Bachelor of Science [B.S] (Business and Economics Accounting)
Field of Study:
$63,930 /Yr
Lehigh University Bachelor of Science in Business and Economics Accounting is a four-year, full-time degree taught on campus in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was US$69,420 (INR 66.07 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference, and applicants need 12 years of school education.
The degree combines a broad business core with accounting systems, intermediate reporting and managerial accounting before students select a focused concentration. It suits applicants who enjoy numerical analysis but also want to interpret regulation, controls and business decisions rather than study bookkeeping alone.
- Students choose Public Accounting Assurance and Tax Services, Financial Services and Corporate Accounting or Information Technology as their accounting concentration.
- The senior strategic management simulation connects accounting judgements with decisions across finance, marketing, economics and operations.
- Separate AACSB accounting accreditation provides programme-specific quality assurance beyond the College of Business accreditation.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 1 January 2027.
Indian applicants seeking institutional aid must submit the required financial documents with their chosen admission round. Regular Decision candidates should treat 1 January as the application cutoff and 15 January as the separate aid-document deadline.
Also Check: Lehigh University Accounting Admission
Lehigh University BS Accounting Fees and Living Costs 2027
Fall 2027 tuition has not been published, so applicants cannot yet establish a confirmed target-cycle budget. The latest official planning reference is the 2026-27 cost schedule, which should not be treated as a Fall 2027 quotation.
Prior-cycle context: The figures below apply to 2026-27 and use the international undergraduate rate.
| Cost item | Official amount | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tuition | US$69,420 | INR 66.07 Lakhs |
| Total cost of attendance | US$89,820 | INR 85.49 Lakhs |
| Application fee | US$75 | INR 7,139 |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.18 as of 15 June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Lehigh University 2026-27 undergraduate tuition and cost schedule.
The published 2026-27 attendance estimate is a prior-cycle planning illustration of US$89,820 (INR 85.49 Lakhs) for one year. A four-year multiplication would ignore annual price changes. Build a yearly buffer instead of treating US$359,280 (INR 3.42 Crore) as confirmed.
- The 2026-27 tuition reference alone represents US$69,420 (INR 66.07 Lakhs), making financial-aid timing central to the enrolment decision.
- The US$75 (INR 7,139) application fee can be waived for qualifying international applicants whose family contribution and circumstances meet Lehigh’s published hardship route.
- Health insurance, travel and personal spending can exceed the published attendance estimate, so the visa funding file needs a separate contingency.
Cost of Living in Bethlehem for Accounting Students
Lehigh’s cached 2026-27 residence and meal figures provide the cleanest campus-living reference. They remain separate from immigration funding evidence because an admission budget and an F-1 visa document serve different purposes.
Prior-cycle campus-living context: Monthly values below divide the official annual components by 12 for budgeting.
| Expense | Monthly USD | Monthly INR |
|---|---|---|
| Housing | US$900 | INR 85,662 |
| Meal plan | US$615 | INR 58,535 |
| Monthly total | US$1,515 | INR 1.44 Lakhs |
| Annual total | US$18,180 | INR 17.30 Lakhs |
The calculated annual campus-living subtotal is US$10,800 plus US$7,380, equalling US$18,180 (INR 17.30 Lakhs). It excludes tuition, fees, insurance, books, travel and personal expenses, so it cannot replace the total attendance estimate.
Check Out: Study and Living Costs in USA
ROI reality: Fall 2027 tuition remains unpublished, while the prior-cycle attendance estimate already reaches INR 85.49 Lakhs for one year. Secure an aid decision before committing to a binding admission plan.
Lehigh University BS Accounting Admission 2027
Fall 2027 admission requires completion of 12 years of education that qualifies the applicant for university study in India. Lehigh evaluates academic performance in school context, course rigour, recommendations, leadership and subject preparation rather than publishing a course-specific minimum percentage.
Admission context: Accounting applicants enter the College of Business and select a major after experiencing the introductory business curriculum.
| Requirement | Fall 2027 evidence | Indian applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| School qualification | Equivalent of 12 years of education | Complete Class 12 through CBSE, CISCE or a recognised state board |
| Academic preparation | Four English, three mathematics, two laboratory science, two social science and two foreign-language units | Show sustained mathematics and English preparation across secondary school |
| Selection review | Grades, course rigour, recommendations, leadership and demonstrated interest | Explain accounting interest through evidence rather than a generic business statement |
| Enrolled major standard | GPA 2.0 on 4.0 in the major | Approximately 50% to 59%, or CGPA 5.0 to 5.9 on 10, for planning only |
The GPA 2.0 graduation rule is not an admission cutoff; Lehigh makes the official equivalency decision for Indian records. Because the curriculum begins with economics, calculus and statistics, strong Class 11 and Class 12 mathematics supports both selection evidence and first-year readiness.
Accounting Curriculum and Concentration Choice
The degree requires 124 total credits, including a 54-credit business core and a 21-credit accounting major. The accounting sequence contains information systems, two intermediate accounting courses and advanced managerial accounting before the chosen concentration adds nine credits.
| Path | Required focus | Best preparation |
|---|---|---|
| Public Accounting Assurance and Tax Services | Auditing, federal income taxation and advanced financial accounting | Applicants interested in audit, tax and professional licensure planning |
| Financial Services and Corporate Accounting | Investments, corporate financial policy and financial statement analysis | Applicants connecting reporting with corporate finance decisions |
| Information Technology | Auditing, governance and a 300-level business information systems course | Applicants interested in controls, systems and technology risk |
The concentration choice creates a real tradeoff because each route uses all nine specialization credits. Students targeting United States Certified Public Accountant eligibility should map state-specific education requirements before selecting electives, since a bachelor curriculum alone may not satisfy every jurisdiction.
English Language Proficiency
Lehigh requires English evidence unless English is the applicant’s first language or the last two completed years of formal instruction were in English. The published scores are readiness guidance, not automatic admission thresholds.
| Test | Strong proficiency guidance | Policy detail |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT from 21 January 2026 | 5.5 or higher | Lehigh reviews overall and component performance on the new scale |
| IELTS | 7.5 or higher | Scores from 6.5 to 7.0 may indicate support needs |
| Duolingo English Test | 120 or higher | Scores from 110 to 119 may indicate support needs |
- Indian applicants with the qualifying two-year English-medium record should document the medium clearly before assuming the testing exemption applies.
- Applicants using TOEFL after 21 January 2026 must report Lehigh’s published 1.0 to 6.0 scale without converting an older score.
- Complete testing before the admission deadline because Lehigh requires official agency reports and may not process late results during review.
Check Out: Lehigh University Student Profile
Tip for Indian students: The accounting major is selected after foundational business study, so applicants should prove quantitative readiness and a specific interest in reporting, controls or taxation. Use school projects or work exposure to make that connection.
Lehigh University BS Accounting Application 2027
Lehigh offers one Fall 2027 intake through two binding Early Decision rounds and Regular Decision. Accounting has no separate undergraduate application, so candidates apply to the College of Business and identify their intended academic interest.
Fall 2027 schedule: Lehigh publishes calendar dates without a portal cutoff time, so the university’s portal timestamp controls submission rather than an assumed IST hour.
| Application plan | Deadline | Decision notification |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | 1 November 2026 | Mid-December 2026 |
| Early Decision II | 1 January 2027 | Mid-February 2027 |
| Regular Decision | 1 January 2027 | Late March 2027 |
Early Decision is binding, which matters when the Fall 2027 fee remains unpublished and international aid is limited. An Indian family needing to compare aid offers should use Regular Decision unless it can accept Lehigh’s final award without comparing another institution.
Documents and Submission Strategy
The application combines the Common Application, school records, recommendations and evidence of English proficiency when required. Non-United States citizens also upload a Certificate of Finances after activating the applicant portal, while aid applicants submit the CSS Profile or permitted alternative.
- Request official Class 9 to Class 12 records early enough for the school counsellor to submit them before the selected round closes.
- Connect one activity or project to financial reporting, assurance, taxation or systems controls instead of describing interest in business broadly.
- Submit English scores before the chosen deadline because official agency transmission and Lehigh processing add time beyond the test date.
- Complete financial-aid forms by 1 November 2026 for Early Decision I or 15 January 2027 for later first-year plans.
