BMus at UManitoba: Fees 2026 Dates & Requirements

BMus at UManitoba: Fees 2026 Dates & Requirements

Winnipeg, ManitobaLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1877established year
31334enrollment
Public
Partner [9 Courses]
7.4/10

Bachelor of Music [BMus]

4 years
Full Time
On Campus

Field of Study: 

$17,150 /Yr

CA$24,500 /Yr
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Jul 22, 2026

University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music is a 4-year on-campus undergraduate degree at the Desautels Faculty of Music in Winnipeg, Canada. International applicants clear a live or video audition and meet a Class 12 average near 70 percent for the Fall (September) intake. Tuition and mandatory fees total roughly CAD 25,000 (INR 16.83 Lakhs) per year for international students.

The programme trains conservatory-level performers, composers, historians and music educators across five concentrations. It suits applicants at Royal Conservatory Grade 8 standard who want a small-cohort setting with a 1:5 faculty-to-student ratio.

  • Over 20 student ensembles and 40 sound-treated practice rooms are open to every Bachelor of Music student.
  • The purpose-built Desautels Concert Hall opened in September 2024 as the primary venue for student recitals and juries.
  • International auditions can be submitted as high-quality video recordings when travel to Winnipeg is not feasible.

Current Admission Status

Applications for the September 2026 intake are Closed. International student deadline for audition materials and supporting documents was 15 January 2026.

The next Fall 2027 cycle is expected to open in October 2026 with a 15 January 2027 audition deadline. Indian applicants should confirm dates with the Desautels Faculty of Music before booking flights or audition slots.

Also Check: University of Manitoba Admission Requirements

University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music Fees and Living Costs 2027

International Bachelor of Music students pay tuition on a per-credit-hour basis at the Faculty of Music rate, plus program and mandatory fees. A standard full-time year of 30 credit hours costs roughly CAD 25,000 (INR 16.83 Lakhs), with the 4-year degree landing near INR 67.33 Lakhs.

Fee Component (Faculty of Music, International)Amount (CAD)Amount (INR)
International tuition (per credit hour)CAD 767.31INR 51,663
Endowment fee (per credit hour)CAD 3.00INR 202
Music student organization fee (per credit hour)CAD 0.45INR 30
Annual tuition (30 credit hours, full-time)CAD 23,019.30INR 15.50 Lakhs
Annual endowment + music organization feesCAD 103.50INR 6,969
General mandatory fees (Fall + Winter terms)CAD 663.79INR 44,693
MISHP health insurance (Fall + Winter)CAD 1,200.00INR 80,796
Estimated annual total (Year 1)CAD 24,986.59INR 16.83 Lakhs
Estimated 4-year total tuition and feesCAD 99,946.36INR 67.30 Lakhs
One-time international application feeCAD 130.00INR 8,753
Audition fee (first instrument)CAD 25.00INR 1,683

Source: University of Manitoba Registrar Undergraduate Tuition and Fees, 2026-2027 rates.

All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of CAD 1 = INR 67.33 as of July 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.

  • Music tuition sits below the university average because the Faculty of Music charges a lower per-credit rate than Engineering or Business.
  • MISHP coverage is mandatory in year one and any subsequent year without a comparable Canadian plan.
  • Instrument insurance, reeds, strings, sheet music and accompanist fees are not included and typically add CAD 500 to CAD 1,500 (INR 33,665 to INR 1.01 Lakhs) per year.
  • Fees are recalculated each May; use the Registrar page to verify the current cycle before payment.

Check Out: University of Manitoba Courses and Fees 2026

Key insight: Faculty of Music per-credit tuition sits roughly 8 percent below the University of Manitoba international average and is materially cheaper than the same credit hour at Toronto or McGill; the saving over 4 years covers the Winnipeg to Toronto living-cost gap comfortably.

Cost of Living in Winnipeg for Bachelor of Music Students

Winnipeg is one of the cheapest large Canadian cities for students, and the University of Manitoba publishes a headline annual living estimate of CAD 13,500 to CAD 20,500 (INR 9.09 Lakhs to INR 13.80 Lakhs) for on-campus residence with a meal plan. Music students also budget for practice-related consumables such as reeds, strings and sheet music.

