University of Hyderabad - [UOH] Rankings

×

Ranked 15 for Overall by NIRF 2020
Ranked 11 for Overall by NIRF 2019
Ranked 5 for Mass Communications by Indiatoday 2020
Ranked 3 for Mass Communications by Indiatoday 2019
Ranked 19 for Overall by Outlook 2019
Ranked 7 for Mass Communications by The Week 2020
Ranked 6 for Mass Communications by The Week 2019
Ranked 8 for Overall by QS 2020
Ranked 7 for Overall by QS 2019
Ranked 1072 for Overall by US News 2020
University of Hyderabad - [UOH], Hyderabad

University of Hyderabad - [UOH], Hyderabad

Hyderabad, Telangana UGC, AIU Estd 1974 Central University NAAC 4 Questions Answered Ranked 15 for Overall by NIRF 2020+9 more

Content Curator

University of Hyderabad - [UOH] Recent Admission Alerts and Updates

The university has declared the list of Shortlisted candidates for MSc. Biotechnology. Waiting list of MPhil and PhD also available. 

The University of Hyderabad is inviting application form for admission to the M.Sc in Biotechnology. The students can apply for admission to the course through the official website of the university till October 27. There is no Application fee. The admission will be based on the marks secured in the GAT-B.

Hyderabad University Important Date

Event

Date

Schedule for the Entrance Examinations

Admissions to All courses

24-26 Sep 2020

Interviews for admission to all courses begin from 

15 October 2020

Interviews for admission to all courses ends

22-23 October tentatively

Extended Last date for M.sc with GATB score

27 October 2020

PhD Admission 2020-2021

Release of admission announcement

7 October 2020

Last date for submitting an online application

30 October 2020 

Entrance Examinations (written test) 

14 November 2020 

Interviews for the Ph.D. programs

1.2020 till 2.12.2020

Admissions for Ph.D. programs

4 Dec- 5 Jan 2021

University of Hyderabad is a central university established in the year 1974. The university has been approved by UGC and accredited by NAAC. Hyderabad University provides postgraduate and doctorate level courses across different streams of engineering, management, science and technology etc. Admissions to these courses are based on written tests and entrance exams.

The university has more than 5000 students and 400 faculty members and the campus is spread across 2300 acres of land. The university is also recognized as the 4th best institution in India by NIRF.

Hyderabad University Highlights

Established | Institute type1974 | Central
Approved byUGC
Accredited byNAAC
Entrance ExamJEE Main/ NIMCET/ GATE/ CAT
Courses offeredPG and Doctorate level courses
Popular coursesIntegrated MA/ M.Sc
Application modeOnline
Admission criteriaEntrance and Written Test based
Top RecruitersHSBC,Teradata,IBM,TCS
Campus area2300 acres
Facilities AvailableLibrary, Hostel, Canteen
Official WebsiteHyderabad University

Hyderabad University Ranking/ Achievements

  • The university has been ranked 4th best in the country by NIRF.
  • Hyderabad University has been ranked 10th in the list of Institutes of National Importance.
  • UoH is ranked in the range of 591-600 in the World by QS Rankings 2019.
  • The university has been rated by NISSAT of the DSIR,Government of India,as the only university under High output-High impact category among the top 50 institutions in India.

Hyderabad University Courses

The university is known for providing master degree courses. Below mentioned are the course details.

CourseSpecializationsEligibilitySelection CriteriaDuration
M.ScMathematicsGraduation with 60% marks in relevant disciplineWritten Test + Interview2 Years
Applied Mathematics
Statistics - OR
Ocean & Atmospheric SciencesGraduation with 55% and physics and mathematics as mandatory subjects
Animal BiologyGraduation with 60% marks
BiotechnologyGraduation with 55% in relevant discipline
PhysicsGraduation with 60% marks and physics as the main subject
ChemistryGraduation with 60% marks with chemistry or biochemistry as compulsory subjects
BiochemistryGraduation with 60 % with Chemistry/ Biochemistry as the main subject
Plant Biology & BiotechnologyGraduation with 60 % marks in relevant discipline
Molecular Microbiology
Neural & Cognitive Science
Health Psychology60% marks in graduation with psychology as a compulsory subject
MAApplied LinguisticsGraduation with 50% marks in EnglishWritten Test conducted by the university2 Years
Comparative Literature
English
SociologyGraduation with 50% marks in sociology 
AnthropologyGraduation with 50% marks in Anthropology
Financial EconomicsGraduation with 50 % marks in economics
Economics
Political ScienceGraduation with 50% marks in social science and humanities
PhilosophyGraduation with 50% marks
TeluguGraduation with 50% marks 
UrduGraduation with 50% marks in Urdu
CommunicationBachelor's degree with 55% marks in communication
HistoryGraduation with 50% marks in History 
HindiGraduation with hindi as one of the subjects 
EducationBachelor's degree in BA/B.Sc/B.Com with 55% aggregate marks
MCA-Graduation with at least 60% marks in aggregate with Mathematics as the main subject NIMCET2 Years
MBAHealth Care & Hospital ManagementGraduation with at least 60% marks in relevant disciplineCAT followed by GD and Interview
General
Executive MBA
Health Care and Hospital Management
Business Analytics
M.TechIC TechnologyBE/ B.Tech in relevant disciplineWritten Test conducted by the university +Interview
Material Engineering
Bioinformatics
Computational Technology
Medical Biotechnology
Artificial IntelligenceWritten Test conducted by the university +Interview + GATE
Computer Science
Information Technology
Integrated M.ScMathematical Science10+2 with 60% aggregate marksWritten Test conducted by the university +Interview5 Years
PhysicsWritten Test
Chemical Science
Optometry & Vision Sciences
Earth Sciences
Health Psychology
System Biology
Integrated MATelugu
Political Science
Sociology
Anthropology
Economics
Language Science
History
Urdu
HindiWritten Test conducted by the university +Interview

Read more:  Hyderabad University Courses & Fees 

Hyderabad University Admissions

Admissions to most of the courses provided by Hyderabad University are based on Written Tests and personal interviews conducted by the university itself.

