Master of Science [M.S] (Technology (Engineering Technology Concentration))
Field of Study:
$25,904 /Yr
East Tennessee State University M.S. Engineering Technology is a 40 to 42-credit, on-campus master’s structured across four required symposium enrollments in Johnson City, Tennessee. Applicants need a technical bachelor’s or master’s degree and a 3.0 GPA, which is roughly first division or 60% in India. For Fall 2027, ETSU estimates one academic year’s graduate tuition and fees at US$27,290 (INR 25.98 Lakhs).
The degree connects electrical and mechanical production systems through automation, sensors, robotics, solid modelling and manufacturing standards. It best suits technically trained applicants who can select either robotics and instrumentation or digital construction and data analytics. The capstone choice between a thesis, internship or approved electives creates a meaningful research versus industry tradeoff.
- The 30-credit technical core integrates automated systems, production control, enterprise information systems and technology management.
- Four one-credit symposium enrollments provide repeated opportunities to present work and develop technical communication.
- International students must complete four seminar credits, so they should confirm how these credits fit the 40 to 42-credit plan.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 01 May 2027.
The 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time cutoff converts to 02 May 2027 at 9:29 a.m. IST, although ETSU’s portal time controls. Begin the required transcript evaluation early because ETSU says international processing commonly needs at least eight weeks.
Also Check: East Tennessee State University admissions
ETSU M.S. Engineering Technology Fees and Living Costs 2027
ETSU’s confirmed 2027-28 graduate estimate is US$27,290 (INR 25.98 Lakhs) for 18 credits across two semesters. Because the degree requires 40 to 42 credits, this published amount is not a fixed programme total.
Target-cycle context: The table uses ETSU’s international graduate estimate for Fall 2027 entry and the current international application fee.
| Cost item | Amount in US dollars | Amount in INR |
|---|---|---|
| 2027-28 tuition and fees for 18 graduate credits | US$27,290 | INR 25.98 Lakhs |
| International graduate application fee | US$65 | INR 6,189 |
| Calculated tuition, fees and application total | US$27,355 | INR 26.05 Lakhs |
Source: ETSU’s 2027-28 international cost estimate and current graduate application instructions.
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of US$ 1 = INR 95.2167 as of 28 October 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
- The published tuition estimate assumes nine graduate credits each semester, which ETSU treats as full-time study for funding and assistantship purposes.
- The programme’s 40 to 42 credits exceed one academic year, so later tuition depends on the remaining credits and future published rates.
- International students must complete four seminar credits, making an adviser-approved term plan essential before estimating the final degree bill.
Cost of Living in Johnson City for Engineering Technology Students
ETSU publishes a 2027-28 non-tuition estimate of US$18,242 (INR 17.37 Lakhs) for international graduate students. The monthly figures below divide each annual university estimate by 12, so they are calculated planning averages rather than monthly invoices.
| Expense | Monthly in US dollars | Monthly in INR |
|---|---|---|
| Housing | US$437.50 | INR 41,657 |
| Board and food | US$378.33 | INR 36,023 |
| Textbooks and supplies | US$112.50 | INR 10,712 |
| Health insurance | US$142 | INR 13,521 |
| Miscellaneous costs | US$449.83 | INR 42,831 |
| Calculated monthly total | US$1,520.17 | INR 1.45 Lakhs |
| Official annual non-tuition total | US$18,242 | INR 17.37 Lakhs |
The calculated first-year all-in budget is US$45,532 (INR 43.35 Lakhs). It combines US$27,290 (INR 25.98 Lakhs) in academic charges with US$18,242 (INR 17.37 Lakhs) in non-tuition costs. It excludes the US$65 (INR 6,189) application fee and any later programme year. Applicants should therefore fund the first year separately from the unknown 2028-29 rates.
