Master of Science [MSc] (Biomedical Engineering)
Field of Study:
Northwestern University Master of Science in Biomedical Engineering is a full-time, on-campus degree in Evanston with three-quarter coursework and seven-quarter thesis paths. Winter 2027 applicants need a 3.0/4.0 GPA, approximately 70% to 75% or CGPA 7.0 to 7.5/10. Calculated coursework-path tuition is US$70,986 (INR 67.40 Lakhs).
The programme develops quantitative biomedical problem-solving through engineering, science and mathematics, then adds project-based learning or original research. It best fits applicants who can connect prior calculus, statistics and biological science to a defined medical-device, imaging, biomaterials or neural-engineering interest.
- Students may add an optional concentration in computational analysis, medical devices, medical imaging and biophotonics or translational biomedical engineering.
- Thesis applicants need not secure a faculty mentor before applying because the first two quarters permit research rotations.
- Departmental links span engineering, medicine and rehabilitation research across Evanston and Chicago.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Winter 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 1 November 2026, 11:59 PM Central Time.
The cutoff converts to 11:29 AM IST on 2 November 2026, although Northwestern’s Central Time controls submission. The programme may close early when its limited cohort fills.
Also Check: Northwestern MS Biomedical Engineering Admission
Northwestern MS Biomedical Engineering Fees and Living Costs 2027
Winter 2027 students pay the 2026-27 full-time tuition rate of US$23,662 (INR 22.47 Lakhs) per quarter. The Biomedical Engineering (BME) M.S. uses The Graduate School (TGS) billing schedule. TGS charges one full-time amount for three to four units each term.
2026-27 fee context: the coursework path requires 12 courses and can finish across three quarters. Its tuition total uses US$23,662 (INR 22.47 Lakhs) multiplied by three, rather than a separate university package price.
| Fee item | Amount (USD) | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Full-time tuition per quarter | US$23,662 | INR 22.47 Lakhs |
| Calculated three-quarter coursework tuition | US$70,986 | INR 67.40 Lakhs |
| Health Services Fee, Winter 2027 | US$298 | INR 28,295 |
| Health Services Fee, Spring 2027 | US$298 | INR 28,295 |
| Non-refundable application fee | US$95 | INR 9,020 |
| Published annual health-insurance premium | US$5,996 | INR 5.69 Lakhs |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of US$ 1 = INR 94.9481 as of 26 October 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Northwestern 2026-27 TGS tuition and cost-of-attendance schedules; the coursework tuition total is calculated from three full-time quarters.
The annual insurance figure is not a Winter-start invoice because Northwestern prorates coverage for students entering after fall. Comparable personal coverage may be waived, so obtain the issued premium before fixing the final funding amount.
Cost of Living in Evanston for Biomedical Engineering Students
Northwestern estimates US$31,356 (INR 29.77 Lakhs) in indirect costs across three quarters for 2026-27. Monthly figures below divide each official quarterly allowance by three and therefore represent calculated planning averages.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing and food | US$2,549 | INR 2.42 Lakhs |
| Books | US$252.33 | INR 23,959 |
| Personal expenses | US$315 | INR 29,909 |
| Transportation | US$172.33 | INR 16,363 |
| Average federal loan fee | US$195.33 | INR 18,547 |
| Calculated monthly total | US$3,484 | INR 3.31 Lakhs |
| Nine-month academic-year total | US$31,356 | INR 29.77 Lakhs |
A calculated course-only budget is US$102,938 (INR 97.74 Lakhs), comprising US$70,986 tuition, US$596 health fees and US$31,356 indirect costs. Add the US$95 application fee and Northwestern’s eventual prorated insurance charge before arranging proof of funds.
The university living allowance is distinct from rent quotations and the visa evidence amount. It combines housing, food, books, personal spending, transport and an average federal loan fee, without inventing an itemised utility budget.
Check Out: Cost of Living in the USA for International Students
Track-cost note
The seven-quarter thesis path does not have one published flat price because later billing depends on full-time, resident-master’s or continuous-registration status. Request a quarter-by-quarter plan before choosing research depth over the shorter coursework route.