ExpenseMonthly (CAD)Monthly (INR)
On-campus residence and meal planCAD 1,125INR 75,746
Books, supplies and student feesCAD 290INR 19,526
Personal, phone and daily expensesCAD 250INR 16,833
Music consumables (reeds, strings, scores)CAD 85INR 5,723
Monthly total (mid-range)CAD 1,750INR 1.18 Lakhs
Annual total (mid-range)CAD 21,000INR 14.14 Lakhs

Source: University of Manitoba Explore, Tuition and Financial Supports for International Students.

Read More: Cost of Living in Canada for Indian Students

ROI reality: Bachelor of Music alumni rarely repay a Canadian degree from performance income alone in year one; graduates who combine teaching, ensemble contracts and studio work in Winnipeg or Toronto typically recover their INR 67 Lakhs outlay across 6 to 8 years.

University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music Admission

Admission to the Bachelor of Music is competitive and blends academic minimums with an audition-based non-academic assessment. International applicants complete a single Fall (September) intake through the Desautels Faculty of Music.

Intakes and Academic Eligibility

The programme offers one intake per year in September, with all documents due by 15 January and auditions clustered in mid-February. Applicants enter either as Direct Entry from Class 12 or as Advanced Entry after 24 or more post-secondary credit hours.

RequirementDetail for International Applicants
Programme structureDirect Entry (Class 12) or Advanced Entry (24+ post-secondary credit hours)
Class 12 academic minimumApproximately 70 percent across best 4 senior-level academic subjects (approximately CGPA 7.0 to 7.5 on 10 for Indian applicants; WES sets official equivalence)
Advanced Entry CGPACumulative Grade Point Average 2.0 on 4.5 scale (approximately 55 percent to 60 percent, or CGPA 5.5 to 6.0 on 10 for Indian applicants)
Audition20 to 45 minute live or video audition in mid-February
Personal essay250 to 300 words outlining musical aspirations
Letters of recommendationTwo letters, typically from high school music teachers or private instructors
Rudiments Diagnostic Assessment Test (RDAT)Pass at 70 percent, or complete MUSC 1930 as a remedial preparation course
International application feeCAD 130 (INR 8,753)
Audition fee (first instrument)CAD 25 (INR 1,683)

The University of Manitoba is ranked #=560 in QS World University Rankings 2027 and #501 to 600 in Times Higher Education 2026; the Desautels Faculty of Music is not listed in QS Performing Arts subject tables, so Indian applicants should judge fit on faculty artists, ensemble range and facilities rather than global rank.

  • The 70 percent Class 12 average is a floor; competitive Bachelor of Music offers usually accompany strong audition performance and letters.
  • WES (World Education Services) evaluation is the university-accepted method for converting Indian CBSE, ISC or state-board grades to the Canadian scale.
  • The RDAT is heavy on Western music theory; most Indian applicants trained in Hindustani or Carnatic systems opt for MUSC 1930 in Summer to avoid a first-term backlog.

English Language Proficiency Requirements

All non-native English speakers must submit a valid English test unless they meet one of the 14 waiver criteria or come from an exempt country. Every test result is valid for 2 years from the test date and must remain valid at the start of classes.

TestMinimum OverallComponent Minimums
IELTS Academic6.56.0 in each of Listening, Reading, Writing, Speaking
TOEFL iBT (tests before 20 January 2026, 0 to 120 scale)8620 in Reading, Writing, Listening, Speaking
TOEFL iBT (tests from 21 January 2026 onward, 1.0 to 6.0 band scale)4.54.0 in Reading, Writing, Listening, Speaking
PTE Academic58Not specified by university
Duolingo English Test120105 in each of Literacy, Comprehension, Production, Conversation
CAEL (Online or Test Centre)60Not specified by university
Cambridge C1 Advanced or C2 Proficiency180Not specified by university
  • The IELTS writing 6.0 minimum blocks most rejections, so Indian applicants should target 6.5 in every module before booking.
  • PTE Academic slots are typically available within 5 to 7 days in Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru if January deadlines are close.
  • Applicants who miss the ELP minimum can enter through the Intensive Academic English Program (IAEP) at Level 5 or AEPUCE for conditional admission.
Tip for Indian students: Book the audition slot and the English test in the same 8-week window; the Desautels Faculty of Music will not confirm an offer until both the audition and a valid ELP score are on file.

University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music Application 2027

The Bachelor of Music runs one Fall intake per year with a hard January cut-off tied to the mid-February audition window. Indian applicants should treat the 3-month October to January window as a compressed sprint covering document collection, audition recordings and English tests.

