M.B.A Energy Professionals Accelerated at Texas Christian University [TCU], Fort Worth Fees, Entry Requirement & Application Deadline

M.B.A from Texas Christian University

Fort Worth, TexasLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1873established year
10489enrollment
Private (Not for Profit)
9.0/10

Master of Business Administration [M.B.A] (Energy Professionals Accelerated)

2 years
Full Time
On Campus

$38,610 /Yr

Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Aug 16, 2026

Texas Christian University (TCU) Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.) Energy Professionals Accelerated is a 36-credit graduate degree in Fort Worth, Texas. It uses evening classes in person or by remote live learning and typically takes 18 to 30 months. Applicants need a Bachelor of Business Administration or equivalent from an accredited business school, at least three years of postgraduate work or military experience and strong test performance. For the Fall 2027 intake, tuition is unpublished. The 2026-27 rate was US$2,315 per credit (INR 2.23 Lakhs) plus US$1,900 per term (INR 1.83 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.

The curriculum combines 13.5 hours of energy coursework with 13.5 hours from the Professional Accelerated MBA core and 7.5 elective hours. It trains students to connect energy markets, finance and management decisions through applied sector coursework and global experience. The best fit is an energy, finance, engineering or operations professional seeking advancement without a major career pivot, because the accelerated route compresses the core curriculum.

  • The Energy MBA includes energy macroeconomics, energy corporate finance, an Energy CEO Forum and global experience.
  • Remote-live delivery can reduce relocation pressure while retaining scheduled evening participation and programme travel commitments.
  • Applicants designate the MBA route at application, so admission to another TCU MBA does not automatically transfer.

Current Admission Status

Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Not Yet Open. International student deadline: 01 November 2026 (Expected recurring Round 1 date).

TCU’s current accelerated MBA page lists recurring rounds but does not name the Fall 2027 year. Indian applicants should use Round 1 for planning and confirm the portal cutoff, time zone and visa deadline when the cycle opens.

Also Check: TCU Energy MBA Admission

TCU Energy MBA Fees and Living Costs 2027

The Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished after checking TCU’s graduate cost pages and current MBA fee schedule. The table therefore gives only the latest 2026-27 official rates and a labelled prior-cycle planning illustration.

Fee status: Verify the target fee on the official fee page before applying. The current page names Fall 2026 and Spring 2027 rates rather than Fall 2027 charges.

Cost itemOfficial amountINR equivalentHow to use it
2026-27 prior-cycle tuition rateUS$2,315 per credit hourINR 2.23 LakhsUse only as a prior-cycle reference for the 36-credit structure.
36-credit tuition, calculated prior-cycle planning illustration36 x US$2,315 = US$83,340INR 80.45 LakhsExcludes term fees, living costs, insurance and future increases.
2026-27 prior-cycle Professional and Energy MBA programme feeUS$1,900 per termINR 1.83 LakhsApply once for each billed term; TCU does not publish the accelerated route’s target term count.
2026-27 prior-cycle graduate student activity feeUS$24 per semester when enrolled in 6 or more hoursINR 2,317 per semesterBudget it only for semesters meeting the published enrolment condition.
2026-27 prior-cycle MBA application feeUS$100INR 9,654Confirm the amount in the Fall 2027 application portal.

All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 96.5372 as of 16 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.

Source: TCU 2026-2027 graduate cost-of-attendance, tuition-rate and MBA catalog pages.

  • The calculated INR 80.45 Lakhs tuition illustration excludes the per-term programme fee, so it is not a target-cycle total.
  • The 18 to 30-month duration can change the number of billed terms and the living-cost period, making the programme fee a material planning variable.
  • TCU allows documented employer reimbursement to defer payment until 30 days after the semester, which may matter to working applicants.

Cost of Living in Fort Worth for Energy MBA Students

TCU’s latest official graduate estimate covers Fall 2026 and Spring 2027. It reports combined food and housing rather than separate rent, utility or grocery lines, so the table keeps that scope intact.

Living-cost basis: Monthly figures are calculated from TCU’s official nine-month estimates and are not a rent schedule.

