Get $150 Scholarship!

LANDER UNIVERSITY, GREENWOOD, SOUTH CAROLINA

Greenwood, South CarolinaLOCATION
UniversitySCHOOL TYPE
Estd 1872Established Year
  2849Enrollment

Lander University: Rankings, Courses, Admissions, Tuition Fee, Cost of Attendance & Scholarships

Hitaishi Bhatia Hitaishi Bhatia
Study Abroad Expert

Lander University is a co-educational, regional public institution in Greenwood, South Carolina that was founded in 1872. It was founded by Methodist clergyman Samuel Lander and is currently one of the renowned names in the US Education System. It is also the state's second-smallest publicly subsidized baccalaureate establishment.

Nearly 3000 students are enrolled in undergraduate studies at the university. It provides exceptional educational opportunities within its customary human sciences and science programs, and its expert programs in business, education, and nursing and many other courses available in more than 60 areas of study offered across its 7 colleges.

Admissions at Lander University are available in the 3 intakes of Fall, Summer and Spring and requires a non refundable application fee of 35 USD from all its applicants. The institute is a moderately selective university for studying in the USA with an acceptance rate of nearly 48%.

Rankings

U.S.News Ranking:

  • Lander University is ranked #29 in Regional Colleges South (tie) in 2020
  • Lander University is ranked #11 in Best Colleges for Veterans in 2020
  • Lander University is ranked #38 in Top Performers on Social Mobility (tie) in 2020
  • Lander University is ranked #5 in Top Public Schools in 2020

Niche’s Ranking:

  • Lander University is ranked #52 of 431 in Best Colleges for Kinesiology and Physical Therapy in America in 2020
  • Lander University is ranked #108 of 449 in Best Colleges for Art in America in 2020
  • Lander University is ranked #118 of 1,384 in Best College Dorms in America in 2020
  • Lander University is ranked #255 of 668 in Top Public Universities in America in 2020

Highlights

TypePublic
LocationGreenwood, South Carolina, US
EndowmentUSD 16.2 million
Campus Housing Capacity45%
Application Fee35 USD
Application SeasonFall, Summer and Spring
Acceptance rate48%
English language proficiency scoreTOEFL or equivalent
Financial AidAvailable as grants, awards and scholarships
Admission Helpdeskadmissions@lander.edu
Student Retention Rate70%

Programs, campus and accommodation

Campus

  • The university is arranged on a wooded site of roughly 128 acres in Greenwood, South Carolina.
  • Lander's Office of Student Activities offers a lot of choices with regards to having some good times and forming friendships nearby that endures forever.
  • The university is spread in an area of 190 acres and enrolls more than 2700 students every year.
  • It lays great emphasis on a balanced lifestyle and promotes a healthy lifestyle among its students by promoting sports activities like rugby, baseball, and fishing.
  • The institute offers many student clubs and organizations including Academic Organizations, Interest Organizations, Greek Organizations, Club Sports Organizations, Honor Societies, Religious Organizations, University Sponsored Organizations, and Performance Ensembles.
  • At the university, 104 on-campus, 2 out-of-grounds, 18 open property, 78 living arrangement lobby, and 1 nearby fire issues identified with campus safety/security are accounted for where its absolute enlistment is 3,044.

Housing Facilities/Residence

  • The university offers on-campus accommodation across its eleven residence halls.
  • They are segmented off between first-year recruit lodging and upperclassman lodging.
  • University's on-campus lodging choices incorporate 10 various living networks on-campus and in closeness to campus.
  • More than 1,750 students call our residential networks home creation on-campus living an energetic center for campus life.
  • It offers basic amenities and services like Fully Furnished Rooms, Free Wi-Fi & Cable TV, Laundry Facilities, Swimming Pool, Fitness Center and so on.
  • Along with the basic amenities, facilities provided include post office boxes, transportation and Study Rooms & Social Spaces.

Courses

  • The institute offers a plethora of courses for international students including 32-degree certificate programs including Bachelor's and Master's programs.
  • With 60+ areas of study, the university comprises 7 schools and colleges offering diverse graduate and undergraduate programs.
  • It also provides 3 distance learning programs and 3 online programs.
  • The most well-known degrees at the university with global students are Business Administration and Management, Finance and Financial Management, and Accounting.
  • It also offers Master’s degree programs including MSN-Clinical Nurse Leader, MS- Emergency Management, MSM- Management, MEd- Montessori Education and MEd- Teaching & Learning.

Lander University Application Process

How to apply?

Application Procedure for Freshman applicants:

  • Create an account and complete the online application
  • Submit your official high school transcript
  • Submit your official SAT or ACT scores(SAT code: 5363 / ACT code: 3860)
  • Recommendations are encouraged, but not required
  • Official GED scores from the testing center

Application Procedure for international students:

Application portal: An Undergraduate Application or Graduate Application; Lander University prefers its students to apply online, however, if you would like to submit a paper application, download the International Admissions Application (PDF) and mail it to Lander's Office of Admissions.

Application Fee: 35 USD

Application Deadlines:

Fall semester – July 15

Spring Semester – December 1

Summer Semester – April 15

Basic Admission Requirements

  • Official transcripts, diplomas, etc with English translations.
  • English Proficiency scores like TOEFL or IELTS (minimum score of 6.0) or equivalent.
  • SAT scores or ACT scores that musty be sent directly to the university
  • Proof of finances
  • Letters of recommendation
  • GMAT/GRE for graduate students
  • Essay
  • Resume/CV

Lander University Cost of Attendance

For all the prospective candidates of the institute, an estimated budget for international students looking to study in the US has been tabulated below.

For Undergraduate students:

YearIn-State (in USD)Out-of-State (in USD)
Tuition Fee11,70021,300
Room and Board8,7338,733
Books and Supplies1,2001,200
Meals5,0005,000
Transportation2,0002,000
Other Expenses2,9102,910

For Graduate students:

YearIn-StateOut-of-StateOther Expenses
2018-201912,80023,50011,800
2019-20209,85617,84412,170
Change % 2019-2020-23.00%-24.07%3.14%
2020-20217,58913,54912,552

Scholarships/Financial Aid

The university provides international students with financial aid in the forms of grants and scholarships to study in the USA. It also provides athletic scholarships to students in the form of grants. Studentships are also awarded by the different departments individually.

Lander University's average financial aid plan for freshmen is 15,305 USD. Application Deadline to apply for financial aid is May 1.

One of the popular award for international candidates is International Trade Scholarship:

The Margaret A. Patrick & W. Don Welch International Trade Scholarship

An applicant must be a rising college junior or senior with a minimum 3.2 GPA and must meet one of the following criteria:

  1. Be enrolled in a SC college or university
  2. A SC resident attending any college or university
  3. a student enrolled in a college or university in North Carolina

The selection and ranking criteria are:

  1. Proven interest or experience in international trade or related area, to include work or volunteer experience
  2. Current academic standing and performance
  3. Narrative and letter of recommendation
  4. Honors and extracurricular activities

Alumni network

The institute offers various on-campus and off-campus benefits for alumni including:

  • Bearcat Shop - 10% off purchases (Excludes books and sale items)
  • Allure Bella Boutique - 10% off purchases
  • Blossoms - 10% off on Wednesdays
  • Buffalo Grill – 25% off food purchases
  • Mill House Pizza - 15% off meal purchases

Some Notable alumni:

  • Chris Blair - a radio sportscaster.
  • Brigadier General Darlene M. Goff (Ret.)- the first female general officer of the South Carolina National Guard.
  • Brett Robert Jankouskas -an American soccer.
  • Catharine Phillips Rembert - an artist, designer, and art educator.
  • Louie Smotherman - a retired American soccer player.
  • Miriam Jacqueline Stevenson - an American television host, actress, and former model.

Placements

The university provides various career services like Career advice, Online Job boards, Workshops, Internship Assistance and so on. The Median starting salary of alumni at Lander University is 40,900 USD.

The Office of Career Services collaborates with the National Association of Colleges and Employers (NACE) to give driving edge data about patterns in the job market.

Find a Program

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

$ 11,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

$ 11,2501st YEAR
FEES

2 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

Bachelor History

FULL TIME
$ 10,1501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 10,1501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

$ 10,1501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

SIMILAR PROGRAMS
$ 10,1501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

$ 10,1501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

$ 10,1501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline



4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

$ 10,1501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline


4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline

$ 10,1501st YEAR
FEES

4 YEARS

Course Duration

Jul 15

Application Deadline


View All Courses

Lander University Overview

Institution TypePublic
Student Population3017
FAFSA Code003435
Accreditation SACSSCOC
Average Cost of Attendance$10,150 / Year
Student : Faculty Ratio1 : 1

Admission & Dates

Early action Deadlines

November 01

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Regular decision Deadlines

January 15

Application Deadline

April 01

Application Results

Read more about admission seasons and deadlines

Test Scores for International Applicants

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin. ScoreMax. Score% Submitted
Language Proficiency
TOEFL-80- -
IELTSCheck Detailed Score-6- -
Writing-5--
Reading-5--
Speaking-5--
Listening-5--
Undergraduate
SATCheck Detailed Score10209401100 55%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing520480560-
Mathematics500460540-
ACTCheck Detailed Score201723 45%
English201623-
Mathematics201723-

Lander University Acceptance Rate

47.6%

Acceptance Rate

4368

Total Applicants

3017

Total Enrolled

Male
Female

30.4%

Male

69.6%

Female

Undergraduate
Undergraduate Program47.6%
Total Applicants6069
Total Enrolled2887
Graduate
Graduate Programs47.4%
Total Applicants274
Total Enrolled130

Lander University Enrollment

Enrollment
Lander University Enrollment3017
Undergraduate Enrollment2887
Graduate Enrollment130
Graduation Rate
Average Graduation Rate32.1%

Attendance Cost

$10,150

Attendance Cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate. Check Program wise Fees

Tuition Fees
Undergraduate Programs$10,150 / Year
Post Graduate Program$11,250 / Year
On Campus Accomodation
Books & Supplies$1,200 / Year
On campus, Room & Board$8,900 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses$2,700 / Year
Off Campus Accomodation
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board$8,900 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses$2,700 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board$2,600 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses$2,700 / Year
Show More

Top Accreditations [Institutional & Program Wise]

Institutional Accreditations
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools
Program Wise Accreditations
Arts ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Art and Design
Education ProgramsMontessori Accreditation Council for Teacher Education
Music ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Music
Nursing ProgramsCommission on Collegiate Nursing Education
Nursing ProgramsAccreditation Commission for Education in Nursing
ProgramsNational Association of Schools of Theatre
Show More

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart timeGraduate Assistants
329218491443-
+1-864-388-8000
TELEPHONE
320 Stanley Avenue
ADDRESS

NEARBY THIS CAMPUS


Book Store

Bearcat Shop - Lander University0.03 Km
MCCASLAN'S BOOK STORE INC1.1 Km
School Tools1.74 Km
Ollie's Bargain Outlet2.07 Km

Shopping Mall

Hampton Place Shopping Center0.87 Km
Piedmont Plaza0.88 Km
UPTOWN SHOPPERS MARKET0.88 Km
The Vintage Vault - Marketplace and Salon1.28 Km
U-Haul Moving & Storage of Greenwood1.83 Km
Savvy1.91 Km
Greenwood Mall1.94 Km
Emerald Place Shopping Mall2.5 Km
Show More

Restaurant

J Peters Grill & Bar Greenwood1.09 Km
Southern Soul on Main1.17 Km
The Mill House1.2 Km
Good Times Brewing at The Mill House1.21 Km
T w Boon's1.31 Km
Captain D's1.7 Km
Panera Bread1.78 Km
Chick-fil-A1.88 Km
Cook Out1.92 Km
Moe's Southwest Grill2.13 Km
China Garden Restaurant2.13 Km
McDonald's2.62 Km
Wendy's2.73 Km
Pizza Hut2.84 Km
Burger King2.84 Km
Subway3.31 Km
Show More

Super Market

La Michoacanita Super Market1.5 Km
Lidl1.72 Km
Publix Catering2.02 Km
Publix2.05 Km
Save A Lot2.07 Km
ALDI2.39 Km
Piggly Wiggly2.48 Km
Walmart2.99 Km
Family Dollar4.39 Km
Show More

Airport

Greenwood County Airport5.31 Km
Greenwood VORTAC GRD 115.55.76 Km

*All distance are measured radially. Actual distance may vary

Apply Now DOWNLOAD BROCHURE  
INTERESTED IN THIS COLLEGE ?
Get free counselling

Follow & Share this college to get information about admission