DJ Sanghvi BE: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Vile Parle West, MumbaiEstd 1994 Mumbai University, Mumbai NAAC Grade A 3.2

DJ Sanghvi Latest Updates and News

Key Updates2
Other Updates1

09 Oct, 2026 MHT CET 2027 will now be held after Class 12 board exams for both attempts. The detailed exam schedule will be released soon @cetcell.mahacet.org. Read News.

11 Jun, 2026 DJ Sanghvi has released the Fee Structure 2026 for BE program. The total academic fee is ₹ 9.14 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 9.14 Lakhs
4 years, tuition and development fee
Average pay
INR 13 LPA
Class of 2026, all branches
Cutoff range
98.64 to 91.07
MHT CET percentile, Open, toughest to easiest branch
Placement rate
95%
Class of 2026, of those who sat for jobs

About DJSCE B.E

Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College of Engineering in Vile Parle, Mumbai, offers a four-year, full-time B.E in eight branches with 1,140 seats in all. It is an autonomous college of the University of Mumbai, set up by the Shri Vile Parle Kelavani Mandal trust, and its notices now call the degree B.Tech. It holds a NAAC A grade and stands #100 in Collegedunia's engineering ranking 2026. The full fee is INR 9.14 Lakhs, the same for every branch. Seats go through MHT CET. In 2025 the final Open close was 98.64 for Computer Engineering and 91.07 for Mechanical. The Class of 2026 averaged INR 13 LPA and 95% of those who sat for jobs were placed.

DJSCE B.E at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration4 Years
Number of B.E Branches8
Total Seats1,140
Admission ThroughMHT CET, then CAP rounds or the institute level round
Minimum Eligibility45% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths
Total FeesINR 9.14 Lakhs
Scholarship AvailableFull fee for SC and ST students on MahaDBT
Average Package 2026INR 13 LPA
Median Package 2026INR 11.9 LPA
Highest Package 2026INR 160 LPA
Placement Rate 202695%
NAAC GradeA

DJSCE B.E Fees

The total fees is INR 9.14 Lakhs for four years, and the tuition fee is INR 7.95 Lakhs of that. You pay INR 1,98,696 tuition and INR 29,804 development fee each year. The Fee Regulating Authority fixes this fee, and it is the same in every branch. The INR 1,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. The college has no hostel, so plan for a room nearby if you live far.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 7.95 LakhsINR 1,98,696 a year, 4 years
Development feeINR 1.19 LakhsINR 29,804 a year, 4 years
Insurance premiumINR 500INR 125 a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 1,000One time, refundable
Total feesINR 9.14 LakhsTuition + development fee
Total with insuranceINR 9.15 LakhsEverything above except the deposit

DJSCE B.E Admission Dates

MHT CET registration for the next intake is expected in Jan 2027, and classes in Sep 2027. Every date below is an estimate until the State CET Cell publishes its schedule. In 2026 the last CAP round and the institute level round closed on 15 Sep 2026.

EventDateStatus
MHT CET registrationJan 2027Tentative
MHT CET PCM examApr 2027Tentative
MHT CET resultJun 2027Tentative
CAP registration and document checkJul 2027Tentative
CAP round 1 allotmentAug 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance and first-year feeAug 2027Tentative
CAP round 4 and institute level roundSep 2027Tentative
Reporting to the collegeSep 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative

DJSCE B.E Eligibility

You need 45% in Class 12 in Physics, Maths and one more subject such as Chemistry, and 40% if you are a reserved student from Maharashtra. You also need an MHT CET PCM score. Every branch uses the same rule; only the closing percentile differs.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics and Maths, plus Chemistry or another listed subject
Class 12 marks45% in the three subjects (40% for reserved Maharashtra students)
ExamMHT CET PCM percentile
Gujarati minority seatsA Gujarati linguistic minority certificate

DJSCE B.E Admission Process

You write MHT CET, register for CAP, fill branch options, then accept and report. The State CET Cell allots the Open and Gujarati minority seats in four CAP rounds. The college fills the institute level seats itself, on the same percentile and at the same fee.

StepWhat you do
Write MHT CETTake the PCM paper in April or May.
Register for CAPFill the State CET Cell form and upload your papers.
Fill branch optionsList DJSCE branches in the order you want them, best first.
Accept and reportAccept the seat, pay the fee and report within your round's dates.
Or apply at institute levelFill the college's own form for the institute level seats.