ExpenseMonthly (USD)Monthly (INR)
Food and housing, official nine-month estimateUS$2,218.67 calculatedINR 2.14 Lakhs calculated
Books and supplies, monthly equivalentUS$77.78 calculatedINR 7,507 calculated
Monthly total for listed costsUS$2,296.44 calculatedINR 2.22 Lakhs calculated
Annualized planning equivalentUS$27,557.33 calculatedINR 26.60 Lakhs calculated

The official nine-month estimate lists US$19,968 for food and housing (INR 19.28 Lakhs) and US$700 for books and supplies (INR 67,576). It separately lists US$1,340 for travel (INR 1.29 Lakhs) and US$4,568 for miscellaneous personal expenses (INR 4.41 Lakhs), which are not a rent breakdown.

A prior-cycle planning illustration for one nine-month period is US$104,008 (INR 1.00 Crore) for calculated tuition plus official food, housing and books. It excludes the US$1,900 per-term programme fee (INR 1.83 Lakhs), travel, personal costs and future increases, so it is not a target-cycle total.

Also Check: USA cost of living for international students

Key insight: The 36-credit route reduces academic volume, but variable term fees and unpublished Fall 2027 tuition make a verified funding plan essential before applying.

TCU Energy MBA Admission 2027

The accelerated route is intended for applicants with prior business education and professional experience. TCU requires a Bachelor of Business Administration or equivalent from an AACSB accredited institution and three years of postgraduate work or military experience.

AACSB means Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business, the accreditation TCU cites for the accelerated option. Indian applicants should verify their business school’s status before paying the application fee.

Academic Eligibility and Application Components

TCU reviews the complete file rather than publishing a fixed GPA cutoff for this programme. The accelerated route also requires evidence that the applicant can manage a compressed business curriculum.

TCU accepts the GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test), GRE (Graduate Record Examinations) or Executive Assessment (EA) unless it grants a waiver. These tests provide evidence of quantitative and analytical readiness, not a published route-specific cutoff.

RequirementTCU’s published positionAction for Indian applicants
Undergraduate degreeAccredited bachelor’s degree; India applicants need at least a three-year bachelor’s degree with strong academic performance.Upload transcripts and explain the degree structure clearly.
Business preparationBachelor of Business Administration or equivalent from an AACSB-accredited institution.Confirm accreditation and map business subjects before applying.
Professional experienceMinimum three years of postgraduate professional work or military experience.Show dates, responsibilities and progression in the résumé.
MathematicsBasic mathematics proficiency, ordinarily college algebra or equivalent with C or better, approximately 60% to 69% or CGPA 6.0 to 6.9 on 10 for planning.List mathematics, statistics or economics coursework and grades.
Standardised testOfficial GMAT, GRE or Executive Assessment score unless waived; no route-specific minimum is published.Submit the strongest accepted score or obtain a written waiver decision.
GPANo fixed GPA minimum is published for the accelerated energy route.Use test performance, academic evidence and professional results to support readiness.
File componentsApplication and essays, transcripts, résumé, three professional recommender contacts and interview by invitation.Prepare recommenders who can discuss leadership and analytical work.

No programme-specific Energy MBA ranking was verified in the checked official material, so an overall university ranking is not used as a course measure.

English Language Proficiency (ELP)

English Language Proficiency (ELP) is required unless TCU grants a waiver based on prior English-medium education or work. The current graduate requirements page lists the following minimum scores.

TestMinimum printed by TCUIndian applicant action
IELTS Academic (International English Language Testing System)Overall 7.0Check whether each skill meets any programme-specific review expectation.
TOEFL iBT (Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test)100TCU prints this score without stating a revised 1.0 to 6.0 scale, so verify the accepted format before booking.
PTE Academic (Pearson Test of English Academic)68Send the score through the reporting route accepted by TCU.
Duolingo English Test130Use it only after confirming that the target application cycle accepts it.
Possible waiverEnglish-taught undergraduate degree from an accredited institution in India is listed among waiver examples.Request confirmation instead of omitting the score without written guidance.
  • A three-year Indian bachelor’s degree is listed as acceptable, but accelerated BBA equivalence and strong academic performance still need proof.
  • Prepare the test early because TCU publishes no programme-specific competitive score benchmark for this route.
  • Request an ELP waiver decision before omitting a score, even though India appears in TCU’s waiver examples.
Tip for Indian students: The key screening risk is the combination of BBA equivalence, three years of experience and test readiness, so document all three before submission.

