Bachelor of Arts[B.A] Writting at Liberty University [LIBERTY U], Lynchburg Fees, Entry Requirement & Application Deadline

Bachelor of Arts[B.A] [Writting] From Liberty University

Lynchburg, VirginiaLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1971established year
100000enrollment
Private (Not for Profit)
8.5/10

Bachelor of Arts[B.A] (Writting)

4 years
Full Time
On Campus

Field of Study: 

$23,800 /Yr

Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Sep 26, 2026

Liberty University B.S. Writing is a 120 credit, residential bachelor’s degree in Lynchburg, Virginia, offered through the College of Arts and Sciences. Indian applicants need completed secondary education, credential evaluation, English evidence when required and annual 2026-27 tuition of US$ 25,390 (INR 24.37 Lakhs).

The course trains students in creative writing, grammar, research methods, genre conventions and writing through a Christian worldview. It fits applicants who want a broad writing degree with free electives rather than a narrow journalism-only or literature-only pathway.

  • The resident degree plan includes 36 major credits, so students combine WRIT courses with literature, grammar and upper-level electives.
  • Liberty publishes this Writing major as Residential Only, which matches students seeking a campus-based F-1 route.
  • The plan leaves 38 to 44 free elective credits, giving Indian students room to add communication, business or digital media coursework.

Current Admission Status

Applications for the January 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: No fixed deadline published.

Liberty recommends international applicants complete all admission steps at least six months before the semester begins. Indian applicants should still finish transcripts, English scores, funding proof and I-20 steps before the Spring 2027 Financial Check-In deadline.

Also Check: Liberty University admissions

Liberty B.S. Writing Fees and Living Costs 2027

For January 2027 entry, Liberty uses the 2026-27 residential undergraduate tuition schedule. The international cost sheet is the better funding guide because it adds campus living, insurance, books and personal costs.

Published 2026-27 international budget: these figures apply to one academic year for a full-time residential undergraduate student.

Cost itemAnnual costINR equivalentApplicant meaning
Full-time undergraduate tuitionUS$ 25,390INR 24.37 LakhsMain academic charge for 12 to 18 credits per semester.
Mandatory feesUS$ 1,260INR 1.21 LakhsActivity and health fees for residential students.
Dorm, Tier 2 estimateUS$ 7,150INR 6.86 LakhsHousing assumption in the international undergraduate cost sheet.
Standard dining estimateUS$ 5,560INR 5.34 LakhsMeal-plan estimate for the regular academic year.
Health insurance estimateUS$ 2,293INR 2.20 LakhsInternational health insurance budgeted by Liberty.
Books and suppliesUS$ 2,164INR 2.08 LakhsIndirect course-material budget, not a fixed tuition bill.
Personal expensesUS$ 1,533INR 1.47 LakhsPlanning allowance for regular student expenses.
Official annual total estimateUS$ 45,350INR 43.52 LakhsBest first-year proof-of-funds anchor for Indian families.
Enrollment depositUS$ 250INR 23,992Paid after acceptance and credited toward first-semester charges.

All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of US$ 1 = INR 95.9666 as of 25 September 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.

A four-year planning illustration using Liberty’s current annual international estimate equals US$ 181,400 (INR 1.74 Crore). This is not a fixed bill because tuition, housing, insurance, travel and summer plans can change.

  • Use US$ 45,350 (INR 43.52 Lakhs) as the first-year funding floor before visa documentation.
  • Add Liberty’s US$ 4,000 (INR 3.84 Lakhs) summer allowance if you expect to stay in the United States between semesters.
  • Add US$ 5,000 (INR 4.80 Lakhs) per spouse or dependent when preparing sponsorship documents.

Cost of Living in Lynchburg for Writing Students

Liberty’s international estimate combines campus housing, dining, insurance, books and personal expenses. The monthly figures below divide the official annual allowances by 12, so they are planning values rather than separate bills.

ExpenseMonthly costMonthly INR equivalent
Dorm, Tier 2US$ 596INR 57,196
Standard diningUS$ 463INR 44,433
Health insuranceUS$ 191INR 18,330
Books and suppliesUS$ 180INR 17,274
Personal expensesUS$ 128INR 12,284
Total monthly allowanceUS$ 1,558INR 1.50 Lakhs
Total annual allowanceUS$ 18,700INR 17.95 Lakhs

The living-cost table should not be confused with visa fees or embassy maintenance rules. For Indian families, the practical test is whether one academic year plus travel and visa costs can be funded without relying on uncertain campus work.