  • Admissions to Integrated M.Tech are based on JEE Main Score.
  • Admissions to MCA are based on NIMCET Score.
  • Admissions to MBA are based on CAT Score followed by Personal Interview and GD.
  • Admissions to M.Tech are based on GATE Score followed by Written Test and Personal Interview.
  • Admissions to M.Phil and Ph.D are based on Written Test followed by Interview or UGC NET/CSIR NET/NBHM /JRF/ICMR/ ICAR/ DBT scores.

How to Apply?

  1. Visit the official website of Hyderabad University.
  2. Click on the ‘Apply Online’ link.
  3. Fill the application form with all necessary details.
  4. Submit the application form along with the formalities required.
  5. Pay the application fee of INR 550 (INR 350 for OBC & INR 250 for SC/ST/PH) by Credit/ Debit Card or through Net-Banking.

Read More: Hyderabad University Admissions

Cutoff:

JEE-Mains B.Tech + M.Tech Computer Science and Engineering 2019 Cutoff

CategoryGeneralOBCSCSTEWSPWD
Round 17144-11383299-4841898-25351082-17381431-1431303-303
Round 27144-129473299-5749898-25351082-17381521-1521303-303
Round 37144-131213299-5772898-25351082-17382200-2200303-303
Round 47144-131213299-5772898-25351082-17382200-2200303-303
Round 57144-131213299-5772898-25351082-17382200-2200303-303
Round 67144-131213299-5772898-25351082-17382200-2200303-303
Round 78166-153503299-6151898-25351082-17382200-2200311-311

Read More: Hyderabad University Cutoff

Hyderabad University Results

Hyderabad University releases its results on its official website. Candidates can follow the steps below to check the results:

  1. Visit the official university website.
  2. Locate the ‘Result’ tab on the home screen and click on it. You will be directed to the Login page.
  3. Enter your Hall ticket number and DOB details.

Click on submit.

  1. Download your score card.

Read More: Hyderabad University Results

Hyderabad University Placements

The college provides placement opportunities to its students. Significant number of students are being placed every year. The top recruiters being HSBC, Teradata, IBM, TCS etc. The highest package offered to students is INR 10 LPA.

Read More:  Hyderabad University Placements

Hyderabad University Scholarships

Hyderabad university provides scholarships to its eligible, economically backward and deserving candidates. The eligibility for scholarships depends on family income, graduation marks, place of permanent residence and other parameters. Candidates are required to fill the scholarship application forms in the respective department offices. 

Read More: Hyderabad University Scholarships

Hyderabad University Facilities

The institute provides following facilities:

  • Library: Library has a print collection of around four lakhs which includes textbooks, journals, monographs etc. It also consists of more than 25000 e-resources along with e-books and provides all the advanced facilities to its students such as wifi.
  • Hostel: There are 21 hostels for students i.e 13 for boys and 8 for girls. All the basic facilities are provided in the hostel and the rooms are quite comfortable. The hostel is located in north and south campuses so that students are near to the departments of research.
  • Canteen: There are around 7 canteens in the campus which provide breakfast, lunch and dinner facility to the students.
  • Infrastructural Facilities: There are 4 multi purpose auditoriums having a capacity of 700 which is mainly used for cultural events. The campus also consists of a shopping complex.

Read More: Hyderabad University Facilities

Hyderabad University Faculty

The university consists of highly qualified professors who are completely dedicated towards their profession and have immense knowledge in their respective field. Most of the associate professors are qualified from elite institutions such as IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, Pune university etc. Almost every faculty has a Ph.D degree. The faculty is very much dedicated and has a professional approach towards their work.

Read More: Hyderabad University Faculty

Hyderabad University FAQs

Ques. How do I get into the University of Hyderabad for an M.A. in English?

Ans. You will be having an entrance examination in the month of May- June based on the merit in the entrance examination. You will be called for the interview after that based on the merit in the entrance examination and interview you will be called for the counselling.The seats will be given purely based on the written test and interview.

Ques. How should you prepare for an interview at University of Hyderabad?

Ans. Preparing General Knowledge questions on national and University background like when university was established and Rankings, very easiest questions and typing skills and personal interview.

Ques. I'm preparing for an entrance test now for an MA in English at University of Hyderabad. But, I have no idea about the syllabus. Where can I find it?

Ans. MA programme covers different areas of English Studies (Language and Literature) like Shakespeare and the Seventeenth Century; Eighteenth Century, indian Writing in English; Structure of English Language and other aspects of language study.

Ques. How good is the University of Hyderabad?

Ans. University of Hyderabad is a very nice campus, for study and sports purpose university is good, 24/7 Reading room available with internet access, hostel facility nice. Semester fee is also very less compared with other institutions except 2 or 3 departments.

Ques. What is the hostel fee for Indian students at Hyderabad Central University? Is there any financial assistance for backward classes?

Ans. The hostel fee for Indian students is INR 500 per year. For SC/ST/OBC students, there is an INR 750 per month financial assistance, which is paid by the Telangana govt. toward mess fee, which usually ranges around 1.6k–2.2k depending on various factors. There is no direct assistance as such for the room rent.

University of Hyderabad - [UOH], Hyderabad Fees & Eligibility

CourseFeesEligibility
M.Sc₹10,710 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
BA + MA₹7,220 (1st Year Fees)10+2
B.Sc + M.Sc₹10,710 (1st Year Fees)10+2 with 60%
M.C.A₹42,610 (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 60% + NIMCET
MBA₹2.4 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation with 50% + CAT
B.Tech + M.Tech₹42,095 (1st Year Fees)10+2 with 75% + JEE Main
M.A₹7,220 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
Select Degree : M.Sc BA + MA B.Sc + M.Sc M.C.A MBA B.Tech + M.Tech M.A Ph.D. M.Tech M.P.H M.Phil M.Sc + Ph.D. MFA M.P.A M.Ed EMBA + 10 More
Select Stream : Science Computer Applications Arts Engineering Management Medical Commerce Education + 3 More

University of Hyderabad - [UOH] Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

  • All
  • Dual

Admission Guide 2021 Download Brochure

• Top Answer By Anil Tigga on 23-Oct-2020

Ans. ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai has received ‘A++’ accreditation by NAAC. In the current year 2020, ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai has been ranked by the NIRF at 18 for its Engineering degree course offered. HCU (University of Hyderabad) has been facilitated for the Best University in Central India. Offering various degree programs at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels, it was ranked among the Best Colleges in India by Outlook in the year 2019. Academics: ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai: The total number of seats available for admission in the Masters of Science in Chemistry at ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai are 20. The total fees for the Masters of Science in Chemistry at ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai is INR 1.11 Lacs. HCU (University of Hyderabad): The total number of seats available for admission in the Masters of Science in Chemistry at HCU (University of Hyderabad) is 56. The total fees for the Masters of Science in Chemistry at HCU (University of Hyderabad) is INR 18,510. Placements: ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai: The top recruiting companies visiting the campus of ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai to offer placements to the graduates in the field of Chemistry are Tata Motors, Reliance, Johnson Johnson, Nerolac, Jacobs, ITC, Exxon, Cipla, Asian Paints. The average annual graduate salary offered for placement is INR 4.8 Lacs. HCU (University of Hyderabad): The top recruiting companies visiting the campus of HCU (University of Hyderabad) to offer placements to the graduates in the field of Chemistry are Vedanta, Deloitte, TCS Digital, One Convergence, Renovo Hospital, R&D, Dr. Reddy’s, Aster Prime Hospital. The average annual graduate salary offered for placement is INR 6.6 Lacs. ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai, or HCU (University of Hyderabad) both have a varied fee structure along with the placements they offer. It is up to the student’s interest and comfort which one to opt for.Read more

0
0
1 Answer

Report



3 Years 40 seats Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
Admission Guide 2021 Download Brochure
Admission Guide 2021 Download Brochure

• Top Answer By Ayan Dey on 21-Nov-2020

Ans. EFLU Hyderabad is one of the best central universities in India, providing English and foreign language courses. At the same time, HCU has 'The Institution of Eminence status,' which recognizes UoH’s standing and potential to be esteemed in the world’s best institutions. Both the institutes require students seeking admission for MA English to have a graduation in English and the course fee at HCU and EFLU Hyderabad is respectively INR 6,070 and INR 12,820. Special recognition and MoUs: In 2019, HCU was regarded as the 4th best university in India by NIRF 3rd rank for Mass Communication by India Today. It is also tagged as the center of digital learning, resources, and distance learning. EFLU, Hyderabad is known to be one of the pioneer institutes with a NAAC grading of "A." It has global outreach with MoUs signed with various universities in the world. The university has seven schools and 26 departments with 11 foreign languages taught over here. Faculty: HCU University: The course curriculum offered by the faculty members at HCU is of wholesome quality. The professors at the university are excellent with their knowledge and expertise. EFLU Hyderabad: The faculty members at EFLU Hyderabad hold esteemed degrees like a doctorate in English and foreign languages. The course curriculum built by them is, according to UGC guidelines. Apart from theoretical knowledge, the teachers also make efforts for extracurricular activity participation and training. Infrastructure: HCU University: HCU university campus offers all new-age facilities like Wi-Fi, a seminar hall, and classroom projectors. The university has an auditorium for conducting conferences and functions for the students. Also, the hostel and medical facilities available within the campus are appreciative of quality. EFLU Hyderabad: The Hyderabad campus of EFLU has facilities, including language labs and spacious high-tech classrooms to teach and learn languages. The campus hosts have an indoor games room and a badminton court where competitions are conducted throughout the year. Besides this canteen and cafeteria area provides food at subsidized rates. Placements: HCU University: At HCU's MA literature, students get offers in profiles of technical content writing, teaching, and editing. The top-notch recruiters offering handsome salaries are Deloitte and Paper True. The average salary packages equal to Rs. 5 LPA, with the highest one being Rs. 9.5 LPA. EFLU Hyderabad: The top recruiters for English graduates are Amazon and Oracle, which offered high packages last semester. The placement selection rate is 50%, with the highest salary offered as Rs. 50,000 per month. HCU is known for having some deficiencies in its curriculum but has a robust placement system. On the other hand, EFLU Hyderabad is not exhaustive in outreach; however, it is known to be the country's pioneer institute for linguistics study.Read more

0
0
1 Answer

Report



Master of Public Health [MPH]

₹ 103,365 1st Yr Fees
2 Years 38 seats Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
    Admission Guide 2021 Download Brochure
    Admission Guide 2021 Download Brochure

    • Top Answer By Bhawna Vedwal on 19-Aug-2020

    Ans. Hyderabad School of Chemistry The university is accredited by NAAC with ‘A’ grade and approved by the AICTE and UGC. The eligibility criteria for MSc in chemistry is a BSc with a minimum of 60% marks in aggregate with Chemistry as one of the subjects, preferably with a combination of Physics and Mathematics. The selection of the program is done based on the performance of the candidate in a test conducted by the institute. The fees required for this course are INR 10,710 for the first year. There are around 33 highly qualified faculty members for the Department of Chemistry and the lab of the department is well-equipped with state-of-art sophisticated analytic instruments.  The university invites numerous companies for campus placements. Maximum students of MSc Chemistry chose to work in research labs and educational fields. Some also go for higher studies. The average package offered is around INR 6 LPA. IIT Bhubaneswar IIT Bhubaneswar intakes students into the MSc Chemistry programs based on their performance in IIT JAM and the minimum eligibility criteria is 55% marks in bachelor’s degrees. The course fee required is INR 84,460 for the first year. The institute has a dedicated group of highly qualified faculty members and all of the faculty holds PhDs in their respective disciplines. According to the placement statistics of 2019, a total of 70% of the students got placement from the PG courses. The average placement package offered to the students of MSc Chemistry was around 6.5 LPA. The recruiting companies were Amazon, Adobe, CapGemini, Oracle, Infosys, etc. The PSU’s like ISRO, IOCL, HPCL, NCCBM also participated in the campus placement drive. Hyderabad University provides great exposer for research and future employment opportunities in various R&D and Government sectors. Between Hyderabad University and IIT Bhubaneswar, the former would be a better choice for pursuing a M.Sc in Chemistry.      Read more

    0
    0
    1 Answer

    Report



    University of Hyderabad - [UOH], Hyderabad : 4 Answered QuestionsView All

    • Top Answer By Ayan Dey on 21-Nov-2020

    Ans. EFLU Hyderabad is one of the best central universities in India, providing English and foreign language courses. At the same time, HCU has 'The Institution of Eminence status,' which recognizes UoH’s standing and potential to be esteemed in the world’s best institutions. Both the institutes require students seeking admission for MA English to have a graduation in English and the course fee at HCU and EFLU Hyderabad is respectively INR 6,070 and INR 12,820. Special recognition and MoUs: In 2019, HCU was regarded as the 4th best university in India by NIRF 3rd rank for Mass Communication by India Today. It is also tagged as the center of digital learning, resources, and distance learning. EFLU, Hyderabad is known to be one of the pioneer institutes with a NAAC grading of "A." It has global outreach with MoUs signed with various universities in the world. The university has seven schools and 26 departments with 11 foreign languages taught over here. Faculty: HCU University: The course curriculum offered by the faculty members at HCU is of wholesome quality. The professors at the university are excellent with their knowledge and expertise. EFLU Hyderabad: The faculty members at EFLU Hyderabad hold esteemed degrees like a doctorate in English and foreign languages. The course curriculum built by them is, according to UGC guidelines. Apart from theoretical knowledge, the teachers also make efforts for extracurricular activity participation and training. Infrastructure: HCU University: HCU university campus offers all new-age facilities like Wi-Fi, a seminar hall, and classroom projectors. The university has an auditorium for conducting conferences and functions for the students. Also, the hostel and medical facilities available within the campus are appreciative of quality. EFLU Hyderabad: The Hyderabad campus of EFLU has facilities, including language labs and spacious high-tech classrooms to teach and learn languages. The campus hosts have an indoor games room and a badminton court where competitions are conducted throughout the year. Besides this canteen and cafeteria area provides food at subsidized rates. Placements: HCU University: At HCU's MA literature, students get offers in profiles of technical content writing, teaching, and editing. The top-notch recruiters offering handsome salaries are Deloitte and Paper True. The average salary packages equal to Rs. 5 LPA, with the highest one being Rs. 9.5 LPA. EFLU Hyderabad: The top recruiters for English graduates are Amazon and Oracle, which offered high packages last semester. The placement selection rate is 50%, with the highest salary offered as Rs. 50,000 per month. HCU is known for having some deficiencies in its curriculum but has a robust placement system. On the other hand, EFLU Hyderabad is not exhaustive in outreach; however, it is known to be the country's pioneer institute for linguistics study.Read more

    0
    0
    1 Answer

    • Top Answer By Anil Tigga on 23-Oct-2020

    Ans. ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai has received ‘A++’ accreditation by NAAC. In the current year 2020, ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai has been ranked by the NIRF at 18 for its Engineering degree course offered. HCU (University of Hyderabad) has been facilitated for the Best University in Central India. Offering various degree programs at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels, it was ranked among the Best Colleges in India by Outlook in the year 2019. Academics: ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai: The total number of seats available for admission in the Masters of Science in Chemistry at ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai are 20. The total fees for the Masters of Science in Chemistry at ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai is INR 1.11 Lacs. HCU (University of Hyderabad): The total number of seats available for admission in the Masters of Science in Chemistry at HCU (University of Hyderabad) is 56. The total fees for the Masters of Science in Chemistry at HCU (University of Hyderabad) is INR 18,510. Placements: ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai: The top recruiting companies visiting the campus of ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai to offer placements to the graduates in the field of Chemistry are Tata Motors, Reliance, Johnson Johnson, Nerolac, Jacobs, ITC, Exxon, Cipla, Asian Paints. The average annual graduate salary offered for placement is INR 4.8 Lacs. HCU (University of Hyderabad): The top recruiting companies visiting the campus of HCU (University of Hyderabad) to offer placements to the graduates in the field of Chemistry are Vedanta, Deloitte, TCS Digital, One Convergence, Renovo Hospital, R&D, Dr. Reddy’s, Aster Prime Hospital. The average annual graduate salary offered for placement is INR 6.6 Lacs. ICT (Institute of Chemical Technology), Mumbai, or HCU (University of Hyderabad) both have a varied fee structure along with the placements they offer. It is up to the student’s interest and comfort which one to opt for.Read more

    0
    0
    1 Answer

    • Top Answer By Bhawna Vedwal on 19-Aug-2020

    Ans. Hyderabad School of Chemistry The university is accredited by NAAC with ‘A’ grade and approved by the AICTE and UGC. The eligibility criteria for MSc in chemistry is a BSc with a minimum of 60% marks in aggregate with Chemistry as one of the subjects, preferably with a combination of Physics and Mathematics. The selection of the program is done based on the performance of the candidate in a test conducted by the institute. The fees required for this course are INR 10,710 for the first year. There are around 33 highly qualified faculty members for the Department of Chemistry and the lab of the department is well-equipped with state-of-art sophisticated analytic instruments.  The university invites numerous companies for campus placements. Maximum students of MSc Chemistry chose to work in research labs and educational fields. Some also go for higher studies. The average package offered is around INR 6 LPA. IIT Bhubaneswar IIT Bhubaneswar intakes students into the MSc Chemistry programs based on their performance in IIT JAM and the minimum eligibility criteria is 55% marks in bachelor’s degrees. The course fee required is INR 84,460 for the first year. The institute has a dedicated group of highly qualified faculty members and all of the faculty holds PhDs in their respective disciplines. According to the placement statistics of 2019, a total of 70% of the students got placement from the PG courses. The average placement package offered to the students of MSc Chemistry was around 6.5 LPA. The recruiting companies were Amazon, Adobe, CapGemini, Oracle, Infosys, etc. The PSU’s like ISRO, IOCL, HPCL, NCCBM also participated in the campus placement drive. Hyderabad University provides great exposer for research and future employment opportunities in various R&D and Government sectors. Between Hyderabad University and IIT Bhubaneswar, the former would be a better choice for pursuing a M.Sc in Chemistry.      Read more

    0
    0
    1 Answer

    • Top Answer By Neerendra Singh on 13-Aug-2020

    Ans. The University of Hyderabad is one of the best universities to get a master’s in physics in India. You will get the exposure and the environment needed to get ahead in the field. It has developed a good curriculum for M.Sc in Physics over the years. Academics for M.Sc in Physics in this university has equally strong foundations in experiment and theory. You can choose from 3 specializations in the last semester: Modern Optics, Condensed Matter Physics, and High-Energy Physics. It’s one of the best places for High-energy Physics as a specialization which includes courses like Particle Physics, General Relativity, and Gravitation, Lie Algebra and Group Theory, Quantum Field Theory, etc. It has well equipped and up-to-date M.Sc teaching laboratories host many classic experiments in Condensed Matter and Optics. Faculties are friendly and there are also Ph.D. scholars who work as Teaching Assistants. Among the new IITs established, the School of Basic Sciences at IIT Bhubaneswar is doing quite well. The Department of Physics in this IIT is well equipped with state-of-the-art laboratories. According to past statistics on placement, students from this department got placement offers with a median salary of 67 LPA. The top recruiting companies are ISRO, Microsoft, Oracle, Reliance Jio, Tata Power, Tata Steel, Wipro, Adobe, Amazon, IBM, Infosys, etc. The University of Hyderabad and IIT Bhubaneswar, both are good institutes for an MSc in physics so choose wisely according to your convenience. Read more

    0
    0
    1 Answer

    Report


    Popular Colleges Compared With University of Hyderabad - [UOH], Hyderabad

    CollegeRankingAvg Fees/ year
    Osmania University - [OU], Hyderabad # 53 by NIRF ₹10,000
    Delhi University - [DU], New Delhi # 3 by The Week (university) --
    National Institute of Technology - [NIT], Warangal # 46 by NIRF ₹1,29,700
    Ranking of University of Hyderabad - [UOH]
    NIRF logo

    Overall  #15 out of 200  in  India 2020 ( #11 out of 200 India 2019 )

    #1st in Hyderabad

    #6 out of 200  Top Universities in India 2020


    India Today logo

    Mass Communications  #5 out of 35  in  India 2020 ( #3 out of 35 India 2019 )

    #1st in Telangana


    Outlook logo

    Overall  #19 out of 100  in  India 2019

    #1st in Hyderabad


    The Week logo

    Overall 

    #4 out of 76  Top Universities in India 2020

    Mass Communications  #7 out of 18  in  India 2020 ( #6 out of 10 India 2019 )

    #1st in Telangana


    QS World University logo

    Overall  #8 out of 100  in  India 2020 ( #7 out of 72 India 2019 )

    #1st in Hyderabad


    US News logo

    Overall  #1072 out of 1599



    Show More

    College rating

    based on 47 students ratings
    Claim This College

    8.2/10

    8.6/10academic
    7.4/10accommodation
    8.4/10faculty
    8.9/10infrastructure
    7.3/10placements
    8.7/10social

    college Info reviews view all

    FILTER BY
    CLEAR ALL
    CLEAR ALL
    CLEAR ALL
    CLEAR ALL

      POPULAR TAGS

      Scholarship
      Placement
      Faculty
      Admission
      Research
      Fee Structure
      Hostel Fee
      Hostel Room
      Entrance Exam
      Gender Ratio
      Mess Food
      Course Curriculum
      Central Government
      Course Structure
      Semester Exam

      47 Reviews found

      A
      Anitha VijayasreeMaster of Science [M.Sc] (Mathematics)
      Enrolled : 2002
      8.0
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      Life at HCU

      Remarks -
      8 /10

      1.Good learning experience 2.very good guidance from the faculty 3.Hostels provided good living stay experience 4.Entrance exam notification starts (pre covid) in April, concluding with admissions in June. 5.Reason for choice of this university : Department's reputation for imparting quality education,good infrastructure,its rank. 6.Ex students, guidance & new papers articles helped in preferring this university over others. The other side of coin : Various student union issues, even if stayed away and neutral, preferring studies/education over them. 7.Medical facilities provided are Ok.

      8/10placement
      8/10college
      9/10course
      8/10hostel
      7/10interview
      8/10internship
      8/10campus life
      S
      StudentM.Sc. Chemistry
      Batch : 2021
      9.3
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
      Admission -
      9.3 /10

      Faculty, Opportunity and research facilities. All types of family background students can study here. Semester fees affordable. Hostel facilities available. Beautiful campus. Library with more than 3 lakh books.

      9/10faculty
      9/10placement
      10/10social life
      S
      StudentMSc. in Physics
      Batch : 2020
      8.3
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
      Admission -
      8.3 /10

      I pursued MSc. in Physics in University of Hyderabad. The faculties here are experienced in their respective fields and also they interact well with the students. Also another reason I opted for MSc. here is due to the serene green campus the University offers and an opportunity to mix with people from diverse backgrounds.

      9/10faculty
      7/10placement
      9/10social life
      S
      Sagarnil BoseM.Sc. StatisticsPursued
      BATCH : 2021
      8.3
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      An Insight into the Department of Statistics in University of Hyderabad (NIRF_ranked-7)

      Admission -
      8.3 /10

      The University/College management is really student friendly and they are always aware to the student's need owing to the placement co ordinators, Dean and the faculties.

      8/10faculty
      7/10placement
      10/10social life
      9/10course
      7/10hostel
      9/10campus life
      S
      Seema EkkaMasters of computer application (MCA)Pursued
      BATCH : 2022
      7.0
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
      Admission -
      7 /10

      College management is good but it can be better. The University has lots of changes to make in terms of infrastructure. But it is a good college with lots of good faculties and students. As the university is huge it provides buses for students. It is very much safe even in night. But beware of snakes during rainy season.

      6/10faculty
      7/10placement
      7/10social life
      8/10course
      7/10hostel
      7/10campus life
      K
      KalyanrajIMScPursued
      BATCH : 2020
      8.3
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      Hanskalyan

      Admission -
      8.3 /10

      No,good but sometimes students feel a lot of stress some times. Today private colleges are only a part of business for businessman. My conclusion is both of good in different sinarios.

      8/10faculty
      9/10placement
      8/10social life
      5/10course
      10/10hostel
      10/10campus life
      B
      Barkha PradhanMSc
      Batch : 2017
      8.8
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      My college review

      Admission -
      8.8 /10

      My overall experience was great in University of Hyderabad. The administration work is a bit tedious I feel.

      10/10faculty
      7/10placement
      9/10social life
      9/10course
      8/10hostel
      10/10campus life
      S
      StudentPh.D
      Batch : 2024
      9.0
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
      Admission -
      9 /10

      It is renowned Institute all across India and ranked 1 among all Indian Universities. And it's school of life science is one of the best. And I got my 1st preferred guide and subject of interest hence I joined.

      9/10faculty
      8/10placement
      9/10social life
      9/10course
      9/10hostel
      10/10campus life
      K
      Kishore pawarMA Political sciencePursued
      BATCH : 2021
      8.7
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      Educational campaign

      Admission -
      8.7 /10

      The education part is good but the worst part is the political agenda. There happens to be a lot of protests and boycott in the campus. I personally hate the stuff

      9/10faculty
      8/10placement
      10/10social life
      9/10course
      8/10hostel
      8/10campus life
      A
      Amit KumarMaster of Computer Applications
      Batch : 2019
      9.0
      STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

      MCA, UNIVERSITY OF HYDERABAD

      Admission -
      9 /10

      A very memorable moments I have spend in three years in this college.

      10/10faculty
      10/10placement
      9/10social life
      9/10course
      7/10hostel
      9/10campus life

      Load More reviews

      facilities

      Library
      Comp Labs
      Hostel
      Cafeteria
      Medical
      Laboratory
      Gym
      Classrooms
      Sports
      Transport
      Wi-Fi Campus

      reservation

      3%handicapped

      placements View All

      ₹ 10 Lakhs highest package

      GALLERY IMAGES view all

      VIDEOS view all

      Prof C. R. Rao Road, Gachibowli,
      Hyderabad - 500046
      Telangana , India

      1.23KmHyderabad Central University

      040-2313 2103 , 2313 2102

      Comments

      Comments


      16 Comments
      D
      Deepak Kumar deepak

      how to admission MCA univercity of hydrabad in NIMCET rank and apply date

      28 Mar, 2020 20:41
      S
      Shobhna Chaturvedi

      Hi Deepak, you can check the Admission Procedure of the concerned course from here.

      29 Mar, 2020 01:32
      P
      Pendem Narasimharaju

      Have there any exam for this

      12 Jun, 2019 18:16
      v
      vivek kumar

      you may check the website , that will have all have the information regarding exams and cutoff list.

      12 Jun, 2019 18:28
      G
      G. Rabbani

      How I take admission here in bsc

      07 May, 2019 15:02
      S
      Shobhna Chaturvedi

      Hi Rabbani, the university does not offers this course. Still, you may refer the list of B.Sc Colleges in Andhra Pradesh from here.

      07 May, 2019 15:42
      S
      SalvaAlavi

      I would like to know the admission procedure of MA history

      08 Feb, 2019 10:18
      S
      Shobhna Chaturvedi

      Hi Salvaalavi, kindly go through the Admission Details of the university from here.

      08 Feb, 2019 11:53
      p
      prashanth purastu

      I want to do MA in Anthropology in UoH. Is attendance is mandatory. I can't attend regularly (I expect flexibility in attendance)??? Thank you @collegedunia

      20 Mar, 2018 23:38
      G
      Garima Bansal

      Hi Prashanth , Yes attendance is mandatory for MA in Anthropology

      11 May, 2018 18:19
      K
      Kuntnursandeep

      I have completed my intermediate with 92% now I wanted integrated course in economics 5 yrs course can I get it?if yes what should I prefer for entrance exam

      18 Mar, 2018 15:13
      P
      Priya Sharma

      Hi Kuntnursandeep, to know about the BA Economics integrated course, please contact on 040-23132500 , 23010245 , 23010248.

      02 Jun, 2018 17:54
      h
      hemanth

      i need inforamtion for m.tech mechanical Engineering

      13 Oct, 2017 00:10
      S
      Sakshi Garg Expert

      Hi B Hemanth, This University does not provide the M.Tech program in Mechanical stream.

      16 Oct, 2017 11:46
      N
      Nerella Hemalatha

      I completed my btech EEE..I would like to do MA psychology..is it possible for me sir ?? plz give me the information

      11 Oct, 2017 16:06
      S
      Sakshi Garg Expert

      Hi Nerella, This University does not provide the MA program in Psychology stream.

      13 Oct, 2017 16:24
      R
      RAJESHWARREDDY R M

      I need to know the msc entrance test details in biological sciences and fee structure in uoh

      06 Oct, 2017 18:20
      S
      Sakshi Garg Expert

      Hi Rajeshwar, This college does not provide an M.Sc program in Biological Science stream.

      09 Oct, 2017 15:53
      O
      Omar Nawaz

      i want the best college in hyderabad

      05 May, 2017 00:10
      A
      Admin

      Hi Nawaz, to get details on the well-reputed colleges for MBA Course, please find the link http://collegedunia.com/mba/hyderabad-colleges

      10 May, 2017 11:44
      s
      s ashly

      I wish to apply for the integrated course in social science

      22 Feb, 2017 17:03
      A
      Amrutha PJ

      Cant find the appliction date for MA in Mass communication.

      22 Feb, 2017 17:03
      d
      dheeraj

      whether hcu has ma public administration , if it is there kindly send me the syllabus and i want the entrance test syllabus pls kindly send me

      22 Feb, 2017 17:03
      s
      saroja

      i would like to know the details and process to get admission and fee structure for MBA

      22 Feb, 2017 17:03
      J
      Jerusha Wilson

      I need to know the last date for admission and entrance test in Msc integrated health psychology for this year 2017...i've tried checking out in the prospectus and university's site but no details are mentioned......plzz help..

      20 Feb, 2017 17:27
      t
      Admin

      Hi Jerusha, for admission details, you may check the link http://collegedunia.com/university/25383-university-of-hyderabad-uoh-hyderabad/admission

      20 Mar, 2017 16:16
      H
      Harshitha Mamilla

      Fee structure is bearable..but how can i get an admission in MA.communication journalism

      17 Feb, 2017 15:46
      A
      Admin

      Hi Harshitha, Usually the admission process starts in the month of April. The admission notifications will be announced on the university official website and also in all national newspapers. For admission in MA Communication program, University conducts an entrance exam, All India Entrance Test. If you clear the entrance test then you will be called for an interview. It is mandatory that you have to clear both the entrance test and the interview to get admitted to the program.

      17 Feb, 2017 17:52

      - No more comments -

      Similar Colleges

      St Francis College for Women, Hyderabad logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING8.6 / 10

      St Francis College for Women

      Hyderabad, Telangana
      Pondicherry University - [PU], Pondicherry logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.6 / 10

      Pondicherry University - [PU]

      Pondicherry, Puducherry
      National Institute of Technology - [NIT], Warangal logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING8.4 / 10
      Osmania University College for Women - [UCW], Hyderabad logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING8.3 / 10
      Osmania University - [OU], Hyderabad logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10

      Osmania University - [OU]

      Hyderabad, Telangana

      NEARBY COLLEGES

      Nizam College, Hyderabad logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING8.2 / 10

      Nizam College

      Hyderabad, Telangana
      Osmania University College for Women - [UCW], Hyderabad logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING8.3 / 10
      Osmania University - [OU], Hyderabad logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10

      Osmania University - [OU]

      Hyderabad, Telangana
      Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Open University - [BRAOU], Hyderabad logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING6.7 / 10
      Annapurna College of Film and Media, Hyderabad logo
      follow
      REVIEWS RATING7.8 / 10

      news view all

      January 18, 2021

      GATE 2021 Exam Day Process, Guidelines for Candidates Released; Check Details Here

      IIT Bombay has released the exam day guidelines of GATE 2021 which is scheduled to be conducted in the month of February 2021. An informatory video has been released listing the guidelines which should be followed on the GATE 2021 exam days. During the day of the exam, candidates will be requi

      January 10, 2021

      CAT 2020: Kerala HC Refuses to Conduct Retest for Covid-19 Positive Candidates; Check Details Here

      January 10, 2021: Kerala High Court has denied the order to conduct a retest for the candidate who failed to appear for the CAT 2020 Exam due to being tested positive for COVID-19. Justice PB Suresh Kumar has refused to permit the retest for the applicant, stating that it will take time to p

      January 07, 2021

      CDAC C-CAT 2021 Admit Card Released @cdac.in

      The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), Noida has released the admit card for the CDAC C-CAT 2021 on January 6, 2021 on its official website @cdac.in.  Applicants can now download the CDAC C-CAT 2021 admit card from the official website by entering their application number/i

      January 06, 2021

      University of Hyderabad Reopens in Phased Manner for PG Students; Read Details Here

      University of Hyderabad (UoH) has embarked on the process of "in-person" classes in a phased manner for PG students. The University has allowed about 148 terminal semester candidates of the Science schools and SN School to join the campus to attain their laboratory/practice courses. 

      December 31, 2020

      CAT 2020: Final Answer Key Released @iimcat.ac.in, Check Details Here

      IIM Indore has released the final answer key of CAT 2020 on the official website iimcat.ac.in. Candidates can now check the official answer key to calculate their raw score and expected percentile. The final answer key of CAT 2020 has been released after the analysis of the challenges and objecti

      December 11, 2020

      GATE 2021 Paper Wise Exam Schedule Released @gate.iitb.ac.in, Check Details Here

      Indian Institute of Technology, IIT Bombay, has released the paper wise schedule for the GATE 2021 exams online at gate.iitb.ac.in.  GATE 2021 would take place from February 5, 2021, to February 14, 2021, for a total of 27 papers. This year, candidates have been permitted to apply for more t

      December 08, 2020

      CAT 2020: Final Answer Key Expected to be Released on Dec 14; File Objections till December 11, Check Details Here

      IIM Indore will release the final answer key of CAT 2020 tentatively by December 14 on the official website iimcat.ac.in. CAT authorities will allow candidates to apply for objections till December 11 (5 P.M). The final answer key of CAT 2020 will be released after the analysis of the challe

      December 01, 2020

      TANCA Counselling 2020: Tentative Allotment List Announced for Differently Abled; Check Details Here

      Tamil Nadu Common Admissions (TANCA): The tentative allotment list for differently-abled (DA) candidates has been released by Anna University on the official website @annauniv.edu Applicants can apply to TANCA counselling based on a valid GATE or TANCET score. During the counselling pro

      apply now Download Brochure
      INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
      Ask a Question

      Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

      top courses

      BA + MA (Economics)AVG FEE - ₹5,924/Yr
      5 Years
      M.Sc ChemistryAVG FEE - ₹9,255/Yr
      2 Years
      BA + MA (Political Science)AVG FEE - ₹5,924/Yr
      5 Years
      view more courses[133]

      Other Colleges In The Same Group

      news

      departments

      Placements

      HIGHEST PACKAGE ₹1,000,000

      faculties

      reviews

      STUDENTS ALSO VISITED

      Nizam College, Hyderabad logo

      Nizam College, Hyderabad

      BA , ₹ 4.6 K FIRST YEAR FEES
      8.2
      Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University - [JNTUH], Hyderabad logo
      8.0
      Jawaharlal Nehru University - [JNU], New Delhi logo

      Jawaharlal Nehru University - [JNU], New Delhi

      MA , ₹ 1.26 K FIRST YEAR FEES
      8.7
      Kakatiya University - [KU], Warangal logo

      Kakatiya University - [KU], Warangal

      MA , ₹ 2.41 K FIRST YEAR FEES
      7.3
      GITAM, Hyderabad logo

      GITAM, Hyderabad

      BE/B.Tech , ₹ 2.22 L FIRST YEAR FEES
      7.5
      Government City College - [GCC], Hyderabad logo

      Government City College - [GCC], Hyderabad

      B.Sc , ₹ 4.98 K FIRST YEAR FEES
      8.1
      ×