TCU Energy MBA Application 2027

The official page shows four recurring accelerated MBA rounds, but it does not name the Fall 2027 year or publish decision dates. Because the current Fall 2026 deadline has passed, use the following expected 2027 dates only for planning.

The Energy MBA flyer identifies a Fall semester start, while TCU’s broader Professional MBA route has August or January starts. Do not assume spring entry applies to Energy Professionals Accelerated without written confirmation.

Deadline status: The dates below are expected recurring dates because TCU publishes the round pattern without a target year; no application time or university timezone is published.

Application stageExpected Fall 2027 deadlinePublished qualification
Round 1Expected 01 November 2026Recurring date; portal cutoff time and timezone not published.
Round 2Expected 01 March 2027Published as the final round for visa-seeking students; exact time not published.
Round 3Expected 01 May 2027Recurring date; space and decision timing are not published.
Round 4Expected 01 June 2027Published as space available; exact time and decision timing are not published.

TCU does not publish decision dates for these accelerated rounds on the checked page. Indian applicants should treat the university’s portal timestamp as controlling and confirm the cutoff in Indian Standard Time before submission.

Application Components and Sequence

Start with the academic and experience evidence because the accelerated route is screened for business preparation and professional maturity. Complete the file before the chosen round closes, since TCU reviews the application only after all required materials arrive.

  • Submit the online application with essays that connect your energy-sector goals to the accelerated curriculum.
  • Upload transcripts from every institution and provide certified English translations when documents are not in English.
  • Provide a résumé and contact information for three professional recommenders rather than traditional recommendation letters.
  • Submit GMAT, GRE or Executive Assessment results unless TCU confirms a waiver, then prepare for an interview by invitation.

For an Indian applicant requiring an F-1 visa, Round 2 is the latest published accelerated round identified as final for visa-seeking students. Round 1 gives more time for testing, funding documents and visa preparation, although TCU has not published target-year decision dates.

Application tip: Build the file around BBA equivalence, measurable postgraduate responsibility and an energy-specific career reason, then target the earliest confirmed round that leaves time for visa documents.

TCU Energy MBA Scholarships 2027

TCU says most applicants, including international students, are automatically considered for many scholarships through application materials and interviews. Awards are competitive, vary by programme and often require no separate application, so the admission file remains the main funding submission.

For Energy Professionals Accelerated, the current funding page places Professional Development Grants and Graduate Program Fee Scholarships under part-time MBA funding. Community Partners funding adds an affiliation condition, while target-cycle values and deadlines are not published.

Funding routes for this course: The table lists only routes that the current TCU page connects to part-time MBA or all graduate programmes.

Funding routeWho may fitPublished value and application route
Professional Development GrantsPart-time MBA students whose enrolment, income and programme participation meet TCU’s criteria.Covers a portion of tuition without repayment; amount and target deadline are not published, so ask whether Energy Professionals Accelerated is included.
Graduate Program Fee ScholarshipsPart-time MBA students seeking help with programme-related charges.Helps offset programme fees; amount and target deadline are not published, so request the current award rules.
Community Partners Scholars ProgramEmployees, members or affiliates of participating community organisations.Apply through the graduate admission file and identify the sponsoring organisation; award value and target deadline are not published.
  • Submit the admission application early because TCU states that many awards use the application and interview for automatic consideration.
  • Ask the graduate admissions team to confirm whether the Professional Development Grant can offset the Energy MBA programme fee.
  • Use the Community Partners route only after verifying an eligible organisation affiliation and the required identification field.

TCU’s funding page also describes full-time MBA awards, including full-tuition scholarships, but those awards are not counted here because the current page places them under a different programme.

Check Out: USA scholarships for Indian students

Scholarship reality: Published funding for this course has no target amount, so treat awards as upside and secure a plan for the prior-cycle reference cost.

TCU Energy MBA Salary 2027

TCU does not publish a salary, offer-rate or placement report for Energy Professionals Accelerated. The closest official proxy is the full-time MBA outcome set, but it must not be presented as a typical result for this evening accelerated route.