DJSCE B.E Branches and Seats

Computer Engineering is the toughest branch at 98.64 with 180 seats, and Mechanical is the easiest at 91.07. Eight branches share one fee, one exam and one placement cell. Every branch name below opens its own course page.

DJSCE B.E Cutoff

The Open seat in Computer Engineering closed at 98.64 percentile and the Gujarati minority seat at 97.90 in 2025. These are the final closes the college published after every round. A Gujarati minority seat closes lower in every branch, most of all in Mechanical.

BranchOpenGujarati minorityInstitute level
Computer98.6497.9098.64
AI and ML97.7695.3097.56
AI and DS97.8295.6597.85
Mechanical91.0783.2192.04
EXTC94.7492.5295.65
IT98.1095.7898.09
IoT and Cyber Security97.3894.9697.50
Data Science97.9495.8897.94

DJSCE B.E Placements

The Class of 2026 placed 95% of those who sat for jobs, at an average of INR 13 LPA and a median of INR 11.9 LPA. The highest offer was INR 160 LPA. The college publishes one pay figure for the batch and a placed count for each branch.

MetricValue
Average pay, all branchesINR 13 LPA
Median pay, all branchesINR 11.9 LPA
Highest offerINR 160 LPA
Batch placed95% of those who sat for jobs
Chose higher studies208 students
Top recruitersCapgemini, TCS, ZS Associates, EY, Oracle Financial Services

DJSCE B.E Scholarships

The SC and ST post-matric scholarship covers the full INR 9.14 Lakhs, and the VJ, NT and SBC waiver covers the whole tuition fee of INR 7.95 Lakhs. Open, OBC and SEBC students with a family income up to INR 8 Lakhs get half the tuition back. You apply on MahaDBT every year.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 LakhsTuition and development fee
Tuition waiverVJ, NT or SBC, family income up to INR 8 LakhsFull tuition
OBC and SEBC tuition waiverOBC or SEBC, family income up to INR 8 LakhsHalf the tuition (full for girls)
Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj scholarshipOpen (EBC), family income up to INR 8 LakhsHalf the tuition

DJSCE B.E Ranking

Collegedunia ranks the college #100 in engineering for 2026, and #2 in Mumbai. NAAC has given it an A grade with a CGPA of 3.18. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews; NAAC grades teaching, research and campus.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia, engineering2026#100
Collegedunia, Mumbai2026#2
NAACCurrentA (CGPA 3.18)

DJSCE B.E Campus and Hostel

The campus is in Vile Parle West, about 400 m from Mithibai College bus stop and close to Vile Parle station. The college was set up in 1994 and has no hostel of its own, so students from outside Mumbai rent a room or a PG nearby.

ItemDetail
LocationVile Parle West, Mumbai
Set up1994
HostelNone of its own
StatusAutonomous, University of Mumbai

DJSCE B.E branches

Bachelor of Engineering [B.E]
4 Years · Full Time · 8 courses
Total fees
INR 9.14 Lakhs
3.892 reviews2.5K views last year
Average pay
INR 13 LPA, Class of 2026, all branches
Eligibility
Class 12 with Physics and Maths, plus MHT CET
Admission
CAP rounds, or the institute level round
Seat types
Open, Gujarati minority, institute level
Status
Autonomous, University of Mumbai
INR 9.14 Lakhs
Total fees
4.2652 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
98.64 percentile
Placed
97%
Seats
180
4.3338 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
97.76 percentile
Placed
88%
Seats
120
4.0306 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
97.82 percentile
Placed
88%
Seats
60
INR 9.14 Lakhs
Total fees
3.8272 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
91.07 percentile
Placed
99%
Seats
180
3.9229 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
94.74 percentile
Placed
93%
Seats
180
INR 9.14 Lakhs
Total fees
3.7185 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
98.10 percentile
Placed
97%
Seats
180
3.0167 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
97.38 percentile
Placed
90%
Seats
60
4.20 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
97.94 percentile
Placed
95%
Seats
180

Which B.E branch should you pick at DJSCE?

Branch
Computer Engineering (Computer)
180 seats. Closes at 98.64 for Open and 97.90 for Gujarati minority. 146 of 150 placed in 2026.
Pick it if:
You want software and finance jobs in Mumbai: firms like ZS Associates, UBS and Morgan Stanley hired from this campus in 2026, and this branch placed 146 of 150.
Your Open percentile is 98.64 or more: that was the final Open close in 2025, the highest of all eight branches, so list it first.
You hold a Gujarati minority certificate: the minority seat here closed at 97.90, below the Open close of 98.64.
Skip it if:
Your percentile is below 97.90: no seat type in this branch closed lower in 2025, so keep IT and Data Science on your list too.
You want the branch with the most students placed: IT placed 147 in 2026, one more than this branch, from a batch of the same size.
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning (AI and ML)
120 seats. Closes at 97.76 for Open and 95.30 for Gujarati minority. 42 of 48 placed in 2026.
Pick it if:
You want machine learning work, not general IT: firms like Fractal Analytics and Quantiphi, which build AI products, hired from this campus in 2026.
Your Open percentile sits near 97.76: that was the final Open close here in 2025, just below AI and DS at 97.82.
Skip it if:
You want the best placed share: this branch placed 42 of the 48 who sat for jobs in 2026, one of the lowest shares here.
You are counting on the institute level seat: it closed at 97.56 here in 2025, so it is not an easy way in.
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science (AI and DS)
60 seats. Closes at 97.82 for Open and 95.65 for Gujarati minority. 42 of 48 placed in 2026.
Pick it if:
You want data and analytics jobs: analytics firms like ZS Associates and Fractal Analytics hired from this campus in 2026, and this branch placed 42 of 48.
You want a small batch: this branch has 60 seats, the joint smallest intake here with IoT and Cyber Security.
Skip it if:
Your Open percentile is below 97.82: that was the final Open close in 2025, a little above AI and ML.
You want many seniors in your own branch: with 60 seats a year, this branch has far fewer seniors than Computer Engineering or IT.
Mechanical Engineering (Mechanical)
180 seats. Closes at 91.07 for Open and 83.21 for Gujarati minority. 73 of 74 placed in 2026.
Pick it if:
You want core engineering jobs: Godrej & Boyce, Tata Power and Mahindra and Mahindra hired from this campus in 2026 for plant and design work.
Your Open percentile is near 91.07: that was the easiest Open close here in 2025, and the Gujarati minority seat closed at 83.21.
You want a job if you sit for placements: 73 of the 74 students who sat for jobs in 2026 were placed, the best share here.
Skip it if:
You plan to move into software later: the course is built around machines, plants and design, not code, so software practice is on you.
You want most of your batch in jobs: 36 students of this branch chose higher studies in 2026, about half as many as those placed.
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (EXTC)
180 seats. Closes at 94.74 for Open and 92.52 for Gujarati minority. 92 of 99 placed in 2026.
Pick it if:
You want electronics and power sector roles: Siemens, Tata Power and Mahanagar Gas hired from this campus in 2026, and this branch placed 92 of 99.
Your Open percentile is near 94.74: that was the final Open close in 2025, the second easiest branch after Mechanical.
Skip it if:
You want most of your batch in jobs: 41 students of this branch chose higher studies in 2026, so the job pool here is smaller.
You hope for a lower institute level close: the institute level seat here closed at 95.65 in 2025, above the Open close.
Information Technology (IT)
180 seats. Closes at 98.10 for Open and 95.78 for Gujarati minority. 147 of 152 placed in 2026.
Pick it if:
You want the most placed students in one branch: IT placed 147 students in 2026, the most of any branch, from 152 who sat for jobs.
Your Open percentile is near 98.10: that was the final Open close in 2025, the second toughest after Computer Engineering.
Skip it if:
You expect a much easier close than Computer Engineering: the gap was only about half a point in the final list of 2025.
You need a hostel room from the college: the college has no hostel, so a student from outside Mumbai rents a room nearby.
Computer Science and Engineering (IoT and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (IoT and Cyber Security)
60 seats. Closes at 97.38 for Open and 94.96 for Gujarati minority. 45 of 50 placed in 2026.
Pick it if:
You want security and connected device work: the branch mixes IoT, cyber security and blockchain, and 45 of its 50 students who sat for jobs were placed in 2026.
Your Open percentile is near 97.38: that was the easiest Open close among the computing branches in 2025.
Skip it if:
You want a big batch: it has 60 seats, a third of the 180 in Computer Engineering.
You want a top placed share: this branch placed 45 of 50 in 2026, below IT and Computer Engineering.
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) (Data Science)
180 seats. Closes at 97.94 for Open and 95.88 for Gujarati minority. 109 of 115 placed in 2026.
Pick it if:
You want data science work: ZS Associates, an analytics firm, hired 49 students from this campus in 2026, and this branch placed 109 of 115.
Your Open percentile is near 97.94: that was the final Open close in 2025, and the institute level seat closed at the same figure.
Skip it if:
You want a branch with a long alumni record: this branch is newer than Computer Engineering, so fewer graduates work in the field.
Your percentile is just under 97.94: AI and ML closed at 97.76, so keep it right below this branch in your list.
Counsellor's advice
If your percentile clears the Computer Engineering close, put it first and IT second. If it does not, list Data Science, AI and DS, AI and ML and IoT and Cyber Security in that order, then EXTC and Mechanical, and fill the institute level form too.
B.E Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in Physics, Maths and one more subject such as Chemistry. 40% for reserved students from Maharashtra.
Exam needed: An MHT CET PCM score. The CAP merit list is made from your percentile.
Same rule, every branch: All eight branches use the same marks rule; only the closing percentile differs by branch.
Gujarati minority seats: You need a Gujarati linguistic minority certificate to compete for these seats.
Institute level seats: You apply to the college directly, and merit is again your MHT CET percentile.
B.E Admission Process▾
Write MHT CET: The PCM paper is held in April and May. Your percentile decides every seat here.
Register for CAP: The State CET Cell holds four CAP rounds for the Open and Gujarati minority seats.
Fill branch options: Choice filling is a branch order. List the DJSCE branches you want, best first.
Accept and report: Accept the allotted seat, pay the fee and report to the college within your round's dates.
Or apply at institute level: Fill the college's own form for the institute level seats; the fee is the same as CAP.