Read More: cost of living in the USA
ROI reality: ETSU publishes a US$45,532 (INR 43.35 Lakhs) first-year budget, but not a complete 40 to 42-credit programme price. Secure funding for the first year and request a term-by-term credit plan before accepting.
ETSU M.S. Engineering Technology Admission 2027
Admission requires a technical degree and 3.0 GPA, plus prior probability and statistics study. ETSU lists no recommendation letters or admission test for this programme, but it prefers accredited technical preparation or relevant industrial experience.
Academic Eligibility for Indian Applicants
ETSU accepts engineering, engineering technology, mathematics, physics or another technical field. The current application policy also recognises qualifying three-year Indian degrees from institutions rated A, between 3.01 and 4.0, by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
Eligibility context: ETSU requires an international course-by-course evaluation, which determines the official US equivalency.
| Requirement | ETSU standard | Indian applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| Prior degree | Bachelor’s or master’s in a technical area | Map the degree and core courses to the selected concentration. |
| Minimum GPA | 3.0 on 4.0 | Roughly first division or 60% in India; the evaluator decides equivalency. |
| Three-year Indian degree | Accepted when the institution has NAAC A rating from 3.01 to 4.0 | Include the current institutional accreditation evidence. |
| Quantitative preparation | Undergraduate probability and statistics course | Identify the matching transcript course and retain its syllabus. |
| GRE or other test | None listed | Do not substitute an unrequested score for missing technical prerequisites. |
| Recommendations | None listed | Prioritise the personal statement and complete transcript file. |
| Statement | One to two pages on industrial experience, coursework and programme purpose | Connect prior projects to the chosen concentration and capstone route. |
| Transcript evaluation | Course-by-course evaluation from a NACES-approved organisation | ETSU names WES, ECE, IEE and TEC among usable services. |
The absence of the GRE does not reduce the importance of technical evidence. Applicants should use the statement to show work with automation, controls, construction data, sensors, manufacturing or related systems. A thesis-focused applicant should also identify a credible research question, while an internship-focused applicant should show practical preparation.
English Language Proficiency
Indian applicants normally need an accepted English score because India is not on ETSU’s country exemption list. ETSU now publishes a distinct TOEFL iBT requirement of 4.0 for tests taken after 21 January 2026.
Current graduate test policy: Scores below are the live ETSU graduate minimums for Fall 2027 applicants.
| Test route | Minimum score | Policy detail |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT after 21 January 2026 | 4.0 | Use ETSU’s published revised scale without self-conversion. |
| TOEFL iBT before 21 January 2026 | 79 | This older scale applies only to tests taken before the stated date. |
| IELTS | 6.5 | No component minimum is published on the current policy page. |
| PTE Academic | 53 | This route avoids uncertainty between the two TOEFL scales. |
| Accredited US degree | Exempt | The completed degree must come from an accredited US institution. |
- Choose IELTS or PTE when a test centre and score timeline provide a clearer route than the revised TOEFL scale.
- Submit the official score before the application file enters final review because ETSU requires all supporting materials by the programme deadline.
- Do not assume an English-medium Indian degree creates a waiver because ETSU’s published country exemption does not include India.
No current programme-specific ranking from QS, THE, FT, ARWU or US News was found. The curriculum, concentration choice and capstone route therefore provide more useful fit evidence than an overall university rank.
Check Out: East Tennessee State University courses and fees
Tip for Indian students: The 3.0 GPA is only one gate because ETSU also requires technical preparation and probability coursework. Complete the NACES evaluation early and make the concentration fit explicit in the statement.
ETSU M.S. Engineering Technology Application 2027
Fall 2027 is the earliest applicant-accessible intake, followed by Spring 2028. ETSU reviews complete applications as received, but every document must arrive by the international deadline.
