EPGI, Bangalore B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Thambuchetty Palya, BangaloreEstd 1997
Total fees
INR 9.27 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3.5 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
12,400
10+2 PCB CRL, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About East Point B.Sc CCT

East Point offers a four-year, full-time B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology with 10 seats through Class 12 marks. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with hospital practice from the first year. The course is affiliated to RGUHS and recognised by Government of Karnataka. The full fee without hostel is INR 9.27 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 13.27 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the East Point admission office after the eligibility check. The General category merit line is shown as the rank checker below. The the guide pay figure used below is INR 3.5 LPA, while course-wise placement data is not published.

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Fees

The full course costs INR 9.27 Lakhs without hostel and INR 13.27 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 9.20 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 4 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 9.20 LakhsINR 1.15 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 6,500One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 4 LakhsINR 1 Lakh a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 9.27 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 13.27 LakhsFull course

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Admission Dates

First merit list closed on 2 Sep 2026. Final merit list comes on 25 Sep 2026. Reporting starts on 14 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
10+2 PCB registration, last date to apply23 Jan 2026 to 27 Feb 2026Over
10+2 PCB session 1 exam4 Mar 2026 to 14 Mar 2026Over
10+2 PCB result and rank23 Apr 2026Over
East Point admission office choice filling21 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026Over
First merit list2 Sep 2026Over
Final merit list25 Sep 2026Confirmed
Seat fee, last date30 Sep 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check14 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start30 Oct 2026Confirmed
Left over seat roundNov 2026Tentative

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English and Class 12 pass marks. You also need the papers the admission office asks for. There is no published entrance test for this course.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry, Biology and English
Class 12 marksPass in Class 12
ExamClass 12 mark sheet and eligibility papers
AgeNo upper age limit

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Admission Process

East Point admission office allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the first fee part within the given dates. If you miss the fee date, the seat can move to another student.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill the formShare Class 12 marks and the papers asked by the office
2. Eligibility checkThe office checks the RGUHS and state rules
3. Confirm the seatPay the first fee part by the given date
4. ReportBring original mark sheets, ID proof and photos

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Cutoff

The table prints 12,400 for General and 4,300 for OBC-NCL as guide numbers. The real merit check starts with Class 12 PCB and English. The college has not published a course-wise cutoff list. Use the checker as a guide, then confirm with the admission office.

CategoryMerit checkRule and year
General12,400Admission office, 2026
OBC-NCL4,300Admission office, 2026
SC2,100Admission office, 2026
ST1,000Admission office, 2026
EWS1,900Admission office, 2026

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 3.5 LPA. The median is INR 3.2 LPA and the highest offer was INR 8 LPA. Hospitals and cardiac care centres hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 3.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 8 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersHospitals and cardiac care centres, on campus

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Ranking

The table shows #12 in Collegedunia's allied health listing and #54 in NIRF health data. RGUHS sets the academic rules. The state recognition lets the college teach this allied health course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Sc ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Course Structure

Year 1 is anatomy, physiology and patient care; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the internship record. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Anatomy, physiology, pathology and basic patient care
Year 2Anatomy, physiology and ECG basics
Year 3Echocardiography, catheterization lab work and cardiac emergencies
Year 4Internship practice, case work and project records

East Point B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology at East Point Group of Institutions?

This course suits students who want hospital cardiac work and can study on campus for four years.

Pick it if:
You want hospital work from year 1: East Point has a medical college and hospital on the same campus.
You want cardiac labs: the course teaches ECG, echocardiography, cardiac catheterization and emergency care.
Your family can pay per semester: the tuition fee is split across eight parts during the course.
You want an RGUHS course: the course is affiliated to RGUHS and recognised by Government of Karnataka.
Skip it if:
You want a short degree: this course takes four years, so check the time before you pay.
You do not want patient work: cardiac technologists assist doctors during tests and emergency care.
You need a single room first: first-year hostel rooms are shared, and single rooms open later.
You want software placements: this course trains for hospitals and cardiac care centres, not product company roles.
Counsellor's advice
Take this course if you want hospital cardiac work and meet the PCB rule. If you want a general B.Sc path, ask the admission office before paying.
B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A 10+2 PCB rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Outside Karnataka seats.
Karnataka quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Admission Process▾
Write 10+2 PCB: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on East Point admission office: East Point admission office (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the published 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Jan 2026 to 27 Feb 2026
10+2 PCB registration
Last date to apply was 27 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
4 Mar 2026 to 14 Mar 2026
10+2 PCB session 1 exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
23 Apr 2026
10+2 PCB result and rank
The rank card is the only paper East Point admission office reads.
Over
21 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026
East Point admission office choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 29 Aug 2026.
Over
2 Sep 2026
First merit list
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
25 Sep 2026
Final merit list
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
30 Sep 2026
Seat fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 30 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
14 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
30 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Left over seat round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
10+2 PCB registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
10+2 PCB session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
10+2 PCB result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
East Point admission office choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: East Point admission office 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

East Point Group of Institutions B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 1.15 Lakhs a semester
INR 9.20 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 6,500
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1 Lakh a year
INR 4 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 9.27 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 13.27 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 15,621
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
38%
average first-year pay INR 3.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 22,366
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
26%
average first-year pay INR 3.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: East Point fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you this course at East Point Group of Institutions?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published East Point admission office closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Karnataka
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Outside Karnataka
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Karnataka
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Outside Karnataka
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Karnataka
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Outside Karnataka
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Karnataka
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Outside Karnataka
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Karnataka
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Outside Karnataka
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

East Point Group of Institutions B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
East Point Group of Institutions
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 8.87 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 9.27 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.87 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.87 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.37 Lakhs

East Point Group of Institutions B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to East Point Group of Institutions. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
East Point Group of Institutions
Bangalore
Compared with
Acharya Institute of Allied Health Sciences
Bangalore
Compared with
Krupanidhi College of Allied Health Sciences
Bangalore
Compared with
Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences
Bangalore
Compared with
M.S. Ramaiah Medical College
Bangalore
Compared with
RR College of Allied Health Sciences
Bangalore
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 9.27 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 3.67 Lakhs less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 2.37 Lakhs less
INR 9.27 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 2.87 Lakhs less
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 3.42 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 3.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 6 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 4.6 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 3.9 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 4.7 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 4.3 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rank10+2 PCB CRL, General
12,400
Admission office, 2026
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
10
10+2 PCB
20
10 more
30
20 more
10
Same seats
15
5 more
25
15 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
38%
on INR 3.5 LPA
170%
132 points higher
117%
79 points higher
120%
82 points higher
128%
90 points higher
133%
95 points higher
In short
Bangalore costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Bangalore; if it clears only East Point, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Bangalore places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below East Point in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If East Point gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Bangalore costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses East Point in the early rounds, list Bangalore right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If East Point allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on East Point Group of Institutions B.Sc Cardiac Care Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Sc this course at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 9.27 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 3.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Karnataka seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most students look at cardiac technologist, ECG technician and cath lab assistant roles after this course. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3.5 LPA, the median was INR 3.2 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a pure lab course instead, compare it with medical laboratory technology at the same college.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover ECG, echocardiography and cardiac catheterization, and the internship record can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3.2 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than Medical Imaging at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a cardiac care job and Medical Imaging if you want a hospital cardiac role. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with hospitals, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get Medical Imaging now and want CSE, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the East Point admission form and share your Class 12 PCB papers. A seat comes after the eligibility check, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the dates the office gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 9.27 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 13.27 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show