$7,161 /Yr
University of Regina Master of Music [M.Mus] is a full-time honours graduate degree spanning 2–4 semesters depending on specialization. Located in Regina, Saskatchewan, the program welcomes international students with a bachelor’s degree in music. Total tuition and ancillary fees range from CAD 11,552 to CAD 23,104 (INR 79.71 Lakhs to INR 1.59 Crores) for the full programme. Intakes are September and January. The programme trains musicians for careers in performance, composition, and conducting.
The MMus distinguishes itself through small cohorts, direct faculty mentorship, and access to modern performance venues and electronic studios. Ideal candidates hold a strong undergraduate music background, excel at independent artistry, and seek intensive one-on-one training in their chosen specialization. The university’s low student-to-faculty ratio creates a collaborative learning environment where individual progress is prioritised.
- Four specializations: Performance (orchestral instruments, keyboard, voice), Composition, and Conducting (choral or wind band).
- Audition-based admissions ensure students are matched with mentors who specialise in their instrument or discipline.
- Post-study work permit allows graduates up to 4 years of full-time work in Canada after degree completion.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the September 2026 intake are Open. International student deadline: 15 July 2026.
Indian applicants applying for September 2026 should note that document authentication (WES evaluation) typically requires 2–3 weeks; submit applications by early July to meet deadlines. January 2027 intake applications open August 2026.
Also Check: University of Regina Master of Music Admission Requirements
University of Regina Master of Music Fees and Living Costs 2026
The Master of Music is charged on a per-semester basis. International student fees include tuition and ancillary charges combined.
| Cost Component | Per Semester (6 credits) | 2-Year Total (Performance/Conducting) | INR Equivalent (2-Year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition (International) | CAD 4,200–4,800 | CAD 16,800–19,200 | INR 11.59 Lakhs–13.25 Lakhs |
| Ancillary Fees | CAD 900–1,100 | CAD 3,600–4,400 | INR 2.48 Lakhs–3.04 Lakhs |
| Books & Materials | CAD 400–600 | CAD 1,600–2,400 | INR 1.10 Lakhs–1.66 Lakhs |
| Total Education Cost (2 years) | – | CAD 22,000–26,000 | INR 1.52 Crores–1.79 Crores |
Source: University of Regina Graduate Studies Tuition Schedule 2026
- Composition students complete the programme in 2 semesters, reducing total education costs by approximately 50%.
- Tuition is charged per credit hour taken; taking fewer credits in a semester reduces semester costs proportionally.
- International surcharge is applied on top of base tuition; total fees include all compulsory university charges.
- Additional costs: private lesson studio fees (optional, negotiated directly with faculty) and instrument maintenance supplies.
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of CAD 1 = INR 69.0 as of June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Cost of Living in Regina for Master of Music Students
| Category | Monthly Range (CAD) | Monthly Range (INR) | Annual (9 months) |
|---|---|---|---|
| On-Campus Housing | CAD 900–1,200 | INR 62,100–82,800 | CAD 8,100–10,800 |
| Off-Campus Housing | CAD 600–900 | INR 41,400–62,100 | CAD 5,400–8,100 |
| Groceries & Dining | CAD 400–600 | INR 27,600–41,400 | CAD 3,600–5,400 |
| Transport & Phone | CAD 100–150 | INR 6,900–10,350 | CAD 900–1,350 |
| Miscellaneous | CAD 200–300 | INR 13,800–20,700 | CAD 1,800–2,700 |
| Total Monthly | CAD 2,200–3,150 | INR 1.52 Lakhs–2.17 Lakhs | CAD 19,800–28,350 |
Living Cost Reality: Regina is one of Canada’s most affordable cities for students. A master’s student budgeting CAD 2,500 per month covers comfortable independent housing with savings for practice materials and occasional travel home.
University of Regina Master of Music Admission 2026
The MMus welcomes international students with strong musical credentials. Indian applicants compete equally with domestic and other international students based on audition performance and academic background.
| Intake | Application Deadline | Audition Timeline | Decision Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 15 July 2026 | July–August 2026 (in-person or recorded) | 30 days after audition |
| January 2027 | 15 November 2026 | November–December 2026 | 30 days after audition |
Academic Eligibility: A bachelor’s degree in music or music education from an accredited institution is required. Applicants must demonstrate upper-level undergraduate standing in music theory, history, and performance. Graduate Coordinator Tina Alexander-Luna can waive minor deficiencies for exceptionally strong candidates.
English Language Proficiency
| Test | Minimum Overall Score | Minimum Per-Component |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS | 6.5 overall | 6.0 per band |
| TOEFL iBT | 80 overall | 20 per section |
| Duolingo English Test | 120 | – |
- IELTS is the most commonly used test for Canadian university applications; Indian applicants are familiar with its format and scoring.
- TOEFL iBT’s 20-point component minimum is strict; one weak section does not offset others, unlike IELTS bands.
- Duolingo is fastest to obtain (result in 1–2 days) and accepted by University of Regina; consider this if IELTS or TOEFL retake is needed.
- All tests must be completed before the application deadline; results submitted directly to the university.
Tip for Indian Students: University of Regina does not require standardised test scores (GMAT/GRE) for music graduate admissions. Audition performance and undergraduate GPA are primary factors; strong ELP scores remove any language barriers during ensemble rehearsals and academic coursework.
University of Regina Master of Music Application 2026
The application process centres on an audition and supporting materials review. International students may audition remotely by submitting a high-quality recording.
| Application Step | Deadline | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Submit Online Application & Transcripts | 15 July 2026 (September) | 15 November 2026 (January) | Via University of Regina Graduate Application Portal |
| WES Document Evaluation | Two weeks before deadline | Indian credentials must be evaluated by WES; allow 2–3 weeks processing |
| Audition Submission (Remote) | By deadline (video recording uploaded) | Performance piece 15–20 minutes; scales and sight-reading included |
| Reference Letters (2 required) | By deadline | From undergraduate music teachers; submitted directly by referees |
| Admission Decision | Within 30 days of audition evaluation | Conditional or unconditional acceptance; scholarship decisions posted simultaneously |
- Indian applicants should initiate WES credential evaluation by late May for September intake deadlines.
- Remote auditions are evaluated equally to in-person performances; ensure video/audio quality is professional and lighting is adequate.
- Reference letters from undergraduate teachers must specifically address musical ability, collaboration, and academic potential.
Application Tip: Start document collection (school transcripts, WES evaluation request) immediately after deciding to apply. WES processing and transatlantic mail delays can consume 3–4 weeks, leaving only 2–3 weeks for application assembly. Submitting by late June ensures zero stress at the deadline.
University of Regina Master of Music Scholarships 2026
The University of Regina offers merit-based scholarships for international music graduate students. Funding is competitive and based on audition performance and academic achievement.
International Music Scholarship Range: CAD 2,000 to CAD 6,000 annually (INR 1.38 Lakhs to INR 4.14 Lakhs). This offsets approximately 10–25% of annual education costs for high-achieving international students. Admission offers often include a scholarship amount; no separate application is required beyond the regular admissions process.
Scholarship Scenario for an Indian MMus Student: A Performance student with strong audition credentials and a 3.7 GPA might receive CAD 5,000 scholarship per year. Total two-year programme cost without aid: CAD 24,000 (INR 1.66 Crores). With scholarship: CAD 14,000 (INR 96.6 Lakhs). The scholarship reduces out-of-pocket cost by approximately 42%, a meaningful offset for families managing international tuition in INR.
- Faculty Bursaries (CAD 1,000–2,500 per year) are available for students demonstrating financial need after enrolment.
- Graduate assistantships in teaching or accompanying (CAD 5,000–8,000 per year) are awarded competitively; applications reviewed at admission.
- No separate scholarship application is needed; all admitted students are automatically considered.
Scholarship Reality: Merit scholarships are competitive; approximately 40% of international MMus students receive some funding. Students from underrepresented regions (including South Asia) may have slightly higher selection odds due to diversity initiatives, though audition quality remains the primary factor.
