filter your search allcollegesexamnews

NEET 2018 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

NEET 2018 Answer Key with Solutions by Allen Career Institute, Kota

Last Updated - May 07, 2018

NEET 2018 was successfully conducted on May 6 in a single slot for a duration of 180 minutes. Leading coaching institutes such as Aakash, Allen, Career Point released the NEET 2018 Answer key so that the candidates could assess their performance in the exam. Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) is expected to declare NEET Result on June 5 via online mode.

NEET 2018 Answer Key by Coaching Institutes - Released

Allen KotaDownload - AA, BB, CC, DDDownload - EE, FF, GG, HHDownload - KK, LL, MM, NN

Download - PP, QQ, RR, SS

PP - Physics

PP - Chemistry

PP - Biology

Download - WW, XX, YY, ZZPhysics Chemistry Biology

For approximately 56,000 MBBS/BDS seats in medical and dental colleges across the country, more than 100,000 candidates appeared in NEET 2018. Though the questions asked in the paper were moderately difficult, such huge number of test takers would surely increase the NEET Cut off and hence stiffen the competition.


NEET 2018 Answer Key by Allen Kota

Allen Career Institute is one of the most renowned institutes for Medical coaching. Equipped with a highly experienced and cooperative faculty, the Answer Key released by them doesn’t stray away much from the official answer key released by CBSE.

As per the experts at Allen Kota Institute, NEET 2018 was of moderate difficulty level with only a few surprises. The Chemistry section was surprisingly easy this year and included questions related to Biology. The physics section, however, was tougher as compared to the previous years. Candidates who had solved Previous Years’ NEET Question Papers would have done well.

Click on the links given below to access your NEET Answer Key.

NEET 2017 Answer Key: Code ANEET 2017 Answer Key: Code PNEET 2017 Answer Key: Code W
NEET 2017 Answer Key: Code BNEET 2017 Answer Key: Code QNEET 2017 Answer Key: Code X
NEET 2017 Answer Key: Code CNEET 2017 Answer Key: Code RNEET 2017 Answer Key: Code Y
NEET 2017 Answer Key: Code DNEET 2017 Answer Key: Code SNEET 2017 Answer Key: Code Z

NEET Answer Key by CBSE

The official answer key for NEET 2018 will be available on the official website of CBSE at cbseneet.nic.in. Candidates will have to enter their registration number and date of birth to obtain their OMR Sheets and Answer Keys. Here’s how you can check your NEET Answer Key and OMR Sheets.

  1. Go to NEET official website cbseneet.nic.in
  2. Click on the button, “NEET OMR Sheets and Answer Key 2018”
  3. Enter NEET Roll Number along with your Date of Birth.
  4. Download your OMR Sheets and Code-wise Answer Keys
  5. Take a hard copy for future reference

The Board will release the answer keys for each set on or after last week of May 2018 along with OMR Sheets. It will also provide the candidates a chance to challenge the released answer key or recorded response sheet. Similar to JEE Main, to challenge the released answer keys and OMR Sheets, candidates will have to pay INR 1000 per question.


NEET 2018 Answer Key by other Coaching Institutes

Other leading coaching institutes such as Aakash and Career Point also released the Answer keys for NEET exam. To Prepare for NEET 2018, its is essential that candidates attempt as many mock tests and practice papers as they can.

Candidates appearing for the exam this year are advised to be thorough with the Syllabus for NEET 2018 before they begin to solve practice papers or previous years’ question papers.  

 

Top Medical Coaching InstitutesNEET 2018 Answer Key
NEET Answer Key by Aakash InstituteClick Here
NEET Answer Key by Career PointClick Here

NEET 2018 Question Paper

NEET 2018 was conducted in the offline mode over a duration of 180 minutes from 10:00 AM to 01:00 PM. The question paper comprised of 4 sections: Physics, Chemistry, Zoology and Botany. The exam was conducted for a total of 720 marks divided evenly among 180 questions. Candidates may download NEET 2018 Question Paper to prepare for NEET 2018. Here’s a table for previous year papers of NEET/AIPMT.

NEET 2017 Question Paper: Code ANEET 2017 Question Paper: Code PNEET 2017 Question Paper: Code W
NEET 2017 Question Paper: Code BNEET 2017 Question Paper: Code QNEET 2017 Question Paper: Code X
NEET 2017 Question Paper: Code CNEET 2017 Question Paper: Code RNEET 2017 Question Paper: Code Y
NEET 2017 Question Paper: Code DNEET 2017 Question Paper: Code SNEET 2017 Question Paper: Code Z

NEET 2018 Marking Scheme

NEET 2018 comprises of three sections mainly, Physics Chemistry and Biology. Biology is further subdivided between Zoology and Botany. The total number of questions under Chemistry and Physics is 45 while questions in Biology is 90 with 45 each in Botany and Zoology. Let’s look at the marking scheme of NEET.

  • Question Type: Objective
  • For correct responses: +4
  • For incorrect responses: -1
  • For unattended questions: 0

NEET 2018 Qualifying Marks

Candidates must secure the minimum Qualifying marks in order to be included in the NEET Merit List. Candidates securing marks below the qualifying percentage will not be included in the merit list. CBSE prepares merit lists separately for each category. The qualifying marks for each category is listed below. Candidates must obtain marks equal to or higher than the mentioned percentage.

CategoryQualifying PercentageQualifying Marks
General Category50%360
SC/ST/OBC Category40%288
General PH45%324
Reserved PH40%288

Tie Breaker

Along with the result, the merit list for qualified candidates is also released. The counselling and allotment process will be done on the basis of Merit list. The inter-se-merit for candidates with same total marks are resolved by giving preference to candidates in the following order

  • The candidates with higher marks in Biology is given higher rank.
  • If the tie still continues to exist, the candidates with higher marks in Chemistry is given preference.
  • In case the tie persists, then the answer sheet with fewer incorrect answers is given preference.
  • If tie exists, then candidate older in age is given higher rank.

NEET 2018 Cut off

The candidates who appeared for NEET will have to score more than the qualifying marks to get shortlisted in the merit list. However, Admission to the institutes is based on the marks obtained in the exam and the candidates’ All India Rank. Each institute fills vacancies via NEET Counselling.

Based upon the reports of previous years’ data, we have devised the expected cutoff for NEET 2018 that will help you target the colleges you are likely to get as per you AIR.

Public Medical CollegesOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi17643
Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh735109
Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai10458243
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore8222347
Medical College, Kolkata178196096
B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7120508
Tilak Municipal Medical College, Mumbai22830268
Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur9956117
Madras Medical College, Chennai162114921
Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi3511397

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

May 18, 2018NEET 2018

NEET 2018 form correction fac ..

The results for NEET 2018 will be declared on June ...

May 05, 2018NEET 2018

Know NEET AIR 1 Navdeep Singh ..

Navdeep Singh secured AIR rank 1 in the NEET 2018 ...