filter your search allcollegesexamnews

AP PGECET 2019 NEWS

STATE LEVEL ONLINE TEST

AP PGECET 2018 Answer Key, Question Paper & Analysis

Last Updated - May 14, 2018

AP PGECET 2018 was successfully conducted from May 10 to 12 in online mode. The level of exam was at par with that of the previous year. Based on the previous years' paper trend, AP PGECET 2018 paper was of a moderate level. 

AP PGECET Preliminary Answer Key is available now at www.sche.ap.gov.in. There is a provision to challenge the answer key till May 16, 2018. Final Answer keys will be released along with the results. The coordinating body will release the results by May 20, 2018.

Admission Procedure for GATE and GPAT QualifiersAP PGECET 2018 ResultAP PGECET 2018 CounsellingAP PGECET 2018 Participating Colleges

What ‘s Next? How to Calculate AP PGECET Score? 

  • Candidates can cross-check their response with the official answer key.
  • Count the number of correct answers and multiply by 1.
  • No negative marks in AP PGECET 2018.
  • The calculated score will be the estimated score.

Steps to Check AP PGECET Answer Keys

Step 1: Visit the official website of AP PGECET 2018 i.e. sche.ap.gov.in/pgecet

Step 2: Search for ‘PGECET 2018 Answer Key’ link.

Step 3: Select your stream and click on it.

Step 4: The answer key will be displayed in the pdf format.

Step 5: Download it along with the question paper and compare your responses.

Step 6: Verify the Answers and estimate your AP PGECET Results 2018.

AP PGECET Master Question Papers with Answer Keys

Stream NameAP PGECET Question PaperAP PGECET Answer Keys
Geo-Engineering and Geo-InformaticsClick HereClick Here
PharmacyClick HereClick Here
Computer Science EngineeringClick HereClick Here
AerospaceClick HereClick Here
BiotechnologyClick HereClick Here
Civil EngineeringClick HereClick Here
Electronics and Communication EngineeringClick HereClick Here
Electrical EngineeringClick HereClick Here
Food TechnologyClick HereClick Here
Mechanical EngineeringClick HereClick Here
Chemical EngineeringClick HereClick Here
InstrumentationClick HereClick Here
Nano TechnologyClick HereClick Here
MetallurgyClick HereClick Here

Challenge AP PGECET Answer keys – Starts from May 16

  • Candidates having doubts about the preliminary official answer key can file objections in a stipulated time. 
  • Challenge by sending email to the university website.
  • The university has provided the format in which candidates have to send their objections. Check Objection Format
  • The final decision regarding the Answer body is to be taken by the conducting authority.

AP PGECET 2018 Paper Analysis

AP PGECET Paper questions are different for different courses, it is prepared in order to test the aptitude of the applicants in the field of the course. AP PGECET paper is at the similar level to that of CAT and GATE paper.

  • The core Electrical Engineering questions which comprised majority of the technical portion were of both analytical and numerical type.
  • Candidates might have found questions from probability and algebra easy and less time-consuming.
  • It clearly shows that Networks, Electronic Devices, Analog & Digital circuits and Engineering Mathematics covered most of the questions.

AP PGECET 2018 Cut off

AP PGECET 2018 Cut Off will be different for different courses. AP PGECET cut off 2018 will be provided by officials for different categories (SC, ST, OBC and General candidates) and institutes. The cut off marks for qualifying AP PGECET 2018 is different from the cut off marks for admission.

  • In order to qualify AP PGECET, aspirants must secure minimum 25% marks i.e. 30 marks out of total marks.
  • No prescribed cut off marks for SC/ST candidates.
  • Candidates who secure more than 25% marks in AP PGECET 2018 will be eligible to download AP PGECET Rank Card 2018.
  • Given below is the branch wise cut off score for AP PGECET 2018 for engineering courses:
CategoryElectrical & Electronics EngineeringMechanical EngineeringElectronics & Communication EngineeringComputer Science and EngineeringInformation Technology
UNR Open General170352108
UNR BC A Female462
Open General568299729976
BC D General1671177542349
Open Female211511168
BC B General37122024015013815
BC B Female9525472094
SC General87176985815302788
SC Female2346321372
ST General9421612
ST Female1563
BC A General4541671897
UNR SC Female2469
BC A Female11491853
BC D Female16342878
UNR SC General431
BC E General1279
BC C Female979
Open General NCC1041

AP PGECET 2018 Result Date

AP PGECET 2018 Result will be announced on May 20 in online mode. AP PGECET 2018 Result will be made with respect to the branch for which the candidate will appear.

The result will be declared in the rank card format, which will include Candidate’s Name, Father’s Name, Test paper, AP PGECET 2018 rank, percentile, the score obtained, and Qualifying status of Candidate.

How to Check AP PGECET 2018 Result? 

Step 1: Visit AP PGECET Official Website.

Step 2: Click ‘AP PGECET 2018 Result’ link. 

Step 3: Enter Registration No. and DOB.

Step 4: Select the Paper Code attempted.

Step 5: View and print the result of AP PGECET 2018 for future references.


AP PGECET 2018 – Previous Year Question Papers with Answer Key

PaperQuestion PaperAnswer Key
Aerospace Engineering (AS)Check HereDownload Here
Bio-Technology (BT)Check HereDownload Here
Civil Engineering (CE)Check HereDownload Here
Computer Science & Information Technology (CS)Click HereDownload Here
Electronics and Communication Engineering (EC)Click HereDownload Here
Electrical Engineering (EE)Click HereDownload Here
Instrumentation Engineering (EI)Click HereDownload Here
Food Technology (FT)Click HereDownload Here
Geo-Engineering & Geo-Informatics (GG)Click HereDownload Here
Mechanical EngineeringClick HereDownload Here
Metallurgy (MT)Click HereDownload Here
Pharmacy (PY)Click HereDownload Here
Nano Technology (NT)Click HereDownload Here

Comments

Comments



No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

March 15, 2018AP-PGECET 2019

AP PGECET 2018: Admission Pro ..

Admission to M.E./M.Tech and M.Pharma through GATE ...

March 08, 2018AP-PGECET 2019

AP PGECET 2018 Official Notif ..

AP PGECET 2018 is scheduled from May 10 to May 12, ...

March 06, 2018AP-PGECET 2019

AP PGECET 2019 Results

AP PGECET results will be declared in June 2019. M ...

March 06, 2018AP-PGECET 2019

AP PGECET 2019