Student Visa Ireland- Requirements, Processing Time, Extension and Status

by sakshi.jain

International students from Non-European countries must apply for Ireland Student Visa. There are two types of visas to study in Ireland-

  • C- Type (Tourist Visa): for students coming to study in Ireland for less than 90 days.
  • D- Type (Long Stay Visa): for students coming to Ireland for a study period of more than 3 months.

To apply for visa to study in Ireland, international students must apply at AVATS online portal. The visa application fee for single entry is $68.34, while multiple entry and transit costs $113.90 and $28.47 respectively.

The primary requirements for student visa include a valid passport, letter of acceptance from an Irish university and proof of English language proficiency.

Ireland Student Visa Requirement- Complete Checklist

To apply for Student Visa Ireland, international students must produce the following documents:

  • 2 passport sized coloured photographs not more than 6 months old
  • Current passport and copy of previous passports.
  • Confirmation of enrolment or letter of acceptance from an Irish institution providing all the details
  • Evidence of fee payment to the university
  • Valid proof of finances of minimum $8000
  • Private medical insurance and related details
  • Reasons of previous visa refusals, if any.
  • Proof of English proficiency through test scores of IELTS, TOEFL or other accepted test scores
  • Accommodation and vetting certificate

Medical Insurance Requirement

Non-EU students must have private medical insurance before travelling to Ireland. The insurance does not support dental care and in Ireland dental care is quite expensive.

  • Non-EU students must get themselves checked before flying to Ireland.
  • If the documents are not in either Irish or English language, they must be translated in the given languages.
  • The documents must have translation date, translator details, Translator’s full name and signature and contact details.

When and How to Apply for Ireland Student Visa?

An application for student visa in Ireland must be filled at least 3 months prior to the commencement of the academic program.

Apply for student visa to study in Ireland via following steps:

  • To apply for study visa visit AVATS online portal.
  • Complete the online application form.
  • Send documents according to the Irish embassy details. You may need to provide biometrics at the visa application centre in your country.
  • Pay the visa application fee for single, multiple or transit entry.
  • Provide an application explaining why you need this visa.

Student from the following nations are exempted from paying the visa fee:

BosniaKyrgyzstan
Cote d’IvoirePeru
EcuadorRepublic of Macedonia
IndonesiaSerbia
JamaicaSri Lanka
KosovoTunisia
MontenegroUganda
ZambiaMorocco

Note: If leaving Ireland for Short Period while Studying, students must apply for Re-entry Visa.

Visa Processing Time in Ireland

Student Visa Processing time is variable, depending on the country you submit your application from. Time limit therefore is between four to eight weeks from the date of application.

GNIB Registration

After getting visa approval, international students must register with GINB. It is an authority which provides residence permit/GNIB card to non-Irish nationals or the students who are not the member of EU/EEA after the registration with third level institution.

  • GNIB registration is mandatory for all international applicants, irrespective of the visa requirement
  • Those who do not require student visa, must have $3500 at the time of registration

How to Get Irish Student Visa Easily?

International students can avail the student visa for Ireland swiftly if they lodge for education bond with EduStep. The initiative is for degree program students.

  • The pilot program allows students to provide an alternative to bank statements to submit proof of finances. 
  • An education bond with minimum value of $7,974 must be lodged.

The advantages of this Education bond are:

  • Easy visa application process
  • No invasive financial information requests
  • No invasive Sponsorship details required
  • Reduced receipt and visa queries
  • Less paperwork

Students landing in Ireland must have

  • A valid travel document
  • Valid residence card or a valid permanent residence card
  • Family member of an EU citizen and the applicant holds a document - Residence card of a family member

Further, the immigration process for students is divided under two categories: -

  • Students coming to Ireland for long-term degree studies in higher education institutions.
  • Students coming to Ireland for English language studies or a non-degree course.

Students who have received stamp 2 on their passports, they can work for 20 hours per week which may go up to 40 hours during vacations – June to September, 15 December to 15 January.

Time limit to Stay in Ireland

  • For students enrolled in Language and Non Degree Programs: 3 years
  • For students enrolled in Degree programs: 7 years in total

Permit to Work while Studying in Ireland

International students enrolled in full-time study of at least one year do not need a work permit separately. However, they must have registered themselves at GNIB.

Students with a valid immigration stamp 2 permission can work for 40 hours per week only. They can work during the months of June, July, August and September and from December 15 to January 15.  While at other times, only 20 working hours are granted per week. The permission to work ceases on the expiry of the students Stamp 2 immigration permission.

Looking for Admissions here? or need Help?Register Now