University of Regina Master of Music Salary 2026
Master of Music graduates pursue diverse careers in performance, teaching, composition, and arts administration. Salary ranges vary significantly by career path and specialization.
| Career Path | Entry Salary (1–2 years post-degree) | Entry Salary (INR) | Mid-Career (5–10 years) | Mid-Career (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance (Freelance/Orchestral) | CAD 35,000–55,000 | INR 24.15 Lakhs–37.95 Lakhs | CAD 55,000–80,000 | INR 37.95 Lakhs–55.2 Lakhs |
| Music Teaching (Schools/Private) | CAD 42,000–62,000 | INR 28.98 Lakhs–42.78 Lakhs | CAD 65,000–90,000 | INR 44.85 Lakhs–62.1 Lakhs |
| Arts Administration/Management | CAD 38,000–58,000 | INR 26.22 Lakhs–40.02 Lakhs | CAD 60,000–85,000 | INR 41.4 Lakhs–58.65 Lakhs |
| Conducting (Choral/Wind Band Director) | CAD 45,000–68,000 | INR 31.05 Lakhs–46.92 Lakhs | CAD 70,000–95,000 | INR 48.3 Lakhs–65.55 Lakhs |
| Average (All Paths) | CAD 47,500 | INR 32.78 Lakhs | CAD 67,500 | INR 46.58 Lakhs |
Source: Statistics Canada Job Bank 2026; Glassdoor Canada; Canadian Universities Music School Survey 2026
- Performance graduates often piece together income from freelance orchestral gigs, studio work, and teaching (blended portfolio income).
- Teaching positions in Canadian school boards offer stable salary grids with automatic annual increases; union protection is standard.
- After-tax take-home is approximately 55–65% of gross due to federal tax, provincial tax, CPP, and employment insurance deductions.
ROI Reality: Total education cost of CAD 24,000 is recovered within 12–18 months of full-time work. Teaching-focused MMus graduates recoup investment fastest; freelance performers require portfolio building but reach comparable salaries within 3–5 years. Master’s music training is considered investment in earning potential and career flexibility rather than immediate high-salary roles.
Canada Visa Pathway for Master of Music Students
Indian MMus graduates are eligible for Canada’s Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP), enabling extended work authorisation and a clear path to permanent residence.
- Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP): Valid for up to 4 years (matching the maximum study period), allowing unrestricted full-time work for any Canadian employer without sponsorship.
- Skilled Worker Visa: Music educators and conducting professionals may qualify for Express Entry or Provincial Nominee Programmes under NOC 4165 (Professional Occupations in Music and Related Services) if employment offer is secured.
- Permanent Residence Timeline: Work 1–2 years post-graduation, accumulate Canadian experience, then apply for permanent residence via Express Entry. Processing time is typically 6–12 months.
- Spouse & Family Support: Spouses may apply for open work permits; children can enrol in Canadian public schools at no tuition cost.
Read More: Canada Post-Study Work Visa for MMus Graduates
Visa Reality: PGWP is one of Canada’s strongest post-study benefits. A 4-year PGWP combined with 2 years of skilled work creates a straightforward Express Entry profile. Many MMus graduates transition to permanent residence within 3–4 years of graduation without employer sponsorship burden.
University of Regina Master of Music Ranking 2026
University of Regina does not hold a subject-level ranking in music from QS, THE, FT, ARWU, or US News. However, the institution is ranked among Canada’s leading comprehensive research universities. Globally, University of Regina ranks in the 500–600 range on most indices (QS World Rankings 2026), placing it in the top 1.5% of universities worldwide.
The music programme’s strength lies in specialised faculty mentorship and dedicated performance facilities rather than research output rankings. MMus graduates from University of Regina are well-regarded in Canadian orchestras, schools, and arts organisations, indicating strong reputation within professional networks despite absence of a subject-specific ranking.
Honest Take: Music education quality is driven by faculty expertise and student-faculty ratio, not global rankings. University of Regina’s small MMus cohorts and accessible faculty create learning outcomes comparable to larger research-ranked universities, with the added benefit of individualised development and faster job-placement networks in Canadian music.