The distinction matters because the Energy MBA serves a different format and career profile. Use school-level figures to understand the strength of available reporting, then request route-specific outcomes before making a career-switch or debt decision.

Published Employment Evidence

TCU’s current statistics page reports a full-time MBA placement rate for the 2025 graduate cohort. It does not provide the Energy Professionals Accelerated cohort, sector mix or employer-level outcome breakdown.

Evidence scopeCohort or periodMeasurePublished resultApplicant use
Course-cohort outcomeEnergy Professionals AcceleratedSalary, offer rate and placement rateNot published in checked official materialAsk admissions for route-specific data before assuming a career outcome.
School-level outcome proxyFull-time MBA graduatesPlacement rate89% in 2025Shows school-level reporting only and does not transfer to this route.

Source: TCU Neeley Rankings and Stats page, with the published scope retained beside each outcome.

TCU also reports US$153,000 average total compensation (INR 1.48 Crore) for full-time MBA graduates in 2025. Total compensation is not starting salary, and the figure does not describe Energy Professionals Accelerated graduates.

External Market Benchmark

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) reports a national occupational benchmark for management analysts. BLS data describe workers in an occupation, not graduates from TCU or a specific energy MBA.

Evidence scopeOccupation and periodMeasureUSDINRMeaning
External job-market benchmarkManagement analysts, May 2024National median annual wageUS$101,190INR 97.69 LakhsUse as a role and location comparison, not a graduate salary.

The BLS management analyst wage page shows that industry, experience and geography change the amount. An Indian applicant should map the intended energy role to local wage data instead of using the national median as a repayment promise.

ROI for Indian Applicants

The financial case is harder to quantify because the target tuition and course-cohort employment report are unpublished. A responsible return-on-investment test therefore uses verified cost inputs, the 12-month post-study work baseline and your salary opportunity cost rather than the full-time MBA proxy. The degree’s Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) code also affects STEM eligibility, so verify the code against the current government list.

  • The prior-cycle 36-credit illustration is US$83,340 (INR 80.45 Lakhs) before term fees, so request the Fall 2027 bill and calculate debt using actual billed terms.
  • TCU publishes no Energy Professionals Accelerated salary or placement rate, so ask for route-specific outcomes before treating the degree as a career switch.
  • BLS reports US$101,190 (INR 97.69 Lakhs) median for management analysts in May 2024, so map your intended energy role and location to that benchmark.
  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) allows 12 months; a 24-month Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) extension depends on the code and job, so confirm with TCU.

For an India-return plan, use the energy finance and market coursework as skills evidence rather than U.S. salary benchmarks. For a U.S. plan, budget for an employer-sponsored status after the post-study work window.

The TCU and BLS figures are gross or total compensation measures, so take-home pay varies by tax, benefits and location. Use a U.S. tax calculator before converting either figure into repayment capacity.

ROI reality: The course suits an existing energy career because TCU publishes no course-specific salary evidence supporting a guaranteed payback.

USA Visa for TCU Energy MBA Students 2027

Indian applicants studying in person generally use the F-1 student visa and need a Form I-20 after admission and financial verification. Form I-20 means Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status. The U.S. Department of State charges US$185 (INR 17,859). The I-901 Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee is US$350 (INR 33,788), making a combined US$535 (INR 51,647). SEVIS is the federal student tracking system tied to the Form I-20.

These government charges are separate from tuition, living costs and TCU’s financial documentation requirements. Review the official student visa requirements after receiving the university’s instructions.

A Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) extension is not automatic for this MBA. TCU’s catalog lists Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) code 52.0210, while the U.S. Department of Homeland Security uses the CIP classification and qualifying job to decide extension eligibility.

  • Optional Practical Training (OPT) normally provides up to 12 months of degree-related work authorization after completion, subject to approval.
  • The 24-month STEM extension depends on the degree code, qualifying employment and government approval, so confirm eligibility with TCU’s designated school official before valuing a 36-month work window.
  • F-2 status may cover a spouse and unmarried children under 21, but F-2 dependants cannot work in the United States.
  • No single H-1B specialty-occupation salary threshold applies because employers must pay the higher actual or prevailing wage for the role and location.
  • Permanent residence has no fixed course-linked timeline and would require a separate employer-sponsored or family-based immigration route.