Read More: cost of living in USA

Key insight: Liberty’s first-year international estimate is US$ 45,350 (INR 43.52 Lakhs), so scholarship hope should not replace a verified sponsor plan.

Liberty B.S. Writing Admission 2027

Liberty reviews undergraduate applications case by case, and the Writing programme does not publish a fixed Class 12 percentage cut-off. Indian applicants should focus on evaluated transcripts, a clear essay and English evidence because those items decide file readiness.

Academic Eligibility for Indian Applicants

The resident Writing plan is academically flexible, but it still requires upper-level writing and literature performance. Applicants should show readiness for research, grammar, genre analysis and sustained writing projects.

January 2027 academic file: Liberty lists the following undergraduate admission and programme requirements for international applicants.

RequirementOfficial positionIndian applicant action
Secondary educationOfficial high-school transcripts are required.Submit Class 12 records and any prior college work through the required evaluation route.
Credential evaluationInternational records need a NACES member evaluation.NACES means National Association of Credential Evaluation Services, and it decides United States equivalency.
Admission essayThe undergraduate application requires an essay.Connect writing samples, school publications, blogging, debate or reading depth to the resident degree.
SAT or ACTScores are not required for admission from outside the United States.Submit scores only when they improve merit-aid review or visa documentation.
Admission GPANo set minimum is published for this course.Liberty makes the official equivalency decision after transcript evaluation.
Graduation GPA2.0 overall GPA is required for degree completion.This is roughly CGPA 5.0 to 5.5 on 10 for planning, not an admission guarantee.

The degree plan requires 120 total hours, 30 upper-level hours and a C minimum in upper-level major courses. This matters because creative writing interest alone is not enough for the grammar, research and capstone sequence.

English Language Proficiency

Liberty’s current undergraduate policy still publishes TOEFL iBT on the 0 to 120 scale. Applicants using any revised TOEFL format should verify acceptance before booking because Liberty does not publish a separate conversion.

Accepted English routes: one of the following scores can satisfy Liberty’s undergraduate English requirement when a test is required.

Test or routeMinimum scoreIndian applicant meaning
IELTS Academic6.0 overallCommon route for Indian applicants with nearby test centres.
TOEFL iBT61Liberty publishes the iBT score and does not self-convert the revised TOEFL scale.
PTE Academic51Useful when computer-based testing fits the application timeline.
Duolingo English Test90Can support faster completion when accepted by admissions.
TOEFL Essentials7This is a separate TOEFL route, not an iBT conversion.
iTEP Academic Plus3.6Use only if score reporting suits the admission timeline.
  • Order credential evaluation before the final deadline pressure because document matching can slow the I-20 process.
  • Use the essay to explain your writing direction, such as technical writing, publishing, grant writing or storytelling.
  • Ask Liberty whether your English-medium record qualifies for waiver review before skipping a test.

Also Check: Liberty University courses

Tip for Indian students: Liberty does not publish a Class 12 cut-off, so the evaluated transcript and writing-focused essay carry more practical value than guessing an unofficial percentage.

Liberty B.S. Writing Application 2027

The January 2027 route is applicant-accessible because Liberty’s request form lists Spring 2027 and the programme page gives a Jan 18, 2027 start. The main timing risk is not a hard application close date, but visa and Financial Check-In sequencing.

Spring 2027 Timeline

Liberty states that international applicants should complete admission steps at least six months before the intended semester. The dates below show the published Spring 2027 steps after acceptance.

Spring 2027 applicant calendar: Liberty’s Eastern Time controls timed portal deadlines, and IST is shown for Indian planning.

StagePublished dateIST planning equivalentAction
Spring 2027 application guidanceNo definite application deadline publishedUse Liberty’s six-month recommendationComplete the file early enough for acceptance, I-20 and visa scheduling.
Financial Check-In opens1 October 20261 October 2026Use this only after admission and account setup.
Select new undergraduate registration opens4 November 20264 November 2026Early deposit and completed assessments can improve course-choice timing.
All other new student registration opens11 November 202611 November 2026Use this if the early registration conditions are not complete.
Financial Check-In deadline8 January 2027 at 11:59 PM Eastern Time9 January 2027 at 10:29 AM ISTComplete payment arrangements before this cutoff to avoid late fees.
Residence halls open for new students15 January 2027 at 8:00 AM Eastern Time15 January 2027 at 6:30 PM ISTBook travel only after visa approval and housing instructions are clear.
Spring semester begins18 January 202718 January 2027Arrive before orientation, placement checks and add or drop week.

