Master of Science [M.S] (Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology)
$31,827 /Yr
UMass Lowell Master of Science in Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology is a 31-credit, full-time, on-campus degree in Lowell with no fixed duration published. Spring 2027 applicants need a relevant science or engineering bachelor’s degree, approximately 65% to 70% or CGPA 7.0 to 7.5 on 10. Annual tuition and mandatory fees total US$34,717 (INR 33.10 Lakhs).
The joint UMass programme combines bioethics, quantitative physiology and biostatistics with a biomedical sciences or engineering option and a three-credit research project. It best fits applicants seeking technical breadth before track specialisation, although the flexible structure requires an early choice between laboratory science and engineering depth.
- Students choose specialised pathways spanning molecular biotechnology, biomaterials, medical imaging, biomechanics, bioprocessing and medical plastics.
- Full-time non-thesis students may pursue the separate cooperative education option after meeting its academic and credit requirements.
- The shared core lets science graduates develop quantitative biomedical skills while engineering graduates gain deeper biological context.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Spring 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 23 January 2027.
EngineeringCAS publishes a midnight Eastern Time cutoff, equivalent to 10:30 a.m. IST on 24 January when interpreted as the end of 23 January. Indian applicants should submit before that conversion because the portal’s Eastern Time clock controls acceptance.
Also Check: UMass Lowell graduate admission
UMass Lowell Biomedical Engineering MS Fees and Living Costs 2027
The confirmed 2026-27 international full-time estimate is US$34,717 (INR 33.10 Lakhs) for tuition and mandatory fees. This figure represents one academic year at nine credits each semester, not the complete 31-credit programme price.
Spring 2027 fee context: UMass Lowell publishes the following annual full-time charges for international graduate students during the 2026-27 academic cycle.
| Cost component | Official amount | INR equivalent | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | US$29,250 | INR 27.89 Lakhs | Annual full-time estimate |
| Mandatory fees | US$5,467 | INR 5.21 Lakhs | Includes technology, student activity, international and health insurance charges |
| Annual billed total | US$34,717 | INR 33.10 Lakhs | Tuition plus mandatory fees |
| EngineeringCAS application fee | US$75 | INR 7,151 | Paid when the application is submitted |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of US$ 1 = INR 95.35 as of 29 October 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: UMass Lowell 2026-27 graduate tuition and fees and programme application requirements.
The component check is exact because US$29,250 (INR 27.89 Lakhs) plus US$5,467 (INR 5.21 Lakhs) equals the published US$34,717 (INR 33.10 Lakhs). However, future annual rates may change before students complete all 31 credits, so multiplying this estimate would create an unsupported degree total.
UMass Lowell also lists part-time study, but F-1 international graduate students must normally register for nine credits per semester. Indian applicants needing an F-1 visa should therefore budget against the full-time international tier rather than the part-time billing option.
Cost of Living in Lowell for Biomedical Engineering Students
UMass Lowell publishes US$19,942 (INR 19.01 Lakhs) as its 2026-27 combined living estimate for room, board, books, personal costs and additional expenses. The monthly value below divides that official annual figure by 12 and does not invent separate rent or grocery amounts.
| Expense | Monthly (US$) | Monthly (INR value) | Annual (US$) | Annual (INR value) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total combined living estimate | US$1,661.83 | INR 1.58 Lakhs | US$19,942 | INR 19.01 Lakhs |
Source: UMass Lowell 2026-27 estimate of expenses for international graduate students.
The university’s one-year financial estimate combines US$34,717 (INR 33.10 Lakhs) in billed charges with US$19,942 (INR 19.01 Lakhs) in living costs. That produces a first-year planning total of US$54,659 (INR 52.12 Lakhs), excluding the separate application fee and travel to Lowell.
This living estimate supports university financial documentation, while actual housing choices determine cash flow after arrival. It should not be treated as a residence quote or a government visa-maintenance threshold because those measures answer different questions.
Read More: cost of living in the USA for international students
Budget boundary
The university has not published a fixed 31-credit programme total because completion timing and future rates can differ. Build funding around the confirmed first-year estimate, then retain a contingency for later credits and annual fee changes.
