Ambedkar University Delhi - [AUD] Rankings

×

Ambedkar University Delhi - [AUD], New Delhi

Ambedkar University Delhi - [AUD], New Delhi

New Delhi, Delhi NCR Estd 2007 State University NAAC 1 Question Answered Ranked for Overall by NIRF 2020

Content Curator

Ambedkar University Delhi - [AUD] Recent Admission Alerts and Updates

Dr. B. R. Ambedkar University Delhi (Ambedkar University Delhi / AUD) is a Govt. University and has multiple campus, unitary structure with research, postgraduate and undergraduate programmes in the social sciences and the humanities. 

It was established in 2007 by the Government of the National Capital Territory of Delhi through an Act of Legislature and was notified in July 2008. 

The University tries to consolidate value and social equity with greatness, and to pioneer an institutional culture of non-various leveled working, cooperation and innovativeness. The University firmly accepts that no information turns out to be socially beneficial except if it spreads across society, rising above obstructions of station, statement of faith and class. At exactly that point can educating and learning become freeing endeavors, adding to the advancement of uniformity, social equity and excellence.

The university offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Arts with various specializations. In addition, the university also offers M.Des, MBA, and doctoral programs to the students. 

The Admission to the UG courses are offered on the basis of merit of the last qualifying examination and for PG courses admission is done through an entrance exam followed by an interview conducted by the university. M.Phil and Ph.D. admissions are based on a written test, interview, and Statement of Purpose (SOP).

AUD Major Courses Cut off 2020

Courses GeneralOBCSCSTEWS-UR
BA Honours with a Major in EconomicsNCT96.5087.0079.5066.0081.75
Outside NCT96.75-91.0078.25-
BA Honours with a Major in EnglishNCT96.2590.5086.5084.5085.75
Outside NCT96.75-94.5093.00-
BA Honours with a Major in HistoryNCT96.5088.2584.7578.7575.75
Outside NCT97.00-96.0094.75-
BA Honours with a Major in MathematicsNCT93.0085.2566.75-78.25
Outside NCT94.50-87.0078.25-
BA Honours with a Major in PsychologyNCT97.5090.7588.0079.0089.50
Outside NCT99.00-95.3394.50-
BA Honours with a Major in SociologyNCT96.5088.5086.5076.7576.25
Outside NCT98.25-96.0094.75-
BA Honours with a Major in Social Sciences & HumanitiesNCT96.2589.7584.7574.0083.00
Outside NCT98.25-94.7594.75-
BA in Law Politics & SocietyNCT93.7581.2577.0060.0065.75
Outside NCT96.00-90.5093.2586.50
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)NCT95.2586.2585.2568.0086.75
Outside NCT96.25-88.0086.7591.25
BA in Global StudiesNCT93.2571.7565.7572.2565.75
Outside NCT96.75-93.0082.7570.50
BA in Social Science and HumanitiesNCT92.5076.2575.2560.0065.25
Outside NCT96.00-89.0094.7589.75
BA in Sustainable UrbanismNCT88.0068.0057.7568.5065.75
Outside NCT93.2584.7576.0069.25

AUD Admission 2020 Dates

EVENTDATE
Registration Begin for UG CoursesJuly 23, 2020
Last Date for UG RegistrationSeptember 30, 2020
PG Admission Registrations OpenSeptmeber 2, 2020
PG Registrations Close (Indian Applicants)October 10, 2020
PG Registrations Close (Foreign Applicants)October 23, 2020
First UG Cutoff 2020October 13, 2020
PG Entrance Dates TBA

AUD Highlights

Establishment | Type of University2007 | State University
LocationNew Delhi, Delhi NCR
Campus SettingUrban
Campus Size3 acre
Recognised byUGC, AIU Member, NAAC Accreditation (Grade 'A')
Modes of educationFull-time
ScholarshipsMerit-based, Full and Partial Tuition Fee Waivers
Average salary offered (2019)Rs 3 LPA
Gender intakeCo-education
Application modeOnline and Offline
Total Faculty210
Official websitehttps://aud.ac.in/

AU Delhi Courses 

Following are three details of the courses offered by the university: 

CoursesDetails
B.A. {Hons.}Duration: 3 Years
Eligibility: Passed 10 + 2 from a recognized board of education with minimum 50% marks secured in the qualifying examination
Subjects: English, Hindi, Maths, Psychology, Economics, Sociology, Social Science and Humanities
M.A.Duration: 2 Years
Eligibility: Passed a bachelor’s degree examination from a recognized university with at least 45% marks secured in the qualifying examination
Subjects: Sociology, Psychology, Literary Art and Creative Writing, History, Visual Art Practice, Performance Studies, Development Studies, English, Film Studios, Environment and Development, Sociology, M.Des, Gender Studies, Economics
M.B.A.Duration: 2 Years
Eligibility: Bachelor's degree in the relevant discipline from a relevant university/institute with at least 50% marks secured in the qualifying examination.
M.Phil.Eligibility: Master's degree in the related discipline from a recognized university/institute with at least 55% marks secured in the qualifying examination
Subjects: Comparative literature and Translation Studies, Development Practice, Hindi, History, Mathematics, Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy, Women and Gender Studies
Ph.D.Eligibility: Master's degree in the related discipline from a recognized university/institute with at least 55% marks secured in the qualifying examination
Subjects: Comparative literature and Translation Studies , Development Practice, English, Film Studies, Hindi, History, Human Ecology, Literary Art, Mathematics, Management, Psychology, Visual Art, Women and Gender Study

Read MoreAUD Courses & Fee 

AUD Delhi Admissions

The university offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programs. All the courses offered are examined below:

The university offers BA (H) in 7 specializations. Admission is based on the merit in 10+2.

Admission to MBA is based on the scores of a written test and interview. Admission to MA and M.Des is based on an entrance test conducted by the university followed by an interview. 

Ambedkar University Delhi offers Ph.D. and M.Phil in 12 and 7 specializations respectively. Admission to Ph.D. and M.Phil is based on a research proposal, written entrance test followed by an interview conducted by the university. 

How to Apply? 

Candidates can Apply Online by visiting the official website of Ambedkar University Delhi. Ambedkar University Delhi admissions begin in May, except MBA and MASE (MA in Social Entrepreneurship) for which registrations begin in December and continue till March. Here is some important information for the interested candidates seeking admission to Ambedkar University Delhi:

  • Candidates must have passed Class 12 or equivalent from a recognised university to secure admission in UG programmes
  • Candidate needs a graduation degree in relevant discipline from a recognised university for MA programmes admission
  • MBA applicants' admission is based on CAT or AUD entrance exam and interview conducted by the University
  • Aspirants can submit the Ambedkar University application forms online

Read MoreAUD Admission

AUD Delhi Placements

Here are few highlights of Ambedkar University Delhi placements:

  • Ambedkar University, New Delhi collaborates with some industries in various fields to facilitate the placement needs of its students.
  • The cell also trains the students' skills and brushes up on their knowledge and way to present it.
  • They make the student prepared for all the interviews, challenges and criticism that they might face in the process of obtaining a job and even after it.
  • Average salary is Rs 3 lakh
  • Many renowned companies visit the campus for placements such as Axis Bank, Ameriprise Financial, Bajaj Energy, Azure Power, Cease Fire, HDFC Bank, Cream Bell, Indian Oil, KPMG and Naukri.com

Read More: AUD Placement

AUD Delhi Scholarships

The university offers full and partial tuition fee waivers to the students who are in need of support according to their economic background. Students who have an annual family income of less than Rs 6 lakh are considered for tuition fee waiver. The University also extends full waiver of tuition fees to all students belonging to SC, ST, and PwD categories.

Tuition Fees Waiver for the economically backward students:

Family Income (in Rs LPA)Tuition Fee Waiver (in %)
3100
3-475
4-550
5-625

University also provides merit-based scholarships to students:

  • The university will institute a scheme of scholarships for meritorious students equivalent approximately to 10% of the fees collected for the programme in question
  • The amount of scholarship will normally be Rs 16,000, Rs 8,000 or Rs 4,000 per student per semester, and a certificate
  • The scholarship scheme is available to a specified number of students per programme admitted in a semester in accordance with the academic performance criteria and the procedures laid down by the university in similar regards

Read MoreAUD Scholarships

AUD Delhi Facilities 

Library Services: 

The institute has a great collection of books in its Library that is located on both campuses of Ambedkar University Delhi, with a quickly growing subscription base of e-journals and resources. The library is completely online and can be accessed via both on and off-campus.

Hostel Facilities:

The institute has hostel facilities for Women at its Kashmere Gate Campus. Girl students can apply for the hostel accommodation once they have successfully secured their admission at the university. The availability of application form and the brochure for hostel accommodation is at the university offices and is also available at the official website at the time of admission.

Disability Services:

Ambedkar University Delhi looks forward to working towards making its campus accessible to Persons with Disabilities. The university welcomes the applications from disabled students to motivate them for a good and comfortable life.

Other facilities:

  • Labs
  • Cafeteria
  • Medical
  • Auditorium
  • Gym
  • Transport

AUD Delhi Faculty 

Ambedkar University Delhi comprises very experienced and well qualified faculty. The faculty focuses on imparting valuable knowledge to the students in the best ways. The university has more than 200 professors and some of them are pretty well recognized in their respective fields. They help the students prepare for the upcoming challenges and mould them into valuable human beings. Some of the faculty members are listed below:

Prof. Akha Kairi Map

  • Designation: Assistant Professor
  • Qualification: M.Phil.

Prof. Anil Persaud

  • Designation: Assistant Professor
  • Qualification: Ph.D.

Prof. Anirban Sengupta

  • Designation: Assistant Professor
  • Qualification: Ph.D.

Prof. Anshu Gupta

  • Designation: Assistant Professor
  • Qualification: M.Phil., Ph.D.

Read More: AUD Faculty

FAQs 

Ques. Is AUD a government college?

Ans. Yes, AUD is a Government college. It is a public University with a multi campus, unitary structure with research, postgraduate and undergraduate programmes in the social sciences and the humanities.

Ques. Is Ambedkar University Delhi approved by UGC?

Ans. Yes, it is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission). It has also gained ‘A’ grade accreditation by NAAC.

Ques. When was Ambedkar University Delhi established?

Ans. Ambedkar University Delhi was established by the Government of the National Capital Territory of Delhi through an Act of Legislature in 2007 and was notified in July 2008.

Ques. What is the mode of application?

Ans. Students can apply online as well as offline. Candidates can apply online by visiting the official website of Ambedkar University Delhi.

Ques. Are there any seat reservations at AUD?

Ans. Yes, 85% of the total seats will be reserved for the residence of the National Capital Territory of Delhi (NCT).

Ambedkar University Delhi - [AUD], New Delhi Fees & Eligibility

CourseFeesEligibility
MBA₹3 Lakhs (Total Fees)Graduation
B.A {Hons.}₹48,880 (1st Year Fees)10+2
Ph.D₹18,740 (1st Year Fees)Post Graduation
M.A₹59,760 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
M.Phil₹18,740 (1st Year Fees)Post Graduation
M.Des₹1.13 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)Graduation
Select Degree : MBA B.A {Hons.} Ph.D M.A M.Phil M.Des
Select Stream : Arts Design Management Science

Ambedkar University Delhi - [AUD] Top Courses, Fees & Eligibility

  • All
  • Honours

2 Years 60 seats Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

Master of Design [M.Des]

₹ 113,200 1st Yr Fees
2 Years 24 seats Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time Check Detailed Fees
Admission Guide 2020 Download Brochure

Popular Colleges Compared With Ambedkar University Delhi - [AUD], New Delhi

CollegeRanking
Delhi University - [DU], New Delhi # 3 by The Week (university)
Ranking of Ambedkar University Delhi - [AUD]
NIRF logo

Overall 

#101 out of 200  Top Universities in India 2020


Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements logo

Overall 

#6 out of 25  Top Universities in India 2020


College rating

based on 23 students ratings

8.1/10

9.0/10academic
7.9/10accommodation
9.1/10faculty
7.9/10infrastructure
6.6/10placements
8.1/10social

college Info reviews view all

FILTER BY
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL
CLEAR ALL

    23 Reviews found

    S
    StudentBA Psychology
    9.3
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    9.3 /10

    I can say that Ambedkar University Delhi is really a very unique University than any other Colleges of DU and also low Politics promoted in the University Campus by the Students itself. Only Peacful Protest allowed in the campus. Teachers are always available for your help. Also the senior administration team is always available in the SUS office.

    10/10faculty
    9/10placement
    9/10social life
    R
    Rann Vijay Singh GuramBA (Hons) in Social Sciences and Humanities
    Batch : 2022
    7.7
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    7.7 /10

    The learning environment at AUD is different to most other universities in the country. Alot of freedom is given to students with there being a very liberal environment in the campus. The mode of education is also very unique with students getting alot of freedom to choose what they want to study and branch out to various courses, especially in my course.

    9/10faculty
    6/10placement
    8/10social life
    S
    Siffat KaurBA (H) Psychology
    Batch : 2021
    5.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    5 /10

    The psychology course in AUD is considered to be very prestigious. Apart from this, it?s a liberal arts college, and therefore it follows a very different structure as compared to the conservative structure of DU.

    8/10faculty
    4/10placement
    3/10social life
    S
    StudentMA English
    Batch : 2019
    9.2
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    9.2 /10

    Flexibility and autonomy in choosing your own courses, interdisciplinary nature of the course because of electives offered from other departments, No rigid examination structure, creative assessment patterns

    10/10faculty
    7/10placement
    10/10social life
    10/10course
    10/10hostel
    8/10campus life
    S
    StudentSociology honors
    Batch : 2019
    7.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    7 /10

    Quality. The professors are extremely good at what they do. It breaks the stereotypes of how a class should be conducted. Besides that you can be any major and can opt courses of others as well as electives. It promotes multidisciplinary. Safe space for your voice to be heard. You will generally not see a flock mentality. people are respected for their opinions even in disagreements. Moreover the class strength with respect to other colleges it's less. Ranges from 35 to 45 per discipline. Learning here didn't limit to class rooms but beyond. You will get scholarship you do well in your semester. Besides all this you can earn through various ways that college supports for example earn while y...

    9/10faculty
    3/10placement
    8/10social life
    9/10course
    7/10hostel
    6/10campus life
    A
    Abhishek Kumar SinghBachelor of arts
    Batch : 2019
    7.7
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    Great courses

    Admission -
    7.7 /10

    We were first batch so there were no senior so have to compromise on that our campus was new.

    8/10faculty
    6/10placement
    9/10social life
    S
    Shivani PantB.Voc Tourism and HospitalityPursued
    BATCH : 2020
    10.0
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    My Review

    Admission -
    10 /10

    University provide every facility to us and improving studies material day by day. And using learning new ways. Practically we learning alot with them.

    10/10faculty
    10/10placement
    10/10social life
    10/10course
    10/10hostel
    10/10campus life
    A
    Aditya GuptaMBA
    Batch : 2013
    8.2
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS

    MBA Course

    Admission -
    8.2 /10

    Non-residential college due to lack of space but best part is that it is suitated in one of historical places of Delhi.

    9/10faculty
    8/10placement
    9/10social life
    8/10course
    8/10hostel
    7/10campus life
    H
    Harish KumarMBA
    Batch : 2020
    7.7
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Remarks -
    7.7 /10

    We had companies like Wipro, Fidelity, some BPO companies on campus.They also arranged to attend off campus events conducted in other colleges. College management wouldn't help much in placement process and it's individual talent speaks. Alumni networking is very poor as most of the alumnis don't turn up for the event. I don't remember any notable from our college.

    9/10faculty
    7/10placement
    8/10social life
    8/10course
    8/10hostel
    6/10campus life
    P
    PratibhaMA in Environment and DevelopmentPursued
    BATCH : 2019
    8.7
    STUDENT SATISFACTION RATINGS
    Admission -
    8.7 /10

    Yes, Aud faculty is very good and hepling nature not only providing knowledge or skill but also gives the experience of environmental field visits and cultural events by faculty participation in our events or function.

    10/10faculty
    7/10placement
    8/10social life
    10/10course
    9/10hostel
    8/10campus life

    Load More reviews

    facilities

    Library
    Hostel
    Laboratory
    Comp Labs
    Auditorium
    Cafeteria
    Medical
    Transport
    Classrooms

    GALLERY IMAGES view all

    VIDEOS view all

    AUD Kashmere Gate Campus,Lothian Road, Kashmere Gate,
    New Delhi - 110006
    Delhi NCR , India

    0.19KmG.P.O.
    2.20KmDelhi railway station

    011-23863740 , 23863743

    Comments

    Comments



    No Comments To Show

    Similar Colleges

    Sharda University - [SU], Greater Noida logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10

    Sharda University - [SU]

    Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
    Indraprastha College for Women - [IP], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING/ 10
    Delhi University - [DU], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10

    Delhi University - [DU]

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    Jawaharlal Nehru University - [JNU], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.7 / 10
    Gargi College, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.1 / 10

    Gargi College

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.6 / 10

    NEARBY COLLEGES

    Lady Shri Ram College for Women - [LSR], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.5 / 10
    BA 9.7 ₹15.87 K first year fees
    Miranda House, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.6 / 10

    Miranda House

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    MA 9.1 ₹14.53 K first year fees
    Jawaharlal Nehru University - [JNU], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.7 / 10
    Hindu College, New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING8.4 / 10

    Hindu College

    New Delhi, Delhi NCR
    BA 8.7 ₹17.56 K first year fees
    Jamia Millia Islamia University-[JMI], New Delhi logo
    follow
    REVIEWS RATING7.9 / 10

    news view all

    November 21, 2020

    Ambedkar University Result 2020: 7th Provisional Admission List Released at @aud.ac.in

    Ambedkar University has declared the 7th provisional list for UG admission on its official website - @aud.ac.in Candidates seeking admission in Ambedkar University could check the 7th provisional list. The cutoff lists have been released in PDF format for both Kashmere Gate and Karampura Campus.

    November 14, 2020

    Ambedkar University Declares 6th Provisional Admission List 2020-21; Check Here

    Ambedkar University has declared the 6th provisional admission list 2020-21 for UG Courses on November 12, 2020, at its official website: aud.ac.in. Candidates who seek admission in Ambedkar University can now check the 6th provisional list, available now. The cutoff lists have been rel

    November 02, 2020

    Ambedkar University PG Entrance Exam 2020 Time Table Released; Check here

    Ambedkar University has announced the time table for PG Entrance Exam for admissions to academic session 2020-2021. Applicants can check the Phase 1 examination time table on the varsity’s official website, aud.ac.in. Alternatively the detailed time table is listed below. In accordance with

    October 29, 2020

    Ambedkar University Third Cut-Off 2020 Released for UG Courses; Marginal Dip In All Courses

    Ambedkar University third cut off list was declared on October 28, 2020, for the admission to Undergraduate courses. The Ambedkar University third cutoff list observed the highest cut off of 96.75% for Psychology aspirants from outside the city. Delhi candidates will be requiring the sa

    October 22, 2020

    Ambedkar University Students Protested Outside CM's House Against High Fees & New Reservation Policy

    A group of students from Ambedkar University protested outside the Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal’s house on October 21, 2020. Ambedkar University students were protesting against the high fees collected by the University and the new reservation policy imposed. Also Read:&nbsp

    October 21, 2020

    Ambedkar University: 2nd Cut-off List Announced, Marginal Dip in All Courses

    Ambedkar University Delhi (AUD) released the second cut-off list for admission in various undergraduate courses on October 21, 2020, on the official website.  As per the announcement by Ambedkar University, the highest cut-off was for Psychology aspirants from outside the national capital, i

    July 13, 2020

    Ambedkar University to introduce five new courses for the upcoming semester

    Ambedkar University Delhi has declared that it will be introducing five new courses for the next semester, including an M.Phil degree in Disability Studies.  The student intake of the university will also be increasing to over 1800. Ambedkar University released its admission brochure on

    July 12, 2020

    Exams Conducted By Some Delhi Govt. Universities, Decision refuted by Deputy CM Manish Sisodia

    Delhi government’s Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia on Saturday announced that all state Universities in the UT will not conduct any tests. However, Some universities like the Ambedkar University and Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women have already completed their assessm

    apply now Download Brochure
    INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
    Ask a Question

    Follow & Share this college to get information about admission

    top courses

    BA (Hons.) PsychologyAVG FEE - ₹45,547/Yr
    3 Years
    MA PsychologyAVG FEE - ₹63,980/Yr
    2 Years
    MA EconomicsAVG FEE - ₹57,260/Yr
    2 Years
    view more courses[41]

    news

    Placements

    faculties

    Prof. Akha Kaihrii MaoAssistant Professor
    Prof. Anil PersaudAssistant Professor
    Prof. Anirban SenguptaAssistant Professor
    view all faculties[15]

    reviews

    STUDENTS ALSO VISITED

    Jesus and Mary College - [JMC], New Delhi logo

    Jesus and Mary College - [JMC], New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 15.61 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.9
    Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar College, New Delhi logo

    Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar College, New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 14.8 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.4
    Gautam Buddha University - [GBU], Greater Noida logo

    Gautam Buddha University - [GBU], Greater Noida

    BE/B.Tech , ₹ 1.53 L FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.6
    South Asian University - [SAU], New Delhi logo

    South Asian University - [SAU], New Delhi

    M.Sc , ₹ 68.58 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    7.2
    Jamia Millia Islamia University-[JMI], New Delhi logo
    7.9
    Hindu College, New Delhi logo

    Hindu College, New Delhi

    BA , ₹ 17.56 K FIRST YEAR FEES
    8.4
    Lady Shri Ram College for Women - [LSR], New Delhi logo
    8.5
    Amity University, Noida logo

    Amity University, Noida

    B.Sc , ₹ 1.2 L FIRST YEAR FEES
    8.2
    Delhi Technological University - [DTU], New Delhi logo

    Delhi Technological University - [DTU], New Delhi

    BE/B.Tech , ₹ 1.66 L FIRST YEAR FEES
    8.2
    ×