Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT), Surat is a public Institute of National Importance established in 1961 as the Regional Engineering College, Surat. It was granted NIT status in 2002 and declared an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act in 2007. SVNIT is accredited by NAAC with an A++ grade and is recognised by UGC.
As per NIRF Engineering 2025, SVNIT Surat is ranked 66 among engineering institutions in India, with an NIRF score of 50.77.
The campus occupies 250 acres in Ichchhanath, Surat, Gujarat. It hosts 12 academic departments spanning engineering, science, humanities, and management.
SVNIT Surat offers programmes at the B.Tech, B.Sc+M.Sc, M.Tech, MBA, and Ph.D levels:
- B.Tech - Artificial Intelligence, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electronics and VLSI Engineering, Engineering Physics, Industrial Chemistry, Mathematics and Computing, Mechanical Engineering (4 years)
- B.Tech+M.Tech - Artificial Intelligence, Dual Degree (5 years)
- B.Sc+M.Sc - Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics (5 years, integrated)
- M.Tech - 20 plus specialisations across all engineering and science departments (2 years)
- MBA - Business Analytics (2 years)
- Ph.D - Available in all 12 departments (full-time and part-time)
The total B.Tech fees for all branches are INR 6,53,000 for the full four-year programme (general category). M.Tech fees (GATE-qualified) are INR 2,33,000 total for two years. MBA (Business Analytics) total fees are INR 4,13,000.
SVNIT Surat offers Merit cum Means (MCM) scholarships, SC/ST fee waivers, and institute merit awards for top-ranking students across batches.
In the 2024-25 placement season, 634 students received offers from 158 companies. The highest package stood at INR 62 LPA and the average package was INR 8.20 LPA. Top recruiters include Amazon, IBM, Oracle, Microsoft, and Siemens.
SVNIT Surat Admission Dates 2027
SVNIT Surat B.Tech admissions follow the national JoSAA counselling process conducted by the NTA after JEE Main. M.Tech admissions follow CCMT after GATE. The 2026-27 batch has been admitted across all programmes. The table below covers the next upcoming cycle for B.Tech aspirants.
| Event | 2026-27 Cycle (Concluded) | 2027-28 Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Session 1 | January 2026 | January 2027 |
| JEE Main Session 2 | April 2026 | April 2027 |
| JoSAA Counselling Opens | June 2026 | June 2027 |
| JoSAA Counselling Closes | July 2026 | July 2027 |
| B.Tech Programme Begins | July 2026 | July 2027 |
M.Tech admissions are handled through a separate national counselling process. Aspirants holding valid GATE scores register through CCMT after GATE results are announced.
| Event | 2026-27 Cycle (Concluded) | 2027-28 Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|---|
| GATE Examination | February 2026 | February 2027 |
| CCMT Registration | April 2026 | April 2027 |
| CCMT Counselling | May to June 2026 | May to June 2027 |
| M.Tech Programme Begins | July 2026 | July 2027 |
The MBA Business Analytics programme admits students based on CAT scores, following a separate selection process at SVNIT.
| Course Family | Qualifying Exam | Counselling Body |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (all branches) | JEE Main | JoSAA / CSAB |
| B.Tech+M.Tech Dual Degree | JEE Main | JoSAA |
| B.Sc+M.Sc (Integrated) | JEE Main | JoSAA |
| M.Tech (all specialisations) | GATE | CCMT |
| MBA (Business Analytics) | CAT | SVNIT Direct |
| Ph.D | GATE / UGC-NET / CSIR / Institute Test | SVNIT Direct |
SVNIT Surat Courses and Fees
SVNIT Surat runs 11 B.Tech branches and over 20 M.Tech specialisations across its 12 departments. All B.Tech branches carry the same total fee of INR 6,53,000 under the general category for the four-year programme. Fee concessions apply for SC, ST, and EWS candidates as per Ministry of Education norms.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees (General) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (all 11 branches) | 4 years | Class XII PCM + valid JEE Main score | INR 6,53,000 |
| B.Tech + M.Tech (AI, Dual Degree) | 5 years | Class XII PCM + valid JEE Main score | INR 8,08,000 |
| B.Sc + M.Sc (Chemistry, Maths, Physics) | 5 years | Class XII PCM + valid JEE Main score | INR 4,95,500 to 5,25,500 |
| M.Tech (GATE-qualified, all specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech or B.Sc + GATE score | INR 2,33,000 |
| M.Tech (Research) | 2 years | B.Tech or M.Tech + Institute criteria | INR 4,08,000 |
| MBA (Business Analytics) | 2 years | Any UG degree + valid CAT score | INR 4,13,000 |
| Ph.D (all departments) | 3 to 5 years | M.Tech or equivalent + GATE/NET | INR 2,07,000 per year |
SC and ST candidates are exempt from tuition fees at SVNIT as per Ministry of Education guidelines. EWS category students receive a 10% fee concession. GATE-qualified M.Tech students are additionally eligible for a monthly MHRD stipend of INR 12,400, which effectively covers most of the programme cost. SVNIT also offers M.Tech under the self-financed sponsored category for working professionals, at higher fee bands.
