CAT 2019 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

    IIM Ahmedabad 2019 Placement and Salary Report

    Aanchal Thakur Aanchal Thakur
    Exam Prep Master

    The Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA) is one of the top ranked business schools across the world. Established in 1961, IIMA is recognized globally for excellence in management education. 

    • IIMA’s Post Graduate Programme for Executives (PGPX) is ranked 29th in the world
    • IIM Ahmedabad follows a cluster-based approach for the final placements, where companies offering similar job profiles and positions are grouped into cohorts, which are then invited to the campus in particular clusters
    • Students are offered the opportunity to submit ‘dream applications’ in both the summer and final placements sessions that allow them to apply in their preferred sectors and roles

    IIM is consistently ranked as one of the best business schools in India and in the Asia-Pacific region. The institute provides Post-graduation, Diploma, Certificate, Executive and fellowship programs in management.

    Candidates have to give CAT 2019 to qualify for IIM Ahmedabad and they must clear the overall and the sectional cut off

    • Selection in all the courses is on the basis of personal interview and group discussion as conducted by IIMA Read More 
    • Through an equating process, raw scores are adjusted for variances in difficulty levels across the different test forms. Read about Score Calculation
    • There are different CAT reservation policies as per the candidate’s category 
    CAT RANK PREDICTOR

    Summer Placement

    The summer placement process for the Class of 2020 of the Post Graduate Programme (PGP) in Management at IIM Ahmedabad was successfully completed in November 2018 with 3 clusters of students being placed across sectors and functions of their choice. 

    • Firms were grouped into cohorts based on the profile offered and groups of cohorts were invited to campus across different clusters
    • Students were provided the flexibility of making ‘dream applications’ to firms of their choice in a subsequent cluster even with an offer in hand
    • Students had the opportunity to work under the mentorship of Centre for Innovation, Incubation and Entrepreneurship (CIIE), IIM Ahmedabad on their entrepreneurial ideas in the Summer of 2019

    Top Recruiters 

    Company No. of Offers 
    The Boston Consulting Group 18 
    BCG 18
    Bain & Company 13 
    McKinsey & Co 11 
    HSBC 9
    BAML 6
    AB InBev 
    Mondelez 
    Procter & Gamble 4
    HUL 
    Aditya Birla Group 6
    Saint Gobain 
    Amazon 13

    Sector wise Classification 

    Sector No. of Offers 
    Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) 83 
    Conglomerates 31 
    Consulting 121
    Consumer Goods (FMCG) 56 
    Consumer Services 
    Engineering / Technology 19 
    Environment & Energy 7
    Information Technology 
    Manufacturing 13 
    Media / Communications 12 
    Online Services 32 
    Pharmaceutical / Healthcare 
    Telecom 12 
    Total 398 
    • Firms from different sectors and geographies congregated and took part in the recruitment process at IIM Ahmedabad
    • Recruiters in the management and niche consulting domain included Accenture Strategy, Alvarez & Marsal, A.T. Kearney, Bain & Co., Deloitte USI, McKinsey & Co., Monitor Deloitte, Strategy&, The Boston Consulting Group, among others. 
    • Prominent recruiters in the investment banking and markets space include Bank of America Merrill Lynch (BAML), Citibank, Credit Suisse, Goldman Sachs, HSBC, JPMorgan Chase & Co., and Morgan Stanley. 

    Function wise Classification

    Function No. of Offers 
    Business Development 
    Consulting 124 
    Finance 94 
    General Management 44 
    Marketing / Sales 70 
    Operations 
    Product / Category Management 44 
    Strategy 
    Supply Chain Management 
    Systems / IT 
    To be decided 3
    Total 398 

    Location Wise Classification

    Classification of International Locations

    Location No. of Offers Accepted 
    France 
    Singapore 
    Hong Kong 
    South East Asia 
    Total 14 

    Classification of Domestic Locations 

    Location No. of Offers Accepted 
    Bengaluru 25 
    Chennai 
    Gurugram 32 
    Hyderabad 
    Mumbai 
    Mumbai 81 
    New Delhi 
    Noida 
    Pan India 211 
    Pune 
    Tamil Nadu 
    To be decided 
    Total 384 

    Final Placement

    Final placement for IIM Ahmedabad’s Class of 2019 Post Graduate Programme (PGP) was completed successfully in February, 2019. Firms from a range of sectors and domains congregated in three main clusters and the students were placed in more than 23 cohorts. A total of 398 students were recruited in the 2019 recruitment cycle and the final cluster was completed on February 14, 2019. 

    • Students were able to choose the sector they wanted to work in by sending ‘Dream’ applications
    • Students are allowed to sit for 5 more companies even after securing an offer

    Placement Process Stages: 

    Lateral Process: Firms interviewed students who had previous work experience and offered mid-level / managerial / lateral positions

    • Around 45% of the batch was eligible for this process
    • More than 43 firms from diverse sectors such as General Management, Analytics, Consulting, Analytics, Banking and Technology participated

    Final Placement Process: Firms were grouped into cohorts on the basis of the profile that they offered and groups of cohorts were invited on campus across different clusters

    CompanyNo. of Offers
    Accenture23
    BCG17
    PwC14
    JP Morgan5
    HSBC4
    AB InBev7
    HUL4
    ABG7
    Microsoft8
    FinIQ11
    Prof. Amit Karna, Chairperson of the Placement Committee stated, “The final placement process this year was yet another opportunity for our valued recruiters to find future leaders for their organizations. This year we got an opportunity to welcome 33 new recruiters, including a new cohort of media and advertising firms. The 143 ‘dream applications’ made by our students demonstrate the effectiveness of cluster-cohort system where students are pursuing opportunities in sectors and firms of their choice across sectors.”

    Sector Wise Classification 

    SectorNumber of Offers
    DomesticInternationalTotal
    Agri Inputs213
    Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI)52153
    Conglomerates26026
    Consulting1297136
    Consumer Goods (FMCG)45146
    Consumer Services314
    Engineering / Technology17017
    Environment & Energy202
    Information Technology (IT)30030
    Manufacturing707
    Media / Communications606
    Online Services44044
    Pharmaceutical / Healthcare808
    Real Estate022
    Others - Education101
    Others - Gaming303
    Total37513388
    • Firms from different sectors and geographies participated in the process at IIM Ahmedabad
    • Recruiters in the management consulting domain included Accenture Strategy, A.T. Kearney, Bain & Co., McKinsey & Co., Monitor Deloitte, Oliver Wyman, and The Boston Consulting Group among others
    • Prominent recruiters in the Investment Banking domain included Avendus Capital, Citi Bank, Credit Suisse, Goldman Sachs and JP Morgan

    Function wise Classification

    FunctionNumber of Offers
    DomesticInternationalTotal
    Business Development17017
    Consulting1307137
    Finance50252
    General Management50252
    Human Resources101
    Marketing / Sales42143
    Operations11011
    Product / Category Management50151
    Research & Advisory505
    Strategy606
    Systems / IT13013
    Total37513388

    Location wise Classification

    Classification of International Locations

    International LocationNo. of Offers Accepted
    Abu Dhabi1
    Dubai2
    Hong Kong1
    Kuala Lumpur5
    San Diego1
    Singapore2
    Nigeria1
    Total13

    Classification of Domestic Locations

    Domestic LocationNo. of Offers Accepted
    Ahmedabad1
    Bengaluru70
    Chennai8
    Delhi12
    Faridabad1
    Gurugram58
    Hyderabad18
    Jharsuguda1
    Mumbai105
    Noida5
    Pan India77
    Pune16
    TBD3
    Total375

    Salary Data

    Salary Heads - Domestic (INR) 

    Salary HeadMinMaxData
    Fixed Yearly Cash Component (total of annual basic salary and additional guaranteed cash components)11,90,00050,00,000375
    One Time Cash Payment (one time cash benefit given at the time of joining)50,00010,00,000252
    Total Guaranteed Cash Component (sum of fixed yearly cash component and one time cash component)11,90,00053,00,000375
    Maximum Earning Potential (sum of total guaranteed cash component)15,00,00070,00,000375

    Salary Heads - International (USD) 

    Salary HeadMinMaxAverageData
    Fixed Yearly Cash Component (total of annual basic salary and additional guaranteed cash components)$34,037$98,026$62,01413
    One Time Cash Payment (one time cash benefit given at the time of joining)$2,836$10,000$6,5235
    Total Guaranteed Cash Component (sum of fixed yearly cash component and one time cash component)$36,873$98,026$64,52313
    Maximum Earning Potential (sum of total guaranteed cash component)$49,000$1,17,631$80,05013

    Sector Wise Classification of Salary - Domestic (INR) 

    SectorsMinMaxData
    Agri Inputs16,00,00016,00,0002
    Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI)13,20,00040,00,00052
    Conglomerates13,39,26022,00,00026
    Consulting13,50,00050,00,000129
    Consumer Goods (FMCG)14,45,00027,00,00045
    Consumer Services15,30,00018,00,0003
    Engineering / Technology15,00,00027,46,77517
    Environment & Energy16,00,00017,10,0002
    Information Technology (IT)14,40,00035,00,00030
    Manufacturing11,90,00015,00,0007
    Media / Communications13,50,00016,80,0006
    Online Services15,00,00026,63,62044
    Others - Education18,00,00018,00,0001
    Others - Gaming25,00,00025,00,0003
    Pharmaceutical / Healthcare15,00,00020,00,0008

    Function wise Classification of Salary - Domestic (INR)

    FunctionsMinMaxData
    Business Development16,50,00027,46,77517
    Consulting13,50,00050,00,000130
    Finance14,50,00040,00,00050
    General Management13,39,26025,00,00050
    Human Resources16,69,85016,69,8501
    Marketing / Sales11,90,00027,00,00042
    Operations16,00,00026,63,62011
    Product / Category Management14,50,00025,00,00050
    Research and Advisory15,00,00035,00,0005
    Strategy13,50,00021,00,0006
    Systems / IT13,20,00019,93,76413

    Section wise Classification of Salary - International (USD) 

    SectorsMinMaxData
    Agri Inputs$49,000$49,0001
    Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI)$83,267$83,2671
    Consulting$52, 873$66,4947
    Consumer Goods (FMCG)$34,037$34,0371
    Consumer Services$66,000$66,0001
    Real Estate$78,500$98,0262

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles

    November 22, 2019CAT 2019

    CAT 2019 Tips for effective S ..

    Time is a precious commodity which once lost can n ...

    November 22, 2019CAT 2019

    CAP: New IIMs Shortlist and A ..

    Common Admission Procedure or CAP as it is widely ...

    November 22, 2019CAT 2019

    CAT 2019 Toppers Strategies t ..

    CAT 2019 is scheduled for November 24, 2019 and th ...

    November 22, 2019CAT 2019

    Tricks to solve QA Questions ..