ROI reality: The verified first-year budget is US$54,659 (INR 52.12 Lakhs), before travel and the application fee. Secure funding without assuming a scholarship because awards are selective and applied after admission.
UMass Lowell Biomedical Engineering MS Admission 2027
Admission requires a relevant four-year bachelor’s equivalent, quantitative preparation and evidence that the applicant can handle an interdisciplinary biomedical curriculum. The current application listings show Spring and Fall entry, with Spring 2027 as the earliest open intake.
The programme accepts backgrounds in life science, physical science or engineering, but every applicant must demonstrate two semesters of calculus. This breadth supports cross-disciplinary entry while making quantitative readiness a firm screening point.
Academic Eligibility for Indian Applicants
Spring 2027 admission context: The programme publishes a GPA threshold and prerequisite subjects, while the Indian equivalents below are approximate because UMass Lowell makes the final credential assessment.
| Requirement | Published standard | Indian applicant interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Bachelor’s degree | Four-year bachelor’s equivalent in life science, physical science or engineering | A recognised relevant degree must establish comparable preparation |
| Academic standing | GPA 3.0 on 4.0 | Approximately 65% to 70%, or CGPA 7.0 to 7.5 on 10 |
| Calculus | One full year or two semesters | Two transcripted calculus courses should be identifiable |
| Supporting preparation | Statistics or experimental design and life or biomedical science are normally expected | Use transcripts and the statement to map completed coursework |
| Graduate Record Examination | Not required on the current programme page | An optional score should not replace prerequisite evidence |
The current programme page controls the application and states that Graduate Record Examination scores are not required. An older catalog entry still shows a combined score of 294, so applicants should follow the live EngineeringCAS checklist if the portal requests anything different.
The approximate Indian conversion is not an automatic equivalency rule, particularly where universities use varying grading scales. Applicants near the threshold should submit complete semester marksheets and explain their strongest quantitative or biomedical coursework in the statement.
English Language Proficiency Requirements
Applicants whose prior education does not qualify for an institutional waiver must submit an accepted English score. UMass Lowell currently publishes the following graduate thresholds for programmes using EngineeringCAS.
| Test or pathway | Minimum published result | Decision point |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 6.5 overall | No separate component threshold is published on the current requirement page |
| TOEFL internet test | 79 overall | The university still displays the 0 to 120 scale |
| Duolingo English Test | 115 overall | Accepted as a direct testing route |
| Pearson Test of English | 53 overall | Accepted as a direct testing route |
| Academic English programme | Level 6 completion | Institutional pathway rather than a test score |
The current policy still lists TOEFL 79 on the 0 to 120 scale and does not publish a revised 1.0 to 6.0 requirement. Applicants testing after 21 January 2026 should confirm the accepted score format before booking or sending results.
- IELTS, TOEFL, Duolingo and Pearson provide direct routes, so Indian applicants can select the available test that fits the published minimum.
- A waiver may be requested after at least two full-time academic semesters at a United States university, but Indian English-medium schooling alone is not listed.
- Score reporting should be completed before submission because EngineeringCAS must match official results to the correct application.
The programme’s multidisciplinary design makes prerequisite evidence as important as the headline GPA. A biology applicant should foreground calculus and statistics, while an engineering applicant should document life-science exposure and a credible biomedical objective.
Read More: MS in Biomedical Engineering in the USA
Tip for Indian students: Meeting GPA 3.0 and an English minimum does not resolve curriculum fit. Use the statement to connect calculus, statistics and biomedical preparation to the chosen science or engineering pathway.
UMass Lowell Biomedical Engineering MS Application 2027
The Spring 2027 application closes on 23 January 2027, and the later Fall 2027 and Spring 2028 listings are also announced. Applicants submit through EngineeringCAS, whose Eastern Time cutoff controls portal acceptance.