B.E Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MHT CET registration
The State CET Cell opens the form early in the year and fixes the last date.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MHT CET PCM exam
In 2026 the exam was held in two sessions, in April and May.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MHT CET result
Your percentile on the scorecard decides every seat here.
Tentative
Jul 2027
CAP registration and document check
Register on the CET Cell portal and get your papers checked online.
Tentative
Aug 2027
CAP round 1 allotment
In 2026, round 1 came out on 2 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Seat acceptance and first-year fee
Accept the seat and pay within the dates of your round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
CAP round 4 and institute level round
In 2026 these closed on 15 Sep 2026.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Reporting to the college
Bring original mark sheets and certificates for the document check.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
The college announces the first day after the last admission date.

Source: State CET Cell schedule and the college admission notice.

Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College of Engineering B.E Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, and it is the same for every branch.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 1,98,696 a year
INR 7.95 Lakhs
Development fee
Per year × 4, INR 29,804 a year
INR 1.19 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 1,000
Add insurance premium
Insurance premium
Per year × 4, INR 125 a year
INR 500
Total course fee
INR 9.14 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + development fee, insurance not added
Total course fee
INR 9.15 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + development fee + insurance
Education loan EMI
INR 15,411
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
142%
average first-year pay INR 13 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 15,428
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
142%
average first-year pay INR 13 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee

Source: college fee notice for 2026, approved by the Fee Regulating Authority.

Which B.E branches will your score get you at DJSCE?

Pick your seat type and percentile range. Ranges change with seat type.

Seat type
Your MHT CET percentile (Open)
Your MHT CET percentile (Gujarati minority)
Your MHT CET percentile (Institute level)
Open · percentile 98.64 or more
Yes, you are in: Computer, AI and ML, AI and DS, Mechanical, EXTC, IT, IoT and Cyber Security, Data Science. Your range clears the final 2025 close, so list these high.
Open · percentile 97.94 to 98.63
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, AI and DS, Mechanical, EXTC, IoT and Cyber Security, Data Science. Your range clears the final 2025 close, so list these high.
Almost there: IT. The final 2025 close sits inside your range, so keep the choice in every round.
Not this year: Computer. Try the institute level round or another seat type.
Open · percentile 97.76 to 97.93
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, Mechanical, EXTC, IoT and Cyber Security. Your range clears the final 2025 close, so list these high.
Almost there: AI and DS. The final 2025 close sits inside your range, so keep the choice in every round.
Not this year: Computer, IT, Data Science. Try the institute level round or another seat type.
Open · percentile below 97.76
Almost there: Mechanical, EXTC, IoT and Cyber Security. The final 2025 close sits inside your range, so keep the choice in every round.
Not this year: Computer, AI and ML, AI and DS, IT, Data Science. Try the institute level round or another seat type.
Gujarati minority · percentile 97.90 or more
Yes, you are in: Computer, AI and ML, AI and DS, Mechanical, EXTC, IT, IoT and Cyber Security, Data Science. Your range clears the final 2025 close, so list these high.
Gujarati minority · percentile 95.78 to 97.89
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, AI and DS, Mechanical, EXTC, IT, IoT and Cyber Security. Your range clears the final 2025 close, so list these high.
Almost there: Data Science. The final 2025 close sits inside your range, so keep the choice in every round.
Not this year: Computer. Try the institute level round or another seat type.
Gujarati minority · percentile 95.30 to 95.77
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, Mechanical, EXTC, IoT and Cyber Security. Your range clears the final 2025 close, so list these high.
Almost there: AI and DS. The final 2025 close sits inside your range, so keep the choice in every round.
Not this year: Computer, IT, Data Science. Try the institute level round or another seat type.
Gujarati minority · percentile below 95.30
Almost there: Mechanical, EXTC, IoT and Cyber Security. The final 2025 close sits inside your range, so keep the choice in every round.
Not this year: Computer, AI and ML, AI and DS, IT, Data Science. Try the institute level round or another seat type.
Institute level · percentile 98.64 or more
Yes, you are in: Computer, AI and ML, AI and DS, Mechanical, EXTC, IT, IoT and Cyber Security, Data Science. Your range clears the final 2025 close, so list these high.
Institute level · percentile 97.94 to 98.63
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, AI and DS, Mechanical, EXTC, IoT and Cyber Security, Data Science. Your range clears the final 2025 close, so list these high.
Almost there: IT. The final 2025 close sits inside your range, so keep the choice in every round.
Not this year: Computer. Try the institute level round or another seat type.
Institute level · percentile 97.56 to 97.93
Yes, you are in: AI and ML, Mechanical, EXTC, IoT and Cyber Security. Your range clears the final 2025 close, so list these high.
Almost there: AI and DS. The final 2025 close sits inside your range, so keep the choice in every round.
Not this year: Computer, IT, Data Science. Try the institute level round or another seat type.
Institute level · percentile below 97.56
Almost there: Mechanical, EXTC, IoT and Cyber Security. The final 2025 close sits inside your range, so keep the choice in every round.
Not this year: Computer, AI and ML, AI and DS, IT, Data Science. Try the institute level round or another seat type.
EDITOR'S NOTE

These are the final closes of 2025, after every CAP round and the institute level round. Early rounds closed higher, so if you are near a line, keep the branch in every round and fill the institute level form too.

Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College of Engineering B.E Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj scholarship
INR 3.97 Lakhs
Government of Maharashtra, through MahaDBT
Paid every year of the course if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: Open (EBC) students, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply every year on MahaDBT
Not eligible on your answers
OBC and SEBC tuition waiver
INR 3.97 Lakhs
Government of Maharashtra, through MahaDBT
Paid every year of the course if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: OBC or SEBC, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year; girls get the full tuitionApply every year on MahaDBT
Not eligible on your answers
Post-matric scholarship, SC and ST
INR 9.14 Lakhs
Government of Maharashtra, through MahaDBT
Paid every year of the course if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply every year on MahaDBT
Not eligible on your answers
VJ, NT and SBC tuition waiver
INR 7.95 Lakhs
Government of Maharashtra, through MahaDBT
Paid every year of the course if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: VJ, NT or SBC, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply every year on MahaDBT
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.97 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.17 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 9.14 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 9.14 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 7.95 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.19 Lakhs

DJSCE B.E Placements

Figures for this degree only, from the college placement report.

Class of 2026, the B.E batch, all branches.

Average pay
INR 13 LPA
Median pay
INR 11.9 LPA
Highest offer
INR 160 LPA
Batch placed
95%
Top recruiters, Class of 2026
CapgeminiTCSZS AssociatesEYOracle Financial ServicesVeefinGodrej & BoyceApollo GlobalUBSICICI Lombard
Placement insights
Capgemini and TCS made 279 of the 849 offers, mostly at INR 4.25 LPA to INR 7.6 LPA. ZS Associates took 49 students at INR 14.16 LPA.
Eight offers of INR 45 LPA or more, led by Rubrik at INR 160 LPA, pull the average INR 1.11 LPA above the median.
The average rose from INR 11.28 LPA for the 2025 batch to INR 13 LPA for 2026, and offers rose from 731 to 849.
Mechanical placed 73 of the 74 students who sat for jobs, while AI and ML and AI and DS placed 42 of 48 each.
Mumbai is home to many banks, and UBS, Morgan Stanley, Nomura and JM Financial all hired from this campus in 2026.
Good to know
208 students of the 2026 batch chose higher studies, and the report counts them apart from those placed.
Some students got more than one offer, so the report lists more offers than students placed.
Pay figures are the yearly salary each company offered, as the college report lists them.
Branch
Computer Engineering
Placed
146 of 150
Branch placed
97%
Higher studies
39 students
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
Placed
42 of 48
Branch placed
88%
Higher studies
11 students
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science
Placed
42 of 48
Branch placed
88%
Higher studies
13 students
Mechanical Engineering
Placed
73 of 74
Branch placed
99%
Higher studies
36 students
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Placed
92 of 99
Branch placed
93%
Higher studies
41 students
Information Technology
Placed
147 of 152
Branch placed
97%
Higher studies
41 students
Computer Science and Engineering (IoT and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology)
Placed
45 of 50
Branch placed
90%
Higher studies
12 students
Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
Placed
109 of 115
Branch placed
95%
Higher studies
15 students

Source: college placement report for the 2026 batch, as on 30 Aug 2026.

Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College of Engineering B.E vs similar colleges

The cream box marks the better number in each row.

Compare with
This page
Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College of Engineering
Mumbai
Compared with
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology
Andheri, Mumbai
Compared with
Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute
Matunga, Mumbai
Compared with
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College
Bandra, Mumbai
Compared with
Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering
Bandra, Mumbai
Total fees4 years, tuition and development
INR 9.14 Lakhs
same for every branch
INR 8.48 Lakhs
INR 66,000 less
INR 3.37 Lakhs
INR 5.77 Lakhs less
INR 8.04 Lakhs
INR 1.10 Lakhs less
INR 8.60 Lakhs
INR 54,000 less
Average paylatest batch, all branches
INR 13 LPA
Class of 2026
INR 13.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 9.9 LPA
INR 3.1 LPA less
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of those who sat
95%
Class of 2026
92%
3 points lower
82%
13 points lower
Not published
Not published
Seatsall branches
1,140
MHT CET
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Brancheson offer this year
8
one fee for all
3
5 fewer
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
SPIT costs about INR 66,000 less over four years and paid a slightly higher average, with 3 branches against 8 here. If your percentile clears the same branch at both, compare the two branch lists before you lock your CAP options.
In short
VJTI is government aided and costs well under half this fee, but its average pay and placed share were lower. If your percentile clears a VJTI branch you want, list it above DJSCE; if not, keep DJSCE high.
In short
TSEC charges about INR 1.10 Lakhs less over four years, and its placement figures are not listed here. If you get the same branch at both, ask TSEC for its latest placement report first.
In short
CRCE charges INR 54,000 less over four years, and its placement figures are not listed here. If your percentile misses the DJSCE close in your branch, keep CRCE right below it in your list.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Dwarkadas J Sanghvi College of Engineering B.E

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get admission to B.E at DJSCE?▾
Write MHT CET and register for the CAP rounds held by the State CET Cell. List the DJSCE branches in the order you want them. You can also fill the college's own form for the institute level seats, where merit is again your MHT CET percentile.
Is the fee the same for every branch?▾
Yes. The full 4-year fee is INR 9.14 Lakhs in every branch: INR 1,98,696 tuition and INR 29,804 development fee each year. The Fee Regulating Authority approves it, and the institute level seats pay the same fee.
Which branch is the easiest to get?▾
Mechanical Engineering closed last in 2025, at 91.07 for Open and 83.21 for a Gujarati minority seat. EXTC came next at 94.74 for Open.
Does DJSCE have a hostel?▾
No. The college has no hostel of its own, so students from outside Mumbai rent a room or a PG near Vile Parle. Add that cost to the fee when you plan.
Does pay differ by branch?▾
The college publishes one pay figure for the batch: INR 13 LPA average for the Class of 2026. For each branch it gives the placed count, from 73 of 74 in Mechanical to 42 of 48 in AI and ML.
Who gets the Gujarati minority seats?▾
Students with a Gujarati linguistic minority certificate compete for them in the CAP rounds. These seats closed lower than Open seats in every branch in 2025, for example 97.90 against 98.64 in Computer Engineering.
Why do college notices say B.Tech and not B.E?▾
The college is autonomous under the University of Mumbai, and its admission page and 2026 fee notice name the four-year degree B.Tech. It is the same full-time engineering degree this page covers.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
The INR 1,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. For the rest, the college follows the cancellation rules of the admission authorities, so read the college's cancellation notice before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Comments


No Comments To Show