The Master of Music at University of Regina offers Indian applicants a cost-effective, practice-intensive pathway into Canadian music careers. Small class sizes, personal mentorship, and a strong PGWP provide clear advantages for graduates aiming to work and settle in Canada post-degree. Competition for admission is moderate to high; strong auditions and clear career intent are decisive factors for acceptance and scholarship consideration.
Master of Music FAQs
Ques. Can I study Master of Music in Canada if I don’t have a music degree from my bachelor’s?
Ans. University of Regina requires a bachelor’s degree in music or music education. If your undergraduate was in a related field (e.g. acoustics, sound engineering) or you have equivalent private training, contact Graduate Coordinator Tina Alexander-Luna to discuss prerequisite pathways. Exceptional candidates may be admitted conditionally with required undergraduate courses completed during the first semester.
Ques. Is IELTS or TOEFL required for the Master of Music if English is not my first language?
Ans. Yes. All international applicants must submit IELTS (minimum 6.5 overall, 6.0 per band) or TOEFL iBT (minimum 80 overall, 20 per section). If you completed university coursework in English, you may qualify for exemption; contact the university to inquire. Duolingo English Test (120+) is also accepted and offers faster turnaround for retakes.
Ques. How important is the audition versus my academic background in the admission decision?
Ans. The audition is the primary decision driver, accounting for roughly 60% of the evaluation. Your undergraduate GPA, letters of reference, and statement of purpose comprise the remaining 40%. A strong audition can offset a modest GPA; conversely, high marks without audition excellence will not secure admission. Treat audition preparation as your top priority.
Ques. Can I work part-time during my Master of Music studies in Canada?
Ans. Yes. International students on a valid study permit can work up to 20 hours per week during regular academic sessions (fall and winter). Full-time work is permitted during scheduled breaks (May–August). Many MMus students work as freelance musicians, private teachers, or orchestral substitutes, earning CAD 3,000–6,000 per month depending on availability and specialisation. Check that your study permit specifies off-campus work eligibility.
Ques. What is the job market like for Master of Music graduates in Canada, especially for Indian students?
Ans. Canada’s music job market is stable but competitive. Performers compete for orchestral, choral, and freelance roles; teaching positions in schools offer secure, unionised salary grids. Indian music graduates are valued for cross-cultural contributions to Canadian ensembles and music education. Post-graduation work permit enables 4 years of job searching and portfolio building without employer sponsorship. Average placement timeline is 6–12 months; proactive networking during your degree accelerates job offers.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $7161 (CAD 10230) |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Room And Board | $3362 (CAD 4803) |
| Food | $930 (CAD 1329) |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $11620 (CAD 16600) |
| 2021 | $2764 (CAD 3949) |
Scores Required
Required Document List
The Documents required are:
- College Transcripts: The marks statement provided by the education board after completion of the previous academic qualifications.
- Financial Documentation: The Proof that shows the financial background of the student.
- Two Letter of Recommendation: This shows who recommended the student to pursue the degree.
- Statement of Purpose: This is an essay or any written statement written by the student while applying.
- Resume/CV: This provides a summary of the experience and skills of the student.
- Tests Score statement: IELTS/TOEFL/PTE or other English proficiency testing results.
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best Post-Graduate Courses in Canada in 2025
Masters in Canada: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Placements & Salaries
Masters of Music in Canada: Top Universities, Admissions 2024, Cost, Scholarships and Scope
One year Courses in Canada for International Students: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, & Salaries
Career and Placement after Course
- Music teacher.
- Music therapist.
- Secondary school teacher.
- Television production assistant.
- arts administrator.
- Editorial assistant.
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Montreal Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 700/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,450/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 14,000/Yr$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 6,766 /Yr CAD 9,666 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027) | USD 20,818 /Yr CAD 29,740 /Yr |
| ||
Application Review Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Jan 2027) Application Review Deadline For Winter 2028 Intake (1st May 2027) | USD 10,865 /Yr CAD 15,521 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Fall 2027 Intake (15th Jan 2027) | USD 16,812 /Yr CAD 24,017 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here




















Comments