TISS Mumbai Master of Arts [MA] Applied Psychology (Clinical and Counselling Practice): Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Govandi, MumbaiDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1936NAAC Grade A+ 3.3
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

The Master of Arts in Applied Psychology (Clinical and Counselling Practice) is a 2-year full-time postgraduate programme offered by the School of Human Ecology at TISS Mumbai. This programme addresses the critical shortage of trained mental health professionals in India by equipping learners to practice developmental, mental health, and issue-based assessment and interventions. With an intake of 30 students, the programme combines theoretical knowledge with extensive fieldwork totalling 14 credits and a compulsory 90-hour internship. The total course fees amount to 174,900 for the entire 2-year duration. The programme requires CUET-PG 2026 scores for admission. The MA Applied Psychology programme follows the Boulder Model for clinical psychology training, developing scientist-practitioners with a developmental and contextual stance.

Admissions for the 2026 batch are based on CUET-PG 2026 scores. The CUET-PG 2026 examination is scheduled from March 6 to March 27, 2026, with results expected by May 6, 2026. Registration for CUET-PG closed on January 25, 2026. Merit lists will be announced in phases, with the final merit list expected by late April 2026. Document verification and admission formalities will be completed by May 2026, with classes commencing in May 2026. The programme emphasizes seamless integration of theory and practice with inbuilt supervision throughout the practice component.

Key Points

  • Addresses critical shortage of trained mental health professionals in India
  • Comprehensive curriculum covering counselling micro-skills, psychotherapy approaches, and psychological assessment
  • Extensive fieldwork component (14 credits) providing practical exposure in diverse settings
  • Compulsory 90-hour internship in mental health settings
  • Specialization options in child and adolescent psychotherapy, couple and family therapy, trauma therapy, school counselling, and substance use counselling
  • Strong emphasis on research skills with dissertation work in Semesters III and IV
  • Training in psychological assessment and diagnostic techniques
  • Inbuilt supervision from trained professionals throughout practice components
  • Focus on primary prevention and therapeutic interventions
  • Developmental and contextual approach considering socio-cultural diversity
752 Views Last Year
41 Studentsshown interest in the last 30 days

TISS Mumbai Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 CUET PG 2027 exam dates have been declared. The exam will be held between March 1 & 25, 2027. Read News.

TISS MA Applied Psychology Fees

The MA Applied Psychology programme has a structured fee system covering tuition, examination, field education charges, IT, library, and other mandatory fees. The total course fees for the 2-year programme amount to 174,900. The fees are distributed across four semesters, with higher charges in Semesters I and III due to development fund contributions. A refundable caution deposit of 11,000 is collected in the first semester. SC/ST students receiving Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) are required to pay only specific fee components marked with an asterisk, with the remaining fees covered by their scholarship.

Fee Structure by Semester

Fee ComponentsSemester ISemester IISemester IIISemester IV
Tuition Fee17,60017,60017,60017,600
Examination Fee1,1001,1001,1001,100
Field Education/Internship Charges6,6006,6006,6006,600
IT Charges2,2002,2002,2002,200
Library Charges1,6501,6501,6501,650
Other Charges (ID Card, Convocation, Misc.)2,750000
Lab/Studio Fund3,8503,8503,8503,850
Development Fund11,000011,0000
Student Wellness & Welfare Fund550550550550
Alumni Fund055000
Health Care Fund2,20002,2000
Caution Deposit (Refundable)11,000000
Semester-wise Total60,50034,10046,75033,550
Yearly Total94,60080,300
Total Course Fees (2 Years)174,900
  • The caution deposit is refundable upon exit from the programme with submission of No Dues Certificate.
  • Expenses for practicum, study tours, rural/urban fieldwork, or winter institutes, if organized, are to be borne by students separately.
  • SC/ST GoI-PMS students pay only marked fee components and a reduced caution deposit of 2,750, with remaining fees covered by scholarship upon receipt.

TISS MA Applied Psychology Admission 2026

The MA Applied Psychology programme follows a structured admission process based on CUET-PG 2026 scores. The admission timeline includes application submission, examination, merit list announcements, and document verification. Candidates must meet specific eligibility criteria and demonstrate commitment to mental health and clinical psychology practice. The programme prioritizes candidates with strong academic backgrounds and genuine interest in clinical and counselling psychology.