Liberty also lists Fall semesters for international undergraduate admission, but no fixed Fall 2027 application deadline is published. Applicants who miss January readiness should use the next Fall route rather than forcing a late visa timeline.

  • Submit the application, essay, evaluated transcript and English score as one complete file when possible.
  • Pay the US$ 250 (INR 23,992) enrollment deposit only after funding and visa intent are clear.
  • Complete Financial Check-In before registration because Liberty requires it before new students choose courses.

Application Components

The international process moves from application to acceptance, SEVIS and visa steps, Financial Check-In, registration and arrival. For this writing degree, the essay should explain the applicant’s strongest writing evidence and intended direction.

Core documents: prepare the application, admission essay, evaluated transcripts, English score if required, passport copy, financial support affidavit and proof of finances.

Read More: USA application process

Application timing note

January entry works best for Indian applicants who already have school records, English evidence and sponsor funds ready before Liberty’s Spring 2027 campus deadlines.

Application tip: Rolling admission should not delay the file, because the I-20, visa interview and Financial Check-In steps all sit before classes begin.

Liberty B.S. Writing Scholarships 2027

Liberty publishes scholarship options for international students, but its International Student Center states that full scholarships are not available. Indian applicants should treat any award as a reduction from the first-year budget, not as full funding.

Current published routes: the awards below are not specific to Writing majors, so eligibility conditions matter more than the award name.

Funding routeValueEligibility signalApplication meaning
Honors ScholarsUS$ 4,000 per yearINR 3.84 Lakhs per yearRequires strong academics and published test-score conditions.
Liberty Academic ScholarshipAmount variesNo fixed INR value publishedOptional test scores may help merit review, even when admission does not require them.
Resident Assistant or Resident Shepherd rolesRole-linked support variesNo fixed INR value publishedUseful after campus involvement, but unsafe as first-year funding proof.
Athletic scholarshipsAmount variesNo fixed INR value publishedRelevant only for applicants with a credible coach-led recruitment route.
External scholarshipsAmount variesNo fixed INR value publishedVerify each donor because Liberty warns students about scholarship scams.

The Honors Scholars route has a clear annual value, but it is not the same as a general Writing scholarship. Indian applicants without strong test evidence should budget from the full US$ 45,350 (INR 43.52 Lakhs) annual estimate.

  • Check the admission award before paying the US$ 250 (INR 23,992) enrollment deposit.
  • Use SAT or ACT only when the score improves merit review, not because admission requires it.
  • Keep outside scholarships separate from bank proof because visa funding must show credible available money.

Read More: scholarships in USA for Indian students

Scholarship reality: Liberty may reduce cost through partial awards, but the university’s international guidance does not support planning around a full scholarship.

Liberty B.S. Writing Salary 2027

Liberty lists writing-related career paths, but it does not publish a course-cohort salary, offer rate or placement rate for B.S. Writing graduates. Salary planning should therefore separate official career fit from external labour-market benchmarks.

Evidence scope: the table uses United States Bureau of Labor Statistics benchmarks from May 2025, not Liberty graduate outcomes.

Career benchmarkEvidence typeMedian annual payINR equivalentProgramme relevance
Writers and authorsExternal market benchmarkUS$ 76,910INR 73.81 LakhsClosest match for authoring, storytelling and content roles.
Technical writersExternal market benchmarkUS$ 90,390INR 86.74 LakhsRelevant if electives and experience build product or documentation skills.
EditorsExternal market benchmarkUS$ 77,920INR 74.78 LakhsRelevant to publishing, revision, copyediting and content-quality roles.
Public relations specialistsExternal market benchmarkUS$ 74,750INR 71.74 LakhsRelevant only when communication electives and internships support the route.

Source: United States Bureau of Labor Statistics occupational benchmarks, May 2025.

The ROI case is mixed because the current-rate four-year planning illustration is US$ 181,400 (INR 1.74 Crore). The degree can build writing range, but the published evidence does not prove a Liberty-specific salary return.