Published intake schedule: EngineeringCAS lists these future entry terms for this exact Master of Science programme. The IST equivalents treat midnight as the end of the displayed Eastern Time date.
| Entry term | Application deadline | Published cutoff | Indian Standard Time equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 | 23 January 2027 | Midnight Eastern Time | 10:30 a.m. on 24 January 2027 |
| Fall 2027 | 4 September 2027 | Midnight Eastern Time | 9:30 a.m. on 5 September 2027 |
| Spring 2028 | 22 January 2028 | Midnight Eastern Time | 10:30 a.m. on 23 January 2028 |
The university does not publish a programme-specific decision date or interview schedule for these listings. Therefore, applicants should plan around the submission and funding cutoffs rather than assuming a fixed response window.
Documents and Submission Strategy
A complete file includes transcripts, a resume, two recommendations, English evidence when required and a statement of purpose limited to two pages. The statement should connect academic preparation, research credentials and career plans to the programme’s multidisciplinary structure.
The standard application fee is US$75 (INR 7,151), although the programme page states that eligible applicants may receive a waiver. Confirm whether the fee is removed inside EngineeringCAS before payment because eligibility is not defined publicly.
- Request both recommendations early from people who can evaluate quantitative ability and readiness for graduate biomedical work.
- Map every calculus, statistics and biomedical prerequisite to a transcript line so reviewers can verify preparation without inference.
- Choose the biomedical sciences or engineering direction before drafting because the statement should explain a coherent track-level objective.
- Submit before the Eastern Time cutoff because a late IST conversion cannot override the portal clock.
Spring applicants seeking university funding face a 15 November 2026 scholarship priority deadline, which arrives before the final programme deadline. A funding-sensitive applicant should complete the academic file by that earlier date even though EngineeringCAS remains open later.
Applicants can start or resume the official EngineeringCAS application after selecting the correct campus and exact programme title. The portal checklist should resolve any discrepancy between current live requirements and older catalog language.
Application tip: Treat 15 November 2026 as the practical Spring 2027 target when scholarship consideration matters. The 23 January deadline preserves admission access, but it does not restore the earlier funding priority.
UMass Lowell Biomedical Engineering MS Scholarships 2027
Spring 2027 international applicants can receive automatic consideration for the Graduate International Excellence Scholarship, while engineering-option applicants may also fit the Global Engineering Leaders criteria. Neither award is guaranteed, and both use 15 November 2026 as the Spring priority date.
2026-27 funding context: These published awards apply to full-time on-campus international master’s study. The engineering award additionally requires admission to a programme classified by UMass Lowell as a master’s in engineering.
| Award | Official value | INR equivalent | Eligibility and route | Spring priority deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graduate International Excellence Scholarship | US$1,000 to US$5,000 per semester for four semesters, up to US$20,000 | INR 95,350 to INR 4.77 Lakhs per semester, up to INR 19.07 Lakhs | International F-1 master’s applicant studying full-time on campus; automatic consideration | 15 November 2026 |
| Global Engineering Leaders Scholarship | US$5,000 per semester for four semesters, totaling US$20,000 | INR 4.77 Lakhs per semester, totaling INR 19.07 Lakhs | Ten international master’s in engineering recipients; minimum GPA 3.0 and automatic consideration | 15 November 2026 |
The International Excellence award is the broader route because it accepts eligible international students across UMass Lowell master’s programmes. By contrast, applicants choosing the Biomedical Sciences option should not assume that the engineering-only award covers their programme classification.
No separate scholarship application is required for either published award, but recipients must confirm enrollment within 21 days of an award. Missing that deposit window can revoke the funding even when the admission offer remains valid.
Assistantships and Funding Conditions
UMass Lowell reports a limited number of teaching assistantships for qualified full-time students, while research assistantships depend on arrangements with individual investigators. Applicants should indicate assistantship interest during admission and contact relevant faculty where their proposed track matches funded work.
Assistantship value is governed by the graduate employee agreement and is not published as a course-specific 2026-27 amount. Full-time appointments may include a taxable stipend and tuition waiver, while half-time appointments can provide partial tuition support.
- Build the financial plan around the US$54,659 (INR 52.12 Lakhs) first-year estimate because scholarship and assistantship decisions are selective.
- Complete the Spring application by 15 November 2026 because later admission submission receives funding consideration only while awards remain.
