Students scoring 550 marks in NEET UG 2026 (76.4% of 720) can secure MBBS admission in government medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh through UP NEET state counselling at upneet.gov.in — with newer Autonomous State Medical Colleges (ASMCs) accessible for General category and established mid-tier colleges such as BRD MC Gorakhpur and LLRM MC Meerut within reach for OBC-NCL and SC students.
NEET UG is scored out of 720 marks. A score of 550 is expected to yield an All India Rank (AIR) of approximately 20,000–35,000 for General category students based on 2025 trends. UP fills 15% of government MBBS seats through state quota counselling conducted by DGME UP at upneet.gov.in. Reserved category students at the same score enjoy significantly lower category ranks, widening their accessible college pool considerably. UP NEET UG 2026 counselling is expected to begin around July 2026.
- NEET UG 2026 total marks: 720; 550 marks = 76.4%
- Expected AIR at 550 marks (General): 20,000–35,000 (based on 2025 trends)
- UP covers 15% state quota MBBS seats via DGME UP counselling at upneet.gov.in
- OBC-NCL students at 550 marks: expected category rank 8,000–14,000
- SC students at 550 marks: expected category rank 3,500–6,500
- UP NEET UG 2026 counselling expected to open: July 2026
| UP NEET UG 2026 Counselling Portal (upneet.gov.in) |
Expected Rank at 550 Marks in NEET UG 2026
Based on NEET UG 2025 score-versus-rank data, a score of 550 is expected to yield an AIR between 20,000 and 35,000 for General category students. Category-wise expected ranks for 550 marks are shown below. Actual 2026 ranks will depend on paper difficulty and total applicants.
| Category | Expected AIR / Category Rank at 550 Marks |
|---|---|
| General / UR | AIR 20,000–35,000 |
| EWS | Category rank ~2,000–4,500 |
| OBC-NCL | Category rank ~8,000–14,000 |
| SC | Category rank ~3,500–6,500 |
| ST | Category rank ~1,000–2,500 |
Students with UP state domicile compete in a separate pool for the 15% state quota, which is often less competitive than All India Quota seats. Reserved category students with 550 marks have a materially better chance at established government colleges than General category students with the same score.
Government MBBS Colleges for General Category at 550 Marks
For General category students with an expected AIR of 20,000–35,000, the newer Autonomous State Medical Colleges (ASMCs) established across UP districts and Rani Durgavati Medical College Banda are the most realistic government options through UP NEET counselling. Established colleges like KGMU Lucknow (expected General closing rank ~800–1,500) are outside this range. All figures are expected based on 2025 trends.
| College | District | Expected General Closing AIR (2025 Trend) |
|---|---|---|
| Rani Durgavati Medical College | Banda | 18,000–28,000 |
| Autonomous State MC Azamgarh | Azamgarh | 20,000–38,000 |
| Autonomous State MC Barabanki | Barabanki | 20,000–38,000 |
| Autonomous State MC Etawah | Etawah | 20,000–38,000 |
| Autonomous State MC Fatehpur | Fatehpur | 20,000–38,000 |
| Autonomous State MC Firozabad | Firozabad | 20,000–38,000 |
| Autonomous State MC Jaunpur | Jaunpur | 20,000–38,000 |
| Autonomous State MC Mirzapur | Mirzapur | 20,000–38,000 |
| Autonomous State MC Saharanpur | Saharanpur | 20,000–38,000 |
Students with AIR closer to 20,000 have a better chance at Rani Durgavati MC Banda and lower-closing ASMCs. Students should apply to multiple colleges across both counselling rounds to maximise their chances.
Government Colleges for OBC and SC Students at 550 Marks
OBC-NCL students at 550 marks are expected to hold a category rank of approximately 8,000–14,000, while SC students are expected at roughly 3,500–6,500. At these ranks, several well-established government colleges in UP are accessible through state counselling. All data is expected and based on 2025 trends.
OBC-NCL — Expected Closing Category Ranks (Based on 2025 Trends)
| College | Location | Expected OBC Closing Category Rank |
|---|---|---|
| MLB Medical College | Jhansi | 8,000–12,000 |
| BRD Medical College | Gorakhpur | 8,000–12,000 |
| LLRM Medical College | Meerut | 9,000–13,000 |
| GSVM Medical College | Kanpur | 10,000–14,000 |
| SN Medical College | Agra | 10,000–14,000 |
| MLN Medical College | Prayagraj | 11,000–14,500 |
SC — Expected Closing Category Ranks (Based on 2025 Trends)
| College | Location | Expected SC Closing Category Rank |
|---|---|---|
| MLB Medical College | Jhansi | 2,500–4,500 |
| BRD Medical College | Gorakhpur | 3,000–5,000 |
| GSVM Medical College | Kanpur | 3,000–5,500 |
| LLRM Medical College | Meerut | 3,500–5,500 |
| SN Medical College | Agra | 3,500–6,000 |
| MLN Medical College | Prayagraj | 4,000–6,000 |
SC students with a category rank of 3,500–6,500 stand a strong chance at most colleges listed above. OBC-NCL students should prioritise MLB MC Jhansi and BRD MC Gorakhpur as first-choice options.
Category-wise Expected Closing Ranks — UP Govt Colleges 2026
The table below gives a consolidated view of expected closing ranks for key UP government medical colleges across General, OBC-NCL, and SC categories for 2026, based on 2025 state counselling data. These figures are expected and not confirmed for 2026.
| College | General (AIR) | OBC Cat. Rank | SC Cat. Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| KGMU, Lucknow | 800–1,500 | 1,000–2,000 | 500–1,000 |
| MLN MC, Prayagraj | 2,500–4,000 | 11,000–14,500 | 4,000–6,000 |
| GSVM MC, Kanpur | 3,500–5,500 | 10,000–14,000 | 3,000–5,500 |
| SN MC, Agra | 3,500–5,500 | 10,000–14,000 | 3,500–6,000 |
| BRD MC, Gorakhpur | 5,000–8,000 | 8,000–12,000 | 3,000–5,000 |
| LLRM MC, Meerut | 6,000–9,500 | 9,000–13,000 | 3,500–5,500 |
| MLB MC, Jhansi | 7,000–11,000 | 8,000–12,000 | 2,500–4,500 |
| Rani Durgavati MC, Banda | 18,000–28,000 | 12,000–18,000 | 5,000–9,000 |
| ASMCs (multiple districts) | 20,000–38,000 | 14,000–22,000 | 7,000–14,000 |
General category students at 550 marks are outside the range for most established colleges. Reserved category students at the same score are within range for BRD MC Gorakhpur, LLRM MC Meerut, MLB MC Jhansi, and others.
How UP NEET UG 2026 Counselling Works
UP state quota NEET counselling is conducted exclusively by DGME UP at upneet.gov.in. It covers 15% of government MBBS seats in the state. All students with UP domicile who qualify NEET UG 2026 are eligible to register. The process typically runs in two main rounds followed by a stray vacancy round.
- Register at upneet.gov.in — pay the counselling registration fee and submit basic details.
- Document verification — uploaded documents are verified at the designated nodal centre before allotment.
- Choice filling and locking — fill and lock UP government college preferences in order of priority before the deadline.
- Seat allotment result — DGME UP publishes allotment based on NEET rank, category, domicile, and seat availability.
- Reporting to allotted college — report with original documents within the stipulated window to confirm admission.
- Round 2 and stray vacancy round — unfilled seats from Round 1 are carried forward; students not allotted in Round 1 are reconsidered.
Keep the following documents ready before the counselling window opens:
| Document | Purpose |
|---|---|
| NEET UG 2026 Admit Card and Scorecard | Score and rank verification |
| Class 10 Certificate | Date of birth proof |
| Class 12 Marksheet and Certificate | Academic eligibility |
| UP Domicile / Residence Certificate | State quota eligibility |
| Category Certificate (OBC/SC/ST/EWS) | Category seat claim |
| Passport-size Photographs | Registration and verification |
| Photo ID (Aadhaar / Passport) | Identity proof |
NEET UG 2026 UP Counselling FAQs
Ques. Can I get a government MBBS college in UP with 550 marks in NEET UG 2026?
Ans. Yes. General category students at 550 marks (expected AIR 20,000–35,000) can access newer ASMCs and Rani Durgavati MC Banda through UP state counselling, based on 2025 trends. OBC-NCL and SC students at this score have wider access including BRD MC Gorakhpur, LLRM MC Meerut, and MLB MC Jhansi.
Ques. What is the expected AIR for 550 marks in NEET UG 2026?
Ans. Based on 2025 data, 550 marks out of 720 is expected to correspond to an All India Rank of approximately 20,000–35,000 for General category students. Actual ranks will vary with the difficulty of the 2026 paper and total applicant count.
Ques. Which government colleges are accessible for OBC students at 550 marks in NEET UG 2026?
Ans. OBC-NCL students at 550 marks are expected to hold a category rank of roughly 8,000–14,000. Based on 2025 trends, MLB MC Jhansi, BRD MC Gorakhpur, LLRM MC Meerut, GSVM MC Kanpur, and SN MC Agra fall within this range for OBC seats through UP state counselling.
Ques. Is UP domicile mandatory for UP NEET state quota counselling?
Ans. Yes. The 15% UP state quota MBBS seats are open only to students with a valid UP domicile or residence certificate. You must submit this certificate during document verification and college reporting. Students without UP domicile must participate through All India Quota (AIQ) counselling instead.
Ques. When will UP NEET UG 2026 counselling registration start?
Ans. UP NEET UG 2026 state quota counselling is expected to begin around July 2026 after NEET UG results are declared. Students should regularly check upneet.gov.in for official notifications and the exact schedule.
Ques. How many rounds does UP NEET UG counselling have?
Ans. UP NEET UG counselling typically runs two main allotment rounds followed by a stray vacancy round. Students not allotted a seat in Round 1 are automatically considered in Round 2 based on their locked preferences and remaining seat availability.








Comments