Important Dates

EventDates
CUET-PG 2026 Registration StartDecember 14, 2025
CUET-PG 2026 Registration EndJanuary 25, 2026
Admit Card ReleaseMarch 3, 2026
CUET-PG 2026 ExaminationMarch 6 - March 27, 2026
Result DeclarationMay 6, 2026
TISS Application Form OpeningTo be announced
TISS Application Form ClosingTo be announced
Merit List I AnnouncementTo be announced
Merit List II AnnouncementTo be announced
Merit List III (Final) AnnouncementTo be announced
Document VerificationTo be announced
Classes CommencementMay 2026

The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Bachelor's degree or Master's degree of minimum 3 or 4 years duration or equivalent from a recognized university
  • Valid CUET-PG 2026 score as per TISS's qualifying criteria
  • Strong academic record with demonstrated interest in psychology and mental health
  • Preference for candidates with background in psychology, social sciences, or related fields

Admission Process

  • Register and apply for CUET-PG 2026 on the NTA website
  • Appear for CUET-PG examination scheduled from March 6-27, 2026
  • Check CUET-PG results on May 6, 2026
  • Register on TISS admission portal using CUET-PG score
  • Participate in merit list-based selection process
  • Complete document verification with original certificates
  • Pay admission fees and complete registration formalities
  • Attend orientation and commence classes in May 2026

TISS Mumbai: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The college is praised for its capable and resourceful faculty, who focus on providing valuable assignments and coursework, particularly in the early semesters. Exams are generally considered manageable for students with a strong grasp of their subjects. Placement services are available both through the school and the institution, with around 20 students securing jobs last year, and the highest salary package offered was 6 lakh per annum.

The total cost for the course is 1.6 lakhs, with no fee concessions for general category students. Scholarships are granted based on the financial needs of students. While the college does not guarantee hostel accommodation, students can find other living arrangements such as PGs and flats, though these can be expensive and typically do not include meals.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

TISS MA Applied Psychology Scholarships 2026

TISS offers various scholarship opportunities for eligible students, particularly those from SC, ST, OBC, and economically weaker sections. The Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) is available for SC/ST students meeting income criteria. Additionally, TISS provides institutional scholarships and financial aid based on merit and need. Students are encouraged to explore state-sponsored scholarships and fellowships from their respective state governments.

Scholarship Details

Scholarship TypeEligibilityAmount/BenefitsApplication Deadline
Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) for SC StudentsSC category, annual family income within prescribed limitMaintenance allowance (380-1200/month for hostellers, 230-550/month for day scholars), fee reimbursement, book allowance, study tour chargesAs per state government notification
Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship (GoI-PMS) for ST StudentsST category, annual family income within prescribed limitMaintenance allowance (380-1200/month for hostellers, 230-550/month for day scholars), fee reimbursement, book allowance, study tour chargesAs per state government notification
Post-Matric Scholarship for OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)OBC(NC) category, annual family income within prescribed limitMaintenance allowance, fee reimbursement, book allowance, study tour chargesAs per state government notification
National Fellowship for Scheduled Caste StudentsSC category pursuing M.Phil/Ph.D in Humanities and Social SciencesFellowship amount as per UGC normsAs per Ministry of Social Justice notification
National Fellowship for Scheduled Tribe StudentsST category pursuing M.Phil/Ph.DFellowship amount as per UGC normsAs per Ministry of Tribal Affairs notification
SHREYAS Scholarship (OBC & Others)OBC and other eligible categoriesMerit-based financial assistanceAs per Ministry of Social Justice notification
State-Sponsored ScholarshipsVaries by stateVaries by stateAs per respective state government
  • SC/ST/OBC students must apply for GoI-PMS through their respective state government scholarship departments.
  • TISS facilitates the application process through its SC/ST & OPEM Cells.
  • Students must submit required documents including caste certificate, income certificate, and mark sheets.
  • Scholarship amounts and eligibility criteria are subject to government revisions.

TISS MA Applied Psychology FAQs

Ques. What is the Boulder Model approach used in the MA Applied Psychology programme?

Ans. The Boulder Model is a foundational framework for clinical psychology training that emphasizes developing scientist-practitioners. This approach combines rigorous research training with practical clinical skills development. The MA Applied Psychology programme at TISS follows this model while adopting a developmental and contextual stance, ensuring students are equipped with both research capabilities and practical clinical competence to address mental health challenges in diverse socio-cultural contexts.

Ques. What are the specialization options available in the programme?

Ans. The MA Applied Psychology programme offers specialization options in Semester III and IV through disciplinary electives. Students can choose from child and adolescent psychotherapy, couple and family therapy, foundations of trauma therapy, school counselling, counselling older adults, advanced assessment and therapeutic techniques in clinical practice, and substance use and addiction counselling. These specializations allow students to develop expertise in specific areas of clinical and counselling practice.

Ques. What is the fieldwork and internship component in the programme?

Ans. The programme includes extensive fieldwork totalling 14 credits across all four semesters. Fieldwork practicum is conducted in Semesters I, II, III, and IV in diverse settings including hospitals, psychiatry settings, and generic community setups. Additionally, students must complete a compulsory 90-hour internship in mental health settings. This practical component is linked to disciplinary electives, enabling students to apply theoretical knowledge in real-world clinical settings under professional supervision.

