Get $150 Scholarship!

MS in Data Science in UK: A Comprehensive Guide

Komal Yadav Komal Yadav
Study Abroad Expert

MS in Data Science in UK is offered by over 77 institutes as a course-based postgraduate degree. This program is part of computing and informatics discipline and teaches students to extract valuable information from large amounts of data. A full-time masters in data science from UK universities can be completed in 1 year. 

  • The duration of part-time masters in data science in UK is approximately 2 years.
  • Annual tuition fee of MS in Data Science in UK is between 23,000 GBP to 25,000 GBP.
  • A bachelor's degree in computer science or related discipline with minimum 60% is required to get admission in masters in data science program of UK universities
  • Average salary of a data science graduate in the UK is 53,253 GBP. 

Table of Content

Why Study
Top Universities
Admission Process
Cost of Study
Scholarships
Jobs

Why Study Data Science in the UK?

As the volume of data being collected by various organizations is increasing, the demand for data science graduates is also increasing, especially in the UK, as demonstrated by the Dynamics of Data Science Skills report of Royal Society.

  • Data science jobs in the UK increased by 35% from 736,611 in 2013 to 996,262 in 2017-18. 
  • The maximum increase was observed in jobs for Data Scientists and Advanced Analysts, from 8,157 in 2013 to 27,033 in 2017-18.
  • Average salary of Data Science graduates increased by 5% from 50,800 GBP in 2013 to 53,253 GBP. 
  • Highest increase of 35% in salaries of Data Engineers in the UK was also observed in the report published by the Royal Society. 
Number of Jobs in Data Science in UK

USA is also a good option for students to pursue data science. However, full-time MS in Data Science from US takes 1.5 to 2 years to complete but masters in data science in UK can be completed in 1 year. 

Top Universities for MS in Data Science in UK

According to THE World University Ranking of 2020, following are the top universities of the UK offering masters in data science in UK: 

UniversityTHE World University Ranking 2020Total Program Cost (in GBP)
University of Edinburgh3032,500
Kings College of London3626,550
University of Manchester5522,500
University of Bristol 8723,800
University of Glasgow9923,500
University of Birmingham11224,120
University of Sheffield11724,800
University of Southampton12225,450
Lancaster University13922,550
University of Sussex14618,500

Course Details of MS in Data Science

MS in Data Science teaches how to analyse a large set of information and extract the useful statistics from it. This program also focuses on implementing the extracted data towards the benefit of organization or client. Students enrolled in masters in data in UK get the in-depth knowledge and skills in:

  • Computational data analysis
  • Machine learning
  • Statistical principles of data analysis
  • Insightful large-scale data analysis
  • Understanding the ethical issues in the application of data science techniques
  • Initiating independent data science projects

Some courses taught to MS in Data Science graduates studying in UK are:

  • Informatics Research Review
  • Informatics Project Proposal
  • Machine Learning, Statistics and Optimization
  • Databases and Data Management
  • Large-Scale Data Engineering 
  • Technology, Innovation, Business, and Society 
  • Introduction to Artificial Intelligence 
  • Text Analytics 
  • Visual Analytics 

Admission Process for MS in Data Science in UK

Students with a bachelor's degree in computer science or other related disciplines are eligible to apply for MS in Data Science in the UK. An undergraduate degree in cognitive science, electrical engineering, linguistics, mathematics, philosophy, physics, psychology are also considered by some universities for masters in data science in UK admissions. 

Where to Apply: Most of the universities of UK accept applications via their own application portal for a postgraduate program. Some universities also accept applications through the UCAS application portal

Eligibility for MS in Data Science in UK

  • Bachelor's degree in computer science or relevant discipline
  • 2:1 undergraduate degree or minimum 60% at bachelors level
  • Evidence of proficiency in English language

Proof of English Proficiency

Students from non-EU countries where English was not the primary language are required to demonstrate proficiency in English language by submitting IELTS or TOEFL scores. PTE scores are also accepted by some universities in the UK. These scores must not be older than two years. 

Minimum IELTS and TOEFL (iBT) score required for admission in MS in Data Science in UK is listed below: 

UniversityMinimum TOEFL (iBT) Score RequiredMinimum IELTS Score Required
University of Edinburgh926.5
Kings College of London926.5
University of Manchester1007.0
University of Bristol856.5
University of Glasgow906.5
University of Birmingham886.5
University of Southampton926.5
Lancaster University876.5
University of Sussex806.0

Documents Required for MS in Data Science in UK Admissions

  • Copies of official academic transcript 
  • English translation of non-English transcripts
  • Academic references 
  • Personal statement 
  • Updated resume

Cost of Study for MS in Data Science in UK

Students planning to study abroad have to bear three types of expenses: Pre-arrival Cost; Tuition Fees; and Cost of Living. Tuition fees form the major portion of these expenses. 

Pre-arrival Cost

Before getting accepted to the university, students are required to pay a few one time costs. These are grouped under a general category known as pre-arrival cost.

Following are the general estimate of such expenses:

Type of ExpensesCost (in GBP)
UCAS Application Fee20 (for one course)
IELTS Registration Fee175
TOEFL (iBT) Registration Fee161 - 253
UK Student Visa Fee322
Airfare439 - 550

Tuition Fees for MS in Data Science in UK

Average annual tuition fee of universities offering masters in data science in the UK is around 23,000 GBP to 25,000 GBP. University of Edinburgh has the highest annual tuition fee of 32,500 GBP for MS in Data Science. 

Tuition Fee of MS in Data Science in UK

Cost of Living in UK

Cost of living for an international student in the UK includes accommodation charges, transportation charges, meal cost and other personal expenses. Following table provides the living expenses for some of the popular universities of UK: 

UniversityCost per annum (in GBP)
Kings College of London15,000
University of Manchester12,835
University of Bristol9,000 - 14,496
University of Glasgow12,360
University of Birmingham11,100 - 12,600
University of Southampton14,484
Lancaster University13,860
University of Sussex7,488 - 13,620

Scholarships for MS in Data Science in UK

Funding education in the UK could be a daunting task, especially for students. However, universities provide plenty of scholarships for international students in the UK to assist them in financial matters. 

Some of these scholarships are listed below along with their eligibility and amount offered: 

ScholarshipUniversityEligibilityAward Amount (in GBP)
John Fisher High Performance (HPC) ScholarshipsUniversity of Edinburgh60% or above in bachelors; Enrollment in School of Informatics master's program50% or tuition fee waiver
Kings International ScholarshipKings College at LondonEnrollment in postgraduate 25,000
GREAT ScholarshipBritish Council; GREAT British CampaignMasters student from China, India, MalaysiaVaries
Think Big Postgraduate ScholarshipUniversity of BristolEnrollment in postgraduate 5,000; 10,000; or 20,000
College of Science and Engineering ScholarshipUniversity of GlasgowEnrollment in postgraduate10,000
Birmingham Masters Scholarship SchemeUniversity of BirminghamEnrollment in masters 2,000
Sheffield Postgraduate ScholarshipsUniversity of SheffieldEnrollment in mastersTuition fee waiver
University’s Masters ScholarshipsLancaster UniversityEnrollment in taught masters program5,000
Chancellor’s International ScholarshipUniversity of SussexInternational student enrolled in masters programTuition fee waiver

Job Prospects after MS in Data Science in UK

After completion of MS in Data Science, students can work in one of the following jobs in UK

  • Data Scientists and Advanced Analysts
  • Analytics Managers
  • Data Analysts
  • Data Systems Developers
  • Data-Driven Decision Makers
  • Functional Analysts

As per the report of Dynamics of Data Science Skills of Royal Society, the average increase in salary of data science graduates in the UK was 5% from 2013 to 2017-18. This increase was mainly because of the rise in demand of Data Scientists and Advanced Analysts. The salary increase observed was also the highest in this job designation i.e. 22%. 

Jobs for Data Science Graduates in UK

A summarized table describing jobs roles and responsibilities of data science graduates is mentioned below: 

DesignationResponsibilityRole
Data Scientists and Advanced AnalystsCreate sophisticated analytical models used to build new datasets and derive new insights from dataData Scientist; Biostatistician; Statistician; Economist; Data Engineer; Financial Quantitative Analyst
Analytics ManagersOversee analytical operations and communicate insights to executivesMarketing Analytics Manager; Chief Analytics Officer 
Data AnalystsLeverage data analysis and modelling techniques to solve problems and glean insight across functional domains Data Analyst Business; Intelligence Analyst
Data Systems DevelopersDesign, build and maintain an organisation’s data and analytical infrastructureSystems Analyst; Database Administrator 
Data-Driven Decision MakersLeverage data to inform strategic and operational decisionsIT Project Manager; Marketing Manager
Functional Analysts Utilise data and analytical models to inform specific functions and business decisionsFinancial Analyst; Business Analyst 

Students can also pursue Masters in Data Science from Canada which is cheaper than UK. Average tuition fee of Canadian universities offering masters in data science is around 13,210 GBP as compared to 24,000 GBP charged in the UK. 

FAQs

Ques. Which university is best for data science in UK?

Ans. University of Edinburgh, Kings College of London, University of Manchester, University of Bristol and University of Glasgow are some of the top ranking universities offering MS in Data Science in UK.

Ques. How much does it cost to study MS in Data Science in UK?

Ans. Average tuition fee for studying masters in data science in UK is around 23,000 GBP to 25,000 GBP per year. Cost of living in UK for international students is between 7,400 GBP to 15,000 GBP.

Ques. What is the duration of MS in Data Science in UK?

Ans. The duration of a full-time masters in data science in UK is 1 year. A part-time degree in the same discipline can be completed in 2 years.

Ques. What are the requirements to get admission in a UK university offering masters in data science?

Ans. A bachelor's degree in computer science or related discipline is required to get admission in MS in Data Science offered by UK universities. International students are also required to submit IELTS or TOEFL score as proof of English proficiency.

Ques. What are the job chances after an MS in Data Science from UK?

Ans. Students can work as Data Scientists and Advanced Analysts, Analytics Managers, Data Analysts, Data Systems Developers, Data-Driven Decision Makers and Functional Analysts after completion of masters in data science in UK. The average salary of data science graduates in UK is 53,253 GBP. 

Looking for Admissions here? or need Help?Register Now