Netaji Subhas University of Technology - [NSUT] Rankings

×

Ranked 76 for B.Tech by NIRF 2020
Ranked 11 for B.Tech by Outlook 2019
Ranked 22 for B.Tech by The Week 2019
Netaji Subhas University of Technology - [NSUT], New Delhi

Netaji Subhas University of Technology - [NSUT], New Delhi

New Delhi, Delhi NCR AICTE, UGC Estd 1983 Autonomous University NAAC 7 Questions Answered Ranked 76 for B.Tech by NIRF 2020+2 more

Netaji Subhas University of Technology - [NSUT] Recent Admission Alerts and Updates

Netaji Subhas University of Technology (NSUT) Delhi was established in 1983 and was formerly known as Netaji Subhas Institute of Technology (NSIT). The university offers various undergraduate, postgraduate and doctorate courses. The admission to the course entrance-based and the applications are available online.

Looking at the NSUT placement records the salary package offered is from INR 4 LPA to INR 1.25 Cr. from the BE course. From the M.Tech course the salary offered is INR 4 LPA to INR 27 LPA. Top recruiters include Google, Cisco, Hero Moto Corp, Microsoft, Amazon, Paytm, IBM, ClearTax, Coupon Dunia, Wipro Limited, Tata Consultancy Services, Mobikwik, Bharti Airtel, etc.

Read MoreNetaji Subhas University of Technology Results

Netaji Subhas University of Technology Highlights

Established | Institute Type1983 | Autonomous
Affiliated toDelhi University
Approved byMHRD, Govt. of India
Recognized byGovt. of NCT of Delhi
Accredited byNAAC ‘A’
Courses Offered4 courses across 2 streams
Popular coursesB.Tech, M.Tech, BBA, MBA, and Ph.D.
Entrance exam JEE Main, CAT, GATE, UGC NET LS, CSIR NET
Application modeOnline
Admission CriteriaEntrance Based
Application feeINR 1000 ( For general category) INR 500 ( for SC/ ST/ PwD category)
Official Websitehttp://www.nsit.ac.in/

Netaji Subhas University of Technology Ranking

  • #5 in State Fund University by ARIIA 2020
  • #11 India's Top 150 Engineering Colleges in 2019 by Outlook
  • #22 Best Colleges Survey 2019: Top Engineering Colleges - All India by The Week
  • Ranked #76 for B.Tech by NIRF

Netaji Subhas University of Technology Course

The college offers various courses in engineering and business administration which are as follows:

CourseDetails
B.TechDuration: 4 years
Specialization: Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Mathematics and Computing, Electrical Engineering, Instrumentation, and Control Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, Bio-Technology, Manufacturing Process, and Automation Engineering
Eligibility: 10+2 in PCM/B with 75% (65% for SC/ ST category) or top 20 percentile
Selection Criteria: Entrance Based (JEE Main)
Read More
BBADuration: 3 years
Eligibility: 10+2 in any stream with min 60%
Selection Criteria: Merit Based
Read More
M.TechDuration: 2 years
Specialization: Computer Science, Signal Processing, Embedded System and VLSI, Process Control, Communication and Networking, Industrial Electronics, Mechatronics, Production Engineering, Engineering Management, CAD-CAM, Manufacturing Process, and Automation, Biochemical Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Nanotechnology
Eligibility: B.Tech or AIME Degree with 55%
Selection Criteria: Entrance Based (GATE)
Read More
MBADuration: 2 years
Specialization: Innovation, Entrepreneurship and venture development
Eligibility: Bachelor’s Degree with 60%
Selection Criteria: Entrance Based (CAT)
Read More
Ph.D.Duration: 2 years
Specialization: Electronics and Communication Engineering, Computer Engineering, Instrumentation, and Control Engineering, Manufacturing Process and Automation Engineering, Information Technology, Bio-Technology, Management Studies, Humanities, and Social Sciences, Mathematics, Physics, and Chemistry
Eligibility: Master’s degree
Selection Criteria: Entrance Based (GATE/ UGC NET LS/ CSIR UGC NET)
Read More

Read More: Netaji Subhas University of Technology Fee Structure

Netaji Subhas University of Technology Admission

How to apply?

  • Visit the official website
  • Fill in all the mandatory details.
  • Recheck all the details before final submission
  • After submitting the form the candidate is required to make a payment of INR 1000 for the general category or INR 500 for SC/ ST.
  • The candidate is required to take a print out of the application form.