ROI reality: The shortest path already requires about INR 97.74 Lakhs before application and prorated insurance costs. Choose three-quarter completion only when its concentrated 12-course schedule supports your intended industry role.
Northwestern MS Biomedical Engineering Admission 2027
Admission requires a minimum GPA of 3.0/4.0, an eligible bachelor’s degree and the quantitative preparation needed for graduate biomedical engineering. The minimum creates review eligibility, while faculty also assess academic performance, research, work experience, recommendations and the academic statement.
Indian degree context: Northwestern recognises a four-year Indian bachelor’s degree, including engineering or technology degrees, as equivalent preparation. A three-year degree requires an additional postgraduate diploma under the published country rule.
| Admission factor | Published requirement | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum academic result | GPA 3.0/4.0, approximately 70% to 75% or CGPA 7.0 to 7.5/10 | Applications below 3.0 are not reviewed; Northwestern retains the original grading scale. |
| Eligible prior fields | Biomedical engineering, another engineering field or a quantitative science | A non-BME degree remains eligible when the prerequisite base is visible. |
| Mathematical preparation | Single-variable and multivariable calculus, vector calculus, linear algebra, differential equations and statistics | Show relevant modules clearly on the transcript or resume. |
| Supporting foundation | Biological sciences, coding, physics and engineering experience support success | Use the statement to explain how missing breadth will be addressed. |
| Graduate Record Examination | Not required and not accepted | Do not spend application effort or money sending a GRE score. |
| Recommendations | Two electronic letters | An incomplete two-letter file will not be reviewed. |
The department asks for a 500 to 1,000-word academic statement connecting preparation, research interests and Northwestern faculty. Thesis candidates should name aligned research questions, although they do not need an agreed mentor before admission.
Applicants upload unofficial transcripts and retain their institution’s grading scale rather than self-converting it. Official records are required only after admission and enrolment, so match course names and grading explanations across every uploaded document.
English Language Proficiency
International applicants must use one of the published English routes below unless they hold an eligible degree taught in English. Scores must remain valid within two years of the intended entry quarter.
| English route | Minimum requirement | Policy detail |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL taken after 21 January 2026 | 4.5 or better on the 1.0 to 6.0 scale | Use Northwestern institution code 1565. |
| TOEFL taken before 21 January 2026 | 90 or better on the 0 to 120 scale | The two scales are not self-converted or compared. |
| IELTS | 7.0 or better | No separate component minimum is published on the programme page. |
| Michigan English Test | 61 or better | This is an accepted alternative to TOEFL and IELTS. |
| English-medium degree | Undergraduate or graduate degree from an accredited English-instruction institution | School-level English alone is not listed as a waiver route. |
- Choose IELTS when its single published overall threshold is easier to evidence than coordinating revised TOEFL reporting.
- Check the test date against the intended quarter because a qualifying score can still fail the two-year validity rule.
- Request English-medium documentation from the degree institution when relying on the degree route rather than a test.
Read More: Northwestern University Graduate Programs
Tip for Indian students: The 3.0 minimum does not replace evidence of quantitative readiness. Map Indian transcript modules to every listed mathematics area, then connect that foundation to one BME research direction.
Northwestern MS Biomedical Engineering Application 2027
Northwestern accepts BME M.S. applications for Winter, Spring and Fall 2027, with rolling review after each file becomes complete. Space is limited, and the department may close the portal before a published deadline when its cohort fills.
2026-27 application context: all three entry points use the deadlines below. Northwestern publishes Central Time as the controlling portal timezone, while the adjacent conversions show the Indian Standard Time equivalent.
| Intake | Official deadline | Equivalent in IST | Decision timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter 2027 | 1 November 2026, 11:59 PM Central Time | 2 November 2026, 11:29 AM IST | Rolling review, allowing several weeks after completion |
| Spring 2027 | 31 January 2027, 11:59 PM Central Time | 1 February 2027, 11:29 AM IST | Rolling review, allowing several weeks after completion |
| Fall 2027 | 1 May 2027, 11:59 PM Central Time | 2 May 2027, 10:29 AM IST | Rolling review, allowing several weeks after completion |
The university has not published fixed decision dates or a mandatory interview for these intakes. Rolling review and possible early closure make a complete earlier submission more defensible than using the final timestamp as a personal target.
