EPGI, Bangalore M.S Ophthalmology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Thambuchetty Palya, BangaloreEstd 1997

EPGI, Bangalore Latest Updates and News

12 Oct, 2026 MCC NEET PG Round 1 Counselling 2026 registration begins. Register by Oct 21 @mcc.nic.in. Choice filling will be available from Oct 13 to 22, and allotment is on Oct 24, 2026. Read News.

Total fees
INR 42 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Resident pay
INR 5.88 LPA
INR 49,000 a month stipend
Cutoff
31,930
NEET PG rank, last round 2024
Seats
3
current session intake

About East Point MS Ophthalmology

East Point offers a three-year, full-time MS Ophthalmology through NEET PG and KEA PGET counselling. The course is taught at East Point College of Medical Sciences and East Point Hospital in Bangalore. The college is private, affiliated to Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, and the NMC display page says the hospital has 1,105 beds. The full fee without hostel is INR 42 Lakhs for the private quota. The course has 3 current-session seats. The resident stipend used for pay is INR 49,000 a month, or INR 5.88 LPA. The last published closing rank used here is 31,930.

East Point MS Ophthalmology Fees

The full course costs INR 49.20 Lakhs with hostel and INR 42 Lakhs without hostel. The tuition fee is INR 41.64 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee every year for 3 years. KEA fixes the quota fee. The university fee is added each year. Hostel and living cost are separate and apply only if you take them.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 41.64 LakhsINR 13.88 Lakhs a year, 3 years
University feeINR 35,850INR 11,950 a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and livingINR 7.20 LakhsHostel and living estimate for 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 42 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 49.20 LakhsFull course

East Point MS Ophthalmology Admission Dates 2027

NEET PG exam was held on 30 Aug 2026. The result is due by 30 Sep 2026, and KEA PGET counselling is expected after that. Watch the KEA option entry and fee deadline, because you lose the seat if you miss the payment date.

EventDateStatus
NEET PG registration, last date to apply1 Jul 2026 to 21 Jul 2026Over
NEET PG correction window25 Jul 2026 to 28 Jul 2026Over
NEET PG admit card25 Aug 2026Over
NEET PG exam30 Aug 2026Over
NEET PG result and rank30 Sep 2026Confirmed
KEA PGET registration, last date to applyOct 2026Tentative
KEA PGET merit listOct 2026Tentative
KEA PGET choice fillingNov 2026Tentative
Round 1 allotmentNov 2026Tentative
Fee payment and reportingDec 2026Tentative
Classes startMar 2027Tentative

East Point MS Ophthalmology Eligibility

You need an MBBS degree, internship completion and a NEET PG rank. General and EWS students need the 50th percentile, while SC, ST and OBC students need the 40th percentile. You also need medical council registration before admission.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeMBBS from an NMC-recognized medical college
InternshipOne-year internship completed before the cut date
ExamNEET PG rank for MD and MS seats
Minimum score50th percentile for General and EWS, 40th for SC, ST and OBC
RegistrationNMC or state medical council registration

East Point MS Ophthalmology Admission Process

NEET PG gives the rank and KEA PGET allots the seat. You register with KEA, verify papers, fill choices and pay the fee if allotted. If you miss reporting, KEA can cancel the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write NEET PGTake the national exam and download the scorecard
2. Register with KEAFill the PGET form and upload required papers
3. Verify papersShow MBBS, internship and registration proof
4. Fill choicesKeep this course high if it is your first pick
5. Pay and reportPay by the last date and report with originals

East Point MS Ophthalmology Cutoff

The last published private quota closing rank is 31,930 and the round 1 rank is 26,879. These are NEET PG closing ranks for MS Ophthalmology. A rank near the last close needs a backup choice because one small seat change can move the list.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
Private quota31,930Last round, 2024
Private quota26,879Round 1, 2024
Government quota38,200Published guide range, 2024

East Point MS Ophthalmology Placements

The resident stipend is INR 49,000 a month, or INR 5.88 LPA. The course is clinical training, so campus placement is not the main route. Most students use the MS degree for senior resident posts, fellowships or private eye practice after the final exam.

MetricValue
Resident stipendINR 49,000 a month
Annual pay usedINR 5.88 LPA
Training baseEast Point Hospital
Hospital beds1,105
Usual pathSenior resident, fellowship or eye practice

East Point MS Ophthalmology Scholarships

The biggest listed waiver in this page is INR 2 Lakhs. The calculator also shows INR 40,000, INR 1 Lakh and INR 1.50 Lakhs based on category and income. You need income and category papers before you apply.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Karnataka post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition helpEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

East Point MS Ophthalmology Ranking

The NMC display page shows recognition status and 2017 as the college inception year. It also lists 94 PG broad-specialty seats and 71 PG students admitted for 2025 to 2026. Use these facts before any rank table, because no Collegedunia rank is published for this exact course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NMC display page2026Recognized status shown
College inception2017Private medical college
RGUHS affiliation2025 to 2026Affiliated university listed

East Point MS Ophthalmology Course Structure

Year 1 builds clinic work and ward duties, while later years add surgery and thesis work. You learn refraction, cataract work, retina basics and emergency eye care through hospital postings.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Clinical postings, refraction, basic eye examination and ward work
Year 2Operation theatre work, retina basics, glaucoma and emergency care
Year 3Higher surgical work, thesis completion and final exam prep

East Point MS Ophthalmology Hostel and Campus

The hostel page lists separate boys and girls hostels on campus. The NMC page lists 100 men's rooms and 220 women's rooms. The hostels have wardens, study rooms, internet, mess and security.

ItemDetail
Men's hostel100 rooms and 257 students
Women's hostel220 rooms and 450 students
FacilitiesStudy room, internet, mess and security
LocationJnana Prabha Campus, Bangalore

Should you pick MS Ophthalmology at East Point?

This course suits doctors who want eye surgery training in a private Bangalore hospital.

Pick it if:
You want surgical eye training: the course sits in a 1,105 bed hospital, so outpatient and ward work stay close.
You have a rank near 31,930: keep private quota high, because that was the last published close.
Your family needs campus housing: the college lists boys and girls hostels on campus, with wardens and mess.
You need paid training: the stipend tile uses INR 49,000 a month, so you earn during residency.
Skip it if:
You want a low fee: the private quota fee is INR 42 Lakhs before hostel, so compare the loan EMI.
You missed NEET PG: KEA will not allot this seat without the PG rank card.
You need a fixed room type: the public hostel page gives facilities, but it does not list room choice.
You want many seats: the NMC page shows 3 current-session seats, so one round can change the list fast.
Counsellor's advice
If your rank is near the published close, keep this course but add safer choices. Check hostel cost before paying.
MS Ophthalmology Eligibility▾
Degree: You need MBBS from an NMC-recognized medical college.
Internship: Complete the one-year internship before the NEET PG cut date.
Exam: Clear NEET PG and use the scorecard for KEA PGET.
Minimum score: General and EWS need 50th percentile; SC, ST and OBC need 40th percentile.
Registration: Bring NMC or state medical council registration for document check.
MS Ophthalmology Admission Process▾
Write NEET PG: Take the exam and download the scorecard when NBEMS releases it.
Register with KEA: Fill the PGET form and upload MBBS, internship and registration papers.
Fill choices: Put this course high if it is your first pick.
Accept allotment: Pay the fee by the date KEA gives, or you lose the seat.
Report to college: Bring originals, fee receipt and allotment letter for document check.

MS Ophthalmology Admission Dates 2027

▾

These are the official 2027 dates. Tap 2028 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2028 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2027.
Over
1 Jul 2026 to 21 Jul 2026
NEET PG registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply was 21 Jul 2026.
Over
25 Jul 2026 to 28 Jul 2026
NEET PG correction window
You could fix form details by 28 Jul 2026.
Over
25 Aug 2026
NEET PG admit card
The admit card was needed at the exam centre.
Over
30 Aug 2026
NEET PG exam
This score decides MD and MS counselling.
Confirmed
30 Sep 2026
NEET PG result and rank
Download the scorecard before KEA registration.
Tentative
Oct 2026
KEA PGET registration, last date to apply
KEA is expected to collect applications after the result.
Tentative
Oct 2026
KEA PGET merit list
The merit list is expected after document check.
Tentative
Nov 2026
KEA PGET choice filling
Fill this course before the option entry closes.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Round 1 allotment
The allotment letter is expected online.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by this date.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Reporting and document check
Bring originals, fee receipt and allotment letter.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Classes start
Resident duties are expected to start after joining.
Tentative
Jul 2027
NEET PG registration, last date to apply
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Aug 2027
NEET PG admit card
Expected before the exam.
Tentative
Aug 2027
NEET PG exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Sep 2027
NEET PG result and rank
Expected about one month after the exam.
Tentative
Oct 2027
KEA PGET registration, last date to apply
Expected after the NEET PG scorecard.
Tentative
Oct 2027
KEA PGET merit list
Expected after document check.
Tentative
Nov 2027
KEA PGET choice filling
Expected to stay open for a short window.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Round 1 allotment
Expected online after choice filling.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Fee payment
Expected soon after allotment.
Tentative
Dec 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected after fee payment.
Tentative
Mar 2028
Classes start
Expected after the admission rounds finish.

Source: NBEMS and KEA PGET notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

East Point MS Ophthalmology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Private quota tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 13.88 Lakhs a year
INR 41.64 Lakhs
University fee
Per year × 3, INR 11,950 a year
INR 35,850
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + living
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 3.60 Lakhs
Living cost
Per month × 30, INR 12,000 a month
INR 3.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 42 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + university fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 49.20 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + university fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 70,815
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
14%
average first-year pay INR 5.88 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 82,955
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
12%
average first-year pay INR 5.88 LPA vs the full fee

Source: EPCMS fee page and KEA PGET fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you MS Ophthalmology at East Point?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges use published NEET PG closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · Private quota
26,879 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
26,880 to 31,930: almost there. Wait for the last round before you drop it.
Worse than 31,930: not safe. Try only if seats are left after reporting.
General · Government quota
32,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for KEA.
32,001 to 38,200: almost there. Later rounds may help if seats are left.
Worse than 38,200: not safe. Keep another option ready.
OBC-NCL · Private quota
28,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
28,001 to 34,000: almost there. Watch each KEA round closely.
Worse than 34,000: not safe. Try only if seats are left after reporting.
OBC-NCL · Government quota
34,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for KEA.
34,001 to 41,500: almost there. Later rounds may help if seats are left.
Worse than 41,500: not safe. Keep another option ready.
SC · Private quota
30,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
30,001 to 38,200: almost there. Watch each KEA round closely.
Worse than 38,200: not safe. Try only if seats are left after reporting.
SC · Government quota
36,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for KEA.
36,001 to 41,500: almost there. Later rounds may help if seats are left.
Worse than 41,500: not safe. Keep another option ready.
ST · Private quota
30,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
30,001 to 38,200: almost there. Watch each KEA round closely.
Worse than 38,200: not safe. Try only if seats are left after reporting.
ST · Government quota
36,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for KEA.
36,001 to 41,500: almost there. Later rounds may help if seats are left.
Worse than 41,500: not safe. Keep another option ready.
EWS · Private quota
28,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
28,001 to 34,000: almost there. Watch each KEA round closely.
Worse than 34,000: not safe. Try only if seats are left after reporting.
EWS · Government quota
34,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep papers ready for KEA.
34,001 to 41,500: almost there. Later rounds may help if seats are left.
Worse than 41,500: not safe. Keep another option ready.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the last round rank only as a chance line. For a safer list, treat the round 1 rank of 26,879 as the stronger guide.

East Point MS Ophthalmology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Karnataka post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid over the course if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid over the course if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition help
INR 1.50 Lakhs
College aid desk
Checked at admission with the EWS certificate and income paper.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid over the course if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 41.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 42 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 40.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 39.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 40.10 Lakhs

East Point Group of Institutions MS Ophthalmology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to East Point Group of Institutions. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
East Point Group of Institutions
Sampleton
Compared with
Akash Institute of Medical Sciences
Devanahalli
Compared with
MVJ Medical College
Hoskote
Compared with
BGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences
Bangalore
Compared with
Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences
Whitefield
Compared with
The Oxford Medical College
Bangalore
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 42 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 39 Lakhs
INR 3 Lakhs less
INR 45 Lakhs
INR 3 Lakhs more
INR 42 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 44 Lakhs
INR 2 Lakhs more
INR 40 Lakhs
INR 2 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 5.88 LPA
2025 to 2026 batch
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 0.32 LPA more
INR 5.4 LPA
INR 0.48 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
INR 0.88 LPA less, latest batch
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 0.38 LPA less
INR 5.2 LPA
INR 0.68 LPA less
Hospital bedsteaching hospital beds
1,105
2025 to 2026 batch
950
155 fewer
1,300
195 more
900
205 fewer, latest batch
1,000
105 fewer
850
255 fewer
Closing rankNEET PG CRL, General
31,930
last round, 2025
26,000
5,930 places tougher
34,000
2,070 places easier
38,000
6,070 places easier
33,000
1,070 places easier
36,000
4,070 places easier
Seatscurrent session seats
3
NEET PG
4
1 more
3
Same seats
2
1 fewer
4
1 more
5
2 more
ROIresident pay vs the full fee
14%
on INR 5.88 LPA
16%
2 points higher
12%
2 points lower
10%
4 points lower
13%
1 points lower
11%
3 points lower
In short
Devanahalli costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 5,930 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Devanahalli; if it clears only East Point, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Hoskote places more of its batch but charges INR 3 Lakhs more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below East Point in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If East Point gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Whitefield costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses East Point in the early rounds, list Whitefield right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If East Point allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on East Point MS Ophthalmology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MS Ophthalmology at East Point worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want eye surgery training in Bangalore and can carry the fee. The full fee without hostel is INR 42 Lakhs, and the stipend used here is INR 5.88 LPA. Check the EMI tile before you pay, because the fee is high for a resident stipend.
Should I take this seat if my rank is near 31,930?▾
It depends on your quota and round. The last published private quota close used here is 31,930, while round 1 is 26,879. Keep this course in your list, but do not count on the last round alone. Use the rank checker above and keep a backup choice.
What job or pay comes after this course?▾
This is a residency course, so the direct pay shown is the stipend. The page uses INR 49,000 a month, which is INR 5.88 LPA. After MS, students usually look at senior resident posts, fellowships, hospital jobs or private eye practice. Ask the department about recent pass-outs before you decide.
Who should pick this course?▾
Pick it if you want clinical eye work and surgery training more than a low fee. The course has 3 current-session seats and trains inside a 1,105 bed hospital. It suits a doctor who is ready for ward work, OPD duty and operation theatre learning across 3 years.
Who should skip MS Ophthalmology here?▾
Skip it if the INR 42 Lakhs fee will need a loan you cannot carry. Also skip it if you want a course with many seats, because this page lists 3 current-session seats. Before paying, ask for the hostel cost and the yearly fee demand in writing.
Is the hospital size right for training?▾
Yes, the public NMC display page lists 1,105 beds for East Point Hospital. That gives a large clinical base for a PG medical course. Still, bed count alone does not tell you surgical handwork. Ask the Ophthalmology department about OPD numbers and surgery exposure before joining.
Is this course better for practice or higher studies?▾
It can support both, but your next step decides the value. MS Ophthalmology can lead to senior resident work, a fellowship or private eye practice. The page shows INR 5.88 LPA as resident pay, not final career pay. If you want higher speciality training, ask about thesis support and case exposure.
Should I wait a year for a better rank?▾
Wait only if you can improve a lot. The course has 3 seats, so a small rank change may not change the result. If your rank is close to 31,930 and the fee is manageable, keep this option. If your rank is far away, a repeat year may be more useful.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
You take NEET PG, download the scorecard and register for KEA PGET counselling. KEA verifies your MBBS, internship and medical registration papers. Then you fill choices and wait for allotment. If allotted, pay the fee by the deadline and report with originals.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
The page calculates the course fee as a three-year total, but the tuition row is yearly. It uses INR 13.88 Lakhs a year for 3 years, plus the university fee. Ask the admission office for the exact payment calendar before you pay the first part.
Will I surely get hostel?▾
The college lists hostel facilities, but room type and allotment are not published in the fee table. The NMC page lists 100 men's rooms and 220 women's rooms. If hostel is important, ask for room type, mess fee and payment dates before you report.
Which scholarship should I check first?▾
Start with the state post-matric scheme if you are SC, ST or OBC-NCL and your income fits the limit. The largest waiver shown here is INR 2 Lakhs. If you are EWS or General, use the calculator above, then confirm the papers and dates with the college.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 24, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show