Read MoreNetaji Subhas University of Technology Admission

Netaji Subhas University of Technology Cutoff

Year-wise NSUT JEE Cut-off for B. Tech (2018 and 2019)

Course Name20192018
B. Tech COE43433994
B. Tech IT83179640
B. Tech ECE1745117447
B. Tech ME2736123881
B. Tech BT3915241956

Read MoreNetaji Subhas University of Technology Cut off

Netaji Subhas University of Technology Placement

Looking at the NSUT placement records the salary package offered is from INR 4 LPA to INR 1.25 Cr. from the BE course. From the M.Tech course, the salary offered is INR 4 LPA to INR 27 LPA. The students get placed in various multinational companies, government as well as the private sector, etc. A total of 172 companies have been visiting the college for recruitment. Deloitte, 91 mobiles, Amazon India, Accenture, Bharti Airtel, KPMG, Reliance Jio, Samsung, Maruti Suzuki, etc are a few of the companies that provide placements to the students.

YearCompanies visitedNumber of students placed
2015-16172640

Read MoreNetaji Subhas University of Technology Placement

Netaji Subhas University of Technology Facilities

The college is equipped with various facilities for the students-

  • Hostel: There are 4 boys and 2 girls hostels situated within the campus and are equipped with all the necessary facilities.
  • Library: The library is well-equipped with books and journals. The library has 23393 books in the general section and 13625 books in the book bank.
  • Canteen: it has four canteens within the campus
  • Bank: ATMs and banks are located near the campus.
  • Medical Help: 24*7 medical facilities are available.
  • Other Facilities: Counseling Service, Sports complex, Shopping facility, etc.

Read More: Netaji Subhas University of Technology Hostel

Netaji Subhas University of Technology Faculty

The college has a well trained and extremely knowledgeable and approachable group of faculty members. It has a total of 99 faculties working at different positions which are enumerated below:

  • Professor: 43
  • Associate Professor: 16
  • Assistant Professor: 40

Read More: Netaji Subhas University of Technology Faculty

Netaji Subhas University of Technology FAQs

Ques. Where is the NSUT Delhi campus located?

Ans. The 145-acre beautiful campus is located in Dwarka Sector 3, New Delhi. It is well connected to the cities. It is 1 km from Dwarka Metro Station and 12 km from Delhi airport. One can call the institute on 011-25000268. For any query one can directly reach out to the college.

Ques. How is the NSUT Delhi hostel accommodation?

Ans. There are 4 boys and 2 girls’ hostels. The students are served mess food. The hostels are equipped with all the necessary facilities like a common TV room, sports facilities, a projector room for watching movies, laundry, etc. To give the students a homely feeling there are several events conducted in the hostel.

Ques. How good are DTU, BITS, NSIT, and IIIT Delhi, as compared to each other in terms of placements and research opportunities?

Ans. In terms of placements DTU, NSIT, BITS, are ahead of IIIT Delhi, however, the research opportunities are more at IIIT Delhi than the other institutes. NSUT successfully placed 640 students in 172 organizations in the academic year 2019.

Ques. Is it important to qualify JEE mains cutoff to get admission in NSUT? I am a general candidate.

Ans. Yes, to get admission to the B.Tech course a valid JEE Main score is required.

Ques. Which is better for CS: the NSUT or DTU?

Ans. Both NSIT and DTU are tier 1 colleges and are among the best engineering colleges in India. The Computer Engineering of NSIT and DTU both are at par but NSIT has an advantage over DTU in tech branches such as CSAI, COE, and IT which depends on various other factors.

Netaji Subhas University of Technology - [NSUT], New Delhi Fees & Eligibility

CourseFeesEligibility
B.Tech₹1.9 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)10+2 with 75% + JEE Main
BBA₹90,000 (1st Year Fees)-
M.Tech₹1.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Pass in Graduation + GATE
MBA₹3.96 Lakhs (Total Fees)-
Ph.D₹36,300 (1st Year Fees)Post Graduation
Select Degree : B.Tech M.Tech MBA Ph.D BBA
Select Stream : Engineering Science Arts Management

Netaji Subhas University of Technology - [NSUT] Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility


2 Years Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
  • Dates : Application Starts 28 Feb 2020 | Application Ends 30 Mar 2020 Check All Dates
  • Ranking: #76 Management -
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure
3 Years Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
  • Ranking: #76 Management -
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

Popular Colleges Compared With Netaji Subhas University of Technology - [NSUT], New Delhi

Ranking of Netaji Subhas University of Technology - [NSUT]
NIRF logo

B.Tech  #76 out of 300  in  India 2020

#5th in New Delhi


Outlook logo

B.Tech  #11 out of 150  in  India 2019

#2nd in New Delhi


The Week logo

B.Tech  #22 out of 130  in  India 2019

#2nd in New Delhi


Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements logo

Overall 

#5 out of 25  Top Universities in India 2020



Show More

College rating

based on 107 students ratings

7.7/10

7.8/10academic
6.9/10accommodation
7.5/10faculty
7.3/10infrastructure
8.8/10placements
7.8/10social

college Info reviews view all

FILTER BY
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL

    POPULAR TAGS

    Placement
    Campus
    Internship
    Scholar
    Faculty
    Admission
    Year Fee
    Course Curriculum
    Fee Structure
    Hostel Room
    Gender Ratio
    Mess Food
    Jee Main
    Semester Exam
    Exam Structure

    106 Reviews found

    P
    PRIYANSHU KUMARBachelor of Technology [B.Tech] (Mechanical Engineering)
    7.3
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    Insights about nsit from entry to exit from college

    Remarks -
    7.3 /10

    I choose this college over any other colleges because of the following reasons: 1. First of all, the placement is very good. 2. Faculties is good for the particular subject. 3. Number of students is less as compared to other premier college. 4. Nearer to my home. Bad aspects of college: 1. Fees is very High. 2. Lab facilities is not as good . 3. Core branches are not given preference during placement session. Admission process: Admission process is quite simple , student has to get a good rank in JEE mains and after a good rank,he/she needs to apply for counselling process at jac.com .

    8/10placement
    7/10college
    6/10course
    8/10campus life
    S
    StudentB.TECHBatch : 2023
    9.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    9 /10

    I choose NSUT because it's known for it's placements and the coding environment that NSUT provides to it's students is incredible. Campus is full of greenery and the professors are highly educated and always available to help students.

    9/10academic
    9/10faculty
    9/10infrastructure
    8/10food & accom
    10/10placement
    9/10social life
    S
    StudentB.TECHBatch : 2000
    9.5
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    9.5 /10

    Netaji Subhash Univeristy of Technology is one of the best universities in India. After so much consultation from my teachers and family I decided to take admission in Netaji Subhash University of Technology. Everyone said that campus life here is great so I took admission here.

    9/10academic
    10/10faculty
    10/10infrastructure
    8/10food & accom
    10/10placement
    10/10social life
    k
    krishnavaElectronics and communicationBatch : 2023
    6.5
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    6.5 /10

    Placement facilities and other facilities were better. Also it provided better exposure and provided better opportunities for the future. It also had a reputation all over the country in different industries.

    3/10academic
    8/10faculty
    6/10infrastructure
    6/10food & accom
    9/10placement
    7/10social life
    P
    Pawan kumarB.E. in Instrumentation and control engineeringBatch : 2016
    8.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    College review

    Remarks -
    8 /10

    Whole journey of my college life was amazing. It is one of the best engineering govt college that every student wish to have admission in. It is one of the best in terms of placements. I got placement in one of the MNCs in technical relevant field.

    9/10academic
    8/10faculty
    8/10infrastructure
    7/10food & accom
    9/10placement
    7/10social life
    H
    Harsh GuptaBtech in Mechanical EngineeringBatch : 2023
    7.7
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    7.7 /10

    Honestly I never knew about this university, but through JAC Delhi i got a better branch in NSUT than I was getting in DTU so i had to take it. I am studying in Mechanical Engineering so it's not very bad. I researched a little bit and came to know that it was closer to home than DTU, plus i had a chance to get a room in hostels. College is in walking distance from metro and the locality i.e. Dwarka is very good. Lots of malls and restaurants plus metro so you can go anywhere anytime. That's what made my decision final.

    9/10academic
    8/10faculty
    8/10infrastructure
    5/10food & accom
    9/10placement
    7/10social life
    H
    Harshil GuptaInstrumentation and ControlBatch : 2023
    6.8
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    6.8 /10

    One of the best technical colleges of the country. This college has a great alumni and the placement records were also the best in Delhi after IIT Delhi. I opted this course as the course had flexibility for me to switch into different fields if I ever want to.

    7/10academic
    6/10faculty
    7/10infrastructure
    6/10food & accom
    8/10placement
    7/10social life
    S
    StudentB. Tech (Computer Science and Engg.)Batch : 2023
    8.2
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    8.2 /10

    It wasn't preplanned actually. My big brother got into DTU so my parents wanted to make a change and got myself admitted in NSUT. I personally didn't find any 'better' between these two. But trust me, student life or basically college life is slightly better in DTU :) Infrastructure is also better in DTU. The thing is DTU has been an university for a long time and NSUT just became university in late 2018. Mine is the first batch of 'NSUT'. My all seniors belong to 'NSIT'. I personally don't find anything too amusing inside the campus but I do like table tennis and also peri peri fries from McCain's canteen XD I opted the course because that's what I prepared for since class 11th.

    9/10academic
    6/10faculty
    8/10infrastructure
    9/10food & accom
    9/10placement
    8/10social life
    A
    Apurv kumarB.E.Pursued
    BATCH : 2022
    8.2
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    8.2 /10

    A very positive review and get back to you on that one and the other one is not good for me to come in the morning and I will be there at the same time and place and I'll be there in the morning to see if you have any questions please feel free to contact me at

    8/10academic
    7/10faculty
    9/10infrastructure
    6/10food & accom
    10/10placement
    9/10social life
    S
    StudentB tech in Computer ScienceBatch : 2000
    8.2
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    8.2 /10

    Affiliated to Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology, Meghnad Saha Institute of Technology, Kolkata offers degree programs at the Undergraduates at a very low cost. I chose this college because of it's well known reputation.

    9/10academic
    8/10faculty
    8/10infrastructure
    7/10food & accom
    9/10placement
    8/10social life

    Load More reviews

    facilities

    Comp Labs
    Sports
    Gym
    Medical
    Cafeteria
    Laboratory
    Library
    Auditorium
    Hostel
    Security
    Classrooms

    placements View All

    ₹ 1.25 Crore highest package

    GALLERY IMAGES view all

    VIDEOS view all

    Azad Hind Fauz Marg, Sector 3, Dwarka
    New Delhi - 110078
    Delhi NCR , India

    0.20KmNSIT

    Academic - 011-25099043 , Administration - 25099020 , Exchange - 25099050 , M.Tech/Ph.D Admissions Helpline - 25000273 , M.Tech/Ph.D Admissions Helpline - 25000278

    B.E Admissions Helpline - 9205475102 , B.E Admissions Helpline - 9205475103 , M.Tech/Ph.D Admissions Helpline - 9205475094 , M.Tech/Ph.D Admissions Helpline - 9205475070

    Comments

    Comments


    3 Comments
    P
    Pratima saini

    Sir /ma'am I want to do mtech in biomedical engineering

    09 Oct, 2019 20:36
    S
    Shobhna Chaturvedi

    Hi Pratima, this course is not available in the university.

    10 Oct, 2019 11:40
    P
    Pratima saini

    Sir I Sir/ ma'am I want to do mtech in biomedical engineering plz give me information about mtech Bme

    09 Oct, 2019 20:35
    s
    santosh kumar

    sir i want to take admsn in BE can u plz cntct me sir i need

    22 Feb, 2017 17:03
    n
    Admin

    Hello Santosh, to take admission in B.E. you must have cleared JEE Mains. For more details,visit the given link http://collegedunia.com/college/14479-netaji-subhas-institute-of-technology-nsit-new-delhi

    21 Mar, 2017 14:25

    - No more comments -

    Similar Colleges

    G.B. Pant Govt. Engineering College, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING6.5 / 10
    Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology - [MAIT], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.4 / 10
    HMR Institute of Technology & Management - [HMRITM], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING6.5 / 10
    National Institute of Technology - [NIT], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING6.6 / 10

    NEARBY COLLEGES

    Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.7 / 10
    Delhi Technological University - [DTU], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.2 / 10
    National Institute of Technology - [NIT], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING6.6 / 10

    news view all

    October 20, 2020

    JoSAA Counselling 2020: Round 1 Cutoff for IIT's, NIT's, IIIT's Released; Check Opening and Closing Ranks

    JoSAA Counselling 2020: The round-1 cut-off for IITs, NITs and IIITs have been released by JoSAA on its official website on October 17, 2020.  Candidates have who have successfully completed the registration process for the counselling can check the rank list by visiting the official website

    October 19, 2020

    NIT Trichy: Cutoff Rises for Computer Science Engineering at JoSAA Counselling 2020

    NIT Trichy has seen a rise in opening and closing rank in JoSAA counselling 2020 for the CSE course. The opening and closing ranks for Round 1 of CSE was recorded as 1000 and 4328 respectively, for the General Category. Round-1 seat allotment result for JoSAA 2020 Counselling was declared on Octo

    October 21, 2020

    JoSAA Counselling 2020: 2nd Round Seat Allotment Released, Check Online Document Verification; Get Direct Link Here

    Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) has declared the results of round 2 seat allotment today, 21 October 2020. Meanwhile, detailed guidelines on online seat allotment and document verification have been issued. Latest: In view of COVID-19 pandemic, JoSAA has claimed to conduct every

    October 17, 2020

    More than 14,000 Candidates from Arts and Commerce Backgrounds Register for GATE 2021; Check Details Here

    Indian Institute of Technology Bombay stated that a total of 14000 students have applied for GATE 2021 from the arts and commerce background. Around 4,804 registrations have registered for environmental science, and 14,916 students for the humanities branch have applied. As per the Indian In

    October 16, 2020

    JAC Delhi 2020 Round 1 Seat Allotment Result(Released), Get Dates, Participating Colleges, Cutoff and Direct Link to Check Here

    Joint Admission Counselling(JAC) Committee, Delhi, has released the results of JAC Delhi 2020 Seat Allotment Round 1. Read the article to know important dates, participating colleges, cutoff and direct link to check. Candidates will need to log in using their application number and password

    October 17, 2020

    JoSAA 2020: Round 1 Seat Allotment Result(Released), Download Seat Allotment Letter; Get Direct Link Here

    The Joint Seat Allotment Authority has released the JoSAA 2020 Seat Allotment results for round 1 today i.e. October 17. The authority will also release the opening and closing ranks of JoSAA 2020 Round 1 today. Students who have appeared for JoSAA 2020 can check their seat allotment status on th

    October 14, 2020

    JAC Chandigarh 2020 Round 2 Choice Filling Begins; Check Counselling Schedule, Counselling Procedure

    The selection process was launched by the Joint Admission Committee (JAC) under Round 2 of JAC Chandigarh B.Tech 2020 advice. Before October 1, applicants had to register by filling out the application form in order to participate in JAC Chandigarh B.Tech consulting 2020. Also Read: JAB t

    October 14, 2020

    JoSAA Second Mock Seat Allotment 2020 Result Released, Counselling Registration to End Tomorrow

    JoSAA announced the second mock seat allotment result today for candidates who have completed their selections until October 13. Please read below to know the details. The Joint Seat allotment Authority (JoSAA) has announced the second mock seat allotment result today on the official we

    apply now Download Brochure
    INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
    Ask a Question

    Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

    top courses

    B.Tech Computer EngineeringAVG FEE - ₹211,000/Yr
    4 Years
    B.Tech Manufacturing & AutomationAVG FEE - ₹211,000/Yr
    4 Years
    B.Tech Electrical EngineeringAVG FEE - ₹211,000/Yr
    4 Years
    view more courses[35]

    news

    Placements

    HIGHEST PACKAGE ₹12,500,000

    faculties

    Dr. Raj SenaniHead and Professor, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering
    Dr. Maneesha GuptaHead and Professor, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering
    Dr. Satish ChandProfessor, Department of Computer Engineering
    view all faculties[8]

    reviews

    STUDENTS ALSO VISITED

    Bhagwan Parshuram Institute of Technology - [BPIT], New Delhi logo
    7.2
    Delhi Technological University - [DTU], New Delhi logo

    Delhi Technological University - [DTU], New Delhi

    BE/B.Tech , ₹ 1.66 L FIRST YEAR FEES
    8.2
    Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology - [MSIT], New Delhi logo
    7.2
    Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering - [BVCOE], New Delhi logo
    7.5
    Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], New Delhi logo

    Indian Institute of Technology - [IIT], New Delhi

    BE/B.Tech , ₹ 2.25 L FIRST YEAR FEES
    8.7
    ×