For Indian applicants, the practical visa risk is not the F-1 application fee alone but the funding evidence and work-window uncertainty after graduation. Keep family living costs separate from the university estimate because dependent expenses are not included in the student charges above.

Read More: US student visa requirements

Visa reality: Budget the F-1 and SEVIS charges separately, then confirm the MBA’s CIP-based STEM position with TCU before relying on a 36-month post-study work plan.

TCU Energy Professionals Accelerated fits an Indian applicant with a business degree, three years of postgraduate experience and an established energy career. Its 36-credit design connects energy finance and market analysis to management while evening delivery supports continued employment. The material tradeoff is financial uncertainty because Fall 2027 tuition, target-year dates and course-cohort employment outcomes are not published. Confirm BBA equivalence, request the target bill and seek a written STEM eligibility decision before the Fall 2027 application cycle opens.

TCU Energy MBA FAQs

Ques. Can an Indian applicant without a BBA apply to TCU Energy Professionals Accelerated?

Ans. The accelerated route requires a BBA or equivalent from an AACSB-accredited institution, so a non-business bachelor’s degree is a fit risk. Ask TCU whether the Professional MBA route is the correct alternative before submitting an accelerated application.

Ques. What should an Indian applicant budget for Fall 2027?

Ans. TCU has not published Fall 2027 tuition. The latest prior-cycle reference is US$2,315 per credit (INR 2.23 Lakhs) plus US$1,900 per term (INR 1.83 Lakhs). Request the billed-term count before calculating debt.

Ques. Which application round should a visa-seeking Indian applicant target?

Ans. Round 1 is expected on 01 November 2026 and Round 2 on 01 March 2027, with Round 2 identified as final for visa-seeking students. These dates follow TCU’s recurring pattern and require portal confirmation for Fall 2027.

Ques. Does TCU publish a minimum GMAT or GRE score for this accelerated MBA?

Ans. TCU requires an official GMAT, GRE or Executive Assessment score unless a waiver applies, but it publishes no route-specific numerical minimum. Submit evidence of strong academic preparation and test performance because the accelerated curriculum is compressed.

Ques. Can this MBA guarantee a 36-month post-study work period in the United States?

Ans. No. Standard OPT normally provides up to 12 months. An additional 24-month STEM period depends on the degree code, qualifying job and government approval, so confirm with TCU before enrolling.


Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
Tuition Fees$38610

Other Expenses

HeadAvg Cost Per Year
Books and supply$800
Miscellaneous expenses$4422

Previous Year Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
2021$30290

Scores Required

6.0 / 9

Avg. Score in

IELTS

80 / 120

Avg. Score in

TOEFL

53 / 90

Avg. Score in

PTE

130 / 160

Avg. Score in

Duolingo

3 / 4

Minimum gpa

GPA


Ranking

202520212020201920182017

US News logo
Business 43 out of 133 in Global Ranking
( #25 out of 125 in USA 2025)

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here



Comments


No Comments To Show

Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids

NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
Comindware ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 4,000/Yr$4,000Level Of StudyApprenticeshipTypeMerit-Based
Forktip Women’s- Innovation ScholarshipScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeCollege-Specific
FINCAD Women in Finance ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 20,000/Yr$20,000Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship ProgramScholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored
VueVille Future Technology ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based

Similar Programs

ProgramImportant DateTotal FeesMedian Exams ScoreAction
--
USD 38,610 /Yr
  • IELTS: 6.0
  • TOEFL: 80
  • PTE: 53
  • Duolingo: 130
--
USD 12,670 /Yr
  • TOEFL: 79
  • IELTS: 6
  • Duolingo: 100
Spring 2027 international application deadline (1st Oct 2026)
Fall 2027 international application deadline (1st May 2027)
USD 20,127 /Yr
  • IELTS: 6.5
  • TOEFL: 4.5
Fall 2027 funding consideration deadline (1st Feb 2027)
Fall 2027 recommended application deadline (1st Apr 2027)
USD 27,130 /Yr
  • IELTS: 6.5
  • TOEFL: 4
  • PTE: 53
  • Duolingo: 105
Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (10th Dec 2026)
USD 19,786 /Yr
  • TOEFL: 79
  • IELTS: 6.5

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling