filter your search allcollegesexamnews

UPSEE 2018 NEWS

STATE LEVEL ONLINE/OFFLINE TEST

UPSEE 2019 Result

Last Updated - January 10, 2018

UPSEE Result 2019 is scheduled to be declared in the last week of May 2019. UPSEE result allows candidates to get admission in various colleges and technical institutions under the AKTU (Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Uttar Pradesh).

UPSEE 2019 will conduct the counselling process after the UPSEE Results. Those who secure the qualifying marks in the entrance exam will be called for the counselling process. UPSEE 2019 Scorecard will contain important information, namely the marks obtained by the candidates in each section, merit obtained and the rank of the candidates.

UPSEE 2019 Counselling is scheduled to commence from the month of June 2019. Only those who will have their names in UPSEE 2019 Merit List will be called for counselling. Candidates can find all important information related to UPSEE 2019 Result further in the article.

UPSEE 2019 Result Highlights

UPSEE 2019 Result will be declared inMay 2019
UPSEE Result 2019 will be available atwww.upsee.nic.in
Details ReuiredRoll number
Details present on the resultUPSEE rank and marks obtained in each section
Commencement of counsellingJune 2019

How to Check UPSEE 2019 Result?

UPSEE 2019 Results will be announced on the official website of UPSEE tentatively in the end of May 2019. Candidates must follow the steps mentioned below to check their UPSEE 2019 Result.

  • Visit the official website of UPSEE, i.e. www.upsee.nic.in
  • Click on the tab for “Online Result for UPSEE 2019”
  • Enter Roll No. carefully in the fields provided.
  • After filling the details, click on the ‘submit’ tab.
  • The online scorecard for UPSEE 2019 will appear on the screen.
  • Candidates should download and print two-three copies of the UPSEE Scorecard.
  • Score Card should be preserved for future use.

Details Present on UPSEE 2019 Result

UPSEE 2019 Result will display the name of all those candidates who qualify UPSEE 2019 exam. After successful download of UPSEE 2018 scorecard, candidates have to check their details mentioned on it carefully. The following details will be included in UPSEE 2019 Result:

  • Candidate’s Name
  • Date of Birth
  • UPSEE 2018 Rank
  • Marks obtained in UPSEE 2018 in each section
  • Photo with signature

Note: If there is any printing mistake, it should be reported immediately to the conducting authorities for correction of mistakes.


UPSEE 2019 Merit List

After UPSEE 2019 Result is declared, separate merit list will be compiled for each course based on the marks of candidates in UPSEE 2019. The merit list will be put up on the official UPSEE 2019 website along with the results. There will be three factors that will be taken into consideration while preparing UPSEE 2019 Merit List.

  • The number of candidates who took up the exam
  • Previous year cut off
  • Overall performance of candidates in UPSEE 2019 exam

Ranks obtained by the candidates will be based on the scores obtained by them in the entrance examination and their fulfilment of eligibility criteria. A separate merit list will be prepared for every category which will be available online on the official website. UPSEE 2019 Merit List will be prepared and released by the admission committee of Dr A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University.

Steps to Check UPSEE 2019 Merit List

Candidates have to check the merit list online on the official website of UPSEE by following these steps:

  • Visit the official website of UPSEE to access the merit list.
  • Click on the tab for “Online Merit for UPSEE 2019”.
  • Candidates are required to enter their Name and Roll No. carefully in the fields provided.
  • After filling the details, click on the ‘submit’ tab.
  • The online Merit List for UPSEE 2019 will reflect on the screen.

Inter se merit

The higher the marks obtained by the candidate, lower will be the rank in the merit list. In case, two or more candidates are getting the same marks in the UPSEE 2019 Score Card, following guidelines will be followed:

  1. Marks obtained in Mathematics section in UPSEE 2019 exam will be compared. The candidate getting higher marks will be given the lower rank.
  2. In case marks obtained in the Mathematics are also the same then marks in Physics will be compared. The candidate getting higher marks will be given the lower rank.
  3. If marks are the same in Physics and Mathematics then the marks in Chemistry will be compared.
  4. If marks obtained in all the 3 sections are the same, then the age will be considered. The candidate older among the two will be given lower rank.

UPSEE Cut Off 2019

UPSEE 2019 Cut Off is expected to be released alongside the results. Cut Off refers to the minimum marks/percentage of marks a candidate must score in order to get admission in various courses that will be offered in various colleges in UP.

Mostly, the cut off lists are prepared for engineering courses only as the number of candidates who have applied for UPSEE admissions in various engineering courses exceed the total number of seats. Therefore, only those candidates who meet the cut off will be eligible for UPSEE 2019 Counselling process for admission to engineering courses.

Expected Cut off for UPSEE 2019 is given in the table below:

Rank Range(Marks)Expected Cut Off Rank
Above 5001 – 600
475 - 499601 – 1050
400 - 4741051 – 7050
350 - 3997051 – 16000
300 - 34916001 – 25000
250 - 29925001 – 30000
120 - 19930001 -90000
Below 120Above 90000

UPSEE Cut Off 2017 

Candidates can check below the opening and closing ranks of the top colleges and institutes for the year 2017. They can refer to the following table to check which branch of engineering they will get based on their ranks.

Course NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Computer Science Engineering2334965
Mechanical Engineering10534984
Electrical Engineering11734981
Electronics Engineering19531126
Information Technology21134966
Aeronautical Engineering23825785
Civil Engineering33834992
Manufacturing Engineering34324107
Chemical Engineering34434775
Electronics and Communication Engineering37234948

UPSEE 2019 Counselling

UPSEE 2019 Counselling will form the basis for providing admission to Engineering programs. The candidates will be called depending upon UPSEE rank list. The tentative dates for UPSEE 2019 counselling are provided below:

Round 1
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJune 2019
Document verificationJune 2019
Seat AllotmentJuly 2019
Confirmation of Seats (Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 2019
Round 2
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 2019
Document verificationJuly 2019
Seat AllotmentJuly 2019
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 2019
Round 3 (Additional Special Counselling for SC Category Candidates)
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 2019
Document verificationJuly 2019
Seat AllotmentJuly 2019
Confirmation of Seats(Freeze/Float/Withdraw Option)July 2019
Round 4
Registration, display total seats and online filling of choicesJuly 2019
Document verificationJuly 2019
Seat AllotmentJuly 2019
Confirmation of Seats ( Freeze / Float / Withdraw Option)July 2019
Round 5
Seat Allotment ResultAugust 2019
Issuance of provisional allotment letter and reporting at the allotted institutionsAugust 2019

Documents Required for Counselling

There are certain important documents that candidates should carry to the venue at the time of UPSEE Counselling, The following documents are necessary for verification of the identity of the candidate. Given below is the list of UPSEE 2019 important documents:

  • UPSEE 2019 Admit card
  • Class X and XII mark sheets
  • Character certificate issued by the school
  • Domicile certificate
  • Category certificate SC/ST/OBC
  • Subcategory certificate (children belonging to freedom fighters/armed forces/physically handicapped)
  • Income certificate
  • GDDA certificate (if applicable)
  • Rural weightage certificate (if applicable)

Comments

Comments


No Comments To Show

×

Related News & Articles

May 02, 2018UPSEE 2018

UPSEE 2018 Answer Key, Questi ..

UPSEE 2018 Answer Key is provided here. Download U ...

February 01, 2018UPSEE 2018

UPSEE 2019

January 15, 2018UPSEE 2018

UPSEE 2019 Application Form

January 11, 2018UPSEE 2018

UPSEE 2019 Admit Card

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University or AKT ...