Published intake context: ETSU sets each deadline at 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time and does not publish a programme decision date.
| Intake | International deadline | Equivalent cutoff in IST | Decision timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 | 01 May 2027 at 11:59 p.m. ET | 02 May 2027 at 9:29 a.m. | Reviewed after the file becomes complete |
| Spring 2028 | 01 October 2027 at 11:59 p.m. ET | 02 October 2027 at 9:29 a.m. | Reviewed after the file becomes complete |
The Eastern Time deadline controls even though the IST conversion falls on the following calendar date. Indian applicants should treat the earlier Eastern date as their operational deadline and submit before the final portal day. That margin matters because ETSU says international transcript processing can require at least eight weeks.
Application Sequence and Document Strategy
Start the official ETSU graduate application only after confirming the current programme title and concentration. The older queue title now maps to M.S. Engineering Technology, with robotics or digital construction selected as the concentration.
- Order the NACES course-by-course evaluation first because ETSU requires both the evaluation and the transcript received by the evaluating agency.
- Select the Engineering Technology master’s programme and intended concentration so the file reaches the correct coordinator and curriculum.
- Upload the statement, transcript materials and English score with consistent course names, project dates and technical responsibilities.
- Pay the US$65 (INR 6,189) international application fee because ETSU does not provide international fee waivers.
The one-to-two-page statement should connect preparation to a specific pathway rather than describing engineering interest broadly. Robotics applicants can foreground control systems, instrumentation, programmable logic controllers or sensors. Digital construction applicants can instead foreground modelling, project delivery, geospatial work or construction data.
The capstone choice should also appear in the statement because it changes how ETSU can interpret programme fit. A thesis route needs a focused technical question, while the internship route benefits from evidence of applied systems work. Applicants choosing electives should explain which skill gap those courses would close.
Timing note
The James and Jane Hales Scholarship closes on 01 March, two months before the Fall international deadline. Complete the admission file early enough to obtain programme contact details and submit that separate departmental request.
Application tip: Use the 01 May 2027 deadline as a final cutoff, not a preparation date. Begin transcript evaluation first, then align the statement with one concentration and one capstone route.
ETSU M.S. Engineering Technology Scholarships 2027
The strongest first-entry option is the Masters Merit Scholarship worth US$5,000 (INR 4.76 Lakhs) yearly. ETSU automatically considers new international master’s applicants with at least a 3.0 undergraduate GPA, but the live award page does not name the 2027-28 cycle.
Funding context: These awards are currently published, while only the Hales and Sister Cities pages state annual deadlines.
| Funding route | Published value | INR equivalent | Eligibility and application route |
|---|---|---|---|
| Masters Merit Scholarship | US$5,000 per year | INR 4.76 Lakhs per year | New full-time international master’s student with 3.0 GPA; automatic admission consideration |
| James and Jane Hales Scholarship | Amount not published | Request current fund value | Full-time Engineering Technology graduate with 3.0 GPA and documented need; apply to department chair by 01 March annually |
| Graduate Assistantship | Tuition assistance plus nine-month stipend | Variable award | Unconditionally admitted student enrolled in nine graduate credits; indicate interest and contact the department |
| Sister Cities International Student Scholarship | US$1,000 one time | INR 95,217 | Current F-1 student after one ETSU semester with 3.5 graduate GPA; apply by 31 March annually |
The merit award cannot be combined with funding that covers international tuition, including a graduate assistantship. Its current terms require full-time study and a 3.0 graduate GPA for renewal. Applicants should compare the actual admission award against an assistantship because the two options cannot simply be added.
Engineering Technology assistantships are limited and final decisions occur before classes begin. A graduate assistant works 20 hours weekly, while tuition assistance excludes programme fees, technology charges and international insurance. This makes an assistantship valuable but unsuitable as the only funding assumption before a written offer arrives.
The official international merit terms show no separate application for the master’s award. By contrast, the Hales award requires a departmental application and documented financial need, so prepare evidence before the annual 01 March deadline.
- Preserve a non-award budget of US$45,532 (INR 43.35 Lakhs) because none of these funding routes is guaranteed.
- Use the admission application to signal assistantship interest, then contact the Engineering Technology department after submission.
- Do not count the Sister Cities award at entry because applicants become eligible only after completing one ETSU semester.
Check Out: scholarships for Indian students abroad
Funding risk
The only quantified entry award is the current US$5,000 (INR 4.76 Lakhs) master’s merit scholarship. Keep the full first-year budget available until ETSU states the award and 2027-28 conditions in writing.
Scholarship reality: The current merit award can reduce one year’s tuition by US$5,000 (INR 4.76 Lakhs), but it cannot stack with an assistantship. Apply early enough to pursue the separate Hales deadline.
ETSU M.S. Engineering Technology Salary 2027
ETSU does not publish a course-cohort salary, offer rate, sector mix or employer list for this M.S. The programme names roles in automation, process engineering, quality, production control and technical management, but these are career directions rather than placement outcomes.
Evidence scope: The salary figures below are May 2025 US labour-market medians, not ETSU graduate salaries or starting-pay promises.
| External benchmark | US median pay | INR equivalent | Career interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial engineers | US$102,440 yearly | INR 97.54 Lakhs yearly | Broad occupation with 12% projected growth from 2025 to 2035 |
| Industrial production managers | US$126,060 yearly | INR 1.20 Crore yearly | Experienced occupation that typically requires at least five years of related work |
Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook, May 2025 national medians; these are external market benchmarks.
The industrial engineer benchmark aligns with the curriculum’s production systems and process focus, but employers may require a specific engineering background. The production manager benchmark is even less suitable as an entry salary because the occupation normally requires substantial related experience. Indian applicants should therefore test role eligibility against actual vacancy requirements.
ETSU presents one graduate who built an Eco Smart Can prototype and won university startup funding. That individual case proves access to laboratories and entrepreneurship support, but it does not establish typical funding, employment or business outcomes.
ROI and Career Decision
The verified first-year cost is US$45,532 (INR 43.35 Lakhs), while later tuition and course-cohort earnings remain unpublished. A numerical payback forecast would therefore combine an incomplete cost with unrelated occupational medians and would be unsound.
- The 40 to 42-credit requirement exceeds ETSU’s 18-credit annual estimate, so request the full term plan before calculating debt or repayment capacity.
- No course-cohort placement rate exists, so ask the department for recent internship, thesis and graduate-destination evidence before paying a deposit.
- The US$102,440 (INR 97.54 Lakhs) industrial engineer median covers an entire occupation, so compare its duties with target vacancies rather than treating it as starting pay.
- The US$126,060 (INR 1.20 Crore) production manager median reflects an experienced path, so applicants without supervisory work should model an earlier-career role instead.
- The current US$5,000 (INR 4.76 Lakhs) merit award is not guaranteed, so preserve the full non-award budget until written funding arrives.
Host-country value depends on obtaining a degree-related role during authorised practical training, while India-return value depends on employer recognition of the concentration and capstone. Robotics applicants can build demonstrable controls work, while digital construction applicants can build data, modelling and project-delivery evidence. Select the route that produces the stronger portfolio for the intended market.
Take-home pay varies with federal tax, payroll deductions and household circumstances. Use the official US tax withholding estimator before comparing a job offer with the US$45,532 (INR 43.35 Lakhs) first-year budget.
Also Check: M.S. Engineering Technology universities in the USA
ROI reality: The curriculum supports automation and manufacturing roles, but ETSU publishes no course salary or offer rate. Treat market medians as screening references and obtain programme outcome evidence before borrowing.
USA Visa for ETSU M.S. Engineering Technology Students 2027
On-campus international students normally use the F-1 student visa after ETSU issues Form I-20. Review the official US student visa process after admission. Visa approval, practical training and later employment remain separate decisions.
- The visa application costs US$185 (INR 17,615) and the I-901 SEVIS fee costs US$350 (INR 33,326), creating a US$535 (INR 50,941) pre-interview total.
- Post-completion OPT allows 12 months of degree-related work, while a further 24 months requires an eligible STEM CIP code and an E-Verify employer.
- H-1B sponsorship has no single national salary threshold because employers must meet the higher applicable actual or prevailing wage.
- An F-2 spouse or child may accompany the student, but F-2 dependants cannot work and the degree creates no automatic permanent-residence timeline.
Read More: US student visa requirements
Visa reality: Standard OPT provides a 12-month work window, but the additional 24 months depends on the exact I-20 CIP code. Confirm that code with ETSU before relying on a three-year work period.
ETSU’s M.S. Engineering Technology fits technically trained applicants who want applied work in automation, instrumentation, manufacturing systems or construction data. Its concentration and capstone choices allow either a research-oriented or industry-facing portfolio. The material tradeoff is an unpublished total programme cost alongside no course-cohort employment report. Submit the NACES evaluation and concentration-focused statement before 01 May 2027, while preserving the full first-year budget until funding is confirmed.
ETSU M.S. Engineering Technology FAQs
Ques. Which ETSU Engineering Technology concentration is the better fit?
Ans. Robotics, Automation and Instrumentation Systems suits applicants with controls, sensors, programmable logic controllers or manufacturing interests. Digital Construction and Data Analytics suits applicants focused on modelling, construction delivery, geospatial systems or project data. Choose the pathway that supports the stronger thesis, internship or elective portfolio for your target role.
Ques. What is the realistic Fall 2027 budget after scholarships?
Ans. ETSU’s verified first-year estimate is US$45,532 (INR 43.35 Lakhs), excluding the application fee and later programme rates. The current US$5,000 (INR 4.76 Lakhs) merit award is automatic consideration but not guaranteed. Maintain the full budget until the admission letter confirms funding and request a term-by-term estimate for remaining credits.
Ques. Can an Indian applicant be competitive without the GRE?
Ans. Yes, because ETSU lists no admission test or recommendations for this M.S. Competitiveness instead depends on a 3.0-equivalent record, technical degree, probability coursework and a focused statement. Show projects or industrial work that match the selected concentration and explain the intended capstone route.
Ques. When should an Indian applicant complete the Fall 2027 file?
Ans. The international deadline is 01 May 2027 at 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time, equivalent to 02 May 2027 at 9:29 a.m. IST. ETSU says international evaluation can require at least eight weeks. Complete the transcript evaluation early enough to pursue the annual 01 March Hales scholarship deadline.
Ques. Does the degree support US work experience and a credible ROI?
Ans. F-1 graduates can seek 12 months of degree-related OPT, while a further 24 months depends on the I-20 STEM code and an E-Verify employer. ETSU publishes no course salary or offer rate. Build the ROI decision around the full degree bill, verified CIP code and role eligibility rather than national occupational medians.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $25904 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Room and Board | $9650 |
| Total Cost | $9650 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $25904 |
| 2021 | $14690 |
Scores Required
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Engineering in USA: Fees, Deadlines 2024, Eligibility
Masters in Mechatronics in USA: Fees, Deadlines, Scholarships, and Job Outcomes
Career and Placement after Course
Possible career paths are as follows:
- Project Manager or Leader
- Production Control Manager
- Technical Consultant
- Manufacturing Supervisor
- Technical Sales Manager
- Process Engineer
- Quality Engineer
- Entrepreneur
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEC Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BeArt Presets-Academic Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,500/Yr$2,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Comindware Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 4,000/Yr$4,000 | Level Of StudyApprenticeship | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 25,904 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 30,900 /Yr | |||
-- | USD 5,784 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 54,000 /Yr |
| ||
Financial Documentation Deadline Spring 2027 (15th Nov 2026) Financial Documentation Deadline Fall 2027 (15th Jul 2027) | USD 30,528 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here


















Comments