Application File Strategy
A complete file contains the transcript, resume, two recommendations, academic statement and English evidence when required. The US$95 (INR 9,020) fee is non-refundable, and the department states that international applicants cannot receive its current fee waiver.
- Ask two recommenders to evidence quantitative work, research execution or engineering judgement because fewer than two letters prevents review.
- Use the 500 to 1,000-word statement to connect one research question with named faculty, methods and the selected research area.
- Explain relevant employment through the resume because work experience is considered but no minimum duration is published.
- Upload the optional 125 to 250-word personal statement only when it adds context not already present in the academic statement.
The application asks candidates to select a course-only or thesis degree path and an area of research. Neither choice binds the admitted student, so choose the path that best explains current preparation instead of treating it as an irreversible commitment.
Thesis applicants can rotate through laboratories during their first two quarters before selecting a mentor and project. This arrangement makes faculty alignment important in the statement, but it removes the need for a signed supervision commitment at submission.
Application verification
Review the official BME M.S. admissions page before payment because its live portal status can close earlier than the final deadline when capacity is reached.
Application tip: The strongest file links prerequisite mathematics, one biomedical question and faculty fit within the academic statement. Complete recommendations and English evidence before paying because incomplete files are not reviewed.
Northwestern MS Biomedical Engineering Scholarships 2027
The BME M.S. is self-funded, and the department does not hire its master’s students as teaching assistants or through another assistantship. Northwestern also states that The Graduate School does not provide funding for Master of Science students.
No named Northwestern scholarship with a published value and Winter 2027 deadline was verified for this programme. Treat any external fellowship or sponsorship as separate funding until its provider confirms eligibility, amount and payment timing in writing.
| Funding route | Official position | Budget consequence |
|---|---|---|
| BME departmental award | The M.S. is self-funded. | Build the admission decision without assuming a departmental tuition reduction. |
| Teaching or research assistantship | The department does not hire M.S. students as teaching assistants or for another assistantship. | Do not offset tuition with expected departmental employment. |
| The Graduate School funding | TGS does not fund M.A., M.S. or M.P.H. students. | Doctoral stipend and fellowship figures do not apply to this degree. |
| External scholarship or sponsorship | Applicants may search external opportunities, but no BME-specific target-cycle award is guaranteed. | Count an award only after receiving written terms covering this programme and intake. |
| International education loan | Alternative loan options may be available to international students. | Compare disbursement timing with quarterly billing and the full course-only budget. |
The funding policy makes the INR 97.74 Lakhs calculated course-only budget a primary admission filter, not a later administrative detail. A thesis plan may extend registration beyond three quarters, so its financing needs separate quarter-by-quarter confirmation.
- Request sponsor letters early enough to support both university billing and the later immigration-document process.
- Check whether an external award permits a Winter start and applies to a self-funded engineering master’s degree.
- Keep insurance and exchange-rate headroom outside the scholarship amount because neither cost is fixed by an unconfirmed award.
Northwestern’s published master’s funding policy distinguishes this self-funded degree from funded doctoral study. Use that distinction to reject listings that incorrectly transfer Ph.D. benefits to BME M.S. applicants.
Also Check: Northwestern University Scholarship Options
Scholarship reality: No verified target-cycle departmental award reduces the published BME M.S. cost. Accept an offer only after confirmed funds cover the selected path without assumed assistantship income.
Northwestern MS Biomedical Engineering Salary 2027
Northwestern publishes career directions for BME M.S. graduates but not a course-cohort salary, offer rate or placement percentage. Its master’s survey covers Classes 2022 through 2025, yet the readable page does not publish a stable BME-only result.
Programme evidence identifies research and leadership work across engineering schools, medical schools, hospitals, industrial firms and government laboratories. Those settings show intended career scope, not employer commitments or a probability that an international graduate receives an offer.
External Biomedical Engineering Pay Benchmarks
The latest national comparison comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) for May 2025. BLS is the federal labour-market source, and its figures cover an occupation across employers rather than Northwestern graduates.
| External market measure | Annual amount (USD) | Annual amount (INR) | Evidence scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biomedical engineer median | US$109,370 | INR 1.04 Crore | U.S. occupation-wide median, May 2025 |
| Lowest 10 percent threshold | Below US$71,850 | Below INR 68.22 Lakhs | U.S. occupation-wide distribution, May 2025 |
| Highest 10 percent threshold | Above US$168,180 | Above INR 1.60 Crore | U.S. occupation-wide distribution, May 2025 |
| Instrument-manufacturing median | US$130,340 | INR 1.24 Crore | U.S. industry median, May 2025 |
| Research and development median | US$125,160 | INR 1.19 Crore | U.S. physical, engineering and life-science R&D median, May 2025 |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics.
Inspect the official biomedical engineering occupation profile by role and industry. Do not use its median as a starting-salary promise or as evidence that tuition will be recovered.
Cost-to-Career ROI
The shortest path carries a calculated US$102,938 (INR 97.74 Lakhs) tuition, health-fee and living budget before application and prorated insurance. Course-specific earnings are unpublished, so a numerical payback forecast would combine incompatible evidence.
Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment related to an F-1 student’s field. A Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) extension may add 24 months when programme and employment conditions qualify.
- The three-quarter route compresses 12 courses into one academic year, so protect time for a project that demonstrates the chosen concentration to employers.
- The seven-quarter thesis route adds registration exposure without departmental assistantship funding, so obtain its billing plan and a realistic research milestone before choosing it.
- The US$109,370 (INR 1.04 Crore) BLS median covers experienced workers nationwide, so benchmark target entry roles by location and responsibility instead.
- United States work access begins with 12-month Optional Practical Training and may add a conditional STEM extension, so verify the issued programme code before financing around it.
- An India-return plan cannot use United States occupational pay as its revenue assumption, so price the degree against named Indian biomedical roles and current offers.
U.S. gross pay varies after federal, state and payroll deductions. Model the target location through the official tax-withholding estimator, then compare take-home pay with debt service and local living costs.
The coursework path best serves applicants seeking rapid technical breadth and an applied project, while the thesis path adds supervised research depth. Neither route converts BLS market evidence into a placement guarantee or automatic doctoral admission.
ROI reality: A near-INR 1 Crore course-only budget rests against no published BME M.S. salary outcome. Proceed only when the chosen path creates portfolio or research evidence for a defined role.
USA Visa for Northwestern MS Biomedical Engineering Students 2027
Admitted international students generally use F-1 classification after Northwestern issues Form I-20. The visa fee is US$185 (INR 17,565), while the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System fee is US$350 (INR 33,232). This system records F-1 status. The US$535 (INR 50,797) government charges remain separate from university living-cost estimates and financial evidence.
- Standard Optional Practical Training permits up to 12 months, while a further 24-month STEM OPT extension depends on the I-20 code and eligible employment.
- H-1B employment has no single nationwide salary cutoff because the employer must meet the higher actual or prevailing wage and any selection requirement.
- A United States degree creates no automatic permanent-residence route or fixed settlement timeline, so sponsorship remains a separate employer and immigration decision.
- An F-2 spouse or unmarried child under 21 may accompany the student but cannot work, increasing the self-funded household requirement.
Read More: Post-Study Work Options in the USA
Visa reality: A possible 36-month OPT window depends on STEM eligibility and compliant employment, not admission alone. Confirm the I-20 code before using extended work time in the ROI decision.
Northwestern MS Biomedical Engineering Ranking 2027
Northwestern’s Biomedical Engineering graduate specialty was 12th nationally in the 2025 U.S. News ranking. The official university data book also records 12th in 2024, showing no position change across those editions.
Ranking scope: the result covers Northwestern’s graduate Biomedical Engineering specialty. It does not separately score the coursework M.S., thesis M.S., teaching experience, student support or employment outcomes.
| Ranking publisher and edition | Subject scope | Position | Previous position |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. News graduate programmes, 2025 | Biomedical Engineering | 12 nationally | 12 nationally in 2024 |
The subject position supports examining Northwestern’s research environment, especially for thesis applicants comparing laboratories and faculty. Course-only candidates should give greater weight to concentration fit, project access, compressed scheduling and the self-funded budget.
Check Out: Northwestern University Course Rankings
Honest take: The 12th-place subject rank signals research reputation rather than individual return. Use it to shortlist faculty and facilities, then decide through path-specific cost, curriculum and career evidence.
Northwestern’s BME M.S. fits quantitatively prepared applicants who can tie a biomedical problem to either concentrated coursework or supervised research. Its flexible path choice and interdisciplinary access support distinct industry and research aims. However, the self-funded near-INR 1 Crore course-only budget lacks a published course-cohort salary benchmark. Submit only after mapping the selected path, confirmed funds and 1 November 2026 Winter deadline to one defined career outcome.
Northwestern MS Biomedical Engineering FAQs
Ques. Should I choose Northwestern’s thesis or coursework BME M.S. path?
Ans. Choose the three-quarter, 12-course path for rapid technical breadth and an applied project. Choose seven-quarter thesis study when original research and mentor-guided laboratory work justify longer registration exposure.
Ques. Can an Indian applicant without a biomedical engineering degree qualify?
Ans. Yes, another engineering or quantitative-science degree is eligible with the required mathematics and supporting science preparation. The statement should map transcript modules to a specific biomedical research direction.
Ques. What is a realistic Northwestern BME M.S. budget beyond tuition?
Ans. The calculated course-only budget is US$102,938 (INR 97.74 Lakhs) before the application fee and prorated insurance. A thesis budget needs a separate quarter-by-quarter registration estimate.
Ques. Can an assistantship make Northwestern’s BME M.S. affordable?
Ans. Department policy calls the degree self-funded and excludes M.S. students from its assistantships. Count only an external award or sponsor whose written terms cover this programme and intake.
Ques. Does U.S. salary potential justify Northwestern’s BME M.S. cost?
Ans. Northwestern publishes no BME M.S. cohort salary or placement rate, so the national BLS median cannot prove payback. Base the decision on target roles, path-specific evidence and verified work authorisation.
Important Alert
- Spring 2027 Biomedical Engineering MS deadline - Jan 31, 2027
Tuition Fees
| Quaterly | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $23662 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Housing & Food | $22059 |
| Transportation | $1548 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2025 | $66912 |
| 2024 | $43100 |
| 2023 | $41442 |
| 2022 | $60060 |
| 2021 | $58032 |
Important Dates
Winter 2027 dates are based on previous year intake, upcoming deadline for winter 2027 is currently not available.
| Event | Application Date |
|---|---|
| Winter 2027 Biomedical Engineering MS deadline | |
| Spring 2027 Biomedical Engineering MS deadline | Jan 31, 2027 |
| Fall 2027 Biomedical Engineering MS deadline | May 1, 2027 |
Required Document List
- Completed TGS application, including the BME degree-path and research-area selections
- Unofficial transcripts from every higher-education institution, with official English translations where needed
- Three letters of recommendation
- Academic statement
- Resume or CV
- Official accepted English-language test report unless a waiver is approved



Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
TOP Scholarships
| Scholarship name | Award amount | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| Graduate Assistantships | $20,000 to $35,000 per year | Open to international graduate students. |
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Engineering in USA: Fees, Deadlines 2024, Eligibility
Masters in Mechatronics in USA: Fees, Deadlines, Scholarships, and Job Outcomes
College Student Profiles
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| QS Connect Master’s Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 5,000/Yr$5,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Novus Biological Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyAssociate | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 61,336 /Yr | |||
| USD 68,380 /Yr |
| |||
Fall 2027 Master's application deadline (15th Jan 2027) | USD 66,934 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here














.jpeg?h=32&w=32&mode=fit)




Comments