SVNIT Surat Admission Process
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech admission at SVNIT Surat is entirely through JoSAA counselling, based on JEE Main rank. No separate college-level test or interview is conducted.
- Eligibility: Class XII passed with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics, with at least 75% marks in aggregate (65% for SC/ST/PwD)
- Selection: JEE Main rank (Paper 1) determines eligibility for JoSAA rounds
- Counselling: JoSAA conducts 6 rounds including mock, followed by document verification and fee payment at reporting centre
JEE Main closing ranks for SVNIT Surat in 2026 (general category, home state) varied from around 7,470 for top branches to 63,257 for less competitive branches. CSE had a closing rank of approximately 12,906, AI approximately 15,917, and ECE approximately 16,704. Mechanical and Civil Engineering have higher (more flexible) closing ranks in the range of 40,000 to 63,000.
M.Tech Admission
M.Tech admission is through CCMT (Centralised Counselling for M.Tech) based on GATE score. SVNIT participates in CCMT for all its M.Tech specialisations.
- Eligibility: B.Tech or B.Sc (4-year) in the relevant discipline with minimum 60% marks
- GATE papers accepted: CE, EE, EC, CS, ME, CH, PI, and MA depending on the specialisation
- Selection: GATE score and CCMT rank determine allotment
MBA (Business Analytics)
MBA admission requires a valid CAT score. Shortlisted candidates appear for a group discussion and personal interview conducted at SVNIT. Any UG degree holder with 60% marks and a valid CAT score can apply.
Ph.D Admission
Ph.D admissions are conducted twice a year. Candidates need a valid GATE, UGC-NET, CSIR, or SVNIT-administered test score, followed by an interview with the departmental research committee. Both full-time and part-time Ph.D modes are available.
SVNIT Surat Placements
SVNIT Surat placements for the 2024-25 season recorded 634 offers from 158 companies. The highest package was INR 62 LPA and the average package was INR 8.20 LPA. The Computer Science and Engineering branch continued to lead on placement outcomes, with a branch average of approximately INR 16.73 LPA.
| Metric | 2024-25 |
|---|---|
| Total Offers | 634 |
| Recruiting Companies | 158 |
| Highest Package | INR 62 LPA |
| Average Package (Overall) | INR 8.20 LPA |
| CSE Branch Average | INR 16.73 LPA |
Top recruiters include Amazon, IBM, Oracle, Microsoft, and Siemens for software, hardware, and consulting roles. Companies from core engineering sectors, including chemicals, manufacturing, and infrastructure, recruit Civil, Chemical, and Mechanical Engineering graduates. The Placement and Training Cell at SVNIT facilitates year-round internship drives and pre-placement offers, particularly for CSE and ECE students. M.Tech and MBA graduates are recruited primarily for research, data analytics, and management consulting roles by IT and consulting firms.
SVNIT Surat Rankings
SVNIT Surat is ranked among the top 70 engineering institutions in India by NIRF. The institute is also covered by NAAC with its highest A++ grade, recognising the quality of academic and research output.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 66 (Score: 50.77) |
NIRF Engineering rankings evaluate institutions on Teaching, Learning and Resources (TLR), Research and Professional Practice (RP), Graduation Outcomes (GO), Outreach and Inclusivity (OI), and Perception (PR). SVNIT’s NAAC A++ accreditation, awarded in 2022, reflects consistent performance across institutional quality parameters.
SVNIT Surat Scholarships
SVNIT Surat administers several scholarship schemes under Ministry of Education guidelines and its own institute provisions, covering merit, means, and reserved category students.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Merit cum Means (MCM) Scholarship | Top 25% students with parental income below INR 4.5 Lakhs per annum | Full tuition fee waiver + INR 1,000 per month pocket money |
| SC/ST Free Studentship | SC and ST category students | Full tuition fee exemption per MoE norms |
| GATE Stipend (M.Tech) | All GATE-qualified M.Tech students | INR 12,400 per month from MHRD |
| Institute Merit Scholarship | Top academic performers in each year | One-time merit award as per institute norms |
| NSP Central Sector Scholarship | Top 20th percentile in Class XII, parental income below INR 8 Lakhs per annum | INR 12,000 per year (UG) |
EWS category candidates receive a 10% fee concession. OBC-NCL students may additionally qualify for state government scholarship schemes. The SVNIT scholarship office provides documentation support and end-to-end guidance for all central and state scheme applications.
SVNIT Surat Campus and Infrastructure
SVNIT Surat campus occupies 250 acres in Ichchhanath, a locality in Surat, Gujarat, situated close to the Surat city centre. The campus houses all 12 academic departments, central and departmental research laboratories, a central library with over 1.5 lakh volumes, and computing centres with high-speed internet connectivity.
Residential facilities on campus include separate hostels for boys and girls with a combined capacity for the majority of the student body. The campus also has a student activity centre, gymnasium, sports grounds (cricket, football, badminton, basketball), and a swimming pool. A health centre with in-house medical staff serves students and employees on campus.
SVNIT Surat runs active technical clubs, cultural groups, and the annual technical festival. The institute hosts national-level competitions through student chapters of IEEE, ISTE, SAE, and other professional bodies. An incubation cell supports student startups and technology transfer from research to industry, reflecting the institute’s emphasis on research beyond classroom learning.
SVNIT Surat vs NIT Raipur vs NIT Durgapur
JEE Main aspirants shortlisting NITs in the rank range of 60 to 80 often compare SVNIT Surat with NIT Raipur and NIT Durgapur. All three are established NITs with Institute of National Importance status, offering the same B.Tech fee structure under Ministry of Education norms and conducting admissions through JoSAA.
| Parameter | SVNIT Surat | NIT Raipur | NIT Durgapur |
|---|---|---|---|
| Location | Surat, Gujarat | Raipur, Chhattisgarh | Durgapur, West Bengal |
| Established | 1961 | 1956 | 1960 |
| Type | NIT (Institute of National Importance) | NIT (Institute of National Importance) | NIT (Institute of National Importance) |
| NAAC Grade | A++ | A+ | A+ |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 66 | Data not independently verified | Data not independently verified |
| B.Tech Total Fees (General) | INR 6,53,000 | Similar range (MoE norms) | Similar range (MoE norms) |
| Admission Mode | JEE Main + JoSAA | JEE Main + JoSAA | JEE Main + JoSAA |
SVNIT Surat has the advantage of location, being situated in Surat, a major commercial and industrial city in Gujarat with a strong industry presence in textiles, chemicals, and IT. NIT Raipur is one of the older regional engineering colleges in central India, drawing students primarily from Chhattisgarh and neighbouring states. NIT Durgapur, located in the industrial belt of West Bengal, has a strong alumni network in manufacturing and infrastructure sectors. All three offer comparable programme depth across core engineering branches.
SVNIT Surat FAQs
Ques. What is the JEE Main cutoff for SVNIT Surat CSE?
Ans. The JEE Main closing rank for Computer Science and Engineering at SVNIT Surat in 2026 (General category, home state) was approximately 12,906. For AI it was around 15,917 and for ECE around 16,704. Core branches such as Mechanical and Civil Engineering have higher closing ranks in the 40,000 to 63,000 range.
Ques. What is the NIRF ranking of SVNIT Surat?
Ans. As per NIRF Engineering 2025, SVNIT Surat is ranked 66 in India with a score of 50.77. The institute holds NAAC A++ accreditation.
Ques. What is the average placement package at SVNIT Surat?
Ans. The average placement package at SVNIT Surat for 2024-25 was INR 8.20 LPA overall, with 634 students placed across 158 companies. The highest package was INR 62 LPA. The CSE branch average was approximately INR 16.73 LPA.
Ques. What is the total fee for B.Tech at SVNIT Surat?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at SVNIT Surat for the full four-year programme is INR 6,53,000 for general category students. SC and ST category students are exempt from tuition fees under Ministry of Education norms. EWS candidates receive a 10% fee concession.
Ques. Does SVNIT Surat offer MBA?
Ans. Yes. SVNIT Surat offers MBA in Business Analytics through the Department of Management Studies. Admission is based on a valid CAT score followed by group discussion and personal interview at the institute. The total MBA fee is INR 4,13,000 for the two-year programme.
Ques. Is SVNIT Surat good for M.Tech through GATE?
Ans. SVNIT Surat offers M.Tech in over 20 specialisations for GATE-qualified candidates. The total M.Tech fee for GATE students is INR 2,33,000 for two years. GATE-qualified M.Tech students also receive the MHRD stipend of INR 12,400 per month, which effectively offsets most of the programme cost.
Ques. Does SVNIT Surat have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. SVNIT Surat has separate residential hostels for boys and girls on its 250-acre campus in Ichchhanath, Surat. On-campus facilities include a health centre, gymnasium, sports grounds, and a canteen.


![Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology - [SVNIT]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1409389403surat%20logo.jpg?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)





Comments
Found 18 Comments
NIT Surat (officially Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat) does not have management quota seats for its regular B.Tech or other undergraduate programs. Admissions are through the JEE Main + JoSAA/CSAB counselling process based on rank, and there is no separate management quota where seats can be bought or allotted outside this merit-based system.
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering at NIT Surat is a 4 Years Degree. The course is offered On Campus as a full-time program. NIT Surat B.Tech Mechanical Engineering First Year Fees is INR 1,85,000 for 2025.? NIT Surat offers a total of 130 seats for B.Tech Mechanical Engineering. Candidates must have at least 10+2 with 75% + JEE Main to be eligible for admissions. Admissions are offered based on JEE-Main
Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT), Surat does not offer a Ph.D. program specifically in Forensic Science. The institute focuses on engineering, technology, sciences, and management disciplines, with Ph.D. programs available in fields like Engineering, Applied Sciences, and Humanities?
The expected JEE Main Cutoff for General Category (as per specialisations) is given below:
If you fall under OBC-NCL category i.e. your family income is less than 8 lacs then you can surely get admission to SVNIT Surat course with 34.34 score and the cut-off being 33.32.
You need to have around 97.5 to 99 %ile as Open category students to be eligible, however if you fall under reservation category, then you can surely get admission to IIIT with 74.5%ile through JEE Mains.
The GATE cut-off for M.tech at SVNIT Surat is around 350 - 532 marks and with a score range of 500-600, you’re good to go for admission.
Depending on the previous year cutoff scores, the expected score required for admission to M.Tech. (as per specialisations) is given below:
If interested, you can contact the college SVNIT Surat from your end at: 0261 220 1505 to know more on the college.
SVNIT Surat does offer B.Tech course to the students and you can check out more on the same at the page SVNIT Surat B.Tech course.
All the UG seats are full as of now however for PG courses, the registration will begin by September 5th 2023. Thus the seats for PG courses are still vacant.
Admission to 2nd year directly won’t be possible as SVNIT Surat doesn’t offer lateral entry admission to the students for any courses.
Firstly, you need to have 60% in 10+2 to be eligible for admission through JEE Mains and thus, unfortunately you cannot apply for SVNIT Surat.
No, LDCE Ahmedabad doesn’t offer EEE branch under BE course to the students and you can check out the other courses under BE at LDCE Ahmedabad BE Courses.
Yes, you can surely get admission to BE Mechanical branch if you have scored a rank of 27245 or less in JEE Mains and you need to have 60% or more to be eligible for the same.
The accepted entrance exams for various courses at SVNIT Surat is JEE mains, GATE and DASA. Nevertheless, you can check out the fee structure at SVNIT Surat Courses & fees.
For admission to Bangalore Engineering colleges, you need to appear for KCET-UG or you can also get admission with your JEE Mains rank.
The minimum eligibility set for the Ph.D. in Civil Engineering requires one to have a master’s degree in civil engineering from a recognized university with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks. You can get admission on the basis of an entrance test conducted by the university.