GATE 2020 NEWS

NATIONAL LEVEL ONLINE TEST

    GATE 2020 Electrical Engineering (EE) Answer Key, Question Paper & Analysis

    Nikkil Visha Nikkil Visha
    Exams Prep Master

    GATE 2020 Electrical Engineering paper was concluded successfully on Feb 8, 2020 (Saturday) in the forenoon session from 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM. The difficulty level of EE paper was rated as moderate by students. IIT Delhi has released  GATE 2020 Answer Keys  along with questions paper and response sheet. Candidates can also raise objections against answer keys from Feb 19 to 21, 2020 by making a payment of INR 500 for each question. 

    After the evaluation of the answers, the actual (raw) marks obtained by a candidate will be considered for computing GATE Score.  GATE 2020 Results  will be announced on March 16, 2020 at GOAPS website.  Check Your Rank Using GATE Rank Predictor

    GATE 2020 Answer Key

    GATE 2020 Answer Key 

    GATE 2020 answer keys for Electrical Engineering:

    YearEE Question PaperEE Answer Key
    2020Question PaperAnswer Key

    GATE EE Answer Key – Previous Year

    YearElectrical Engineering
    2019Question Paper Answer Key
    2018Question Paper Answer Key

    Last year, more weightage was given to Power Electronics, Electrical Machines, and Power systems. Whereas, General Aptitude was given less weightage in comparison. The tough topics were Engineering Mathematics, Signals & Systems, Control Systems, Power Electronics, and Power systems. Also, there are certain questions which will be lengthy and calculation-intensive and would take a long time to solve using Virtual Calculator. Check GATE EE Paper Analysis


    How to Download GATE 2020 EE Answer Key?

    1. Visit GATE official website 
    2. Click on the "View Response" button.
    3. Details and response to each question of GATE 2020 Electrical Engineering (EE) paper will appear on the screen.
    4. Click on the link given on this page.
    5. Check the discipline and download the relevant answer key.
    6. Download the answer key and save the file.​

    GATE Paper Analysis

    GATE EE Paper Analysis

    Candidates can take help from previous years paper analysis to prepare for the exam:

    • Talking about level of questions (subject-wise), questions from Control systems, General Aptitude, Digital circuits and Power systems were generally easy with Mathematics and Analog Circuits have a moderate level of questions.
    • There was extra weightage assigned to Power systems, Power Electronics and Electrical Machines.
    • Paper pattern had a combination of conceptual and easy questions but some of them are lengthy specially in terms of NAT questions. Check GATE Exam Pattern
    • Fill in the blanks questions are quite noticeable in recent question papers.

    GATE EE Subject-wise Weightage (in marks)

    GATE EEExpected Marks
    General Aptitude15
    Engineering Mathematics13-15
    Electrical Machines9-12
    Power System8-12
    Power Electronics8-10
    Control System7-9
    Network Theory7-9
    Signals & Systems6-8
    Digital Electronics5-7
    Electromagnetic Fields5-6
    Analog Circuits4-6
    Measurement3-5

    The unofficial GATE answer keys are released by coaching centers just after the conduct of the exam. The GATE Academy has released the paper analysis of GATE 2019 EE Paper on memory-based questions at its website.

    GATE Answer Keys of Other Papers

    Final Answer Keys for GATE other Disciplines

    CE – Civil EngineeringClick Here
    EC – Electronics and CommunicationClick Here
    CS – Computer Science Click Here
    CY – ChemistryClick Here
    IN- Instrumentation EngineeringClick Here
    BT- BiotechnologyClick Here
    CH – Chemical EngineeringClick Here
    XL – Life Science Answer KeyClick Here
    XE – Engineering SciencesClick Here
    ME – Mechanical EngineeringClick Here
    AE – Aerospace EngineeringClick Here

    GATE Expected Cut Off

    GATE 2020 EE Expected Cut off

    GATE 2020 Electrical Engineering (EE) cut off marks will vary dependently on the category the applicant belongs to. The recent year cut off of GATE Electrical Engineering (EE) for all categories (OBC, SC, ST, PH, General) is given in the following table: Check GATE Cutoff

    BranchYearOBCSC/ST/PHGeneral
    Electrical Engineering (EE)201935.626.439.6
    Electrical Engineering (EE)201826.119.429.1
    Electrical Engineering (EE)201725.216.725.2
    Electrical Engineering (EE)201622.516.725.1
    Electrical Engineering (EE)201522.516.6725
    Electrical Engineering (EE)201422.516.6725
    Electrical Engineering (EE)201323.1717.1625.74

    Check GATE Participating Colleges with Fees


    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    ×

    Related News & Articles

    April 28, 2020GATE 2020

    NFL Recruitment through GATE ..

    NFL recruits Management Trainees through GATE 2020 ...