is very less as compared to that of the expense in other European or American nations. Yet at the same time scholarships help the universal students to cover most pieces of the educational costs as well as their living expenses. Underneath referenced are few of the notable scholarships and their advantages.

    Requirements for Scholarships in Germany

    • Students must have good academic as well as co-curricular records.
    • An admission confirmation letter is mandatory to avail any scholarships.
    • The selection process of some of the scholarships is based on examination.
    • Age proof can be asked by a few universities.
    Scholarship Name Eligibility Benefit (Yearly)
    CCSE Undergraduate Scholarship Students Pursuing Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science 4,490 EUR
    Western Union Foundation Global Scholarship program Applicable to Bachelor degree students 2,250 EUR
    BL Madhana Scholarships Indian Students pursuing Bachelor’s degree 2,250 EUR
    Heinrich Boll Scholarships All level of students For UG and PG students: Tuition fee and Living: 640 Books and Study-related: 300;
    For Doctorate Students: 1430
    Global Study Awards Bachelor's and Masters pursuing students. 11,200 EUR
    MAWISTA Scholarships To all Level of Students 6000 EUR

    Looking for more scholarships to study in Germany, click here.

    Computer Science Colleges in Germany: Scope and Prospects

    Before plunging into the employments in the computer science sector in Germany, one must know about the post-study work visa prerequisites. Though getting a work permit in Germany can be difficult, internships undertaken by students at the computer science colleges in Germany can be help land a job at top companies. 

    The extent of computer science engineering jobs countrywide is huge. Given underneath is a picture looking at the pay offered in the computer science sector in different urban areas of Germany:

    Average Salaries by Cities

    From a simple 4 years bachelor’s degree to a doctorate, the chance of getting highly paid increases with the higher degrees achieved. Higher education also confirms good positions in the world’s top organizations like Microsoft Corp., Northrop Grumman Company, Google INC., Lockheed Martin Corp., IBM Corp., etc. Below mentioned are a few of the highest paid jobs in the computer science field in Germany

    Designation  Average Salary (in EUR/Annum)
    Software Engineer 61,000-126,000
    Systems Engineer 50,000-108,000
    Database Administrator 46,000-110,000
    Quality Assurance Engineer (Computer Science) 47,000-101,000
    Software Developer 50,000-104,000
    Computer Engineer 41,000-99,000
    Network Support Engineer 57,600-96,000
    Software Tester 39,000-87,000

    As most German tech organizations are engaged with advanced and applied research, Germany will consistently require science, manufacturing and research professionals in the coming years. Finding jobs in Germany would require the applicant to be familiar with the German language for proficient communication. As per the recent statistics, Germany has the second most noteworthy number of engineers among all representatives in the EU.

    With a pay hike of 5% every year, the computer science field in Germany is a good choice to pursue higher studies. 75% of Computer Science background professionals earn more than 70,000 EUR/annum, whereas the experienced employees with 2-5 years of work experience can earn upto 36% more than that of the fresher or junior employees. Post-study, you can also apply for a residence permit(EU Blue Card). All these factors make a degree from top computer science colleges in Germany a cheaper and lucrative option. 

    Top Colleges

    Sort ByPopularityAdmin RatingHighest FeesLowest Fees