Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai, is a private engineering college established in 1995 by MJF.Ln.Leo Muthu under the Sapthagiri Educational Trust. It is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, and approved by AICTE. The college is accredited by NAAC with an ’A+’ grade, holds NBA accreditation for all undergraduate programmes, and is ISO 21001:2018 certified.
As per NIRF Engineering 2025, Sri Sairam Engineering College is ranked in the 151-200 band.
The campus spans 300 acres at Sai Leo Nagar, West Tambaram, Chennai 600044, with purpose-built academic blocks, research laboratories, a digital library, and a sports complex.
Sri Sairam offers programmes across engineering and management:
- B.E. in 13 branches: CSE, AI and ML, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, CSBS, Cyber Security, IoT, Computer and Communication Engineering, Electronics and Instrumentation, Instrumentation and Control, and Mechatronics. Total intake: 1,650 seats
- B.Tech in AI and Data Science, AI and Machine Learning, IT, and CSBS. A 5-year integrated B.Tech plus M.Tech (CSE) programme is also offered
- M.E. in 6 specialisations: CAD/CAM, Communication Systems, Computer Networking, CSE, Embedded System Technologies, and Power Electronics and Drives
- M.Tech in Defence Technology and MBA and MCA at postgraduate level
The total 4-year B.E. fee for most branches is INR 7.68 Lakhs (General Category). Government quota B.E. fees are INR 6.60 Lakhs for 4 years.
The 2025 placement season recorded 1,527+ offers. The highest package was INR 54 LPA. Overall UG placement rate was 91%.
- Sri Sairam Engineering College Admission Dates 2026
- Sri Sairam Engineering College Courses and Fees
- Sri Sairam Engineering College Admission Process
- Sri Sairam Engineering College Placements
- Sri Sairam Engineering College Rankings
- Sri Sairam Engineering College Scholarships
- Sri Sairam Engineering College Campus and Infrastructure
- Sri Sairam vs Velammal Engineering College vs St. Joseph’s Institute of Technology
- Sri Sairam Engineering College FAQs
Sri Sairam Engineering College Admission Dates 2026
Sri Sairam Engineering College B.E and B.Tech admissions for the 2026-27 session are governed by TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions). The 2026-27 cycle has concluded. TNEA 2027 for the next batch is expected to open in March to April 2027.
| Event | Date (2026-27 Cycle, Concluded) |
|---|---|
| TNEA 2026 Registration | May 3 to June 5, 2026 |
| Document Verification | June 8 to 20, 2026 |
| TNEA Rank Publication | July 1, 2026 |
| Round 1 Choice Filling | July 14 to 16, 2026 |
| Round 2 Choice Filling | July 26 to 28, 2026 |
| Round 3 Choice Filling | August 7 to 9, 2026 |
For the 2027-28 batch, TNEA 2027 dates are tentative and follow the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions calendar set by the Anna University directorate.
| Event | Tentative Date (2027-28 Cycle) |
|---|---|
| TNEA 2027 Registration | March to April 2027 (tentative) |
| TNEA 2027 Rank Publication | June 2027 (tentative) |
| Round 1 Choice Filling | July 2027 (tentative) |
PG admissions (M.E., MBA, MCA) follow TANCET 2026. TANCET 2026 result was declared on May 22, 2026. Counselling is handled by the Anna University directorate.
Sri Sairam Engineering College Courses and Fees
Sri Sairam offers 1,650 UG seats across 13 B.E. branches and 5 B.Tech programmes. PG offerings include M.E. in 6 specialisations, M.Tech in Defence Technology, MBA, and MCA. Fees vary by admission quota: Government Quota, General Category, and Management Quota.
| Programme | Duration | Govt Quota Fee | General Category Fee | Management Quota Fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. (CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, and most branches) | 4 years | INR 6.60 Lakhs | INR 7.68 Lakhs | INR 3.48 Lakhs |
| B.Tech / B.E. (AI and DS, AI and ML, CSBS) | 4 years | INR 6.60 Lakhs | INR 5.68 Lakhs | INR 3.48 Lakhs |
| M.E. (all specialisations) | 2 years | INR 1.20 Lakhs | INR 1.70 Lakhs | N/A |
| MBA | 2 years | INR 41,000 | INR 1.17 Lakhs | N/A |
The B.E. plus M.Tech integrated CSE programme runs for 5 years. Government quota fees for it follow the same Tamil Nadu Fee Fixation Committee norms. All fee figures reflect the 2025-26 cycle and are subject to revision for 2026-27 after the Fee Fixation Committee announcement.
Sri Sairam Engineering College Admission Process
All B.E. and B.Tech admissions at Sri Sairam are governed by TNEA. No separate entrance exam is conducted. TNEA rank is calculated purely from Class 12 marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
B.E. and B.Tech (Government Quota, 65% seats)
Eligibility requires a minimum of 45% aggregate in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Tamil Nadu domicile candidates have priority in the government quota. TNEA rank is used for choice filling across participating engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu.
In the 2024-25 cycle, the OC category TNEA closing rank for CSE at Sri Sairam was 26,530 in Round 1 and 74,813 across all rounds. Branches like Civil and Production Engineering have broader cutoff ranges.
B.E. and B.Tech (Management Quota, 35% seats)
Management quota seats do not require a TNEA rank. Eligibility is 10+2 with PCM and a minimum of 45% aggregate. Applications are submitted directly to Sri Sairam Engineering College. Seat availability varies by branch and year.
M.E. and M.Tech
M.E. and M.Tech admissions are through TANCET. Eligibility is a relevant B.E. or B.Tech degree with minimum marks as prescribed by Anna University. Counselling is centrally managed by the Anna University directorate.
MBA and MCA
MBA admission at Sri Sairam accepts TANCET, CAT, MAT, CMAT, and KMAT scores. MCA admission is through TANCET. Both routes require graduation in the relevant discipline.
Sri Sairam Engineering College Placements
Sri Sairam Engineering College placements for the 2025 batch recorded 1,527+ offers with a 91% placement rate for UG students. The highest package was INR 54 LPA. Recruiters span IT, product companies, manufacturing, and core engineering sectors.
| Metric | 2025 Batch |
|---|---|
| Total Offers | 1,527+ |
| Highest Package | INR 54 LPA |
| UG Placement Rate | 91% |
Key recruiters include companies from IT services (including TCS and Infosys), product-based companies, and core engineering and manufacturing firms. CSE, ECE, and AI-stream graduates attract the highest volume of IT and product sector offers.
Sri Sairam Engineering College Rankings
Sri Sairam Engineering College participates in NIRF annually. In NIRF Engineering 2025, the college is ranked in the 151-200 band. The college holds NAAC ’A+’ grade and NBA accreditation for all undergraduate programmes.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 151-200 band |
Sri Sairam Engineering College Scholarships
Students at Sri Sairam Engineering College can access state and central government scholarship schemes based on income, community, and first-generation graduate status.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu Government Scholarship (First Graduate) | First in family to pursue a degree | Partial tuition fee support |
| SC/ST Fee Reimbursement (Tamil Nadu) | SC/ST students from Tamil Nadu | Full tuition fee reimbursement |
| Central Government Post-Matric Scholarship (SC/ST) | SC/ST candidates with applicable income criteria | Tuition and maintenance allowance |
| Minority Scholarship (MoMA) | Students from notified minority communities | Pre- and post-matric support |
Sri Sairam Engineering College Campus and Infrastructure
Sri Sairam Engineering College occupies a 300-acre campus at West Tambaram, Chennai 600044. The campus is about 20 km from Chennai city centre and is well connected by suburban rail and road.
Academic infrastructure includes purpose-built engineering laboratories, a Functional Materials Research Laboratory (FMRL) for advanced materials research, a digital library, computer centres, and seminar halls. The sports complex has courts, grounds, and fitness facilities.
Separate hostel accommodation is available for male and female students. Hostel fees range from INR 35,000 to INR 55,800 per year for female students and INR 35,000 to INR 52,800 for male students, depending on the room type.
Sri Sairam vs Velammal Engineering College vs St. Joseph’s Institute of Technology
Aspirants choosing private engineering colleges in Chennai for TNEA 2027 often compare Sri Sairam Engineering College against similar Anna University affiliated institutions in the region. The comparison below covers the key decision parameters.
| Parameter | Sri Sairam Engineering College | Velammal Engineering College | St. Joseph’s Institute of Technology |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 1995 | 1995 | 2010 |
| Affiliation | Anna University | Anna University | Anna University |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A | A |
| NIRF Engineering | 151-200 band (2025) | Not in top 200 | Not in top 200 |
| Campus Size | 300 acres | Approx 60 acres | Approx 9 acres (urban) |
| B.E. General Category Fee | INR 7.68 Lakhs (4 years) | INR 7.60 Lakhs (4 years) | INR 7.60 Lakhs (4 years) |
| Hostel | Yes (INR 35,000 to 55,800/year) | Yes | No (urban campus) |
| Location | West Tambaram | Ambattur | OMR, Chennai |
Sri Sairam leads on campus size, NIRF Engineering band, and NAAC grade among these three. Velammal has a strong ECE and Mechanical placement record and is closer to North Chennai’s industrial belt. St. Joseph’s Institute of Technology suits aspirants who prefer an urban location on the OMR IT corridor, where campus recruitment from nearby IT companies is accessible.
Sri Sairam Engineering College FAQs
Ques. Is TNEA rank mandatory for Sri Sairam Engineering College B.E admission?
Ans. TNEA rank is mandatory only for government quota seats, which are 65% of the total intake. Management quota seats (35% of intake) do not require a TNEA rank. Both routes require a minimum 45% in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
Ques. What is the TNEA cutoff for Sri Sairam Engineering College CSE?
Ans. In the 2024-25 TNEA cycle, the OC category closing rank for CSE at Sri Sairam was 26,530 in Round 1 and extended to 74,813 across all rounds. Exact cutoffs for 2026-27 will be available after TNEA 2026 counselling data is published.
Ques. What is Sri Sairam Engineering College NIRF ranking?
Ans. Sri Sairam Engineering College is ranked in the 151-200 band in NIRF Engineering 2025. The college also holds NAAC A+ accreditation and NBA accreditation for all undergraduate programmes.
Ques. What is the placement record of Sri Sairam Engineering College?
Ans. The 2025 placement season recorded 1,527+ offers with a 91% UG placement rate. The highest package was INR 54 LPA. IT, product companies, and core engineering firms are regular recruiters at Sri Sairam.
Ques. Does Sri Sairam Engineering College have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes, Sri Sairam provides separate hostels for male and female students on the 300-acre campus. Hostel fees range from INR 35,000 to INR 55,800 per year for female students and INR 35,000 to INR 52,800 for male students.
Ques. What is the total fee for B.E. at Sri Sairam Engineering College?
Ans. The total 4-year B.E. fee under the General Category is INR 7.68 Lakhs for most branches. Government quota seats cost INR 6.60 Lakhs for 4 years. Management quota seats cost INR 3.48 Lakhs for 4 years. AI and Data Science and CSBS General Category fee is INR 5.68 Lakhs for 4 years.







Comments
Found 25 Comments
Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai charges approximately INR 55,000 per year for B.E./B.Tech programmes, making the total for the 4-year course about INR 2,20,000
The total fee of MBA course in Sri Sai Ram Engineering College is INR Forty one thousand. The year wise fee details of the course are not given below. There are five specialisations offered in the course- Human Resource, Finance, Systems Management, Operations Management, Marketing.
Given below are the total fee details of Sri Sairam Engineering College as the year wise fee details are not available:
No, Sri Sairam Engineering College, Chennai offers the full-time, regular, and offline Master of Computer Applications [M.C.A]. The admissions are done based on the TANCET scores.
You will be sent a confirmation mail if you get selected, however you can also contact the college SSEC Chennai at: 044 2251 2222.
Sri Sairam Engineering College admission 2024 for MBA, MCA, ME/MTech programs based on TANCET and CEETA PG entrance examinations will begin soon. TANCET 2024 and CEETA PG 2024 registrations are open and the last date to apply is February 07, 2024. Interested candidates can register online on the official website. The TANCET 2024 exam for MBA and MCA programs will be held on March 09, 2024. CEETA PG 2024 exam for ME/MTech programs will be conducted on March 10, 2024.
No, Sri Sairam Engineering College does not have Lateral Entry.
Shri Sairam Engineering College is a regular mode college.
SHARE THE FEES DETAILS FOR MBA DEPARTMENT?
The per year fee of MBA is INR 17,500. The total fee is INR 35 thousand.
The average per year fee of Sri Sairam Engineering College MBA is INR 17,500. The total fee of the course is INR 35 thousand.
Contact number of Sri Sairam Engineering College.
The contact number of Sri Sairam Engineering College is 044 2251 2222/ 2211/ 2251 2233.
What are the specialisations offered in masters in engineering?
The Master of Engineering course is offered in:
You can check out the best colleges offered under 156 cut-off in TANCET at the official page of collegedunia: Top colleges based on TANCET 2023 ranking.
The total course fee for B.Tech CSBS is INR 2,00,000 and INR 50,000 per year fees and the bus fee structure is available at SSEC Chennai Bus fees.
You can check out the page SSEC Chennai Courses & fees and navigate to “Download Brochure” to get the download link for the brochure/prospectus.
The placement details of Sri Sai Ram Engineering College are given below:
The fee structure would depend on the course you want to opt for at Sri Sairam Engineering College (SSEC). You can check out the official website for more information
The total fee structure for BE at SSCE Chennai is INR 2,00,000 for 4 years.
You can check out the fee structure for various courses offered by the college at SSEC Chennai Courses & fees.
I want B.tech. computer science
You need to apply for TNEA Counselling on the basis of 10+2 marks and if your marks match with the cutoffs of Sri Sairam Engineering College, then you can take admission for B.Tech. Computer Science.