  • The first-year budget is US$ 45,350 (INR 43.52 Lakhs), so applicants should confirm family funding before relying on future writing income.
  • The degree leaves 38 to 44 free elective credits, so students should add digital media, communication or business skills deliberately.
  • Technical writing has the higher external benchmark at US$ 90,390 (INR 86.74 Lakhs), but the course alone does not guarantee that route.
  • Standard Optional Practical Training can offer a work window after graduation, so internships and writing samples should be built before senior year.

For Indian applicants, the safer career reading is that this degree builds a portfolio foundation across creative, technical and professional writing. Gross United States pay should be checked with a tax calculator before comparing it with family-funded costs in India.

ROI reality: Liberty’s Writing degree is strongest for applicants who will use electives and internships to build a portfolio, not for applicants seeking a published placement guarantee.

USA Visa for Liberty B.S. Writing Students 2027

Indian students admitted to the residential B.S. Writing normally use the F-1 student visa route after Liberty issues the Form I-20. Budget separately for the student visa fee of US$ 185 (INR 17,754) and the I-901 SEVIS fee of US$ 350 (INR 33,588).

  • F-1 graduates can usually use up to 12 months of Optional Practical Training when work directly relates to the major.
  • Do not assume the 24-month STEM Optional Practical Training extension because the checked Writing pages do not confirm STEM eligibility.
  • F-2 dependants can include a spouse and unmarried children under 21, but dependant work permission is restricted.
  • Longer United States employment usually needs employer sponsorship and a role meeting prevailing-wage rules.

Read More: USA student visa guide

Visa reality: The residential format supports the F-1 pathway, but applicants should plan around standard OPT unless Liberty confirms a STEM-classified code.

Liberty University B.S. Writing fits Indian applicants who want residential writing training, broad electives and a portfolio-building campus setting. The academic strength is flexibility, because the curriculum combines writing craft, grammar, research and a large elective space. The tradeoff is cost, since the first-year budget must be workable before scholarship or campus-role uncertainty. Applicants should confirm funding, submit evaluated transcripts and use electives toward a specific writing market before committing.

B.S. Writing FAQs

Ques. Is Liberty University Writing a BA or BS degree?

Ans. Liberty’s official residential catalog lists the programme as Writing (B.S.) - Resident. The article uses the official title even though the supplied course label says BA Writting.

Ques. How much should Indian students budget for the first year?

Ans. Liberty’s 2026-27 international undergraduate estimate is US$ 45,350 (INR 43.52 Lakhs). This includes tuition, fees, dorm, dining, insurance, books and personal expenses.

Ques. Does Liberty publish a fixed Class 12 cut-off for B.S. Writing?

Ans. No fixed Indian percentage cut-off is published for this programme. Liberty reviews applications case by case and requires evaluated international transcripts.

Ques. Can international students get a full scholarship for Liberty B.S. Writing?

Ans. Liberty’s international guidance says full scholarships are not available to international students. Applicants should compare any partial award against the full first-year estimate.

Ques. Does Liberty B.S. Writing qualify for STEM OPT?

Ans. The checked Writing pages do not confirm STEM Optional Practical Training eligibility. Applicants should plan around standard OPT unless Liberty confirms a qualifying degree code.


Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
Tuition Fees$23800

Other Expenses

HeadAvg Cost Per Year
Other Fees$800
Total Cost$800

Previous Year Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
2023$23800
2021$5950

Important Dates

Rolling Admission

Scores Required

48 / 90

Avg. Score in

PTE

71 / 120

Avg. Score in

TOEFL

6.5 / 9

Avg. Score in

IELTS

90 / 160

Avg. Score in

Duolingo

120

ECTS Credits

Applicants can submit their ACT and SAT scores.


Career and Placement after Course

Career oppurtunities:

  • Biographer
  • Editor
  • Grant writer
  • Instruction manual author
  • Journalist/reporter
  • Novelist
  • Professional blogger
  • Public relations representative
  • Screenwriter
  • Social media coordinator
  • Songwriter
  • Speech writer
  • Sports writer
  • Team/corporate trainer
  • Technical writer


Comments


No Comments To Show

Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids

NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
BeArt Presets-Academic ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 2,500/Yr$2,500Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Jagdish Bhagwati FellowshipScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeCollege-Specific
Comindware ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 4,000/Yr$4,000Level Of StudyApprenticeshipTypeMerit-Based
Forktip Women’s- Innovation ScholarshipScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeCollege-Specific
Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship ProgramScholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based

Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling