filter your search allcollegesexamnews

SNAP 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

SSBF Pune Admission and SNAP Cut Off

Last Updated - August 31, 2018

Symbiosis School of Banking and Finance, commonly known as SSBF Pune is business school under Symbiosis International University. SSBF Pune was earlier known as SSBM (Symbiosis Institute of Banking Management) and is amongst the 15 institutes in India which fall under Symbiosis International University. SNAP 2018 is scheduled for December 16, 2018 and the registration for the same starts from August 28, 2018 and will goes till November 26, 2018.

  • Expected SNAP cut off for SSBF, Pune is most likely to be 69 for general candidates and 46/17/23 for SC/ST/ DA respectively.
  • Like other Symbiosis Institutes, SSBF Pune also offers admissions on the basis of SNAP Exam
  • SNAP Selection process begins from successful form filling till Symbiosis releases its merit list.
  • Candidates who obtain minimum qualifying score in SNAP Result as per the SNAP Cutoff will be called for further process.
  • Candidates who are able to clear SNAP cutoff for SSBF are called for further process.
  • Candidates are offered admission on the basis of their SNAP scores and performance in subsequent rounds.

SSBF Pune offers Post Graduate Management courses, specialized in Banking and Finance. Finance is already the highly sought after specialization for MBA.


SSBF Pune Eligibility Criteria

Candidates have to meet the basic eligibility criteria laid by SNAP conducting body in order to be eligible to apply for the course.

Eligibility Criteria for MBA in Banking and Finance

2 year residential program in Banking and Finance is the flagship course of SSBF, Pune. To be eligible for this program, candidate needs to have a Bachelor’s degree attained from a recognized institute or university. General Category candidates must have scored 50% or more marks in graduation. SSBF offers 5% relaxation to SC/ST candidates. Candidates who are in the final year of their graduation can also apply. Admission of final year candidates will be provisional and will be made permanent only after they obtain their results and submit it in the campus.

Admission of international students will be done through Symbiosis Centre for International Education.

Eligibility Criteria for Post Graduate Diploma in Banking and Finance

This program is a secondary offering by SSBF Pune for executives who have one or more year of experience. Candidates who have done a graduation with minimum 50% marks (45% if SC/ST) and have a year of full time work experience are eligible for admission in this program. However, this program is a one year program, and conducted only if minimum number seats get filled.


SSBF Pune SNAP Cutoff

SSBF Pune offers admission on the basis of SNAP scores of a candidate. However, candidates do need to clear a minimum SNAP cut off, to be able to get admission in SSBF Pune. SNAP cutoff for SSBF Pune varies from year to year as a number of factors are involved in determining the cut off for a particular year.

These factors can be

  • Number of candidates appearing for SNAP
  • Difficulty level of SNAP test
  • Change in Admission Policy by SIU or SSBF
  • Number of candidates opting for SSBF
  • Increase or decrease in seats at SSBF

The expected cut off for MBA in Banking and Finance at SSBF Pune is as follows:-

Candidate’s CategoryExpected SNAP Cutoff
General (open)69
Scheduled Caste46
Scheduled Tribes17
Differently Abled23
Kashmiri Migrants63

SIBM Pune Admission Procedure

After declaration of SNAP results, SSBF Pune prepares a shortlist of students who are eligible for further process. These candidates have to appear in admission rounds as per the rules and perform in them. After this, candidates who perform well are given admission.

Let us take a look at the complete admission procedure of SSBF Pune, right from the start till the very end:-

SNAP Application form and selecting SSBF Pune

The first step in the admission process is applying for SNAP. As SSBF Pune grants admission solely on the basis of SNAP scores, applying for SNAP becomes a mandatory step. Candidates have to select SSBF Pune as their desired institute. Candidates can apply for SSBF at an additional fee is INR 1000. If a candidate does not select SSBF Pune in SNAP form, he/she cannot get admission in SSBF Pune in the current academic year, under any circumstances.

Attempting SNAP and Clearing the cutoff

The next step is of course, sitting for SNAP test. Candidates not only need to appear in test but also need to secure the minimum cut off as mentioned earlier. Candidates who are not able to meet SNAP cutoff for SSBF Pune will not be considered for further stages. Candidates must target their desired score before appearing in the test and prepare accordingly.

Appearing in GD, WAT and Interview round

Candidates who clear the cut off are then called for further stage. Candidates then have to perform 3 activities, Group discussion, Written Ability Test and Individual Interaction (Personal Interview). These activities are to be performed as guided by Interviewees’. Candidates must note that appearing in these rounds is a mandatory step, and skipping these will result in disqualification of candidate from admission process. Candidates who do not appear in these rounds will not get admission in SBBF Pune at any cost, no matter how high their SNAP Scores are.

Final Result

After conducting these rounds, SNAP Result of candidates is prepared. Authorities prepare a composite score of candidates, on the basis of which they are offered admissions. Candidates who are able to secure a place amongst highest scorers are offered admissions, in MBA program at SSBF Pune. 

The final score is prepared by taking both SNAP score and performance in further rounds into consideration. Here 50% weightage is given to SNAP score, while the rest is given to subsequent rounds.


SSBF Pune Fee Structure

Fee structure of MBA in Banking and Finance is much similar to other Symbiosis institutes and top MBA colleges of the country. Total fees stands at INR 14.71 lakhs, after including all charges. Candidates need to pay the first installment of fees during the time of admission, and rest of the fees is to be paid in 3 installments.

Here is a detailed fee structure of SSBF Pune for MBA in Banking and Finance Course:-

ParticularsFirst InstallmentSecond InstallmentThird InstallmentFourth InstallmentTotal
Tuition Fee2,89,0002,89,0002,89,0002,89,00011,56,000
Hostel Deposit (Refundable)15,000---15,000
Hostel Fee41,25041,25041,25041,2501,65,000
Mess Fee28,75028,75028,75028,7501,15,000
Institute Deposit (Refundable)20,000---20,000
Total of installment3,94,0003,59,0003,59,0003,59,00014,71,000
Last date to pay installmentPayable at the time of AdmissionNovember 30, 2018July 31, 2019November 30, 2019-

Comments

Comments



No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

November 27, 2018SNAP 2018

SNAP 2018 Registration Date H ..

September 19, 2018SNAP 2018

SNAP Preparation Tips for Gen ..

SNAP is a national level MBA entrance examination ...

September 19, 2018SNAP 2018

SNAP Preparation Tips for Qua ..

SNAP is one of the renowned, prominent and toughes ...

September 11, 2018SNAP 2018

SNAP Analytical & Logical Rea ..

In this article, we offer an insight into the prep ...