Ques. How does the programme address the mental health crisis in India?

Ans. The programme directly addresses India's critical shortage of trained mental health professionals. According to the Mental Health Survey (2015-16), the treatment gap for mental disorders ranges from 70-92%, and India has only one psychiatrist for every 200,000-300,000 people. The MA Applied Psychology programme trains clinical and counselling psychologists who can provide mental health services in diverse settings, contributing to bridging this significant gap in mental health service delivery.

Ques. What career opportunities are available after completing MA Applied Psychology from TISS?

Ans. Graduates can pursue careers as clinical psychologists, counsellors, mental health professionals, researchers, and educators in various sectors including hospitals, mental health clinics, schools, NGOs, government agencies, and private practice. Many graduates work in community mental health programmes, trauma counselling, school counselling, substance abuse treatment, and family therapy. The programme also prepares graduates for further studies in specialized areas of psychology or related fields.

Ques. How does the programme emphasize self-awareness and professional development?

Ans. The MA Applied Psychology programme emphasizes developing students' self-awareness as a foundational component of clinical practice. The curriculum includes courses on human growth and development, ethics in clinical practice, and socio-cultural contexts of counselling. Inbuilt supervision throughout the practice components allows students to receive feedback from trained professionals, facilitating personal and professional growth. This reflective approach ensures graduates are equipped with both technical skills and emotional intelligence necessary for effective clinical practice.

TISS Mumbai: 3 Answered Questions

Is HR at MDI better than TISS/SCMHRD? Also, does XLRI offer the best course in HR?

Advait JoshiLives in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

It is hard to compare one specific major or stream but whatever is in the public domain the general ranking of these three colleges in HR domain quality-wise and RoI-wise is given below in a table.

Quality wise

RoI wise

XLRI

TISS

TISS

XLRI

SCMHRD

SCMHRD

MDI

MDI

Below is a table comparing these colleges on absolute numbers like fees, highest package, and average package.

Institution

Fees (approx.)

Highest Package

Average Salary

Median Package

XLRI

INR 26 lakhs

INR 1.1 CPA

INR 32.7 LPA

INR 30 LPA

TISS

INR 1.4 lakhs

INR 49 LPA

INR 27.22 LPA

INR 25.75 LPA

MDI

INR 23.5 lakhs

INR 60 LPA

INR 26.1 LPA

INR 26.13 LPA

SCMHRD

INR 22.1 lakhs

INR 67.60 LPA (International)

INR 35.02 LPA (Domestic)

INR 23.71 LPA

INR 22 LPA

For HR domain XLRI is the best and RoI wise for HR domain TISS is the best.

...Read More
0
0

How do the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, and XIMB measure up to the established ones of XLRI, TISS, MDI and SCMHRD?

Apoorv AshutoshFormer PhD Candidate at Indian Institute of Management Lucknow (2017–2020)

The simple answer to your question is no, the new HR programs of IIM Ranchi, NMIMS, or XIMB are not at par with the established ones XLRI, TISS, MDI, and SCMHRD. The established programs especially that of XLRI are the epitome of HR programs. They cannot be compared to the new ones at any given level or parameter.

  • Faculty: The professors of XLRI are renowned throughout the industry for their competency. They specialize in almost every domain one can think of be it Law, Competency Modeling, Compensation, or Performance Management.
  • Peers: It’s the cream students who get the opportunity to get into a prestigious college like XLRI. You can see tough competition between the finest students at college. Every individual has a valuable opinion and stands to contradict others. Their thinking pattern is broad and given a case study, they look at all angles from accounting to finance to laws while proposing the solution. The situation at TISS is also quite similar.

Now one can say that the curriculum can be replicated and learned faculty can be sought to match the quality of the HR program at these institutes. But the truth is faculty and curriculum are the main but not the only factors that determine an institute's worth. Its own culture, ethics, and background have a lot to do with the programs it offers.

So one cannot match XLRIs programs no matter how much they try.

...Read More
0
0

How good is the HR MBA Course at SCMHRD? Is it comparable to XLRI and TISS?

Amit ChoudhuryM.A. in Human Resource Management, Tata Institute of Social Sciences

SCMHRD offers a good HR MBA program. It offers a decent curriculum and placements. SCMHRD placements in 2021 concluded with an average CTC of INR 16.5 LPA. The highest CTC offered was INR 33.6 LPA. 

For HR, XLRI is better than SCMHRD. TISS is a great option for HR as well. In terms of placements, SCMHRD is comparable to TISS.

...Read More
1
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show