IntakeApplication OpensExpected International DeadlineStatus
Fall 2027 (September 2027)October 202615 January 2027 (Expected)Not Yet Open

Application Steps for Indian Applicants

Documents flow through both the central University of Manitoba application and a separate Faculty of Music submission portal. Missing either kills the file.

  • Create the University of Manitoba online application and pay the CAD 130 (INR 8,753) international application fee.
  • Upload interim Class 12 transcripts, Class 10 marks and predicted grades for Direct Entry.
  • Register audition materials, personal essay and two letters of recommendation with the Desautels Faculty of Music by 15 January 2027 (Expected).
  • Book an in-person audition slot for mid-February 2027 or upload a video recording that follows the instrument-specific brief.
  • Submit a valid English test score (IELTS, TOEFL iBT, PTE, Duolingo or CAEL) before conditional offers are converted to unconditional.
  • Final official transcripts, WES evaluation and study permit documents are due by 7 July 2027 (Expected) for registration.

Audition Repertoire Snapshot

  • Piano: Three contrasting pieces at Royal Conservatory Grade 8 minimum, one performed from memory.
  • Voice: Three contrasting pieces including two art songs or operatic arias and one in a non-English language.
  • Strings: Three contrasting works totalling 15 minutes or more across varied styles and periods.
  • Composition: Portfolio of 3 to 8 works with scores and recordings, plus a 5 to 7 minute performance sample.
  • Woodwind, Brass, Percussion, Classical Guitar: Two to three contrasting works with piano accompaniment where indicated.

Also Check: University of Manitoba Overview and Programs

Application tip: Record two audition tapes in early December and share the stronger take with your teacher before uploading; the Desautels panel favours cleanly edited single-take videos over auto-tuned or multi-splice submissions.

University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music Scholarships 2027

The University of Manitoba layers university-wide entrance scholarships on top of Desautels Faculty of Music awards, and the faculty distributes over CAD 600,000 (INR 4.04 Crore) to Bachelor of Music students each year. More than 60 percent of music students hold a scholarship or bursary at any given time.

ScholarshipValue (CAD)Value (INR)EligibilityApplication
International Undergraduate Student Entrance Scholarship (95%+ tier)CAD 3,000INR 2.02 LakhsClass 12 best 5 subjects average 95 percent or higherAutomatic on UM application by 1 March
International Undergraduate Student Entrance Scholarship (90%+ tier)CAD 2,000INR 1.35 LakhsClass 12 average 90 to 94.9 percentAutomatic
International Undergraduate Student Entrance Scholarship (85%+ tier)CAD 1,000INR 67,330Class 12 average 85 to 89.9 percentAutomatic
Desautels Faculty of Music entrance scholarships and prizesAmounts vary; pool over CAD 600,000Pool over INR 4.04 CroreBachelor of Music admits ranked by audition and juryAutomatic on admission
International Undergraduate Student Scholarship (continuing students)Verify at official URLVerify at official URL24+ credit hours completed with GPA 3.5+ on 4.5 scaleAutomatic; recipients notified by end of July
International Student BursariesVerify at official URLVerify at official URLDemonstrated financial need; not first-year internationalApply through Aurora by 1 October
  • The Entrance Scholarship cannot be held together with the IB Entrance Scholarship or any other UM entrance award.
  • Desautels awards are decided by the audition jury, so a strong recital tape unlocks money that a stronger transcript alone cannot.
  • Indian applicants with a 90 percent or higher Class 12 average should confirm the 1 March scholarship deadline is met even if the audition is scheduled later.
  • Verify current tier amounts and eligibility for continuing awards on the official University of Manitoba Financial Aid and Awards page before applying.

Also Check: University of Manitoba Scholarships for Indian Students

Scholarship reality: The Entrance Scholarship tiers cap at CAD 3,000 (INR 2.02 Lakhs), which is under 15 percent of one year of tuition; Desautels audition-based prizes are the meaningful lever for Indian applicants and require a polished tape well before January 15.

University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music Salary 2027

The Desautels Faculty of Music does not publish a formal employment report the way an engineering or business school does; graduate outcomes are tracked through alumni surveys and the faculty places graduates across performing, teaching, composition and arts administration roles in Canada and internationally. Indicative Canadian salary data from Statistics Canada and Job Bank frames the earning range for typical entry roles.

