East Point offers a two-year, full-time M.Com with 40 seats through Merit. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds BNU and stands #12 in Collegedunia's commerce listing 2026 and #101 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 16,092, paid per semester, and INR 1.76 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through Admission Cell counselling. The General Karnataka seat closed at rank 50 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.
East Point M.Com Fees
The full course costs INR 16,092 without hostel and INR 1.76 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 16,092 of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.60 Lakhs over two years.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 16,092
INR 4,023 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission fee
INR 0
One time
Caution deposit
INR 5,000
One time, refundable
Hostel and mess
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostel
INR 16,092
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 1.76 Lakhs
Full course
East Point M.Com Admission Dates
Round 1 allotment closed on 2 Sep 2026. Round 6 allotment comes on 25 Sep 2026. Reporting starts on 14 Oct 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
Event
Date
Status
Merit registration, last date to apply
23 Jan 2026 to 27 Feb 2026
Over
Merit session 1 exam
4 Mar 2026 to 14 Mar 2026
Over
Merit result and rank
23 Apr 2026
Over
Admission Cell choice filling
21 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026
Over
Round 1 allotment
2 Sep 2026
Over
Round 6 allotment
25 Sep 2026
Confirmed
Seat acceptance fee, last date
30 Sep 2026
Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check
14 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Classes start
30 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Spot round
Nov 2026
Tentative
East Point M.Com Eligibility
You need B.Com, BBM or BBA degree and 50% marks. You also need a Merit rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
B.Com, BBM or BBA
Class 12 marks
50% aggregate marks
Exam
Merit rank from any session
Age
No upper age limit
East Point M.Com Admission Process
Admission Cell allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
Step
What you do
1. Write Merit
Sit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on Admission Cell
List this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seat
Pay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. Report
Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter
East Point M.Com Cutoff
The General seat closed at rank 50 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the Admission Cell round 6 closing ranks for Karnataka seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
Category
Closing rank, Karnataka
Round and year
General
50
Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL
4,300
Round 6, 2025
SC
2,100
Round 6, 2025
ST
1,000
Round 6, 2025
EWS
1,900
Round 6, 2025
East Point M.Com Placements
The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 5.5 LPA. The median is INR 5.0 LPA and the highest offer was INR 8.5 LPA. Finance and accounting firms hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.
Metric
Value
Average pay
INR 5.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median pay
INR 5.0 LPA
Highest offer
INR 8.5 LPA
Batch placed
92%
Recruiters
Finance and accounting firms, on campus
East Point M.Com Scholarships
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 4,000 to INR 10,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
State post-matric scholarship
SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 10,000 over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 4,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiver
EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year
INR 8,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship
OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 6,000 over the course
East Point M.Com Ranking
The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's commerce listing and #101 in NIRF engineering, with BNU. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia commerce listing
2026
#12
NIRF Engineering
2025
#101
NAAC
2024
A+
East Point M.Com Course Structure
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2
Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3
Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4
Two electives a semester and the final project
East Point M.Com Hostel and Campus
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
Item
Detail
First-year room
Three to a room, allotted before classes start
Single room
From year 3, on request
Mess
Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day
Campus
One campus in a Bengaluru campus
Should you pick M.Com at East Point Group of Institutions?
This course suits students who want a finance job and can live in a Bengaluru campus for two years.
Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in Karnataka: half the seats are Karnataka, so a rank that misses the Other state list can still get in.
You want finance firms, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a Bengaluru campus, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You may wait too long: the Admission Cell choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Karnataka rank. If you are Other state and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
M.Com Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in B.Com, BBM or BBA. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Merit rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the Other state seats.
Karnataka quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in Karnataka.
M.Com Admission Process▾
Write Merit: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on Admission Cell: Admission Cell (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.
M.Com Admission Dates 2026
▾
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
23 Jan 2026 to 27 Feb 2026
Merit registration
Last date to apply was 27 Feb 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
4 Mar 2026 to 14 Mar 2026
Merit session 1 exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
23 Apr 2026
Merit result and rank
The rank card is the only paper Admission Cell reads.
Over
21 Aug 2026 to 29 Aug 2026
Admission Cell choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 29 Aug 2026.
Over
2 Sep 2026
Round 1 allotment
The first allotment letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
25 Sep 2026
Round 6 allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
30 Sep 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 30 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
14 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
30 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Admission Cell choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.
Source: Admission Cell 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
East Point Group of Institutions M.Com Fees 2026
▾
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 4,023 a semester
INR 16,092
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 0
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 80,000 a year
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 16,092
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.76 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 271
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
3418%
average first-year pay INR 5.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,969
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
312%
average first-year pay INR 5.5 LPA vs the full fee
Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your rank get you M.Com at East Point Group of Institutions?
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published Admission Cell closing ranks.
Category
Quota
General · Karnataka
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
46 to 50: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 50: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Other state
31 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
32 to 35: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Karnataka
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
46 to 50: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 50: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Other state
31 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
32 to 35: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Karnataka
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
46 to 50: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 50: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Other state
31 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
32 to 35: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Karnataka
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
46 to 50: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 50: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Other state
31 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
32 to 35: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Karnataka
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
46 to 50: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 50: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Other state
31 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
32 to 35: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 35: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
East Point Group of Institutions M.Com Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
State post-matric scholarship
INR 10,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 4,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 8,000
East Point Group of Institutions
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 6,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 4,000
Your net course fee: INR 12,092
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 16,092
Estimated total waiver
INR 10,000
Your net course fee: INR 6,092
Estimated total waiver
INR 14,000
Your net course fee: INR 2,092
Estimated total waiver
INR 12,000
Your net course fee: INR 4,092
East Point Group of Institutions M.Com vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to East Point Group of Institutions. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
East Point Group of Institutions
Bengaluru
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 16,092
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 5.44 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 6.74 Lakhs more
INR 16,092
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 6.24 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 5.69 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 5.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 4 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 2.6 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.9 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 2.7 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 2.3 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankMerit CRL, General
50
Round 6, 2025
9,400
9,350 places easier
15,800
15,750 places easier
18,900
18,850 places easier
13,900
13,850 places easier
16,600
16,550 places easier
Seatsthis branch
40
Merit
90
50 more
150
110 more
60
20 more
180
140 more
240
200 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
3418%
on INR 5.5 LPA
170%
3248 points lower
117%
3301 points lower
40%
3378 points lower
128%
3290 points lower
133%
3285 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only East Point, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below East Point in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If East Point gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses East Point in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If East Point allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on East Point Group of Institutions M.Com
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is M.Com at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 16,092 and the last batch averaged INR 5.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Karnataka seat closed at rank 50 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get accounting and finance jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.5 LPA, the median was INR 5.0 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a tax practice job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Bengaluru campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 5.0 LPA is lower than the average of INR 5.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than B.Com at this college for me?▾
Pick M.Com if you want a accounting job and B.Com if you want a tax practice job. M.Com places a bigger share of its batch with finance firms, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get B.Com now and want M.Com, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Merit exam and fill this college in your Admission Cell choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days Admission Cell gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 16,092 without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 1.76 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.
Second-year students with no backlogs and a minimum of 60% marks are eligible for campus placements, which feature participation from numerous companies, including Wipro and ICICI, as well as insurance firms. Approximately 80% of students secure placements, with the highest average package offered reaching 12 LPA. The college supports students by facilitating annual internships, often with executive roles and stipends. Mini-projects are also a part of the curriculum, with professors available to guide students.
The college offers the EPSAT Scholarship for students who perform well in their +2 exams, extending through to graduation. The annual course fee is 70,000, considered reasonable, and additional scholarships are available for those who qualify. The college aims to equip students with degrees and training to prepare them for life after graduation. While campus jobs are available, they may not suit every student's needs.
Comments