AP PGECET 2020 NEWS

STATE LEVEL ONLINE TEST

    AP PGECET 2018 Answer Key, Question Paper & Analysis

    Akanksha Gupta Akanksha Gupta
    Content Curator

    AP PGECET 2018 was successfully conducted from May 10 to 12 in online mode. The level of exam was at par with that of the previous year. Based on the previous years' paper trend, AP PGECET 2018 paper was of a moderate level. 

    AP PGECET Preliminary Answer Key is available now at www.sche.ap.gov.in. There is a provision to challenge the answer key till May 16, 2018. Final Answer keys will be released along with the results. The coordinating body will release the results by May 20, 2018.

    Admission Procedure for GATE and GPAT QualifiersAP PGECET 2018 ResultAP PGECET 2018 CounsellingAP PGECET 2018 Participating Colleges

    What ‘s Next? How to Calculate AP PGECET Score? 

    • Candidates can cross-check their response with the official answer key.
    • Count the number of correct answers and multiply by 1.
    • No negative marks in AP PGECET 2018.
    • The calculated score will be the estimated score.

    Steps to Check AP PGECET Answer Keys

    Step 1: Visit the official website of AP PGECET 2018 i.e. sche.ap.gov.in/pgecet

    Step 2: Search for ‘PGECET 2018 Answer Key’ link.

    Step 3: Select your stream and click on it.

    Step 4: The answer key will be displayed in the pdf format.

    Step 5: Download it along with the question paper and compare your responses.

    Step 6: Verify the Answers and estimate your AP PGECET Results 2018.

    AP PGECET Master Question Papers with Answer Keys

    Stream NameAP PGECET Question PaperAP PGECET Answer Keys
    Geo-Engineering and Geo-InformaticsClick HereClick Here
    PharmacyClick HereClick Here
    Computer Science EngineeringClick HereClick Here
    AerospaceClick HereClick Here
    BiotechnologyClick HereClick Here
    Civil EngineeringClick HereClick Here
    Electronics and Communication EngineeringClick HereClick Here
    Electrical EngineeringClick HereClick Here
    Food TechnologyClick HereClick Here
    Mechanical EngineeringClick HereClick Here
    Chemical EngineeringClick HereClick Here
    InstrumentationClick HereClick Here
    Nano TechnologyClick HereClick Here
    MetallurgyClick HereClick Here

    Challenge AP PGECET Answer keys – Starts from May 16

    • Candidates having doubts about the preliminary official answer key can file objections in a stipulated time. 
    • Challenge by sending email to the university website.
    • The university has provided the format in which candidates have to send their objections. Check Objection Format
    • The final decision regarding the Answer body is to be taken by the conducting authority.

    AP PGECET 2018 Paper Analysis

    AP PGECET Paper questions are different for different courses, it is prepared in order to test the aptitude of the applicants in the field of the course. AP PGECET paper is at the similar level to that of CAT and GATE paper.

    • The core Electrical Engineering questions which comprised majority of the technical portion were of both analytical and numerical type.
    • Candidates might have found questions from probability and algebra easy and less time-consuming.
    • It clearly shows that Networks, Electronic Devices, Analog & Digital circuits and Engineering Mathematics covered most of the questions.

    AP PGECET 2018 Cut off

    AP PGECET 2018 Cut Off will be different for different courses. AP PGECET cut off 2018 will be provided by officials for different categories (SC, ST, OBC and General candidates) and institutes. The cut off marks for qualifying AP PGECET 2018 is different from the cut off marks for admission.

    • In order to qualify AP PGECET, aspirants must secure minimum 25% marks i.e. 30 marks out of total marks.
    • No prescribed cut off marks for SC/ST candidates.
    • Candidates who secure more than 25% marks in AP PGECET 2018 will be eligible to download AP PGECET Rank Card 2018.
    • Given below is the branch wise cut off score for AP PGECET 2018 for engineering courses:
    CategoryElectrical & Electronics EngineeringMechanical EngineeringElectronics & Communication EngineeringComputer Science and EngineeringInformation Technology
    UNR Open General170352108
    UNR BC A Female462
    Open General568299729976
    BC D General1671177542349
    Open Female211511168
    BC B General37122024015013815
    BC B Female9525472094
    SC General87176985815302788
    SC Female2346321372
    ST General9421612
    ST Female1563
    BC A General4541671897
    UNR SC Female2469
    BC A Female11491853
    BC D Female16342878
    UNR SC General431
    BC E General1279
    BC C Female979
    Open General NCC1041

    AP PGECET 2018 Result Date

    AP PGECET 2018 Result will be announced on May 20 in online mode. AP PGECET 2018 Result will be made with respect to the branch for which the candidate will appear.

    The result will be declared in the rank card format, which will include Candidate’s Name, Father’s Name, Test paper, AP PGECET 2018 rank, percentile, the score obtained, and Qualifying status of Candidate.

    How to Check AP PGECET 2018 Result? 

    Step 1: Visit AP PGECET Official Website.

    Step 2: Click ‘AP PGECET 2018 Result’ link. 

    Step 3: Enter Registration No. and DOB.

    Step 4: Select the Paper Code attempted.

    Step 5: View and print the result of AP PGECET 2018 for future references.


    AP PGECET 2018 – Previous Year Question Papers with Answer Key

    PaperQuestion PaperAnswer Key
    Aerospace Engineering (AS)Check HereDownload Here
    Bio-Technology (BT)Check HereDownload Here
    Civil Engineering (CE)Check HereDownload Here
    Computer Science & Information Technology (CS)Click HereDownload Here
    Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)Click HereDownload Here
    Electrical Engineering (EE)Click HereDownload Here
    Instrumentation Engineering (EI)Click HereDownload Here
    Food Technology (FT)Click HereDownload Here
    Geo-Engineering & Geo-Informatics (GG)Click HereDownload Here
    Mechanical EngineeringClick HereDownload Here
    Metallurgy (MT)Click HereDownload Here
    Pharmacy (PY)Click HereDownload Here
    Nano Technology (NT)Click HereDownload Here

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles

    June 13, 2019AP-PGECET 2020

    AP PGECET 2018: Admission Pro ..

    Admission to M.E./M.Tech and M.Pharma through GATE ...

    June 13, 2019AP-PGECET 2020

    AP PGECET 2018 Official Notif ..

    AP PGECET 2018 is scheduled from May 10 to May 12, ...

    March 06, 2018AP-PGECET 2020

    AP PGECET 2019 Results

    AP PGECET results will be declared in June 2019. M ...

    March 06, 2018AP-PGECET 2020

    AP PGECET 2019