- Keep faculty outreach specific to the selected track because research assistantships depend on investigator funding and technical fit.
UMass Lowell applies only one tuition-based benefit when a scholarship, assistantship or another tuition award overlaps, choosing the most advantageous option. Therefore, applicants should compare the actual award letter rather than adding advertised maximums together.
Check Out: scholarships in the USA for Indian students
Funding scenario
The published scholarship ceilings describe possible tuition support, not a confirmed net price. Use the gross first-year cost for loan approval, then revise the budget only after a written UMass Lowell award.
Scholarship reality: The broad award can provide up to US$20,000 (INR 19.07 Lakhs), but the Spring priority date is 15 November 2026. An application submitted later preserves admission access, not equal funding availability.
UMass Lowell Biomedical Engineering MS Salary 2027
UMass Lowell does not publish a course-cohort salary, offer rate or employer report for this Master of Science. Consequently, the figures below are external United States occupational benchmarks, not graduate salaries or placement promises.
The programme’s engineering tracks align most directly with biomedical engineering roles, while biotechnology-focused graduates may enter different occupational categories. Applicants should therefore match the benchmark to their intended track rather than applying one salary across every pathway.
Biomedical Engineering Market Benchmarks
May 2025 evidence: The United States Bureau of Labor Statistics reports national occupational medians for experienced and early-career workers combined. These measures do not identify UMass Lowell graduates or starting compensation.
| Evidence scope | Annual median | INR equivalent | How to use it |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States bioengineers and biomedical engineers | US$109,370 | INR 1.04 Crore | Broad occupational midpoint, not starting pay |
| Instrument manufacturing industry | US$130,340 | INR 1.24 Crore | Industry median across experience levels |
| Physical, engineering and life-science research | US$125,160 | INR 1.19 Crore | Research-industry median across experience levels |
| Medical equipment and supplies manufacturing | US$107,550 | INR 1.03 Crore | Manufacturing median across experience levels |
Source: United States Bureau of Labor Statistics biomedical engineering outlook, May 2025 wage data.
The same source projects 8% employment growth from 2025 to 2035 and about 1,200 openings annually. This describes national occupational demand, while individual access still depends on track skills, work authorisation, geography and employer selection.
Co-op Access and Career Preparation
Full-time non-thesis students may apply separately for the graduate cooperative education option after two semesters and at least 18 completed credits. Eligible students need GPA 3.0, while the paid work period lasts three or six months and is not guaranteed.
The co-op normally adds two academic credits and requires international students to obtain Curricular Practical Training authorisation before employment. Students must also secure the position, so participation proves structured access rather than a placement outcome.
Track choice should determine portfolio evidence: imaging students can foreground instrumentation, while biomaterials or bioprocessing students need projects matching those technical domains. The required three-credit research project can create that evidence even when a co-op is not secured.
ROI for Indian Applicants
The rationality test begins with the confirmed US$54,659 (INR 52.12 Lakhs) first-year budget and the absence of course-specific salary evidence. A return estimate based on the national median would therefore overstate certainty and is not calculated here.
- The annual billed and living estimate totals US$54,659 (INR 52.12 Lakhs), so loan approval should not depend on an unconfirmed award.
- The occupational median is US$109,370 (INR 1.04 Crore), but applicants must not treat this experience-wide United States figure as starting pay.
- The optional three-month or six-month co-op is self-secured, so use its eligibility timeline to build applications without adding assumed earnings to the budget.
- The maximum scholarship is selective and non-stackable with another tuition benefit, so compare actual award letters before reducing required borrowing.
- An India-return plan cannot use United States wage medians, so collect role-specific Indian offers or salary evidence for the chosen track before accepting debt.
Take-home pay changes with location, filing status and deductions, so gross occupational medians cannot measure loan capacity directly. Use the official tax withholding estimator only after entering a realistic job offer and personal tax details.
The programme is strongest financially when the applicant can name a track, portfolio gap and target occupation before enrollment. Without that alignment, broad curriculum choice can increase exploration while weakening the evidence employers expect for specialised roles.
ROI reality: UMass Lowell provides curriculum and optional co-op access, but no course-level salary or offer rate. Approve the investment only with a track-specific career plan and funding that survives a zero-scholarship scenario.
USA Visa for UMass Lowell Biomedical Engineering MS Students 2027
F-1 preparation includes a US$185 (INR 17,640) visa fee and a US$350 (INR 33,373) Student and Exchange Visitor Information System fee. After graduation, F-1 students may use OPT (Optional Practical Training). This employment period normally lasts 12 months, with a conditional 24-month science, technology, engineering and mathematics extension.
- The 24-month extension depends on the I-20 programme code, an eligible employer and compliance with current STEM OPT rules.
- H-1B employment uses the higher applicable actual or prevailing wage, so no single national salary threshold applies to every biomedical role.
- Permanent residence is not automatic after study or OPT, and any employment-based route has category-specific requirements without a fixed universal timeline.
- An F-2 spouse or unmarried child under 21 may accompany the student, but an F-2 spouse cannot work.
Read More: post-study work options in the USA
Visa reality: The possible work window reaches 36 months only when the degree’s I-20 code qualifies for STEM extension. Confirm that code with UMass Lowell before using three years in an ROI plan.
UMass Lowell’s Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology MS best fits quantitatively prepared applicants who can commit early to a science or engineering pathway. The shared core and research project support cross-disciplinary development, while specialised tracks reward a clear technical objective. Its main tradeoff is broad choice without published course-level employment outcomes, so applicants must validate their intended role independently. Spring 2027 candidates seeking funding should complete the application by 15 November 2026 and preserve the gross-cost budget until an award arrives.
UMass Lowell Biomedical Engineering MS FAQs
Ques. Is the UMass Lowell Biomedical Engineering and Biotechnology MS worth it for an Indian student?
Ans. It can fit an applicant who needs structured biomedical breadth before specialising through a science or engineering track. The decision is financially rational only when the US$54,659 (INR 52.12 Lakhs) first-year budget works without assumed scholarship or salary outcomes.
Ques. Can a life-science graduate apply without an engineering bachelor’s degree?
Ans. Yes, the programme accepts relevant life-science, physical-science and engineering backgrounds. A life-science applicant still needs two semesters of calculus and should document statistics, experimental design and quantitative readiness.
Ques. Is the Graduate Record Examination required for this UMass Lowell MS?
Ans. The current programme page says the examination is not required, although an older catalog displays a 294 combined benchmark. Follow the live EngineeringCAS checklist and prioritise prerequisite evidence instead of treating that legacy figure as a current minimum.
Ques. How should applicants calculate cost after a UMass Lowell scholarship?
Ans. Begin with the gross first-year estimate of US$54,659 (INR 52.12 Lakhs). Subtract only the amount in a written award because published scholarships are selective, cannot always stack and may be revoked when enrollment confirmation is late.
Ques. Does this MS provide both co-op access and three years of post-study work?
Ans. Eligible non-thesis students may apply for a three-month or six-month co-op after meeting academic requirements, but placement is not guaranteed. The 36-month OPT possibility depends on the I-20 code and approval of the 24-month STEM extension.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $31827 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Health Insurance | $2401 |
| Compulsory Fees | $4121 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $31827 |
| 2021 | $29841 |
Required Document List
Following are the required Documents:
- Resume - This provides a summary of a student's experience and skills.
- Higher Secondary School Certificate - The certificate provided by the education board after completion of the Higher secondary education.
- Official Transcript – Students have to upload scanned copies of their transcripts showing all postsecondary coursework completed, including all studies for which credit was granted
- Two Letter of Recommendation - This shows who recommended the student to pursue the degree.
- Statement of Purpose - This is an essay or any written statement written by the student while applying.
- English Language Requirement - This shows the test score of English Proficiency Exams such as IELTS, TOEFL, or PTE, etc.
1546425900.png?h=48&w=101&mode=stretch)
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Engineering in USA: Fees, Deadlines 2024, Eligibility
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| QS Connect Master’s Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 5,000/Yr$5,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Novus Biological Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyAssociate | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 31,827 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
















Comments