Career TrackEntry Annual Salary (CAD)Entry Annual Salary (INR)
Musician or vocalist (NOC 51122)CAD 35,000 to CAD 55,000INR 23.57 Lakhs to INR 37.03 Lakhs
Private studio or school music teacherCAD 42,000 to CAD 65,000INR 28.28 Lakhs to INR 43.76 Lakhs
Composer or music directorCAD 45,000 to CAD 75,000INR 30.30 Lakhs to INR 50.50 Lakhs
Music producer or audio engineerCAD 48,000 to CAD 72,000INR 32.32 Lakhs to INR 48.48 Lakhs
Arts administratorCAD 45,000 to CAD 70,000INR 30.30 Lakhs to INR 47.13 Lakhs
Music therapist (with MMT top-up)CAD 55,000 to CAD 78,000INR 37.03 Lakhs to INR 52.52 Lakhs

Source: Canadian Government Job Bank and Statistics Canada wage tables for Manitoba and Ontario, 2026 data.

Take-home pay in Manitoba falls roughly 25 to 30 percent below gross once federal and provincial tax is deducted; use a Canadian net-salary calculator to model post-tax income before comparing offers.

  • Graduates commonly stack part-time roles: a school teaching slot plus church music director plus a chamber-ensemble contract can match a salaried job on paper.
  • Composition and Music Education concentrations reach salaried positions faster than Performance, which relies on freelance income for the first 2 to 3 years.
  • Music Therapy pathways require a Master of Music Therapy on top of the BMus; UM offers this at Canadian Mennonite University as a partner route.
  • The Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) is the main lever converting a BMus into a Canadian permanent-residency pathway.
  • Alumni in Winnipeg often teach at the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra school and the Manitoba Conservatory of Music and Arts alongside their performance work.

Read More: Cost of Studying in Canada and Return on Investment

ROI reality: A Bachelor of Music from Manitoba pays back over 6 to 8 years for graduates who combine teaching, ensemble contracts and studio work; a Performance-only path in Canada typically takes 10 years or more to recover the INR 67 Lakhs outlay unless orchestra placement follows a masters.

Canada Visa Bachelor of Music 2027

Indian applicants entering the Bachelor of Music need a Canadian Study Permit (study visa) issued by IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada). The University of Manitoba is a Designated Learning Institution (DLI), so its Letter of Acceptance is directly usable in the study permit file, and Bachelor of Music graduates are eligible for the Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) because Canada has no field-of-study restriction on bachelor-level graduates.

  • Study permit application fee is CAD 150 (INR 10,100) plus a biometrics fee of CAD 85 (INR 5,723), totalling CAD 235 (INR 15,823).
  • Apply 4 to 6 months before the September start; processing for Indian students runs 8 to 12 weeks as of March 2026.
  • Post-Graduation Work Permit runs up to 3 years for a 4-year Bachelor of Music, allowing full-time work with any Canadian employer.
  • PGWP applicants must show CLB 7 English (equivalent to IELTS 6.0 in every band) at the time of application.
  • Spouses of full-time BMus students can apply for an open Spouse Work Permit for the duration of the study permit.
  • Bachelor of Music students may work off-campus up to 24 hours per week during academic terms and full-time in scheduled breaks.

Also Check: Canada Student Visa Application Process for Indian Students

Visa reality: A Study Permit refusal for a Bachelor of Music application is usually driven by weak proof of funds or a soft Statement of Purpose linking the audition to a career plan; keep CAD 25,000 (INR 16.83 Lakhs) per year of first-year cost readily traceable in a GIC, education loan or family sponsor file.

The University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music suits Indian applicants who already play at Royal Conservatory Grade 8 level and want a low-tuition Canadian conservatory pathway with a purpose-built concert hall, a 1:5 faculty ratio and a clear PGWP-eligible route to work in Canada. The decision-driver is audition strength: a polished January tape unlocks Desautels prizes that materially lower the INR 67 Lakhs cost, while a strong Class 12 average alone does not.

University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music FAQs

Ques. Is the University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music open to Indian students?

Ans. Yes, the Bachelor of Music admits international applicants including Indian students who clear a video or in-person audition, submit a personal essay and two recommendation letters, meet a Class 12 average near 70 percent and satisfy the English proficiency requirement of IELTS 6.5 with 6.0 per band.

Ques. What is the total 4-year cost of the University of Manitoba Bachelor of Music for Indian students?

Ans. Tuition and mandatory fees for international Bachelor of Music students total roughly CAD 25,000 (INR 16.83 Lakhs) per year, giving a 4-year figure near CAD 100,000 (INR 67.30 Lakhs), plus annual living costs of CAD 21,000 (INR 14.14 Lakhs) for on-campus residence with a meal plan in Winnipeg.

Ques. Can I audition for the Bachelor of Music from India without travelling to Winnipeg?

Ans. Yes, the Desautels Faculty of Music accepts high-quality video auditions when travel to Winnipeg is not feasible, with instrument-specific briefs of 20 to 45 minutes covering three contrasting pieces at Royal Conservatory Grade 8 or higher and an online interview that assesses musical knowledge and sight-reading.

Ques. Does the Bachelor of Music at University of Manitoba qualify for a Post-Graduation Work Permit?

Ans. Yes, Canada has no field-of-study restriction on bachelor-degree PGWP applicants, so a Bachelor of Music graduate from the University of Manitoba can apply for a PGWP up to 3 years long provided the applicant maintained full-time status and demonstrates CLB 7 English at the time of the permit application.

Ques. What English test score is needed for the Bachelor of Music at University of Manitoba?

Ans. The University of Manitoba accepts IELTS Academic 6.5 with 6.0 in each of the four modules, TOEFL iBT 4.5 on the new 1 to 6 band scale from 21 January 2026 (or 86 on the older 0 to 120 scale), PTE Academic 58, Duolingo 120 with 105 per component, or CAEL 60; scores are valid for 2 years.


Important Alert

  • Advance Entry Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake - Nov 1, 2026 - Jan 15, 2027

Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
Tuition Fees$17150 (CAD 24500)

Other Expenses

HeadAvg Cost Per Year
Housing$8400 (CAD 12000)
Transportation$546 (CAD 780)

Previous Year Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
2024$13510 (CAD 19300)
2022$13650 (CAD 19500)
2021$10784 (CAD 15405)

Important Dates

EventApplication Date
Advance Entry Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake Nov 1, 2026 - Jan 15, 2027
Direct Entry Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake Oct 1, 2026 - Jan 15, 2027

Scores Required

4.5 / 6

Avg. Score in

TOEFL

6.5 / 9

Avg. Score in

IELTS

58 / 90

Avg. Score in

PTE

120 / 160

Avg. Score in

Duolingo

3.0 / 4

Minimum gpa

GPA

130

Application Fees


Required Document List

Complete Application
Application Fee
Official Transcripts
English Language Requirements
Completion of secondary school


Career and Placement after Course

After completing this program students have job opportunities in:

  • Music Education
  • Solo performance
  • Conductor
  • Concert bands and dance bands
  • Opera/opera chorus
  • Musical theatre
  • Jazz performers
  • Professional composers
  • Film music
  • Executive director (orchestra/opera)
  • Music publishing editorial staff and management
  • Recording industry libraries
  • Broadcast libraries
  • Music Therapy
  • Recording and Broadcasting


Comments


No Comments To Show

Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids

NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
Forktip Women’s- Innovation ScholarshipScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeCollege-Specific
Jared J. Davis GrantScholarship per student$ 700/Yr$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 1,400/Yr$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored
Business Administration ScholarshipsScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
University of Montreal ScholarshipsScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeCollege-Specific
VueVille Future Technology ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 700/Yr$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based

Similar Programs

ProgramImportant DateTotal FeesMedian Exams ScoreAction
Advance Entry Application Deadline For Winter 2027 Intake (1st Oct 2026)
Advance Entry Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 20,790 /Yr
CAD 29,700 /Yr
  • TOEFL: 4.5
  • IELTS: 6.5
  • PTE: 58
  • Duolingo: 120
Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 26,303 /Yr
CAD 37,576 /Yr
  • TOEFL: 5
  • IELTS: 7
  • PTE: 65
  • Duolingo: 120
--
USD 31,337 /Yr
CAD 44,767 /Yr
  • TOEFL: 83
  • IELTS: 6.5
  • GRE: 314
  • PTE: 55
  • Duolingo: 115
Application Deadline for Fall Intake (1st Mar 2027)
Document Submission Deadline for Fall Intake (30th Mar 2027)
USD 30,334 /Yr
CAD 43,334 /Yr
  • TOEFL: 4.5
  • IELTS: 6.5
  • Duolingo: 120

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling