GATE 2021 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

    GATE 2020 Aerospace Engineering (AE) Answer Key, Question Paper & Analysis

    Nikkil Visha Nikkil Visha
    Exams Prep Master

    GATE 2020 Aerospace Engineering paper was successfully conducted on Feb 2, 2020 (Sunday) in the afternoon session. IIT Delhi has released answer keys for  GATE 2020  (AE) at GOAPS portal (gate.iitd.ac.in). Candidates need to visit the website to download the question paper along with  GATE 2020 Answer Key. You can also raise objections against answer keys from Feb 19 to 21, 2020 by making a payment of INR 500. For the time being, candidates can check their rank  Using GATE Rank Predictor.

    The coordinating body will release GATE 2020 Result on March 16. The results will be released in the form of scores. For this year, the GATE Cut Off for AE is expected to range in between 35 – 38 marks. Candidates qualifying the exam will have a choice to go for a Masters degree or can apply to the topmost PSUs offering Engineer Trainee posts. 

    Read More AboutPSU Recruitment through GATE

    GATE 2020 Answer Key

    GATE 2020 Answer Key

    Candidates can download the Aerospace Engineering answer key from the links provided below:

    YearAerospace Engineering
    2020Question PaperAnswer Key

    GATE AE Answer key – Previous Year

    YearAerospace Engineering
    2019Question PaperAnswer Key
    2018Question PaperAnswer Key

    How to Download GATE AE Answer Key?

    1. Access the official GATE website i.e. gate.iitd.ac.in
    2. Click on the link “download answer key”.
    3. A web page will open up and the same web page will contain the list of all the streams available through GATE 2020.
    4. Click on “AE”.
    5. A new web page will open containing the code and the corresponding answer key.
    6. “View/ Download” the answer key as per your choice.

    How to Check Responses with the help of Answer Key? 

    1. Visit the official website of GATE
    2. Enter the issued enrolment number ID (sent at the time of registration) and password.
    3. Click on “View Response” tab.
    4. PDFs with the details of the candidate and responses marked to each question in GATE will appear on the screen.
    5. Click on the link given for the “answer key” or open the answer key downloaded on your system.
    6. Compare the answers marked by you with the answers given in the answer key.

    How to Challenge GATE 2020 Answer Key?

    In case a candidate finds that the answer published in the answer key is not correct, then he/she is allowed to raise and objection. A token amount has to be paid for every answer challenged following the guidelines mentioned below.

    1. Log in to the GOAPS.
    2. Read all the instructions carefully displayed on the screen.
    3. Agree to the declaration displayed on screen following the instructions.
    4. Click on the tab “Contest answer Key” button so that you are able to pay and mail your objection.
    5. Pay an amount of INR 500 through credit/debit card for every answer challenged.
    6. NRI candidates have to pay $10 for every response challenged by them.
    7. Make sure that you mention the correct question number while you challenge the question paper.
    8. Attach the justification (solution) in support of the response marked by you.  

    How to Check Marks obtained with the help of the Answer Key? 

    As marks will be allotted according to GATE 2020 Marking Scheme, so students can get a rough estimate of the marks obtained by following the calculation basis defined below:

    • Allot 1 or 2 marks (depending upon the weightage of the question) for every correct answer and deduct 1/3 or 2/3 (marks depending upon the weightage of questions) mark for every wrong answer in the MCQ type of questions.
    • There is no negative marking in the non-MCQ questions.

    GATE Score = Marks obtained in the MCQ Questions + Marks obtained in NAT Questions


    GATE Paper Analysis

    GATE AE Paper Analysis

    GATE AE exam paper has total weightage of 100 marks. Out of these 85 marks are allotted to technical questions and 15 marks to non- technical questions.

    • Topics for AE paper technical questions are as follows: Engg. Mathematics, Flight Mechanics, Space Dynamics, Aero Dynamics, Structure and Propulsion.
    • Non- technical questions are asked from the following: English, Logical Reasoning, Data Interpretation and Basic Mathematics.
    • 30 questions will be asked from the core subjects, 25 questions from mathematics and 10 questions from general aptitude.
    • Out of the 30 core questions, 90% of them are from the core topics and 10% from special topics mentioned in GATE syllabus.
    • Distribution of questions among the 1 mark and 2 marks questions is as follow:
    GATE Aerospace syllabusGeneral Aptitude
    Q. No.1-2526-5556-6061-65
    Marks1212
    Total marks2560510

    Types of Questions:

    There are only two types of questions asked in GATE AE exam, the MCQ and NAT question.

    1. MCQ: These questions carry 1 or 2 marks each; there are 4 answers of which only 1 is correct.
    2. NAT (Numeric Aptitude type): The answer is a number which has to be entered with the help of a virtual keypad that is provided on the screen.

    Design of questions:

    The questions asked in the paper will fall in the following 4 categories only:

    • Recall: The questions are based on the facts, principles, formulae or laws. It is expected that candidate would be able to solve these questions only on the basis of the memory or just by 1 line computation.
    • Comprehension: The questions are designed to test the candidate understanding of the basic or the core knowledge of the field. A candidate has to draw only simple conclusions from the fundamental ideas.
    • Application: A problem solving has to be done with the help of the acquired knowledge of the subject through computation or logical reasoning.
    • Analysis and synthesis: These types of questions can only be solved in a sequential manner. The answer derived from question 1, will be used as a data for questions 2, and thus the series continues. So the successor-predecessor approach is used or hierarchal approach for solving the problems.
    • The other approach involves common data which can be used by both the problems given, so they can be solved independently.

    GATE AE 2020 Expected Cut Off 

    GATE AE 2020 cut off will be published once the merit list is released in the online mode. In order to qualify the exam students need to score the qualifying marks then you will be termed as “GATE qualified”. The GATE AE cut off depends on the following factors:

    • Total number of registered candidates.
    • Candidates who got over the qualifying marks.
    • The difficulty level of the exam.
    • Marking scheme.
    • Reservation policies.

    Based on the previsous years data below is the expected GATE 2020 Cut off:

    InstitutesDegreeGeneralOBCSCSTPH
    IISc, BangaloreME750690650650700
    M.Sc./PhD500500350350450
    IIT, KharagpurM.Tech.606611395328NA
    IIT, KanpurM.Tech500470450450400
    IIST, KeralaM.Tech700680650650650
    IIEST, West BengalM.Tech350310253253252
    BIT, JharkhandME300276242242220
    MIT, ChennaiME300280260260220
    DIAT, MaharashtraM.Tech620600580580550
    IIT, MadrasM.Tech700680650650650
    M
    S/ PhD (BE/B.Tech >= 80 %)
    500480450450430

    Check GATE Participating Colleges with Fees


    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles