Master of Engineering [M.Eng] (Mechanical Engineering)
Field of Study:
$24,773 /Yr
University of Nevada, Las Vegas Mechanical Engineering master’s programme is currently titled Master of Science in Engineering (M.S.E.) by UNLV, not M.Eng. It is a two-year recommended, full-time, on-campus degree in Las Vegas with three tracks. Spring 2027 international tuition is US$28,895 (INR 27.57 Lakhs) per year. The published minimum is GPA 3.0 on a 4.0 scale. For Indian applicants, that is approximately 75% to 79% or CGPA 7.5 to 7.9 on 10, subject to UNLV’s equivalency review.
The programme develops advanced mechanical engineering knowledge across dynamic systems and controls, fluid and thermal sciences, materials and mechanics, mechanical and environmental systems, nuclear engineering and energy systems. Non-thesis students finish with a design project or comprehensive exam, while thesis students complete research and defend a thesis. The best fit is an engineering graduate who wants technical depth with a choice between applied design and research, while applicants seeking a standalone professional M.Eng. title should verify the award name before paying.
- The 30-credit non-thesis route includes 18 credits at the 700 level and a 3-credit ME 796 design project.
- The 30-credit thesis route reserves 6 credits for ME 797 and supports independent research.
- The official 2026-27 plans identify 9 specialization credits and allow approved College of Engineering electives.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Spring 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 01 October 2026.
For Indian applicants, complete all Graduate College and department materials by the programme deadline. UNLV states that the portal closes at 11:59 p.m. PST, equivalent to 02 October 2026 at 1:29 p.m. IST using that published timezone.
Also Check: University of Nevada course admission
UNLV Mechanical Engineering Fees and Living Costs 2027
Spring 2027 cost planning uses UNLV’s published 2026-27 international graduate rate, while the following 2027-28 figures are shown only for second-year planning. The UNLV cost page includes the F-1 fee in international tuition and lists mandatory graduate health insurance separately.
The table separates the target-cycle amount from the later planning reference because the university publishes different annual rates. It also keeps the one-time application fee separate from tuition and insurance.
| Cost item | Cycle or basis | Amount (USD) | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| International graduate tuition and fees | 2026-27 target cycle | US$28,895 | INR 27.57 Lakhs |
| Mandatory graduate health insurance estimate | 2026-27 target cycle, excluded from tuition | US$4,350 | INR 4.15 Lakhs |
| International graduate application fee | Current graduate application | US$95 | INR 9,066 |
| International graduate tuition and fees | 2027-28 second-year planning reference | US$31,123 | INR 29.70 Lakhs |
| Mandatory graduate health insurance estimate | 2027-28 second-year planning reference | US$4,800 | INR 4.58 Lakhs |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of US$ 1 = INR 95.4309 as of 14 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
- The target-cycle international tuition figure includes the F-1 fee and one-time graduate new-student fee, but excludes mandatory health insurance.
- The later 2027-28 rate shows why doubling the Spring 2027 annual figure would understate a two-year budget.
- The official cost estimate includes an optional federal student loan fee, so Indian applicants should add it only when that financing condition applies.
Cost of Living in Las Vegas for Mechanical Engineering Students
UNLV’s 2026-27 graduate estimate uses single-occupancy off-campus living and lists annual cost components. The monthly figures below are calculated by dividing each official annual line by 12.
Living-cost context: Annual figures remain the official basis, while monthly values help Indian applicants plan transfers without turning the university estimate into a rent guarantee.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) | Annual basis (USD) | Annual basis (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing and utilities | US$1,448 | INR 1.38 Lakhs | US$17,379 | INR 16.58 Lakhs |
| Food | US$502 | INR 47,906 | US$6,024 | INR 5.75 Lakhs |
| Books, course materials, supplies and equipment | US$108 | INR 10,259 | US$1,290 | INR 1.23 Lakhs |
| Transportation | US$253 | INR 24,176 | US$3,040 | INR 2.90 Lakhs |
| Miscellaneous and personal | US$275 | INR 26,275 | US$3,304 | INR 3.15 Lakhs |
| Living subtotal excluding optional federal loan fee | US$2,586 | INR 2.47 Lakhs | US$31,037 | INR 29.62 Lakhs |
| Optional federal student loan fee | US$50 | INR 4,772 | US$600 | INR 57,259 |
UNLV’s verified 2026-27 living estimate excluding the optional loan fee is US$31,037 (INR 29.62 Lakhs). Adding tuition, mandatory insurance and the application fee creates a calculated one-year baseline of US$64,377 (INR 61.44 Lakhs).
The calculated two-year planning illustration is US$132,177 (INR 1.26 Crore) using published annual figures. Tuition contributes US$28,895 (INR 27.57 Lakhs) plus US$31,123 (INR 29.70 Lakhs). Insurance contributes US$4,350 (INR 4.15 Lakhs) plus US$4,800 (INR 4.58 Lakhs).
The living basis is US$31,037 (INR 29.62 Lakhs) plus US$31,877 (INR 30.42 Lakhs), with US$95 (INR 9,066) added once for the application. Treat this as a planning illustration because actual credits, housing and future charges can change.
Read More: USA study costs
ROI reality: The verified one-year baseline is US$64,377 (INR 61.44 Lakhs) before personal changes, while the two-year planning illustration reaches US$132,177 (INR 1.26 Crore). Secure funding before treating the offer as affordable.
UNLV Mechanical Engineering Admission 2027
Admission requires an engineering-related bachelor’s degree, an academic record, English proof and department review. The published engineering benchmark is GPA 3.0 on a 4.0 scale, approximately 75% to 79% or CGPA 7.5 to 7.9 on 10 for Indian applicants.
The engineering admissions page lists two recommendation letters, a statement of purpose, transcripts and a GRE score as additional requirements. It does not publish a Mechanical Engineering-specific GRE minimum, so applicants should obtain written confirmation before paying for a test.
| Admission area | Published requirement | Meaning for Indian applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Academic background | Bachelor’s degree in engineering, computer science or a related area | Show relevant mathematics, science and engineering preparation in transcripts. |
| Minimum academic benchmark | GPA 3.0 on a 4.0 scale, approximately 75% to 79% or CGPA 7.5 to 7.9 on 10 | UNLV makes the final equivalency decision after reviewing the complete academic record. |
| Application file | Transcripts from every post-secondary institution, two recommendation letters and statement of purpose | Upload translated records and choose recommenders who can discuss advanced engineering work. |
| Standardized test policy | GRE is listed as an additional requirement, with no course-specific minimum published | Ask the Mechanical Engineering department whether the selected track requires a score. |
| International study load | Full-time international graduate students take at least 9 credits each semester | Use the nine-credit load when checking the financial certification and visa plan. |
| Programme tracks | Non-thesis, thesis and integrated BS-MS tracks are listed | External applicants should verify eligibility for the integrated route before selecting it. |
The current M.S.E. Mechanical Engineering page separates the applied non-thesis route from the research thesis route. Non-thesis students complete ME 796 or a comprehensive exam, while thesis students complete ME 797 and defend research.
Track choice changes the evidence you must prepare: a design-focused applicant should show technical problem solving, while a thesis applicant should identify research fit and potential supervision.
English Proficiency for UNLV Mechanical Engineering
UNLV accepts the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), International English Language Testing System (IELTS), Pearson Test of English (PTE) and Duolingo English Test (DET). The current graduate policy also distinguishes the revised TOEFL scale from its legacy scale.
Scores must be less than two years old at application, and unofficial reports can support initial evaluation. Admitted students using unofficial scores must submit official results early in the admission semester.
| English test | Current UNLV graduate minimum |
|---|---|
| New TOEFL iBT, beginning January 2026 | Overall 4.0 on the 1.0 to 6.0 scale, with no band below 3.5 |
| TOEFL iBT legacy scale | Overall 80 on the 0 to 120 scale |
| IELTS Academic | Overall 6.5, with no band below 6.0 |
| PTE Academic | Overall 65, with no communicative skill below 59 |
| Duolingo English Test | 105, with no subscore below 100 |
| Other accepted routes | ELS Level 112, CEFR Level B2 or MET 58 |
Use the current graduate English policy when booking a test because UNLV quotes the revised TOEFL scale directly. Do not self-convert a 0 to 120 score into the 1.0 to 6.0 scale.
- Indian applicants with an English-medium degree should request formal proof of the primary language of instruction because a waiver is not automatic.
- IELTS Academic is the clearest planning route when you need both an overall threshold and a published band floor.
- Keep the score valid through application because UNLV requires results to be less than two years old at submission.
Graduate College thresholds apply across colleges, while a department may set higher conditions. A complete application therefore needs both the university minimum and any Mechanical Engineering instructions confirmed before submission.
Check Out: UNLV graduate programmes
Honest take: The GPA floor is clear, but the GRE requirement is not track-specific on the current engineering page. Get the department’s written test instruction before building your application budget.
UNLV Mechanical Engineering Application 2027
Spring 2027 is the best current intake because its international deadline is 1 October 2026, and Mechanical Engineering lists Fall and Spring entry. International engineering applicants use the Centralized Application Service (CAS), while UNLV and the department review the file together.
The current official deadline page says applications close at 11:59 p.m. PST on the stated date. Submit every required item before the programme cutoff because an incomplete file can miss both department review and immigration processing.
Application timeline and deadlines
Deadline context: Spring 2027 is the target cycle, while Fall 2027 is the next published programme pattern. The listed decision milestone is UNLV’s international admission-letter deadline, not a guaranteed course decision date.
| Intake or stage | Programme deadline | Portal cutoff for Indian applicants | Published international milestone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 | 01 October 2026 | 11:59 p.m. PST on 01 October, equivalent to 02 October 2026 at 1:29 p.m. IST | Admission letter by 15 November 2026 |
| Fall 2027, published programme pattern | 01 May 2027 | 11:59 p.m. PST on 01 May, equivalent to 02 May 2027 at 1:29 p.m. IST | Admission letter by 01 July 2027 |
Graduate assistantship materials have separate general deadlines of 1 November for Spring and 1 March for Fall unless the department sets an earlier date. Mechanical Engineering’s 1 October Spring and 1 May Fall cutoffs therefore remain the safer controlling dates.
Application strategy for the M.S.E. track
The strongest application makes the chosen track visible before the committee reads the supporting documents. Non-thesis applicants should foreground design and technical problem solving, while thesis applicants should connect prior research preparation to one of the listed option areas.
- Choose non-thesis or thesis before drafting the statement so your coursework and project evidence support one coherent outcome.
- Map every mathematics, science and engineering course to the transcript because UNLV reviews the full post-secondary record.
- Ask recommenders to describe advanced engineering ability rather than only classroom attendance or general work ethic.
- Resolve the GRE question with the department before submission because the current engineering page lists the test without a Mechanical-specific minimum.
After submission, the Graduate College checks transcripts, GPA and English proof while programme faculty assess the academic file. A complete CAS file reduces avoidable processing delays because the university posts the final decision in the application account.
For Spring 2027, submit the file before the 1 October deadline and keep financial documents ready for the international admission process. If you need an assistantship, contact the department early because its funding timeline does not replace the programme admission cutoff.
Application tip: Use 1 October 2026 as the hard Spring 2027 planning date, then work backward from English-score validity, recommendation requests and transcript translation.
UNLV Mechanical Engineering Scholarships 2027
UNLV does not publish a guaranteed international tuition scholarship for this Mechanical Engineering M.S.E. The current funding evidence points instead to assistantships, engineering awards and targeted support that may require admission, enrolment or prior UNLV study.
The table uses GPSA for the Graduate and Professional Student Association and FAFSA for the Free Application for Federal Student Aid. International students are exempt from FAFSA where the relevant UNLV funding page says so, but must still meet each award’s academic and enrolment conditions.
Funding routes for Indian applicants
Funding context: Values are published award or stipend amounts, not guaranteed offers. Assistantship and scholarship decisions depend on department, donor funding, eligibility and the application route.
| Funding route | Published value | Eligibility and application route | Spring 2027 relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Engineering graduate assistantship | US$17,000 (INR 16.22 Lakhs) academic year; US$8,500 (INR 8.11 Lakhs) one semester | Master’s-level College of Engineering stipend schedule; apply through the department and Graduate College process. | Competitive funding; ask about availability before the 1 October programme deadline. |
| GPSA Sponsorship | Up to US$1,250 (INR 1.19 Lakhs) per academic year | Enrolled graduate and professional students can seek research-materials or scholarly-travel support through GPSA. | Useful after enrolment, but it is not a tuition award for the initial offer. |
| Grad Rebel Advantage Program | US$500 (INR 47,715) per semester; US$1,000 (INR 95,431) total pending funding approval | Current UNLV graduate students need one year of study, three graduate credits during mentoring and good standing. | Later-year funding only; apply through Grad Rebel Gateway after meeting the service conditions. |
| Graduate Access Childcare Scholarship | US$150 to US$2,500 (INR 14,315 to INR 2.39 Lakhs) based on need and expenses | Admitted or enrolled graduate students with young dependents need a 3.3 graduate GPA and childcare receipts; international students are exempt from FAFSA. | Available throughout the year, but reimbursement requires documented qualifying childcare costs. |
The assistantship schedule provides the clearest potential funding amount, but UNLV does not state that every master’s student receives an appointment. Do not subtract the stipend from tuition until the department confirms the award, duration and any fee treatment in writing.
- The College of Engineering’s 2026-27 scholarship application is closed, while its 2027-28 application is expected around December 2026 and award amounts vary by donor.
- GPSA support is best matched to research materials or conference travel, so it should not replace proof of tuition and living funds.
- The childcare scholarship can reduce a documented expense but cannot be treated as unrestricted cash before reimbursement.
How to build a funding plan
Apply for assistantship consideration alongside the degree application and keep a self-funded budget ready because the Spring 2027 programme deadline comes before the general Spring assistantship date. After enrolment, track GPSA, Graduate College and engineering announcements separately because their eligibility clocks differ.
For the two-year planning illustration, confirmed funding matters more than the headline award value. Ask whether an appointment covers one semester or the academic year, whether renewal is possible and whether the award changes the health-insurance or fee balance.
Scholarship reality: The strongest published route is a competitive College of Engineering assistantship, not an automatic tuition discount. Submit the programme file by 1 October 2026 and treat every award as uncertain until documented.
UNLV Mechanical Engineering Salary 2027
UNLV does not publish a course-cohort salary, offer-rate or placement report for the Mechanical Engineering M.S.E. The closest official evidence is the programme’s industry list and the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics benchmark, which is external market evidence rather than a graduate outcome.
The BLS (Bureau of Labor Statistics) benchmark describes workers in the occupation, not UNLV graduates. UNLV names automotive, aerospace, nuclear, energy, oil, entertainment, HVAC, defense, utilities and manufacturing as possible industry settings.
| Evidence scope | Measure | Value (USD) | Value (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| External U.S. occupational benchmark | Mechanical engineer median annual wage, May 2024 | US$102,320 | INR 97.64 Lakhs |
| External sector benchmark | Scientific research and development services median, May 2024 | US$123,080 | INR 1.17 Crore |
| External sector benchmark | Computer and electronic product manufacturing median, May 2024 | US$107,890 | INR 1.03 Crore |
| External sector benchmark | Transportation equipment manufacturing median, May 2024 | US$103,210 | INR 98.49 Lakhs |
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Mechanical Engineers, May 2024 wage data.
The same BLS profile projects 9% occupational employment growth from 2024 to 2034 and about 18,100 annual openings. That outlook supports market context, but it does not show how many UNLV students receive offers or which employers hire from this programme.
For an Indian applicant, the calculated two-year planning illustration is US$132,177 (INR 1.26 Crore) before personal changes, taxes and loan interest. Because no course-cohort employment measure is published, the payback question cannot be reduced to an occupation-wide median.
- The US$132,177 (INR 1.26 Crore) planning illustration excludes tax and loan interest, so model repayment against the actual family or loan funding mix.
- The US$102,320 (INR 97.64 Lakhs) BLS median is an occupational benchmark, so request course-specific employment evidence before treating it as expected pay.
- The 12-month post-completion OPT window can support a United States job search, but confirm STEM eligibility through the degree code before assuming an additional 24 months.
- An India-return plan needs India-based salary and role data because a United States occupational median does not transfer directly across labour markets.
Gross wages are not take-home pay because federal, state and personal deductions vary. Use a current tax calculator when modelling repayment, and test the result against the programme’s full funding requirement.
The non-thesis track is more directly aligned with design-project evidence, while the thesis track may suit research or doctoral ambitions. Neither track creates a published placement guarantee, so portfolio quality, work authorization and the target geography remain material ROI variables.
ROI reality: UNLV reports programme pathways and industry breadth, but no course-cohort salary or offer rate. Use the BLS figures only as market context and secure track-specific employment evidence before taking on the calculated two-year cost.
USA Visa for UNLV Mechanical Engineering Students 2027
International students normally use the F-1 (academic student) visa for this full-time UNLV programme. F-1 status requires full-time study, financial certification and a Form I-20 before the visa interview. UNLV says Spring entrants should receive the admission letter by 15 November 2026.
The F-1 visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,655). The I-901 SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) fee is US$350 (INR 33,401), paid separately before visa issuance.
Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment directly related to the degree. A Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) code identifies the academic field used for STEM eligibility, so confirm the awarded degree code with UNLV before relying on the extension.
- Post-completion OPT can provide up to 12 months of degree-related employment after the programme, subject to USCIS authorization.
- A STEM extension can add 24 months only after the degree CIP code, employer and reporting conditions are confirmed.
- An H-1B (specialty occupation) petition needs employer sponsorship and the higher of actual or prevailing wage, with no course-specific salary threshold.
- F-2 dependants can accompany an F-1 student, but spouses and minor children are not employment-authorized.
There is no course-linked permanent residence timeline after graduation. A future H-1B or employment-based green-card route depends on sponsorship, category eligibility, country limits, priority dates and continued lawful status.
Read More: F-1 student visa process
Visa reality: The degree offers a potential 12-month OPT window, not a job guarantee or settlement route. Confirm the CIP classification and maintain a separate visa budget for the US$535 (INR 51,056) application and SEVIS fees.
UNLV Mechanical Engineering Ranking 2027
UNLV Mechanical Engineering is ranked #126 in the U.S. News & World Report 2026 graduate discipline ranking, according to UNLV’s July 2026 engineering update. The result is programme-specific, but it does not measure this course’s salary, admission probability or visa outcome.
The ranking is useful as one academic signal because it covers Mechanical Engineering rather than only the university overall. UNLV’s update does not publish a previous Mechanical Engineering position, so a movement trend cannot be calculated.
| Ranking source | Edition | Discipline scope | Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. News & World Report | 2026 Best Graduate Schools | Mechanical Engineering graduate programme in the United States | #126 |
For an Indian applicant, the ranking supports academic visibility but cannot replace a check of the M.S.E. track, faculty fit, funding evidence and employment data. Use it as a screening signal, then make the final decision from the published curriculum and verified costs.
Key insight: The #126 discipline position adds context for Mechanical Engineering, but UNLV publishes no course-cohort placement measure. Weigh the ranking against the two-year cost and the track-specific evidence before applying.
UNLV’s current official award is the Master of Science in Engineering Mechanical Engineering, with a two-year recommended structure. Applicants can choose between non-thesis and thesis work, so the course fits an Indian engineering graduate seeking technical depth in Las Vegas. The planning illustration is US$132,177 (INR 1.26 Crore) without assuming an award or job outcome. The main tradeoff is published industry breadth without course-cohort salary or placement data. Verify the track-specific GRE instruction, CIP code and Spring 2027 documents before the 1 October 2026 deadline.
UNLV Mechanical Engineering Graduate Programme FAQs
Ques. What is the current official degree title for the requested M.Eng. Mechanical Engineering programme?
Ans. UNLV currently lists Master of Science in Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, with non-thesis, thesis and integrated BS-MS tracks. Verify the award title before applying.
Ques. What is the realistic two-year budget for an Indian student?
Ans. The calculated planning illustration is US$132,177 (INR 1.26 Crore). It uses published 2026-27 and 2027-28 tuition, insurance, living estimates and one application fee, while housing and credits can change.
Ques. What GPA and English scores should an Indian applicant prepare?
Ans. Prepare for the published GPA 3.0 floor and IELTS 6.5 with no band below 6.0. TOEFL applicants must use the current 1.0 to 6.0 or legacy 0 to 120 scale stated by UNLV.
Ques. Can I apply for Spring 2027 and what time does the deadline close?
Ans. Yes. The international programme deadline is 01 October 2026 at 11:59 p.m. PST, equivalent to 02 October 2026 at 1:29 p.m. IST, and all CAS and department materials should be submitted by then.
Ques. Will this degree lead to a U.S. job and three years of work permission?
Ans. UNLV does not publish course-cohort placement data. F-1 graduates may receive 12 months of OPT, while a further 24-month STEM extension requires degree-code and employer eligibility.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $24773 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Books and supply | $1240 |
| Miscellaneous expenses | $2908 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $24050 |
| 2022 | $23411 |
Scores Required

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Engineering in USA: Fees, Deadlines 2024, Eligibility
Masters in Mechatronics in USA: Fees, Deadlines, Scholarships, and Job Outcomes
College Student Profiles
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| QS Connect Master’s Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 5,000/Yr$5,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |















Comments