A strong course-specific narrative can link accounting’s three concentration choices to the applicant’s preparation. For example, a data-control project supports the Information Technology route, while commerce coursework and tax exposure support the assurance and taxation route.
Application tip: Choose a binding round only after testing whether the prior-cycle US$89,820 (INR 85.49 Lakhs) attendance estimate is affordable. Regular Decision preserves the ability to compare final aid offers.
Lehigh University BS Accounting Scholarships 2027
International Accounting applicants may request need-based institutional financial aid, but Lehigh publishes no guaranteed Fall 2027 award amount. Funding is limited, so an aid request forms part of the admission and affordability decision rather than a later tuition discount.
International Financial Aid Route
All non-United States citizens submit the Lehigh Certificate of Finances for every intended enrolment year. Applicants unable to cover the full attendance cost must also submit the CSS Profile, while the International Student Application for Financial Aid is accepted when the CSS fee creates hardship.
| Admission plan | Aid document deadline | Funding consequence |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | 1 November 2026 | Binding choice before comparing aid elsewhere |
| Early Decision II | 15 January 2027 | Final institutional offer follows admission review |
| Regular Decision | 15 January 2027 | Allows comparison with other admission offers |
Lehigh states that an international student’s financial-aid offer is final at admission, except for adjustments reflecting attendance-cost increases. It will not increase aid because INR weakens against USD, making currency risk a family responsibility across all four years.
- Report the family’s sustainable annual contribution consistently across the Certificate of Finances and CSS Profile because conflicting figures can delay review.
- Use Regular Decision when institutional aid determines enrolment because its non-binding structure permits a direct comparison of net offers.
- Do not convert a percentage award into a projected Fall 2027 saving because target-cycle tuition and award values remain unpublished.
Applicants whose family can contribute less than US$10,000 (INR 9.52 Lakhs) annually may use Lehigh’s published international application-fee waiver route when the fee causes hardship. This waiver reduces only the US$75 (INR 7,139) application charge and does not establish scholarship eligibility.
Scholarship reality: Limited aid and a final-at-admission award make the non-binding round safer for applicants with a funding gap. Compare net payable cost, not the headline value of an unconfirmed award.
Lehigh University BS Accounting Salary 2027
Lehigh reports a US$89,247 (INR 84.94 Lakhs) average starting salary for Class of 2025 Accounting graduates. This course-specific average describes reporting respondents and is not a guaranteed offer for an international graduate.
Class of 2025 scope: The salary is Accounting-specific, while employment and sector percentages cover the entire College of Business.
| Salary measure | Published result | INR equivalent | Evidence scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average starting salary | US$89,247 | INR 84.94 Lakhs | Accounting graduates, Class of 2025 |
| Outcome measure | Published result | Evidence scope |
|---|---|---|
| Positive outcomes within six months | 96% | College of Business, Class of 2025 |
| Employed | 82% | College of Business, Class of 2025 |
| Continuing education | 12% | College of Business, Class of 2025 |
| Financial services | 29% | College of Business industry destinations, Class of 2025 |
| Accounting industry | 11% | College of Business industry destinations, Class of 2025 |
Source: Lehigh University Class of 2025 post-graduation career outcomes.
The programme page separately reports that accounting students access sophomore externships and junior-year internships. That pathway shows structured employer contact, but it does not prove that every internship converts to employment or that every graduate earns the reported average.
Return on Investment for Indian Students
The 2026-27 attendance estimate is US$89,820 (INR 85.49 Lakhs) for one year, slightly above the reported Accounting average starting salary. A simple payback claim would remain unreliable because tuition changes, taxes, financing costs and employment authorization materially affect cash flow.
- The US$89,247 (INR 84.94 Lakhs) Accounting average is gross pay, so compare offers using location-specific take-home income before accepting debt.
- The 96% positive-outcome rate covers all business graduates, so request Accounting sample size and response details before treating it as course-level evidence.
- The three concentration routes shape internship preparation, so align electives with audit, corporate reporting or controls roles before sophomore recruiting begins.
- The standard 12-month OPT work window limits recovery time, so verify whether Lehigh classifies this Accounting programme for any STEM extension before borrowing.
- An India-return plan removes United States work-authorization risk, but applicants should benchmark local accounting pay against the full INR-denominated education cost.
Salary take-home varies with federal, state and local taxes, benefits and work location. Use an official tax estimator with the actual offer location and filing status because the published US$89,247 (INR 84.94 Lakhs) figure is gross.
ROI reality: Accounting’s Class of 2025 salary evidence is encouraging, but one prior-cycle attendance year exceeds that average before tax. Funding level and lawful work duration therefore matter more than a headline salary comparison.
USA Visa for Lehigh University BS Accounting Students 2027
Admitted Indian students use the F-1 student visa, then may seek Optional Practical Training after graduation. Standard OPT permits 12 months of work related to Accounting, while any 24-month STEM extension depends on the programme’s official classification.
- The F-1 visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,608) and the SEVIS I-901 fee is US$350 (INR 33,313), separate from Lehigh’s attendance estimate.
- Optional Practical Training provides 12 months, so students should begin employer and authorization planning before the final academic year.
- H-1B eligibility can follow employer sponsorship and the cached US$60,000 (INR 57.11 Lakhs) specialty-occupation threshold, but selection and role eligibility remain separate tests.
- An F-2 spouse may accompany the student but cannot rely on the student’s post-study work authorization as independent employment permission.
Employment-based permanent residence may proceed through eligible EB-2 or EB-3 sponsorship, but no fixed settlement timeline applies to every graduate. Indian nationals face category-specific queues, so a long-term United States plan should not be used to justify the degree’s cost.
Visa reality: The confirmed standard work window is 12 months, not the 36 months associated with qualifying STEM degrees. Verify the programme’s current classification before treating extended employment as part of the funding plan.
Lehigh’s Accounting degree fits quantitatively prepared students who want a broad business foundation and a defined route into assurance, corporate reporting or technology controls. Its concentration structure supports deliberate career preparation, while Class of 2025 salary evidence makes the professional proposition measurable. However, unpublished Fall 2027 tuition, limited international aid and the standard 12-month work window create substantial funding risk. Applicants should choose an admission round only after matching concentration, net family contribution and post-study location.
Lehigh University BS Accounting FAQs
Ques. Is Lehigh’s Accounting degree suitable for a future CPA?
Ans. The assurance and tax concentration covers auditing, taxation and advanced financial accounting, which are relevant to Certified Public Accountant preparation. Licensing education rules differ by state, so map the 124-credit degree and available electives against the intended jurisdiction before enrolment.
Ques. Should an Indian applicant choose Early Decision for Lehigh Accounting?
Ans. Early Decision suits a family that can accept Lehigh’s final aid package without comparing another university. Applicants needing a larger grant should prefer Regular Decision because Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished and the aid offer becomes final at admission.
Ques. How competitive is Lehigh Accounting admission for Indian students?
Ans. Lehigh does not publish Accounting-specific acceptance odds or a minimum Indian percentage. A credible application combines rigorous mathematics, strong English readiness and evidence connecting the applicant to reporting, taxation or control systems within the chosen business context.
Ques. Which Lehigh Accounting concentration has the clearest technology focus?
Ans. The Information Technology concentration combines auditing, governance and advanced business information systems study. It suits applicants interested in technology risk and controls, while assurance and corporate routes allocate those same specialization credits to tax or finance subjects.
Ques. Does the Accounting salary justify Lehigh’s total cost?
Ans. The Class of 2025 Accounting average salary nearly matches one prior-cycle attendance year, but gross salary is not loan repayment capacity. The decision becomes safer with substantial aid, limited debt and a verified work plan that does not assume a STEM extension.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $63930 |

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Options Available
| Program | Delivery Type | Duration | Program Type | Tuition Fees |
| B.S Business Information Systems | full time | 4 years | on-campus | $63930 |
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Novus Biological Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyAssociate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Washington DC Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| TEC Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 63,930 /Yr | |||
-- | USD 31,896 /Yr | |||
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026) Early Decision Deadline for 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026) Regular Decision Deadline for 2027 Intake (5th Jan 2027) Early Decision II Deadline for 2027 Intake (5th Jan 2027) | USD 66,580 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here


















Comments