NEET 2020 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL OFFLINE TEST

    NEET 2019 Answer Key with Solutions by Allen Career Institute, Kota

    Anam Shams Anam Shams
    Content Curator

    NEET 2019 is schedule for May 5 in a single slot for a duration of 180 minutes. Leading coaching institutes such as Aakash, Allen, Career Point will release the NEET 2019 Answer key so that the candidates could assess their performance in the exam. NTA (National testing Agency 2019) is expected to declare NEET Result on June 5 via online mode.

    NEET 2019 Paper Analysis NEET 2019 Rank PredictorNEET 2019 Cut offHow to Calculate NEET Score

    NEET Answer Key by Coaching Institutes

    Allen KotaDownload - AA, BB, CC, DDDownload - EE, FF, GG, HHDownload - KK, LL, MM, NN

    Download - PP, QQ, RR, SS

    PP - Physics

    PP - Chemistry

    PP - Biology

    Download - WW, XX, YY, ZZPhysics Chemistry Biology

    For approximately 56,000 MBBS/BDS seats in medical and dental colleges across the country, more than 100,000 candidates appeared in NEET 2019. Though the questions asked in the paper were moderately difficult, such huge number of test takers would surely increase the NEET Cut off and hence stiffen the competition.


    NEET 2019 Answer Key by Allen Kota

    Allen Career Institute is one of the most renowned institutes for Medical coaching. Equipped with a highly experienced and cooperative faculty, the Answer Key released by them doesn’t stray away much from the official answer key released by NTA.

    As per the experts at Allen Kota Institute, NEET 2019 was of moderate difficulty level with only a few surprises. The Chemistry section was surprisingly easy this year and included questions related to Biology. The physics section, however, was tougher as compared to the previous years. Candidates who had solved Previous Years’ NEET Question Papers would have done well.

    Click on the links given below to access your NEET Answer Key.

    NEET Answer Key: Code ANEET Answer Key: Code PNEET Answer Key: Code W
    NEET Answer Key: Code BNEET Answer Key: Code QNEET Answer Key: Code X
    NEET Answer Key: Code CNEET Answer Key: Code RNEET Answer Key: Code Y
    NEET Answer Key: Code DNEET Answer Key: Code SNEET Answer Key: Code Z

    NEET Answer Key by NTA

    The official answer key for NEET 2019 will be available on the official website of NTA at nta.ac.in. Candidates will have to enter their registration number and date of birth to obtain their OMR Sheets and Answer Keys. Here’s how you can check your NEET Answer Key and OMR Sheets.

    1. Go to NEET official website nta.ac.in
    2. Click on the button, “NEET OMR Sheets and Answer Key 2019”
    3. Enter NEET Roll Number along with your Date of Birth.
    4. Download your OMR Sheets and Code-wise Answer Keys
    5. Take a hard copy for future reference

    The Board will release the answer keys for each set on or after last week of May 2019 along with OMR Sheets. It will also provide the candidates a chance to challenge the released answer key or recorded response sheet. Similar to JEE Main, to challenge the released answer keys and OMR Sheets, candidates will have to pay INR 1000 per question.


    NEET 2019 Answer Key by other Coaching Institutes

    Other leading coaching institutes such as Aakash and Career Point also released the Answer keys for NEET exam. To Prepare for NEET 2019, its is essential that candidates attempt as many mock tests and practice papers as they can.

    Candidates appearing for the exam this year are advised to be thorough with the Syllabus for NEET 2019 before they begin to solve practice papers or previous years’ question papers.  

    Top Medical Coaching InstitutesNEET Answer Key
    NEET Answer Key by Aakash InstituteClick Here
    NEET Answer Key by Career PointClick Here

    NEET 2019 Question Paper

    NEET 2019 was conducted in the offline mode over a duration of 180 minutes from 10:00 AM to 01:00 PM. The question paper comprised of 4 sections: Physics, Chemistry, Zoology and Botany. The exam was conducted for a total of 720 marks divided evenly among 180 questions. Candidates may download NEET 2019 Question Paper to prepare for NEET 2019. Here’s a table for previous year papers of NEET/AIPMT.

    NEET Question Paper: Code ANEET Question Paper: Code PNEET Question Paper: Code W
    NEET Question Paper: Code BNEET Question Paper: Code QNEET Question Paper: Code X
    NEET Question Paper: Code CNEET Question Paper: Code RNEET Question Paper: Code Y
    NEET Question Paper: Code DNEET Question Paper: Code SNEET Question Paper: Code Z

    NEET 2019 Marking Scheme

    NEET 2019 comprises of three sections mainly, Physics Chemistry and Biology. Biology is further subdivided between Zoology and Botany. The total number of questions under Chemistry and Physics is 45 while questions in Biology is 90 with 45 each in Botany and Zoology. Let’s look at the marking scheme of NEET.

    • Question Type: Objective
    • For correct responses: +4
    • For incorrect responses: -1
    • For unattended questions: 0

    NEET 2019 Qualifying Marks

    Candidates must secure the minimum Qualifying marks in order to be included in the NEET Merit List. Candidates securing marks below the qualifying percentage will not be included in the merit list. NTA prepares merit lists separately for each category. The qualifying marks for each category is listed below. Candidates must obtain marks equal to or higher than the mentioned percentage.

    CategoryQualifying PercentageQualifying Marks
    General Category50%360
    SC/ST/OBC Category40%288
    General PH45%324
    Reserved PH40%288

    Tie Breaker

    Along with the result, the merit list for qualified candidates is also released. The counselling and allotment process will be done on the basis of Merit list. The inter-se-merit for candidates with same total marks are resolved by giving preference to candidates in the following order

    • The candidates with higher marks in Biology is given higher rank.
    • If the tie still continues to exist, the candidates with higher marks in Chemistry is given preference.
    • In case the tie persists, then the answer sheet with fewer incorrect answers is given preference.
    • If tie exists, then candidate older in age is given higher rank.

    NEET 2019 Cut off

    The candidates who appeared for NEET will have to score more than the qualifying marks to get shortlisted in the merit list. However, Admission to the institutes is based on the marks obtained in the exam and the candidates’ All India Rank. Each institute fills vacancies via NEET Counselling.

    Based upon the reports of previous years’ data, we have devised the expected cutoff for NEET 2019 that will help you target the colleges you are likely to get as per you AIR.

    Public Medical CollegesOpening RankClosing Rank
    Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi17643
    Government Medical College and Hospital, Chandigarh735109
    Grant Medical College and Sir JJ Group of Hospitals, Mumbai10458243
    Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore8222347
    Medical College, Kolkata178196096
    B. J. Medical College, Ahmedabad7120508
    Tilak Municipal Medical College, Mumbai22830268
    Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur9956117
    Madras Medical College, Chennai162114921
    Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi3511397

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles

    August 04, 2020NEET 2020

    SIET Kerala Conducts Mock Tes ..

    SIET Kerala is going to organise national level Mo ...

    August 03, 2020NEET 2020

    Candidates and Parents Demand ..

    August 03, 2020NEET 2020

    Medical Aspirant Approach Del ..

    August 02, 2020NEET 2020

    NEET Study Notes for Human Ph ..